CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
Page 1 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
DECK LIFT
REF #
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
MTD603-05107B
MTD603-05100B
MTD903-05138
MTD703-08591A
MTD703-08644
MTD703-09621
MTD710-3008
MTD710-3168
MTD712-0229
MTD712-04063
MTD712-04065
MTD712-05046
MTD714-05005
Deck Lift Plate, RH
Deck Lift Plate, LH
Deck lift Shift Assembly
Lift Link Plate
Rod Support Mounting Bracket
Deck Lift Handle
Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x .75
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1.00
Push Nut, 3/8
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Nut, ½-13
Bow-Tie Cotter Pin
REF #
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
†
PART #
MTD916-0231
MTD720-04139B
MTD726-05009
MTD731-08782
MTD738-04278
MTD738-05029
MTD938-0507B
MTD747-05552C
MTD748-04069
MTD750-05658
MTD710-04683C
MTD912-3048
MTD732-04947A†
If equipped
DESCRIPTION
E-Type Ring, .750
Grip, .50ID
End Cap
Deck Lift Bracket
Shoulder Screw, .500 x ¼-20
Shoulder Spacer, .845 x .232
Shoulder Screw, .500 Dia. X .434
Deck Lift Rod
Deck Lift Pivot Cup
Nylon Sleeve, .55ID x 4.50LG
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.00
Jam Nut, ½-13
Torsion Spring, 1.323 ID x 2.83LG
Page 2 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
Page 3 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
DRIVE SYSTEM
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART #
MTD918-04317
MTD918-05128A
MTD918-05129A
MTD634-04293
MTD703-08570
MTD703-08605
MTD703-08613A
MTD703-08614A
MTD703-08615A
MTD710-0176
MTD710-0395
MTD710-04092
MTD710-04484
MTD710-1315
MTD710-0514
MTD710-3119
MTD712-04063
MTD934-0255
MTD912-3020
MTD712-0459
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Hub Assembly
Transmission Assembly, LH
Transmission Assembly, RH
Complete Wheel, 18 x 18.5-8 (42”)
Transmission Mounting Bracket
Idler Bracket
Spring Mounting Bracket
Transmission Bracket
Transmission Bracket
Hex Screw, 5/16-18 x 2.75
Hex Screw, 5/16-18 x 2.25
Hex Screw, 7/16-20 x 1.75
Hex Washer Screw, 5/16-18 x .750
Hex Washer Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.250
Hex Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.00
Hex Screw, 3/8-16 x .75
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Valve Tubeless
Jam Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Flange Lock Nut, 7/16-20
REF #
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
PART #
MTD712-3050
MTD714-04040
MTD732-04229
MTD936-0227
MTD738-04162C
MTD738-04192B
MTD603-04173-0499
MTD734-04246-0901
MTD603-04175-0499
MTD734-1729-0901
MTD747-05657A
MTD750-04561A
MTD954-04317A
MTD756-05042
MTD634-04128
MTD748-05029A
MTD783-08389
MTD936-0264
MTD747-06037
MTD747-06070
DESCRIPTION
Lug nut, 7/16-14
Bow-Tie Cotter Pin
Extension Spring,.75 Dia x 6.02
Flat Washer, .390 x 1.50 x .134
Shoulder Spacer, .884 .190
Rod, .405 Dia. x 14.0 LG
Rim Only, (42”)
Tire Only, 18 x 8.8-8 (42”)
Rim Only, (50”)
Tire Only, 18 x 9.5-8 (50”)
Bypass Rod
Tube, .51ID x .75OD x 10.2
Belt, A-Type x 67.0
Idler Pulley, 4.25 Dia.
