installation instructions for system management amplifiers vm

For Qualified Service Technicians only
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR SYSTEM
MANAGEMENT AMPLIFIERS VM-2120 AND VM-2240
This manual gives qualified service technicians the instructions for the work in the TABLE OF
CONTENTS below.
Use this manual referring to the instruction manual supplied with the VM-2120 or VM-2240 System
Management Amplifier.
Note that the section numbers and names in this manual are the same as those in the VM-2120/-2240
instruction manual.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
13. CHOKE COIL INSTALLATION ............................................................................................ 2
14. INPUT TRANSFORMER INSTALLATION AND ITS BOARD MODIFICATION
14.1. Transformer Installation ......................................................................................................... 3
14.2. Switching Off the Phantom Power Supply ............................................................................. 4
14.3. Instructions When the Sub- and Master VM Amplifiers Are Connected ................................ 4
15. MOUNTING AN OPTIONAL EV-200 VOICE ANNOUNCEMENT BOARD ............ 5
16. MOUNTING AN OPTIONAL SV-200M SURVEILLANCE BOARD ........................... 7
20. CHANGING THE SPEAKER LINE VOLTAGE ................................................................ 9
23. FUNCTION SWITCH OPERATION
23.2. VM Amplifier's Internal Function Switches .......................................................................... 10
USE OF VR COVERS (Described only in this manual) ..................................................... 11
13. CHOKE COIL INSTALLATION
Caution: Leave the following work to a qualified service technician.
Be sure to unplug the AC power cord before the work.
If a checkbox for the indication of "The choke coil is installed." on the rear panel of the VM amplifier is marked
with "X", this represents that the choke coil has been installed. Therefore, the following tasks are not
necessary. When you installed the choke coil, mark the checkbox with "X".
To suppress harmonic component radiation from the power line of the unit, install the optional Chock Coil CT200M.
Note: In the countries where use of the CE Marking conformity is obligated, the Choke Coil must be installed.
Step 1. Remove 4 screws on the amplifier rear panel and a total of 6 screws on the sides to remove the
cover.
Side: M4 x 8 machine screw ..... 3 pieces each
Rear: M3 x 6 machine screw and M3 plain washer ..... 4 pieces
Step 2. Install the Chock Coil near the AC inlet inside the unit.
Fix the Choke Coil with its accessory screws from the unit bottom side.
Rear panel
CT-200M Choke coil
Bottom side
Tapping screw 4 x 10
Jumper connector
Step 3. Remove the jumper connector from the
power input board connector (CN1202).
Choke coil connector
3
Power input board
4
Step 4. Plug the Choke Coil connector into the
power input board connector (CN1202).
AC inlet
CT-200M Choke coil
Rear panel
Step 5. Using the 4 rear panel screws and 6 side panel screws removed in Step 1, replace the amplifier
cover.
2
14. INPUT TRANSFORMER INSTALLATION AND ITS BOARD MODIFICATION
Caution: Leave the following work to a qualified service technician.
Be sure to unplug the AC power cord before the work.
14.1. Transformer Installation
You can convert the audio input section in Input 1 – 3 terminals, Remote Microphone (RM) terminal, and
Telephone Paging (TEL) terminal on the unit from electronically-balanced input to transformer-balanced type.
Solder the optional IT-450 input transformer to the required input section.
Step 1. Remove 4 screws on the amplifier rear panel and a total of 6 screws on the sides to remove the
cover.
Side: M4 x 8 machine screw ..... 3 pieces each
Rear: M3 x 6 machine screw and M3 plain washer ..... 4 pieces
Step 2. Removing the input transformer board
[Inputs 1 – 3]
Remove the Inputs 1 – 3 input transformer board, which is installed on the rear upper circuit board in
the unit.
[Remote Microphone (RM) or Telephone Paging (TEL)]
Remove the RM/TEL input transformer board, which is installed on the rear lower circuit board in the
unit.
