Slugger 4 x 4
®
Slugger® Portable Magnetic Drilling Machine
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
WARNING!
before use, be sure everyone using this machine reads and understands
all safety and operating instructions in this manual.
EYE PROTECTION
REQUIRED
HEARING PROTECTION
REQUIRED
NEVER PLACE
FINGERS NEAR
CUTTING AREA OR
MACHINE ARBOR
LINE VOLTAGE
PRESENT
BEWARE OF
ROTATING
MACHINE PARTS
MODEL #17985 (120V) OR #17987 (220V)
Serial #Date of Purchase
Slugger® Portable Magnetic Drilling Machine
Congratulations on your purchase of a Slugger® portable magnetic drilling machine. Slugger® drilling machines are
designed to deliver fast, efficient hole drilling performance in portable applications. Please take a moment to complete
and mail your product warranty registration card. Doing so will validate your machine’s warranty period and ensure
prompt service if needed. Thank you for selecting a Slugger® product from Jancy Engineering Inc.™.
table of contents
Important Safety Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-4
Special Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Grounding Instructions And Extention Cords . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Guideline For Shift Lever Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Contents Of Package And Getting Started . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
What You Should Know Before You Drill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Before, Ready And After The Cut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Basic Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Regular Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Dimensions And Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Machine Breakdown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Machine Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Control Panel And Arbor Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Motor Breakdown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Motor Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
limited warranty
Jancy Engineering Inc.™ will, within one (1) year from the original date of purchase, repair or replace any goods found
to be defective in materials or workmanship, provided the product warranty registration card has been returned to Jancy
Engineering Inc.™ with­in thirty (30) days of purchase date. This warranty is void if the item has been damaged by
acci­dent, neglect, improper service or other causes not arising out of defects in materials or workmanship. This warranty
does not apply to machines and/or com­ponents which have been altered, changed, or modified in any way, or subjected to use beyond recommended capacities and specifications. Electrical components are sub­ject to respective manufacturers’ warranties. All goods returned defective shall be returned prepaid freight to Jancy, which shall be the buyer’s
sole and exclusive remedy for defective goods. In no event shall Jancy Engineering be liable for loss or damage resulting
directly or indirectly from the use of merchandise or from any other cause. Jancy Engineering is not liable for any costs
incurred on such goods or consequential damages. No officer, employee or agent of Jancy is authorized to make oral
representations of fitness or to waive any of the foregoing terms of sale and none shall be binding on Jancy.
JANCY ENGINEERING RESERVES THE RIGHT TO MAKE
IMPROVEMENTS AND MODIFICATIONS TO DESIGN WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE.
®
2
important safety instructions
WARNING!
WARNING Read all safety warnings and all instructions. Failure to follow the
warnings and instructions may result in electric shock, fire and/or serious injury.
Save all warnings and instructions for future reference.
The term "power tool" in the warnings refers to your mains-operated (corded)
power tool or battery-operated (cordless) power tool.
1. Work Area Safety
a)Keep work area clean and well lit. Cluttered or dark areas invite accidents.
b)Do not operate power tools in explosive atmospheres, such as in the presence of flammable liquids, gases
or dust. Power tools create sparks which may ignite the dust or fumes.
c)Keep children and bystanders away while operating a power tool. Distractions can cause you to lose control.
d)Secure work. Use clamps or a vise to hold work. It’s safer than using your hand and it frees both hands to
operate tool.
2. Electrical safety
a)Power tool plugs must match the outlet. Never modify the plug in any way. Do not use any adapter plugs
with earthed (grounded) power tools. Unmodified plugs and matching outlets will reduce risk of electric shock.
b)Avoid body contact with earthed or grounded surfaces such as pipes, radiators, ranges and refrigerators. There is an increased risk of electric shock if your body is earthed or grounded.
c)Do not expose power tools to rain or wet conditions. Water entering a power tool will increase the risk of
electric shock.
d)Do not abuse the cord. Never use the cord for carrying, pulling or unplugging the power tool. Keep cord away from heat, oil, sharp edges or moving parts. Damaged or entangled cords increase the risk of electric shock.
e)When operating a power tool outdoors, use an extension cord suitable for outdoor use. Use of a cord
suitable for outdoor use reduces the risk of electric shock.
f) If operating a power tool in a damp location is unavoidable, use a ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) or
residual current device (RCD) protected supply. Use of a GFCI or RCD reduces the risk of electric shock.