Complete Wheel, 18 x 9.5-8 (50”)
Shoulder Spacer
Pulley Cap
Flat Washer, .330 x .630 x .064
Engine Keeper Rod (42”)
Engine Keeper Rod (50”)
Page 4 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
Page 5 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
FRAME & ELECTRICAL
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
FRAME & ELECTRICAL
PART #
DESCRIPTION
MTD603-05156A
MTD703-05383B
MTD703-09578B
MTD703-08555
MTD703-08558B
MTD703-08671A
MTD703-08695
MTD703-09083
MTD710-04484
MTD710-1652
MTD710-3005
MTD703-09195
MTD747-05685
MTD712-04065
MTD726-04072A
Muffler Shield Assembly
Retainer Plate
Frame Assembly
Transmission Mounting Bracket
Rear Bumper
Muffler Mounting Shield Bracket, RH
Muffler Mounting Shield Bracket, LH
Muffler Shield
Hex Washer Screw, 5/16-18 x .750
Hex Washer Screw, 1/14-20 x .625
Hex Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.25
Lower Heat Shield
Battery Rod
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Clip, .250 Dia. x .500 LG
REF #
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
PART #
MTD738-04058
MTD712-04064
MTD925-06170
MTD925-3233
MTD725-06102A
MTD725-04363
MTD725-06153
MTD925-05013
MTD625-05000
MTD925-1707D
MTD736-0607
MTD738-04237
MTD703-09884
MTD710-06096
MTD925-06284
DESCRIPTION
Shoulder Spacer, .38 x 1.0 x .70
Flange Lock Nut, ¼-20
Hour Meter/Service Minder
Electric PTO Switch
Key Switch
Interlock Switch
Solenoid
Seat Switch
Key, Assembly
Battery
Lock Washer, 5/16
Shoulder Screw, #10-32 x .500
Rear Muffler Shield Bracket
Screw, Self-Tapping, 5/16-18, 0.750
Harness Assembly
Page 6 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
ENGINE ACCESSORIES (KOHLER)
PART #
DESCRIPTION
MTD710-0227
MTD710-04683C
MTD710-05070A
MTD710-1314A
MTD710-3217
MTD712-0142
MTD712-04064
MTD710-1652
MTD726-0205
MTD946-04847
MTD731-09637
MTD946-05129
MTD751-11053A
MTD751-10291A
MTD751-10349-28
MTD751-10528B
MTD756-04494
MTD912-3005
MTD936-0300
Hex Washer Screw, #8-18 x .500
Hex Washer Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.00
Screw, ¼-20 x .50
Socket Head Screw, 5/16-18 x .750
Screw, #8-32 x .375
Hex Nut, #8-32
Flange Lock Nut, ¼-20
Hex Washer Screw, ¼-20 x .625
Hose Clamp, .490 Dia.
Choke Cable
Throttle Control Knob
Throttle Cable
Muffler Deflector Long
Oil Drain Hose
Fuel Hose, ¼
Twin Muffler
Engine Pulley
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Flat Washer, .406 x .875 x .059
Page 7 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
FUEL TANK
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
PART #
DESCRIPTION
MTD951-05138
MTD935-0149
MTD751-10442
MTD951-12179B
MTD751-120089-45
Fuel Tank, 3.5 Gallon
Fuel Tank Bushing
Fuel Pickup Fitting
Fuel Cap
Vent Hose
Page 8 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
Page 9 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
OPERATOR’S PLATFORM
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART #
DESCRIPTION
MTD703-08720A
MTD703-09332A
MTD703-08762C
MTD703-08902A
MTD703-09045D
MTD703-09320
MTD703-09211A
MTD710-0643
MTD710-04483
MTD710-04484
Rear Tank Bracket