Input transformer
RM/TEL input transformer board
Inputs 1 – 3 input transformer board
Rear upper
circuit board
Rear lower circuit board
3
Step 3. Solder the input transformer to the removed input transformer board (5 places).
Note: Be sure not to mistake the solder side for the mounting side.
Step 4. Cut off jumper wires (2 places marked with X for each input).
Note: The jumpers are on the back of the circuit board in the figure below.
[Inputs 1 – 3 input transformer board]
Jumpers for Input 2
Jumpers for Input 1
Jumpers for Input 3
(SJP1305)
(SJP1303)
(SJP1308)
(SJP1306)
INPUT 1
INPUT 2
INPUT 3
(SJP1304)
(SJP1301)
(SJP1307)
(SJP1309)
(SJP1302)
Jumper for Input 1
phantom power supply
Jumper for Input 2
phantom power supply
Jumper for Input 3
phantom power supply
[RM/TEL input transformer board]
(SJP1402)
Jumpers for RM
(SJP1401)
(SJP1404)
RM
Jumpers for TEL
TEL
(SJP1403)
(SJP1405)
Jumper for DC power supply to the RM
Step 5. Replace the input transformer board on the circuit board.
Step 6. Using the 4 rear panel screws and 6 side panel screws removed in Step 1, replace the amplifier
cover.
14.2. Switching Off the Phantom Power Supply
By cutting the following jumper wires on the Inputs 1 – 3 Input Transformer Board, the corresponding input's
phantom power can be switched off. (See the figure above.)
Input 1: SJP1301
Input 2: SJP1304
Input 3: SJP1307
14.3. Instructions When the Sub- and Master VM Amplifiers Are Connected
• Be sure to cut the jumper wires SJP1401, SJP1402, and SJP1403 on the RM/TEL input transformer board in
the sub-VM amplifier.
• To make the Remote Microphone (RM) input transformer-isolated, be sure to install the input transformer on
the RM/TEL input transformer board in the master VM amplifier. In addition, cut the jumper wires SJP1402
and SJP1403 while remaining SJP1401 intact.
4
15. MOUNTING AN OPTIONAL EV-200 VOICE ANNOUNCEMENT BOARD
Caution: Leave the following work to a qualified service technician.
Be sure to unplug the AC power cord before the work.
Do not handle unless your body is static-free because some of the assembled components are
sensitive to static electricity.
Step 1. Set the DIP switch on the EV-200 Board as shown in the figure.
EV-200 Board
DIP switch
OFF
4
3
1
2
SW 1
ON
O
F
F
4
3
1
2
O
F
F
SW 1
DIP switch
Always set to OFF.
(ON position is for factory test.)
EV-200 surveillance signal output on-off (Switch No. 2)
Be sure to set to ON. (A 1 kHz signal output)
EV-200 surveillance signal output (Switch No. 2)
The EV-200 board always transmits a 1 kHz sine wave signal to an amplifier when the EV-200 Board is not
reproducing audio signals. The amplifier detects the existence of the 1 kHz signal. When the signal does not
exist, the amplifier judges the board's failure and causes the FAULT indicator to light.* (The signal indicating
the EV-200's failure is transmitted from the CONTROL I/O connector.)
* If Switch No. 2 is set to the OFF position, the FAULT indicator lights even when the board is operating
correctly.
Step 2. Remove 4 screws on the amplifier rear panel and a total of 6 screws on the sides to remove the
cover.
Side: M4 x 8 machine screw ..... 3 pieces each
Rear: M3 x 6 machine screw and M3 plain washer ..... 4 pieces
Step 3. Insert the EV-200 connection cable coming from the EV-200 Board into connector CN8 in the
amplifier.
EV-200 connection cable
CN6
EV-200 Board
CN8
CF card connector
Rear panel
5
Step 4. Using 2 screws supplied with the EV-200, mount the EV-200 in the amplifier.
EV-200 connection cable
CN8
EV-200 Board
M3 x 6 machine screw ..... 2 pieces (supplied with the EV-200)
Step 5. Check the DIP switch on the EV-200 Board again for correct setting. (See Step 1.)
