Fang 15B / SSS Panther 15, Micro Floor Scrubber

 OWN ER’S M AN U AL
IMPORTANT: READ OWNER’S MANUAL CAREFULLY
MODEL # PANTHER 15B MICRO SCRUBBER
FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE, RECORD THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT INFORMATION MODEL: ___________________________________ SERIAL NUMBER: ____________________________ DATE PURCHASED: ___________________________ PURCHASED FROM: __________________________ TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Precautions
1
Machine Set Up & Installation
2-4
Machine Operation
4-5
Maintenance
5-6
Battery Charging
6
Preventative Maintenance
7
Techinical Data 8
Parts Breakdown
& Lists
9-27
Wiring Diagram
28
Troubleshooting
29
Warranty
30
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
This machine is intended for commercial use. It is constructed for use in an indoor environment and is
not intended for any other use. Use only with recommended accessories.
All operators shall read, understand and exercise the following safety precautions:
1) DO NOT OPERATE MACHINE:
Unless trained and authorized.
Unless you have read and understand the operators manual.
In flammable or explosive areas.
If not in proper operating condition.
In outdoor areas.
2) BEFORE OPERATING MACHINE:
Make sure all safety devices are in place and operate properly.
3) WHEN USING MACHINE:
Go slow on inclines and slippery surfaces.
Follow all safety guidelines.
Be very careful when using the machine in reverse.
Report and fix any damage to machine prior to operating it.
4) BEFORE LEAVING OR SERVICING MACHINE:
Stop machine on level ground.
Turn machine off.
5) WHEN SERVICING MACHINE:
Read operators manual thoroughly prior to operating or servicing this machine.
Use manufacturer supplied or approved replacement parts.
Secure machine with wheel blocks prior to jacking the machine up.
Use approved jack or hoist to safely elevate the machine.
Disconnect batteries prior to working on machine.
Wear gloves when handling batteries or battery cables.
Avoid any contact with battery acid.
Avoid moving parts. Do not wear loose fitting clothing while servicing machine.
WARNING!
Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can result from hydrogen gas. Keep
sparks and open flames away! Keep battery compartment open when charging.
WARNING!
Flammable materials can cause an explosion or fire. Do not use flammable materials
in tanks.
WARNING!
Flammable materials or reactive metals can cause explosion or fire. Do not pick up.
1
MACHINE SET UP & INSTALLATION
UNCRATING MACHINE
Be sure and check packing carton for any damage. Immediately report any damage to carrier.
Check contents of package to ensure that the following items are included:
1. Machine
2. Batteries (x2)
3. Squeegee assembly
4. Scrubber-dryer User Manual
5. Electric Battery Charger Manual if equipped
6. Connecting wire for battery and charger if equipped
7. Brush or pad driver if equipped
BATTERY DISASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Switch off the main switch (47).
Remove the recovery tank (2) as shown in the relevant paragraph.
Unscrew the bolt from batteries (16), then remove or change.
Install the batteries on the machine according to the diagram below.
Install the recovery tank.
WARNING!
Do not connect+ to +,or - to-,when disassembly or install the batteries. It is very dangerous.
Figure 1 Battery charging
Charge the batteries (see battery charging section).
MACHINE SET UP
Pre-operation Checks
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Sweep or dust mop the surface to be cleaned.
Check that squeegee is properly installed.
Lower the squeegee (33) with the lift lever (26).
Be sure batteries are fully charged (see Battery Charging section).
Check that brush/pad is properly installed.
Brush/Pad Driver Installation and Disassembly
NOTE
1.
2.
Only install manually. If auto-installation, it will wear brush hub.
Make sure that the tanks are empty before disassembling the brush.
Turn off the machine.
Lay down the machine in this position as indicated in figure 2. Pull up the lift lever (26) to raise
the squeegee up (33).
2
3. Mount the brush or pad driver onto the drive wheel hub and then rotate counterclockwise until it
locks, as indicated in figure 3.
4. To remove the brush/pad, rotate the brush/pad clockwise until it is released from drive wheel hub.
WARNING!
