Elevate,TM Electric Lift Table

A s s e mb ly i nstr u c ti ons
Elevate, Electric Lift Table
TM
Product
Part#
36"w Single Surface
ELTA136zz/xx4
48"w Single Surface
ELTA148zz/xx4
60"w Single Surface
ELTA160zz/xx4
72"w Single Surface
ELTA172zz/xx4
Anthro Corporation® | 10450 SW Manhasset Dr. | Tualatin, OR 97062
Toll-free: 800.325.3841 | Fax: 800.325.0045 | email: sales@anthro.com | anthro.com
Outside the U.S. | Tel: 503.691.2556 | Fax: 503.691.2409
September 2010, Rev D
01
20
04
07
21
22
08
17
03
10
14
18
05
13
19
16
06
02
09
11
12
we l c o m e
Product
Thank you for purchasing Elevate,™ Electric Lift Table!
If you have any questions or if we can help you in any
way, please contact us at 800.325.3841.
This assembly requires two people.
PARTS LIST
Before beginning assembly of your Table, please
take a moment to review the parts listed below
to verify that your shipment is complete.
A Phillips head screwdriver is required
for this assembly.
Product
Quantity
01Shelf
36"w Elevate
1
48"w Elevate
1
60"w Elevate
1
72"w Elevate
1
02
2
Cross Tube
36"w Elevate
1
48"w Elevate
1
60"w Elevate
1
72"w Elevate
1
Part Number
Quantity
Part Number
05Cableway
36"w Elevate
1
48"w Elevate
1
60"w Elevate
1
72"w Elevate
1
225-2281-zz
225-2282-zz
225-2283-zz
225-2284-zz
06Leg
575-5018-zz
2
07 Keypad Assembly
1
Keypad
Keypad Slider
400-5357-00
400-5358-00
08 Control Box
1
400-5393-00
09Basetube
2
500-1005-zz
10
Cross Tube
36"w Elevate
1
48"w Elevate
1
60"w Elevate
1
72"w Elevate
1
500-1007-zz
500-1008-zz
500-1009-zz
500-1010-zz
100-6577-xx
100-6578-xx
100-6579-xx
100-6580-xx
11 4" Locking Caster
4
150-5065-00
12 Basetube End Cap
4
175-5158-32
13 Wire Management Clip
3
175-5188-00
14 Crosstube End Cap
2
175-5190-32
125-5277-zz
125-5184-zz
125-5185-zz
125-5186-zz
15 Velcro Tie (not shown)
2
175-5121-03
16 Basetube Washer
4
Black
Silver Metallic
225-2050-00
225-3522-00
03 Shelf Gusset (X)
1
225-2269-zz
17 3/4" Wood Screw
4
325-5106-00
04 Shelf Gusset (Y)
1
225-2270-zz
18 3/8" Button Head Cap Screw
4
325-5149-00
4
325-5166-00
19 4" Cap Screw
( continued next page)
PARTS LIST
(conti nued)
20 20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
16
325-5272-00
26 5mm Hex Key (not shown)
1
375-5014-00
21 3/4" Phillips Screw
4
325-5370-00
27 5/32" Hex Driver Bit (not shown)
1
375-5003-00
22 1-1/4" Button Head Screw
16
325-5178-00
28 10’ Power Cord (not shown)
1
400-5181-00
Product
Product
Quantity
Part Number
23 Hex Driver (not shown)
1
375-5000-00
24 1/4" Hex Key (not shown)
1
375-5024-00
25 Rubber Mallet (not shown)
1
375-5022-00
Quantity Part Number
For 36” and 48” wide Elevates
29 1-meter Control Box Cable (not shown)
2
400-5182-00
1
400-5182-00
For 60” and 72” wide Elevates
30 1-meter Control Box Cable (not shown)
STEP 1
Slot
Attach the Legs to the Base Tubes
¡ Hold one leg so the Slot is facing away from you and
the cord is coming out the top. Route the leg cord
through the notch on the top. Using the mallet, firmly
attach the cord grommet to the notch. Make sure that
one leg has the cord on the left and one leg has the
cord on the right.
Leg
Hole
¡ Align a leg with the opening on the base tube so that
the slot on the legs is facing the hole on the base tube
and that the cord comes out the top.
¡ Attach with four Socket Head Cap Screws.
Rear
¡ Repeat for the second leg.
Basetube
Cord Grommet
Front
20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
325-5272-00
Notch
Elevate,TM Electric Lift Table Assembly Instructions
3
STEP 2
Attach Gusset to Legs
Shelf Gusset (Y)
¡ Attaching a gusset to a leg determines an outside and
inside for the leg. The flange on the side of the gusset
goes on the outside of the leg, and the cord goes on
the inside of the leg. Before attaching the gusset,
route the leg cord through the slot on the top of the
leg so the cord goes to the inside of the table. Using
the mallet, firmly attach the cord grommet to the slot.
Shelf Gusset (X)
Rear
¡ Align a gusset with a leg so that the screw holes on
the gusset match the threaded holes in the leg.
¡ Secure a gusset to a leg with four Socket Head Cap
Screws. Repeat for the other leg.
Front
20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
325-5272-00
Front
STEP 3
Attach Leg Assembly to Shelf
¡ Set the top of the cap screws into the recessed
holes in the shelf. Align the holes on the gusset with
pre-drilled holes on the shelf. Attach each leg with
four Wood Screws. Don’t tighten all the way.
