PANZONE Wall Mount Cabinet
Part Numbers: PZWMC12P, PZWMC12W
© Panduit Corp. 2017
INSTRUCTIONS CM315B
Parts Included:
(1) - Extra Door Spacer
(8) - Keys
(1) - Roll of Tak-Ty
(3) - Packages of 4 - #12-24 Screws
(1) - Removable top vent cover panel
PZWMC12P
Cabinet with Perforated Door
PZWMC12W
Cabinet with Windowed Door
Location Footprint
Cabinet depth is 25.0” in
closed position
45.1"
Footprint with Cabinet Open
25.0"
Cabinet Width
16.0"
Mounting Holes
4.5"
3.2"
16.0"
Mounting
Holes
FOR TECHNICAL SUPPORT www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 1 of 7
23.8"
INSTRUCTIONS CM315B
PANZONE Wall Mount Cabinets can be installed in a hinged right or hinged left
application. For your installation, determine which side of the cabinet will hinge.
The cabinet is shown hinged left. Mounting surface must have sufficient
strength to support the cabinet with payload. The mounting surface must also
be flat and extend beyond the overall cabinet footprint.
2” or 2 1/2” Conduit Knockout
To open cabinet,
push latch release
button to dis-engage
latch.
1/2” or 3/4” Conduit Knockout
Front Door
with Lock
Step 1:
Remove door and side panels for ease of handling. Ensure rear latches are
closed. Install (4) 3/8” mounting hardware (not provided) as shown in Location
Footprint. Hardware should protrude 3/8” from wall. Mount the cabinet to the
wall by hooking the keyholes over the protruding 3/8” mounting hardware.
Once the cabinet is in place, carefully swing cabinet from wall and tighten the
hardware securely. Re-install door and side panels. Door swing direction can
be changed by rotating the door 180°. Ensure the plastic spacer is placed at
the bottom of the door hinge.
Plastic Spacer
Step 2:
To reverse rear hinge direction.
Open cabinet, and remove the latch from the rear lock. Remove the rear lock and the
lock hole grommet on the opposite side. Close the cabinet and remove decorative covers
on hinges. Remove the thread forming screws & lockwashers from the hinges (M5), and
latches (M4), and re-install the components on the opposite sides of the cabinet. Open
the cabinet and re-install the lock and grommet on the opposite sides. Re-assemble the
lock latch, ensuring it locks in the downward rotation (see below).
M5 Thread forming
screws & lockwashers
Hinge
Latch
Step 3:To adjust the depth of the mounting rail for specific applications, remove
the M6 thread forming screws and lockwashers, move the rail to the desired
position and re-install mounting hardware.
M4 Thread forming
screws
Mounting Rail
Lock Hole
Grommet
Lock
Mounting Hardware
Mounting Rails are adjustable in
0.9” increments.
Lock in downward
rotation
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 2 of 7
INSTRUCTIONS CM315B
Cable Routing
Cable must be routed with an adequate slack loop to prevent cable damage. Route cable to point 1 secure to tie down with a TAK-TY. Next
route cable across the bottom of the enclosure to point 2 secure to tie down with a TAK-TY. Route to the desired patch panel after securing
the cables with a TAK-TY at point 3 or 4.
Point 4
Point 2
Point 3
Point 1
Cables Extend
to Patch Panel
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 3 of 7
INSTRUCTIONS CM315B
PZWMC12P
Cabinet with Perforated Door
PZWMC12W (Shown)
Cabinet with Window Door
Optional Accessories
PZBR4
PANZONE 4” Bend
Radius Post Kit
PZWMC12RR
PANZONE Rear Equipment
Rail Kit
PZBR3
PANZONE 3” Bend
Radius Post Kit
PZCHSM2
PANZONE Horizontal
Slack Manager
PZBR3.5
PANZONE 3.5” Bend
Radius Post Kit
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 4 of 7
PZCFK
PANZONE Fan Kit
PZCFR
PANZONE Fan Media
replacement Kit
INSTRUCTIONS CM315B
PANZONE Fan Kit (PZCFK)
Fan kits are installed using (4)#10-32 screws and lockwashers provided with kit as shown below. If only one fan kit is used, install the provided blank on the
opposite wall using (4) #10-32 screws and lockwashers provided.
Scenario 1: Switches not exceeding 120 watts of total heat output use fan kit as shown.
Scenario 2: POE (Power over Ethernet) or switches totaling over 120 watts of total heat, use two fan kits mount second fan where blank is shown.
Optional: Remove Top Panel Blank for additional venting. A Fan Kit can be installed on top vent, but will occupy the top RU space.
M5 Thread forming screws
Top Panel Blank
Fan Kit
Fan Kit Blank
#10-32 Screws and
Lockwashers
(8 Places)
Note: When using switches with side air intake and opposite side exhaust use one fan without fan blank
Mounting Rail Installation (PZWMC12RR)
To install mounting rail use (2) M6 thread forming
screws & lockwashers at desired location as shown
below
Mounting Rail
Mounting Hardware
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 5 of 7
INSTRUCTIONS CM315B
PANZONE Horizontal Slack Manager
Install tray using (4) #12-24 x 1/2 screws provided at desired
RU as shown in figure 3. Refer to recommended layout
section for optimal mounting location(s).
Figure 3
Screw Mounting Locations
Bend Radius Post Installation
Bend radius posts can be installed at any rack location using (1)#12-24 x 2.5" [(1) #12-24 x 1.5” for PZBR3]screw provided as shown in
Figure 1. Post can be customized by removing tabs as show in Figure 2.
Note: Post may be installed over active equipment mounting locations
Figure 1
Figure 2
Bend
Radius
Post
Score Line
#12-24 x 2.5" Screw
Recommended Layout
24 Port Patch Panel
24 Port Patch Panel
PZCHSM2
24 Port Patch Panel
24 Port Patch Panel
PZCHSM2
Active Equipment
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 6 of 7
INSTRUCTIONS CM315B
Recommended Cable Routing Guide
Place patch cord slack around furthest spool as feasible to
provide best possible cable management
Top View of PZCHSM2
cL
cL
Never cross over center line of horizontal slack manager
with cable slack
Typical patch cord length is 4 feet
Route patch cords as shown to avoid crossover
Recommended Mounting Locations
for Bend Radius Posts
Typical patch cord length is 5 feet
Route patch cords as shown to avoid crossover
Lower
Horizontal
Manager
Routed to top Horizontal
Slack Manager
For instuctions in Local Languages
and Technical Support:
www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
www.panduit.com
Page 7 of 7
Recommended Mounting Locations
for Bend Radius Posts
Route patch cords going to top horizontal
slack towards the outside of the cabinet to
avoid cross overs with patch cords going
to lower slack manager.
E-mail:
cs@panduit.com
Fax:
(708)444-6448