Do not turn on the machine in the position shown below. The brush/pad could disengage and cause injury.
Figure 2 Figure 3 Squeegee Installation
1. Turn off the main switch (47).
2. Pull down the squeegee lift lever (26) to put down the squeegee on the “working” position.
3. Lay down the machine in this position as indicated in figure 2.
4. Loosen the two knobs (55) on the squeegee and slide the squeegee into the slots of the squeegee
brackets. Tighten the knobs securely (unscrew the knobs, if disassembling).
5. To replace the front/rear squeegee (56/57), unscrew the thumb nut (37).
Solution Tank Filling
NOTE
The machine can be filled with a pipe or bucket. Do not remove the Solution Filter (21) while
filling.
3
1. Fill water into solution tank (3) from the inlet (20) through pipe or bucket.
2. Do not fill the solution tank completely, leave a few centimeters from the edge.
3. The water temperature must not exceed 40℃.
CAUTION!
Use only low-foam and non-flammable detergents, intended for automatic scrubber applications.
Solution Tank D raining
NOTE
Solution tank should be drained and cleaned after each scrubber operation is
completed.
1. Unscrew the solution tank drain cap (22) on the bottom of the solution tank. The solution/water
will flow freely into a bucket or floor drain.
2. Rinse the solution tank with clean water after every use. This will help prevent chemical
build up and clogging of the solution lines.
3. Screw on the solution tank drain cap (22).
Recovery Tank D raining
NOTE
Recovery tank should be drained and cleaned after each scrubber operation is
completed.
1. Turn the latch (17) off the recovery tank, take off the recovery tank from machine by
grasping two grooves of tank. Open the lid (1) and overturn the recovery tank to drain the
dirty water into a container, or unscrew the solution tank drain cap (22) to let water pour out to a
bucket.
2. Clean and rinse the recovery tank with clean water after every use.
3. Replace the recovery tank on the machine and turn the latch (17) to lock the tank.
MACHINE OPERATION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Set the handle to a comfortable height by pressing handle rotate lever (25).
Lower the squeegee (33) onto the floor by pulling down the squeegee lift lever (26).
Turn on the main switch (47).
Turn on the brush motor switch (48) and the solution switch (50), the indicate light will be on.
Turn on the vacuum motor switch (49), the indicate light will be on.
If necessary, adjust the water flow by turning the solution flow control lever (31) manually.
Pull one or both operating triggers (24), and then brush will start to spin, solution will begin to flow.
Move the machine and start cleaning.
NOTE
.
If the battery indicator light (51) is green, the machine can be used. If it is yellow or red, the
batteries must be charged.
CAUTION!
Before lifting the brush, turn it off by pressing the main switch (47).
CAUTION!
When cleaning excessively aggressive floors this may cause the machine to not work. Brush motor and vacuum
indicators on the control panel (46) will flash simultaneously. This means the machine is being overloaded.
Please turn off all the switches on the control panel (46).
4
CAUTION!
Do not use the machine with discharged batteries to avoid damaging the batteries and reducing the battery
life.
AFTER USING THE MACHINE
After scrubbing, please proceed with below actions before leaving the machine:
1. Remove the brush/pad holder.
2. Empty the tanks as shown in the previous paragraph.
3. Perform the daily maintenance procedures (see the maintenance section).
4. Store the machine in a clean and dry place, with the brush/pad holder and the squeegee.
5. If storing in an area which may reach freezing temperatures, be sure to drain all fluids from the
machine prior to storage. Any damage caused by freezing temperatures will not be covered by the
warranty.
DO NOT USE MACHINE FOR A LONG TIME
If the machine is not going to be used for more than 30 days, please proceed with below actions:
1. Perform the procedures shown above in (After Using the Machine section).
2. Disconnect the battery connector.
MAINTENANCE
The lifespan of the machine and its maximum operating safety are ensured by correct and regular
maintenance. The following chart provides the scheduled maintenance. The intervals shown may
vary according to particular working conditions, which will be defined by the person in charge of the
maintenance.
WARNING!
Maintenance procedures must be performed with the machine switched off and the batteries/battery
charger cable disconnected. Carefully read the instruction in the Safety precaution section.