3. Personal safety
a)Stay alert, watch what you are doing and use common sense when operating a power tool. Do not use a power tool while you are tired or under the influence of drugs, alcohol or medication. A moment of
inattention while operating power tools may result in serious personal injury.
b)Use personal protective equipment. Always wear eye protection. Protective equipment such as dust masks,
non-skid safety shoes, hard hats or hearing protection used for appropriate conditions will reduce personal
injuries.
c)Prevent unintentional starting. Ensure the switch is in the “OFF” position before connecting to power source
and/or battery pack, picking up or carrying the tool. Carrying power tools with your finger on the switch or energizing power tools that have the switch on invites accidents.
3
important safety instructions
d)Remove any adjusting key or wrench before turning the power tool on. A wrench or key left attached to
a rotating part of the power tool may result in personal injury.
e)Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times. This enables better control of the power
tool in unexpected situations.
f) Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. Keep your hair, clothing and gloves away from
moving parts. Loose clothes, jewelry or long hair can be caught in moving parts.
g)If devices are provided for the connection of dust extraction and collection facilities, ensure these are
connected and properly used. Use of dust collection can reduce dust-related hazards.
4. Power tool use and care
a)Do not force the power tool. Use the correct power tool for your application. The correct power tool will
do the job better and safer at the rate for which it was designed.
b)Do not use the power tool if the switch does not turn it on and off. Any power tool that cannot be controlled with the switch is dangerous and must be repaired.
c)Disconnect the plug from the power source and/or the battery pack from the power tool before making any
adjustments, changing accessories or storing power tools. Such preventative safety measures reduce the
risk of starting the power tool accidentally.
d)Store idle power tools out of the reach of children and do not allow persons unfamiliar with the power tool
or these instructions to operate power tool. Power tools are dangerous in the hands of untrained users.
e)Maintain power tools. Check for misalignment or binding of moving parts, breakage of parts and any other condition that may affect the power tool’s operation. If damaged, have the power tool repaired before use. Many accidents are caused by poorly maintained power tools.
f) Keep cutting tools sharp and clean. Properly maintained cutting tools with sharp cutting edges are less
likely to bind and are easier to control.
g)Use the power tool, accessories and tools etc. in accordance with these instructions, taking into account
the working conditions and the work to be performed. Use of the power tool for operations different from those intended could result in a hazardous situation.
h) Check for damaged parts. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be
carefully checked to determine that it will operate properly and perform its intended function. Check alignment
of moving parts, binding of parts, breakage of parts, mounting and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by an authorized service center.
5. Service
a)Have your power tool serviced by a qualified repair person using only identical replacement parts. This
will ensure that the safety of the power tool is maintained.
4
special instructions
1. If you require an additional manual, please contact Jancy Engineering at (563) 391-1300 for a FREE copy.
2. Never place hands, fingers, gloves or clothing near cutting area or rotating machine parts.
3. Always disconnect machine from power source before changing cutters, clearing chips, refilling lubricant or
performing adjustments.
4. Keep all safety features functioning and working properly.
5. Never wear loose clothing, gloves or jewelry when working near cutting area or rotating machine parts.
6. Always use eye and hearing protection.
7. Always use safety strap and chip guard provided with machine.
8. Always use proper tooling. Keep cutters securely fastened.
9. Do not use dull or broken cutters.
10.Do not use Slugger® drilling machines on surfaces or materials being welded. Doing so can damage the
machine’s electrical components.
11.Beware of slugs ejected at end of cut. They become HOT during the cut.
12.Magnet will not hold properly on thin materials or rough and dirty surfaces.
13.Keep bottom of magnet burr free and clear of chips and debris.
14.To reduce the risk of electrical shock, do not use machine in wet or damp areas.
15.Do not remove or alter electrical panels. Use only authorized service centers for repairs.
