Parts and Maintenance Manual Manual de Piezas y

24560G-ES (rev.2)
Parts and Maintenance Manual
Manual de Piezas y Mantenimiento
G-Plex III
Series: DP - Engine type: Kubota D722
Product code: USAD001
Series: DN - Engine type: Briggs & Stratton 350447
Product code: USAG001
WARNING: If incorrectly used this machine can cause severe
injury. Those who use and maintain this machine should be
trained in its proper use, warned of its dangers and should
read the entire manual before attempting to set up, operate,
adjust or service the machine.
ADVERTENCIA: Si se usa de forma incorrecta esta máquina
puede causar graves lesiones. Cualquier persona que use
y mantenga esta máquina deberá estar entrenado en su uso
correcto, instruido de sus peligro y deberá leer el manual
completamente antes de tratar de instalar, operar, ajustar o
revisar la máquina.
RJ 100 / 032004
© 2004, Ransomes Jacobsen Limited. All Rights Reserved
1
CONTENTS
GB
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
2
2.1
2.2
2.3
INTRODUCTION
PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION .................................................................................... 2
SPARES STOCKING GUIDE .................................................................................... 2
HOW TO USE THE PARTS MANUAL ...................................................................... 3
3
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6
3.7
3.8
3.9
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS .................................................................................. 4
SAFETY SIGNS ........................................................................................................ 4
STARTING THE ENGINE .......................................................................................... 4
DRIVING THE MACHINE .......................................................................................... 4
TRANSPORTING ..................................................................................................... 4
LEAVING THE DRIVING POSITION ......................................................................... 5
SLOPES ................................................................................................................... 5
BLOCKED CUTTING CYLINDERS ........................................................................... 5
ADJUSTMENTS, LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE ............................................ 5
4
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
4.6
4.7
4.8
4.9
SPECIFICATION
ENGINE SPECIFICATION ......................................................................................... 7
MACHINE SPECIFICATION ...................................................................................... 7
CUTTING UNIT ......................................................................................................... 7
DIMENSIONS ........................................................................................................... 7
VIBRATION LEVEL .................................................................................................. 8
SLOPES ................................................................................................................... 8
RECOMMENDED LUBRICANTS ............................................................................... 8
CUTTING PERFORMANCE ...................................................................................... 8
TORQUES ................................................................................................................ 9
5
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
5.5
5.6
5.7
5.8
5.9
5.10
5.11
5.12
5.13
5.14
5.15
5.16
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE CHART .......................................................... 10
ENGINE ACCESS .................................................................................................... 11
ENGINE OIL - DIESEL ............................................................................................. 11
ENGINE OIL FILTER- GASOLINE ........................................................................... 12
ENGINE OIL - GASOLINE ....................................................................................... 12
ENGINE OIL FILTER - DIESEL ................................................................................ 13
ENGINE FUEL FILTER - DIESEL ............................................................................. 13
AIR FILTER - DIESEL .............................................................................................. 14
AIR FILTER - GASOLINE ........................................................................................ 15
ENGINE FUEL FILTER - GASOLINE ....................................................................... 16
FAN BELT TENSION - DIESEL ................................................................................ 16
HYDRAULIC FILTER ............................................................................................... 16
HYDRAULIC OIL ..................................................................................................... 17
BRAKES .................................................................................................................. 17
BATTERY ................................................................................................................ 18
REAR SWING OUT ARM ........................................................................................ 19
6
6.1
6.2
6.3
6.4
6.4
6.5
ADJUSTMENTS
LEVELING LINKAGE FOR THE FRONT CUTTING HEADS .................................... 20
MOW/TRANSPORT SPEED CONTROL .................................................................. 21
SPEED CONTROL PEDAL ...................................................................................... 22
CUTTING HEAD LIFT AND LOWER TIMING .......................................................... 24
BLEEDING THE FUEL SYSTEM - DIESEL .............................................................. 24
BACKLAPPING ....................................................................................................... 25
7
7.1
TROUBLESHOOTING
GENERAL ................................................................................................................ 26
8
8.1
8.2
SCHEMATICS
HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT ............................................................................................. 28
ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT ............................................................................................ 30
PARTS LIST
GB-1
2
INTRODUCTION
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
GB
2.1 PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION
A
B
C
D
E
2.2
Machine Name
Serial Number
Year of Manufacture
Machine Weight
Engine Power
Spares Stocking Guide
To keep your equipment fully operational and productive, Ransomes suggests you maintain a stock of the
more commonly used maintenance items. We have included part numbers for the additional support
materials and training aids.
Serv ice Parts
Part N o
D escription
Part N o.
D escription
842514
Spark Plug
840160
D i esel, Engi ne Oi l Fi lter
842511
Gasoli ne, Engi ne Oi l Fi lter
840161
D i esel, Fuel Fi lter, Secondary
842512
Gasoli ne, Engi ne Fuel Fi lter
825619
D i esel, Engi ne Fuel Fi lter, Pri mary
842507
Gasoli ne, Ai r C leaner Element
0840352
D i esel, Ai r C leaner Element
842506
Gasoli ne, Ai r Pre - C leaner Element
840162
D i esel, Fan Belt
892010
Hei ght of C ut Gauge
2700345
Touch up Pai nt, Jacobsen Orange, 0.5 li tre
A 828912
Igni ti on Swi tch
2700351
Touch up Pai nt, Jacobsen Orange, 0.95
li tre
4136798
Hydrauli c Fi lter
814294
Touch up Pai nt, Black,
0.5 li tre
Serv ice Support Material
Part N o
D escription
Part N o.
D escription
97898-03980
D i esel Engi ne Parts Manual
24562G
Machi ne Safety and Operators
Manual GB-E
D i esel Engi ne Operators
Manual
D i esel Engi ne Servi ce Manual
MS2263-5C -8/2002
Gasoli ne Engi ne Parts Manual
275368-9/02
Gasoli ne Engi ne Operators
Manual
Gasoli ne Engi ne Servi ce
Manual
GB-2
2
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
INTRODUCTION
GB
2.3
HOW TO USE THE PARTS MANUAL
ITEM NUMBER
Each part which is identified in the illustrations has an item number. Parts which do not have an item number
may not be readily identified in the illustration but are usually closely associated with the immediately adjacent
part.
ASSEMBLIES
A complete assembly, e.g. a wheel motor or hydraulic motor or roll assembly, is listed as a complete item with
subsequent individual components listed separately.
The assembly is listed under it's part number with component parts being listed offset to the right, e.g:ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
4295
4296
4298
4300
4301
4301.1
4301.2
4301.3
4301.4
4301.5
4301.6
4301.7
4301.8
4301.9
4302
MBG2504
MBG3848
450865
450378
Wl001
008162130
008170390
008161830
008169140
008169150
002993010
008161990
008170780
008161250
001341110
BRACKET
LATCH
SCREW, M8 x 20, SCKT CSK HD
NUT, M8 NYLOC
Set Of Wheels
• Wheel & Hub Assy
• • Tyre
• • Rim
• • Hub Assy.
• • Cap
• • Lubricator
• Wheel & Tyre
• • Tyre
• • Rim
Wheel Nut
QTY
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
12
REMARKS
(Rear)
(Front)
It may not be possible to illustrate every item. With certain items purchased from outside suppliers some
component parts may not be available from Ransomes and may need to be specially ordered from the supplier.
QUANTITIES
Quantities shown are for one assembly or sub-assembly.
USING THE PARTS LIST
Determine the function and application of the part required. Turn to the main index page and select the
appropriate section. Locate the part on the illustration and parts list and read off the quantity from the
appropriate MODEL column.
NUMERICAL INDEX
This is a summary of all part numbers used in the manual arranged in numerical sequence and showing the
page and item number under which the parts appear.
ORDERING OF SPARE PARTS
When ordering replacement parts, it is most important to quote the SERIAL NUMBER of the machine, PART
NUMBER, DESCRIPTION and QUANTITY required.
Any arbitrary modifications carried out on this machine may relieve the manufacturer of liability for any resulting
damage or injury.
ABBREVIATIONS
N/A Not Available
AR As Required
GB-3
3
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
GB
This safety symbol indicates important safety
messages in this manual. When you see this
symbol, be alert to the possibility of injury, carefully
read the message that follows, and inform other
operators.
•
3.1 OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
•
Ensure that the instructions in this book
are read and fully understood.
•
No person should be allowed to operate
this machine unless they are fully
acquainted with all the controls and the
safety procedures.
•
Never allow children or people unfamiliar
with these instructions to usethis
machine. Local regulations may restrict
the age of the operator.
•
3.2 SAFETY SIGNS
•
It is essential all safety labels are kept
legible, if they are missing or illegible they
must be replaced. If any part of the
machine is replaced and it originally
carried a safety label, a new label must be
affixed to the replacement part. New
safety labels are obtainable from
Ransomes dealers.
•
3.3 STARTING THE ENGINE
•
Before starting the engine check that the
brakes are applied, drives are in neutral,
guards are in position and intact, and
bystanders are clear of the machine.
•
Do not run the engine in a building without
adequate ventilation.
3.4 DRIVING THE MACHINE
•
Before moving the machine, check to
ensure that all parts are in good working
order, paying particular attention to
brakes, tyres, steering and the security of
cutting blades.
•
Replace faulty silencers, mow only in
daylight or good artificial light
•
Always observe the Highway Code both
on and off the roads. Keep alert and
aware at all times. Watch out for traffic
when crossing or near roadways.
•
Stop the blades rotating before crossing
surfaces other than grass.
GB-4
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remember that some people are deaf
or blind and that children and animals
can be unpredictable.
Keep travelling speeds low enough for
an emergency stop to be effective and
safe at all times, in any conditions.
Remove or avoid obstructions in the
area to be cut, thus reducing the
possibility of injury to yourself and/or
bystanders.
When reversing, take special care to
ensure that the area behind is clear of
obstructions and/or bystanders. DO
NOT carry passengers.
Keep in mind that the operator or user is
responsible for accidents or hazards
occurring to other people or their
property.
When the machine is to be parked,
stored or left unattended, lower the
cutting means unless the transport
locks are being used.
While mowing, always wear substantial
footwear and long trousers. Do not
operate the equipment when barefoot or
wearing open sandals.
Check the grass catcher frequently for
wear or deterioration. After striking a
foreign object. Inspect. the lawnmower
for damage and make repairs before
restarting and operating the equipment.
If the machine starts to vibrate
abnormally, check immediately.
3.5 TRANSPORTING
•
Ensure that the cutting units are
securely fastened in the transport
position. Do not transport with cutting
mechanism rotating.
•
Drive the machine with due
consideration of road and surface
conditions, inclines and local
undulations.
•
Sudden decelerating or braking can
cause the rear wheels to lift.
•
Remember that the stability of the rear
of the machine is reduced as the fuel is
used.
3
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
GB
3.6 LEAVING THE DRIVING POSITION
•
Park the machine on level ground.
•
Before leaving the driving position, stop
the engine and make sure all moving
parts are stationary. Apply brakes and
disengage all drives. Remove the starter
key.
3.7 SLOPES
TAKE EXTRA CARE WHEN WORKING ON
SLOPES
•
Local undulations and sinkage will change
the general slope. Avoid ground
conditions which can cause the machine
to slide.
•
Keep machine speeds low on slopes and
during tight turns.
•
Sudden decelerating or braking can
cause the rear wheels to lift. Remember
there is no such thing as a “safe” slope.
•
Travel on grass slopes requires particular
care.
DO NOT USE ON SLOPES GREATER THAN 15°
IMPORTANT: When working on any slope set the
weight transfer, if fitted to its maximum (+) setting.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
3.8 BLOCKED CUTTING CYLINDERS
•
Stop the engine and make sure all moving
parts are stationary.
•
Apply brakes and disengage all drives.
•
Release blockages with care. Keep all parts
of the body away from the cutting edge.
Beware of energy in the drive which can
cause rotation when the blockage is
released.
•
Keep other people away from the cutting
units as rotation of one cylinder can cause
the others to rotate.
•
3.9 ADJUSTMENTS, LUBRICATION AND
MAINTENANCE
•
Stop the engine and make sure all moving
parts are stationary.
•
Apply brakes and disengage all drives.
•
Read all the appropriate servicing
instructions.
•
Use only the replacement parts supplied
by the original manufacturer.
•
When adjusting the cutting cylinders take
care not to get hands and feet trapped
when rotating cylinders.
•
Make sure that other people are not
touching any cutting units, as rotation of
one cylinder can cause the others to
rotate.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
To reduce the fire hazard, keep the engine,
silencer and battery compartments free of
grass, leaves or excessive grease.
Replace worn or damaged parts for safety.
When working underneath lifted parts or
machines, make sure adequate support Is
provided.
Do not dismantle the machine without
releasing or restraining forces which can
cause parts to move suddenly.
Do not alter engine speed above maximum
quoted in Engine Specification. Do not
change the engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine. Operating the
engine at excessive speed may increase
the hazard of personal injury.
When refuelling, STOP THE ENGINE, DO
NOT SMOKE. Add fuel before starting the
engine, never add fuel while the engine is
running.
Use a funnel when pouring fuel from a can
into the tank.
Do not fill the fuel tank beyond the bottom
of the filler neck.
Replace all fuel tank and container caps
securely.
Store fuel in containers specifically
designed for this purpose.
Refuel outdoors only and do not smoke
while refuelling.
If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to start the
engine but move the machine away from
the area of spillage and avoid creating any
source of ignition until fuel vapours have
dissipated.
Allow the engine to cool before storing in
any enclosure.
Never store the equipment with fuel in the
tank inside a building where fumes may
reach an open flame or spark.
If the fuel tank has to be drained, this
should be done outdoors.
Do not spill fuel onto hot components.
When servicing batteries, DO NOT
SMOKE, and keep naked lights away.
Do not place any metal objects across the
terminals.
GB-5
3
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
GB
DANGER - Indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in
death or serious injury.
WARNING - Indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, COULD result
in death or serious injury.
CAUTION - Indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, MAY result in
minor or moderate injury and property
damage. It may also be used to alert against
unsafe practices.
WARNING
Hydraulic Fluid escaping under pressure
can penetrate skin and do serious
damage. Immediate medical assistance
must be sought.
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
IMPORTANT: Transport speed is for highway
use only. Never select transport speed
on grass areas or uneven or unsurfaced
roads or tracks.
The operating Instructions for the Cutting Units are
contained in a separate Publication .
WARNING
California Proposition 65
Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents,
and certain vehicle components contain
or emit chemicals known to the state of
California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
WARNING
WARNING
Batteries produce explosive gases and
contain corrosive acid and supply levels
of electrical current high enough to cause
burns.
DO NOT USE ON SLOPES GREATER THAN 15°
WARNING
WARNING
Before releasing transport latches it is
important that all cutting units are fully
raised.
1. Park the machine on level ground.
2. With the engine running at operating
speed raise the cutting units to their
maximum position by operating lift
levers whilst seated in the driving
position.
3. Disengage drives, stop the engine and
make sure all moving parts are
stationary. Apply brakes and remove
the starter key.
4. transport latches can now be released.
GB-6
Battery posts, terminals and related
accessories contain lead and lead
compounds.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING
4
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
SPECIFICATIONS
GB
4.1 ENGINE SPECIFICATION
TYPE:TYPE:
Kubota 15.5KW @ 3600 RPM,
3 cylinder Dioesel engine, 4
stroke, water cooled, 719cc
with 12V electric start.
Model:
D722-E
Maximum Speed: 3400 RPM (No load)
Idle Speed:
1500 RPM
Oil Sump Capacity:3.2 litres
Firing Order:
1, 3, 4, 2.
Fuel:
No. 2-D Diesel fuel (ASTM D975)
Brakes, Service:
Parking:
Positive hydostatic braking.
152 mm Caliper Disk
Capacities:
Cooling System:
3.8 litres
Fuel Tank:
31 litres
Hydraulic Tank:
Total System
18.2 litres
25.7 litres
Battery:
12 volt, Type 093
4.1.1 ENGINE SPECIFICATION
TYPE:TYPE:
Briggs & Stratton 13.5KW @
3600 RPM, V twin gasoline
engine, 4 stroke, air cooled,
719cc with 12V electric start.
Model:
Vanguard 350447 Type 1294
Maximum Speed: 3400 RPM (No load)
Idle Speed:
1500 RPM
Oil Sump Capacity:1.4 litres
Fuel:
Unleaded Gasoline Minimum 85
octane
Alternator
Diesel 40amp
Gasoline 15amp
4.3 CUTTING UNIT
Type:
Three 559mm wide steerable
floating head.
Reel:
127mm diameter, 7 / 9 / 11
knife.
Rolls:
Smooth rear roll, smooth or
grooved front /rear rolls optional.
Bedknife to reel
adjustment:
Opposed set screw.
Height of cut
adjustment:
Micro-adjusters on front roll.
height of cut:
2.5mm to 16mm Standard blade
2mm to 16mm Tournament
blade.
4.2 MACHINE SPECIFICATION
Frame construction:
Heavy duty fabricated steel
chassis.
Transmission:
Variable displacement
hydrostatic pump with high
speed low torque wheel motors.
Cutting unit drive:
Speeds:
Cutting:
Transport:
Reverse:
Steering:
4.4 DIMENSIONS
Width of cut:
1.57 metres
Overall width with reels: 1.9 metres
Overall height:
1.3 metres
Overall length with reels: 2.1 metres
Overall length with catchers:
2.5 metres
Overall weight of machine
With Reels
Diesel:
630kg
Gasoline:
574kg
Without Reels
Diesel:
535kg
Gasoline:
478kg
Direct drive hydrostatic and reel
drive pumps, bi-directional
hydraulic gear motor with reel
control valve and backlap control
valve.
6 km/h
12 kp/h
3 kp/h
Rear Wheel Steering. Power
Steering, 2.5 turns lock to lock
330mm dia. Steering Wheel
Ground pressure:
Wheel Track:
Wheel Base:
1.0 kg/cm
1.2 metres
1.3 metres
TYR E PR ESSU R ES
Front Wheel
R e ar Wh e e l
Product
G-Plex III
Ty re Siz e
Ty re Ty pe
20 x 10.00 - 120
Ti tan Smooth 2pr
Ty re Pressure
9 p si
0.62 bar
Ty re Siz e
Ty re Ty pe
20 x 10.00 - 120
Ti tan Smooth 2pr
Ty re Pressure
9 p si
0.62 bar
GB-7
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
GB
4.5 VIBRATION LEVEL
The machine was tested for whole body and hand/
arm vibration levels. The operator was seated in the
normal operating postion with both hands on the
steering mechanism. The engine was running and
the cutting device was rotating with the machine
stationary.
Standard ISO 5349: 1986 Mechanical vibration.
Guidelines for the measurement and the
assessment of human exposure to handtransmitted vibration.
Max LH or RH
Machine Name
Series##
Hand / Arm Acceleration
level
Accelerations m/s
2
X Aeq
Y Aeq
Z Aeq
3.2
2.44
1.26
Dominant Value
3.2
Standard ISO 2631-1: 1985 Evaluation of human
exposure to whole body vibration -- Part 1:
General requirements.
Machine Name
Series##
Whole Body
Acceleration
level
Mean
4.6
Seat Location
Floor Location
Accelerations m/s
2
x
y
z
x
y
z
0.0234
0.0499
0.109
0.0050
0.0255
0.0161
Accelerations m/s
2
SLOPES
DO NOT USE ON SLOPES GREATER THAN 15°
The slope 15° was calculated using static stability
measurements according to the requirements of
EN 836.
4.7
RECOMMENDED LUBRICANTS
Engine oil:
Diesel:
Gasoline:
Should be to MIL-L-2104C
or to A.P.I. Classification CD
A.P.I. Classification SE/SF
TEMPER ATU R E
OIL VISC OSITY
ABOVE 4°C (39°F)
S A E 30
BELOW 4°C (39°F)
SAE5W-30 or 10W-30
Hydraulic Oil:
GreensCare 68
Grease:
Lithium based.
GB-8
4.8 CUTTING PERFORMANCE
Cutting Frequency
7-knife reel - 7.4mm at 6km/h
9-knife reel - 5.7mm at 6km/h
11-knife reel - 4.7mm at 6km/h
4
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
SPECIFICATIONS
GB
4.9 TORQUES
FIN E PITC H METR IC TH R EAD S
C OR SE PITC H METR IC TH R EAD S
Dia
(mm)
6
GRAD E
4.6
GRAD E
4.8
GRAD E
8.8
GRAD E
10.9
GRAD E
12.9
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
5
6
12
17
21
Dia
(mm)
6
GRAD E
4.6
GRAD E
4.8
GRAD E
8.8
GRAD E
10.9
GRAD E
12.9
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
0
0
0
0
0
8
11
15
30
42
51
8
12
16
32
45
54
10
22
30
59
84
100
10
24
31
63
88
106
12
39
52
104
146
175
12
42
57
113
159
191
67
90
179
252
302
385
462
14
62
82
165
232
278
14
16
96
129
257
362
434
16
103
137
274
20
188
251
502
706
847
20
209
279
557
783
940
281
375
750
1055
1266
354
472
944
1327
1593
22
256
341
683
960
1152
22
24
325
434
868
1220
1464
24
27
476
635
1269
1785
2142
27
514
686
1371
1928
2314
715
954
1908
2683
3219
30
646
862
1723
2424
2908
30
33
822
1097
2193
3084
3701
33
964
1286
2572
3616
4340
36
1129
1506
3012
4235
5082
36
1196
1594
3189
4484
5381
U N C T H R E AD S
D i a (i n)
U N F T H R E AD S
GRAD E
A
GRAD E
S
GRAD E
T
GRAD E
V
GRAD E
X
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
D i a (i n)
GRAD E
A
GRAD E
S
GRAD E
T
GRAD E
V
GRAD E
X
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
1/4
3.4
9.2
9.9
12.6
15.2
1/4
3.8
10.4
11.3
14.3
17.3
5/16
7
18.9
20.4
25.8
31.3
5/16
7.7
20.8
22.5
28.5
34.5
3/8
12.3
33.5
36.1
45.8
55.5
3/8
13.9
37.7
40.7
51.6
62.5
7/16
19.7
53.5
57.8
73.2
88.7
7/16
21.9
59.5
64.2
81.4
98.6
1/2
30.1
81.6
88
112
135
1/2
33.7
91.5
98.7
125
152
9/16
43.3
117
127
161
195
9/16
48.2
131
141
179
217
5/8
59.8
162
175
222
269
5/8
67.4
183
197
250
303
118
319
344
437
529
3/4
106
288
310
394
477
3/4
7/8
171
464
500
635
769
7/8
188
509
550
697
845
1
256
695
749
950
1152
1
279
757
817
1036
1255
1 1/8
363
984
1062
1347
1632
1 1/8
405
1099
1186
1504
1823
1 1/4
511
1387
1497
1899
2300
1 1/4
563
1529
1650
2093
2535
1 3/8
670
1820
1963
2490
3017
1 3/8
759
2061
2224
2821
3418
1 1/2
889
2414
2605
3303
4002
1 1/2
996
2703
2917
3699
4482
GB-9
5
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
GB
5.1 LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE CHART
B lack bullet points are operator checks and white bullet points are workshop maintenance procedures
First
5-8
hours
D aily
Ev ery
25
hours
First 50
hours
Weekly
or
Ev ery
50
hours
Ev ery
100
hours
Ev ery
200
hours
Ev ery
250
hours
Ev ery
400
hours
E v ey
600
hours or
E nd
of
S easo n
Section
EN GIN E
l
C heck Oi l Level
5.4 / 5.5
£
C hange Oi l D i esel Engi ne
C hange Oi l Gasoli ne Engi ne
C heck Ai r Fi lter Element D i esel Engi ne
£
5.5
£
5.3
l
C heck & C lean Ai r Fi lter Element Gasoli ne
Engi ne
l
£
Replace Ai r Fi lter Element
5.8 / 5.9
£
ReplaceOi l Fi lter D i esel Engi ne
5.6
£
ReplaceOi l Fi lter Gasoli ne Engi ne
5.4
£
Replace plasti c i nli ne fuel fi lter -D i esel
l
£
C heck fuel fi lter for water contami nati on - D i esel
5.7
£
Replace fuel fi lter Element - D i esel
5.7
£
Replace fuel fi lter - Gasoli ne
C heck & Adjust Valve C learance Gasoli ne Engi ne
5.10
5.10
See Engi ne
Manual
£
l
C lean C ooli ng Fi ns
MAC H IN E
C heck Tyre Pressure
l
C heck for Hydrauli c Leaks
l
C heck Bedkni fe & Reel Blades
l
C heck Reel to Bedkni fe Adjustment
l
C heck Hydrauli c Flui d Level
l
C heck Oi l C ooler Screen
l
C lean Oi l C ooler Fi ns
l
C heck Engi ne Bay for D ebri s
£
C heck Nuts & Bolts for Ti ghtness
£
C heck Hydrauli c Fi tti ngs for Ti ghtness
£
C heck Battery C ondi ti on
£
C heck Belt Tensi on
£
C hange Hydrauli c Fi lter
£
C hange Hydrauli c Oi l
£
5.12
£
5.13
£
C heck Brake Li ni ngs
Lubricate the following with a Lithium based grease
GB-10
5.11
C utti ng Uni t Reel Beari ngs
£
C utti ng Uni t Front & Rear Rollers
£
C utti ng Head Pi vot
£
C utti ng Head Mount
£
Li ft Arm Pi vot
£
Mow / Speed C ontrol Pi vot
£
Mow / Li ft Pedal Pi vot
£
Steeri ng C yli nder Pi vots
£
5.14
5
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
GB
5.2
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
ENGINE ACCESS
The rear section of the unit can be raised for better
access to the engine. Loosen the two handknobs
above the rear fork. Raise the fuel tank frame.
Support it by pivoting the rod beneath the fuel tank
down and securing it in the cup next to the fork pivot
(See Fig. 5.2).
WARNING
DO NOT remove the fuel tank cap while
the tank is in the raised position.
5.3
Figure 5.2
Rear Section of Unit Raised
ENGINE OIL - GASOLINE
Change engine oil.
1
After first warming up the engine remove
the drain plug (Fig. 5.3.2) and drain all the
oil from the crankcase sump.
2
Clean plug and replace.
3
Remove the filler cap (Fig. 5.3.1) and refill
with fresh oil up to the maximum level on
the dipstick (Fig. 5.3.1).
See Specification for oil grade and
amount.
4
Replace filler cap securely.
•
NOTICE
DO NOT overfill. Engine overheating and
damage may result.
Figure 5.3.2
1. Filler Cap
2. Dipstick
1
Figure 5.3.2
1. Drain Plug
GB-11
5
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
GB
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
5.4
ENGINE OIL FILTER- GASOLINE
Change Engine Oil Filter
1.
Drain engine oil and remove oil filter.
2.
Before installing new filter, lightly oil filter
gasket with fresh, clean oil.
3.
Screw filter on by hand until gasket
contacts filter head. Tighten 1/2 to 3/4
turn more.
4.
Add fresh oil. Fill to FULL line on dipstick.
5.
Start and run engine at idle and check for
leaks.
6.
5.5
Stop engine, leave for 15 minutes, recheck oil level. Add oil if required.
Fig. 5.4.1
A. Oil Filter
ENGINE OIL - DIESEL
1
Change engine oil.
1
After first warming up the engine remove
the drain plug and drain all the oil from
the crankcase sump.
2
Clean plug and replace.
3
Remove the filler cap (Fig. 5.5.2) and refill
with fresh oil up to the maximum level on
the dipstick (Fig. 5.5.1).
