Instruction 510-0392
04-21-16
S&S Cycle, Inc
®
.
Version 1
14025 Cty Hwy G PO Box 215
Viola, Wisconsin 54664
Phone: 608-627-1497 • Fax: 608-627-1488
Copyright © 2016
by S&S® Cycle, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Printed in the U.S.A.
Technical Service Phone: 608-627-TECH (8324)
Technical Service Email: sstech@sscycle.com
Website: www.sscycle.com
S&S Teardrop Air Cleaner Installation Instructions for
Harley-Davidson® Motorcycles With Electronic Throttle Control
DISCLAIMER:
IMPORTANT NOTICE:
These S&S parts are designed for high performance applications and are
intended for the very experienced rider only. The installation of these S&S
parts may void or adversely affect your factory warranty. In addition such
installation and use may violate certain federal, state, and local laws, rules
and ordinances as well as other laws when used on motor vehicles used on
public highways. Always check federal, state, and local laws before modifying
your motorcycle. It is the sole and exclusive responsibility of the user to
determine the suitability of the product for his or her use, and the user shall
assume all legal, personal injury risk and liability and all other obligations,
duties, and risks associated therewith.
Statements in this instruction sheet preceded by the following words are of
special significance.
The words Harley®, Harley-Davidson®, H-D®, Sportster®, Evolution®, and all
H-D part numbers and model designations are used in reference only. S&S
Cycle is not associated with Harley-Davidson, Inc.
WARNING
Means there is the possibility of injury to yourself or others.
CAUTION
Means there is the possibility of damage to the part or motorcycle.
NOTE
Other information of particular importance has been placed in italic type.
S&S recommends you take special notice of these items.
WARRANTY:
SAFE INSTALLATION AND OPERATION RULES:
Before installing your new S&S part it is your responsibility to read and follow
the installation and maintenance procedures in these instructions and follow
the basic rules below for your personal safety.
••Gasoline is extremely flammable and explosive under certain conditions
and toxic when breathed. Do not smoke. Perform installation in a well
ventilated area away from open flames or sparks.
If motorcycle has been running, wait until engine and exhaust pipes
have cooled down to avoid getting burned before performing any
installation steps.
Before performing any installation steps disconnect battery to eliminate
potential sparks and inadvertent engagement of starter while working
on electrical components.
Read instructions thoroughly and carefully so all procedures are
completely understood before performing any installation steps.
Contact S&S with any questions you may have if any steps are unclear or
any abnormalities occur during installation or operation of motorcycle
with a S&S part on it.
Consult an appropriate service manual for your motorcycle for correct
disassembly and reassembly procedures for any parts that need to be
removed to facilitate installation.
Use good judgment when performing installation and operating motorcycle.
Good judgment begins with a clear head. Don’t let alcohol, drugs or fatigue
impair your judgment. Start installation when you are fresh.
Be sure all federal, state and local laws are obeyed with the installation.
For optimum performance and safety and to minimize potential
damage to carb or other components, use all mounting hardware that is
provided and follow all installation instructions.
Motorcycle exhaust fumes are toxic and poisonous and must not be
breathed. Run motorcycle in a well ventilated area where fumes can
dissipate.
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
All S&S parts are guaranteed to the original purchaser to be free of
manufacturing defects in materials and workmanship for a period of twelve
(12) months from the date of purchase. Merchandise that fails to conform to
these conditions will be repaired or replaced at S&S’s option if the parts are
returned to us by the purchaser within the 12 month warranty period or within
10 days thereafter.
In the event warranty service is required, the original purchaser must call or
write S&S immediately with the problem. Some problems can be rectified by
a telephone call and need no further course of action.
A part that is suspect of being defective must not be replaced by a Dealer
without prior authorization from S&S. If it is deemed necessary for S&S to
make an evaluation to determine whether the part was defective, a return
authorization number must be obtained from S&S. The parts must be packaged
properly so as to not cause further damage and be returned prepaid to S&S
with a copy of the original invoice of purchase and a detailed letter outlining
the nature of the problem, how the part was used and the circumstances at
the time of failure. If after an evaluation has been made by S&S and the part
was found to be defective, repair, replacement or refund will be granted.
ADDITIONAL WARRANTY PROVISIONS:
(1) S&S shall have no obligation in the event an S&S part is modified by any
other person or organization.
