MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS

MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
Fully featured tier-1 fiber certifier with a tablet-inspired design and short learning curve.
Optimized, clear and fast first-time-right data center system acceptance.
KEY FEATURES
7-inch, high-resolution touchscreen—the widest screen on the
market
Optional Optical Return Loss measure (MAX-945)
Leading FasTesT™ performances: certifies two fibers at two
wavelengths in 2.6 seconds
Best-in-class singlemode distance range of 160 km
Onboard assistant and diagnosis for elimination of reference
errors and negative loss
Batch processing of results with FastReporter 2 software
EXFO Connect-ready for cloud-based test asset management
Built-in Encircled-Flux compliancy as per ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC
APPLICATIONS
100% automated fiber inspection: one-step process with
pass/fail analysis at both ends of the fiber
Data centers
Certifies to multiple industry standards simultaneously
Enterprise structured cabling
Onboard professional PDF reporting
COMPLEMENTARY PRODUCTS
Fiber Inspection Probe
FIP-400B (WiFi or USB)
Data Post-Processing Software
FastReporter 2
OTDR/iOLM
FTB-720C QUAD OTDR/iOLM
SPEC SHEET
OPTIMIZED FOR DATA CENTER AND ENTERPRISE TIER-1 FIBER CERTIFICATION
MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
THE FIBER CERTIFIER OLTS
WITH THE EXPERT BLUE TOUCH
The MAX-940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS is the first tablet-inspired test solution that has been specifically designed to certify fiber cabling in
data centers and enterprise networks. The unit’s intuitive Windows-like user interface ensures a minimal learning curve. The MAX-940/945
Fiber Certifier offers icon-based functions, instant boot-up, as well as onboard assistance and onboard professional reporting.
TABLET-INSPIRED DESIGN
With the most user-friendly display in the industry (7-inch, high-resolution touchscreen), the MAX-940/945
Fiber Certifier delivers unprecedented user experience, and the unit’s integrated WiFi/Bluetooth allows
for high connectivity. The MAX-940/945 Fiber Certifier guarantees a full day of fieldwork with 12 hours of
battery autonomy and internal memory capacity of 150,000 test results.
FULL-FLEDGED UNITS AT BOTH ENDS
Both the main and remote units are full-fledged to maximize the efficiency of each technician:
››FasTesT™ results with diagnostics are displayed on both units at the end of each test.
››Both technicians can certify the fiber connectors with a fiber inspection probe via the large touchscreens
available on the both units.
The MAX-940/945 Fiber Certifier gives remote technicians greater visibility and efficiency.
ONBOARD MULTISTANDARD CERTIFICATION
IEEE
The MAX-940/945 Fiber Certifier lets you certify to both cabling and application standards simultaneously.
You can therefore certify the cabling (i.e., the physical quality of the fiber and its components, such as splices
and connectors), as well as the application that the fiber can carry; for instance, IEEE or Fibre Channel.
ONBOARD PDF REPORTING
The MAX-940/945 Fiber Certifier comes with unique onboard PDF reporting
to convert multiple measurements into a single professional report in a format
recognized by the industry standards. The reporting includes clear pass/fail
certification status against the multiple standards tested, and a summary of the
measurements with margins, anomalies, test-cord references and verification.
This feature serves as a natural complement to our FastReporter 2 PC-based
software designed for batch processing of high-count fiber and multiple
measurement combinations (e.g., connector certification, loss and OTDR).
Figure 1. Compact, intuitive tablet-inspired design.
MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
ONBOARD ASSISTANCE AND DIAGNOSIS
The MAX-940/945 Fiber Certifier provides a foolproof method against test-cord reference mistakes and
negative loss thanks to its step-by-step wizard that guides technicians through the referencing and verification
process, as per industry standards. The MAX-940/945 Fiber Certifier goes even further by diagnosing the
possible causes for fail results and provides guidance to fix issues.
BUILT-IN ENCIRCLED FLUX COMPLIANCY
Each MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier comes with a built-in Encircled Flux (EF)-compliant multimode
light source. Furthermore, in order to maximize measurement accuracy and avoid invalid results, EXFO
designed reference-grade test cords in compliance with ISO/IEC 14763-3 standard requirements.