See Specification for oil grade and
amount.
4
Replace filler cap securely.
•
NOTICE
DO NOT overfill. Engine overheating and
damage may result.
Figure 5.5.1
1. Dipstick
1
Figure 5.5.2
1. Oil Filler Port
GB-12
5
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
GB
5.6
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
ENGINE OIL FILTER - DIESEL
Change oil filter cartridge
(a)
Remove cartridge from engine by
unscrewing and discard.
(b)
Clean area on crankcase.
(c)
Apply a thin film of oil to the gasket and
screw in the new cartridge by hand,
securely.
(d)
After replacing the new cartridge the
engine oil level will drop, run the engine for
a short period and after ensuring that no
leaks appear, top up with fresh oil to the
level indicated on the dipstick.
•
5.7
1
Figure. 5.6.1
1. Oil Filter Canister
NOTICE
DO NOT use a wrench when installing the
filter, use hand pressure ONLY.
ENGINE FUEL FILTER - DIESEL
Replace fuel filter element
(a)
Unscrew locking ring and remove filter
element (2 Fig. 5.7.1) and discard.
(b)
(c)
Place new filter element in filter bowl
locating on spring. Position bowl against
gasket in filter head and fit locking ring.
Vent the fuel system.
In-line fuel filter
(a)
Release clamp bands either side of in-line
filter and remove fuel pipes.
(b)
1
Figure. 5.7.1
1. Fuel Filter Element
Fit new in-line filter to fuel pipes, noting
direction of flow and replace clamp
bands.
GB-13
5
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
GB
5.8
AIR FILTER - DIESEL
Clean Air Filter Element
1.
As the element (A) of the air cleaner
employedon this engine is a dry type,
never apply oil to it.
2.
Open the evacuator valve once a week
under ordinary conditions-or daily when
used in a dusty place-to get rid of large
particles of dust and dirt.
3.
Avoid touching the element except when
cleaning.
4.
When dry dust adheres to the element,
blow compressed air from the inside
turning the element. Pressure of
compressed air must be under 7kgf/cm2
(100psi)
5.
When carbon or oil adheres to the
element, soak the element in detergent for
30 minutes then wash it several times in
water, rinse with clean water and dry it
naturally. After the element is fully dried,
inspect inside of the element with a
light and check if it is damaged or not.
(refering to the instructions on the label
attached to the element.)
GB-14
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
3
1
3
2
Fig. 5.8.1
1. Cover, 2. Evacuator valve
3. Clips
5
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
GB
5.9
AIR FILTER - GASOLINE
NOTICE
DO NOT use bent or dented air cleaner housing. DO
NOT use bent or dented air cleaner elements.
IMPORTANT!
WE RECOMMEND THAT THE FILTER ELEMENT
BE REPLACED BEFORE ENGINE PERFORMANCE
IS AFFECTED. THIS MAY OCCUR AT 250 HOURS
OF SERVICE UNDER VERY DUSTY CONDITIONS
OR AT 500 HOURS UNDER NORMAL OPERATING
CONDITIONS. WE DO NOT RECOMMEND
CLEANING THE FILTER ELEMENT BECAUSE OF
THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGING IT.
CHECKING THE ELEMENT
To check for damage, pin holes, etc. shine a light
source into the end of the element. If light CANNOT
be seen through the paper, a new element should be
installed. Likewise, if pinholes of bright light appear
in the paper, the element should be replaced (See
Fig. 5.9.1).
Pre-Cleaner
To clean the pre cleaner, seperate it from the
cartridge and wash in liquid detergent and water.
Squeeze dry in a clean cloth.
Fig. 5.9.1
A. Cover, B. Clips, C. Plate, D. Knob
E. Cartidge, F. Foam Pre-Cleaner, G. Body
Removing / Installing Air Cleaner
1.
Unhook clips on both sides of cover and
remove cover.
2.
Remove knob and plate. Carefully remove
air cleaner assembly to prevent debris
from entering carburettor.
3.
Reassemble clean (or new) pre-cleaner on
clean (or new) cartridge.
4.
Reinstall air cleaner assembly, plate and
knob.
5.
Replace cover and reattach clips to body.
CAUTION
DO NOT use pressurized air or solvents to
clean cartridge. Pressurized air can
damage cartridge; solvents will dissolve
cartridge.
GB-15
5
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
GB
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
5.10 ENGINE FUEL FILTER - GASOLINE
Replace fuel filte
(a)
Release clamp bands either side of in-line
filter and remove fuel pipes.
(b)
Fit new in-line filter to fuel pipes and
replace clamp bands.
Fig. 5.10.1
A. Fuel filter
5.11 FAN BELT TENSION - DIESEL
The tension on the belt is correct when the belt can
be depressed 7 to 9mm (0.28 - 0.35in) under a load
of 10kgf (22lbs) midway between the crankshaft
pulley and the alternator pulley.
To adjust:
(a)
Release the two bolts (A Fig. 5.11.1)
holding the alternator and adjust alternator
until the tension is correct.
(b)
Re-tighten the bolts securely after
adjusting.
Figure. 5.11.1
5.12 HYDRAULIC OIL FILTER
The hydraulic oil filter MUST be replaced when:
•
250 hours of operation occurs.
•
Yearly.
•
After a major component failure.
•
If you notice the presence of water or foam
in the oil.
•
A rancid odor is detected (indicating
excessive heat).
Always replace the hydraulic filters when changing
oil.
When replacing the hydraulic oil filter, apply a light
film of clean oil to the rubber seal. Screw filter on
until the seal contacts the oil filter base, then tighten
1/2 turn more.
NOTE:
DO NOT use wrench when replacing
the filter, use hand pressure ONLY.
GB-16
1
Figure. 5.12.1
1
5
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
GB
5.13 HYDRAULIC OIL
The hydraulic oil MUST be drained and replaced
when:
•
250 hours of operation occurs.
•
Yearly.
•
After a major component failure.
•
If you notice the presence of water or foam
in the oil.
•
A rancid odor is detected (indicating
excessive heat).
Always replace the hydraulic filters when changing
oil.
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
If desired, mineral oil may be used in place of the
biodegradable hydraulic oil.
NOTE:
Use of mineral oil will compromise all
biodegradable properties of the biodegradable
hydraulic oil.
When changing to mineral oil, drain the reservoir and
replace the hydraulic oil filters. The system does not
have to be flushed out when changing over. As a
mineral oil alternative to the biodegradable hydraulic
oil, a straight-viscosity ISO 68 type fluid is
recommended for higher temperature environment.
To drain the hydraulic oil, remove the hydraulic oil
filters.
Once the hydraulic oil is replaced, the air must be
purged from the system. Operate the unit for five
minutes to stabilize the oil level.
Once the air is purged and the oil level is stabilized,
fill the tank to its proper level.
The hydraulic fluid reservoir is filled at the factory
with biodegradable hydraulic oil.
5.14 BRAKES
Place the front axle on axle stands and remove the
front wheels. Inspect the Discs and pads for wear
and replace if necessary. Remove all debris from
around the brake assemby and ensure the caliper is
free to float
1
Figure. 5.14.1
1. Caliper
GB-17
5
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
GB
5.15 BATTERY
WARNING
UNTRAINED/UNAUTHORIZED persons
should NEVER attempt to service or
recharge the battery in this unit.
WARNING
Battery electrolyte is an acidic solution
and should be handled with care. If
electrolyte is splashed on any part of the
body, immediately flush the exposed
area with liberal amounts of water and
obtain medical aid immediately.
WARNING
Battery posts, terminals and related
accessories contain lead and lead
compounds.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING
•
•
GB-18
NOTICE
Keep top of battery clean and free of
corrosion by washing with a solution of
baking soda and water OR ammonia and
water. Rinse with clean water. Batteries
with heavy corrosion should be removed
and cleaned with solution.
Battery cables should be disconnected
before using a “Battery Charger.”
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
6
ADJUSTMENT
GB
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
5.16 REAR SWING OUT ARM
NOTE:
The rear swing out arm is to allow you
easy access to the rear cutting head. The cutting
heads must be in the raised position. DO NOT
swing the arm out with the cutting heads in the
lowered position.
1.
The grass catcher MUST BE removed
before you swing the arm out.
2.
Release the draw latch (See Fig. 5.16.1).
3.
Pull the handle and swing the rear arm and
cutting head out.
4.
After you are properly seated in the
operator's seat, restart the unit and lower
the cutting heads.
5.
Shut off the unit and remove the rear
cutting head for service.
6.
After you have completed your servicing,
secure the cutting head to the rear arm.
7.
After you are properly seated in the
operator's seat, restart the unit and raise
the cutting heads.
8.
Shut off the unit and swing the rear arm
back under the unit and secure the arm
with the draw latch (See Fig. 5.16.1).
9.
Install the grass catcher.
2
1
Figure 5.16.1
1. Draw Latch
2. Handle
WARNING
To avoid the possibility of serious injury,
ALWAYS be properly seated in the operator's
seat while the engine is running.
NEVER attempt to drive the machine while
the rear arm is not secured by the draw latch.
Driving the machine with the rear arm out, will
result in damage to the machine and/or cause
serious injury or death of the operator and/or
bystanders.
GB-19
6
ADJUSTMENT
GB
6.1
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
LEVELING LINKAGE FOR THE FRONT
CUTTING HEADS
WARNING
This procedure must be performed as
specified and only by properly trained
service personnel.
During this entire procedure the reel
enable switch must be in the off position.
Turning on the reel enable switch will
result in damage to the unit and/or
serious personal injury or death to you
the operator or bystanders
NOTICE
•
The dimensions in figure 6.1.1 are factory
preset and the leveling linkage should not
need adjusting. After some time the
linkage may require some adjusting. If it
is required, only make adjustments on the
adjusting connector (E Fig. 6.1.1).
1.
With the unit on a level surface
(recommend concrete surface), place
cardboard underneath all three of the
cutting heads.
2.
An additional person is needed to stand 3
meters in front of the unit to check on how
level the front heads are when lowering.
Lower the cutting heads and ensure the
entire width of the front heads are parallel
with the level surface as the heads touch
the cardboard.
3.
If they do not touch evenly, make an
adjustment using the adjusting connector.
Repeat procedure as needed until the two
front heads touch evenly on the level
surface.
GB-20
Fig. 6.1.1
A. Connector to main frame (DO NOT adjust)
B. Springs
C. Lock collar
D. Jam nut
E. Adjusting connector
F. Adjusting connector secures to lift arm
6
ADJUSTMENT
GB
6.2
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
MOW/TRANSPORT SPEED CONTROL
When cutting heads are raised completely, the
wheel drive speed range is 0 – 7.5 mph (0 – 12 Km/
hr). Speed is controlled by use of the direction/
speed control pedal as described in control pedals
section.
When cutting heads are lowered, the forward
movement of the direction/speed control pedal is
restricted by the automatic mow speed control
linkage (the bellcrank stop screw contacts the foot
pedal tab which rotates the pedal upward. This in
turn reduces the ground speed of the unit for
mowing). The mow speed range is 0 – 3.8 mph (0 –
6.1 Km/hr).
Figure 6.2.1
1. Direction/Speed Pedal
ADJUSTING MOW SPEED
To determine mow speed, run a time check on how
fast the unit travels in a distance of 50’ (15.24 M).
Prepare a level surface with enough room to start
and end beyond the 50’ marks.
Place a stake in the ground where you want to begin
timing the unit. Measure and place another stake at
a distance of 50’ (15.24 M). Lower the cutting heads
and press the direction pedal forward so the unit is
traveling at full throttle (the cutting heads should be
in the neutral position when timing the unit).
Begin timing the unit when the center of the front tire
aligns with the first stake. Stop timing when the
center of the front tire aligns with the stake placed at
50’ (15.24 M). Estimated time for 3.8 mph (6.1 Km/
hr) will be approximately 8.8 to 9.2 seconds. If there
is a significant difference in the times listed above,
you can adjust the mow speed as follows.
GB-21
6
ADJUSTMENT
GB
6.3
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
SPEED CONTROL PEDAL
WARNING
This procedure MUST be performed as
specified and only by properly trained
service personnel.
Adjusting the speed control screw out (increasing
length) will reduce the mow speed. Adjusting the
speed control screw in (shortening length) will
increase mow speed.
Determine which direction to adjust the mow speed
screw. Loosen the locking nut and adjust speed
control screw, snug up the locking nut and run the
time test again, repeat as necessary. When correct
mow speed has been obtained, tighten the locking
nut (See Fig. 6.3.1).
Figure 6.3.1
1. Mow Speed Adjustment Screw
2. Locking Nut
TO SET BELLCRANK STOP SCREW:
NOTICE
The bellcrank stop screw has been set at the factory
and should NOT require adjustment. If stop screw is
loosened or removed, it MUST be properly installed
and adjusted prior to unit operation.
Remove the screws securing the center foot panel
and remove panel (this will allow access to the
lockout link angle).
Figure 6.3.2
1. Bellcrank Stop Screw
2. Center Foot Panel
Loosen the nut on the bellcrank stop screw just
enough to allow the screw to be slid to the left of the
slot (See Fig. 6.3.3).
Figure 6.3.3
1. Bellcrank
2. Lockout Link Angle
3. Lockout Link slot
4. Bellcrank Stop Screw
GB-22
6
ADJUSTMENT
GB
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
Rotate bellcrank clockwise (as viewed from above)
and hold the bushing on the lockout link angle to the
left end of the lockout link slot (See Fig. 6.3.4).
Slide the bellcrank stop screw to the left of the slot
located in the foot panel (See Fig. 6.3.2) making
sure the bellcrank contacts the stop screw.
With the screw held tightly against the bellcrank,
tighten the stop screw nut.
Install the center foot panel.
Figure 6.3.4
Position Bushing to Left of Slot
GB-23
6
ADJUSTMENT
GB
6.4
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
BLEEDING THE FUEL SYSTEM - DIESEL
WARNING
This procedure MUST be performed as
specified and only by properly trained
service personnel.
The fuel system must be bled when:
•
Starting the engine for the first time.
•
The fuel tank becomes completely empty.
•
The engine has not been used for an
extended period of time.
•
The fuel filter and/or fuel lines have been
loosened, removed or replaced.
1.
Fill the fuel tank.
2.
Open the air vent on top of the fuel filter
(See Fig. 6.5.1).
3.
Without preheating the glow plugs, turn
the ignition switch to START to operate
the fuel pump. Allow the starter to run the
pump until a steady stream of fuel is
coming out of the fuel filter air vent. Stop
the starter and close the air vent.
4.
Open the air vent on top of the injection
pump, open air vent only when engine is
NOT running (See Fig. 6.5.2).
5.
Without preheating the glow plugs, turn
the ignition switch to START to operate
the fuel pump. Allow the starter to run the
pump until a steady stream of fuel is
coming out of the injection pump air vent.
Stop the starter and close the air vent.
WARNING
•
•
GB-24
Catch fuel and dispose of
properly.
To avoid a fire hazard, clean up
any spilled fuel.
Figure 6.5.1
1. Fuel Filter Air Vent
2. Secondary fuel filter
Figure 6.5.2
1. Injection Pump Air Vent
6
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
ADJUSTMENT
GB
6.5 BACKLAPPING
Backlapping on a regular basis will help keep the
cutting edges sharp and extend the life of the reel.
Backlapping may be performed on one cutting head
only, two heads, or all three heads simultaneously. If
backlapping one or two cutting heads is desired,
back off slightly on the bedknife–to–reel clearance on
the head(s) not requiring backlapping. This will
eliminate contact between bedknife and reel,
avoiding the possibility of damaging the reel or
bedknife during the backlap process. Always make
bedknife adjustments with the Engine Off.
2
3
1
A
NOTICE
Make sure the bedknife adjustment is
correct before backlapping. Refer to
Bedknife Adjustment .
•
•
1.
ALWAYS open the restriction
valve before setting the reel
control lever to BACKLAP
position. DO NOT set the reel
control lever to the BACKLAP
position before opening the
needle valve in the bypass
circuit. This will cause the reels
to start turning IMMEDIATELY at
full speed.
Keep hands, feet and clothing
away from all three reels
whenever the reel control lever
is placed in the backlap position.
When backlap restriction valve is
closed or being closed, all three
reels will rotate in the backlap
direction.
B
Figure 6.6.1
2. Backlap Valve
3. Reel Control Lever
A. Mow Position
B. Backlap Position
N. Neutral Position
WARNING
•
N
2.
Slowly turn the restriction valve knob
clockwise until the desired reel rotation
speed is attained. It should be slow
enough so that the reel will not throw off
the backlapping compound as it spins.
3.
Apply an even coat of backlapping
compound to the entire length of each
blade of the reel. Use a brush with a long
enough handle to keep you away from the
rotating blades. For best results, use a
handle length which will permit application
of compound while standing in front of the
unit.
Once all the blades on the reel are
uniformly sharp, shut off the engine and
switch the reel enable switch to the off
position. Set the reel valve control to the
mow position and close the restriction
valve (all the way clockwise).
4.
Open the restriction valve on the reel valve
by turning the knob counterclockwise as
far as it will go (See Fig. 6.6.1).
•
2.
Set the reel control lever to the right for the
backlap position (See Fig. 6.6.1).
5.
1.
Start the engine and set the throttle to low
idle. Switch the reel enable switch to the
on position. Lower heads by operating the
paddle or the footswitch.
6.
NOTICE
To ensure proper reel rotation, make sure
the restriction valve is completely closed.
Wash all of the backlapping compound
from all of the heads. Once they are
thoroughly cleaned and dry, apply a light
film of oil to the cutting edges to help
prevent rust.
After backlapping, the bedknife adjustment
should be made again.
GB-25
7 TROUBLESHOOTING
GB
7.1
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
GENERAL
The troubleshootijng chart below lists basic problems that may occur during start-up and operation. For more
detailed information regarding the hydraulic and electrical systems contact your area Jacobsen Distributor.
S y mptoms
E ngi ne wi ll not start.
E ngi ne hard to start
or runs poorly.
E ngi ne Stops.
E ngi ne Overheati ng.
B attery not holdi ng
charge. B attery li ght
on.
C yli nders cut
unevenly.
GB-26
P ossible C auses
Action
S ection
1. Glow P lug has not ti med out.
1. Reset i gni ti on swi tch and allow glow plug to
ti me out before cranki ng engi ne.
2. B attery low on charge or
defecti ve.
2. Inspect condi ti on of battery and battery
connecti ons.
3. Fuel tank empty or fuel
contami nated.
3. Fi ll tank wi th fresh fuel. C hange fi lter, D rai n
any water fromsi ght bowl, B leed ai r from li nes.
4. B lown Fuse.
4. Replace Fuse.
5. D efecti ve Starter Relay.
5. Test and replace relay i f neccesary.
6. P arki ng brake not appli ed
6. A pply parki ng brake
7. Mow engage swi tch set to
cut.
7. D i sengage dash mounted mow swi tch.
1. Fuel tank empty or fuel
contami nated.
1. Fi ll tank wi th fresh fuel. C hange fi lter, D rai n
any water fromsi ght bowl, B leed ai r from li nes.
2. A i r C leaner blocked or di rty.
2. C heck ai r cleaner i ndi cator and replace as
neccesary.
3. Injectors, fuel pump.
3. C onsult engi ne manual.
4. Other E ngi ne P roblem
4. C onsult engi ne trouble shooti ng gui de.
1. Fuel tank empty
1. Fi ll wi th fresh fuel and bleed li nes
2. Interlocks not set before
leavi ng operators seat
2. S et mow swi tch to off posi ti on before leavi ng
seat.
1. C oolant level low
1. Inspect and add 50/50anti freeze soluti on i f
requi red.
2. Radi ator ai r i ntake restri cted
2. C lean wi re mesh guard at radi ator.
3. Waterpump/alternator belt or
fan belt loose or broken.
3. Inspect waterpump/alternator belt and fan belt.
Ti ghten i f neccesary.
1. Loose or corroded battery
termi nals.
1. Inspect termi nals, clean and ti ghten as
requi red.
2. Low electrolyte level i n
battery.
2. Refi ll battery wi th di stelled water
5.15
3. A lternator belt loose or
broken.
3. Inspectwaterpump/alternator bel. Ti ghten i f
neccesary.
5.11
4. A lternator defecti ve.
4. S ee engi ne manua.
1. C yli nder to bottom blade not
adjusted properly.
1. Inspect cyli nder to bottom blade adjustment.
2. E ngi ne speed too low.
2. C heck engi ne speed, run engi ne at full throttle.
3. C yli nder speed not adjusted
for turf condi ti ons.
3. A djust cyli nder speed for best cut.
4. C yli nder di recti on lever set
i n reverse.
4. S et cyli nder di recti on lever to forward rotati on.
5. Ground wei ght i ncorrectly
adjusted
5. A djust ground wei ght control valve ti ll correct
ground i s achi eved.
5.7
5.7
6.5
5.11
GB
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
GB-27
8
SCHEMATICS
GB
8.1
GB-28
HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
8
SCHEMATICS
GB
8.1
1.
2.
3.
4.
5
6.
7.
8.
9
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
Inlet Filter
Hydrostat Pump
Right Hand Wheel Motor
Left Hand Wheel Motor
Three Wheel Drive Accessory
Power Steering Valve
Steering Cylinder
Inlet Filter
Reel Pump
Reel Drive Valve
Backlap Valve Accessory
Rear Reel Motor
Left Reel Motor
Right Wheel Motor
Ball Valve Accessory
Lift Valve
Divider / Combiner Valve
Left Lift Cylinder
Right Lift Cylinder
Sequence Valve
Rear Lift Cylinder
Oil Cooler
Reservoir
GB-29
GB
8.2
GB-30
ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT MAIN HARNESS - GASOLINE
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
7
SCHEMATICS
GB
1
2
17
25
27
28
29
30
32
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
56
57
58
59
60
62
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
Starter Motor
Battery +ve Terminal
Backlap Switch
Alternator
Starter Solenoid Batt +ve Terminal
Starter Solenoid
Engine Kill
Oil Pressure Sender
Carburetor Solenoid
Solenoid Ground
Headlight
Headlight
Raise Solenoid
Lower Solenoid
Reel Solenoid
Seat Switch
Instrument Connector 1
Instrument Connector 2
Instrument Connector 3
Paddle Switch
Foot Switch
Parking Brake / Neutral Switch
CABLE COLOUR CODE
R
Red
G
Green
O
Orange
S
Grey
B
Black
W
White
K
Pink
P
Violet
Y
Yellow
U
Blue
N
Brown
BG
Black Green
BO
Black Orange
NU
Brown Blue
WG
White Green
WY
White Yellow
GB-31
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
GB
8.3
1
3
4
5
6
48
49
50
52
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
62
65
66
67
68
69
70
GB-32
ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CONTROL PANEL - GASOLINE
Fuse Box
Starter Relay
Ignition Relay
Hour Meter
Volt Meter
Oil Pressure Light
Diode Array 2
Diode Array 1
Reel Enable Switch
Headlight Switch
Key Switch
Instrument Connector
1
Instrument Connector
2
Instrument Connector
3
Headlight Switch Light
Reel Enable Switch
Light
Lift / Lower Modual
Raise Relay
Lower Relay
Diode
Diode
Diode
Diode
GB
CABLE COLOUR CODE
R
Red
G
Green
O
Orange
S
Grey
B
Black
W
White
K
Pink
P
Violet
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
Y
U
N
BG
BO
NU
WG
WY
Yellow
Blue
Brown
Black Green
Black Orange
Brown Blue
White Green
White Yellow
GB-33
GB
8.4
GB-34
ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT MAIN HARNESS - DIESEL
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
GB
1
17
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
36
37
38
39
40
41
56
57
58
59
60
62
101
102
Starter Motor
Backlap Switch
Alternator
Starter Solenoid Batt +ve Terminal
Starter Solenoid
Glow Plugs
Oil Pressure Sender
Water Temperature Sender
Fuel Solenoid
Fuel Pump
Headlight
Headlight
Raise Solenoid
Lower Solenoid
Reel Solenoid
Seat Switch
Instrument Connector 1
Instrument Connector 2
Instrument Connector 3
Paddle Switch
Foot Switch
Parking Brake / Neutral Switch
Battery
Battery Ground
CABLE COLOUR CODE
R
Red
G
Green
O
Orange
S
Grey
B
Black
W
White
K
Pink
P
Violet
Y
Yellow
U
Blue
N
Brown
BG
Black Green
BO
Black Orange
NU
Brown Blue
WG
White Green
WY
White Yellow
GB-35
GB
8.5
GB-36
ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CONTROL PANEL - DIESEL
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
GB
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
1
3
4
5
6
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
48
49
50
52
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
62
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
CABLE COLOUR CODE
R
Red
G
Green
O
Orange
S
Grey
B
Black
W
White
K
Pink
P
Violet
Y
U
N
BG
BO
NU
WG
WY
Fuse 20Amp
Starter Relay
Ignition Relay
Hour Meter
Volt Meter
Water Temperature Gauge
Water Temperature Lamp
Water Temperature Buzzer
Preheat Switch
Preheat Timer
Preheat Lamp
Shut Down Timer
Oil Pressure Light
Diode Array 2
Diode Array 1
Reel Enable Switch
Headlight Switch
Key Switch
Instrument Connector 1
Instrument Connector 2
Instrument Connector 3
Headlight Switch Light
Reel Enable Switch Light
Lift / Lower Module
Water Temperature Gauge Relay
Raise Relay
Lower Relay
Diode
Diode
Diode
Diode
Fuse 30Amp
Yellow
Blue
Brown
Black Green
Black Orange
Brown Blue
White Green
White Yellow
GB-37
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
GB
NOTES
GB-38
1
INDICE
ES
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
2
2.1
2.2
2.3
INTRODUCCION
IDENTIFICACION DEL PRODUCTO .......................................................................................... 2
GUIA PARA EL ALMACENAMIENTO DE REPUESTOS ............................................................. 2
COMO UTILIZAR EL MANUAL DE PIEZAS .............................................................................. 3
3
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6
3.7
3.8
3.9
INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD
INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO ................................................................................ 4
SEÑALES DE SEGURIDAD ....................................................................................................... 4
ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR ........................................................................................................ 4
CONDUCCION DE LA MAQUINA .............................................................................................. 4
TRANSPORTE ......................................................................................................................... 4
ABANDONO DE LA POSICION DE CONDUCCION ................................................................... 5
PENDIENTES ........................................................................................................................... 5
CILINDROS DE CORTE BLOQUEADOS ................................................................................... 5
AJUSTES, LUBRICACION Y MANTENIMIENTO ....................................................................... 5
4
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
4.6
4.7
4.8
4.9
ESPECIFICACIONES
ESPECIFICACION DEL MOTOR ............................................................................................... 7
ESPECIFICACION DE LA MAQUINA ......................................................................................... 7
UNIDAD DE CORTE .................................................................................................................. 7
DIMENSIONES ......................................................................................................................... 7
NIVEL DE VIBRACION .............................................................................................................. 8
PENDIENTES ........................................................................................................................... 8
LUBRICANTES RECOMENDADOS .......................................................................................... 8
RENDIMIENTO DE CORTE ....................................................................................................... 8
PARES DE TORSION ............................................................................................................... 9
5
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
5.5
5.6
5.7
5.8
5.9
5.10
5.11
5.12
5.13
5.14
5.15
5.16
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
CUADRO DE LUBRICACION Y MANTENIMIENTO ................................................................... 10
ACCESO AL MOTOR .............................................................................................................. 11
ACEITE DEL MOTOR - GASOLINA .......................................................................................... 11
FILTRO DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR - GASOLINA ........................................................................ 12
ACEITE DEL MOTOR - DIESEL ............................................................................................... 12
FILTRO DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR - DIESEL ............................................................................. 13
FILTRO DE COMBUSTIBLE DEL MOTOR - DIESEL ................................................................. 13
FILTRO DE AIRE - DIESEL ....................................................................................................... 14
FILTRO DE AIRE - GASOLINA ................................................................................................. 15
FILTRO DE COMBUSTIBLE DEL MOTOR - GASOLINA ........................................................... 16
TENSION DE LA CINTA DEL VENTILADOR - DIESEL .............................................................. 16
FILTRO DE ACEITE HIDRAULICO ............................................................................................ 16
ACEITE HIDRAULICO .............................................................................................................. 17
FRENOS .................................................................................................................................. 17
BATERIA ................................................................................................................................. 18
BRAZO TRASERO DESPLEGABLE ......................................................................................... 19
6
6.1
6.2
6.3
6.4
6.5
AJUSTES
UNION DE NIVELADO PARA LOS CABEZALES DE CORTE DELANTEROS ............................ 20
CONTROL DE LA VELOCIDAD DE SEGADO/TRANSPORTE .................................................. 21
PEDAL DE CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD ................................................................................... 22
PURGA DEL SISTEMA DE COMBUSTIBLE - DIESEL .............................................................. 24
AMOLADO .............................................................................................................................. 25
7
7.1
RESOLUCION DE PROBLEMAS
GENERAL ................................................................................................................................ 26
8
8.1
8.2
8.3
8.4
8.5
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
CIRCUITO HIDRAULICO .......................................................................................................... 28
ARNES PRINCIPAL DEL CIRCUITO ELECTRICO - GASOLINA ................................................ 30
PANEL DE CONTROL DEL CIRCUITO ELECTRICO - GASOLINA ............................................ 32
ARNES PRINCIPAL DEL CIRCUITO ELECTRICO - DIESEL ..................................................... 34
PANEL DE CONTROL DEL CIRCUITO ELECTRICO - DIESEL .................................................. 36
ES-1
2
INTRODUCCION
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
ES
2.1
IDENTIFICACION DEL PRODUCTO
A
B
C
D
E
2.2
Nombre de la Máquina
Número de Serie
Año de Fabricación
Peso de la Máquina
Potencia del Motor
GUIA PARA EL ALMACENAMIENTO DE REPUESTOS
Para que su equipo esté en todo momento operativo y productivo, Ransomes le recomienda que almacene los
repuestos más comúnmente utilizados. Hemos incluido números de piezas para los materiales de apoyo
adicionales y ayudas a la formación.