All scheduled or extraordinary maintenance procedures must be performed by qualified personnel, or
by an authorized Service Center. This manual describes the easiest and most common maintenance
procedures. For other maintenance procedures shown in the Scheduled Maintenance Table, refer to the
Service Manual that can be consulted at any Service Center.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE TABLE
After each use
Procedure
Weekly
Every six
months
Battery charging
Squeegee cleaning
Brush cleaning
Clean tank, vacuum screen & check top cover
gasket
Squeegee blade check and replacement
Inlet filter cl eaning
5
Annually
Screw and nut tightening check
˄1˅
Lubricate rotary parts
˄1˅
Check brush motor carbon brushes
˄2˅
Check vacuum motor carbon brushes
˄2˅
˄ 1˅ After the first 8 working hours.
˄2˅ This maintenance procedure must be performed by an authorized Service Center.
BATTERY CHARGING
NOTE
Charge the batteries when the yellow or red indicator (51),or at the end of every working cycle.
CAUTION!
Keeping the batteries charged makes battery life last longer.
CAUTION!
!
If the machine is not equipped with on-board battery charger, choose an external battery charger
suitable for the type of batteries installed.
WARNING!
Please use appropriate charger to charge the battery.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Place charger and machine in a well ventilated area.
Turn machine off (47).
Take away the recovery tank (2). Exposing battery compartment.
Plug the charging cable to the grounded wall outlet (100v~240v). Connect the charging cable to the
machine socket.
5. The charging indicator light (30) turns on when it' s charging, green light means battery charging
is completed.
6. Upon the completion of charging, first unplug the charging cable from the wall outlet and then
disconnect from machine.
7. Replace the recovery tank .
NOTE
For further information about the operation of the battery charger (29), see the
relevant section.
6
SQUEEGEE CLEANING
NOTE
The squeegee must be clean and its blades must be in good condition in order to getting
a good drying performance.
CAUTION !
It is advisable to wear protective gloves when cleaning the squeegee because there may be sharp debris.
SQUEEGEE BLADE CHECK AND REPLACEMENT
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Take off the squeegee as shown in the previous paragraph.
Check to see if the edge of the front/rear blades are cracked or split, if necessary replace them with new.
Unscrew the thumb nut (37) to remove the blades.
Check the front/rear blades for integrity, cut and tears. Replace if necessary.
Install the squeegee in the reverse order of removal.
BRUSH/PAD DRIVER CLEANING
CAUTION!
It is advisable to wear protective gloves when cleaning the brush/pad because there may be sharp debris.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Remove the brush/pad as shown in Machine set up section.
Clean and wash the brush/pad with water and detergent.
Check the brush bristles for integrity and wearing status; if necessary, replace the brush.
Check the pad for wearing status; if necessary, replace the pad driver.
TANK/VACUUM GRID WITH FLOAT CLEANING AND COVER GASKET
CAUTION!
It is advisable to wear protective gloves when cleaning the tank and vacuum/suction assembly because there
may be sharp debris.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Move the machine to the appointed disposal area.
Turn off the main switch (47).
Take off the recovery tank (2), clean and rinse both solution/recovery tank, and drain out.
Take off all vacuum kits, gasket, filter, clean and re-install.
Check the recovery tank lids gasket ring and the vacuum rubber connector (18) between two tanks
are integrity or not.
NOTE
The gasket ring of recovery tank and the rubber connector between two tanks create
vacuum in the tank. If necessary, replace them. .
7
Control Panel
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
Control panel
Main switch
Brush motor switch
Vacuum motor switch
Suction Electromagnetic valve data switch
51.
52.
53.
54.