EXFO’s test cords are made from reference-grade connectors, and the fiber used is strictly controlled to
ensure proper core size and geometry. For multimode testing, this makes it possible to remain within Encircled
Flux template limits at the output of the test cord, without the need for an external EF-mode conditioner.
These high-quality, reference-grade test cords are less fragile and less expensive than EF-conditioned test
cords, helping to reduce your overall equipment cost of ownership.
EXFO’s test cords are also color-coded to prevent manipulation errors when they are connected to the test
ports and device under test. The user interface displays animated instructions with the same color codes
to facilitate the test process.
THREE YEARS OF PEACE OF MIND FOR REPAIRS AND CALIBRATION
The MAX-940/945 Fiber Certifier has been rigorously tested to guarantee the highest standards of reliability and
durability. This is why we feel so confident about offering a warranty and a recommended calibration interval of three
years.
You can safely use this highly-reliable instrument for accurate test results while significantly reducing your certifier’s
cost of ownership (your cost of calibration and the related downtime will be divided by a factor of three).
OPTICAL PLUG-AND-PLAY OPTIONS
The MaxTester 940/945 features plug-and-play optical options that can be purchased whenever you need them, at the time of
your order or later on. In either case, installation is a snap: you can do it yourself with no need for any software updates.
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
The plug-and-play VFL easily identifies breaks, bends, faulty connectors and splices, in addition to other causes of signal loss.
This basic, yet essential, troubleshooting tool should be part of every field technician’s toolbox. Visually locating faults by creating a
bright-red glow at the exact location of the fault on singlemode or multimode fibers, it can detect faults over distances of up to 5 km.
SM
MM
QUAD
READY
Quad Option for Multimode Units
The MAX-940/945 Fiber Certifier multimode units offer maximum flexibility by featuring a unique quad-ready ability.
Upgrading to the quad option is easy and instantaneous thanks to a software key that activates singlemode
wavelengths that are precalibrated at the factory to enable you to test singlemode fibers immediately after the
upgrade, without any other constraints. This will save you both time and money.
MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
Test Efficiency
› FasTesT™: acquisition time less than three seconds
› Online reporting–live from the field
› Maximum simplicity and fast-learning curve with on-board
user assistance:
› Port LED indicators: guide the user through the
referencing and testing processes. LED indicators show
the user on which optical port to connect the fiber and
a beep indicates that the connection is established to
confirm continuity.
› On-board diagnosis: throughout the referencing and
testing processes, the instrument delivers real-time
information on the test cord health as well as pass/fail
results according to pre-set or custom criteria. When
performing testing, the instrument delivers diagnosis about
the loss, length and can even identify the presence of a
macrobend (refer to side picture).
On-board diagnosis helps the technician take proper action
› Margin meters: indicate the result status as well as the
1
margin according to preset thresholds.
› The MAX-940/945 includes a Test Again feature allowing
the user to re-test bad fibers in three easy steps:
1. Go back in test results
2. Quickly and correctly identify the bad fiber by looking at
the pass/fail status
2
3. Press Test Again
Optimized Test Sequence
› Real-time continuity feature: The main and remote
units emit visual and audible signals to let the technicians
on both ends know that a connection has been
established on the specific fiber under test. This also
allows the technicians to start the test right away, saving
time on each fiber tested.
› Text messaging capabilities: Allows users to send
text messages through the fiber under test faster than
other test sets in the industry.
3
See results clearly and test again easily
1
Results tab lists all the fibers tested in a cable
2
Pass/Fail status indicated under Results
3
Test Again button allows re-testing a “failed fiber” using the same settings
MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
FULLY AUTOMATED FIBER INSPECTION PROBE
Neglecting to clean, inspect and certify connectors can lead
to serious, time-consuming problems accounting for up to
80% of network failures.
With its two full-fledged units, the MAX-940/945 Fiber
Certifier lets you certify connectors at both ends of the fiber,
in the same workflow as the tier-1 certification. Accordingly, it
is now easy to include connector certification in your regular
method of procedures without compromising the efficiency of
your technicians. You’ll no longer leave any stones unturned
or any connectors uninspected!
Years of experience in the field has given EXFO the insight and expertise to re-engineer a truly unique and innovative fiber inspection
probe that greatly simplifies and speeds up this critical step.