P iez as de S erv icio
N o. P iez a
D escripción
N o. P iez a
D escripción
842514
B ujía i ncasdencente
840160
D i esel, fi ltro de acei te del motor
842511
Gasoli na, fi ltro de acei te del motor
840161
D i esel, fi ltro de combusti ble, secundari o
842512
Gasoli na, fi ltro de combusti ble del motor
825619
D i esel, fi ltro de combusti ble del motor,
pri nci pal
842507
Gasoli na, elemento del depurador de ai re
0840352
D i esel, elemento del depurador de ai re
842506
Gasoli na, elemento del predepurador de
ai re
840162
D i esel, ci nta del venti lador
892010
C ali brador de altura de corte
2700345
P i ntura de retoque, Jacobsen naranja, 0,5
li tros
A 828912
Interruptor de encendi do
2700351
P i ntura de retoque, Jacobsen naranja,
0,95 li tros
4136798
Fi ltro hi dráuli co
814294
P i ntura de retoque, negra, 0,5 li tros
Material de apoy o al serv icio
N o. P iez a
D escripción
N o. P iez a
D escripción
97898-03980
Manual de pi ezas del motor
d i e se l
24562G
Manual de seguri dad y
operaci ón GB -E
Manual del operari o del motor
d i e se l
Manual de servi ci o del motor
d i e se l
MS 2263-5C -8/2002
Manual de pi ezas del motor de
gasoli na
275368-9/02
Manual del operari o del motor
de gasoli na
Manual de servi ci o del motor de
gasoli na
ES-2
2
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
INTRODUCCION
ES
2.3
COMO UTILIZAR EL MANUAL DE PIEZAS
NUMERO DE ARTICULO
Todas las piezas identificadas en las ilustraciones tienen un número de artículo. Aquellas que no lo tengan
puede que no sean al instante identificables en la ilustración, pero generalmente están estrechamente
relacionadas con la pieza inmediatamente adyacente.
CONJUNTOS
Los conjuntos completos, por ejemplo, un motor de ruedas o motor hidráulico o conjunto de carretes, se
enumeran como un artículo completo, mientras que los componentes individuales se enumeran por separado.
El conjunto se enumera bajo su número de pieza correspondiente seguido de sus componentes, por ejemplo:
ARTIC.
4295
4296
4298
4300
4301
4301.1
4301.2
4301.3
4301.4
4301.5
4301.6
4301.7
4301.8
4301.9
4302
Nº PIEZA
MBG2504
MBG3848
450865
450378
Wl001
008162130
008170390
008161830
008169140
008169150
002993010
008161990
008170780
008161250
001341110
DESCRIPCION
CANTIDAD OBSERVACION
ABRAZADERA
LENGUETA
TORNILLO, M8 x 20, SCKT CSK HD
TUERCA, M8 NYLOC
Ruedas
• Rueda y cubo
• • Neumático
• • Llanta
• • Cubo
• • Tapón
• • Lubricador
• Neumático y llanta
• • Neumático
• • Llanta
Tuerca de la rueda
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
12
(Detrás)
(Delante)
Es posible que no se pueda ilustrar todos y cada uno de los artículos. Cabe la posibilidad de que Ransomes no
pueda suministrar determinados artículos por haber sido adquiridos a proveedores externos, en ese caso
deberán pedirse al proveedor en cuestión.
CANTIDADES
Las cantidades que se muestran corresponden a un conjunto o subconjunto.
COMO UTILIZAR LA LISTA DE PIEZAS
Determine la función y la aplicación de la pieza que necesite. Consulte el índice del manual y seleccione la
sección correspondiente. Localice la pieza en la ilustración y en la lista de piezas y lea la cantidad en la
columna de MODELO apropiada.
INDICE NUMERICO
Se trata de un resumen de todas las piezas utilizadas en el manual dispuestas en secuencia numérica.
Además indica la página y el número de artículo bajo el cual aparecen las piezas.
PEDIDOS DE REPUESTOS
Cuando haga un pedido de repuestos, es importante que indique el NÚMERO DE SERIE de la máquina, el
NÚMERO DE PIEZA, la DESCRIPCIÓN y la CANTIDAD requerida.
Cualquier modificación arbitraria realizada en esta máquina podría eximir al fabricante de su responsabilidad
ante cualquier daño o lesión resultante.
ABREVIATURAS
N/D no disponible
SR según se requiera
ES-3
3
INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD
ES
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
•
Este símbolo de seguridad indica la inclusión de
mensajes importantes de seguridad en este manual.
Cuando observe este símbolo, esté alerta sobre la
posibilidad de lesión, lea atentamente el mensaje que
le siga, e informe a los demás operarios.
•
3.1
INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO
•
•
Asegúrese de que se leen y entienden en su
totalidad las instrucciones de este manual.
No permita que ninguna persona opere esta
máquina, a no ser que esté totalmente
familiarizada con la totalidad de los
procedimientos de control y seguridad.
Nunca permita que niños o personas no
familiarizadas con estas instrucciones utilicen
esta máquina. Las reglamentaciones locales
podrán restringir la edad del operador.
•
•
3.2
SEÑALES DE SEGURIDAD
•
Es esencial que las etiquetas de seguridad se
mantengan legibles; si se deterioran, o quedan
ilegibles, deberán reemplazarse. Cuando se
cambie cualquier parte de la máquina que
originalmente cuente con una etiqueta de
seguridad, otra etiqueta nueva se deberá fijar en
la pieza de recambio. Las etiquetas nuevas de
seguridad pueden obtenerse del Departamento
de Piezas de Recambio de Ransomes.
3.3
ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR
•
Antes de poner en marcha el motor, se deberá
comprobar que los frenos estén echados, las
transmisiones en punto muerto, las defensas
colocadas e intactas y que no haya personas en
las proximidades de la máquina.
No ponga en funcionamiento el motor en un local
cerrado si carece de ventilación apropiada.
•
3.4
CONDUCCION DE LA MAQUINA
•
Antes de utilizar la máquina verifíquese que
todos los componentes se encuentran en buen
estado, especialmente frenos, cubiertas,
dirección y seguridad de las cuchillas de corte.
Reemplace los silenciadores defectuosos. Corte
solamente con luz del día o buena luz artificial.
Se deben observar en todo momento las normas
del código de circulación por carretera, tanto si
se circula por una como si no. Preste atención
al tráfico al cruzar calzadas o cerca de éstas.
Antes de cruzar superficies que no sean césped,
impida que las astas giren.
Esté siempre atento. Compruebe la existencia
de personas sordas y ciegas y la
impredictibilidad de niños y animales.
•
•
•
•
ES-4
•
•
•
•
•
Conduzca siempre a una velocidad lo
suficientemente baja como para que se pueda
efectuar en cualquier momento una parada de
emergencia de manera segura en
cualesquiera condiciones.
Remueva o evite obstáculos en el área a
cortar, reduciendo de esa manera la
posibilidad de lesionar a algún peatón o a Ud
mismo.
A la hora de dar marcha atrás preste especial
atención a que la zona situada detrás de Ud
no presente ningún obstáculo ni peatones.
NO lleve pasajeros.
Recuerde que el operario o usuario es
responsable de accidentes o emergencias
que ocurran a otra gente o a su propiedad.
Al aparcar, guardar o dejar la máquina sin
vigilar, baje los mecanismos de corte a
menos que se estén utilizando las trabas de
transporte.
Al cortar, siempre lleve calzado fuerte y
pantalones largos. No opere el equipo
descalzo ni con sandalias.
Compruebe frecuentemente si el colector de
césped está desgastado o deteriorado.
Después de dar contra un cuerpo extraño
inspeccione el cortacésped para determinar si
ha sufrido daño y repárelo antes de volver a
encenderlo y utilizarlo.
Si la máquina comenzara a vibrar
anormalmente, contrólela inmediatamente.
3.5
TRANSPORTE
•
Verifique que las unidades de corte estén
bien aseguradas en la posición de transporte.
Nunca transporte la máquina con el
mecanismo de corte rotando.
Conduzca de acuerdo al estado de la
carretera y capa de afirmado, declives y
ondulaciones del lugar.
Una desacelaración o frenado bruscos
pueden motivar la elevación de las ruedas
traseras.
Recordar que la estabilidad de la parte trasera
de la máquina se reduce al usar el consumir
combustible.
•
•
•
3.6
ABANDONO DE LA POSICION DE
CONDUCCION
•
•
Aparque la máquina en terreno llano.
Previo a abandonar la posición de
conducción, detenga la máquina y asegúrese
de que todos los componentes móviles estén
totalmente parados. Eche los frenos y
desembrague todas las transmisiones. Saque
la llave del motor de arranque.
3
INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD
ES
3.7
•
•
•
•
PENDIENTES
A LA HORA DE OPERAR EN PENDIENTES SE
DEBERÁ PRESTAR UNA ATENCIÓN
ESPECIAL
Las ondulaciones y hundimientos cambiarán la
pendiente general.
Evite las condiciones de terreno que puedan
hacer que la máquina patine. Mantenga bajas
velocidades en pendientes y curvas cerradas.
Una desaceleración o frenado bruscos pueden
tener como consecuencia la elevación de las
ruedas traseras. Recuerde: las pendientes
“seguras” no existen.
El movimiento en pendientes de césped requiere
atención especial para evitar vuelcos.
NO UTILIZAR EN PENDIENTES MAYORES DE 15°.
IMPORTANTE: Cuando se trabaje sobre cualquier
cuesta poner la transferencia de peso, si está
instalada, a su máximo ajuste (+)
3.8
CILINDROS DE CORTE BLOQUEADOS
•
Pare el motor y asegúrese de que todas las
piezas móviles estén estacionarias. Aplique el
freno y desembrague todos los accionamientos.
Suelte los bloqueos con cuidado. Mantenga
todos los componentes de la carrocería alejados
de la arista cortante.
Tenga cuidado con la energía de la transmisión,
que puede girar al soltar el bloqueo.
Tenga cuidado de que no haya nadie cerca de
las unidades de corte, ya que la rotación de un
cilindro puede propiciar el giro de los otros.
•
•
•
3.9
AJUSTES, LUBRICACION Y
MANTENIMIENTO
•
Pare el motor y asegúrese de que todas las
piezas móviles estén estacionarias.
Aplique el freno y desembrague todos los
accionamientos.
Lea todas las instrucciones de mantenimiento
pertinentes.
Sólo se deberán utilizar las piezas de recambio
suministradas por el fabricante.
Al ajustar los cilindros de corte se deberá tener
cuidado de que no se queden atrapados manos
y pies cuando giren dichos cilindros.
Verifique que nadie toque ninguna unidad de
corte, ya que la rotación de un cilindro puede
propiciar el giro de los demás.
Para reducir el peligro de incendio, mantenga el
motor, los silenciadores y los compartimientos
de la batería libres de césped, hojas o grasa
excesiva.
Por motivos de seguridad, reemplace las piezas
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
desgastadas o dañadas.
Cuando se esté operando debajo de piezas o
máquinas izadas, verifique que se proporciona
un soporte adecuado.
Nunca desmonte la máquina sin soltar o
contener fuerzas que puedan hacer que las
piezas se muevan repentinamente.
No modifique la velocidad del motor por
encima del máximo dado en las
especificaciones del motor. No altere las
consignas de regulación del motor ni lo haga
funcionar a sobrevelocidad. El operar el
motor a velocidad excesiva podrá aumentar el
peligro de heridas personales.
Cuando reaprovisione combustible, PARE EL
MOTOR Y NO FUME. Agregue combustible
antes de encender el motor; nunca agregue
combustible cuando el motor está en marcha.
Utilice un embudo cuando eche combustible
en el depósito desde una lata.
No llene el depósito de combustible más allá
de la parte inferior del tubo de llenado.
Vuelva a colocar las tapas del depósito de
combustible y de todos los contenedores y
asegúrelas.
Guarde el combustible en los contenedores
específicamente diseñados para este fin.
Reabastezca de combustible al aire libre
únicamente y no fume mientras lo hace.
Si se derrama combustible, no intente
encender el motor; aleje la máquina del área
del derrame y evite crear fuentes de ignición
hasta que se hayan disipado los vapores del
combustible.
Permita que el motor se enfríe antes de
guardar la máquina en un recinto.
Nunca guarde el equipo con combustible en
el depósito en un edificio donde los vapores
puedan alcanzar una llama al descubierto o
chispas.
Si es necesario drenar el depósito de
combustible, deberá hacerse al aire libre.
No derrame combustible sobre componentes
calientes.
NO FUME cuando se realice un servicio en
las baterías y mantenga alejadas las llamas
desnudas.
No coloque ningún objeto de metal sobre los
bornes.
ES-5
3
INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD
ES
PELIGRO - Indica una situación vigente que es
potencialmente peligrosa y que, de no tomarse las
medidas pertinentes, OCASIONARA lesiones
graves o accidentes mortales.
ADVERTENCIA - Indica una situación
potencialmente peligrosa que, de no tomarse las
medidas pertinentes, PODRIA OCASIONAR
lesiones graves o accidentes mortales.
PRECAUCION - Indica una situación potencialmente
peligrosa que, de no tomarse las medidas
pertinentes, PODRIA LLEGAR A OCASIONAR
pequeñas lesiones y desperfectos materiales.
Puede además utilizarse para advertir contra las
prácticas laborales peligrosas.
ADVERTENCIA
El líquido hidráulico que escapa bajo
presión puede penetrar en la piel y causar
lesiones graves. Se deberá obtener
asistencia médica inmediatamente.
ADVERTENCIA
Las baterías producen gases explosivos,
contienen ácidos corrosivos y pueden
producir unos niveles de corriente eléctrica
lo suficientemente altos como para causar
quemaduras.
ADVERTENCIA
Proposición 65 de California
El escape del motor, algunos de sus
componentes y algunos componentes del
vehículo contienen o emiten productos
químicos que en el estado de California se
conoce que producen cáncer, defectos
congénitos y otros daños reproductivos.
ADVERTENCIA
NO UTILIZAR EN PENDIENTES MAYORES DE 15°.
ES-6
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
IMPORTANTE: La velocidad de transporte
corresponde solamente al desplazamiento por
carretera. No seleccione nunca la velocidad de
transporte para desplazarse sobre praderas ni
sobre carreteras o senderos irregulares o sin
capa de rodadura.
Las instrucciones de funcionamiento y manejo de
las unidades de corte pueden encontrarse en una
publicación por separado.
ADVERTENCIA
Antes de soltar las lengüetas de
transporte es importante levantar todas
las unidades de corte.
1. Aparque la máquina en terreno llano.
2. Con el motor funcionando a velocidad
de trabajo, levante las unidades de
corte al máximo utilizando las
palancas de elevación sentado en la
posición de conducción.
3. Desactive las transmisiones, pare el
motor y asegúrese de que las piezas
móviles estén paradas. Ponga el freno
y quite la llave de encendido.
4. Ahora puede soltar las lengüetas de
transporte.
ADVERTENCIA
Los bornes, terminales y accesorios
relacionados de las baterías contienen plomo
y compuestos de plomo.
LAVESE LAS MANOS DESPUES DE TOCARLAS.
4
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
ESPECIFICACIONES
ES
4.1 ESPECIFICACION DEL MOTOR
TIPO:
Kubota 15,5 KW @ 3600 RPM, 3
cilindros, motor diesel, 4 tiempos,
enfriado por agua, 719 cc arranque
eléctrico de 12 V.
Modelo:
D722-E
Máxima velocidad: 3400 RPM (Sin carga)
Ralentí:
1500 RPM
Capacidad de
aceite del cárter: 3,2 litros
Orden encendido: 1, 3, 4, 2.
Combustible:
Diesel Nº 2 (ASTM D975)
4.1.1 ESPECIFICACION DEL MOTOR
TIPO:
Briggs & Stratton 13,5 KW @
3600 RPM, motor gasolina en V, 4
tiempos, enfriado por aire, 719 cc
arranque eléctrico de 12 V.
Modelo:
Vanguard 350447 Tipo 1294
Máxima velocidad: 3400 RPM (Sin carga)
Ralentí:
1500 RPM
Capacidad de
aceite del cárter: 1,4 litros
Combustible:
Gasolina sin plomo, mínimo 85
octanos
Velocidades:
Corte:
Transporte:
Reversa:
Dirección:
3,8 litros
Depósito de
combustible:
31 litros
Depósito
hidráulico:
Sistema total:
18,2 litros
25,7 litros
Batería:
12 voltios, Tipo 093
Alternador
Diesel 40 amp
Gasolina 15 amp
4.3 UNIDAD DE CORTE
Tipo:
Tres cabezales de 559 mm de
anchura con cavezal flotante
dirigible.
Carrete:
127 mm de diámetro, 7 / 9 / 11
cuchillas.
Rodillos:
Rodillo fino trasero, rodillos
delanteros o traseros finos o
ranurados, opcional.
Ajuste carrete
cuchilla platina: Contratuerca opuesta.
Ajuste de la
altura corte:
Microajustadores en rodillo
delantero.
Altura de corte: 2,5 a 16 mm - cuchilla estándar
2 a 16 mm - cuchilla Tournament.
4.2 ESPECIFICACION DE LA MAQUINA
Construcción del
Bastidor:
Chasis de acero pesado.
Transmisión:
Bomba hidrostática de
desplazamiento variable con
motores con par de torsión bajo de
alta velocidad.
Dirección de
unidad de corte:
Capacidades:
Sistema de
refrigeración:
4.4 DIMENSIONES
Anchura de corte:
Total con carretes:
Altura total:
Longitud total con carretes:
Longitud total con
recogedores:
Peso total de la máquina
Con carretes
Diesel:
Gasolina:
Sin carretes
Diesel:
Gasolina:
Bombas accionadoras
hidrostáticas y de carrete de
accionamiento directo, motor de
engranajes hidráulico bidireccional con control de carrete
y válvula de control de amolado.
6 km/h
12 km/h
3 km/h
Dirección a las ruedas traseras.
Dirección asistida, 2,5 giros de
extremo a extremo, volante de 330
mm de diámetro.
Seguimiento rueda:
Base rueda:
Presión al suelo: 1,0 kg/cm
Frenos, Servicio: Freno hidrostático positivo.
Estacion.: Disco calibre 152 mm
1,57 metros
1,9 metros
1,3 metros
2,1 metros
2,5 metros
630 kg
574 kg
535 kg
478 kg
1,2 metros
1,3 metros
Llantas
Identificacion D el
Articulo
G-Plex III
D elanteras
Tipo
Llantas
20 x 10.00 - 120
Ti tan Smooth 2pr
Traseras
Presiones
9 p si
0.62 bar
Tipo
Llantas
20 x 10.00 - 120
Ti tan Smooth 2pr
Presiones
9 p si
0.62 bar
ES-7
4
ESPECIFICACIONES
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
ES
4.5
NIVEL DE VIBRACION
4.6
PENDIENTES
La máquina ha sido probada en cuanto a niveles de
vibración en todo el cuerpo, mano y brazo. El
operario estaba sentado en la posición normal de
operación con ambas manos sobre el mecanismo
de dirección. El motor en marcha y la unidad de
corte girando con la máquina estacionada.
NO USAR SOBRE CUESTAS CON INCLINACION
SUPERIOR A 15º.
La cuesta de 15º se ha calculado usando medidas de
estabilidad estática conforme a la normativa EN 836.
Estándar ISO 5349: 1986 Vibración mecánica.
Guías para para la medición y la evaluación de la
exposición humana a la vibración transmitida por las
manos.
Aceite Motor:
Diesel: Debe ser MIL-L-2104C o
A.P.I. Clasificación CD.
Gasolina: A.P.I. Clasificación
SE/SF.
Aceite hidráulico:
GreensCare 68.
Aceleraciones máximas
G-Plex III - Gasolina
Serie D N
N iv el de aceleración de la
mano / braz o
iz quierda o derecha (m/s 2)
X Ae q
Y Ae q
Z Ae q
0,90
0,77
1,26
Valor dominante
1,26
G-Plex III - D iesel
Serie D P
N iv el de aceleración de la
mano / braz o
iz quierda o derecha (m/s 2)
Aceleraciones máximas
X Ae q
Y Ae q
Z Ae q
1,39
1,52
0,632
Valor dominante
1,52
Estándar ISO 2631-1: 1985 Evaluación de
exposición humana ante vibración de todo el cuerpo
- Parte 1: Requisitos generales.
G-Plex III Gasolina
Serie D N
N iv el de
aceleración de
todo el cuerpo
Media
G-Plex III D iesel
Serie D P
N iv el de
aceleración de
todo el cuerpo
Media
ES-8
U bicación en suelo
U bicación en asiento
Aceleraciones m/s2
Aceleracionesm/s2
x
y
z
x
y
z
0,08
0,07
0,56
0,060
0,050
0,110
U bicación en suelo
U bicación en asiento
Aceleraciones m/s2
Aceleracionesm/s2
x
y
z
x
y
z
0,0402
0,0365
0,204
0,0505
0,0851
0,0507
4.7
4.8
LUBRICANTES RECOMENDADOS
RENDIMIENTO DE CORTE
Carrete de 7 cuchillas - 7,4 mm a 6 km/h
Carrete de 9 cuchillas - 5,7 mm a 6 km/h
Carrete de 11cuchillas - 4,7 mm a 6 km/h
4
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
ESPECIFICACIONES
ES
4.9
PARES DE TORSION
R OSC AS METR IC AS D E PASO LAR GO
D i ám.
(mm)
R OSC AS METR IC AS D E PASO FIN O
GRAD O
4,6
GRAD O
4,8
GRAD O
8,8
GRAD O
10,9
GRAD O
12,9
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
D i ám.
(mm)
GRAD O
4,6
GRAD O GRAD O
4,8
8,8
GRAD O
10,9
GRAD O
12,9
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
(Nm)
0
0
0
0
0
6
5
6
12
17
21
8
11
15
30
42
51
8
12
16
32
45
54
10
22
30
59
84
100
10
24
31
63
88
106
12
39
52
104
146
175
12
42
57
113
159
191
67
90
179
252
302
385
462
6
14
62
82
165
232
278
14
16
96
129
257
362
434
16
103
137
274
20
188
251
502
706
847
20
209
279
557
783
940
281
375
750
1055
1266
354
472
944
1327
1593
22
256
341
683
960
1152
22
24
325
434
868
1220
1464
24
27
476
635
1269
1785
2142
27
514
686
1371
1928
2314
715
954
1908
2683
3219
30
646
862
1723
2424
2908
30
33
822
1097
2193
3084
3701
33
964
1286
2572
3616
4340
36
1129
1506
3012
4235
5082
36
1196
1594
3189
4484
5381
GRAD O
V
GRAD O
X
R OSC AS U N C
D i ám.
(i n)
R OSC AS U N F
GRAD O
A
GRAD O
S
GRAD O
T
GRAD O
V
GRAD O
X
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
D i ám.