Rear Seatbox Brace
Height Index Bracket
Floor Board
Seatbox Plate
Seat Frame
Lapbar Brace Bracket
Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.00
Self Tapping Screw, ¼-20 x .50
Hex Washer Screw, 5/16-18 x .750
REF #
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
OPERATOR’S PLATFORM
PART #
DESCRIPTION
MTD710-05109
Hex Washer Screw, 5/16-14 x 1.00
MTD710-05424
Self Tapping Screw, 5/16-18 x .750
MTD710-0607
Hex Washer Screw, 5/16-18 x .50
MTD710-1611B
Screw, Self-Tapping, 5/16-18, .750
MTD728-04068
Nut, 5/16-18
MTD931-10107
LH Console
MTD931-09459
RH Console
MTD738-045494A
Shoulder Screw, ¼-20
MTD726-3045A
Button Plug
MTD738-05090
Shoulder Screw, .368 x .115, M6-1
Page 10 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
REF #
1
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
PART #
OUTPUT
25hp
SEAT ADJUSTMENT
DESCRIPTION
MTD703-08734
2
MTD710-04482
3
MTD710-04484
4
MTD712-04063
5
MTD732-04563
6
MTD732-04849
7
MTD757-04098
MTD757-04090
8
MTD938-0296
9
MTD783-06049
10
MTD783-06050
11
MTD783-06448
12
MTD757-04073†
† If Equipped
Seat Bracket
Hex Flange Bolt, 3/8-16 x .875
Hex Washer Screw, 5/16-18 x .750
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Compression Spring, .68 x 1.065 x .055
Compression Spring, 1.50 x 3.90 x .200
Seat, High Back
Seat, High Back, Armrest
Shoulder Screw, 5/16-18 x .437 x .268
Seat Mount Bracket
Seat Adjustment Lever
Clip
Armrest
Page 11 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
FRONT AXLE 50”
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART #
DESCRIPTION
MTD603-05135
MTD603-05058B
MTD710-04576
MTD710-04652
MTD710-06093
MTD710-0514
MTD710-3119
MTD712-04217
MTD912-3058
MTD731-09347
MTD738-05091
MTD736-05033A
MTD736-0745
MTD941-05022A
MTD750-04775A
MTD750-04792
MTD634-04711-0931
Front Axle
Caster Wheel Bracket
Hex Cap Screw, 3/8-16 x 3.75
Hex Cap Screw, ½-20 x 7.25
Hex Flange Screw, 3/8-16 x 2.00
Hex Cap Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.00
Hex Cap Screw, 3/8-16 x .750
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Lock Nut, ½-20
Cap
Shoulder Spacer, 2.50 x .200
Wave Washer, 1.25 x 1.00 x .300
Flat Washer, 1.010 x 1.56 x .060
Ball Bearing
Spacer, .51 x .75 x 5.825
Hub, .76 x 1.23 x .92
Wheel Assembly, 13 x 5 x 6
Page 12 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
Page 13 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
CONTROLS
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
OUTPUT
25hp
CONTROLS
PART #
DESCRIPTION
MTD603-05124A
MTD603-05126A
MTD603-05033A
MTD703-09069
MTD703-09220
MTD703-09325A
MTD710-04471
MTD710-04484
MTD710-0528
MTD710-0599
MTD710-1880
MTD711-06068
MTD711-06094A
MTD712-04063
MTD712-04064
MTD712-04065
MTD712-04150
MTD714-04040
MTD727-04400A
MTD728-05012
RH Lapbar Lever Assembly
LH Lapbar Lever Assembly
Lapbar Pivot Bracket
Brake Lever Actuator
Brake Cable Bracket
Lapbar Pivot Support Bracket
Screw, Shoulder Ball, 5/16-18 x .48
Hex Washer Screw, 5/16-18 x .750
Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.25
Hex Washer Screw, ¼-20 x .500
Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18 x .75 Patch
Pin, .188 x 4.1
Ferrule, 3/8 ID x .420 Shldr
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Flange Lock Nut, ¼-20
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Flange Lock Nut, ½-13
Bow-Tie Cotter Pin
Dampener, .87 OD x 7.06Lg
Nut, 5/16-18
REF #
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
PART #
MTD732-05075
MTD732-1162
MTD936-0140
MTD736-0621
MTD936-3008
MTD938-0255
MTD738-05025
MTD738-05033
MTD738-05034
MTD741-04050
MTD741-0748
MTD946-05008
MTD747-06295
MTD747-06294
MTD747-06149A
MTD747-06160A
MTD941-00022
MTD720-05008
MTD738-05074
DESCRIPTION
Compression Spring, .45 x 3.215
Extension Spring, .56 x 2.31 x .105
Flat Washer, .385 x .62 x .063
Washer, Wave, .785 x 1.0 x .012
Flat Washer, .344 x .750 x .120
Shoulder Screw, .375 Dia. x .181
Shoulder Screw, .498 Dia. x 1.2963
Shoulder Screw, .75 x 3.25 x ½-13
Shoulder Screw, .395 Dia. x .56
Bearing, .75 x 1.00 x .73
Flange Bearing, .500 x .627
Park Brake Cable
Lapbar Detent Rod, RH
Lapbar Detent Rod, LH
Hydro Control Rod, RH
Hydro Control Rod, LH
Lower Arm
Lapbar Grip, Long 1.125 x 12.0 Lg
Shoulder Screw, .395 Dia. x .83
Page 14 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
Page 15 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
50” DECK
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
OUTPUT
25hp
50” DECK
PART #
DESCRIPTION
MTD903-05189
MTD903-05211
MTD603-05215
MTD918-06980
MTD710-0347
MTD710-04379A
MTD710-0805A
MTD710-1260A
MTD710-3120
MTD710-3130
MTD712-04063
MTD712-04065
MTD712-0417A
MTD714-0162
MTD917-05209
MTD917-05298
MTD720-05075
MTD921-04041
MTD731-07487
MTD732-04927
MTD783-08389
MTD932-3127
MTD734-04155
MTD736-0322
MTD736-0344
50” Deck Assembly
Deck Idler Assembly
Deck Lift Bracket
Spindle Assembly
Hex Cap Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.75
Hex Cap Screw, 7/16-20 x 3.50
Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.50
Hex Washer Screws, 5-16-18 x .750
Hex Flange Screw, 3/8-16
Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 3.25”
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Flange Nut, 5/8-18
Cotter Pin, 5/32 x 1.25
Clutch, Electric PTO
Deck Adjustment Gear
Vinyl Cap, .29 x 1.00
Water Nozzle Adapter
Deck Wash Nozzle
Extension Spring, 1.25 OD x 1.751
Pulley Cap
Compression Spring, .66 x 1.9
Deck Ball Wheel, 5.0
Flat Washer, .450 x 1.25 x .164
Flat Washer, .385 x 1.0 x .030
REF #
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
PART #
MTD738-04502
MTD738-05081
MTD938-3056
MTD942-05052A
MTD747-05608
MTD747-06292
MTD748-05029A
MTD954-05078
MTD756-04511B
MTD756-05034
MTD731-09968
MTD731-09969A
MTD631-05116B
MTD710-0751
MTD712-04064
MTD726-04009
MTD732-05261
MTD747-06290B
MTD783-08504A
MTD738-1186A
MTD941-0919B
MTD750-04936
MTD750-06152
MTD756-05036
MTD783-08435
DESCRIPTION
Shoulder Screw, ¼-20 x 0.50
Shoulder Spacer
Shoulder Screw, .5 x 2.5 x 3/8-16
Blade, Cut, 17.27” 2-in-1
Deck Spring Rod
Deck Hanger Rod
Shoulder Spacer
V-belt
Idler Pulley, 5.00 Dia.
Pulley, Idler, 4.50” Dia.