Electric quantity indicator
Brush motor indicator
Vacuum motor indicator
Suction Electromagnetic valve data indicator
TECHINICAL DATA
Machine length x width x height
770x500x550MM
Solution tank capacity
15L
Recovery tank capacity
15L
Wheel diameter
254MM
Brush motor data
24V 250W
Vacuum motor data
24V 300W
Electromagnetic valve data
24V
Maximum gradient
2%
Sound level
68dBA
Batteries data
2×12V 24V 33Ah/20h
Power cable length
/
Batteries spec
196 x 130 x 175mm
Working capacity, up to
800mm
Cleaning productivity
750m /hour
2
Squeegee width
490mm
Brush diameter
380mm
Brush rpm
150rpm
Input 100-240 Vac,50-60HZ
Output 24Vdc,5A
Charger
Machine weight
60kg
Machine weight(with charger and
package)
65kg
Carton spec
780x415x590MM
8
PARTS BREAKDOWN
7
12
13
1
21
20
19
9
10
22 11
2
3
8
18
4
15
38
39
14
17
16
45
23
40
5
6
22
25
41
42
32
24
59
33
34
26
27
58
31
28
29
30
36
33
9
35
37
57
43
44
56
PARTS BREAKDOWN
1.
2.
3.
4.
Recovery tank lid
Recovery tank
Solution tank
Brush cover
46.Control panel
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
Protective rollers
Brush
Front handle shell
Control panel
Rear handle shell
Handle rubber
Handle iron pipe
Squeegee vacuum assembly
Squeegee suction assembly
Left positioning
Right positioning
Batteries
Latch
Rubber sealing
Limit hose joint
Inlet
Solution filter
Solution tank drain
Wheels on fixed axle
Handle left and right
Handle rotate lever
Squeegee lift lever
Squeegee string
Box circuit
Battery Charger
Battery charge indicator
Solution flow control lever
Electromagnetic valve data
Squeegee
50.Suction Electromagnetic valve data switch
51.Electric quantity indicator
52.Brush motor indicator
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
Squeegee wheels
Squeegee hose
Axle
Thumb nut
Vacuum system motor
Brush motor
Drive belt
Belt
Squeegee rotation plate
Squeegee lift plate
Squeegee fixing plate
Motor fixing plate
47.Main switch
48.Brush motor switch
49.Vacuum motor switch
53.Vacuum motor indicator
54.Suction Electromagnetic valve data indicator
55. Knob
56.
57.
58.
59.
10
Front squeegee
Rear squeegee
Squeegee adjustment piece
Screw nut
PART LIST
cCOMPLETE ASSEMBLY
59
57 55
39
56
18
8
5
1
30
6
34
33
63
43
42
26
20
40
35
31
41
38
44
45
47
9
6
66
53
54
2
11
67
13
7
60
14
32
62
64
24
23
37
21
22
14
19
29
24
3
17
10
65
16
12
13
58
28
27
26
25
5
15
50
49
4
46
52
51
48
61
52
11
36
COMPLETE MACHINE ‐ FANG15B -SSS
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
VF89100-SSS
VF89018SSS
VF89200
VF14251
VF13514A
VF14516
VF89831
VF85698
VF89030
VF14258
VF14503
VF89400
VV13664
VF13491
VF89821
VF89029A
VF85420
VF89840
VF89001
VF89002
VF89003
VV60220S1
VV20290
VF13614
GT13027
VA13482
VF89004SSS
VF89005
VF89023US
VF89025-1
VF89006
VF14301
VF89034
VF89034A
VF89052
VF89037
VF89035
VF89016
VF89012
VF89017SSS
VF89007
VF89007-1
VF89008
VV20509
VF89010
VF89011
VF89009A
VF89056
VF14514
VF89033
VF89847
VF89848