(i n)
GRAD O
A
GRAD O GRAD O
S
T
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
(lbf. ft)
1/4
3,4
9,2
9,9
12,6
15,2
1/4
3,8
10,4
11,3
14,3
17,3
5/16
7
18,9
20,4
25,8
31,3
5/16
7,7
20,8
22,5
28,5
34,5
3/8
12,3
33,5
36,1
45,8
55,5
3/8
13,9
37,7
40,7
51,6
62,5
7/16
19,7
53,5
57,8
73,2
88,7
7/16
21,9
59,5
64,2
81,4
98,6
1/2
30,1
81,6
88
112
135
1/2
33,7
91,5
98,7
125
152
9/16
43,3
117
127
161
195
9/16
48,2
131
141
179
217
5/8
59,8
162
175
222
269
5/8
67,4
183
197
250
303
118
319
344
437
529
3/4
106
288
310
394
477
3/4
7/8
171
464
500
635
769
7/8
188
509
550
697
845
1
256
695
749
950
1152
1
279
757
817
1036
1255
1 1/8
363
984
1062
1347
1632
1 1/8
405
1099
1186
1504
1823
1 1/4
511
1387
1497
1899
2300
1 1/4
563
1529
1650
2093
2535
1 3/8
670
1820
1963
2490
3017
1 3/8
759
2061
2224
2821
3418
1 1/2
889
2414
2605
3303
4002
1 1/2
996
2703
2917
3699
4482
ES-9
5
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
ES
5.1
CUADRO DE LUBRICACION Y MANTENIMIENTO
Los puntos blancos son comprobaciones del operario y los puntos negros son procedimientos de mantenimiento en el taller
Primeras
5-8
horas
Diariamente
Cada
25
horas
Primeras
50
horas
Semanalmente o
cada
50
horas
Cada
100
horas
Cada
200
horas
Cada
250
horas
Cada
400
horas
Cada
600
horas o
al final
de
temporada
Sección
MOTOR
z
Comprobar el nivel del aceite
5.4 / 5.5
}
Cambiar el aceite - motor diesel
Cambiar el aceite - motor de gasolina
Comprobar el elemento del filtro de aire - motor
diesel
}
}
5.5
5.3
z
z
Comprobar y limpiar el elemento del filtro de aire
- motor de gasolina
}
Cambiar el elemento del filtro de aire
Cambiar el filtro de aceite - motor diesel
}
Cambiar el filtro de aceite - motor de gasolina
}
5.6
5.4
}
Cambiar el filtro de combustible en línea de
plástico - diesel
5.8 / 5.9
z
}
Comprobar la contaminación de agua del filtro de
combustible - diesel
5.7
}
Cambiar el elemento del filtro de combustible diesel
5.7
}
Cambiar el filtro de combustible - gasolina
}
Comprobar y ajustar la distancia de la válvula motor de gasolina
5.10
5.10
Ver Manual
del Motor
z
Limpiar los conductos refrigeradores
MAQUINA
Comprobar la presión de los neumáticos
Comprobar que no haya fugas hidráulicas
Comprobar la cuchilla estacionaria y las cuchillas
del carrete
Comprobar el ajuste del carrete a la cuchilla
estacionaria
Comprobar el nivel de líquido hidráulico
Comprobar la pantalla del refrigerador de aceite
Limpiar los conductos refrigeradores de aceite
z
z
z
z
z
z
z
Comprobar que no haya suciedad en el motor
Comprobar la tensión de las tuercas y pernos
Comprobar la tensión de los accesorios
hidráulicos
Comprobar el estado de la batería
Comprobar la tensión de la cinta
Cambiar el filtro hidráulico
}
}
}
}
}
}
Cambiar el aceite hidráulico
Comprobar las zapatas del freno
Lubricar lo siguiente con grasa de base de litio
Cojinetes del carrete de la unidad de corte
Rodillos delanteros y traseros de la unidad de
corte
Pivote del cabezal de corte
Montura del cabezal de corte
Pivote del brazo de elevación
Pivote de control de segado/velocidad
Pedal de segado/elevación
Pivotes del cilindro de dirección
ES-10
}
}
}
}
}
}
}
}
5.11
}
}
5.12
5.13
}
5.14
5
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
ES
5.2
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
ACCESO AL MOTOR
La sección trasera de la unidad puede levantarse
para obtener un mejor acceso al motor. Afloje los
dos tornillos de mano situados sobre la bifurcación
trasera. Levante la estructura del depósito de
combustible y apóyela bajando la varilla que está
debajo del depósito de combustible hasta sujetarla
en la copa que está al lado de la bifurcación (Fig.
5.2).
ADVERTENCIA
NO quite la tapa del depósito de
combustible con éste levantado.
5.3
Fig. 5.2
Sección trasera de la unidad levantada
ACEITE DEL MOTOR - GASOLINA
Cambio del aceite del motor
1
Después de calentar el motor, quite el
tapón de vaciado (Fig. 5.3.2) y saque todo
el aceite del cárter.
2
Limpie el tapón y vuélvalo a colocar.
3
Quite el tapón de llenado (Fig. 5.3.1) y
llene el depósito de aceite nuevo hasta la
marca de máximo de la varilla (Fig. 5.3.1).
Consulte las especificaciones para
obtener detalles sobre el grado y la
cantidad de aceite.
4
Vuelva a poner el tapón.
•
NOTA
NO lo llene en exceso. Esto puede causar
el sobrecalentamiento y daño del motor.
Fig. 5.3.2
1. Tapón de llenado
2. Varilla
1
Fig. 5.3.2
1. Tapón de vaciado
ES-11
5
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
ES
5.4
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
FILTRO DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR - GASOLINA
Cambio del filtro de aceite del motor
1.
Saque el aceite del motor y quite el filtro de
aceite.
2.
Antes de instalar el filtro nuevo, engrase
ligeramente la junta del filtro con aceite
nuevo limpio.
3.
Apriete el filtro a mano hasta que la junta
toque el cabezal del filtro. Apriete de 1/2 a
3/4.
4.
Añada aceite nuevo. Llena hasta la marca
de LLENO de la varilla.
5.
Encienda el motor a ralentí y compruebe
que no haya fugas.
6.
Pare el motor durante 15 minutos y
compruebe el nivel de aceite. Añada si es
necesario.
5.5
Fig. 5.4.1
A. Filtro de aceite
ACEITE DEL MOTOR - DIESEL
Cambio del aceite del motor
1
Después de calentar el motor, quite el
tapón de vaciado y saque todo el aceite
del cárter.
2
Limpie el tapón y vuélvalo a colocar.
3
Quite el tapón de llenado (Fig. 5.5.2) y
llene el depósito de aceite nuevo hasta la
marca de máximo de la varilla (Fig. 5.5.1).
Consulte las especificaciones para
obtener detalles sobre el grado y la
cantidad de aceite.
4
Vuelva a poner el tapón.
•
NOTA
NO lo llene en exceso. Esto puede causar
el sobrecalentamiento y daño del motor.
1
Fig. 5.5.1
1. Varilla
1
Fig. 5.5.2
1. Orificio del tapón de llenado
ES-12
5
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
ES
5.6
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
FILTRO DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR - DIESEL
Cambio del cartucho del filtro de aceite
(a)
Saque el cartucho del motor
desatornillándolo y deséchelo.
(b)
Limpie alrededor del cárter.
(c)
Ponga una capa fina de aceite en la junta
y coloque el cartucho nuevo a mano.
(d)
Después de cambiar el cartcuho bajará el
nivel de aceite. Encienda el motor y
cuando esté seguro de que no hay fugas
añada aceite hasta el nivel indicado en la
varilla.
•
5.7
1
Fig. 5.6.1
1. Cartucho del filtro de aceite
NOTA
NO utilice una llave al instalar el filtro,
hágalo a mano SOLAMENTE.
FILTRO DE COMBUSTIBLE DEL MOTOR DIESEL
Cambio del elemento del filtro de combustible
(a)
Desatornille el aro de sujeción y saque el
elemento del filtro (2 Fig. 5.7.1) y
deséchelo.
(b)
(c)
Coloque el filtro nuevo en su bastidor
colocando el muelle. Coloque el bastidor
contra la junta en el cabezal del filtro y
coloque el aro de sujeción.
Purgue el sistema de combustible.
1
Fig. 5.7.1
1. Elemento del filtro de combustible
Filtro de combustible en línea
(a)
Suelte las bandas de la abrazadera a
ambos lados del filtro en línea y quite los
conductos de combustible.
(b)
Coloque el filtro nuevo en los conductos de
combustible observando la dirección del
flujo y vuelva a colocar las bandas de la
abrazadera.
ES-13
5
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
ES
5.8
FILTRO DE AIRE - DIESEL
Limpieza del elemento del filtro de aire
1.
Ya que el elemento (A) del depurador de
aire es de tipo seco, no lo lubrique nunca.
2.
3.
Abra la válvula de evacuación una vez a la
semana en condiciones normales o
diariamente cuando utilice la máquina en
lugares polvorientos para así eliminar el
polvo y la suciedad.
Evite tocar el elemento salvo cuando lo
limpie.
4.
Cuando se adhiera polvo seco al
elemento, utilice aire comprimido desde
dentro girando el elemento. La presión del
aire comprimido debe ser inferior a 100
psi.
5.
Cuando se adhiera carbono o aceite al
elemento, humedezca el mismo en
detergente durante 30 minutos, aclárelo
varias veces en agua y séquelo. Cuando
esté seco, revise el interior del elemento y
compruebe si está dañado (consulte las
instrucciones adheridas al elemento).
ES-14
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
3
1
3
2
Fig. 5.8.1
1. Cubierta
2. Válvula de evacuación
3. Pasadores
5
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
ES
5.9
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
FILTRO DE AIRE - GASOLINA
NOTA
NO use cajas de depurador de aire dobladas o
abolladas. NO use elementos para depurador de aire
doblados o abollados.
IMPORTANTE
RECOMENDAMOS REEMPLAZAR EL ELEMENTO
DEL FILTRO ANTES QUE EL FUNCIONAMIENTO
DEL MOTOR RESULTE AFECTADO. ESTO PUEDE
OCURRIR A LAS 250 HORAS DE SERVICIO EN
CONDICIONES MUY POLVORIENTAS O A LAS
500 HORAS EN CONDICIONES NORMALES. NO
RECOMENDAMOS LIMPIAR EL ELEMENTO DEL
FILTRO YA QUE SE PUEDE DAÑARLO.
REVISION DEL ELEMENTO
Para revisar si existen daños, agujeros pequeños,
etc., ilumine con una fuente de luz el extremo del
elemento. Si NO puede ver la luz a través del papel,
deberá colocar un nuevo elemento. De la misma
forma, aparecen pequeños puntos de luz en el papel,
deberá reemplazar el elemento (Fig. 5.9.1).
Prelimpiador
Para limpiar le prelimpiador, sáquelo del cartucho y
lávelo con agua. Séquelo con un trapo seco.
Fig. 5.9.1
A. Cubierta, B. Pasadores, C. Placa, D. Botón
E. Cartucho, F. Prelimpiador de espuma, G. Cuerpo
Retirada / Instalación del depurador de aire
1.
Desenganche los pasadores a ambos
lados de la cubierta y quite la cubierta.
2.
Quite el botón y la placa. Quite con
cuidado el depurador de aire para que no
entre suciedad al carburador.
3.
Vuelva a montar el prelimpiador limpio (o
nuevo) en el cartucho limpio (o nuevo).
4.
Vuelva a instalar el depurador de aire, la
placa y el botón.
5.
Vuelva a colocar la cubierta y los
pasadores.
PRECAUCION
NO utilice aire a presión ni disolventes
para limpiar el cartucho. El aire a presión
puede dañar el cartucho; los disolventes
disuelven el cartucho.
ES-15
5
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
ES
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
5.10 FILTRO DE COMBUSTIBLE DEL MOTOR GASOLINA
Cambio del filtro de combustible
(a)
Suelte las bandas de la abrazadera a
ambos lados del filtro en línea y quite los
conductos de combustible.
(b)
Coloque el filtro nuevo en los conductos
de combustible observando la dirección
del flujo y vuelva a colocar las bandas de
la abrazadera.
Fig. 5.10.1
A. Filtro de combustible
5.11 TENSION DE LA CINTA DEL VENTILADOR DIESEL
La tensión es correcta cuanod la cinta puede
presionarse de 7 a 9 mm con una carga de 10kgf a
medio camino entre la polea del eje del cigüeñal y la
del alternador.
Para ajustar:
(a)
Quite los dos pernos (A Fig. 5.11.1) que
sujetan el alternador y ajuste el mismo
hasta conseguir la tensión correcta.
(b)
Vuelva a pretar los pernos después del
ajuste.
Fig. 5.11.1
5.12 FILTRO DE ACEITE HIDRAULICO
El filtro de aceite hidráulico DEBE cambiarse:
•
Cuando se llegue a las 250 horas de
funcionamiento.
•
Anualmente.
•
Tras una avería importante.
•
Si observa la presencia de agua o espuma
en el aceite.
•
Si detecta un olor rancio (indicando calor
excesivo).
Cambie siempre los filtros hidráulicos al cambiar el
aceite.
Cuando cambie el filtro de aceite hidráulico, ponga
una capa fina de aceite nuevo en la junta de caucho.
Atornille el filtro hasta que la junta toaue la base del
filtro de aceite y apriételo medio giro más.
NOTA:
NO utilice una llave al cambiar el filtro,
hágalo a mano SOLAMENTE.
ES-16
1
Fig. 5.12.1
1
5
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
ES
5.13 ACEITE HIDRAULICO
El aceite hidráulico DEBE cambiarse:
•
Cuando se llegue a las 250 horas de
funcionamiento.
•
Anualmente.
•
Tras una avería importante.
•
Si observa la presencia de agua o espuma
en el aceite.
•
Si detecta un olor rancio (indicando calor
excesivo).
Cambie siempre los filtros hidráulicos al cambiar el
aceite.
Quite siempre los filtros hidráulicos al vaciar el
aceite hidráulico.
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
El depósito de líquido hidráulico se llena en fábrica
con aceite hidráulico biodegradable.
Si lo desea, se puede utilizar aceite mineral en su
lugar.
NOTA:
La utilización de aceite mineral
comprometeráa las propiedades biodegradables del
aceite biodegradable.
Al cambiar a aceite mineral, vacíe el depósito y
cambie los filtros de aceite hidráulico. No hay que
aclarar el sistema durante el cambio. Como
alternativa de aceite mineral al biodegradable se
recomienda uno de tipo ISO 68 de vicosidad doble
para ambientes de temperaturas altas.
Cuando haya cambiado el aceite hidráulico, purgue
el aire del sistema. Encienda la unidad cinco
minutos para estabilizar el nivel de aceite.
Cuando haya purgado el aire y el nivel de aceite se
haya estabilizado, llene el depósito a su nivel
adecuado.
5.14 FRENOS
Coloque el eje delantero en los soportes del eje y
quite las ruedas delanteras. Revise los discos y las
zapatas y cámbielos si es necesario. Limpie toda la
suciedad de alrededore del freno y asegúrese de
que el calibre pueda girar.
1
Fig. 5.14.1
1. Calibre
ES-17
5
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
ES
5.15 BATERIA
ADVERTENCIA
Personas SIN ENTRENAMIENTO / SIN
AUTORIZACION NUNCA deberán intentar
darle servicio o recargar la batería de esta
unidad.
ADVERTENCIA
El electrólito de la batería es una solución
ácida y deberá ser manipulada con
cuidado. Si el electrólito es regado en
cualquier parte del cuerpo, lave
inmediatamente el área expuesta con
grandes cantidades de agua y obtenga
ayuda médica de inmediato.
ADVERTENCIA
Los bornes, terminales y accesorios
relacionados de las baterías contienen
plomo y compuestos de plomo.
LAVESE LAS MANOS DESPUES DE
TOCARLAS.
•
•
ES-18
NOTA
Mantenga limpia la parte superior de la
batería y sin señales de corrosión
lavándola con una solución de levadura
química y agua O amoníaco y agua.
Aclare con agua limpia. Las baterías con
mucha corrosión deben quitarse y
limpiarse.
Los cables de la batería deben
desconectarse antes de utilizar un
cargador rápido.
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
5
LUBRICACION & MANTENIMIENTO
ES
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
5.16 BRAZO TRASERO DESPLEGABLE
NOTA: El propósito del brazo trasero desplegable
es permitir un fácil acceso al cabezal de corte
trasero. Los cabezales de corte DEBEN ESTAR en
la posición levantada. NO despliegue el brazo con
los cabezales de corte en la posición bajada.
2
1.
El recogedor de hierba DEBE ESTAR
quitado antes de desplegar el brazo.
2.
Suelte el enganche de arrastre (Fig.
5.16.1).
3.
Tire de la manilla y saque el brazo trasero
y el cabezal de corte.
4.
Una vez que esté sentado correctamente
en el asiento del operador, vuelva a
arrancar la unidad y baje los cabezales de
corte.
5.
Apague la unidad y saque el cabezal de
corte trasero para su mantenimiento.
6.
Cuando haya finalizado el mantenimiento,
sujete el cabezal de corte al brazo trasero.
7.
Una vez que esté sentado correctamente
en el asiento del operador, vuelva a
arrancar la unidad y suba los cabezales de
corte.
8.
Apague la unidad, lleve el brazo trasero
debajo de la unidad y sujételo con el
enganche de arrastre (Fig. 5.16.1).
9.
Instale el recogedor de hierba.
1
Fig. 5.16.1
1. Enganche de arrastre
2. Manilla
ADVERTENCIA
Para evitar la posibilidad de lesiones
graves permanezca SIEMPRE
correctamente sentado en el asiento del
operador mientras el motor esté en
marcha.
No intente NUNCA conducir la máquina
con el brazo trasero suelto, ya que podría
causar daños a la máquina y/o heridas
graves o la muerte al operario o los
peatones.
ES-19
6
AJUSTES
ES
6.1
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
UNION DE NIVELADO PARA LOS
CABEZALES DE CORTE DELANTEROS
ADVERTENCIA
Esta tarea debe llevarse a cabo tal como
se especifica y sólo por personal de
mantenimiento adecuadamente
capacitado.
Durante todos estos pasos el interruptor
de activación del carrete debe estar en la
posición desactivada (OFF). La activación
del interruptor del rodillo podría causar
daños a la máquina y/o heridas graves o
la muerte al operario o los peatones.
NOTA
•
Las dimensiones de la figura 6.1.1 están
preestablecidas en fábrica y la unión de
nivelado no debería necesitar ningún ajuste,
aunque después de algún tiempo de trabajo
podría necesitarlo. Si es así, realice ajustes
sólo en el conector de ajuste (E Fig. 6.1.1).
1.
Con la unidad en una superficie nivelada (se
recomienda una superficie de cemento)
coloque cartones bajo los tres cabezales de
corte.
2.
Se necesita que una persona adicional se
sitúe a unos 3 metros de la unidad para
comprobar si los cabezales delanteros están
a nivel cuando se bajan. Baje los cabezales
de corte y verifique que la anchura total de los
cabezales delanteros está paralela con la
superficie a nivel cuando los cabezales
toquen el cartón.
3.
Si no lo tocan uniformemente, realice un
ajuste empleando el conector de ajuste.
Repita el proceso las veces necesarias hasta
que los dos cabezales delanteros toquen la
superficie nivelada a la vez.
ES-20
Fig. 6.1.1
A. Conector a la estructura principal (NO ajustar)
B. Muelles
C. Collar de bloqueo
D. Contratuerca
E. Conector de ajuste
F. El conector de ajuste se conecta al brazo de
elevación
6
AJUSTES
ES
6.2
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
CONTROL DE LA VELOCIDAD DE
SEGADO/TRANSPORTE
Cuando los cabezales de corte están
completamente levantados el rango de velocidades
de tracción en las ruedas es de 0 a 12 km/h. La
velocidad se controla a través del uso del pedal de
control de velocidad/dirección, como se describe en
la sección de pedales de control.
Cuando los cabezales de corte están bajados, el
movimiento hacia delante del pedal de control de
velocidad/dirección queda restringido por la unión de
control de velocidad de segado (el tornillo de
retención de la leva acodada toca la pestaña del
pedal que hace girar al pedal hacia arriba. Esto a su
vez reduce la velocidad de avance de la unidad para
el segado). La gama de velocidad de corte de
césped es de 0 a 6,1 km/h).
Fig. 6.2.1
1. Pedal de dirección/velocidad
AJUSTE DE LA VELOCIDAD DE LA CORTADORA
DE CESPED
Para determinar la velocidad de segado compruebe
cuánto tarda la unidad en cubrir una distancia de
unos 15,2 metros. Prepare una superficie nivelada
con suficiente espacio para comenzar y terminar
más allá de las marcas de 15,2 metros.
Coloque una estaca en el suelo en el lugar donde
desea comenzar a cronometrar la unidad. Mida los
15,2 metros y coloque otra estaca. Baje los
cabezales de corte y pise el pedal de dirección
hacia delante de manera que la unidad viaje a tope
de aceleración (los cabezales de corte deben estar
en la posición neutra cuando se cronometre a la
unidad).
Comience cronometrando la unidad cuando el centro
de la rueda delantera se alinee con la primera
estaca. Pare el cronómetro cuando el centro de la
rueda delantera se alinee con la estaca colocada a
15,2 metros. El tiempo estimado para una velocidad
de 6,1 km/h será de 8,8 a 9,2 segundos. Si existe
una diferencia importante sobre los tiempos
indicados anteriormente puede ajustar la velocidad
de la cortadora como sigue.
ES-21
6
AJUSTES
ES
6.3
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
PEDAL DE CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD
ADVERTENCIA
Esta tarea debe llevarse a cabo tal como
se especifica y sólo por personal de
mantenimiento adecuadamente
capacitado.
Sacando el tornillo de control de velocidad
(aumentando la longitud) se reducirá la velocidad de
la cortadora de césped. Metiéndolo (reduciendo la
longitud) se aumentará la velocidad de la cortadora.
Determine en qué dirección ajustar el tornillo de
control de velocidad de la cortadora. Afloje la
contratuerca y ajuste el tornillo de control de
velocidad, apriete la contratuerca con los dedos y
vuelva a realizar la prueba. Repita estos pasos las
veces necesarias. Cuando haya obtenido la
velocidad de cortadora correcta, apriete bien la
contratuerca (Fig. 6.3.1).
Fig. 6.3.1
1. Tornillo de ajuste de la velocidad de la cortadora
2. Contratuerca
AJUSTE DEL TORNILLO DE RETENCION DE LA
LEVA ACODADA:
NOTA
El tornillo de retención de la leva acodada ha sido
ajustado en fábrica y NO debería necesitar ningún
ajuste. Si este tornillo se afloja o se suelta DEBE
instalarse y ajustarse adecuadamente antes de
operar la unidad.
Fig. 6.3.2
1. Tornillo de retención de la leva acodada
2. Panel central para el pie
Suelte los tornillos que sujetan el panel central del
pie y retire el panel (esto permitirá el acceso al
ángulo de unión de la contratuerca).
Afloje la tuerca del tornillo de retención de la leva
acodada justo lo suficiente como para dejar que el
tornillo se deslice a la izquierda de la ranura
(Fig. 6.3.3).
Fig. 6.3.3
1. Leva acodada
2. Angulo de unión de la contratuerca
3. Ranura de unión de la contratuerca
4. Tornillo de retención de la leva acodada
ES-22
6
AJUSTES
ES
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
Gire la leva acodada en sentido horario (visto desde
arriba) y sujete el casquillo del ángulo de unión de la
contratuerca en el extremo izquierdo de la ranura de
la unión de la contratuerca (Fig. 6.3.4).
Deslice el tornillo de retención de la leva acodada a
la izquierda de la ranura situada en el panel para el
pie (Fig. 6.3.2) comprobando que la leva acodada
hace contacto con el tornillo de retención.
Con el tornillo sujeto fuertemente contra la leva
acodada, apriete la tuerca del tornillo de retención.
Instale el panel central del pie.
Fig. 6.3.4
Colocar el casquillo a la izquierda de la ranura
ES-23
6
AJUSTES
ES
6.4
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
PURGA DEL SISTEMA DE COMBUSTIBLE DIESEL
ADVERTENCIA
Esta tarea debe realizarse según se
especifica y sólo por personal de servicio
adecuadamente capacitado.
El sistema de combustible debe purgarse cuando:
•
Se arranque el motor por primera vez
•
El depósito de combustible se vacíe
completamente
•
El motor no se haya utilizado durante un periodo
de tiempo prolongado
•
El filtro de combustible y/o las líneas de
combustible se hayan aflojado, quitado o
sustituido.
1.
Llene el depósito de combustible.
2.
Abra el respiradero que está encima del filtro de
combustible (Fig. 6.5.1).
3.
Sin realizar el precalentamiento, gire el
interruptor de encendido al punto de arranque
(START) para activar la bomba de combustible.
Deje que el motor de arranque haga funcionar la
bomba hasta que salga un chorro continuo de
combustible del respiradero del filtro de
combustible. Detenga el motor de arranque y
cierre el respiradero
4.
Abra el respiradero que está sobre la bomba de
inyección, pero sólo cuando el motor NO esté
en marcha (Fig. 6.5.2).
5.
Sin realizar el precalentamiento, gire el
interruptor de encendido al punto de arranque
(START) para activar la bomba de combustible.
Deje que el motor de arranque haga funcionar la
bomba hasta que salga un chorro continuo de
combustible del respiradero de la bomba de
inyección. Detenga el motor de arranque y cierre
el respiradero.
ADVERTENCIA
•
•
ES-24
Recoja y deseche el combustible de
forma apropiada.
Para evitar peligros de incendio,
limpie todo el combustible derramado.
Fig. 6.5.1
1. Respiradero del filtro de combustible
2. Filtro de combustible secundario
Fig. 6.5.2
1. Respiradero de la bomba de inyección
6
AJUSTES
ES
6.5
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
AMOLADO
Realizando esta operación regularmente se ayudará a
mantener los bordes cortantes afilados y se extenderá
la vida útil del carrete. Esta operación puede realizarse
sólo en un cabezal de corte, en dos o en los tres a la
vez. Si se desea hacer sólo en uno o dos cabezales
de corte aumente ligeramente la holgura entre cuchilla
fija y carrete del cabezal/cabezales que no requieran
la operación. Esto eliminará el contacto entre cuchilla
fija y carrete, eliminando la posibilidad de dañar el
carrete o cuchilla fija durante el proceso. Realice
siempre los ajustes en la cuchilla fija con el motor
apagado.
NOTA
Verifique que el ajuste de cuchilla fija es el
correcto antes del giro inverso. Consulte el
'Ajuste de cuchilla fija'.
•
•
1.
2.
1.
3
1
A
N
B
Fig. 6.6.1
2. Válvula de giro inverso
3. Palanca de control del carrete
A. Posición de segado
B. Posición de amolado
N. Posición neutra
2.
Abra SIEMPRE la válvula reguladora
antes de colocar la palanca de control
de carrete en la posición de
AMOLADO. NO ponga la palanca de
control de carrete en la posición de
AMOLADO antes de abrir la válvula de
aguja en el circuito de derivación.
Esto haría que los carretes
comenzaran a girar
INMEDIATAMENTE a plena velocidad.
Gire lentamente el mando de la válvula
reguladora en sentido horario hasta obtener la
velocidad de rotación de carrete deseada.
Ésta debería ser lo suficientemente lenta
como para que el carrete no expulse el
compuesto de afilado al girar.
3.
Mantenga las manos, pies y ropa
alejados de los tres carretes siempre
que se coloque la palanca de control
de carrete en la posición de amolado.
Cuando la válvula reguladora de
amolado esté cerrada o cerrándose, los
tres carretecarretes girarán en
dirección de amolado.
Aplique una capa uniforme de compuesto de
afilado a la longitud completa de cada hoja
del rodillo. Utilice un cepillo con un mango lo
suficientemente largo como para mantenerle
alejado de las hojas giratorias. Para obtener
mejores resultados, utilice una longitud de
mango que permita la aplicación del
compuesto mientras está de pie delante de la
unidad.
4.
Una vez que todas las hojas del carrete estén
uniformemente afiladas, apague el motor y
ponga el interruptor de activación de rodillo en
la posición apagada. Coloque el mando de la
válvula de carrete en la posición de segado y
cierre la válvula reguladora (en sentido horario
hasta el tope).
ADVERTENCIA
•
2
Abra la válvula reguladora de la válvula de carrete
girando el mando en sentido antihorario hasta el
tope (Fig. 6.6.1).
Lleve la palanca de control del carrete a la
derecha para la posición de amolado (Fig. 6.6.1).
Arranque el motor y ponga el regulador en la
posición de ralentí bajo. Conecte el interruptor de
activación del carrete a la posición de
encendido. Baje los cabezales moviendo la
paleta o el pedal.
•
NOTA
Para asegurarse del giro correcto de carrete
compruebe que la válvula reguladora está
totalmente cerrada.
5.
Limpie todo el compuesto de afilado de todos
los cabezales. Cuando estén completamente
limpios y secos, aplique una ligera película de
aceite a los bordes cortantes para ayudar a
evitar la oxidación.
6.
Después del amolado ajuste la cuchilla fija.
ES-25
7
RESOLUCION DE PROBLEMAS
ES
7.1
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
GENERAL
El siguiente cuadro indica los problemas básicos que pueden surgir durante el arranque y la operación. Para
información más detallada relacionada con los sistemas hidráulico y eléctrico, ponerse en contacto con el
Distribuidor Jacobsen.
