model 5250/65s-pp positive placement strip nailer tool schematic

P
P
MODEL 5250/65S-PP
POSITIVE PLACEMENT
STRIP NAILER
1234
123456789012345678
1234
123456789012345678
1234
123456789012345678
123456789012345678
123456789012345678
123456789012345678
123456789012345678
123456789012345678
123
123
123456789012345678
P
IMPORTANT!
DO NOT DESTROY
Always refer to safety and maintenance manual
#403606 for detailed information on this tool. It is
the customer's responsibility to have all operators
and service personnel read and understand this
information.
TOOL SCHEMATIC AND PARTS
PARTS LEGEND
▲1
2
**3
4
7
8
9
10
*11
12
13
*14
15
16
*17
*18
*19
20
21
22
▲ 23
25
26
*27
28
*29
30
31
*32
*33
34
34A
*35
*36
37
38
39
40
*41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
50
51
53
▲ 54
55
56
57
58
59
013625
401955
402057
500453
092735
002187
092757
500452
401983
500407
406041
500461
500455
401946
092042
091208
401950
500456
500454
095432
402906
091861
092116
092971
401956
401904
402011
500860
092762
091024
401984
402993
401985
404768
401936
404937
097748
097746
092174
401958
026133
401992
401991
096893
402079
404325
406006
500856
406026
401940
091622
401997
401996
401993
401998
7
8
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
5250/65S-PP, 500570
Socket Head Capscrew, #8-32 x 1/2"
Flat Washer, #8
Air Deflector
Bumper, Post
Socket Head Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Lock Washer, 1/4"
Flat Washer
Cap
Gasket
Spring
Retaining Ring
"O" Ring, Upper Valve Piston
Upper Valve Piston
Seal, Main Valve
"O" Ring, Lower Valve Piston
"O" Ring, Lower Valve Piston
"O" Ring, Lower Valve Piston
Lower Valve Piston
Post
"O" Ring, Post
Button Head Capscrew, #10-32 x 5/8"
Nut
Washer
"O" Ring, Piston
Piston
Driver Blade
Seal, Sleeve
Sleeve
"O" Ring Upper, Sleeve
"O" Ring Lower, Sleeve
Flange
Shim
"O" Ring, Flange
Bumper
Housing
Logo, Housing
Spring, Valve Pin
Valve Pin
"O" Ring, Valve Body
Valve Body
Roll Pin, 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
Spring, Interm. Work Contacting Element
Intermediate Work Contacting Element
Name Plate
Trigger Pin
Stop Nut
Sequential Trigger Assembly
Socket Head Capscrew #8-32 x 3/8"
Cup Washer, Diffuser
End Plug
Reducing Pipe Bushing
Cup, Knob
Spring, Knob
Knob
Mounting Insert
* Denotes normal wear items
**NOTE: Make sure warning label (500458) is properly affixed.
Replace if necessary. Label available at no charge through
the Service Dept.
▲ Apply loctite 242 (Blue) Part No. 093500
➔Denotes new change
*60
61
62
62A
63
64
65
66
▲ 67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
*87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
97
98
99
100
101
**102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
➔ 114
402008
402005
006787
401697
401988
500585
402094
004238
009037
500577
402095
500575
009016
095417
002442
500948
401978
401977
402010
500627
500580
900220
500584
401975
500862
900222
900221
401965
401964
403042
008731
016343
403738
403739
023766
500630
500576
500581
091591
401974
404046
900196
500458
401980
500488
900223
900224
500588
900130
900117
900131
900124
900126
091880
501213
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Gasket, Nose Flange
Flange, Nose
Roll Pin, 3/16" Dia. x 1" Lg.
Roll Pin
Spring, Work Contacting Element
Lower W.CE. Bracket
Flat Washer, #10
Lock Washer, #10
Socket Head Capscrew, 10/32 x 1/2"
Work Contacting Element
Nut Bar
Nose
Socket Head Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 1"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Lock Washer, #8
Cover, Magazine
Spring, Upper Work Contacting Element
Upper Work Contacting Element
Bushing
Socket Head Capscrew 8-32 x 1/2"
Magazine, Right and Left(Includes Part# 401980)
Bracket, Probe
Shear Block (Including Pin)
Pin, Shear Block
Follower Assembly
Pin, Probe
Probe
Drum, Negator
Spring, Negator
Cover, Spring
Socket Head Capscrew, #10-24 x 3/4"
Socket Head Capscrew, #8-32 x 1-1/4"
Pin, Magazine
Spring, Magazine Pin
Retainer Ring
Socket Head Capscrew, #8-32 x 1"
Channel
Spacer, Magazine
"O" Ring, End Plug
Screw, Wear Plate
Wear Plate Kit
Retaining Ring,Probe Pin
Warning Label
Bolt Knob
Grip Handle
Knob
Label
Label, Long/Short
Handle
Lever
Retaining Ring
Plunger
Spring
Roll Pin, Knob
Logo, Magazine
SPECIAL OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
POSITIVE PLACEMENT OPERATION
COLOCACION PRECISA
This tool is equipped with a special probe dedicated
solely for the use of locating the holes in metal
hardware (such as straps, joist hangers, clips/framing
anchors, etc.) Insert the probe into the hole. Firmly
hold the tool and press the work contacting element
against the work surface (metal hardware) until it is
completely depressed. Squeeze trigger to drive the
fastener. Lift the tool from the workpiece and repeat
procedure for next fastener.