VF89846
VF89830
VF89817
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
Description
KIT, SOLUTION TANK
LABEL, SOLUTION TANK
KIT, AXLE WHEEL
BOLT, M8X30, HEX HEAD
WASHER, D8X1XD16.5
NUT, NYLON INSERT, M8
KIT, MOTOR MOUNTING PLATE
HEX SOCKET SCREW, M8X55
BUSHING
HEX SOCKET SCREW, M8X40
NUT, M8
KIT, SKIRT ASSEMBLY
WASHER, D4X1XD8
PH SCREW, M4X12
KIT, SQUEEGEE
HOSE, CONNECT SQUEEGEE
THUMB SCREW
KIT, HANDLE ASSEMBLY
HANDLE BLOCK, LEFT
HANDLE BLOCK, RIGHT
CIRCUIT BOX
HEX SOCKET SCREW, M6X15
WASHER LOCK, ¢6
WASHER, ¢6
PH SCREW, M5X45
WASHER, D5X1XD10
LATCH, RECOVERY TANK
SPRING, PRESS
KIT, CHARGER
PLATE, MAIN CONTROL
CIRCUIT COVER
SCREW, M4X12
HEX BOLT M6X50
HEX BOLT M6X55
COVER, WATERPROOF
PLUG, RUBBER
COVER NUT, M6
LABEL, CHARGE DISPLAY
HANDLE GRIP, RUBBER
LABEL, REAR HOUSING
CABLE, SQUEEGEE LIFT
CABLE, SQUEEGEE LIFT
HANDLE, SQUEEGEE LIFT
PH SCREW, M5X10
ROTATE AXLE, SQUEEGEE LIFT CABLE
AXLE, SQUEEGEE LIFT CABLE
ROTATE AXLE, SQUEEGEE LIFT CABLE
SOLENOID VALVE, 24V
NUT, NYLON INSERT, M5
HOSE
PIPE SI, D6XD10, 0.115M
PIPE SI, D4XD8, 0.115M
PIPE SI, D6XD10, 0.45M
BRUSH ASSEMBLY
PAD DRIVER
12
Qty
1
1
1
2
5
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
15
15
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
8
8
14
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
COMPLETE MACHINE‐FANG15B -SSS
Item
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
Part No.
VF85102
VF89055
VF89020
VF89036
VF89021
VA13473
VF89827
VF85141
VA13472
VS00001
VS00002
GT13054
VV13650A
VF14214
VF89015
Description
SMALL CLAMP
RUBBER PLUG, CHARGER INSERT
BATTERY, 2-12V 35Ah
POWER WIRE
KIT, BATTERY CONNECT LINE
PH SCREW, M4X16
KIT, RECOVERY TANK
BIG CLAMP
PH SCREW, M4X8
SUPPORT,LEFT
SUPPORT,RIGHT
SCREW, M5X12
SCREW, M4X10
SCREW, M5X8
PLATE
13
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
2
11
1
6
PART LIST
SOLUTION TANK ASSEMBLY
5
19
20
21
22
23
18
7
2
14
15
3
16
17
6
8
9
1
12
13
10
11
4
14
SOLUTION TANK ASSY ‐ FANG 15B -SSS
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Part No.
VF89101SSS
VF89102
VF89103
VF89104
VF89200
VF89106
VF89107
VF89115
VF89110
VF85302
VF89091
VF89112
VF14200
VF89113
VF89114
VF13491
VV13664
VF89100-SSS
VF89201
VF89202
VF14563
VF14552
VF89202-3
Description
SOLUTION TANK
HOSE, CONNECT VACUUM
SPRING, PRESS
VACUUM HOSE
KIT, WHEEL AXLE
PLASTIC PLATE, HOSE LIMIT
RUBBER SEAL
GASKET
CAP, DRAIN
RUBBER BUSHING
SOLUTION TAP
CABLE BRACKET
PH SCREW, M6X15
SEAT, INLET, FRESH WATER TANK
FILTER, INLET, FRESH WATER TANK
PH SCREW, M4X12
WASHER ¢4
KIT, SOLUTION TANK
WHEEL AXLE
DRIVE WHEEL, 10"
WASHER,WAVE
SNAP SPRING
CAP, WHEEL
15
Qty
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
3
1
1
2
2
2
2
PART LIST
BRUSH DECK ASSEMBLY
9
8
7
10
6
38
5
22
3
2
11
23
15
12
4
19
1
29
41
42
20
30
24
21
31
13
16
14
26
32
39
40
15
27
17
28
18
25
34
35
36
33
17
37
16
BRUSH DECK ASSY ‐ FANG 15B -SSS
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