Step 6. Using the 4 rear panel screws and 6 side panel screws removed in Step 2, replace the amplifier
cover.
CF Card security cover
Remove 2 screws to detach the security cover when inserting the CF Card into the card slot. Be sure to
replace the cover after inserting the card.
EV-200 Board
CF Card
CF Card security cover
M3 x 4 machine screw (2 pieces)
6
16. MOUNTING AN OPTIONAL SV-200M SURVEILLANCE BOARD
Caution: Leave the following work to a qualified service technician.
Be sure to unplug the AC power cord before the work.
Do not handle unless your body is static-free because some of the assembled components are
sensitive to static electricity.
Step 1. Set the DIP switch on the SV-200M Board as shown in the figure.
SW 1
SW 2
ON
ON
1 2
SW 1 SW 2
1 2
Communication with VM amplifiers
Be sure to set to ON.
SV-200M Board
Speaker line surveillance activation time
Speaker line surveillance activation time
SW1-1
OFF
SW1-2
OFF
SW2-1
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
ON
ON
Setting contents
Automatic activation
disabled
10 minutes intervals
20 minutes intervals
30 minutes intervals
30 minutes intervals
40 minutes intervals
50 minutes intervals
60 minutes intervals
This setting executes failure detection by means of
the "speaker line surveillance activation" signal from
the external control input (SURVEILLANCE I/O 25pin D-sub connector).
Speaker lines are automatically monitored at set
time intervals.
Communications with VM (VM-2120 or VM-2240) amplifier
SW2-2
OFF
ON
Setting contents
Disabled (communications impossible)
Enabled (when SV-200M Board is
installed in VM amplifier)
Step 2. Remove 4 screws on the amplifier rear panel and a total of 6 screws on the sides to remove the
cover.
Side: M4 x 8 machine screw ..... 3 pieces each
Rear: M3 x 6 machine screw and M3 plain washer ..... 4 pieces
7
Step 3. Detach the surveillance I/O blank panel on the
amplifier rear panel by removing 2 fixing snap rivets.
Surveillance I/O blank panel
Snap rivet
D-sub connector
SV-200M Board
Step 4. Unscrew 2 hexagonal sleeves mounted on the 25-pin
D-sub connector on the SV-200M Board.
Hexagonal sleeve
Step 5. Connect the SV-200M Board to the VM amplifier's boards with the connection cables.
5-1. Plug out the jumper connector from the relay board connector (CN1003) shown below.
5-2. Connect the 2 cables attached to the SV-200M to the connectors in the VM amplifier's boards shown
below.
CN6 connection cable
5 -2
CN1003 connection cable
CN1003
CN6
SV-200M Board
D-sub connector
CN8
Relay board
Jumper connector
Rear panel
5 -1
SV-200M Board
Step 6. Using the removed 2 hexagonal sleeves,
mount the SV-200M in the amplifier.
Step 7. Check the DIP switch on the SV-200M Board again
for correct setting. (See Step 1.)
Hexagonal sleeve
Step 8. Using the 4 rear panel screws and 6 side panel screws removed in Step 2, replace the amplifier
cover.
8
20. CHANGING THE SPEAKER LINE VOLTAGE
Caution: Leave the following work to a qualified service technician.
Be sure to unplug the AC power cord before the work.
The VM amplifier's speaker line voltage is set for 100 V line output. For 50 V or 70 V line applications, change
internal connector wiring as shown below.
Step 1. Remove 4 screws on the amplifier rear panel and a total of 6 screws on the sides to remove the
cover.
Step 2. Pull the cable connector (9-pin) connected to CN1102
connector on the circuit board with the zone volume control
(selector switch).
Step 3. Change wires inserted into the cable connector for different
wires according to color-coding shown in the table below to
switch to the desired line voltage.
CN1102 connector
Step 4. Connect the cable connector to the circuit board.
