OPERATOR’S MANUAL & PARTS LIST
WIDE AREA VACUUM
MODEL PF2030
WARNING: OPERATOR MUST READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS MANUAL
COMPLETELY BEFORE OPERATING THIS EQUIPMENT.
©Tacony, Inc., All rights reserved
PF2030-MAN 4/2016
Save These Instructions
WHEN THE MACHINE IS DELIVERED
If machine is damaged, notify the carrier immediately and request an inspection. Be sure to keep the carton, packing
inserts, packing lists, and carrier’s receipt until the inspector has verified your claim.
CUSTOMER'S RECORD
Model Number: ________________________________________________________________________________________
Serial Number: _________________________________________________________________________________________
Date Purchased: _______________________________________________________________________________________
2
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
When using an electrical wide area vacuum cleaner, basic precautions should be followed.
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING VACUUM CLEANER.
WARNING!
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock or injury:
BEFORE OPERATING MACHINE
Do not leave machine unattended when plugged in. Unplug from
outlet when not in use and before changing bags or attempting any
maintenance or adjustment.
WARNING: Failure to adhere to these instructions could result in serious
bodily injury or property damage.
Read this manual completely before attempting to operate machine. This
manual has important information for the use and safe operation of the
machine. Keep this manual on file and handy.
Do not use outdoors or on wet surfaces.
Use only as described in this manual. Use only manufacturer’s
recommended attachments.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
Do not use with damaged cord or plug. If machine is not working as
it should, has been dropped, damaged, left outdoors, or dropped into
water, return it to a service center.
This appliance must be grounded. If it should malfunction or breakdown,
grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to
reduce the risk of electric shock. This machine is equipped with a cord
having an equipment-grounding conductor and grounding plug. The plug
must be inserted into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and
grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Do not pull or carry by cord, use cord as a handle, close a door on cord,
or pull cord around sharp edges or corners. Do not run machine over
cord. Keep cord away from heated surfaces. Do not unplug by pulling
on cord. To unplug, grasp the plug not the cord. Do not handle plug or
machine with wet hands.
WARNING: Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor
can result in a risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician
or service person if you are in doubt as to whether the outlet is properly
grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the appliance-if it will not
fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
Keep hair, loose clothing, fingers, and all parts of body away from
openings and moving parts.
Do not put any object into openings. Do not use with any opening
blocked; keep free of dust, lint, hair, and anything that may reduce
air flow.
This appliance is for use on a nominal 120 volt circuit and has a
grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in sketch A. Make
sure that the appliance is connected to an outlet having the same
configuration as the plug. No adaptor should be used with this appliance.
Turn off all controls before unplugging.
Connect to a properly grounded outlet only. See Grounding Instructions.
Do not put hands under base. Rotating parts could cause injury. Always
keep hands feet and loose fitting clothing away from moving parts to
prevent possible injuries. Use care to keep electrical supply cable from
contacting moving parts, such as floor brushes.
RECOMMENDED
GROUNDING
OUTLET
Risk of explosion: Use this machine only in a well ventilated area, free
from any flame or match. Do not use machine in areas where flammable
and/or explosive vapors or dust are present.
Make sure voltage and frequency at the wall power receptacle
correspond with that indicated on name plate before plugging in machine.
A 15 amp circuit is recommended. Connect only to a dedicated individual
branch circuit.
GROUNDING
PIN
Never use a device to lock the switch lever in the ON position.
Do not use without dust bag and/or filters in place.
Do not allow to be used as a toy. Close attention is necessary when used
by or near children.
Do not use to pick up flammable or combustible liquids, such as gasoline,
or use in areas where they may be present.
Do not pick up anything that is burning or smoking, such as cigarettes,
matches, or hot ashes.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
3
(A)
GROUNDED
OUTLET BOX
2
HANDLE ADJUSTMENT
OPERATION OF MACHINE
1. Loosen handle lock lever and adjust handle to comfortable operation
height
2. Tighten lever to lock handle in place.
1. Plug power cord into properly grounded power outlet.
2. Click the on/off switch on to the ON position to turn on machine.
3. To operate brush squeeze the brush start triggers.
4. Adjust brush height for proper pick-up.
BAG INSTALLATION
1. Position the handle in normal operating position.
2. Open bag compartment lid and rest it on the handle.
3. Unzip cloth bag and install paper bag inside.
4. Attach both bag openings together onto vacuum intake housing.
5. Make sure bag is properly deployed inside machine housing.
6. Completely close zipper on cloth bag and close lid of machine.
CIRCUIT BREAKER
ATTENTION: Never operate machine without cloth bag.
Always use cloth and paper bags together.
Your new wide area vacuum comes equipped with two manual circuit
breakers, a 15 amp breaker for the vacuum motor and a 2.5 amp breaker
for the brush motor. If the machine does not turn on you will need to
check the circuit breakers.