Belt Cover, RH
Belt Cover, LH
Chute Deflector Assembly
Hex Cap Screw, ¼-20 x .62
Nut, Flange Lock, ¼-20, Nylon
Push Cap
Spring, Torsion, .440 ID x 1.75
Hinge Pin
Bracket, Chute, 42”
Spindle Shaft, 6.11 Long
Ball Bearing
Spacer, .792 x 1.060 x 1.860
Spacer, .792 x 1.060 x 1.782
Deck Pulley
Bearing Shield
Page 16 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
Page 17 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
REF #
1
2
4
5
6
7
9
15
16
18
19
24
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
LH TRANSMISSION 618-05128A
PART #
DESCRIPTION
HG-71097
HG-70983L
HG-70723
HG-52527
HG-70331
HG-9005110-5600
HG-53246
HG-51625
HG-51627
HG-51628
HG-51048
MTD736-0371
HG-2003014
HG-2003017
HG-51062
HG-50315
HG-2000022
HG-50951
HG-51161
HG-50329
HG-50551P
HG-44371
HG-44145
HG-51130
HG-51845
Kit, Housing, Main, LH
Kit, Housing, Side, LH
Kit, Block, 7 Piston
Spacer, .320 x 1.005 x .150
Kit, Block, 10cc Cylinder
Plug, 9/16-18
Screw, Hex Washer
Rod, Bypass
Ring, Ret .375 External
Ring, Retaining .375 External
Trunnion, Swashplate
Washer, .34 x .88 x .06
Spring, Block
Washer, .59 x .79 x .04
Shaft, Input
Ball Bearing 17 x 40 x 12
Ring, Reatining
Washer, 1.23 x 1.57 x .04
Seal, Lip 17 x 40 x 7
Ring Retaining Internal
Trust Bearing, 30 x 52 x 13
Washer, .63 x 1.00 x .05
Ring, Reatining, Motor Shaft
Gear, 13T Pinion
Shaft, Motor
REF #
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
57
59
61
100
131
135
138
140
200
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
LH TRANSMISSION 618-05128A
PART #
DESCRIPTION
HG-51069
Washer, .71 x 1.16 x 0.4
HG-50132
Washer
HG-51129
Gear, 10T/48T
HG-51043
Gear, 10T Jackshaft
HG-51083
Pin, Jackshaft
HG-52531
Ring, Spiral Retaining-87
HG-52541
Gear, Bull 52T
HG-52532
Washer, 1.018 x 1.571 x .105
HG-52542
Buahing, Sleeve (Inboard)
HG-52545
Shaft, Axle, 1.00 x 11.70 DD
HG-51517
Bushing, 1.003 x 1.571 x .625
HG-51518
Seal, Lip, TC4, 1.00 x 1.577 x .27
HG-70853
Kit, Seals & Rings
HG-70868L
Kit, Expansion Plate LH
HG-72135
Kit, Fan & Pulley
HG-71356
Kit, Brake Arm
HG-71529
Kit, Center Section LH
HG-71006
Kit, Bypass Arm
HG-71497
Kit, Filter
HG-51635
Disc, Cog Brake
HG-71341
Socket Cap Screw, 5/16-24 x 7/8
MTD732-04448
Spring, Extension
HG-71510
Kit, Breather
HG-51946
Arm, Left Turn
HG-71592
Kit, RTN Bidirectional
Page 18 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
Page 19 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
REF #
1
2
4
5
6
7
9
14
15
16
19
24
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
RH TRANSMISSION 618-05129A
PART #
DESCRIPTION
HG-71098
HG-70983R
HG-70723
HG-52527
HG-70331
HG-9005110-5600
HG-53246
HG-51628
HG-51625
HG-51627
HG-51048
MTD736-0371
HG-2003014
HG-2003017
HG-51062
HG-50315
HG-2000022
HG-50951
HG-51161
HG-50329
HG-50551P
HG-44371
HG-44145
HG-51130
HG-51845
Kit, Housing, Main, RH
Kit, Housing, Side, RH