VF89301
VF89302
VF89303
VF89304
VF89305
VF89306
VF89307
VF89309
VF89310
VF13491
VF89311
VF89312
VF89313
VA13482
VA13475
VF14514
VF89314
VF14223
VF14506
VF13614
VV20058
VF89318
VF89319
ZD45425
VF89320
VF89321
VF89322
VF89323
VF89324
VF89325
VF89326
VF89823
VF89315
VF89316
VF51126A
VF89317
GT13084
VF89308
VV13633
VF89337
VF89092
VV13667
Description
PLATE, MOTOR MOUNT
BRUSH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
SCREW, M6X14
BOLT, DIRVE BELT
O-RING, BIG
SEALING COVER, VACUUM
O-RING, SMALL
KIT, VACUUM MOTOR
BRACKET, VAC MOTOR
PH SCREW, M4X12
WASHER, THIN
PLATE, SQUEEGEE ROTATE
GUIDE WHEEL, SQUEEGEE
WASHER ¢5
PH SCREW, M5X25
NUT, NYLON INSERT, M5
KIT, BELT ADJUSTMENT
SCREW, M6X25
NUT, NYLON INSERT, M6
WASHER, ¢6
BOLT, M6X25, HEX
SPRING
BUSHING, SQUEEGEE ROTATE
BEARING, 6204
BUSHING
DRIVE HUB
NUT, M20
DRIVE BELT, PJ270
PLATE, SQUEEGEE LIFT
PLATE, SQUEEGEE BRACKET
ROTATE BOLT, SQUEEGEE LIFT
TORSION SPRING
PLATE, BELT ADJUSTMENT
BOLT, BEARING
BEARING, 6201
WASHER, D12.2XD20X1
SCREW, M6X20
SILENCER SPONGE
NUT, M5
PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT PLATE
CLAMP DRAIN HOSE
SCREW, M4X8
17
Qty
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
2
2
3
2
1
1
4
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
PART LIST
BRUSH SKIRT & BRUSH
6
4
7
11
3
5
2
1
9
10
8
18
BRUSH SKIRT & BRUSH ‐ FANG 15B -SSS
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
VF89400
VF89401
VF89402
VF89403
VF89404
VF14401
VF89051
VF89838
VF89830
VF89817
MF-VF002-4A
VF89803
VF89824
7
8
9
10
11
Description
BRUSH SKIRT ASSEMBLY
BRUSH SKIRT
WHEEL, BUMPER
COVER, WHEEL
SHAFT
SCREW, ST4X10
ELBOW
ELBOW
BRUSH ASSEMBLY
PAD DRIVER ASSEMBLY
SCREW, ST6.5X25
BRUSH HUB
HOSE
19
Qty
1
1
2
2
2
6
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
PART LIST
HANDLE CONTROL ASSEMBLY
15
22
4
17
19
13
10
14
3
18
23
21
20
9
16
11
12
2
5
1
6
7
8
20
HANDLE ASSY ‐ FANG 15B -SSS
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Part No.
VF89601
VF89601A
VF89839
80405A
VF89610
VF89611
VF89612
VF89613
VF89614
VF89615
VF89616
VF89617
VF89621
VF89618
VF80407A
VF89619SSS
VF89608
33005101
VF89622
VV13617
VF40263A
VF14244
VF89025-2
VF89017SSS
Description
HANDLE TUBE ASSY
HANDLE TUBE ASSY
KIT, FRONT CONTROL HOUSING
PH SCREW, M5X12
TRIGGER, HANDLE ADJUSTMENT
CABLE, HANDLE ADJUSTMENT
BUSHING, GUIDE GEAR
SPRING, HANDLE GEAR
GEAR, HANDLE ADJUSTMENT
TRIGGER, LEFT
TRIGGER, RIGHT
PIN, HANDLE ADJUSTMENT
PIN, TRIGGER
CONTROL HOUSING, REAR
PH SCREW ,M5X25
LABEL, SWITCH
CONTROL HOUSING, FRONT
PH SCREW, M3X8
BOLT, INSULATION, M3X15
NUT, M3
SWITCH
PH SCREW, M3X20
CIRCUIT BOARD
LABEL, CONTROL HOUSING
21
Qty
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
1
1
5
5
5
1
2
1
1
PART LIST
RECOVERY TANK ASSEMBLY
24
8
23
22
21
20
19
18
7
17
16
15
14
13
6
12
11
10
4
9
5
1
2
22
3
RECOVERY TANK ‐ FANG 15B-SSS
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Part No.