To reset circuit breakers:
1. Unplug the wide area vacuum cleaner
2. Check machine for the following:
Full bag, obstructions, clogged filters, clogged brush, brush
height set too low, etc.
3. Press the affected circuit breaker button to reset.
4. Resume operation
BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
MACHINE MAINTENANCE
1. This machine has 5 brush adjustment levels.
2. To raise brush height level: lift up height adjustment bar until desired brush height is attained.
3. To lower brush height level: push down on height adjustment bar until desired brush height is attained.
CAUTION: Unplug the vacuum cleaner
before performing the following steps.
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE
• Keep machine and all accessories clean and in good operating
condition.
• Change vacuum bags and filters as recommended to maintain
optimum cleaning efficiency.
• Always use genuine bags, filters and parts, as use of other products
may result in poor cleaning or filtration performance. OEM filtration
products are designed for maximum performance.
• Have machine checked periodically by an authorized service
representative.
• Store machine carefully in dry area.
• For optimum cleaning performance and safety, follow your owner’s
manual.
• After each use, carefully wrap power cord around handle and check
cord for wear or damage. If cord is damaged, have power cord
replaced by an authorized service representative immediately.
4
VACUUM MOTOR FILTERS
• Position the handle in normal operating position.
• Open Wide Area Vacuum lid and rest it on the handle.
• Remove clamp with a screwdriver to gain access to filter
• Remove plastic cap covering the motor
• Remove plastic retainer in cap
• Replace filters in their original positions.
• Reinstall plastic retainer in cap
• Reinstall cap onto motors
• Reinstall clamp.
*Replace the vacuum motor filter every 6 months.
EXHAUST FILTER REPLACEMENT
1. Carefully turn machine on its side and remove exhaust cover from bottom of machine.
2. Remove the two nuts holding filter onto machine.
3. Replace filter in proper position and tighten nuts.
4. Reinstall exhaust cover.
*Replace exhaust filter every 6 months.
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
Model
Voltage / Frequency
Brush Motor rating
Total power consumption`
Vacuum motor rating
Bag capacity – dry
Airflow
Vacuum – water lift at sealed orifice
Filtration - HEPA
Vibration at controls
Brush width
Cable length
Weight (including cord)
Noise level
Construction class
Protection
BELT ADJUSTMENT AND REPLACEMENT
1. Remove belt cover on left side of machine.
2. Loosen the motor belt adjusting screws on motor bracket.
3. Remove belt.
4. Install new belt and reposition motor to eliminate excess slack.
5. Once proper tension is set, tighten motor adjusting screws.
6. Replace belt cover on side of machine.
Machine dimensions
PF2030
120 V / 60 Hz
1/4 hp / 2 A
14 A
1512W / 12.6 A
45.5 qt / 43 L
226 cfm / 384 m3/h
71 in / 1804 mm
99.97% @0.3 micron
< 2.5 m/s2
30 in / 762 mm
75 ft / 23 m
74 lb / 33.6 kg
69.9 dB(A)
I
IP20
Folded: 33" X 31" X 19"
Operating Position:
33" X 31" X 39"
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
VACUUM MOTOR FILTERS
5
PARTS LISTS
64
84
19
82
81
80
17
59
31
101
44
30
35
89
63
100
96
93
10
74
79
85
32
9
12
37
61
41
13
62
4
25
14
21
75
8
20
87
28
46
99
26
27
72
22
24
23
98
52
50
49
51
45
91
54
66
69
53
70
68
74
2
6
38
86
29
67
88
71
73
94
6
47
5
92
36
97
34
55
1
95
39
16
15
43
83
40
56
11
60
54
65
3
48
77
18
33
58
78
76
57
MODEL PARTS
N0.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
PART NO.
