K0125 STACKING KIT
Installation Instructions
These instructions are for stacking a B-0450, B-0600, B-0800, or B-1000 ice machine on a G-1200 ice machine. The bin must
be level before proceeding.
PARTS LIST:
Item Description
1.
Ice Chute Weldment
2.
Top Cover
3.
Water Shield
4.
Top Mounting Bracket
5.
Bottom Mounting Bracket
6.
Tie Plate
7.
Installation Instructions
8.
RTV Sealer (3 oz. tube)
1
9.
Foam Tape
10.
Screw #10-24 x 5/8" P.P.H.T.C.
11.
Screw #10-24 x 3/8" Slotted Hex Hd. TCS
12.
Screw #8 x 1/2" S.M.S.
13.
#8-32 Wing Nut
14.
Lead Wire
15.
Lead Wire
16.
Wire Harness
17.
Terminals 1/4" Female
18.
Insulated Splice 1/4" Male
19.
Plastic Bag 4" x 6"
20.
Relay
Quantity
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
114"
5
3
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Part Number
6639714
6870914
6639814
6639914
6640014
6273014
8009403
9100691
9202483
5202053
5202103
5121531
5489021
2077823
2077813
2031723
2511043
2510031
7200631
2408233
INSTALLATION OF G-1200 ICE MACHINE:
1.
See service manual for uncrating and inspection of ice machine.
2.
Remove top cover from ice machine.
3.
Set ice machine carefully and squarely on bin.
4.
Position top cover from kit on right-hand side of ice machine. Attach water shield from kit to top cover using one #8 x
1/2" long sheet metal screw from kit (see Illustration 2).
5.
Apply foam tape from kit (as shown in Illustration 2).
INSTALLATION OF "B" SERIES ICE MACHINE:
See service manual for uncrating and inspection of ice machine.
1.
Remove top cover from ice machine.
2.
Position "B" series ice machine on G-1200 ice machine with back and left sides being flush.
3.
Attach machines together using the tie plate from kit on left side of machines. Remove the right side panel from the
"B" series ice machine. Drill a 5/32" diameter hole in top cover using an existing hole in the bottom angle of the "B"
series ice machine as a guide. NOTE: Be sure not to damage internal parts of the G-1200 ice machine (see Illustration
3).
4.
Before applying RTV sealant in designated areas to insure against leaks or water hang-ups (as shown in Illustration 4),
remove the water pump, high and low valve plastic cover, water curtain, and water trough. After sealing seams with
RTV, replace water pump, water curtain, high and low valve plastic cover, and water trough.
Manitowoc Ice, Inc.
2110 South 26 Street, P.O. Box 1720, Manitowoc, WI 54221-1720 USA
Telephone 920-682-0161, Fax - Sales: 920-683-7589, Service/Parts: 920-683-7585, Other: 920-683-7879
Web Site - www.manitowocice.com
8009403
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev. 05/30/01
INSTALLATION OF RELAY:
1.
Install relay in G-1200 control box bottom (see Illustration 1).
2.
Route and connect lead wires (as shown in Illustration 1). NOTE: Fasten female terminals to lead wires (connects the
top ice machine to the bottom ice machine) after it has been put through control box openings, as shown.
INSTALLATION OF ICE CHUTE:
1.
Remove front curtain stop from G-1200 ice machine.
2.
Attach bottom mounting bracket from kit to the front base channel of the G-1200 ice machine using two #10-24 x 5/8"
sheet metal screws from kit (see Illustration 5).
3.
Remove angle "A" from "B" series ice machine (see Illustration 5).
4.
Attach top mounting bracket from kit to top rail of G-1200 ice machine using two #10-24 x 5/8" sheet metal screws
from kit.
5.
Reattach angle "A".
6.
From the top ice machine, carefully bring the ice chute down in place until the weld studs located on ice chute go
through the slotted holes in the mounting brackets. Secure with four wing nuts provided in kit.
7.
Check for free movement of water curtains on both top and bottom ice machines (styrene covers over evaporators).
8.
Reattach all panels of both ice machines.
9.
Proceed to ice machine service manuals for electrical and water hookups and start-up procedure.
8009403
Sheet 2 of 2
Rev. 05/30/01
Download PDF

advertising