WARNING!
do not operate machine if warning and /or instruction labels are missing or damaged.
contact jancy engineering for replacement labels.
5
grounding instructions
WARNING!
Improperly connecting the grounding wire can result in the risk of electrical shock.
Check with a qualified electrician if you are in doubt as to whether the outlet is
properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with tool. Never remove the
grounding prong from the plug. If the cord or plug is damaged, have it repaired
before using. If the plug will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician. The 4x4 must be plugged into an appropriate outlet, properly
installed and grounded in accordance with all codes and ordinances. The plug
and outlet should look like those in Figure A.
WARNING!
do not use
Slugger®
drilling machines on surfaces or materials being
welded. doing so can result in personal injury and /or damage to the
Slugger®
drilling machine.
extension cords
Use only 3-wire extension cords that have 3-prong grounding-type plugs and 3-pole receptacles that accept the tool’s
plug. Replace or repair damaged cords. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition. When using an extension
cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will cause a drop
in line voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating. Jancy recommends using a minimum 12 gauge extension cord
not to exceed 100 feet. The table below is supplied only as a guide to minimum gauge for extension cords, where the
smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.
minimum gauge for extension cords
volts
120V
240V
total length of cord in feet
0-25
0-50
26-50
51-100
51-100 101-150
101-200 201-300
18
18
16
14
16
16
16
12
16
14
14
DRIP LOOP: To help prevent cutting fluids from traveling
along power cord and contacting power source, tie a drip
loop in power cord as shown in Figure B.
amperage
0-6
6-10
10-12
12-16
14
12
12
not recommended
recommended wire gauge
note: jancy recommends using a minimum
sion cord not to exceed
100
feet.
12
gauge exten-
guideline for 4x4 shift lever position
Fig. B
6
contents of package
Remove all contents from packaging and inspect to ensure no damage was incurred during shipping. Your 4x4 package
should also include the following:
description
part #
qty
DESCRIPTION
PART #
QTY,
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
LIT103
1
PRODUCT DVD
LIT032
1
WARRANTY CARD
0070342
1
3/16" PILOT, 1" DEPTH OF CUT
16001
1
3/16" PILOT, 2" DEPTH OF CUT
16002
1
1/4" PILOT, 1" DEPTH OF CUT
16003
1
1/4" PILOT, 2" DEPTH OF CUT
16004
1
1/4" PILOT, 3" DEPTH OF CUT 16005
1
2.5MM HEX WRENCH
UH8000
1
4MM HEX WRENCH
UH8002
1
5MM HEX WRENCH
UH8003
1
5MM T-HANDLE HEX WRENCH
UH6004
1
6MM HEX WRENCH
UH8012
1
8MM COMBINATION WRENCH
UH8006
1
SPOKE HANDLE
07319
3
SAFETY STRAP
U11005
1
PIPE HANDLE
0010224
1
PIPE HANDLE ADAPTER
0010225
1
#3MT DRIFT
UH8051
1
COOLANT BOTTLE ASSEMBLY
0151513
1
MAGNET WARNING NOTICE
0107D0C
1
SHUNT (ATTACHED TO HANSLE)UH53351
SHUNT INSTRUCTIONS
06958
1
getting started
CAUTION!
always disconnect
4x4
from power source before making adjustments.
Refer to pages 7, 11 and 12. Assemble three spoke handles (item #22) to feed hub. NOTE: Feed hub assembly is
mounted on right side of machine frame – if necessary, it can be reversed for lefthand operation by simply removing the
fastener (item #24) and hub (item #21) from frame. Remove hub pinion shaft from right side of frame and insert it into
left side of frame. Replace hub and fastener into frame and tighten securely. Thread pipe handle into motor assembly
(item #5).
Install coolant bottle assembly (item #28) by sliding the bracket (included with assembly) onto 2 retaining screws (item
#27) located on the right side of the drill. Insert the hose connector into the fitting at the lower front of the gearcase.
what you should know before you drill
1.Type of material to be drilled, Brinnell or Rockwell hardness, material thickness and position should all be
determined to ensure proper selection of Slugger® cutting tools, RPM, coolant and drilling time.