S íntomas
E l motor no arranca
E s di fíci l arrancar el
motor o marcha mal
E l Motor se para
E l motor se
sobrecali enta
La batería no
manti ene la carga.
S e i lumi na la luz de
la batería
Los ci li ndros no
cortan por i gual
ES-26
P osibles C ausas
Acción
S ección
1. La bujía i ncandescente no
se ha apagado
1. A justar de nuevo el i nterruptor de contacto y
dejar que la bujía i ncandescente se apague
antes de arrancar el motor
2.B atería baja de carga o
defectuosa
2.Revi sar la condi ci ón y conexi ones de la
batería
3.D epósi to de gasoli na vacío o
contami nado
3. Llenar con combusti ble nuevo. C ambi ar el
fi ltro. Vaci ar cualqui er agua del tazón. P urgar el
ai re de los mangui tos.
4. Fusi ble fundi do
4. C ambi ar el fusi ble
5. Relé de arranque
defectuoso
5. P robar y cambi ar el relé en caso necesari o
6. E l freno de estaci onami ento
no está puesto
6. P oner el freno de estaci onami ento
7. E l i nterruptor de segado
está ajustado para cortar
7. D esenganchar el i nterruptor de segado en el
salpi cadero
1. Ni vel de combusti ble bajo o
contami nado
1. Llenar con combusti ble nuevo. C ambi ar el
fi ltro. Vaci ar cualqui er agua del tazón. P urgar el
ai re de los mangui tos.
2. Li mpi ador de ai re atascado
o suci o
2. Revi sar el i ndi cador del li mpi ador de ai re y
cambi ar en caso necesari o
3. Inyectores, bomba de
combusti ble
3. C onsultar el manual del motor
4. Otro problema con el motor
4. C onsultar la guía de soluci ón de problemas
del motor
1. D epósi to de combusti ble
vacío
1. Llenar el depósi to de combusti ble y purgar los
mangui tos
2. Los di sposi ti vos no están
ajustados antes de levantarse
el operari o del asi ento
2. A justar el i nterruptor de segado antes de
dejar el asi ento
1. Ni vel de refri gerante bajo
1. Revi sar y añadi r 50/50 de soluci ón de
refri gerante en caso necesari o
2. E ntrada de ai re al radi ador
atascada
2. Li mpi ar la protecci ón de malla metáli ca en el
radi ador
3. C orrea de la bomba de
agua/alternador rota o suelta
3. Revi sar la correa de la bomba de
agua/alternador y la correa del venti lador.
A pretar en caso necesari o
1. B ornas en la batería sueltas
u oxi dadas
1. Revi sar las bornas, li mpi ar y apretar en caso
necesari o
2. Ni vel de electroli to bajo en
la batería
2. Rellenar la batería con agua desti lada
5.15
3. C orrea del alternador floja o
rota
3. Revi sar la correa de la bomba de
agua/alternador. A pretar en caso necesari o
5.11
4. A lternador defectuoso
4. C onsultar el manual del motor
1. No está ajustado
correctamente el ci li ndro a la
cuchi lla i nferi or
1. Revi sar el ajuste del ci li ndro a la cuchi lla
i nferi or
2. Veloci dad del motor
demasi ado baja
2. Revi sar la veloci dad del motor. Funci onar el
motor con el acelerador abi erto
3. Veloci dad de segado no
está ajustada a las
condi ci ones del césped
3. A justar la veloci dad del ci li ndro para el mejor
corte
4. P alanca de di recci ón del
ci li ndro en reversa
4. A justar la palanca de di recci ón del ci li ndro en
la rotaci ón haci a delante
5. P eso en el terreno ajustado
i ncorrectamente
5. A justar la válvula de control de peso sobre el
terreno hasta que se obtenga el correcto
5.7
5.7
6.5
5.11
ES
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
ES-27
8
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
ES
8.1
ES-28
CIRCUITO HIDRAULICO
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
8
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
ES
8.1
CIRCUITO HIDRAULICO
1.
2.
3.
4.
5
6.
7.
8.
9
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
Filtro de entrada
Bomba hidrostática
Motor de la rueda derecha
Motor de la rueda izquierda
Dispositivo de tracción a tres ruedas
Válvula de dirección asistida
Cilindro de dirección
Filtro de entrada
Bomba de carrete
Válvula de tracción de carrete
Accesorio de la válvula de amolado
Motor del carrete trasero
Motor del carrete izquierdo
Motor de la rueda derecha
Accesorio de la válvula de flotador
Válvula de elevación
Válvula divisora / combinadora
Cilindro izquierdo de elevación
Cilindro derecho de elevación
Válvula secuenciadora
Cilindro trasero de elevación
Refrigerador de aceite
Depósito
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
ES-29
8
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
ES
8.2
ES-30
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
ARNES PRINCIPAL DEL CIRCUITO ELECTRICO - GASOLINA
8
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
ES
1
2
17
25
27
28
29
30
32
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
56
57
58
59
60
62
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
Motor de arranque
Terminal positivo de la batería
Interruptor de amolado
Alternador
Terminal positivo de la batería del solenoide
de motor de arranque
Solenoide del motor de arranque
Apagado del motor
Transmisor de presión de aceite
Solenoide del carburador
toma a tierra del solenoide
Luz delantera
Luz delantera
Solenoide de subida
Solenoide de bajada
Solenoide del carrete
Interruptor del asiento
Conector 1 del instrumento
Conector 2 del instrumento
Conector 3 del instrumento
Interruptor de la paleta
Interruptor de pie
Interruptor del freno de estacionamiento /
neutra
CODIGO DE COLORES DE CABLES
R
Rojo
G
Verde
O
Naranja
S
Gris
B
Negro
W
Blanco
K
Rosa
P
Violeta
Y
Amarillo
U
Azul
N
Marrón
BG Negro verde
BO Negro naranja
NU Marrón azul
WG Blanco verde
WY Blanco amarillo
ES-31
8
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
ES
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
8.3
PANEL DE CONTROL DEL CIRCUITO ELECTRICO - GASOLINA
1
3
4
5
6
48
49
50
52
Caja de fusibles
Relé del motor de arranque
Relé de encendido
Contador horario
Voltímetro
Luz de presión de aceite
Array de diodos 2
Array de diodos 1
Interruptor de conexión de
carrete
Interruptor de luz delantera
Interruptor de llave
Conector de instrumentos 1
Conector de instrumentos 2
Conector de instrumentos 3
Luz del interruptor de la luz
delantera
Interruptor de paleta
Luz del interruptor de
conexión del carrete
Módulo de elevación/bajada
Relé de elevación
Relé de bajada
Diodo
Diodo
Diodo
Diodo
54
55
56
57
58
59
59
60
62
65
66
67
68
69
70
ES-32
8
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
ES
CODIGO DE COLORES DE CABLES
R
Rojo
G
Verde
O
Naranja
S
Gris
B
Negro
W
Blanco
K
Rosa
P
Violeta
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
Y
U
N
BG
BO
NU
WG
WY
Amarillo
Azul
Marrón
Negro verde
Negro naranja
Marrón azul
Blanco verde
Blanco amarillo
ES-33
8
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
ES
8.4
ES-34
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
ARNES PRINCIPAL DEL CIRCUITO ELECTRICO - DIESEL
8
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
ES
1
17
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
36
37
38
39
40
41
56
57
58
59
60
62
101
102
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
Motor de arranque
Interruptor de amolado
Alternador
Terminal positivo de la batería del solenoide
del motor de arranque
Solenoide del motor de arranque
Bujías incandescentes
Emisor de presión de aceite
Emisor de temperatura del agua
Solenoide de combustible
Bomba de combustible
Luz delantera
Luz delantera
Solenoide de subida
Solenoide de bajada
Solenoide del carrete
Interruptor del asiento
Conector 1 del instrumento
Conector 2 del instrumento
Conector 3 del instrumento
Interruptor de la paleta
Interruptor de pie
Interruptor del freno de estacionamiento /
punto muerto
Batería
Toma a tierra de la batería
CODIGO DE COLORES DE CABLES
R
Rojo
G
Verde
O
Naranja
S
Gris
B
Negro
W
Blanco
K
Rosa
P
Violeta
Y
Amarillo
U
Azul
N
Marrón
BG Negro verde
BO Negro naranja
NU Marrón azul
WG Blanco verde
WY Blanco amarillo
ES-35
8
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
ES
8.5
ES-36
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
PANEL DE CONTROL DEL CIRCUITO ELECTRICO - DIESEL
8
DIAGRAMAS ESQUEMATICOS
ES
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
1
3
4
5
6
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
48
49
50
52
54
55
56
57
58
59
59
60
62
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
CODIGO DE COLORES DE CABLES
R
Rojo
G
Verde
O
Naranja
S
Gris
B
Negro
W
Blanco
K
Rosa
P
Violeta
Y
U
N
BG
BO
NU
WG
WY
Fusible 20 A
Relé del motor de arranque
Relé de encendido
Contador horario
Voltímetro
Indicador de temepratura del agua
Luz de temperatura del agua
Alarma de temperatura del agua
Interruptor de precalentamiento
Temporizador de precalentamientp
Luz de precalentamiento
Temporizador de apagado
Luz de presión de aceite
Array de diodos 2
Array de diodos 1
Interruptor de conexión de carrete
Interruptor de luz delantera
Interruptor de llave
Conector de instrumentos 1
Conector de instrumentos 2
Conector de instrumentos 3
Luz del interruptor de la luz delantera
Interruptor de paleta
Luz del interruptor de conexión del carrete
Módulo de elevación/bajada
Relé del medidor de temperatura del agua
Relé de elevación
Relé de bajada
Diodo
Diodo
Diodo
Diodo
Fusible 30 A
Amarillo
Azul
Marrón
Negro verde
Negro naranja
Marrón azul
Blanco verde
Blanco amarillo
ES-37
ES
JACOBSEN G-PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MANUAL DE MANTENIMIENTO Y PIEZAS
NOTAS
ES-38
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
PARTS INDEX
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
CHASSIS AND COVERS ................................................................................... 3
POWER ASSY DIESEL ..................................................................................... 5
POWER ASSY GASOLINE ................................................................................ 7
RADIATOR (DIESEL) ......................................................................................... 9
AIR CLEANER (DIESEL) ................................................................................... 11
FUEL & HYDRAULIC RESERVOIRS & SUPPORT FRAME ............................... 13
HYDRAULIC TANK FITTINGS ........................................................................... 15
FUEL SYSTEM DIESEL .................................................................................... 17
FUEL SYSTEM GASOLINE ............................................................................... 19
OIL COOLER MOUNTING DIESEL .................................................................... 21
OIL COOLER MOUNTING GASOLINE .............................................................. 23
PUMP CONTROL LINKAGE ............................................................................. 25
HYDRAULIC PUMP AND VALVES - DIESEL ..................................................... 27
HYDRAULIC PUMP AND VALVES - GASOLINE ................................................ 29
HYDRAULIC LIFT CIRCUIT ............................................................................... 31
HYDRAULIC REEL CIRCUIT ............................................................................. 33
HYDRAULIC WHEEL DRIVE CIRCUIT ............................................................... 35
HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING ..................................................................... 37
CONTROL ARM ............................................................................................... 39
LIFT ASSEMBLY - FRONT CUTTING HEADS .................................................... 41
LIFT ASSEMBLY - REAR CUTTING HEAD ........................................................ 43
MOW / RAISE SWITCH AND SPEED CONTROL PEDAL ................................. 47
MOW SPEED CONTROL ................................................................................. 49
BRAKE PEDAL ................................................................................................. 51
SEAT ................................................................................................................ 53
DECALS ........................................................................................................... 55
CONTROL PANEL AND ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS DIESEL ........................ 57
CONTROL PANEL AND ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS GASOLINE .................. 59
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS DIESEL ............................................................. 61
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS GASOLINE ........................................................ 63
WHEELS AND REAR HUB ................................................................................ 65
MOTOR MOUNTING ......................................................................................... 67
CUTTING HEAD ................................................................................................ 69
REAR ROLLERS .............................................................................................. 71
VERTICUT HEAD .............................................................................................. 73
REAR ROLLER & SCRAPER VERTICUT .......................................................... 75
ACCESORY - ROTARY REAR BRUSH 068643 ................................................ 77
FRONT & REAR ROLLS ................................................................................... 79
FRONT ROLL 2" SMOOTH & SCRAPER ......................................................... 81
TURF GROOMER ............................................................................................. 83
TURF GROOMER DRIVE ASSEMBLY ............................................................... 85
TURF GROOMER DRIVEN ASSEMBLY ............................................................ 87
TURF GROOMER BLADE ASSEMBLY .............................................................. 89
TURF GROOMER ROLLER ASSEMBLY ........................................................... 91
TURF GROOMER QUICK HEIGHT ADJUSTER ................................................. 93
GRASS CATCHER ............................................................................................ 95
NUMBERICAL INDEX ....................................................................................... 96
Parts-1
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
1
CHASSIS AND COVERS
Parts-2
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
1
LIST OF PARTS
CHASSIS AND COVERS
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
*
RANSOMES
PART NO
450390
456110016
450411
450120013
450410
456110359
450192
450120021
450389
523169
523171
523224
A119003
A139305
A139301
800019
800177
A149604
825824
835039
4132871
840170.07
840171.07
840172
MBG6052
842880.07
MBG6471
842882.06
MBG6472
842932.06
843196.06
843402.07
843404A.06
843412
843886
843887.07
844076
844107
893791.06
894237.06
310854
452000627
A203607
892913.06
4132872
450369
DESCRIPTION
Washer M8
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Lockwasher M8
Nut, 1/4-20
Lockwasher M6
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1"
Screw, M8 x 25, Hex
Nut, 5/16-18
Washer M6
Tread, pedal,
Tread, pedal,
Bumper, rubber
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, 1/4-20 flange
Nut, 5/16-18 flange
Screw, P.T.H., 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Screw, T.H., 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Rivet, pop,
Retainer
Fastener, snap
Clamp, battery
Box, tool/step
Cover,box
Hinge, box
Panel, floor, LEFT
Panel, floor, RIGHT
Panel, foot, CENTER
Panel, line cover
Panel, floor, CENTER
Panel, control
Bracket, lift valve
Cover, battery
Bracket, fitting mount
Bracket, Switch mounting
Cover
Strap, cover
Strap
Tread, pedal,
Frame, main
Tray, battery
Nut,jam,1-14
Washer, 1" i.d.
Bearing, Ball
Fork
Battery Tray Cover Stop
Nutsert
* Not Illustrated
QTY
5
6
9
16
16
5
2
5
6
1
1
2
4
4
2
14
16
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
4
REMARKS
(M6 - P/N 450323)
Used battery tray
131/2" x 3"(343 x 76mm)
8 3/4" x 6"(222 x 152mm)
(M6 - P/N 450539)
replaces 839391
Diesel Only
25 1/2" x 5" (645 x 127mm)
replaces MBG5930.06
Parts-3
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
2
POWER ASSY DIESEL
Parts-4
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
2
LIST OF PARTS
POWER ASSY DIESEL
ITEM
1
*
*
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
*
24
25
25a
25b
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
RANSOMES
PART NO
892258
4124180
4132107
4132108
452200134
A109001
456110016
4123644
4124496
450120013
452200029
450192
450411
450120039
4124181
450633
A682055
452692
452000326
826218
4124175
4123646
001990399
842539.06
842540.06
MBG5275A
W148270
A691149
844496
844497
120052
800296
306531
547610
800868
827821
A109001
A119032
DESCRIPTION
Engine
Manifold
Manifold Guard
Screw M6 x 8
Lockwasher
Screw,3/8-16x2
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4
Spacer
Gasket
Nut, 1/4-20
Lockwasher, 1/4
Screw
Lockwasher
Nut, 3/8-16
Muffler
Screw
Screw, M10 -1.25 x 30mm
Screw
Washer, 3/8
Mount, motor
Muffler Guard
Muffler Bracket
U-Clamp
Bracket, engine mount
Bracket, engine rear
Guard, Muffler Support
Sender,watertemperature
Housing, coupling and Hub
• Hub
• Coupling
Lockwasher,#10
Screw, #10-24 x 3/4
Nut, #10-24
Cable, control (throttle)
Washer, polyethylene,
Knob, ball
Screw, 3/8-16 x 2"
Screw,M10-1.25 x 20mm
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
1
1
2
4
2
8
1
2
8
8
3
3
4
1
3
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
REMARKS
Kubota D772-E
Parts-5
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
3
POWER ASSY GASOLINE
Parts-6
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
3
LIST OF PARTS
POWER ASSY GASOLINE
ITEM
RANSOMES
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
450388
120166
450412
4123564
4123566
4117098
2701768.8
2701808
4123773
450032
2702239
12
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
2702384
4142825
4123676
456110016
450120398
450120013
452200029
450017
450376
450379
456110448
450032
453003341
450529
450378
800770
452692
450391
001990399
814065
451126
826218
827821
894103
547731
2701736
4142405
36
36
37
38
*
W48412
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Washer, M5
Lockwasher,1/2"
S.L.Washer, M12
Rear Engine Bracket
Engine Mount Plate
Muffler
Tailpipe
Throttle Control & Cable
Muffler Shield
Screw, M10 x 50
Housing, Coupler & Adaptor
• Coupler
• Adaptor
Seal, Cooler
Seal, Cooler
Heat Shield
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, 3/8"-20
Nut, 1/4"-20
S.L.Washer, 1/4"
Screw, M8 x 45
Nut, M5, Staytite
Nut, M10, Staytite
Screw, 3/8"-16 x 1/4"
Screw, M10 x 50
Square Key, 1/4" x 1 3/4"
Screw, M5 x 20, Pan Hd
Nut, M8, Staytite
Screw, 1/2"-13 x 3/4"
Screw, M6 x 12, Taptite
Washer, M10
Clamp
Choke Cable (152cm)
Screw, No.6 x 9.5, Rec. Pan Hd.
Motor Mount
Ball Knob
Pump
• Service Kit
Engine, Briggs & Stratton
Engine, Briggs & Stratton
• Gasket
• Screw
Clamp
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
8
8
4
2
4
4
2
1
2
4
2
1
10
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
* Not Illustrated
REMARKS
Up to Serial Number DN000xxx
From Serial Number DN000xxx
Model 350447 Up to DN000xxx
Model 356447 From DN000xxx
Briggs & stratton
Briggs & stratton
Secures Harness to engine
Parts-7
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
4
RADIATOR (DIESEL)
Parts-8
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
4
LIST OF PARTS
RADIATOR (DIESEL)
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
30
31
32
33
RANSOMES
PART NO
841160.06
456110016
450120013
452200029
452100019
450168
456110595
450120267
A199203
523213
450551
815058
A192540
821893
830355
A139924
835805
810149
A912176
839953
839973.07
840062.07
894077.06
4131290
892633.06
15531-72-403
16676-72-061
450034
15111-72202
15111-72181
15111-72191
450325
452000326
523930
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, radiator
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, 1/4-20
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Washer, 1/4"
Screw, M6 x 16 mm
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4"
Nut, crowniock flange, 3/8-16....
Tie, cable, 7 1/2" (191 mm)
Clip
Screw, P.T.H.
Clamp
Clamp, tubing
Trim, push-on, 12' (3.6M) As
Weatherseal, 35' (1 0.6M). As
Nut, isolation M8
Hose, overflow 4' (1 .2M) . As
Bumper, rubber
Hose, radiator, top
Hose, radiator, bottom
Panel, screen
Panel, radiator
Frame, radiator
Frame radiator
Cover, radiator
Bottle, overflow
Radiator
Screw, M10 x 60 mm
Washer
Bushing, rubber
Bushing, Rubber
Nut, M10 -1.25
Washer, 3/8"
Foam
* Not Illustrated
QTY
2
1
1
5
5
4
2
4
3
1
16
1
4
Req’d
Req’d
16
Req’d
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
REMARKS
From M/C DP000486
Ex Kubota
Ex Kubota
Ex Kubota
(with spigot) Ex Kubota
Ex Kubota
Parts-9
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
5
AIR CLEANER (DIESEL)
Parts-10
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
5
LIST OF PARTS
AIR CLEANER (DIESEL)
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
*
7
8
9
10
11
RANSOMES
PART NO
A139322
456110359
A192557
844045
840346
4132265
4132266
888036
893182
0840352
A819028
844044.06
DESCRIPTION
Nut, flange crownlock 5/16-18
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1"
Clamp, hose, worm drive
Hose, air intake
Adaptor, gauge
Hood, inlet
Sleeve
Gauge, restriction
Filter,air,complete
• Element, air filter
Bracket, filter
Bracket, air filter
* Not Illustrated
QTY
2
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
Replaces 840347
Parts-11
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
6
FUEL & HYDRAULIC RESERVOIRS & SUPPORT FRAME
Parts-12
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
6
FUEL & HYDRAULIC RESERVOIRS & SUPPORT FRAME
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
*
8
9
10
11
14
15
16
17
18
20
23
24
25
27
32
33
35
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
RANSOMES
PART NO
450390
450409
452200134
A109011
450120013
452200029
456110066
450214
A139325
450391
452100019
450392
450411
452390
450061
A907947
821893
158122
A119109
A907948
450380
820529
836852
838225
839876
843267
843268
843401
843696
843885
844080
894352.06
894353.06
894354.06
DESCRIPTION
Washer,M8
Lockwasher,M5
Lockwasher, 3/8
Screw, 1/4—20 x 1 1/2
Nut, 1/4—20
Lockwasher, 1/4
Screw,3/8—16x1
Screw M10 x 25
Nut, #10
Washer, M10
Washer, 1/4
Washer, M12
Lockwasher, M8
Bolt, M8 x 30
Screw, M12 x 120
Knob, nut, M8
Trim, push—on, 12’(3.7 M)
Tubing, polyurethane,
Screw,#10—24x3/4
Nut, Speed M8
Nut, M12
Spacer
Breather
Clip
Bushing
Tank, fuel
Reservoir, oil
Cap, fuel with gauge
Tube, support, 8” (203 mm)
Plug
Adapter
Hinge, lower
Hinge, upper
Frame, tank support
* Not Illustrated
QTY
LIST OF PARTS
REMARKS
4
1
8
1
1
1
4
4
1
8
8
2
2
1
2
2
AR
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Parts-13
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
7
HYDRAULIC TANK FITTINGS
Parts-14
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
7
LIST OF PARTS
HYDRAULIC TANK FITTINGS
ITEM
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
RANSOMES
PART NO
843556
843557
843558
148231
48310
836206
869037
DESCRIPTION
Elbow, 90, 11/16 x 1/2 NPT
Elbow, 90, 3/4 x 3/4 NPT
Elbow, 90, 1 x 1 NPT
Fifting, 3/16, elbow
Bushing
Clamp
Fitting, 3/4 x 3/4 NPT
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Parts-15
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
8
FUEL SYSTEM DIESEL
Parts-16
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
8
LIST OF PARTS
FUEL SYSTEM DIESEL
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
*
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
RANSOMES
PART NO
450390
450409
450411
A109043
450120021
A119004
450191
A192516
A912175
A912182
5001182
829954
838154
839975.06
843267
843401
4126806
894256
840161
817320
450190
450390
DESCRIPTION
Washer, M8
Lockwasher, M5
Lockwasher, M8
Screw,5/16-18x23/4"
Nut, 5/16-18
Screw, #10-24 x 1/2"
Screw,M8-1.25x20mm
Clamp, hose
Hose, fuel, 5/16
Hose - Fuel 3/16
Filter, fuel
Gasket
Bracket,fuelpumpmount
Bracket, mounting, fuel filter
Tank, fuel
Cap, fuel wigauge
Pump,fuel
Pickup, fuel
Filter Assembly, fuel
• Element, fuel filter
Clamp
Screw, M8 x l6mm
Washer, M8
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
5
2
1
1
5
1
As Req’d
As Req’d
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
Ex Kubota
Parts-17
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
9
FUEL SYSTEM GASOLINE
Parts-18
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
9
LIST OF PARTS
FUEL SYSTEM GASOLINE
ITEM
RANSOMES
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
843267
843401
894256
829954
800271
120052
838491
001921740
001925160
DESCRIPTION
Tank, fuel
Cap, fuel with gauge
Pickup, fuel
Gasket
Screw, #10-24 x 1/2"
Lockwasher, #10
Cap, fuel line
Hose, fuel, 30"
Clamp, hose
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
1
1
1
1
5
6
1
1
2
Parts-19
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
10
OIL COOLER MOUNTING DIESEL
Parts-20
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
10
ITEM
1
6
6
12
18
19
20
21
22
25
26
LIST OF PARTS
OIL COOLER MOUNTING DIESEL
RANSOMES
PART NO
450390
A109018
450017
839501
842916
523768
001925570
839807
W158007-02
843930
843925
DESCRIPTION
Washer
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4"
Bolt, M8 X 45
Mounting block, oil cooler
Cooler, oil
Adapter, elbow 90
Clamp, hose
Adapter, straight
Adapter,elbow9O0
Hose, hydraulic, 3/4" id x 66"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/2" id x 53"
* Not Illustrated
QTY
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
2001 onwards
(1 9mm id, x 1 .68M) (diesel)
(1 3mm id, x 1 .35M) (diesel)
Parts-21
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
11
OIL COOLER MOUNTING GASOLINE
Parts-22
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
11
ITEM
1
2
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
LIST OF PARTS
OIL COOLER MOUNTING GASOLINE
RANSOMES
PART NO
450390
4123565
4140585
4123664
4140587
4123550
4123563
2702424
2702425
450011
450004
450191
450389
523768
450191
450377
001496044
452436
379050522
469021633
002989380
835039
001925400
839501
839807
839821
842916
843823
DESCRIPTION
Washer, M8
Cover, air intake
Cover, air intake
Housing, oil cooler
Housing, oil cooler
Angle, Cover
Angle, screen
Hose, hydraulic, 3/4" x 62"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/2" x 41"
Lockwasher, M8
Screw, M8 x 45
Screw, M8 x 20
Washer, M6
Adapter, elbow 90°
Screw, M8 x 20
Nut, M6 Nyloc
Rivet, pop, 13/64" x 3/8"
Nut,
Trim, push-on, 12' (3.6M)
Clamp, tube
Weather seal
Fastener, snap
Clamp, hose
Mounting block, oil cooler
Adapter, straight
Adapter, elbow 90°
Cooler, oil
Screen, cooler
* Not Illustrated
QTY
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
6
1
1
4
1
2
AR
2
AR
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
Up to serial No DN000xxx
From serial No DN000xxx
Up to serial No.DN000xxx
From serial No DN000xxx
(19mm x 559mm)
(13mm x 914mm)
Parts-23
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
12
PUMP CONTROL LINKAGE
Parts-24
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
12
ITEM
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
15
16
18
21
22
23
24
25
26
35*
*
*
*
37
38
40
41
42
44
45
LIST OF PARTS
PUMP CONTROL LINKAGE
RANSOMES
PART NO
456110016
45002053
450411
450020037
452200029
A139912
456110359
451030269
450020053
452000326
523253
523409
450020249
4126343
831518
831586
838093
842999
843119.06
MBG6344
450016
450378
451457
523492
800559
809180
827320
840476
843117
450020257
DESCRIPTION
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4
Nut, 5/16-24
Lockwasher
Nut, 1/4
Lockwasher, 1/4
Nut, 1/4-28 Nyloc
Screw,5/16-18x1
Screw,5/16-24 x 2 1/2
Nut, 5/16-24
Washer, 3/8
End, control rod
Knob
Nut, 5/16-24 (left hand thread)
Stop, neutral control arm
Ball Joint
Ball Joint
Rod, threaded, 5/16-24 x 2 1/2"..