Step 5. Using the 4 rear panel screws and 6 side panel screws
removed in Step 1, replace the amplifier cover.
VM amplifier's front panel
Connector pin assignment
Speaker line voltage
100 V
70 V
50 V
1
White
Violet
Blue
2
Violet
Blue
Green
CN1102 Connector Pin Number
3
4
5
6
7
Blue
Green Yellow Orange
Red
Green Yellow Orange
Red
Brown
Yellow Orange
Red
Brown
White
8
Brown
White
Violet
9
Black
Black
Black
Speaker line voltage/impedance
Speaker line voltage VM-2120
100 V
83 Ω
70 V
42 Ω
50 V
21 Ω
VM-2240
42 Ω
21 Ω
10 Ω
How to remove cables from connector
Pull out the cable pressing the lock spring with a pointed object like tweezers as shown below.
Pull out the cable.
Press the lock spring.
1
9
9
23. FUNCTION SWITCH OPERATION
23.2. VM Amplifier's Internal Function Switches
Caution: Leave the following work to a qualified service technician.
Be sure to unplug the AC power cord before the work.
Step 1. Remove 4 screws on the amplifier rear panel and a total of 6 screws on the sides to remove the
cover.
Side: M4 x 8 machine screw ..... 3 pieces each
Rear: M3 x 6 machine screw and M3 plain washer ..... 4 pieces
Step 2. Set the amplifier's internal DIP switches SW2, SW3, and SW4 according to the table below.
Step 3. Replace the amplifier cover using the screws removed in Step 1.
SW4
SW3
SW2
Internal DIP switches
SW4
ON
1 2
SW3
SW2
ON
ON
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
VM amplifier's front panel
SW2 switch setting (All switches are factory-preset to OFF position.)
Switch No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Function
Inputs 1 – 3
TEL Paging
Voice Announcement Board's
Broadcast Priority Level Priority Level
Message Priority Level
Input 1 Input 2 Input 3
Message 3 Message 4 Message 5
ON
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
OFF
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
8
Priority Mode
for Same
Priority Unit
Unit No. Priority
(Numerical order)
First/Last
Priority
SW3 switch setting (All switches are factory-preset to OFF position.)
Switch No.
Function
1
First/Last
Priority*
2
Priority 2
Mixing
3
Mode after
Emergency Talk
ON
First-come
first-served
Last-come
first-served
Mixed
Silent
OFF
Not mixed
Evacuation
message
4
Input 3/LINE
(Input 3/MIC)
Chime On/Off
On
(off)
Off
(on)
5
Unit Type
Sub-unit
Master
unit
6
7
8
No. of Connected
Units
See the Connected
unit No. table on the
next page.
* This function is set in relation to the SW2-8 switch. (For details, see p. 26 "GENERAL-PURPOSE
BROADCAST PRIORITY" of the instruction manual supplied with the VM-2120 or VM-2240.)
10
Connected unit No. table (SW3)
6
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
Switch No.
7
8
OFF OFF
OFF OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
No. of Connected Units*
0
1
2
3
4
5
* The total number of one Sub-VM amplifier and up to 4
Remote Microphones (excluding the Master amplifier
and Remote Microphone Extension)
SW4 switch setting (Both switches are factory-preset to ON position.)
Switch No.
1
2
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
Don't care
BGM broadcast volume attenuation*
No attenuation
–28 dB (just audible)
– ∞ dB (inaudible)
* Determines the attenuation level when the broadcast of higher priority (level 2 or 3) overrides the BGM
broadcast (priority level 4). (For details, see p. 26 "GENERAL-PURPOSE BROADCAST PRIORITY" of the
instruction manual supplied with the VM-2120 or VM-2240.)
USE OF VR COVERS
The VM-2120/-2240 has 4 VR covers attached as accessories. They are prepared as security covers for the
setting of volume and tone controls. Remove the knob of volume or tone control and put the VR cover instead
of it.
If you need more VR covers, they are available as spare parts.
11