2.Remove any excessive mill scale or rust from surface to be drilled.
3.Material that has been flame cut may have become heat-treated and therefore difficult to drill. Avoid drilling near such areas whenever possible.
4.Drilling with the 4x4 in horizontal positions requires a special lubrication for Slugger® cutters.
Consult Jancy Engineering for details.
5.The 4x4 is not designed for use on thin materials that will not hold magnet securely.
7
before the cut
1. Select correct pilot pin and place in cutter shank from the rear. Align flats on cutter shank with arbor body set screws. Insert cutter into arbor body.
2. Tighten set screws securely on cutter shank flats. NOTE: Set screws should be recessed in arbor body when tight.
3. The surface you are working on should be clean and flat, and free from rust, scale, dirt and chips.
4.
Fill coolant reservoir with a water-soluble cutting fluid.
5. Place Slugger® machine on workpiece with pilot pin over the center of hole to be drilled.
6. Connect machine to power source.
7.Lower Slugger® cutter to surface of material to be cut. Once the pilot makes contact, coolant will be released down
the milled slot on the pilot and into the Slugger® cutter. Coolant flow can be stopped by lifting pilot pin off work
surface or shutting off coolant valve. NOTE: Be sure coolant valve is open. Regulate coolant flow by adjusting
coolant valve on coolant bottle.
CAUTION!
always use safety strap. failure to do so could result in personal injury
and /or damage to the
Slugger®
drilling machine.
8. The safety strap must be securely fastened to machine and around work being drilled. Loop strap around work piece
and connect strap ends by attaching to D-rings on drill. NOTE: Safety strap is intended only to restrain the drill to the work piece in the event of a power failure to the magnetic base.
9. Position chip guard toward work area before drilling.
ready to make the cut
CAUTION!
position chip guard toward work area before drilling.
1. Move magnet switch to “ON” position. Switch will illuminate to indicate power is present – magnetic base should be firmly secured to workpiece at this time. Thin materials may require an additional steel backing plate to achieve
proper magnet adhesion.
2. Start drill motor by depressing green motor “ON” button.
3. Using the feed handles, advance cutter into material until Slugger® cutter has established an external groove
in the material. During the remainder of the cut apply smooth constant pressure without overloading motor.
NOTE: Slugger® cutters are designed for uninterrupted cutting. Chips are evacuated during the cut. Do not peck drill when using Slugger® cutters.
4. NOTE: This machine is equipped with motor overload protection circuitry. An overload indicator light will turn on if the motor load is excessive. If the motor load is increased beyond this point, the motor will shut off and the overload indicator light will remain on. To restart the motor, first press the red motor “OFF” button. The overload light will turn
off, and the green motor “ON” button can now be pressed to restart the motor. See caution below.
CAUTION!
if drill
attempting to
machine and
rated
motor should stall or stop before a complete cut is made, always remove cutter from hole before
restart motor. failure to do so could result in personal injury and/or damage to the Slugger® drilling
cutter. note: this machine’s circuitry will automatically shut the drill motor off if magnetic base is sepafrom its work surface. if your machine requires adjustment , contact jancy’s service department.
after the cut
1. After the Slugger® cutter has finished the cut, the “slug”, or uncut center portion of material, will be expelled when
the motor is returned to the full up position.
2. Return machine into full upright position and depress red motor “OFF” button, wait until motor completely stops.
3. Move magnet switch to “OFF” position when ready to release magnetic base from work surface.
4. Move magnet switch to “DEMAG” position for one or two seconds to reduce residual magnetism.
8
basic troubleshooting
1. Magnetic base not holding securely
• Material is too thin to engage magnet.
• Surface of material being drilled must be free of chips, debris, rust and mill scale.
• Size of cutter exceed machine’s rated capacity.
• Check magnet face for unevenness, nicks and burrs.
• Welding equipment connected to material being drilled.
• Dull cutter.
2. Drill motor running, arbor and spindle not turning
• Possible sheared spindle key.