Cable, control
Bracket,pumpcontrol
Control Arm
M8x40 Bolt
M8 Nyloc Nut
M6 Spirol Pin
Bushing
Nut, crownlock flange, 1/2-20
Washer, 7/16"
Arm, spring retainer
Spring
Arm,control
Nut Hex 5/16-24 Thin
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
2
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
REMARKS
Used Item 35
Used Item 35
Used Item 35
Parts-25
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
13
HYDRAULIC PUMP AND VALVES - DIESEL
Parts-26
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
13
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
*
25
26
27
28
29
LIST OF PARTS
HYDRAULIC PUMP AND VALVES - DIESEL
RANSOMES
PART NO
W178079
456110498
452200029
452100019
450213
4136798
547818
A139305
A109011
A192570
W158059-01
839556
839557
158059-03
W158007-03
839820
W158007-02
W158006-05
843411
843923
843931
843932
844071
2701711
2702707
894244
894245
894248
2208047
2208146
DESCRIPTION
Fitting,test
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/4"
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Washer, 1/4"
Screw,M1O-1.5x20
Filter, hydraulic
Head, hydraulic filter
Nut, 1/4-20
Screw, 1/4-20 x 11/2"
Clamp, hose 23-70
Adaptor, 450
Fitting, adaptor, straight
Fitting, adaptor, 90
Fitting, adaptor, 45
Adaptor, elbow, 90
Adaptor, elbow, 90
Adaptor, elbow, 90
Adaptor, straight
Lever, valve
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 28"
Hose, hyd. 1" i.d. x 15"
Hose, hyd. 1" i.d. x 26 1/2"
Tee, branch
Pump, hydraulic
• Service Kit
Line, hydraulic
Line, hydraulic
Line, hydraulic
Valve, 4 way 3 position
Valve, reel drive
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
As Req’d
1
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
(13 mm i.d.x711 mm)
(25.4mmi.d.x381 mm)
(25.4mmi.d.x673mm)
Parts-27
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
14
HYDRAULIC PUMP AND VALVES - GASOLINE
Parts-28
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
14
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
*
25
26
27
29
LIST OF PARTS
HYDRAULIC PUMP AND VALVES - GASOLINE
RANSOMES
PART NO
W178079
456110498
452200029
452100019
450213
4136798
547818
A192570
W158059-01
839556
839557
158059-03
4124349
839820
W158007-02
W158006-05
4124173
843923
843931
843932
002540080
2701711
2702707
894244
894245
4124172
2208146
DESCRIPTION
Fitting,test
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/4"
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Washer, 1/4"
Screw,M1O-1.5x20
Filter, hydraulic
Head, hydraulic filter
Clamp, hose 23-70
Adaptor, 450
Fitting, adaptor, straight
Fitting, adaptor, 90
Fitting, adaptor, 45
Adaptor, elbow, 90
Adaptor, elbow, 90
Adaptor, elbow, 90
Adaptor, straight
Tube
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 28"
Hose, hyd. 1" i.d. x 15"
Hose, hyd. 1" i.d. x 26 1/2"
Tee, branch
Pump, hydraulic
• Service Kit
Line, hydraulic
Line, hydraulic
Hose, hydraulic
Valve, reel drive
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
As Req’d
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
(13 mm i.d.x711 mm)
(25.4mmi.d.x381 mm)
(25.4mmi.d.x673mm)
Parts-29
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
15
HYDRAULIC LIFT CIRCUIT
Parts-30
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
15
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
*
28
*
29
30
31
32
LIST OF PARTS
HYDRAULIC LIFT CIRCUIT
RANSOMES
PART NO
451112681
A109018
451112681
452100019
W158006-04
A139305
456110391
A139908
456010941
W158011-01
837736
W158007-01
W158006-01
A252501
839837
A249849
841522
841700
843908
843916
843917
158056-02
844215
844218
844219
894181
4121789
4125159
894184
MBG5790
894240
894241
894242
894243
DESCRIPTION
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2"
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2"
Washer, 1/4"
Adapter, straight
Nut, 1/4-20
Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8"
Nut, 1/4-20, flange lock
Screw, 1/4-20 x 11/4"
Tee, union
Plate, clamp cover
Adaptor, elbow 90°
Adaptor, straight
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Hose, hydr. 1/4" i.d. x 10 1/2"
Tee, 0-ring
Disk, orifice
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Hose, hydraulic 1/4 ID x 10 5/8"
Hose, hydraulic 3/8 ID x 39"
Hose, hydraulic 3/8 ID x 39"
Tee, run
Clamp, tube
Set, clamp 3/8"
Clamp, tube 3/8"
Valve,solenoid 4way 3pos
Valve, Bi-directional, Relief
Seal Kit
Valve, dividercombiner
Bolt Strap
Line assembly, hydraulic
Line assembly, hydraulic
Line assembly, hydraulic
Line assembly, hydraulic
* Not Illustrated
QTY
2
1
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
3
2
3
1
4
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
1
1
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
(6mmi.d.x267mm)
(6mm lD x 27Omm)
(9.5mm lD x 99l mm)
(9.Smm lD x 99lmm)
Savery: CR1--28B-6T-N-24
Parts-31
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
16
HYDRAULIC REEL CIRCUIT
Parts-32
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
16
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
*
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
LIST OF PARTS
HYDRAULIC REEL CIRCUIT
RANSOMES
PART NO
450018
452100019
680001941
A251500
452436
A139912
450020
456010941
814924
837735
837736
A249840
839814
W158007-02
841673
W158006-05
842830
843909
843910
843911
843913
843915
843921
843922
843989
843991
A259009
844072
844078
844082
844083
844084
844085
844214
844216
844217
892418
2701710
2702706
894129
894130
894131
894246
894247
894249
894254
J337370
800810
DESCRIPTION
Screw,M8 x 50
Washer 1/4
Tie,cable
Adapter, straight
Nut, crownlock flange, M8
Nut, crowniock, 1/4-20
Screw, flange M8 x 60
Screw, flange, 1/4-20 x 11/4"
Clamp, hose
Plate,twinweld
Plate, clamp cover
Tee, O-nng
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 38"
Adaptor, elbow, 900
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 34"
Adaptor, straight
Hose, hyd. 1/4" i.d. x 22"
Hose, hyd. 1/4" i.d. x 40 1/2"
Hose, hyd. 1/4" i.d. x 49"
Hose, hyd. 1/4" i.d. x 47 1/2"
Hose, hyd. 1/4" i.d. x 76"
Union,bhead450
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 47 1/2"
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 43 1/4"
Union, male
Elbow, male
Tee, bhead
Union, bulkhead
Plug
Tee, branch
Sleeve, nylon, 1 7/8" x 38"
Sleeve, nylon, 1 7/8" x 43"
Sleeve, nylon, 1 7/8" x 52"
Sleeve, nylon, 1 7/8" x 48"
Clamp, hose
Clamp,tube
Set, clamp hydraulic
Motor, reel drive
• Service Kit
Line, hydraulic
Line, hydraulic
Line, hydraulic
Line, hydraulic
Line, hydraulic
Line, hydraulic
Line, hydraulic
Coupling, drive
Ring, internal retaining
* Not Illustrated
QTY
2
1
AsReq’d
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
5
1
1
7
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
I
1
1
2
2
8
1
4
3
As Req’d
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
REMARKS
(l3mm i.d.x 965mm)
(13 mm i.d.x864 mm)
(6mm i.d.x 559mm)
(6mmi.d.x 1.03M)
(6mmi.d.x 1.245M)
(6mm i.d.x 1.21 M)
(6mm i.d.x 1.93M)
(l3mm i.d.x 1.21 M)
(l3mm i.d.x 1.1 M)
(48mm x 965mm)
(48 mm x 1.1M)
(48mm x 1.32M)
(48mm x 1.22M)
(Jacobsen Cutting Unit)
Parts-33
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
17
HYDRAULIC WHEEL DRIVE CIRCUIT
Parts-34
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
17
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
*
32
30
31
*
33
*
34
35
36
37
38
39
LIST OF PARTS
HYDRAULIC WHEEL DRIVE CIRCUIT
RANSOMES
PART NO
450424
450054
W158058-01
456110016
452200029
450016
452100019
4136798
W158007-05
A254005
523768
547818
A192570
837735
837736
837737
837753
A253501
839557
A259008
843914
843926
843927
843928
843933
W158006-07
W158056-01
A256803
4115024
800777
800778
891910
892381
800777
800778
891910
894103
547731
894250
894251
894252
894253
800770
452200176
DESCRIPTION
Lockwasher, M12
Screw,M12 x 170
Fitting, adaptor, 900
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Bolt- M8 x 40
Washer, 1/4"
Filter, hydraulic oil
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Adaptor, tee
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Head,filter
Clamp, hose
Plate, twin weld, M8
Plate,clamp cover
Set, clamp, hydraulic
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Adaptor, elbow, 45°
Fitting, adaptor, elbow, 90°
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Hose, hydraulic, 3/4" i.d. x 17"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/2" i.d. x 16 3/4"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/2" i.d. x 18 1/2"
Hose, hydraulic, 3/4" i.d. x 22 1/2"
Hose, hydraulic, 1" i.d. x 12 3/4"
Connector
Tee, run
Cap
Motor, hydraulic HOS
• Key, woodruff, 5/16" x 1"
• Nut, 1-20
• Kit, service
Motor, hydraulic
• Key, woodruff, 5/16" x 1"
• Nut, 1-20
• Kit, service
Pump, hydraulic
eKit, service ...
Line, hydraulic, bottom (left)
Line, hydraulic, top (top)
Line, hydraulic, bottom (right) ....
Line, hydraulic, top (right)
Screw, 1/2-13 x 1 3/4"
Lockwasher, 1/2"
* Not Illustrated
QTY
8
8
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
As Req’d
1
1
1
As Req’d
1
As Req’d
1
1
1
1
2
2
REMARKS
(l9mmi.d.x432mm)
(l3mmi.d.x425mm)
(l3mmi.d.x47Omm)
(l9mmi.d.x572mm)
(25.4mmi.d.x324mm)
Torque 220Nm
Torque 220Nm
Parts-35
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
18
HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING
Parts-36
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
18
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
*
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
*
LIST OF PARTS
HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING
RANSOMES
PART NO
452200176
451030667
451225
452101285
450020142
680001941
A244405
A253507
800490
800800
831877
W158007-01
W158006-01
894001
892850
A251510
A252501
839841
839842
839846
840192
841676
A259010
843912
A799371
843919
843920
A259009
844086
887692
842000044
892272
A230101
DESCRIPTION
Lockwasher, 1/2"
Screw,1/2-20x21/2"
Pin, cotter; 3/32" x 3/4"
Washer, 1/2"
Nut, 1/2-20
Tie,cable,
Plug
Adaptor, elbow, 45°
Nut,Ml4xl.5,grade8
Washer, 1/2" i.d., 1 112"o.d
Bushing
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Adaptor, straight
Gear, power steering
kit, service
Fitting, adaptor
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 70"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 77"
Fitting, adaptor, 45°
Sleeve, nylon 3" x 16"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 30"
Elbow, 90°, 0-ring
Hose, hydraulic, 3/8" i.d. x 22"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 49"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 72 1/2"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 60 5/8"
Tee, Bulkhead
Sleeve, nylon 1 7/8" x 12"
End, tie rod
• Fitting, lubrication, 1/4-28
Cylinder, hydraulic
• Kit, service
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
As Req’d
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
AR
REMARKS
(6mm i.d.x 1.8M)
(6mm i.d.x 1.96M)
(76mm x 406mm)
(6mm i.d.x 762mm)
(9.5 mm i.d. x 559 mm)
(6mm i.d.x 1.24M)
(6mm i.d.x 1.84M)
(6mm i.d.x 1.54M)
(48mm x 305mm)
Garner (Uk)
Parts-37
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
19
CONTROL ARM
Parts-38
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
19
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
LIST OF PARTS
CONTROL ARM
RANSOMES
PART NO
452101285
450393
451031477
A914210
A139401
450542
A139903
456110448
800845
800886
839721
MBG6330
839860.06
892228
892435.06
840017
4124005
893860.06
A913552
MBF2047
A895519
MBG6060
MBF2020
MBG5769
MBG5770
450370
450192
450390
450411
450940
450151
450388
450376
DESCRIPTION
Washer, 1/2"
Washer, M16
Screw, l/2-20x4 1/2"
Cover, handle
Nut, speed, M6
Screw, M6 P.T.H
Nut, Nylock , 1/2-20
Screw, 3/8-16 x 11/4"
Bolt, carriage, 1/2-13 x 11/2"
Nut,M16,grade8
Cover, steering unit, lower
Cover,steeringunit,top
Bracket,mountingcover
Wheel, steering, 14" (356 mm)
Handle
Cover,steeringwheel
• Decal,Steering Wheel.
Arm, steering
Gaiter
Switch Handle
Softex Grip
Pin
Switch Bracket
Bracket-Switch
Hinge Bracket
Nutsert - M8 2nd Grip
Screw - M8 x 25 HEX
Washer - M8
S.L Washer - M8
Setscrew - M4x4 Sckt Cup Pt.
Screw - M5 x 16 HEX
Washer - M5
Nut M5 Nyloc
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
2
1
1
1
8
8
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
2
Parts-39
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
20
LIFT ASSEMBLY - FRONT CUTTING HEADS
Parts-40
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
20
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
*
14
15
16
17
18
*
19
*
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
*
36
37
38
39
40
41
LIST OF PARTS
LIFT ASSEMBLY - FRONT CUTTING HEADS
RANSOMES
PART NO
452000562
454000297
456110341
451225
450020265
451111855
452000326
454000572
64061-26
MBF0654A
590002786
523126
548168
J303629
548173
A129037
A139301
A139910
A139322
A139301
842000044
A299316
814499
450390
839181
840507
841203
841466.06
4126779
841744
842471
843821
892175
892794
893787
893857.07
893858.07
894083.07
A230117
897174
800864
842401
842402
842403
893739.06
DESCRIPTION
Washer, 3/4" ID 11/2" OD
Pin, cotter 1/8" x 11/8"
Screw, 5/16-18 x 7/8"
Pin, cotter,
Nut, jam, 3/8-24
Screw, 5/16-18 x 11/4"
Washer, 3/8"
Pin,cotter,3/16"x13/4"
Pin, spirol, 1/4"
CoIler, set, 3/8"
Bushing
Bumper, rubber
Washer,5/8" ID 1 1/4"OD
Washer 0.766" x 1.312"
Washer,1" ID 1 3/4"OD
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/4"
Nut, flange lock, 5/16-18
Nut, crownlock, 3/8-24
Nut, ,5/16-18 Staytite
Nut, flange lock, 5/16-18
Fitting, lubrication, 1/4-28
Fitting, M6 x 90 Deg.
Spring, compression
Washer, M8
Pin, rodconnecting,threaded
Pin, lift cylinder pivot
Pin, rod connecting
Bracket, bumper-front
Cap, pivotshaft
Pin, lynch, 3/8"x2"
Rod, Threaded, 3/8 - 24
Pin,cylinder pivot
Pivot, fronthead steering
Bracket, bumper
Arm
Arm, LH front
Arm, RH front
Cylinder, hydraulic lift
• Kit, service
Frame assembly, head
• Screw, hex socket head
• Latch
• Rivet
• Handle
• Frame
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
12
4
4
2
3
2
2
2
2
8
4
10
AR
4
2
6
2
2
4
4
2
4
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
As Req’d
2
4
4
4
4
2
REMARKS
Garner (Uk Spec)
#10-24 x 1/2"
Parts-41
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
21
LIFT ASSEMBLY - REAR CUTTING HEAD
Parts-42
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
21
ITEM
1
2
3
4
*
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
*
41
42
LIST OF PARTS
LIFT ASSEMBLY - REAR CUTTING HEAD
RANSOMES
PART NO
452000562
456110498
454000297
451030269
A139311
450120021
456110375
452101285
450327
454000572
64061-26
517163
590002786
522840
523126
524215
450082
548168
548173
A139301
800071
450120267
800352
A139910
A139912
456110189
842000044
832499
838476
839063
839410
840085.06
840344
4126779
841744
843181
843185
843195
843821
869118.06
893495
A230118
893856.06
893859
DESCRIPTION
Washer, 3/4" ID 11/2" OD
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Pin, cotter, 1/8" x 11/8"
Screw, 5/16-24 x 2 1/2"
Nut-Hex 5/16-24 Whiz
Nut, 5/16-18
Screw, 3/8-16 x 2 3/4"
Washer,1/2" ID 1"OD
Nut, M16
Pin, cotter, 3/16" x 1 3/4"
Pin,spirol,1/4" x 1 3/4"
Spacer, rubber
Bushing
Washer, thrust
Bumper, rubber
Bushing,turf guard
Screw, M16 x 140
Washer,5/8" ID 1 1/4" OD
Washer, 1" ID 13/4" OD
Nut, flangelock, 5/16-18
Bolt, carriage, 3/8 UNC x 1"
Nut, centerlock 3/8-16
Bolt, carriage, 5/16-18 x 3"
Nut-Hex 3/8-24 Nyloc
Nut, crownlock, 1/4-20
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Fitting, lubrication, 1/4-28
Bearing, ball, 1" ID 2" OD
Latch, draw
Bearing, ball, 5/8" ID 1 3/8" OD
Bushing, spring stop
Stop, reel
Bushing
Cap
Pin,lynch, 3/8 x 2"
Spacer, bearing
Bushing, pivot
Spacer, bearing
Pin,cylinderpivot
Mount, rear frame stop
Cylinder, hydraulic
-Kit, service
Arm, rear
Pivot, rear head
* Not Illustrated
QTY
2
2
6
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
5
2
6
1
1
1
1
2
4
3
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
As Req’d
1
1
REMARKS
To be positioned on top of item 43
Garner (Uk Spec)
Parts-43
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
21
LIFT ASSEMBLY - REAR CUTTING HEAD
Parts-44
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
21
ITEM
43
43
44
45
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
LIST OF PARTS
LIFT ASSEMBLY - REAR CUTTING HEAD
RANSOMES
PART NO
894140.06
4141108
894141.06
894164.06
4140646
897174
800864
842401
842402
842403
893739.06
DESCRIPTION
Arm, Swing
Arm Swing minus handle
Link, arm
Arm, Pivot
Arm, pivot c/w handle
Frame assembly, head
• Screw, hex socket head
• Latch
• Rivet
• Handle
• Frame, head steering
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
REMARKS
#10-24 x 1/2"
Parts-45
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
22
MOW / RAISE SWITCH AND SPEED CONTROL PEDAL
Parts-46
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
22
ITEM
1
*
2
3
4
5
10
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
LIST OF PARTS
MOW / RAISE SWITCH AND SPEED CONTROL PEDAL
RANSOMES
PART NO
MBE3313C.07
MBG4897
2208099
450526
450388
450376
840003
452200134
456110024
451110134
452200029
450020037
450120039
450392
A139908
456040021
A139912
831518
MBG6994
839388
4115061
842999
J366877
DESCRIPTION
Pad Assy
Anti-slip Switch Cover
Switch
Screw Pan-Hd M5 x 12
Washer M5
Nut - M5 Nyloc
Tread, control pedal
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
Screw, 3/8-16 x 11/2"
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Nut, 1/4-28
Nut, 3/8-16
Washer
Nut, flangelock, 1/4-28
Screw, 1/4-28 x 1/2", P.T.H
Nut, nyloc, 1/4-20
Ball Joint
Bushing
Bracket, pivot mounting
Pedal, direction control
Cable, direction control
Nylon Bush
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
3
2
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
REMARKS
used item 1
Parts-47
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
23
MOW SPEED CONTROL
Parts-48
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
23
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
LIST OF PARTS
MOW SPEED CONTROL
RANSOMES
PART NO
A109001
450120039
456110448
450324
515268
523221
548159
A299306
A119003
A139301
452567
452564
450378
450120267
829500
841487
893359.06
DESCRIPTION
Screw, 3/8-16 x 2
Nut, 3/8-16
Screw, 3/8-16 x 11/4"
Nut
Bushing
Spacer
Washer, 5/16 x1 1/4
Fitting, lube
Screw, flangelock 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, 5/16-18 flangelock
Bolt, carriage
Bolt, carriage
Nut, crownlock
Nut, crownlock
Spring, extension
Angle, lockout link
Bellcrank, lockout assembly
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Parts-49
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
24
BRAKE PEDAL
Parts-50
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
24
ITEM
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
*
LIST OF PARTS
BRAKE PEDAL
RANSOMES
PART NO
450390
450020053
450411
451255
451110134
450120398
452000326
452101285
523253
800177
A139322
450020249
450120267
800812
806703
4125972
810722
823332
829726
A129100
840420
MBG5293
842598
843160
843252
4126019
894166 .06
2188147
2188148
2188147-01
2188147-02
2188147-03
2188147-04
2188147-05
2188147-06
2188148-01
2188147-07
2188147-08
2188147-09
4118010
4116522
823332
111840
452101285
4119002
450390
800177
4119281
001393222
MBG6914
W038383
450528
450376
450388
009057770
DESCRIPTION
Washer M8,
Nut, 5/16-24
Lockwasher, M8"
Pin, cotter,
Screw,
3/8 UNC Thin Nyloc.
Washer, 3/8"
Washer, 1/2"
End
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Trus Hd.
Nut, crownlock flange, 5/16-18
Nut, left hand thread 5/16-24
Nut, crownlock flange, 3/8-16
Bolt, shoulder, 3/8-16 x 1"
Pin, clevis, 5/16 x 1"
Cover, footpedal
Yoke
Bushing
Trim, push on, 12'
Screw 3/8-16x1" Shoulder
Plate, latch
PawI, lock
Spring, extension
Hub,wheel&disc
Rod,threaded 5/16-24
Pedal, brake
Shaft,brakearm
Brake, complete, LEFT
Brake, complete, RIGHT
• Bracket
• Brake pad-cam
• Pad-support
• Spring-lever retainer
• Housing
• Cam, LEFT
• Cam, RIGHT
• Pin, pivot
• Brake pad-carrier side
• Pad-support
Wear Plate
Pawl Latch
Spacer
Wavey Washer, 1/2"
Washer, 1/2"
Crinkle Washer, M12
Washer, M8
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Flange Nut,, 5/16-18"
Bracket Interlock switch
Switch
Screw M5 x 16
Nut M5 Nyloc
Washer M5
Brake Switch Lead
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
3
2
4
2
2
1
2
1
AR
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
REMARKS
Used Item 21.
Brake switch Bracket
Parts-51
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
25
SEAT
Parts-52
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
25
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
LIST OF PARTS
SEAT
RANSOMES
PART NO
4133662
306932
523224
523356
523357
A119003
A139322
456110359
823332
833851
842933 .06
2196054
198059
198066
548604
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Nut, 5/16-18
Bumper, rubber
Adjuster, seat wihandle (left)
Adjuster seat (right)
Screw, flanglok, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, crowniock flange, 5/16-18
Screw, flange, 5/16-18 x 1"
Bushing
Seal
Panel,seatbase
Arm Rest Set (accessory)
• Arm Rest (left)
• Arm Rest (right)
• Screw, flnglck, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
1
2
2
1
1
4
6
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
Parts-53
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
26
DECALS
Parts-54
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
26
LIST OF PARTS
DECALS
ITEM
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
RANSOMES
PART NO
A903488
009114340
4124007
840065
A911410
4124190
A903493
A903489
A903491
A903492
838363
838367
840748
4123912
009039640
A903477
A903950
A911416
A911430
4124005
4124182
A911546
A293952
A923953
A911424
DESCRIPTION
Decal - Fan
Decal - Diesel
Decal - Jacobsen
Decal - Speed Ctrl
Decal - Battery
Decal - G-plex III
Decal - Hyd Press Leak
Decal - Bystander
Decal - Instruction
Decal - Hot
Decal - Throttle
Decal - Parking Brake ‘P’
Decal - Remove Ignition Key
Decal - G-Plex III with Swoosh
Decal - Choke
Decal - Noise 105
Label - Tyre Pressure
Decal - Slope 15 Deg
Decal - Jacking Point
Decal - Jacobsen
Decal - Jacobsen
Decal - Textron
Decal - Paddle Control
Decal - Footswitch.
Decal - Lead Free Gasoline
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
REMARKS
Steering Wheel Centre
Steering Column
Parts-55
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
27
CONTROL PANEL AND ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS DIESEL
Parts-56
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
27
CONTROL PANEL AND ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS DIESEL
ITEM
1
2
4
5
9
13
15
16
20
22
25
*
26
27
28
29
30
31
36
38
39
40
42*
42A
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52*
53*
RANSOMES
PART NO
W158135-01
A182003
456110359
A159410
548045
A139301
A800955
A825917
A828913
A828912
A829546
A829566
A841895
A843612.07
4123645
A829599
4124217
A844294
4124765
A810966
A905037
A823270
4124360
4124361
A894521
A823264
A824985
A828926
A840002-1
A828911
A824999
A826000
A833038
A907933
MBG5090A
DESCRIPTION
Switch, seat
Nut, M3
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1"
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, flange lock 5/16-18
Screw, #6-32 x 3/4"
Grommet
Gauge, Volt
Switch, ignition
Main-Dip Beam Switch
Lens Insert
Cover, Battery Terminal
Housing, instrument
Bracket, instrument
Reel Enable
Panel, instrument (DIESEL)
Gasket, instrument panel
Wire, black ground engine
Gauge, hour meter
Wire, red, battery to starter
Bulb
Harness, main wire
Harness, Paddle Switch
Switch, NO lever
Headlight
Timer, lamp 12VDC
Switch, Pre-Heat
Timer, Fuel shut off
Gauge, water temperature
Buzzer
Fuse, 20 amp
Fuse, 30 amp
Adj. Grip Latch (Southco)
Pod Support
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
2
4
8
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
LIST OF PARTS
REMARKS
BRITAX 511-024
USED ITEM 25/29
Parts-57
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
28
CONTROL PANEL AND ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS GASOLINE
Parts-58
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
28
CONTROL PANEL AND ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS GASOLINE LIST OF PARTS
ITEM
1
4
5
9
13
16
20
22
25
*
26
27
28
29
30
31
36
38
39
41
42*
42.1*
42.2*
44
50
51
52*
53*
RANSOMES
PART NO
W158135-01
456110359
A159410
548045
A139301
825917
A828913
A828912
A829546
A829566
841895
843612.07
4123645
A829599
4123940
844294
4124159
A810966
4124157
4124765
4123903
4123904
4123905`
A823264
826000
833038
A907933
MBG5090A
DESCRIPTION
Switch, seat
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1"
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, flange lock 5/16-18
Grommet
Gauge, Volt
Switch, ignition
Main-Dip Beam Switch
Lens Insert
Cover, Battery Terminal
Housing, instrument
Bracket, instrument
Reel Enable
Panel, instrument (GASOLINE)
Gasket, instrument panel
Wire, black ground chassis
Gauge, hour meter
Wire, red, battery to starter
Wire, black ground engine
Harness, Complete
• Harness,
• Harness,
Headlight
Fuse, 20 amp
Fuse, 30 amp
Adj. Grip Latch (Southco)
Pod Support
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
4
8
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
2
REMARKS
BRITAX 511-024
USED ITEM 25/29
Parts-59
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
29
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS DIESEL
Parts-60
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
29
ITEM
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
*
*
15
17
19
20
27
33
36
39
41
*
42
LIST OF PARTS
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS DIESEL
RANSOMES
PART NO
W158135-01
826000
A828926
A823266
A823267
833038
A828913
A824473
A828912
837298
A828909
A824985
A829599
A829546
A829566
894002-1
886802
A828911
A824999
894521
894526
893395
837462
2208099
843816
008230331
DESCRIPTION
Switch, seat
Fuse, 20 amp
Switch, Pre-Heat
Lens
Bulb
Fuse, 30 amp
Gauge, Volt
Relay, 30 amp
Switch, ignition
• Spacer
Sender
Timer, lamp 1 2VDC
Reel Enable
Dip Beam Switch
Lens Insert, Red
Timer Fuel Shut Off
Gauge, hour meter
Gauge, water temperature
Buzzer
Switch, NO (Backlap)
Headlight
Terminal, battery
• Boot, battery terminal
Switch
Diode Circuit Board
Battery type 093
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
REMARKS
BRITAX 511-107
BRITAX 511-024
Used with Item 14
1
Parts-61
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
30
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS GASOLINE
Parts-62
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
30
ITEM
1
2
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
*
*
17
20
33
36
39
41
*
*
42
LIST OF PARTS
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS GASOLINE
RANSOMES
PART NO
W158135-01
826000
A823266
A823267
833038
A828913
A824473
A828912
837298
4124161
A824985
A829599
A829546
A829566
886802
A824999
894526
893395
837462
2208099
843816
009057640
008230331
DESCRIPTION
Switch, seat
Fuse, 20 amp
Lens
Bulb
Fuse, 30 amp
Gauge, Volt
Relay, 30 amp
Switch, ignition
• Spacer
Starter Solenoid
Timer, lamp 1 2VDC
Reel Enable
Dip Beam Switch
Lens Insert, Red
Gauge, hour meter
Buzzer
Headlight
Terminal, battery
• Boot, battery terminal
Switch
Diode Circuit Board
Wiring Harness - Paddle control
Battery type 093
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
4
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
REMARKS
BRITAX 511-107
BRITAX 511-024
Used with Item 14
1
1
Parts-63
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
31
WHEELS AND REAR HUB
Parts-64
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
31
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20*
LIST OF PARTS
WHEELS AND REAR HUB
RANSOMES
PART NO
892225
450020338
450425
450020354
889859
452101293
836621
836719
889843
892171.07
809268
A815516
893184
892687
886735
450990638
A299306
64220-01
DESCRIPTION
Hub & Axle, complete
• Nut,jam,518-18
• Lockwasher, 5/8"
• Nut,jam,3/4-16
• Bearing, Assy
• Washer, 5/8"
• Seal, oil
• Nut, bearing adj
• AxIe
• Hub
• • Ring, bearing backing
• • Screw, 7/16-20 x 11/8"
Tyre, 20 x10.00-10
Rim,10 x 8.50
Valve Stem
Nut, wheel mounting
Lubricator -M6 x 45 Deg.