Kit, Block, 7 Piston
Spacer, .320 x 1.005 x .150
Kit, Block, 10cc Cylinder
Plug, 9/16-18
Screw, Hex Washer
Ring, Retaining .375 External
Rod, Bypass
Ring, Ret .375 External
Trunnion, Swashplate
Washer, .34 x .88 x .06
Spring, Block
Washer, .59 x .79 x .04
Shaft, Input
Ball Bearing 17 x 40 x 12
Ring, Reatining
Washer, 1.23 x 1.57 x .04
Seal, Lip 17 x 40 x 7
Ring Retaining Internal
Trust Bearing, 30 x 52 x 13
Washer, .63 x 1.00 x .05
Ring, Reatining, Motor Shaft
Gear, 13T Pinion
Shaft, Motor
REF #
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
57
59
61
100
131
135
138
140
200
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
RH TRANSMISSION 618-05129A
PART #
DESCRIPTION
HG-51069
Washer, .71 x 1.16 x 0.4
HG-50132
Washer
HG-51129
Gear, 10T/48T
HG-51043
Gear, 10T Jackshaft
HG-51083
Pin, Jackshaft
HG-52531
Ring, Spiral Retaining-87
HG-52541
Gear, Bull 52T
HG-52532
Washer, 1.018 x 1.571 x .105
HG-52542
Buahing, Sleeve (Inboard)
HG-52545
Shaft, Axle, 1.00 x 11.70 DD
HG-51517
Bushing, 1.003 x 1.571 x .625
HG-51518
Seal, Lip, TC4, 1.00 x 1.577 x .27
HG-70853
Kit, Seals & Rings
HG-70868R
Kit, Expansion Plate RH
HG-72135
Kit, Fan & Pulley
HG-71356
Kit, Brake Arm
HG-71530
Kit, Center Section RH
HG-71357
Kit, Bypass Arm
HG-71497
Kit, Filter
HG-51635
Disc, Cog Brake
HG-71341
Socket Cap Screw, 5/16-24 x 7/8
MTD732-04448
Spring, Extension
HG-71510
Kit, Breather
HG-51945
Arm, Neutral Right
HG-71588
Kit, RTN Bidirectional
Page 20 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
KOHLER KT740-3024 CRANKCASE
PART #
DESCRIPTION
KH-24-126-243-S
KH-24-380-16-S
KH-24-032-19-S
KH-24-018-01-S
KH-25-108-01-S
KH-25-108-02-S
KH-25-108-03-S
KH-25-108-04-S
KH-25-874-13-S
KH-25-874-15-S
KH-25-874-16-S
KH-25-874-17-S
KH-24-067-30-S
KH-24-067-31-S
KH-24-018-09-S
KH-24-468-15-S
KH-28-032-09-S
KH-24-144-38-S
KH-M-931010-S
KH-25-086-398-S
KH-12-153-07
KH-25-153-09-S
KH-32-010-07-S
KH-32-038-12-S
KH-32-123-14-S
Lifting Strap
Locating Pin
Oil Seal, 1.78 x 1.26
Piston Pin Retainer
Piston Ring Set (STD)
Piston Ring Set (.08)
Piston Ring Set (.25)
Piston Ring Set (.50)
Piston Kit w/Ring (STD)(Inc. 4 & 5)
Piston Kit w/Ring (.08)
Piston Kit w/Ring (.25)
Piston Kit w/Ring (.50)
Connecting Rod (STD)
Connecting Rod (U/S .010)(25mm)
Ring Retainer
Flat Washer, 11/32”
Governor Cross Shaft Seal
Governor Cross Shaft
Flat Washer, 9mm
Thread Forming Screw
O-Ring
O-Ring
Camshaft Assembly
Dipstick Assembly
Oil Fill Tube Assembly
Page 21 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
Page 22 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
REF #
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
KOHLER KT740-3024 HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF #
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
KOHLER KT740-3024 HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
KH-32-841-02-S