VF89701
VF89115
VF89110
VF89810
VF89811
VF89828
VF89829
VF89716
VF89716A
VF89813
VF89712
VA50523
VF89709
VF89711
VF89712
VF89710
VF89814
VF89705
VF89706
VA13477
VF89077
VF89079
VF89078
VV96001S
VF89080
Description
RECOVERY TANK
GASKET
CAP, DRAIN
RUBBER BUSHING, TANK
RUBBER BUSHING, TANK, GREY
KIT, SQUEEGEE SUCTION
KIT, SQUEEGEE VACCUM
KIT, RECOVERY TANK COVER
KIT, RECOVERY TANK COVER
BASE, OUTLET
COVER, RUBBER
SCREW, ST4X8
GUIDE BASE, PLUG VACUUM
PLUG, BASE
O-RING, PLUG
PLUG, COVER
BASE, VACUUM
O-RING
COVER, VACUUM
SCREW, ST4X15
SEAL, LID
SEAT,FOR LID
SEAL, LID
LID, RECOVERY TANK
SCREW, M4X12
23
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
PART LIST
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
15
16
9
7
14
6
8
10
4
2
11
12
13
1
18
17
3
5
24
SQUEEGEE ASSY ‐ FANG 15B -SSS
Item
Part No.
1
VF89815
VF89807
VF89807-PU
VF89808
VF89808-PU
VF89504
VF89505
VF89506
VA13479
VF89507
VF14264
VF13614
VF89509
80398A
VA13482
VF14514
VF13491
VV13664
VF89508
VF89809
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Description
SQUEEGEE BRACKET
SQUEEGEE BLADE, FRONT
SQUEEGEE BLADE, FRONT (PU - OPTIONAL)
SQUEEGEE BLADE, REAR
SQUEEGEE BLADE, REAR (PU - OPTIONAL)
STRAP, SQUEEGEE FRONT
STRAP, SQUEEGEE REAR
WHEEL, SQUEEGEE
BOLT, M6X30, HEX STAINLESS
BOLT, M6X45, HEX STAINLESS
BOLT, M6X50, HEX STAINLESS
WASHER, D6.3XD12.6X1.2, STAINLESS
NUT, THUMB, M6
SCREW, M5X35
WASHER, D5XD10X1.0, STAINLESS
NUT, NYLON INSERT, M5
PH SCREW, M4X12
WASHER, D4XD12X1MM, STAINLESS
BUSHING
WHEEL, SQUEEGEE
25
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
12
6
3
6
3
2
2
3
3
PART LIST
ELECTRICAL
1
2
This part insert after all assembly
4
3
6
5
7
26
ELECTRICAL PARTS ‐ FANG 15B -SSS
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
VF89026
VF89022
VF89021
VF89036
VF89024
VF89620
VF89025-3
Description
MOTOR WIRE
MAIN POWER WIRE
BATTERY CONNECT WIRE
POWER WIRE
CHARGER INPUT WIRE
KIT, 4-LEG SWITCH
COMMUNICATION WIRE
27
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12AWG RED
VCC
CONTROL BOARD
LINKE C1.2
COMMUNICATION LINE
+
12V STORAGE BATTERY
-
J9.1
J9.2
J9.3
J9.4
J9.5
J9.6
J9.7
J4
20AWG WHITE
20AWG WHITE
16AWG BLACK
12AWG BLACK
WIRING DIAGRAM
WV
2# 14AWG BLACK
2# 14AWG RED
J5
LINKE C3.2
J11.2
SAFETY SWITCH
M
LINKE C2.2
LINKE C3.1
VACUUM PTC
WV PTC
J11.1
M
J7.2
J7.1
GND
12AWG BLACK
CHARGER
+
J10.1
J10.2
J10.3
J10.4
J10.5
J10.6
J10.7
KEY-PRESS BOARD
12AWG BLACK
-
12V STORAGE BATTERY
1# 14AWG RED
J2
28
CB PTC
1# 14AWG BLACK
BRUSH MOTOR
J8.3
J3
VACUUM MOTOR
18AWG RED
LINKE C2.1
PRUSH PTC
J8.1
WATER VALVE
RED
18AWG BLACK
16AWG
12AWG
RED
LINKE C1.1
TROUBLESHOOTING
Trouble
Possible Cause
Remedy
The battery connector is disconnected
Connect
The machine does not work, indicator
The batteries are completely discharged
Charge the batteries
light (51) does not turn on
The power line disconnected from the power
Connect
The machine does not work, indicator
The batteries are discharged
Charge the batteries
The PCB or key board is faulty
Change the PCB or key
light (51) turns red
Brush motor does not work, brush
board
indicator light (52) does not turn on
The deck motor is overloaded
Use less aggressive
brushes suitable for the
floor to be cleaned
Brush motor does not work, brush
indicator lights (52) flash
There are foreign materials (tangled
Clean the brush hub
threads,etc) preventing the brush from
rotating
Vacuum system motor does not work,
The PCB or key board is faulty