Housing a unique automatic focus-adjustment system, the FIP-400B automates each operation in the connector endface inspection
sequence. The result: fiber inspection is now a quick, one-step process that can be performed by technicians of all
skill levels.
FIVE MODELS TO FIT YOUR BUDGET
The FIP-410B: offers all the basic inspection
features needed for manual inspection only.
The semi-automated FIP-420B: has the same
features as the FIP-430B, without the automated
focus adjustment.
100%
The semi-automated FIP-425B: the wireless
version of the semi-automated FIP-420B.
The FIP-430B: complete and fully automated feature
set that includes the powerful fiber image-centering
system, focus adjustment and optimization, and
onboard pass/fail analysis.
Automated
a
57%
1-step
Process
Shorter Test Time b
a
The FIP-435B: go one step further with the wireless
probe. Includes all FIP-430B features.
FEATURES
USB WIRED
WIRELESS
Basic
FIP-410B
Semi-Automated
FIP-420B
Fully Automated
FIP-430B
Semi-Automated
FIP-425B
Fully Automated
FIP-435B
Three magnification levels
√
√
√
√
√
Image capture
√
√
√
√
√
Five-megapixel CMOS capturing device
√
√
√
√
√
Automatic fiber image-centering function
X
√
√
√
√
Automatic focus adjustment
X
X
√
X
√
Onboard pass/fail analysis
X
√
√
√
√
Pass/fail LED indicator
X
√
√
√
√
WiFi Connectivity
X
X
X
√
√
Notes
a. Models FIP-430B and FIP-435B.
b. Data sourced from EXFO’s case study, with calculation based on typical analysis time.
MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
POWERFUL CONNECTOR ENDFACE IMAGE
VIEWING AND ANALYSIS SOFTWARE
Inspection
Controls
Fiber Inspection
Area
› Automatic pass/fail analysis of the connector endfaces
› Lightning-fast results in seconds with simple one-touch operation
› Complete test reports for future referencing
› Stores images and results for record-keeping
FAST TRACK DATA POST-PROCESSING
WITH FASTREPORTER2
Optical test-data analysis involves various challenges, whether for loss, OTDR and iOLM testing, or connector inspection.
Designed for off-line analysis, EXFO’s FastReporter 2 offers reliable data and report management in a user-friendly environment.
This unit packs all the essentials to boost efficiency and productivity for all your optical tests.
CHALLENGE
NO. 1
EDITING MULTIPLE
MEASUREMENT FILES
CHALLENGE
NO. 2
ANALYZING MULTIPLE
MEASUREMENT FILES
CHALLENGE
NO. 3
DOCUMENTING
YOUR WORK
Close your jobs faster
Wrong limits? Simply recertify
Create your report fast and like a pro
Measurements often require extra
processing in order to perform proper
analysis, and ultimately document and report
jobs appropriately. FastReporter 2 includes
a series of powerful tools that automate
repetitive operations on an unlimited number
of files via batch operations.
Setting up the wrong limits by selecting the
wrong standard or the wrong project is no
longer an issue. FastReporter 2 allows you to
reset the limits and re-analyze the results to
obtain the certification that you need. Instead
of redoing tests, you can move on to other
projects.
FastReporter 2 generates professional,
customized reports containing all test
measurements under multiple formats
(PDF, HTML and XLS). Your customer
can now easily see and validate the
quality of your work.
MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
SMALL ENOUGH TO BE HANDHELD.
LARGE ENOUGH FOR FULL-SCREEN VIEWING.
PACKAGED FOR EFFICIENCY
1 Stylus
8 InGaAs power meter
2 Singlemode source port
9 AC adapter
3 High-power power meter
10 Home/switch application and
4 Multimode source port
11 Power on/off/standby
5 Visual fault locator
12 Battery LED status
6 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet port
13 Built-in WiFi/Bluetooth
7 Two USB 2.0 ports
14 Stand support
screen capture (hold)
(optional, for MAX-945 only)
10
11
1
12
14
2
13
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
14
MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
SOFTWARE UTILITIES
Software update
Ensure that your MaxTester 940/945 is up-to-date with the latest software.
VNC configuration
Virtual Network Computing utility allows technicians to easily remote control the unit via a computer or laptop.
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Access the Web directly from your device interface.
Data mover
Transfer all your daily test results quickly and easily.