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
KH-62-086-08-S
KH-32-017-01-S
KH-32-016-01-S
KH-275067
KH-12-755-03
KH-25-032-14-S
KH-25-173-28-S
Cylinder Head Gasket Kit (Inc Head
Mounting Hardware
Flange Screw, M10 x 1.5 x 90
Intake Valve
Exhaust Valve
Spacer (.010”)
Retainer Kit
Valve Bank Seal
Valve Spring Cap
9
KH-32-089-05-S
Valve Spring
25
KH-32-318-21-S
10
KH-25-599-01-S
Rocker Arm Pivot
26
KH-32-318-22-S
11
12
13
14
15
16
KH-32-019-02-S
KH-32-072-04-S
KH-32-100-05-S
KH-25-086-168-S
KH-32-146-09-S
KH-32-186-03-S
Tappet
Rocker Stud
Hex Nut Assembly (Inc. #14)
Set Screw
Guide Plate
Rocker Arm
27
28
29
30
31
32
KH-25-326-62-S
KH-32-096-16-S
KH-32-072-05-S
KH-16-096-02-S
KH-66-018-04-S
KH-25-086-400-S
17
KH-32-411-04-S
Push Rod
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
KH-25-086-374-S
KH-25-096-09-S
KH-12-402-02
KH-32-050-06-S
KH-32-468-01-S
KH-M-547050-S
KH-25-096-11-S
Pan Head Screw
Rocker Cover
Breather Reed
Breather Filter
Sealing Washer
Lock Nut, MS x 8
Rocker Cover
Cylinder Head Assembly Kit, #1 (Inc.
Exhaust Mounting Hardware)
Cylinder Head Assembly Kit, #2 (Inc.
Exhaust Mounting Hardware)
Breather Hose
Breather Cover
Stud
Breather Media Cover
Reed Retainer
Thread Forming Screw
Page 23 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
REF #
1
2
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
KOHLER KT740-3024 OIL PAN/LUBRICATION
PART #
DESCRIPTION
KH-24-086-17-S
KH-25-032-06-S
KH-25-139-57-S
KH-32-199-17-S
KH-12-1144-02
KH-12-380-01
KH-24-448-02-S
KH-32-310-02-S
KH-32-393-18-S
KH-25-086-414-S
KH-12-050-01-S
KH-32-089-06-S
KH-32-162-06-S
KH-25-099-27-S
Flange Screw, M* x 1.25 x 45
Oil Seal, 2.38 x 1.45
Square Head Pipe Plug, 3/8
Oil Pan Assembly
Governor Gear Shaft
Governor Regulating Pin
Locking Tag
Governor Gear Kit
Oil Pump Assembly
Button Head Screw
Oil Filter
Compression Spring
Oil Screen
Oil Pressure Switch
KOHLER KT740-3024 CRANKSHAFT
PART #
DESCRIPTION
KH-52-139-09-S
KH-32-014-327-S
Cup Plug
Crankshaft
Page 24 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
KOHLER KT740-3024 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL
PART #
DESCRIPTION
KH-25-132-16-S
KH-25-086-402-S
KH-237878
KH-25-086-361-S
KH-25-340-04-S
KH-25-468-09-S
KH-20-146-05-S
KH-32-018-03-S
KH-32-157-04-S
KH-32-162-03-S
KH-25-086-473-S
KH-25-155-41-S
KH-25-454-03-S
KH-32-025-21-S
KH-32-584-07-S
KH-32-176-34-S
Sparkplug
Thread Forming Screw
15 Amp Stator Kit
Hex Flange Screw
Square Key
Flat Washer
Fan Mounting Plate
Flywheel Fan Retainer
Fan
Grass Screen
Thread Forming Screw
Connector
Wire Tie
Flywheel Assembly
Ignition Module
Wiring Harness
Page 25 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
KOHLER KT740-3024 BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES
PART #
DESCRIPTION
KH-25-086-473-S
KH-25-086-450-S
KH-25-086-397-S
KH-32-146-15-S
KH-32-063-19-S
KH-32-063-20-S