Wheel Bolt 1/2"
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
2
2
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
4
1
8
REMARKS
Torque 65Nm
FRONT WHEELS Torque 65Nm
Parts-65
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
32
MOTOR MOUNTING
3
2
1
6
7
4
5
Parts-66
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
32
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
LIST OF PARTS
MOTOR MOUNTING
RANSOMES
PART NO
894991
103867
306325
306501
337370
845278
845279
845280
DESCRIPTION
Reel Motor Adaptor Kit
• Flat Washer 5/16
• Lockwasher 5/16
• Screw 5/16-18 x 1 1/2
• Coupling, Drive
• Adaptor Plate
• Seal, O Ring 1.49 ID x 0.07
• Seal, O Ring 1.99 ID x 0.07
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
Parts-67
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
33
CUTTING HEAD
Parts-68
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
33
Model
ITEM
1
2
3
4
4
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
LIST OF PARTS
CUTTING HEAD
67135 - 11 Blade
67136 - 9 Blade
67137 - 7 Blade
RANSOMES
PART NO
5003577
361877
1000997
5003053
5001099
5001101
1004756
500534
336962
471214
471240
445795
3010293
458013
367164
5000415
5002771
503477
503478
503479
3009138
315298
446136
443106
453009
1000480
2000060
500534
336962
471214
471240
5002151
364900
453011
163892
400192
446142
304745
365246
400294
412503
400184
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Frame, Reel
• Decal, Danger
• Decal, Warning
7 Blade Reel 67037 Only
9 Blade Reel 67038 Only
11 Blade Reel 67024 Only
Bearing Housing
• Bearing, Cup and Cone
• Seal, Grease
• Lubricator
• Fitting, Vent
• Locknut, 15/16-18 Spiralock
Stop, Mower
Snap Ring
Spacer
Bedknife Backing
Bedknife, Fairway
Bedknife, High Profile
Bedknife, Low Profile
Bedknife, Tournament
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2” Flat Head
Bolt, 7/16 x 3/4”
Lockwasher 5/16"
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex
Flat Washer, 5/16
Bearing Housing
• Housing
• Bearing, Cup and Cone
• Seal, Grease
• Grease Fitting
• Vent Fitting
Spring, Compression
Nut, Reel
Flat Washer, 3/8
Seal
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2” Hex Head
Lockwasher, 3/8 Heavy
Washer
Bolt, Shoulder
Screw, 3/8-24 x 1” Hex Head
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4”
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
2
8
8
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
4
2
* Not Illustrated
REMARKS
7 Blade
9 & 11 Blade
9 & 11 Blade
9 & 11 Blade
Square Head
Parts-69
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
34
REAR ROLLERS
Parts-70
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
34
LIST OF PARTS
REAR ROLLERS
Model
67037
67038
67039
ITEM
RANSOMES
PART NO
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
1002224
3005692
441674
446136
443106
2000065
446130
400110
2810043
400018
443102
453023
343616
352737
3008438
3008439
1000770
3001654
3001655
3001656
5000625
300983
3001762
445718
3000698
162916
5002814
345369
461359
303558
305115
1002226
Zerk Bolt
Knob, Front Roller Adjusting
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4”
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Nut 5/16-18
Casting, Counterweight
Lockwasher, 1/4 Heavy
Screw, 1/4-20 x 7/8” Hex Head
Shield, Reel
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex
Washer, 1/4
Stud
Screw, 1/4-20 x 7/8” Square Head
Roller Bracket, Right Side
Roller Bracket, Left Side
Roller, Rear
• Shaft, Roller
• Tube, Roller
• Seal
• Bearing
• Seal
• Sleeve
• Locknut 5/16"
• Washer
Roller, Rear
• Tube, Roller
• Shaft, Roller
• Pin,Roll, 1/8" x 3/4"
• Bearing
• Seal
Zerk Bolt
2
2
2
2
2
1
4
2
1
2
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
158568
Gauge, Bedknife (Not Swown)
1
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
7 Blade Reels
9 & 11 Blade Reels
Parts-71
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
35
VERTICUT HEAD
Parts-72
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
35
Model
067138
ITEM
RANSOMES
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
5002577
361877
351738
444742
1004756
500534
336962
471214
471240
1003467
453009
458013
400184
3010293
400192
445795
446136
443106
1000480
2000060
500534
336962
471214
471240
1002560
131161
335449
352221
352437
443106
412017
365246
894991
103867
306325
306501
337370
845278
845279
845280
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
LIST OF PARTS
VERTICUT HEAD
DESCRIPTION
Frame, reel
• Decal, danger
• Decal, caution
Locknut, 3/4-16 hex jam
Housing, bearing
• Bearing, cup and cone
• Seal, grease
• Fitting, grease
• Fitting, vent
Seal
Washer, 5/16"
Ring, snap
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Stop, mower
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2"
Nut, 5/16-18 spiralock flange
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Nut, 5/16-18
Housing, bearing
• Housing
• Bearing, cup and cone
• Seal, grease
• Fitting, grease
• Fitting, vent
Vertical mower
• Assembly, shaft and collar
• Blade
• Spacer, blade
• Nut, blade clamp
• Nut, 5/16-18
• Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4", square head
Bolt, shoulder
Kit, motor adapter
• Washer, 5/16
• Lockwasher, 5/16
• Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2"
• Coupling, drive
• Adapter, motor
• Seal, o-ring, 1.49 i.d. x .07
• Seal, o-ring, 1.99 i.d. x .07
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
8
2
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
26
77
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
Must have to mount vertical mower
Parts-73
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
36
REAR ROLLER & SCRAPER VERTICUT
Parts-74
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
36
Model
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
LIST OF PARTS
REAR ROLLER & SCRAPER VERTICUT
067138
RANSOMES
PART NO
162916
5002814
345369
461359
303558
305115
1002226
2000065
400110
351520
102024
407586
446130
404018
443102
453023
343616
162917
305114
461359
303558
305115
471214
3005692
441674
446136
443106
352737
3008438
3008439
409020
351521
460026
3009922.6
3005373.6
351522
351526
400106
445260
DESCRIPTION
Roller, rear
• Tube, roller
• Shaft
• Pin, roll, 1/8 x 3/4"
• Bearing
• Seal
Zerk bolt
Casting, counterweight
Screw, 1/4-20 x 7/8"
Clip
Scraper, front roller
• Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8", pan head
• Clamp
• Bar, scraper
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Screw, truss head, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, 1/4-20
Washer, 1/4
Stud
Roller, front
• Tube, roller
• Shaft
• Pin, roll, 1/8 x 3/4"
• Bearing
• Seal
• Fitting, grease
Knob, front roller adjusting
Bolt, carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4"
Lockwasher, 5/16
Nut, 5/16-18
Screw, square head, 1/4-20 x 7/8"
Bracket, roller
Bracket, roller
Screw, #10 x 3/8", self tap, slotted
Rod
Pin, cotter
Shield, front grass
Shield, rear grass
Scraper
Retainer, scraper
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Nut, speed
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
3
1
2
2
2
4
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
REMARKS
w/lockwasher
Not Serviced
Not Serviced
Not Serviced
Parts-75
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
37
ACCESORY - ROTARY REAR BRUSH 068643
Parts-76
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
37
Model
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
13A
14
15
16
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
LIST OF PARTS
ACCESORY - ROTARY REAR BRUSH 068643
067135
067136
067137
RANSOMES
PART NO
3007975
471514
452006
365229
338763
453011
363818
446142
400258
340836
363016
365294
5002463
340780
365293
3008039
1002228
1002225
415509
338758
400188
443106
400298
365295
365302
364120
3005971
1000997
5001067
1002767
1002768
400108
446130
400194
453023
415522
3005970
446136
452008
364124
3004410
400112
443102
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, bearing housing
Fitting, grease, 1/4-28
Washer, 5/16"
Bearing w/seal
Seal
Washer, 3/8"
Spring
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4"
Pulley, brush shaft
Key, 1/8 x 1/8 x 1/2", parallel
Spacer, 1 1/8" long
Brush assembly
Brush replacement
Spacer, 9/64" long
Nut, eccentric adjusting
Bolt, roller mounting
Bolt, roller mounting
Screw, set, 1/4-20 x 1/4"
Pulley, reel shaft
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1"
Nut, 5/16-18
Screw, 3/8-24 x 1"
Spacer, 27/32" long
Spacer, pulley
Belt
Spacer, short
Decal
Shield, belt
Brace, shield
Brace, shield
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Lockwasher, 1/4
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4"
Washer, 1/4"
Screw, set 5/16-18 x 3/8"
Spacer, long
Lockwasher 5/16"
Washer, 7/16
Bracket
Spacer, medium
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
Nut, 1/4-20
* Not Illustrated
QTY
2
2
4
2
2
2
1
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
Use with heavy duty rear roller
Use with 5/8" dia. reel shaft
Use with 1/2" dia. reel shaft
Use with turf groomer
Use with 5/8" dia. reel shaft
Use with turf groomer
Use with 1/2" dia. reel shaft
Use with 1/2" dia. reel shaft
Use with 1/2" dia. reel shaft
Use with 1/2" dia. reel shaft
Parts-77
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
38
FRONT & REAR ROLLS
FRONT ROLL
REAR ROLL
Parts-78
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
38
LIST OF PARTS
FRONT & REAR ROLLS
ITEM
RANSOMES
PART NO
DESCRIPTION
QTY
REMARKS
FRONT ROLL
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
6
068613
068614
3000012
3000013
3000394
503378
367029
3000026
3000010
3000543
Grooved Roll - Steel
Grooved Roll - Aluminium
• Shaft, rear roller
• Roller, grooved (steel)
• Roller, grooved (aluminum)
• Bearing, ball, cup and cone
• Locknut, 3/4-16 UNF
• Seal, grease
• Adapter, seal
• Adapter, seal
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
Used with steel roller
Used with aluminum roller
REAR ROLL
1
2
068580
364135
315298
Grooved Roll
• Bearing, double row
• Bolt, wheel
* Not Illustrated
1
2
2
Parts-79
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
39
FRONT ROLL 2" SMOOTH & SCRAPER
Parts-80
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
39
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
LIST OF PARTS
FRONT ROLL 2" SMOOTH & SCRAPER
RANSOMES
PART NO
162917
131426
102030
461359
303558
305115
471214
102024
DESCRIPTION
Front roller assembly, complete
• Roller, smooth (steel)
• Shaft, front roller assembly
• • Pin, roll 1/8 x 3/4
• Bearing
• Seal
• Fitting, grease
• Scraper blade assembly
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
Parts-81
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
40
TURF GROOMER
Parts-82
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
40
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
LIST OF PARTS
TURF GROOMER
RANSOMES
PART NO
365226
132212
365228
365229
458461
365232
365256
365239
446142
434030
365237
441672
364441
446136
443106
365246
365341
434031
365240
365343
400184
365409
3005515
163776
338768
365272
365258
365254
241817
363841
446142
365257
471214
365235
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Plate, cover
Pulley assembly
• Pulley, 28 groove
• Bearing, ball
• Snap ring
• Spacer
Spacer, pulley
Key, 1/8 x 1/8 x 7/16"
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Screw, 3/8-16 x 7/8", socket head
Spacer, grass catcher
Bolt, carriage, 5/16-18 x 2 1/2"
Spacer, 5/16"
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Nut, 5/16-18
Bolt, 3/8-16, nyloc shoulder
Washer, special
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4", socket head
Decal, turf groomer
Guide, wheel
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Spacer, roller
Spacer, driven assembly .02"
Clutch assembly
• Pulley assembly
• Seal, grease
• Spring
• Pin
• Shaft, stub
• Knob, clutch
• Washer
• Lockwasher, 3/8"
• Bolt
• Fitting, grease, 1/4-28
Drive assembly
Driven assembly
Blade assembly
Roller assembly
Belt, drive
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
As Req'd
As Req'd“
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* Not Illustrated
REMARKS
See breakdown
See breakdown
See breakdown
See breakdown
Parts-83
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
41
TURF GROOMER DRIVE ASSENBLY
Parts-84
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
41
LIST OF PARTS
TURF GROOMER DRIVE ASSENBLY
ITEM
RANSOMES
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3010708
220302
365260
367162
446142
434030
132214
338752
446130
434029
434011
365247
446136
434032
365270
3003969
465006
365291
471219
445667
422502
3005108
367166
453009
434024
400186
364061
365344
444718
365233
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, groomer roller
Housing, belt
Link, belt adjusting
Eccentric, belt adjusting
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Screw, 3/8-16 x 7/8", socket head
Cover, belt housing
Seal, oil
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1", socket head
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8", socket head
End, rod
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4", socket head
Bolt, micro adjusting
Pin, pivot
Ball, 5/16 dia., steel
Spring
Fitting, grease, 1/8 NPT
Nut, 1/2-20, hex nyloc
Screw, set, 1/4-20 x 1/4"
Knob, micro adjuster
Cam
Washer, 5/16"
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Socket head
Screw, 5/16-18 x 7/8"
Bracket, adjusting pivot
Clamp, housing retaining
Nut, 5/16-18
Link, roller adjusting
Quick height adjuster
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
See parts breakdown
Parts-85
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
42
TURF GROOMER DRIVEN ASSENBLY
Parts-86
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
42
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
LIST OF PARTS
TURF GROOMER DRIVEN ASSENBLY
RANSOMES
PART NO
3010708
338748
400186
365233
444718
453009
364061
447212
2000088
365247
434032
365270
465006
365291
323016
422502
3005108
445667
3003969
434024
367166
400118
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, groomer roller
Bracket, groomer mounting
Screw, 5/16-18 x 7/8"
Link, roller adjusting
Locknut, 5/16-18, center
Washer, 5/16"
Bracket, adjusting pivot
Lockwasher
Block, pivot
Rod end
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4" socket head
Bolt, micro adjusting
Ball, 5/16 dia., steel
Spring
Plug, pipe, 1/8 NPT, 905
Screw, set, 1/4-20 x 1/4"
Knob, micro adjuster
Nut, 1/2-20, hex nyloc
Pin, pivot
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4" socket head
Cam
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 3/4" socket head
Quick height adjuster
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
REMARKS
See parts breakdown
Parts-87
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
43
TURF GROOMER BLADE ASSENBLY
Parts-88
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
43
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
26
LIST OF PARTS
TURF GROOMER BLADE ASSENBLY
RANSOMES
PART NO
367029
367165
471214
132211
241808
365229
458461
336962
367164
453011
446142
400298
132210
241807
365229
458461
336962
367163
365227
345556
132215
132213
390857
365234
365230
365230
367029
364040
367161
443832
365236
365234
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Locknut, 3/4-16, hex nyloc
1
Spacer, 7/8 x 17/32"
2
Fitting, grease, 1/4-28
1
Housing, driven bearing
1
• Housing, bearing
1
• Bearing, ball
1
• Snap ring
2
• Seal, grease
1
Spacer, 7/8 x 1 13/16"
1
Washer, 3/8"
2
Lockwasher, 3/8"
2
Screw, 3/8-24 x 1"
2
Housing, drive bearing
1
• Housing, bearing
1
• Bearing, ball
1
• Snap ring
2
• Seal, grease
1
Spacer, 7/8 x 7/8"
1
Pulley, 16 groove
1
Key, 1/8 x 1/8 x 31/32"
1
Groomer shaft assembly, 1/4" spacing
1
Groomer shaft assembly, 1/2" spacing
1
• Shaft, groomer
1
• Spacer, 1 1/16 x 15/32"
2
• Blade (1/4" spacing)
71
• Blade (1/2" spacing)
40
• Locknut, 3/4-16, hex nyloc
1
• Shim, groomer shaft
As Req'd
• Spacer, 1 x 3/4"
2
• Nut, 3/4-16, jam
1
• Spacer, 1/4" spacing
70
• Spacer, 1/2" spacing
39
* Not Illustrated
REMARKS
Product No. 067871
Product No. 067873
365230 is a package of
50 Blades
Product No. 067871
Product No. 067873
Parts-89
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
44
TURF GROOMER ROLLER ASSENBLY
Parts-90
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
44
LIST OF PARTS
TURF GROOMER ROLLER ASSENBLY
ITEM
RANSOMES
PART NO
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
390899
390900
365330
338772
338773
458113
446148
443186
452008
443836
365345
471214
DESCRIPTION
Tube, roller, 1/4" spacing
Tube, roller, 1/2" spacing
Bearing, ball
Shaft, roller
Seal, grease
Snap ring
Lockwasher, 7/16"
Nut, 7/16-20, jam
Washer, 7/16"
Nut, 7/8-14, jam
Ring, nylos
Fitting, grease, 1/4-28
* Not Illustrated
QTY
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
REMARKS
Product No. 067871
Product No. 067873
Parts-91
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
45
TURF GROOMER QUICK HEIGHT ADJUSTER
Parts-92
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
45
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
LIST OF PARTS
TURF GROOMER QUICK HEIGHT ADJUSTER
RANSOMES
PART NO
422502
365265
163761
365271
365268
365267
365266
365269
444708
271919
DESCRIPTION
Screw, set, 1/4-20 x 1/4"
Link, adjusting
Knob assembly
• Bolt
• Spring
• Plunger
• Bolt, adjusting
• Spring
• Locknut, 1/4-20, center
Knob, quick adjuster
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Parts-93
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
46
GRASS CATCHER
Parts-94
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
46
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
LIST OF PARTS
GRASS CATCHER
RANSOMES
PART NO
302600
800619
822474
839072
892007
DESCRIPTION
GRASS CATCHER
Screw, 318-16 x1 1/2"
Nut, 3/8-16 (nylon insert)
Spacer
Catcher, grass
Bracket, catcher
* Not Illustrated
QTY
REMARKS
2
2
2
1
2
Parts-95
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO
001921740
001925160
001925400
001925570
002540080
002989380
008950200
009039640
009114340
0840352
1000480
1000480
1000770
1000997
1000997
1002225
1002228
1002560
1002767
1002768
1003467
1004756
1004756
102024
102024
102030
131161
131426
132214
148231
15531-72-403
158056-02
158059-03
158059-03
158122
162916
162916
162917
163776
163892
16676-72-061
198057
198059
198066
2000065
2000065
2000088
2188147
2188147-01
2188147-02
2188147-03
2188147-04
2188147-05
2188147-06
2188147-07
2188147-08
2188147-09
2196054
220302
2208047
2208099
2208099
2208099
2208146
2208146
241807
241808
241817
2701710
2701711
2701711
2701736
96
DESCRIPTION
Hose, fuel, 30"
Clamp, hose
Clamp, hose
Clamp, hose
Tee, branch
Weather seal
Mounting block, oil cooler
Decal - Choke
Decal - Diesel
Element, air filter
Housing, bearing
Bearing Housing
Roller, Rear
Decal
Decal, Warning
Bolt, roller mounting
Bolt, roller mounting
Vertical mower
Brace, shield
Brace, shield
Seal
Housing, bearing
Bearing Housing
Scraper, front roller
Scraper blade assembly
Shaft, front roller assembly
Assembly, shaft and collar
Roller, smooth (steel)
Cover, belt housing
Fifting, 3/16, elbow
Bottle, overflow
Tee, run
Fitting, adaptor, 45
Fitting, adaptor, 45
Tubing, polyurethane,
Roller, Rear
Roller, rear
Roller, front
Pulley assembly
seal
Radiator
Seat
Arm Rest (left)
Arm Rest (right)
Casting, counterweight
Casting, Counterweight
Block, pivot
Brake, complete, LEFT
Bracket
Brake pad-cam
Pad-support
Spring-lever retainer
Housing
Cam, LEFT
Pin, pivot
Brake pad-carrier side
Pad-support
Arm Rest Set (accessory)
Housing, belt
Valve, 4 way 3 position
Switch
Switch
Switch
Valve, reel drive
Valve, reel drive
Housing, bearing
Housing, bearing
Knob, clutch
Motor, reel drive
Pump, hydraulic
Pump, hydraulic
Engine, Briggs & Stratton
PAGE ITEM
19
8
19
9
23
21
21
20
29
23
23
19
23
22
55
17
55
2
11
9
73
19
69
21
71
17
77
25
69
3
77
16
77
16
73
24
77
27
77
28
73
10
73
5
69
5
75
11
81
7
81
2
73
25
81
1
85
7
15
50
9
25
31
22
27
14
29
14
13
20
71
26
75
1
75
20
83
23
69
29
9
26
53
1
53
13
53
14
75
8
71
6
87
9
51
29
51
30
51
31
51
32
51
33
51
34
51
35
51
36
51
37
51
38
53
12
85
2
27
28
47
2
61
41
63
41
27
29
29
29
89
12
89
4
83
28
33
38
27
24
29
24
7
36
PART NO
2701768.8
2701808
2702239
2702384
2702424
2702425
271919
2810043
3000010
3000012
3000013
3000026
3000394
3000543
3000698
3001654
3001655
3001656
3001762
3003969
3003969
3004410
3005108
3005108
3005373.6
3005515
3005692
3005692
3005970
3005971
3007975
3008039
3008438
3008438
3008439
3008439
3009138
300983
3009922.6
3010293
3010293
3010708
3010708
303558
303558
303558
303558
305114
305115
305115
305115
305115
315298
323016
335449
336962
336962
336962
336962
336962
336962
337370
338748
338752
338758
338763
338768
338772
338773
340780
340836
343616
DESCRIPTION
Tailpipe
Throttle Control & Cable
Housing, Coupler & Adaptor
Seal, Cooler
Hose, hydraulic, 3/4" x 62"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/2" x 41"
Knob, quick adjuster
Shield, Reel
Adapter, seal
Shaft, rear roller
Roller, grooved (steel)
Seal, grease
Roller, grooved (aluminum)
Adapter, seal
Washer
Shaft, Roller
ube, Roller
Seal
Sleeve
Pin, pivot
Pin, pivot
Spacer, medium
Knob, micro adjuster
Knob, micro adjuster
Shield, rear grass
Spacer, driven assembly .02"
Knob, front roller adjusting
Knob, Front Roller Adjusting
Spacer, long
Spacer, short
Bracket, bearing housing
Nut, eccentric adjusting
Bracket, roller
Roller Bracket, Right Side
Bracket, roller
Roller Bracket, Left Side
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2” Flat Head
Seal
Shield, front grass
Stop, Mower
Stop, mower
Bracket, groomer roller
Bracket, groomer roller
Bearing
Bearing
Bearing
Bearing
Shaft
Seal
Seal
Seal
Seal
Bolt, wheel
Plug, pipe, 1/8 NPT, 905
Blade
Seal, grease
Seal, grease
Seal, grease
Seal, grease
Seal, Grease
Seal, Grease
Coupling, drive
Bracket, groomer mounting
Seal, oil
Pulley, reel shaft
Seal
Seal, grease
Shaft, roller
Seal, grease
Brush replacement
Pulley, brush shaft
Stud
PAGE ITEM
7
7
7
8
7
11
7
12
23
6
23
7
93
9
71
9
79
6
79
1
79
2
79
5
79
2
79
6
71
25
71
18
71
19
71
20
71
23
85
16
87
19
77
38
85
22
87
17
75
38
83
22
75
27
71
2
77
34
77
24
77
1
77
15
75
32
71
15
75
33
71
16
69
16
71
22
75
37
69
11
73
14
85
1
87
1
71
30
75
5
75
24
81
4
75
22
71
31
75
6
75
25
81
5
79
2
87
15
73
26
73
7
73
21
89
7
89
15
69
7
69
23
73
36
87
2
85
8
77
18
77
5
83
24
91
3
91
4
77
13A
77
10
75
19
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO
343616
345369
345369
345556
351520
351521
351522
351526
351738
352221
352437
361877
361877
363016
363818
363841
364040
364061
364061
364120
364124
364135
364900
365226
365227
365228
365229
365229
365229
365229
365230
365232
365233
365233
365234
365234
365235
365236
365237
365239
365240
365246
365246
365246
365247
365247
365254
365256
365257
365258
365260
365265
365266
365267
365268
365269
365270
365270
365271
365272
365291
365291
365293
365294
365295
365302
365330
365341
365343
365344
365345
365409
DESCRIPTION
Stud
Shaft, Roller
Shaft
Key, 1/8 x 1/8 x 31/32"
Clip
Rod
Scraper
Retainer, scraper
Decal, caution
Spacer, blade
Nut, blade clamp
Decal, danger
Decal, Danger
Key, 1/8 x 1/8 x 1/2", parallel
Spring
Washer
Shim, groomer shaft
Bracket, adjusting pivot
Bracket, adjusting pivot
Belt
Bracket
Bearing, double row
Nut, Reel
Plate, cover
Pulley, 16 groove
Pulley, 28 groove
Bearing w/seal
Bearing, ball
Bearing, ball
Bearing, ball
Blade (1/4" spacing)
Spacer
Link, roller adjusting
Link, roller adjusting
Spacer, 1 1/16 x 15/32"
Spacer, 1/2" spacing
Belt, drive
Spacer, 1/4" spacing
Spacer, grass catcher
Key, 1/8 x 1/8 x 7/16"
Decal, turf groomer
Bolt, Shoulder
Bolt, shoulder
Bolt, 3/8-16, nyloc shoulder
End, rod
Rod end
Shaft, stub
Spacer, pulley
Bolt
Pin
Link, belt adjusting
Link, adjusting
Bolt, adjusting
Plunger
Spring
Spring
Bolt, micro adjusting
Bolt, micro adjusting
Bolt
Spring
Spring
Spring
Spacer, 9/64" long
Spacer, 1 1/8" long
Spacer, 27/32" long
Spacer, pulley
Bearing, ball
Washer, special
Guide, wheel
Clamp, housing retaining
Ring, nylos
Spacer, roller
PAGE ITEM
71
13
71
28
75
3
89
18
75
10
75
35
75
39
75
40
73
3
73
27
73
28
73
2
69
2
77
11
77
7
83
29
89
23
85
27
87
7
77
23
77
37
79
1
69
27
83
1
89
17
83
2
77
4
83
3
89
5
89
13
89
21
83
5
85
30
87
4
89
20
89
26
83
37
89
26
83
10
83
7
83
18
69
33
73
31
83
15
85
12
87
10
83
27
83
6
83
31
83
26
85
3
93
2
93
6
93
5
93
4
93
7
85
15
87
12
93
3
83
25
85
18
87
14
77
14
77
12
77
22
77
22
91
2
83
16
83
19
85
28
91
10
83
21
PART NO
367161
367162
367163
367164
367164
367165
367166
367166
379050522
390857
390899
390900
4115061
4115431
4116522
4117098
4118010
4119002
4121789
4123550
4123563
4123564
4123565
4123566
4123644
4123645
4123645
4123646
4123664
4123676
4123773
4123903
4123904
4123905‘
4123912
4123940
4123970
4124005
4124005
4124007
4124157
4124159
4124161
4124172
4124173
4124175
4124180
4124181
4124182
4124190
4124217
4124349
4124496
4124765
4124765
4125159
4126343
4136798
4136798
4136798
471240
471240
471514
48310
5000415
5000625
5001067
5001099
5001101
5001182
5002151
5002463
DESCRIPTION
• Spacer, 1 x 3/4"
Eccentric, belt adjusting
Spacer, 7/8 x 7/8"
Spacer, 7/8 x 1 13/16"
Spacer
Spacer, 7/8 x 17/32"
Cam
Cam
Trim, push-on, 12' (3.6M)
Shaft, groomer
Tube, roller, 1/4" spacing
Tube, roller, 1/2" spacing
Pedal, direction control
Motor, hydraulic HOS
Pawl Latch
Muffler
Wear Plate
Crinkle Washer, M12
Valve, Bi-directional, Relief
Angle, Cover
Angle, screen
Rear Engine Bracket
Cover, air intake
Engine Mount Plate
Spacer
Bracket, instrument
Bracket, instrument
Muffler Bracket
Housing, oil cooler
Heat Shield
Muffler Shield
Harness, Complete
Harness,
Harness,
Decal - G-Plex III with Swoosh
Panel, instrument (GASOLINE)
Clamp
Decal,Steering Wheel.