(2) S&S shall have no obligation if an S&S part becomes defective in whole or in
part as a result of improper installation, improper maintenance, improper use,
abnormal operation, or any other misuse or mistreatment of the S&S part.
(3) S&S shall not be liable for any consequential or incidental damages
resulting from the failure of an S&S part, the breach of any warranties, the
failure to deliver, delay in delivery, delivery in non-conforming condition, or
for any other breach of contract or duty between S&S and a customer.
(4) S&S parts are designed exclusively for use in Harley-Davidson® and other
American v-twin motorcycles. S&S shall have no warranty or liability obligation
if an S&S part is used in any other application.
INSTALLATION
4. Install backplate gasket on back side of adapter plate as shown in
Picture 4.
NOTE: Included with this air cleaner kit is a label containing a CARB EO
number. This label is required for use on pollution controlled motorcycles.
1. Remove stock air cleaner cover and backplate assembly.
2. Install breather bolts and banjo fittings in cylinder heads.
Picture 1 shows the component order. Tighten to 16 ft/lb.
Picture 4
5. Appy blue thread locker to the three 1/4-20 x 1/2" low head socket
head cap screws, and install adapter plate on the throttle body as
shown in Pictures 5 & 6. Torque to 60-65 in-lbs.
Picture 1
3. Measure and cut the breather hose so it will slide all the way onto
both vent fittings with out kinking the hose . Install breather hose
on banjo fittings with spring hose clamps as shown in Picture 2.
Picture 5
Picture 2
NOTE: There are two different diameters on the banjo-style vent, so be sure
the larger diameter is facing towards the head as shown in Picture 3.
This side faces
AWAY FROM
the cylinder head
Picture 6
This side faces
TOWARDS
the cylinder
head
Picture 3
2
6. Apply blue threadlocker to two 5/16-24 x 1/2" stainless steel low head
socket head cap screws, and install breather bolt covers as shown
in Picture 7.
8. Install the filter element, over the two front cover mounting bosses
and stretching it slightly to hook it over the tab to the rear of the
intake hole. See Picture 10.
Picture 7
Picture 10
7. Install spring clip to the short leg of the breather hose. Apply blue
thread locker to the three 1/4-20 x 1/2" SHC screws. Place gasket
on S&S® backplate as shown in Picture 8, and install backplate
on backplate adaptor as shown in Picture 9. Once the backplate
is installed, connect the breather hose to the breather tube on
backplate. Adjust the position of the spring hose clamp as needed.
9. Install air cleaner cover. Apply blue threadlocker to the three
Phillips head screws and fasten the teardrop cover in place as
shown in Picture 11.
Picture 11
10.Apply the CARB EO label to the frame down tube above or below
the factory label. Do not cover up any portion of the factory label.
See Picture 13.
Picture 8
CARB label here
Picture 13
Picture 9
3
Replacement Parts for S&S® Teardrop Air Cleaner for Harley-Davidson® Motorcycles
With Electronic Throttle Control
17
15
16
13
14
12
10
18
9
11
11
8
6
11
3
16
2
18
1
5
15
14
13
12
17
7
4
1. Air cleaner cover
Chrome . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17-0378
Gloss Black . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 170-0384A
Slasher. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17-0004
2. Element, pleated . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106-4722
10. Hose, vent, breather,. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17-0339
3.
Backplate, assembly, air cleaner, stock EFI,
2008 Touring. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106-2092
14. Banjo fitting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17-0350
4. Screw,PH,1/4-20 x 1",Nickel,Stainless Steel. . . . . . . . . . 50-0072
11. Clamp, spring, 9/16" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50-8001
12. Washer, flat, .375" x .813" x .063", zinc, steel. . . . . . . . . 50-7051
13. Washer, silicone coated steel 3/8". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50-7055
15. Washer, silicone coated steel ½". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50-7054
5. SHC,w/ Thread Lock,1/4-20 x 1/2" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106-2084
16.
Screw, breather, 3/8-16 UNC, +.250,
2008 Touring. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106-2667
6.
Gasket, backplate, .0625". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106-1724
17. Cover, breather screw, chrome, aluminum. . . . . . . . . 106-2022
7. Screw, LSHC, 1/4-20 x 1/2", zinc plated . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106-2037
18. Screw, LSHC, 5/16-24 x 1/2", stainless steel. . . . . . . . . . . . 106-2023
8. Adapter, backplate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106-1716
9.
Gasket, throttle body, throttle by wire,
2008-up BT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106-2643