3. Motor slows when drilling
• Refer to page 6 for recommended wire gages and cord lengths.
• Excessive downfeed pressure during drilling cycle will cause motor to slow and overheat.
• Cutting tool needs to be resharpened.
4. Coolant system not working
• Coolant system is gravity dependent. Machine must be in a upright position to operate properly.
• Check operation of coolant valve. Valve must turn freely.
• Check coolant lines for blockage.
• Dirt or debris in coolant tank.
• Consistency of coolant mixture too thick.
• Incorrect pilot pin being used.
• Vent hole in coolant tank lid blocked.
• Lid on too tight.
• Bottle pressurized.
5. Slugs not ejecting from cutter
• Lack of coolant causing slugs to expand in cutter bore.
• Incorrect pilot pin being used.
• Possible broken internal arbor parts.
6. Breaking cutters
• Coolant must be supplied to interior of cutter.
• Excessive feed pressure being applied when cutter initially contacts work surface.
• Confirm material hardness.
• Drilling stacked materials with incorrect cutter.
• Dull cutters; dull or chipped cutting edges require excessive feed pressure, resulting in breakage.
• Excessive arbor runout – see regular maintenance on page 10.
• Improperly adjusted motor slide – see page 10.
7. Oversized or rough holes
• Insufficient coolant.
• Excessive feed pressure.
• Dull cutter.
• Motor slide improperly adjusted.
9
regular maintenance
1. The motor slide may require adjustment after machine has been in service. Loosen jam nuts using provided wrench. Using feed handles, position motor/slide assembly in the full up position. Using supplied hex key, equally turn adjustment screws clockwise to increase slide tension or counterclockwise to decrease slide tension. Do not over tighten adjustment screws. Excessive slide tension can damage the machine. Properly adjusted, the motor/slide assembly should have no side to side movement and remain positioned without drifting down.
2. Keep bottom of magnet clean, free of chips, burrs, nicks, oil and other contaminants. Inspect magnet face
to ensure surface is flat and square. A worn magnet surface dramatically reduces magnetic holding force.
3. Periodically lubricate motor slide ways with lithium base grease.
4. Visually inspect arbor, sleeve and support bracket for wear.
5. Arbor runout should not exceed .0035 inches per revolution. This is most accurately measured by placing a dial indicator needle inside of arbor bore and rotating arbor while observing indicator.
6. Inspect coolant system, reservoir, o-rings, lip seals and coolant collar for wear.
7. Inspect motor brushes and replace as needed.
8. Replace any worn parts and regularly tighten fasteners that have become loose during usage.
9. Regularly test machine by placing machine on non-ferrous material. Engage magnet switch.
Motor should not start.
dimensions and specifications
DIMENSIONS AND SPECIFICATIONS
Max Height
Min Height
Width
Length
Weight
Motor
Spindle bore
Arbor bore
Drill point breakaway
Magnet base dimensions
Magnet dead lift
Cutter diameter (maximum)
Slugger depth of cut (maximum)
Spindle CL to Guard Face
Spindle CL to Magnet Face
Spindle CL to Motor Face
Spindle CL to Motor Face
Total travel
31-3/8" (797mm)
23-1/8” (588mm)
9-1/2" (242mm)
16" (407mm)
73 lbs. (33Kg)
1.8 HP 1400W (single phase)
120V / 11.7A ~ 220V / 5.8A
150–240/ 290 – 450 RPM (no load)
100-150/200-310 RPM (load)
#3 morse taper
3/4" (19.05mm)
1934 lbs. on 1" plate (877Kg on 25mm plate)
4-3/4" x 9-1/2" (121mm x 242mm)
4833 lbs. on 1" plate (2192Kg on 25mm plate)
4" (102mm)
3" (77mm)
3-13/16" (97mm)
2-9/16" (65mm)
3-15/16" (100mm)
3-3/16" (81mm)
8-7/16" (215mm)
3-7/8"
97
5-7/8"
150
5-7/8"
150
4-3/4"
120
9"
230
23-1/8"
586
(DOWN)
13-1/4"
337
31-1/4"
794
(UP)
4-3/8" TYP.