Decal - Jacobsen
Decal - Jacobsen
Wire, red, battery to starter
Wire, black ground chassis
Starter Solenoid
Hose, hydraulic
Tube
Muffler Guard
Manifold
Muffler
Decal - Jacobsen
Decal - G-plex III
Panel, instrument (DIESEL)
Adaptor, elbow, 90
Gasket
Wire, black ground engine
Wire, black ground engine
Seal Kit
Nuetral Stop
Filter, hydraulic
Filter, hydraulic
Filter, hydraulic oil
Fitting, vent
Vent Fitting
Fitting, grease, 1/4-28
Bushing
Bedknife Backing
Bearing
Shield, belt
9 Blade Reel 67038 Only
11 Blade Reel 67024 Only
Filter, fuel
Spring, Compression
Brush assembly
PAGE ITEM
89
24
85
4
89
16
89
8
69
13
89
2
85
23
87
21
23
17
89
19
91
1
91
1
47
30
35
29
51
40
7
6
51
39
51
44
31
27
23
4
23
5
7
4
23
2
7
5
5
5
57
28
59
28
5
19
23
3
7
13
7
9
59
42*
59
42.1*
59
42.2*
55
16
59
30
7
29
39
17
55
22
55
3
59
39
59
36
63
12
29
27
29
19
5
18
5
1
5
12
55
23
55
7
57
30
29
15
5
6
57
36
59
41
31
*
25
21
27
6
29
6
35
8
73
23
69
25
77
2
15
51
69
14
71
21
77
26
69
4
69
4
17
10
69
26
77
13
97
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO
5002577
5002771
5002814
5002814
5003053
5003577
500534
500534
500534
500534
503378
515268
517163
522840
523126
523126
523213
523221
523224
523253
523253
523356
523357
523409
523492
523768
523768
523768
523930
524215
547610
547818
547818
547818
590002786
590002786
64061-26
64061-26
64220-01
680001941
680001941
800810
800810
810149
810152
810722
814065
814499
814924
815058
817320
820529
821893
821893
822474
823332
823332
823332
826000
826000
826000
826000
826218
826218
827320
827821
827821
829500
829726
829954
829954
830355
98
DESCRIPTION
Frame, reel
Bedknife, Fairway
Tube, Roller
Tube, roller
7 Blade Reel 67037 Only
Frame, Reel
Bearing, cup and cone
Bearing, cup and cone
Bearing, Cup and Cone
Bearing, Cup and Cone
Bearing, ball, cup and cone
Bushing
Spacer, rubber
Washer, thrust
Bumper, rubber
Bumper, rubber
Clip
Spacer
Bumper, rubber
End, control rod
End
Adjuster, seat wihandle (left)
Adjuster seat (right)
Knob
Bushing
Adapter, elbow 90
Adapter, elbow 90°
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Foam
Bushing,turf guard
Cable, control (throttle)
Head, hydraulic filter
Head, hydraulic filter
Head,filter
Bushing
Bushing
Pin, spirol, 1/4"
Pin,spirol,1/4" x 1 3/4"
Wheel Bolt 1/2"
Tie,cable
Tie,cable,
Ring, internal retaining
Ring, retaining, internal
Bumper, rubber
Cover, footpedal
Yoke
Choke Cable (152cm)
Spring, compression
Clamp, hose
Clamp
Clamp
Spacer
Trim, push-on, 12' (3.6M) As
Trim, push—on, 12’(3.7 M)
Spacer
Bushing
Spacer
Bushing
Fuse, 20 amp
Fuse, 20 amp
Fuse, 20 amp
Fuse, 20 amp
Mount, motor
Motor Mount
Arm, spring retainer
Knob, ball
Ball Knob
Spring, extension
Trim, push on, 12'
Gasket
Gasket
Weatherseal, 35' (1 0.6M). As
PAGE ITEM
73
1
69
15
71
27
75
2
69
4
69
1
73
6
73
20
69
6
69
22
79
3
49
5
43
11
43
13
41
12
43
14
9
10
49
6
53
3
25
15
51
10
53
4
53
5
25
16
25
37
21
19
23
12
35
11
9
33
43
15
5
31
27
7
29
7
35
12
41
11
43
12
41
9
43
10
65
20*
33
3
37
6
33
47
67
1
9
18
51
17
51
18
7
30
41
20
33
9
9
12
17
20
13
27
9
14
13
18
95
3
51
19
51
41
53
9
57
50
59
50
61
2
63
2
5
17
7
33
25
41
5
33
7
34
49
15
51
20
17
11
19
4
9
15
PART NO
831518
831518
831586
831877
832499
833038
833038
833038
833038
833851
834037
835039
835805
836206
836621
836719
836852
837298
837298
837462
837462
837735
837735
837736
837736
837736
837737
837753
838093
838154
838225
838363
838367
838476
838491
839063
839072
839181
839391
839388
839410
839556
839556
839557
839557
839557
839721
839807
839807
839814
839820
839820
839821
839837
839841
839842
839846
839860.06
839876
839953
839973.07
839975.06
840002-1
840003
840017
840062.07
840065
840085.06
840161
840170.07
840171.07
840172
DESCRIPTION
PAGE ITEM
Ball Joint
25
22
Ball Joint
47
27
Ball Joint
25
23
Bushing
37
11
Bearing, ball, 1" ID 2" OD
43
27
Fuse, 30 amp
57
51
Fuse, 30 amp
59
51
Fuse, 30 amp
61
7
Fuse, 30 amp
63
7
Seal
53
10
Connector, hose
19
14
Fastener, snap
23
20
Hose, overflow 4' (1 .2M) . As 9
17
Clamp
15
52
Seal, oil
65
8
Nut, bearing adj
65
9
Breather
13
32
Spacer
61
11
Spacer
63
11
Boot, battery terminal
61
39
Boot, battery terminal
63
39
Plate,twinweld
33
10
Plate, twin weld, M8
35
14
Plate, clamp cover
31
11
Plate, clamp cover
33
11
Plate,clamp cover
35
15
Set, clamp, hydraulic
35
16
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
35
17
Rod, threaded, 5/16-24 x 2 1/2".. 25
24
Bracket,fuelpumpmount
17
12
Clip
13
33
Decal - Throttle
55
13
Decal - Parking Brake ‘P’
55
14
Latch, draw
43
28
Cap, fuel line
19
7
Bearing, ball, 5/8" ID 1 3/8" OD 43
29
Catcher, grass
95
4
Pin, rodconnecting,threaded
41
22
Clamp, battery
3
20
Bracket, pivot mounting
47
29
Bushing, spring stop
43
30
Fitting, adaptor, straight
27
12
Fitting, adaptor, straight
29
12
Fitting, adaptor, 90
27
13
Fitting, adaptor, 90
29
13
Fitting, adaptor, elbow, 90°
35
19
Cover, steering unit, lower
39
11
Adapter, straight
21
21
Adapter, straight
23
23
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 38"
33
13
Adaptor, elbow, 90
27
16
Adaptor, elbow, 90
29
16
Adapter, elbow 90°
23
24
Hose, hydr. 1/4" i.d. x 10 1/2"
31
15
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 70" 37
17
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 77" 37
18
Fitting, adaptor, 45°
37
19
Bracket,mountingcover
39
13
Bushing
13
35
Hose, radiator, bottom
9
20
Panel, screen
9
21
Bracket, mounting, fuel filter
17
13
Timer, Fuel shut off
57
47
Tread, control pedal
47
10
Cover,steeringwheel
39
16
Panel, radiator
9
22
Decal - Speed Ctrl
55
4
Stop, reel
43
31
Element, fuel filter
17
19
Box, tool/step
3
21
Cover,box
3
22
Hinge, box
3
23
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO
840192
840344
840346
840347
840420
840476
840507
841160.06
841203
841466.06
841487
841522
841673
841676
841700
841741
841741
841895
841895
842401
842401
842402
842402
842403
842403
842471
842539.06
842540.06
842598
842830
842880.07
842882.06
842916
842916
842933 .06
842932.06
842999
842999
843117
843119.06
843160
843181
843185
843195
843196.06
843412
843252
843267
843267
843267
843268
843401
843401
843401
843402.07
843411
843556
843557
843558
843612.07
843612.07
843886
843887.07
843696
843816
843816
843821
843821
843823
843885
843908
843909
DESCRIPTION
Sleeve, nylon 3" x 16"
Bushing
Adaptor, gauge
Hood, inlet
Plate, latch
Spring
Pin, lift cylinder pivot
Bracket, radiator
Pin, rod connecting
Bracket, bumper-front
Angle, lockout link
Disk, orifice
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 34"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 30"
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Cap, pivotshaft
Cap
Cover, Battery Terminal
Cover, Battery Terminal
Latch
Latch
Rivet
Rivet
Handle
Handle
Rod, Threaded, 3/8 - 24
Bracket, engine mount
Bracket, engine rear
Spring, extension
Hose, hyd. 1/4" i.d. x 22"
Panel, floor, RIGHT
Panel, line cover
Cooler, oil
Cooler, oil
Panel,seatbase
Panel, control
Cable, control
Cable, direction control
Arm,control
Bracket,pumpcontrol
Hub,wheel&disc
Spacer, bearing
Bushing, pivot
Spacer, bearing
Bracket, lift valve
Bracket, Switch mounting
Rod,threaded 5/16-24
Tank, fuel
Tank, fuel
Tank, fuel
Reservoir, oil
Cap, fuel with gauge
Cap, fuel wigauge
Cap, fuel with gauge
Cover, battery
Lever, valve
Elbow, 90, 11/16 x 1/2 NPT
Elbow, 90, 3/4 x 3/4 NPT
Elbow, 90, 1 x 1 NPT
Housing, instrument
Housing, instrument
Cover
Strap, cover
Tube, support, 8” (203 mm)
Diode Circuit Board
Diode Circuit Board
Pin,cylinder pivot
Pin,cylinderpivot
Screen, cooler
Plug
Hose, hydraulic 1/4 ID x 10 5/8"
Hose, hyd. 1/4" i.d. x 40 1/2"
PAGE ITEM
37
20
43
32
11
5
11
6
51
22
25
42
41
23
9
1
41
24
41
25
49
16
31
17
33
15
37
21
31
18
41
26
43
33
57
26
59
26
41
38
45
48
41
39
45
49
41
40
45
50
41
28
5
21
5
22
51
24
33
17
3
25
3
27
21
18
23
25
53
11
3
29
25
25
47
31
25
44
25
26
51
25
43
35
43
36
43
37
3
30
3
33
51
26
13
37
17
14
19
1
13
38
13
39
17
15
19
2
3
31
27
19
15
47
15
48
15
49
57
27
59
27
3
34
3
35
13
40
61
*
63
*
41
29
43
38
23
26
13
41
31
19
33
18
PART NO
843910
843911
843912
843913
843914
843915
843916
843917
843919
843920
843921
843922
843923
843923
843925
843926
843927
843928
843930
843931
843931
843932
843932
843933
843989
843991
844044.06
844045
844071
844072
844076
844080
844082
844083
844084
844085
844086
844214
844215
844216
844217
844218
844219
844294
844294
844496
844497
845278
845278
845279
845279
845280
845280
869037
869118.06
886735
886802
886802
887692
888036
888973
889843
889859
891910
891910
892007
892171.07
892175
892225
892228
892272
892381
DESCRIPTION
Hose, hyd. 1/4" i.d. x 49"
Hose, hyd. 1/4" i.d. x 47 1/2"
Hose, hydraulic, 3/8" i.d. x 22"
Hose, hyd. 1/4" i.d. x 76"
Hose, hydraulic, 3/4" i.d. x 17"
Union,bhead450
Hose, hydraulic 3/8 ID x 39"
Hose, hydraulic 3/8 ID x 39"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 72 1"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 60 5/
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 47 1/2"
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 43 1/4"
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 28"
Hose, hyd. 1/2" i.d. x 28"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/2" id x 53"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/2" i.d. x 16 3"
Hose, hydraulic, 1/2" i.d. x 18 1/
Hose, hydraulic, 3/4" i.d. x 22 1/
Hose, hydraulic, 3/4" id x 66"
Hose, hyd. 1" i.d. x 15"
Hose, hyd. 1" i.d. x 15"
Hose, hyd. 1" i.d. x 26 1/2"
Hose, hyd. 1" i.d. x 26 1/2"
Hose, hydraulic, 1" i.d. x 12 3/4"
Union, male
Elbow, male
Bracket, air filter
Hose, air intake
Tee, branch
Union, bulkhead
Strap
Adapter
Tee, branch
Sleeve, nylon, 1 7/8" x 38"
Sleeve, nylon, 1 7/8" x 43"
Sleeve, nylon, 1 7/8" x 52"
Sleeve, nylon 1 7/8" x 12"
Sleeve, nylon, 1 7/8" x 48"
Clamp, tube
Clamp, hose
Clamp,tube
Set, clamp 3/8"
Clamp, tube 3/8"
Gasket, instrument panel
Gasket, instrument panel
Hub
Coupling
Adaptor, motor
Adapter, motor
Seal, o-ring, 1.49 i.d. x 0.7
Seal, o-ring, 1.49 i.d. x .07
seal, o-ring, 1.99 i.d. x 0.7
Seal, o-ring, 1.99 i.d. x .07
Fitting, 3/4 x 3/4 NPT
Mount, rear frame stop
Valve Stem
Gauge, hour meter
Gauge, hour meter
End, tie rod
Gauge, restriction
Pump,fuel
AxIe
Bearing, Assy
Kit, service
Kit, service
Bracket, catcher
Hub
Pivot, fronthead steering
Hub & Axle, complete
Wheel, steering, 14" (356 mm)
Cylinder, hydraulic
Motor, hydraulic
PAGE ITEM
33
19
33
20
37
23
33
21
35
21
33
22
31
20
31
21
37
25
37
26
33
23
33
24
27
20
29
20
21
26
35
22
35
23
35
24
21
25
27
21
29
21
27
22
29
22
35
25
33
25
33
26
11
11
11
4
27
23
33
28
3
36
13
42
33
30
33
31
33
32
33
33
37
28
33
34
31
23
33
35
33
36
31
24
31
25
57
31
59
31
5
25a
5
25b
67
6
73
37
67
5
73
38
67
5
73
39
15
53
43
39
65
17
61
17
63
17
37
29
11
7
17
16
65
10
65
5
35
*
35
*
95
5
65
11
41
30
65
1
39
14
37
31
35
32
99
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO
892418
892435.06
892633.06
892687
892794
892913.06
893184
893359.06
893395
893395
893495
893739.06
893739.06
893791.06
893787
893856.06
893857.07
893858.07
893859
893860.06
894002-1
894077.06
894083.07
894103
894103
894129
894130
894131
894140.06
894141.06
894164.06
894165 .07
894166 .06
894181
894184
894237.06
894241
894242
894243
894244
894244
894245
894245
894246
894247
894248
894249
894250
894251
894252
894253
894254
894256
894256
894352.06
894353.06
894354.06
894521
894521
894526
894526
897174
897174
A203607
A244405
A249840
A249849
A251500
A251510
A252501
A252501
A253501
100
DESCRIPTION
PAGE ITEM
Set, clamp hydraulic
33
37
Handle
39
15
Cover, radiator
9
24
Rim,10 x 8.50
65
16
Bracket, bumper
41
31
Fork
3
43
Tyre, 20 x10.00-10
65
15
Bellcrank, lockout assembly
49
17
Terminal, battery
61
36
Terminal, battery
63
36
Cylinder, hydraulic
43
40
Frame
41
41
Frame, head steering
45
51
Frame, main
3
38
Arm
41
32
Arm, rear
43
41
Arm, LH front
41
33
Arm, RH front
41
34
Pivot, rear head
43
42
Arm, steering
39
18
Timer Fuel Shut Off
61
15
Frame, radiator
9
23
Cylinder, hydraulic lift
41
35
Pump
7
35
Pump, hydraulic
35
33
Line, hydraulic
33
39
Line, hydraulic
33
40
Line, hydraulic
33
41
Arm, swing
45
43
Link, arm
45
44
Arm, pivot
45
45
Pedal, brake
51
27
Shaft,brakearm
51
28
Valve,solenoid 4way 3pos
31
26
Valve, dividercombiner
31
28
Tray, battery
3
39
Line assembly, hydraulic
31
30
Line assembly, hydraulic
31
31
Line assembly, hydraulic
31
32
Line, hydraulic
27
25
Line, hydraulic
29
25
Line, hydraulic
27
26
Line, hydraulic
29
26
Line, hydraulic
33
42
Line, hydraulic
33
43
Line, hydraulic
27
27
Line, hydraulic
33
44
Line, hydraulic, bottom (left)
35
34
Line, hydraulic, top (top)
35
35
Line, hydraulic, bottom (right) .... 35
36
Line, hydraulic, top (right)
35
37
Line, hydraulic
33
45
Pickup, fuel
17
17
Pickup, fuel
19
3
Hinge, lower
13
44
Hinge, upper
13
45
Frame, tank support
13
46
Switch, NO lever
57
43
Switch, NO (Backlap)
61
27
Headlight
61
33
Headlight
63
33
Frame assembly, head
41
36
Frame assembly, head
45
46
Bearing, Ball
3
42
Plug
37
7
Tee, O-nng
33
12
Tee, 0-ring
31
16
Adapter, straight
33
4
Fitting, adaptor
37
15
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
31
14
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
37
16
Adaptor, elbow, 45°
35
18
PART NO
A253507
A254005
A256803
A259008
A259009
A259009
A259010
A293952
A299306
A299306
A682055
A691149
A799371
A810966
A810966
A815516
A819028
A823264
A823264
A823266
A823266
A823267
A823267
A823270
A824473
A824473
A824985
A824985
A824985
A824999
A824999
A824999
A828909
A828911
A828911
A828912
A828912
A828912
A828912
A828913
A828913
A828913
A828913
A828926
A828926
A829546
A829546
A829599
A829599
A829599
A829599
A895020
A895519
A903477
A903488
A903489
A903491
A903492
A903493
A903950
A905037
A905764
A905768
A907933
A907933
A907947
A907948
A911410
A911416
A911424
A911430
A911546
DESCRIPTION
Adaptor, elbow, 45°
Adaptor, tee
Cap
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Tee, bhead
Tee, Bulkhead
Elbow, 90°, 0-ring
Decal - Paddle Control
Fitting, lube
Lubricator -M6 x 45 Deg.
Screw, M10 -1.25 x 30mm
Housing, coupling and Hub
Hose, hydraulic, 1/4" i.d. x 49"
Gauge, hour meter
Gauge, hour meter
Screw, 7/16-20 x 11/8"
Bracket, filter
Headlight
Headlight
Lens
Lens
Bulb
Bulb
Bulb
Relay, 30 amp
Relay, 30 amp
Timer, lamp 12VDC
Timer, lamp 1 2VDC
Timer, lamp 1 2VDC
Buzzer
Buzzer
Buzzer
Sender
Gauge, water temperature
Gauge, water temperature
Switch, ignition
Switch, ignition
Switch, ignition
Switch, ignition
Gauge, Volt
Gauge, Volt
Gauge, Volt
Gauge, Volt
Switch, Pre-Heat
Switch, Pre-Heat
Main-Dip Beam Switch
Main-Dip Beam Switch
Reel Enable
Reel Enable
Reel Enable
Reel Enable
Mounting block, oil cooler
Softex Grip
Decal - Noise 105
Decal - Fan
Decal - Bystander
Decal - Instruction
Decal - Hot
Decal - Hyd Press Leak
Label - Tyre Pressure
Wire, red, battery to starter
Harness, main wire
Harness, Paddle Switch
Adj. Grip Latch (Southco)
Adj. Grip Latch (Southco)
Knob, nut, M8
Nut, Speed M8
Decal - Battery
Decal - Slope 15 Deg
Decal - Lead Free Gasoline
Decal - Jacking Point
Decal - Textron
PAGE ITEM
37
8
35
10
35
28
35
20
33
27
37
27
37
22
55
25
49
8
65
19
5
14
5
25
37
24
57
38
59
38
65
14
11
10
57
44
59
44
61
5
63
5
61
6
63
6
57
40
61
9
63
9
57
45
61
13
63
13
57
49
61
20
63
20
61
12
57
48
61
19
57
22
59
22
61
10
63
10
57
20
59
20
61
8
63
8
57
46
61
4
57
25
59
25
57
29
59
29
61
14
63
14
21
12
39
21
55
18
55
1
55
9
55
10
55
11
55
8
55
19
57
39
57
42*
57
42A
57
52*
59
52*
13
17
13
24
55
6
55
20
55
27
55
21
55
24
JACOBSEN G PLEX III Series: DN & DP
MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO
A912175
A912176
A912182
A913552
A914210
A923953
J337370
J337370
J366877
MBE3313C.07
MBF0654A
MBF2020
MBF2047
MBG5090A
MBG5090A
MBG5293
MBG5769
MBG5770
MBG6052
MBG6060
MBG6330
MBG6344
MBG6471
MBG6472
MBG6994
W148270
W158006-01
W158006-01
W158006-04
W158006-05
W158006-05
W158006-05
W158006-07
W158007-01
W158007-01
W158007-02
W158007-02
W158007-02
W158007-02
W158007-03
W158007-05
W158011-01
W158056-01
W158058-01
W158059-01
W158059-01
W158135-01
W158135-01
W158135-01
W158135-01
W178079
W178079
DESCRIPTION
Hose, fuel, 5/16
Hose, radiator, top
Hose - Fuel 3/16
Gaiter
Cover, handle
Decal - Footswitch.
Coupling, drive
Coupling, drive
Nylon Bush
Pad Assy
CoIler, set, 3/8"
Switch Bracket
Switch Handle
Pod Support
Pod Support
PawI, lock
Bracket-Switch
Hinge Bracket
Panel, floor, LEFT
Pin
Cover,steeringunit,top
Control Arm
Panel, foot, CENTER
Panel, floor, CENTER
Bushing
Sender,watertemperature
Adaptor, straight
Adaptor, straight
Adapter, straight
Adaptor, straight
Adaptor, straight
Adaptor, straight
Connector
Adaptor, elbow 90°
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Adapter,elbow9O0
Adaptor, elbow, 90
Adaptor, elbow, 90
Adaptor, elbow, 900
Adaptor, elbow, 90
Adaptor, elbow, 90°
Tee, union
Tee, run
Fitting, adaptor, 900
Adaptor, 450
Adaptor, 450
Switch, seat
Switch, seat
Switch, seat
Switch, seat
Fitting,test
Fitting,test
PAGE ITEM
17
9
9
19
17
*
39
19
39
4
55
26
33
46
67
4
47
32
47
1
41
10
39
23
39
20
57
53*
59
53*
51
23
39
24
39
25
3
24
39
22
39
12
25
35*
3
26
3
28
47
28
5
24
31
13
37
13
31
5
27
18
29
18
33
16
35
26
31
12
37
12
21
22
27
17
29
17
33
14
27
15
35
9
31
10
35
27
35
3
27
11
29
11
57
1
59
1
61
1
63
1
27
1
29
1
PART NO
DESCRIPTION
PAGE ITEM
101
World Class Quality, Performance and Support
Equipment from Ransomes Jacobsen Limited is built to
exacting standards ensured by ISO 9001 registration at
all our manufacturing locations. A worldwide dealer
network and factory-trained technicians backed by
Ransomes Jacobsen Parts Xpress provide reliable,
high-quality product support.
Calidad, Rendimiento y Asistencia de Clase Mundial
El equipo de Ransomes Jacobsen Limited está
construido exactamente conforme a las normas
establecidas por el registro de la ISO 9001 en todas
nuestras plantas de fabricación. Una red mundial de
distribuidores y técnicos capacitados en fábrica y
respaldados por Ransomes Jacobsen Parts Xpress
que ofrece asistencia de producto segura y de alta
calidad.
BOB-CAT
BUNTON
CUSHMAN
JACOBSEN
Ransomes Jacobsen Limited
West Road, Ransomes Europark, Ipswich, IP3 9TT, Angleterre
No. d’Immatriculation au Registre du Commerce : 1070731
www.ransomesjacobsen.com
RANSOMES
RYAN
E-Z-GO