STEP 4
Attach Cross Tubes to Base Tubes
¡ Position the Right Leg Assembly (from Step 2) with
two Cross Tubes as shown. Insert one Cap Screw with a
Curved Washer through a side hole, carefully threading
the Screw into the Cross Tube, but do not tighten all
the way. Repeat for the remaining three side holes.
¡ Once all cross tubes are installed, tighten all the
basetube screws. Leave the Wood Screws loose
until Step 6.
4
1-1/4" Button Head Screw
325-5178-00
Cross Tube
4" Cap Screw
325-5166-00
Basetube Washer
225-2050-00 (Black)
225-3522-00 (Silver)
Questions? Call us at 800.325.3841 or visit anthro.com. We’re happy to walk you through the assembly!
STEP 5
Install Keypad and Control Box
Keypad Detail
¡ Select positions for the Keypad and Control Box,
either the left or right side of the Table. Remember
that the Keypad and Control Box must be on the same
side of the Table. Also, the power cord comes off the
back of the Control Box and should be positioned so
it can reach the outlet.
¡ Place the Control Box on the shelf so that the cord
outlets are at the back, then align the Box with the
pre-drilled holes on the shelf. Secure with four Wood
Screws.
¡ Align the Keypad and its housing with the four predrilled holes at the front of the keyboard surface so
that the buttons are face-down at the front edge of
the keyboard surface and the flat side of the housing
is against the shelf. Using four Phillips Head Screws,
attach the Keypad and its housing to the front of the
keyboard surface.
Cable Clips
¡ Plug the leg cords into the control box. Insert cable
clips into the table and route leg cords through them.
Plug the keypad cable into control box. Insert a cable
clip into the table and route the cord through it.
3/4" Phillips Head Screw
325-5370-00
3/4" Wood Screw
325-5106-00
STEP 6
Attach Cable Trough
Cable Trough
¡ Align the cable trough with the flanges on each leg
gusset and the pre-drilled holes on the shelf. Before
installing the trough, make sure that cables are routed
through the ends of the trough, not into the side of
the trough. Secure the trough to the gussets with four
Button Head Cap Screws. Secure the trough to the
shelf using eight Wood Screws.
1-1/4" Wood Screw
325-5178-00
3/8" Button Head Cap Screw
325-5149-00
STEP 7
Add Casters and Turn Table Right Side Up
¡ Thread casters into the caster inserts in each leg. This
is a lot easier if you lock the casters first.
¡ With the help of another person, carefully rotate the
Table onto its casters.
¡ Plug the power cord into the control box and an
outlet. Insert a cable clip into the base tube closest to
the Control Box and route the power cord through it.
Elevate,TM Electric Lift Table Assembly Instructions
5
STEP 8
Attach Cross Bar
¡ Using the keypad, move shelf all the way up. (Check
the legs for excess lubricant and wipe down if needed.)
Cross Bar
¡ Align the cross bar so that the tapered ends of the
cross bar brackets line up with the leg brackets. Using
the mallet, drive the cross bar completely into place
(a few whacks on the left, a few on the right, then left,
then right…).
STEP 9
Insert End Caps
¡ Pop end caps into cross bar and base tubes.
Use the mallet to set them into place.
End Cap
6
Questions? Call us at 800.325.3841 or visit anthro.com. We’re happy to walk you through the assembly!
STEP 10
Home the Legs
¡ Press down button until the table reaches its lowest point and stops moving. Release the button for 1-2 seconds. Press
down button again for 3-5 seconds and you will see the table home itself.
¡ Press up button until the table tops at the highest point and hold for 3-5 seconds. Press the down button for 2-3
seconds, then the up button again until it tops at the highest point and hold again for 3-5 seconds. (The goal is to have
the table hold at it’s highest point twice.)
¡ If the legs ever fail to function properly, unplug the power cord, wait 10 seconds, plug the power cord back in and repeat
the above steps.
¡ Legs must also be homed any time that power is disconnected from the legs.
¡ If the legs are not homed at both the top and the bottom, the table will only move at half its normal speed.
STEP 11
Add Accessories and Install Your Equipment
¡Now add your Anthro accessories and install your equipment.
¡ A word of caution: the height range of Elevate may be longer than the cords on your equipment. Equipment that is
mounted in a SideRack or Equipment Shelf, for example, will not move up and down with the table, so raise and lower the
table to its highest and lowest positions when all equipment is installed to make sure that the cords are long enough.
Congratulations! Your assembly is complete!
Elevate,TM Electric Lift Table Assembly Instructions
7
Anthro Corporation® | 10450 SW Manhasset Dr. | Tualatin, OR 97062
Toll-free: 800.325.3841 | Fax: 800.325.0045 | email: sales@anthro.com | anthro.com
Outside the U.S. | Tel: 503.691.2556 | Fax: 503.691.2409
*300-5373-00*
300-5373-00
Warranty:
The Table has a Lifetime Warranty. The electrical has a one year Warranty. The power cord is not covered under Warranty.
Notices:
Technology FurnitureTM and ElevateTM are trademarks of Anthro Corporation. Anthro reserves the right to modify the design and specifications without prior notice.