110
12-7/8"
326
(LESS ARBOR)
10
9-1/2"
240
19-3/8"
493
4-3/8"
112
(LESS ARBOR)
3-3/4"
94
4"
103
2-1/2"
64
12"
304
machine breakdown
Rev. D
11
machine parts list
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28* 29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38*
DESCRIPTION
PART #
QTY
FRAME
07305
1
PRESSURE PLATE
07304
1
M5 X 25 FPSSS
UH0552
6
M5 NUT
UH4605
6
MOTOR ASSEMBLY, 120V
054001
1
MOTOR ASSEMBLY, 220V
054002
GEAR RACK
07323
1
M6 X 25 SHCS
UH0648 2
M6 LOCK WASHER
UH2062
3
MOTOR CORD
07420
1
STRAIN RELIEF
0151064
1
POWER CORD, 120V
0012180
1
POWER CORD, 220V-AS SPECIFIED
M4 X 16 FHSCS
UH0428
1
M4 LOCK WASHER
UH2046 1
M4 NUT
UH4604 1
SAFETY STRAP LINK
06797
1
MAGNET ASSEMBLY
07316
1
M8 X 30 SHCS
UH0814
2
M8 LOCK WASHER
UH2082
4
M8 X 25 SHCS
UH0812
2
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY, 120V 07310P 1
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY, 220V 07312P PINION HUB 07320
1
SPOKE HANDLE
07319
3
HUB WASHER
07306
1
M6 X 20 FHSCS
UH0628
2
CUTTER GUARD
07345
1
GUARD SLIDE
07346
1
M4 X 12 SHCS
UH0422
2
COOLANT BOTTLE ASSEMBLY
0151511
1
ARBOR ASSEMBLY
05MT800S 1
SELF LUBRICATING SLEEVE
07375
2
GIB ADJUSTMENT LABEL
07376
1
BACK REST
07377
1
M6 X 16 SHCS
UH0624
2
M6 X 16 FHSCS
UH0618
1
M6 NUT
UH4606
1
LEFT SLIDE INSERT STRIP
054160
1
RIGHT SLIDE INSERT STRIP
054162
1
COOLANT BOTTLE CONNECTOR
07327
1
* Part 0151513 includes item 28 & 38
Rev. D
12
control panel and arbor assembly parts list
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
DESCRIPTION
PANEL PLATE
MOTOR SWITCH
MAGNET SWITCH
LED SOCKET ASSEMBLY
LED INDICATOR ASSEMBLY
ADHESIVE LOCKING PCB SUPPORT
CIRCUIT BOARD
ENCLOSURE
M4 X 10 CRPHMS
M4 LOCK WASHER
LABEL, PANEL PLATE
WIRE GROUP 2 (NOT SHOWN)
WIRE GROUP 3 (NOT SHOWN)
PART #
054133 055706
056714
054134
054135
054133-1
054127
054126
UH0420
UH2044
07379
07380
07381
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
DESCRIPTION
ARBOR
SPRING
PLUNGER
RUBBER WASHER
STEEL WASHER
INTERNAL RETAINING RING
M10 X 10 FPSSS
PART # QTY
05MT800S 1
07332
1
07333
1
07334
1
07335
1
UH4119
1
UH0904
2
Rev. D
13
motor breakdown
14
Rev. D
motor parts list
ITEM
1* 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
DESCRIPTION
GEAR CASE LIP SEAL
NEEDLE BEARING
SPINDLE SEAL
SPINDLE SEAL
EXTERNAL RETAINING RING
BALL BEARING
MOTOR SPINDLE
INTERNAL RETAINING RING
KEY
GEAR
EXTERNAL RETAINING RING
NEEDLE BEARING
THRUST WASHER
GEARSHAFT GEAR
EXTERNAL RETAINING RING
NEEDLE BEARING
NEEDLE BEARING
OVERLOAD LABEL