Centralized documentation
Instant access to user guides and other relevant documents.
Wallpapers
Enhance your work environment with colorful and scenic backgrounds.
PDF Reader
View your reports in PDF format.
Bluetooth file sharing
Share files between your MaxTester 940/945 and any Bluetooth-enabled device.
WiFi connection
Wireless inspection probe interface, upload test results and browse the Internet.
Inspection probe
USB probe to inspect and analyze connectors.
POWER METER SPECIFICATIONS a
Standard
Optional High power b
Input connector
Interchangeable adapter (LC, SC or FC) c
Interchangeable adapters (more than 10 types,
including LC, SC, FC, ST, E2000, MU)
Detector type
InGaAs
GeX
Measurement range (dBm)
5 to —75
25 to —50 e
Uncertainty d
±(5 % + 32 pW)
±(5 % + 10 nW)
Wavelengths range (nm)
800 to 1650
800 to 1650
FASTTEST™ LOSS/LENGTH SPECIFICATIONS a
FasTesT™ Duplex: 2.6 seconds (two wavelengths, one direction, automated, IL + fiber length)
FasTesT™ Simplex: 5 seconds (two wavelengths, bidirectional, automated, IL + ORL + fiber length)
Testing speed e
Interchangeable adapter (LC, SC or FC) c
Input/Output connectors
Quad
850 ± 20
1300 ± 20
1310 ± 20
1550 ± 20
MM
850 ± 20
1300 ± 20
SM
1310 ± 20
1550 ± 20
Source type
LED (multimode)
Laser (singlemode)
LED
Laser
Launch condition f
EF compliancy guaranteed at multimode source port
Within TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1 Encircled Flux template limits at the end of an
EXFO reference-grade 50/125 µm test cord
Length measurement range (km)
Multimode: 20 g
Singlemode: 160
Length measurement uncertainty e, h
±(0.5 m + 0.5 % x length)
Wavelengths (nm)
e
ORL measurement range (dB)
b, e
ORL measurement uncertainty (dB)
50
b, e, i
±1
Source
Output power (dBm) e
Multimode: –25
Singlemode: 2.5
Output power stability (dB)
±0.05 over 8 h
Spectral width (FWHM) (nm)
850 nm: 30 to 60
1300 nm: 100 to 150
Notes
a. At 23 °C ± 1 °C and 1550 nm, on batteries and after 15 minutes of warm up,
unless specified otherwise.
b. Available on MAX-945 only.
c. Specifications are provided with FC type connectors.
d. Uncertainty is valid at calibration conditions.
e. Typical.
f. Measured at 850 nm with SC connector.
g. At 1300 nm.
h. In duplex.
i. No discrete reflectance greater than —65 dB. Up to 45 dB
MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (VFL) (OPTIONAL)
LASER SAFETY
Laser, 650 nm ± 10 nm
CW/Modulate 1 Hz
Typical Pout in 62.5/125 µm: > –1.5 dBm (0.7 mW)
CLASS 1
LASER PRODUCT
Laser safety: Class 2
ENVIRONMENTAL SPECIFICATIONS
Temperature
Operating
Storage
Relative humidity
–10 °C to 50 °C (14 °F to 122 °F)
–30 °C to 70 °C (–22 °F to 158 °F) a
0 % to 95 % non-condensing
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Display
7-in (178-mm) outdoor-enhanced touchscreen, 800 x 480 TFT
Size (H x W x D)
166 mm x 200 mm x 68 mm (6 9/16 in x 7 7/8 in x 2 ¾ in)
Weight (with battery)
1.5 kg (3.3 lb)
Interfaces
Two USB 2.0 ports
RJ45 LAN 10/100 Mbit/s
Storage
2 GB internal memory (150 000 test results, typical)
Battery b
Rechargeable lithium-polymer battery
12 hours of operation
Power supply
Power supply AC/DC adapter, input 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 9-16 V DCIN 20 W minimum
Warranty
Three (3) years
Recommended recalibration period
Three (3) years
Notes
a. –20 °C to 60 °C (–4 °F to 140 °F) with the battery pack.
b. Typical.
MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
ORDERING INFORMATION
MAX-940-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
Model
MAX-940 = Fiber Certifier OLTS
Optical configuration
ICERT-SM1 = Singlemode OLTS 1310/1550 nm
ICERT-Q1 = Multimode OLTS 850/1300 nm
ICERT-Q1-QUAD = Quad OLTS 850/1300 nm;
1310/1550 nm
Optical connector a
EA-EUI-89 = APC/FC
EA-EUI-91 = APC/SC
EA-EUI-98 = APC/LC
EI-EUI-89 = UPC/FC
EI-EUI-91 = UPC/SC
EI-EUI-98 = UPC/LC
Optical options
00 = Without optical option
VFL = Visual fault locator
Inspection probe model
00 = Without inspection probe
FP410B = Digital video inspection probe c
Triple magnification
FP420B = Analysis digital video inspection probe c
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP425B = Wireless digital video inspection probe c, d
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP430B = Automated analysis digital video inspection probe c
Automated focus
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP435B = Wireless analysis digital video inspection probe c, d
Automated focus
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FastReporter
00 = Without FastReporter 2
FR2 = With FastReporter 2 PC software
Connectivity
00 = Without RF components
RF = With RF capability (WiFi and Bluetooth)
Extra FIP-400B tips b
Bulkhead tips
FIPT-400-FC-APC = FCAPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-FC-SC = FC and SC tip for bulkhead adapter e
FIPT-400-LC = LC tip for bulkhead adapters
FIPT-400-LC-APC = LC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MU = MU tip for bulkhead adapters
FIPT-400-SC-APC = SC APC tip for bulkhead adapter f
FIPT-400-ST = ST tip for bulkhead adapter
Patchcord tips
FIPT-400-U12M = Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-U12MA = Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules APC
FIPT-400-U16M = Universal patchcord tip for 1.6 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-U20M2 = Universal patchcord tip for 2.0 mm ferrules (D4, Lemo)
FIPT-400-U25M = Universal patchcord tip for 2.5 mm ferrules e
FIPT-400-U25MA = Universal patchcord tip for 2.5 mm ferrules APC f
Multifiber tips
FIPT-400-MTP2 = MTP/MPO UPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTPA2 = MTP/MPO APC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTP-MTR = MTP/MPO multirow UPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTP-MTRA = MTP/MPO multirow APC tip for bulkhead adapter
Tip kits
FIPT-400-LC-K = LC tip kit including: FIPT-400-LC: LC tip for bulkhead adapters,
FIPT-400-LC-APC: LC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter,
FIPT-400-U12M: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules,
FIPT-400-U12MA: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules APC
FIPT-400-LC-K-APC = LC tip kit including: FIPT-400-LC-APC: LC/APC tip for bulkhead
adapter and FIPT-400-U12MA: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm
ferrules APC
FIPT-400-LC-K-UPC = LC tip kit including: FIPT-400-LC: LC tip for bulkhead adapters and
FIPT-400-U12M: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-MTP-MTR-K = MTP/MPO multirow APC and UPC tip for bulkhead adapter
Base tips
APC = Includes FIPT-400-U25MA and FIPT-400-SC-APC
UPC = Includes FIPT-400-U25M and FIPT-400-FC-SC
Example: MAX-940-ICERT-Q1-QUAD-EI-EUI-91-VFL-FP420B-UPC
Notes
a. EUI adapters are the same on SM, MM source ports and power meter ports. Multimode connectors are always UPC.
b. Available with probe option.
c. Includes ConnectorMax2 software.
d. Includes RF option.
e. Included in UPC base tips option.
f. Included in APC base tips option.
MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
ORDERING INFORMATION
MAX-945-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
Extra FIP-400B tips d
Bulkhead tips
FIPT-400-FC-APC = FC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-FC-SC = FC and SC tip for bulkhead adapter e
FIPT-400-LC = LC tip for bulkhead adapters
FIPT-400-LC-APC = LC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MU = MU tip for bulkhead adapters
FIPT-400-SC-APC = SC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter f
FIPT-400-SC-UPC = SC/UPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-ST = ST tip for bulkhead adapter
Model
MAX-945 = Fiber Certifier OLTS
Optical configuration
ICERT-Q1-QUAD = QUAD 850/1300/1310/1550 nm,
IL and ORL
Connector a
EA-EUI-89 = APC/FC narrow key
EA-EUI-91 = APC/SC
EA-EUI-98 = APC/LC
EI-EUI-89 = UPC/FC h
EI-EUI-91 = UPC/SC h
EI-EUI-98 = UPC/LC h
Patchcord tips
FIPT-400-U12M = Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-U12MA = Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules APC
FIPT-400-U16M = Universal patchcord tip for 1.6 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-U20M2 = Universal patchcord tip for 2.0 mm ferrules (D4, Lemo)
FIPT-400-U25M = Universal patchcord tip for 2.5 mm ferrules e
FIPT-400-U25MA = Universal patchcord tip for 2.5 mm ferrules APC f
VFL and power meter
00 = Without VFL and power meter
VFL = With VFL
PM2X = With power meter; GeX detector
VPM2X = With VFL and power meter; GeX detector
Multifiber tips g
FIPT-400-MTP2 = MTP/MPO UPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTPA2 = MTP/MPO APC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTP-MTR = MTP/MPO multirow UPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTP-MTRA = MTP/MPO multirow APC tip for bulkhead adapter
WiFi and Bluetooth
00 = Without RF components
RF = With RF capability (WiFi and Bluetooth)
Inspection probe model b
00 = Without inspection probe
FP410B = Digital video inspection probe
Triple magnification
Tip kits
FIPT-400-LC-K = LC tip kit including:
FIPT-400-LC: LC tip for bulkhead adapters,
FIPT-400-LC-APC: LC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter,
FIPT-400-U12M: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules,
FIPT-400-U12MA: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules APC
FIPT-400-LC-K-APC = LC tip kit including:
FIPT-400-LC-APC: LC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter,
FIPT-400-U12MA: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules APC
FIPT-400-LC-K-UPC = LC tip kit including:
FIPT-400-LC: LC tip for bulkhead adapters,
FIPT-400-U12M: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-MTP-MTR-K = MTP/MPO multirow APC and UPC tip for bulkhead adapter g
FP420B = Analysis digital video inspection probe
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP425B = Wireless digital video inspection probe c
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP430B = Automated analysis digital video inspection probe
Automated focus
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
Base tips
APC = Includes FIPT-400-U25MA and FIPT-400-SC-APC
UPC = Includes FIPT-400-U25M and FIPT-400-FC-SC
FP435B = Wireless analysis digital video inspection probe c
Automated focus
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
Example: MAX-945-ICERT-Q1-QUAD-EA-EUI-91-VFL-RF-FP435B-APC
Notes
a. Connector adapters are the same on singlemode source ports, multimode source ports and power meter ports. Multimode connectors are always UPC.
b. Includes ConnectorMax2 software.
c. RF option mandatory and included with this model.
d. This list represents a selection of fiber inspection tips that covers the most common connectors and applications but does not reflect all the tips available. EXFO offers a wide range of inspection tips,
bulkhead adaptors and kits to cover many more connector types and different applications. Please contact your local EXFO sales representative or visit www.EXFO.com/FIPtips for more information.
e. Included when UPC base tips are selected.
f. Included when APC base tips are selected.
g. Includes a bulkhead adapter for patch cord inspection.
h. An hybrid REF Grade Test Cord will be supplied when EI (UPC) interfaces is required.
EXFO Headquarters
>
Tel.: +1 418 683-0211 | Toll-free: +1 800 663-3936 (USA and Canada) | Fax: +1 418 683-2170 | info@EXFO.com | www.EXFO.com
EXFO serves over 2000 customers in more than 100 countries. To find your local office contact details, please go to www.EXFO.com/contact.
EXFO is certified ISO 9001 and attests to the quality of these products. EXFO has made every effort to ensure that the information contained in this specification sheet is accurate. However, we accept no
responsibility for any errors or omissions, and we reserve the right to modify design, characteristics and products at any time without obligation. Units of measurement in this document conform to SI standards and
practices. In addition, all of EXFO’s manufactured products are compliant with the European Union’s WEEE directive. For more information, please visit www.EXFO.com/recycle. Contact EXFO for prices and
availability or to obtain the phone number of your local EXFO distributor.
For the most recent version of this spec sheet, please go to the EXFO website at www.EXFO.com/specs.
In case of discrepancy, the Web version takes precedence over any printed literature.
SPMAX940945ICERT.3AN
© 2016 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Printed in Canada 16/11