Esta herramienta está equipada con un probador
especial exclusive para localizar orificios en piezas
de metal (como perfiles laminados, cintas
metálicas, anclajes de estructuras, sujetadores
metálicos, etc.) Introduzca el probador en el
orificio. Sostenga firmemente la herramienta y
oprima el elemento de contacto contra la superficie
de trabajo (pieza de metal) hasta que quede
completamente oprimido. Oprime el gatillo para
impulsar el sujetador. Separe la herramienta de la
pieza de trabajo y repita el procedimiento para
impulsar el siguiente sujetador. Esta herramienta
está equipada con un cargador universal, capaz de
clavar clavos de cuatro distintas longitudes:
The tool is equipped with a specialized magazine,
dedicated to driving four nail sizes:
1)
2)
3)
4)
1-1/2" x .131
1-1/2" x .148
2-1/2" x .148
2-1/2" x .162
The magazine has an adjustable mechanism which
allows the. operator to drive two different lengths of
nails: long (2-1/2") and short (1-1/2").
To switch from one position to the other, pull out the
“button” which unlocks the lever. Using the handle,
rotate the lever to the other position and release the
button. It will now be locked into the new position.
To drive 1-1/2" nails, place the lever in the upward
"SHORT NAIL" position. To drive 2-1/2" nails, place
the lever in the downward "LONG NAIL" position.
Should the lever not lock into place properly, remove
the magazine assembly and clean out the lever area.
Or, if necessary, remove the nose plate and lever
mechanism by taking out the four socket head cap
screws. Then, clean all dirt and debris and
reassemble. (Refer to Tool Schematic.)
WARNING
Before switching positions, check the magazine
to make sure it is free of all nails. Failure to do
so can result in tool damage.
DANGER
USE ONLY GENUINE PASLODE HEAT TREATED
NAILS TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY FROM
RICOCHETING FASTENERS.
1) 1-1/2" x .131
2) 1-1/2" x .148
3) 2-1/2" x .148
4) 2-1/2" x .162
El cargador tiene un mecanismo especial que
permite clavar clavos de dos distintas longitudes
largos (2-1/2 plg.) y cortos (1-1/2 plg.).
Para cambiar de una posicion a la otra, tire hacia
fuera del ‘botón’ que sujeta la palanca en posición.
Con el mango, gire la palanca a la otra posición y
suelte el botón. Así queda fija la palarica en la
nueva posición.
Para impulsar clavos de 1 - 1/2 pulgadas coloque
la palanca en la posición superior “SHORT NAIL”.
Para impulsar clavos de 2- 1/2 pulgadas coloque la
palanca en la posición inferior “LONG NAIL”.
Si la palanca no queda fija en su lugar, retire el
conjunto del cargador y limpie el área de la
palanca. Si es necesario puede desmontar la
placa de la punta y el mecanismo de la palanca
sacando los cuatro tornillos de cabeza hexagonal.
Así puede limpiar el polvo y la suciedad de la
palanca, y vuelva a armar. (Consulte el esquema
de la herramienta.)
ADVERTENCIA
Antes de cambiar posiciones, revise que no haya
clavos dentro del cargador. Si no lo hace, su
herramiente se puede dañar.
PELIGRO
USE SOLAMENTE CLAVOS TERMOTRATADOS
ORIGINALES DE PASLODE PARA EVITAR
HERIDAS SERIAS DE SUJETADORES QUE
REBOTEN.
53
Piston
Assembly
401933
Cap
Assembly
500466
Valve
Assembly
500463
11
50
WARNING
All parts must be periodically inspected and replaced if
worn or broken. Failure to do this can affect the tool's
operation and present a safety hazard.
5250/65S-PP
500570
Nose
Assembly
500600
W.C.E.
Assembly
500604
Magazine
Assembly
500605
51
80
68
84
101
106
85
107
48
90
114
48
90
108
109
81
111
112
105
110
113
ACCESSORIES
Silencer Kit
This kit is used to minimize the sound of the air
rushing out of the air deflector during tool operation.
Part No. 402451
Remote Fire Valve
This valve via a positive air signal allows the machine
mounted tool to be operated from an automatic air
valve or foot pedal system.
Part No. 1X0713
Rafter Hanger Bracket
Allows tool to be hung over rafter
during framing construction.
Part No. 219176
Hanger Bracket
Attaches to top of tool for storage
or counter-balancing.
Part No. 1X0856
Lubricants
Lubricating Oil 16 oz.
Lubricating Oil with Antifreeze
Chemplex 710 Lubricant 1 lb.
Chemplex 710 Lubricant 5 gram tube
Part No. 403720
Part No. 219090
Part No. 403734
Part No. 219188
Degreaser Cleaner
Ideal Cleaner for all Paslode Tools
Part No. 219086
Safety Glasses
Clear
Tinted
Part No. 402510
Part No. 402512
Framing Conversion Kit
Late Model 5000 Repair Kit
This kit allows you to convert a 5250PP into a standard
5325 strip nailer.
Part No. 500601
This kit repairs all leaks except for the trigger valve.
Part No. 219219
Universal Belt Hook Kit
Trigger Valve Repair Kit
Attaches to cap enabling operator to carry tool on a belt
holder (#219028).
Part No. 219017
This kit repairs trigger valve air leaks.
Part No. 219224
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WEAR EYE AND HEARING PROTECTION
DO NOT EXCEED MAXIMUM
RECOMMENDED AIR PRESSURE
60
Printed in U.S.A.
© 2001, Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
0
0
60
P
120
Never use any bottled air or gases
such as oxygen to operate the tool
since they could cause the tool to
explode.
120
Always wear hearing protection
and eye protection devices,
including side shields when
operating or working in the
vicinity of a tool.
An Illinois Tool Works Company
888 Forest Edge Drive
Vernon Hills, Illinois 60061-4503
Operate the tool using only the
recommended air pressure. Do not
exceed the maximum air pressure
marked on the tool. Be sure the air
pressure gauge is operating properly
and check it at least twice a day.
405609-9
09/01
Download PDF