PINION SHAFT
KEY
DUAL GEAR
NEEDLE BEARING
BALL BEARING
PINION SHAFT
KEY
DUAL GEAR
GEARSHAFT
GEAR
WOODRUFF KEY
HELICAL INPUT GEAR
SHIFT FORK SHORT SHIFT PIN
SHIFT LEVER I ROLL PIN
SPRING
SHIFT DRIVE PIN
M5 LOCK WASHER
M5 X 35 SHCS
SHIFT LEVER LABEL M3 X 5 CRPHMS
LONG SHIFT PIN
SHIFT LEVER II SNAP BUSHING
PART # QTY
07458
1
07367
1
UH3220 1
04807
1
04805
1
UH4036 1
UH3072 1
07368
1
UH4157 1
07467
1
07448
1
UH4020 1
UH3216 1
07426
1
07427
1
07428
1
UH4018 1
UH3030 1
UH3018 1
07374
1
07439
1
07438
1
07440
1
UH3015 3
UH3021 2
07432
1
07433
1
07434
1
07446
1
07444
1
04564
1
04582
1
07357
2
07356
1
07450
1
UH4205 2
04591
2
04524
2
UH2056 2
UH0558 2
04514
2
UH0300 4
07343
1
07424
1
07441
3
ITEM
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
DESCRIPTION
SPECIAL WASHER
M5 X 12 DOWEL PIN
GEARBOX GASKET
GEAR CASE COVER
M8 LOCK WASHER
M8 X 40 SHCS
SPEED RANGE LABEL
BEARING HOUSING M6 X 20 SHCS
M5 X 16 DOWEL PIN
FIELD HOUSING
FIELD CASE COVER WIRING DIAGRAM LABEL
INTAKE LOUVER BRUSH HOLDER MOTOR BRUSH BRUSH CAP FIELD SLEEVE INSULATOR FIELD INSULATOR SCREW
FIELD, 120V FIELD, 220V
M4 LOCK WASHER
M4 X 60 SHCS
FAN SHROUD
UPPER ARMATURE WASHER
BALL BEARING
ARMATURE, 120V ARMATURE, 220V KEY
BALL BEARING
CIRCUIT BOARD OVERLOAD
PIPE HANDLE HOLE PLUG MOTOR TAG, 120V DRIVE SCREW
CIRCUIT BOARD INSULATOR M3 X 10 CRPHTCS
M4 LOCK WASHER
M4 X 8 CRPHMS
M6 X 12 FPSSS
M5 X 16 CROHMS
LED SOCKET LED INDICATOR
INTERNAL RETAINING RING
M3 X 8 CRPHMS
M3 LOCK WASHER
PART # QTY
07443
1
UH4200 1
04593
1
07442
1
UH2083 4
UH0820 4
07422
1
07445
1
UH0640 1
UH4201 1
054074 1
054061 1
054062 1
054070 2
04551
2
04549
2
04552
2
04558
1
04557
4
04555
1
04556
UH2044 2
UH0438 2
054079 1
04560
1
UH3021 1
04553
1
04554
074351
UH3039 1
054067 1
054011 1
054057 1
UH1002 2
054012 2
UH0312 8
UH2044 4
UH0400 4
UH0612 2
UH0528 4
054054 1
054085 1
UH4142 1
UH0306 1
UH2036 1
*Note: Order 07459 for complete Gear Box assembly
Rev. D
15
other available
description
USA5 120V
USA5 220V
USA101 120V USA101 220V USA200 120V
USA200 220V
2 X 2 120V
2 X 2 220V
MAGFORCE 120V
MAGFORCE 220V
Slugger ®
model #
max diameter
18066
2-3/8"
18080
2-3/8"
USA101 1-1/2" USA101-2 1-1/2" HOLEMAKER II 1-3/8"
HOLEMAKER II 1-3/8"
17980
2"
17982
2"
06920
1-5/8"
06921
1-5/8"
drills
depth capacity
3"
3"
2"
2"
2"
2"
2"
2"
2"
2"
your distributor
Tel · 563.391.1300 or Fax · 563.391.2323
2735 Hickory Grove Road · Davenport, Iowa 52804
email · jancy@jancy.com / web · jancy.com
LIT103I
© Jancy Engineering Inc.™ 01/11
Download PDF