vacuum motor indicator light (53) does
Change the PCB or key
board
not turn on
Vacuum system motor does not work,
The vacuum system motor is overloaded
Check the vacuum system
motor
brush indicator lights (53) flash
The recovery tank is full
The hose is disconnected from the
Empty the recovery tank
Connect
squeegee
The suction power is insufficient
Vacuum assembly is clogged
Clean or check
The squeegee is dirty, or the squeegee
Clean and check the
blades are worn or damaged
squeegee
The recovery tank is not locked
Lock the latch (17)
The tank cover is not properly closed, or the
Close the cover properly
gasket is damaged
or replace the gasket
Squeegee ad justment piece(58)not set at an Adjust the screw nut(59)to
The solution flow is insufficient
The squeegee leaves marks on the floor
appropriate position
the appropriate position
The solution is empty
Fill the tank
Solution flow control valve (31) is blocked up Clean the valve
The solution is dirty
Empty the solution,clean
the tank and refill with
clean solution.
There is debris under the squeegee blades
Remove the debris
The squeegee blades are worn, chipped or
Replace the blades
torn
29
WARRANTY POLICY
The warranty terms outlined below are in lieu of any other warranties, either stated or implied,
including any implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or otherwise.
Under no circumstances will seller be liable for any loss, damage, expense or consequential
damages arising in connection with the use or inability to use this product.
This warranty does not apply to damage or defect caused by accident, misuse, negligence, abuse,
fire or to any Triple S product which has been serviced by anyone other than a Triple S authorized
service representative. Housings or parts that have become damaged as a result of improper use
of the machine are excluded from this warranty. Refer to owner’s manual for proper machine use
and maintenance. Parts that are expected to wear from normal use and, therefore are not
covered under the parts warranty include, but are not limited to: batteries (pro-rated for one year);
bearings; belts; brushes; filters; squeegees; switches; and tires.
This warranty commences on the date of purchase of the product by the original end user from an
authorized Triple S distributor, subject to proof of purchase. If proof of purchase date is
unavailable, the warranty begins 90 days after the sale of the product to an authorized Triple S
distributor.

Subject to the conditions outlined above, the manufacturer warrants the
rotationally-molded polyethylene housings and parts on its machines to be free from
defects in materials and workmanship, under normal use and service for twelve (12)
years to the original purchaser.

Under this warranty, the manufacturer guarantees the performance of non-polyethylene
parts and components on Triple S machines to be free from defects for up to five (5)
years to the original end user. Parts replaced under this warranty are guaranteed for the
remainder of the original warranty period.

Labor charges are covered for five (5) full years from the date of purchase for Triple S
products, provided an authorized Triple S service provider is used for repair. No travel
coverage is extended for cord electric machines.
Product Exceptions & Exclusions: Battery chargers and all accessories are warranted for one
year.
Triple S reserves the right to change the warranty policy without notice.
30