KH-25-086-400-S
KH-25-086-406-S
KH-32-063-17-S
KH-32-063-18-S
KH-32-027-17-S
KH-32-445-01-S
KH-32-314-06-S
Thread Forming Screw
Hi-Low Screw
Thread Forming Screw
Backing Plate
Valley Baffle, #1 Cylinder
Valley Baffle, #2 Cylinder
Thread Forming Screw
Thread Forming Screw
Left Barrel Baffle
Right Barrel Baffle
Blower Housing
Lift Strap
Fixed Guard
Page 26 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
KOHLER KT740-3024 ENGINE CONTROLS
PART #
DESCRIPTION
KH-25-086-397-S
KH-24-089-03
KH-24-090-05
KH-24-089-55-S
KH-25-158-08
KH-25-158-11
KH-24-090-13
KH-24-090-47-S
KH-24-468-20-S
KH-M-403025
KH-24-112-27-S
KH-24-468-01
KH-25-086-473-S
KH-25-086-398-S
KH-32-079-01-S
KH-32-126-04-S
KH-41-468-03
KH-32-089-07-S
KH-M- 547050-S
KH-12-237-01
KH-25-086-405-S
KH-24-090-69-S
KH-24-211-03-S
KH-M-641060-S
KH-24-079-22-S
KH-24-089-18
Thread Forming Screw
Choke Return Spring
Choke Lever
Governor Spring
Linkage Retaining Bushing
Throttle Linkage Bushing
Throttle Control Lever
Throttle Actuator Lever
Flat Washer, 5mm
Screw, M4 x 0.7 x 25
Control Assembly Spacer
Flat Washer, 5.5mm
Thread Forming Screw
Thread Forming Screw
Throttle Linkage
Control Bracket
Spring Washer, 1/4
Linkage Spring
Lock Nut, M5 x .8
Cable Clamp
Thread Forming Screw
Governor Lever
Bolt, M6 x 1.0 x 25
Flange Nut, M6 x 1.0
Choke Linkage
Governor Spring
Page 27 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
REF #
1
2
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
KOHLER KT740-3024 AIR INTAKE/FILTRATION
PART #
DESCRIPTION
KH-25-173-09-S
KH-32-094-13-S
KH-32-883-09-S1
KH-25-153-15-S
KH-32-083-10-S
KH-32-041-04-S
KH-32-096-20-S
Masking Cap
Air Cleaner Base Assembly
Air Filter Element
O-Ring
Pre-Cleaner Element
Air Cleaner Base Gasket
Air Cleaner Cover Assembly
KOHLER KT740-3024 STARTING SYSTEM
PART #
DESCRIPTION
KH-32-098-04-S
KH-M-851080-S
Starter Assembly
Flange Screw, M8 x 1.25 x 80
Page 28 of 29
CREATIVE EQUIPMENT CC
Est. 1979
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
18 Main Road, Fishers Hill, Germiston, 1401
Tel: 011 828 5085
Fax: 011-828-5085
sales@talontools.co.za
www.talontools.co.za
KOHLER KT740-3024 FUEL SYSTEM
PART #
DESCRIPTION
KH-25-072-25-S
KH-25-086-398-S
KH-M-641060-S
KH-25-050-22-S1
KH-24-153-27-S
KH-25-111-81-S
KH-25-237-37-S
KH-24-041-52-S
Stud
Thread Forming Screw
Flange Nut, M6 x 1.0
Fuel Filter
Intake Port O-Ring
Fuel Line, 24”
Spring Hose Clamp
Carburettor Gasket
REF #
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
MODEL
MTD-RZT-L
PRODUCT
CUB CADET
OUTPUT
25hp
KOHLER KT740-3024 FUEL SYSTEM
PART #
DESCRIPTION
KH-24-086-12
Tap Screw, M6 x 1.7 x 18
KH-24-393-16
Fuel Pump
KH-25-086-400-S
Tread Forming Screw
KH-25-139-60-S
Pipe Plug, 1/8
KH-32-853-34-S
Carburettor Kit
KH-24-164-91-S
Intake Manifold Kit
KH-M-651040-S
Flange Screw, M6 x 1.0 x 40
Page 29 of 29
Download PDF
Similar pages