33036-V
30077
33193
33195
19798
15162
30080
19836
33061
33451
01978
33197
7CY002
19835
30079
PD8
30090
30092
19834
00086
30620
30491
19841
30461
30617
19818
30466
19797
30507
33037
19864
33105
15357
33191
03536
30358
31209
33057A
30618
19473
19816
90701
18706
30084
07535
19616
33106
16924
19854G
11385
DESCRIPTION
CHASSIS BLACK
GASKET, BRUSH SHOE
FILTER CHUTE
SCREW, #10-16 X 3/4"L, PNHD, PH, BO, TAP-AB
BRACKET, GROOVED
SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1/2"L, FHD, PH, ZP
GASKET, HOOD
MOUNT, BRUSH MOTOR
BRIDGE RECTIFIER, 25 A
SCREW, #10-24 X 5/8"L, PNHD, PH, ZP, TAP-F
SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1-1/2"L, RHDHD, PH, ZP
BRUSH MOTOR, 115V
WASHER, 0.25", LOCK, INTERNAL TOOTH, ZP
PULLEY, BRUSH, DRIVE
GASKET, LID WAV
STRAIN RELIEF, LIQ TITE
GASKET, 5.8" MOTOR
MOTOR, VACUUM, 120V
FILTER, VAC INTAKE, 5.8"
SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1/2"L, RNDHD, PH, ZP
SCREW, #10-16 X 3/4"L, PNHD, PH, ZP, TAPTITE
BRACKET, AXLE ASS'Y, WAV
ARM, WHEEL PIVOT
PIVOT SLEEVE, WHEEL
SCREW, 1/4"-20, SHCS, SHOULDER 5/16"D X 3/4"L
SPRING, WAHSER, 1/2"
SPRING, TENSION
WHEEL, 10", PLASTIC HUB
SNAP RING, 1/2", EXTERNAL
LID BLUE
PIN, LID HINGE
CAM LEVER PIN
SPRING, LATCH RELEASE
STRAIN RELIEF, LIQ. TITE
WASHER, 0.375", LOCK, SPLIT, ZP
NUT, 3/8"-16, HEX, JAM, ZP
WHEEL, CASTER
BELT COVER
DECAL, CARPET LEVEL *
POWER CORD, 14AWG, 3COND, 75'L, MALE PLUG
FILTER BAG, CLOTH
FILTER BAG PAPER
WIRE TIE, 15", BLACK
STRAIN RELIEF, LIQ TITE
SCREW TFT (A) R.H.
WASHER, 0.563", PLAIN, SS
CAM METAL WASHER
SCREW, #6-32 X 3/4"L, PNHD, PH, ZP
COVER, EXHAUST
WASHER-SEALING 1/4
QTY
1
2
1
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
12
8
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
4
1
2
N0. PART NO.
51
01604
52
19855
53
19975
54
30018
55
X8008N
56
33502
57
33103
58
03321
59
F5P
60
17376
61
14142
62
B123-2700
63
33192
64
33048
65
33049
66
19808
67
19811
68
19805
69
19809
70
19810
71
19848
72
32896
73
19804A
74
02011
75
19802
76
19829
77
33190
78
19849
79
X9582
80
33189
81
X9499
82
32966
83
19990
84
33108
85
33452A
86
30464
87
00851
88
11276A
89
30074
91
11007
92
10892
93
X9214
94
16142B
95
03261
96
33114
97
33104
98
33630
99
19999
100
33102
101
30085
7
DESCRIPTION
NUT-FINISHED HEX #10-32
EXHAUST FILTER
NUT-WING (10-32) ZINC PL
THUMB SCREW, #10-32 X 1/2"L
NUT-CONDUIT
GASKET, CHUTE
CAM PLASTIC WASHER
WASHER, 0.391", PLAIN, ZP
SWITCH PUSH BUTTON SPST
NUT-HEX. LOCK (KEPS) #6-32
WASHER, 0.265", PLAIN, ZP
WIRE CONNECTOR
NUT, LOCK, STRAIN RELIEF, NI-PLATE
DECAL, RECTANGLE
DECAL LARGE ROUND
AXLE, BRUSH
BRUSH, 28"
BEARING BLOCK
BEARING, SEALED, 6201-2RS
SHOE, BRUSH MOUNT, WAV
THREAD GUARD
GASKET
PULLEY, BRUSH, DRIVEN
SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 5/16"L, SET, ALLEN, CUPPNT
BELT, BRUSH DRIVE
HANDLE, MAIN
SWITCH BOX, BOTTOM
TRIGGER, BRUSH SWITCH
SCREW, #8-32 X 1/2"L, FHD, PH, ZP, TAP-F
SWITCH BOX, TOP
DECAL, SMALL CIRCLE
SWITCH, ROCKER, DPST, 20A
CIRCUIT BREAKER, PUSH BUTTON, 15A
CIRCUIT BREAKER, PUSH BUTTON, 2.5A
HARNESS CABLE WAV
PIVOT SLEEVE, WHEEL
WASHER-PLAIN 1/4"
SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 7/8"L, FHD, PH, ZP
NUT, HEX #8-32 ZP
WASHER, 0.199", PLAIN, ZP
NUT-HEX LOCK #10-24
GROUND LABEL
SCREW, #8-18 X 3/8"L, PNHD ,PH ,ZP, TAP-AB
SCREW, TCT(F) PAN HEAD, #10-32
SCREW, #8-32 X 1/2"L, FHD, SOCKET, BO
METAL STUD, CAM LEVER
SCREW, #10-32 X 1-3/4"L, FHD, PH, ZP
SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1-1/4"L, RHDHD, PH, ZP
CAM LEVER HANDLE
STRAIN RELIEF NUT
QTY
2
1
2
5
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
4
4
2
1
4
2
8
2
2
2
2
1
A Tacony Company
3101 Wichita Court • Ft. Worth, TX 76140-1755
1-800-880-2913 • Fax: 1-817-551-0719 • www.Powr-Flite.com
PF2030-MAN 4/2016