cobra®-300h extractor - Cleaning Equipment Parts.com

COBRA®-300H
EXTRACTOR
100V
INFORMATION
&
OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS
DO NOT OPERATE MACHINE UNTIL YOU HAVE READ
ALL SECTIONS OF THIS INSTRUCTIONS
IMPROPER USE OF THE MACHINE WILL VOID THE WARRANTY
1. Always use a defoamer when foaming occurs to prevent vacuum motor damage.
2. Keep machine from rain and snow, extremes in temperatures, and store in a
heated location. Use the machine indoors. Do not use outdoors.
3. Do not let the pump run dry.
4. Use approved chemicals only. NO SOLVENTS.
5. Wear gloves or use rags when removing quick disconnects to prevent burns.
6. Never use water above 54º C/130º F in the solution tank.
03/10 revised 11/11 FORM NO. 56041891
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
This machine is only suitable for commercial use, for example in hotels, schools, hospitals,
factories, shops and offices other than normal residential housekeeping purposes.
When using any electrical appliance, basic precautions should always be followed, including the
following:
NOTE: Read all instructions before using this machine.
WARNING!
To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, or injury:
•
Do not leave the machine unattended when it is plugged in. Unplug the unit from the outlet when not in use
and before servicing.
•
To avoid electric shock, do not expose to rain or snow. Store, and use, indoors.
•
Do not allow to be used as a toy. Close attention is necessary when used near children.
•
Use only as described in this manual. Use only the manufacturer’s recommended attachments.
•
Never add water over
•
Do not use with damaged cord or plug. If the machine is not working as it should, has been dropped,
damaged, left outdoors or dropped into water, return it to a service center.
•
Do not pull by the cord, use the cord as a handle, close a door on the cord, or pull the cord around sharp
edges or corners. Do not run the machine over the cord. Keep the cord away from heated surfaces. To
unplug, grasp the plug, not the cord.
•
Do not handle the plug, the cord, or the machine with wet hands.
•
Extension cords must be 12/3 and no longer than 50 feet. Replace the cord or plug immediately if the ground
prong becomes damaged.
•
Do not put any object into openings. Do not use with any opening blocked; keep free of dust, lint, hair, and
anything that may reduce air flow.
•
Keep loose clothing, hair, fingers, and all parts of body away from openings and moving parts.
•
Do not pick up anything that is burning or smoking, such as cigarettes, matches, or hot ashes, or any health
endangering dusts. Do not use to pick up flammable or combustible liquids such as gasoline or use in areas
where they may be present.
•
Turn off all controls before unplugging.
•
Use extra care when cleaning on stairs.
•
Connect to a properly grounded outlet only.
•
Liquid ejected at the spray nozzle could be dangerous as a result of its temperature, pressure, or chemical
content.
54º C/130º F to the solution tank.
FORM NO. 56041891 - 2
INSPECTION:
Carefully unpack and inspect your COBRA-300H for shipping damage. Each machine is tested and inspected before shipping. Any shipping damage incurred is the responsibility of the carrier. You should
notify the carrier immediately if you notice damage to the box or to the machine or parts.
CLEANING SOLUTIONS:
We recommend liquid cleaning chemicals, such as our Magic Fabric Cleaner. Powder chemicals may be
used, but unless mixed very thoroughly they could cause a build-up in the pump, lines, heat exchanger
and/or quick disconnects. Any problem caused by a chemical build-up is not covered by warranty. Use
a neutral cleaner with a pH between 6 and 9 to avoid premature wear of the pump, seals, and/or other
components. Damage caused by the use of strong chemicals is not covered by the warranty.
MAINTENANCE:
For optimum performance flush the machine with clear water at the end of each working day. Once a
month, minimum, run a flushing compound through the machine to break up any mineral or chemical
build-up that may have formed. U.S. Products’ “X-1500” is recommended. The vacuum motor, pump
motor, and the pump do not require any scheduled maintenance; however, the motors may require
replacement brushes after 1000 - 1500 hours, and the pump and bypass valve may require rebuild kits
after 1000 - 1500 hours, typically (refer to machine part list for numbers) Clean the body with an all
purpose detergent, and protect it with an automobile interior polish. Lubricate the wheels, castors, and
quick disconnects with an all purpose silicone spray.
Serial Number: __________________
Model: COBRA-300H-JP
Purchase Date:_____________
Write the name and phone number of your distributor: ______
_______________________________
___________________________________________
(and be sure to register your warranty; go to www.usproducts.com)
FORM NO. 56041891 - 3
SWITCH PLATE
UPHOLSTERY
1
2
VAC
PUMP
3
CARPET
VACUUM (1), PUMP (2)SWITCHES:
These switches are powered by cord #1. Switches light up when turned on.
CARPET/UPHOLSTERY SWITCH (3):
This switch is also powered by cord #1. The carpet setting (down position) is high pressure
(approximately 300 PSI). The upholstery setting (up position) is low pressure (approximately 50 PSI
with a K1 or V2 spray tip).
KNOW YOUR MACHINE
HOLDING TANK LID
SWITCH PLATE
LID (RECOVERY TANK)
PRIMING HOSE IN
POSITION FOR PRIMING
VAC INTAKE
LATCH (2)
DRAIN GATE
WHEEL
VENT
CASTOR
QUICK-DISCONNECT
FORM NO. 56041891 - 4
SET-UP:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Fill the holding tank with clear water and the detergent of your choice. Mix well. Although this
machine is designed to supply instant hot water, the addition of warm water (not exceeding 54º C/130º
F) to the holding tank will increase the efficiency of the heater.
Plug in cord #1. Attach the priming hose to the machine (see illustration on previous page). Turn the
pump on and set the switch to the upholstery setting. Run the pump until the pump is fully primed,
then turn off the pump. Remove the priming hose, and attach the cleaning hoses and tool.
Turn on the pump, and spray through the cleaning tool for a few seconds to fill the lines with solution.
Plug in cord #2 (identified by a red “H” on the back of the extractor). Wait 2 minutes for the heat
exchanger to reach operating temperature. You may now begin cleaning. It will take about 10 seconds
for the initial heat to reach the wand.
BALL FLOAT VAC SHUTOFF:
When the recovery tank is full, the float system will shut off the incoming air flow and prevent water from
entering the vacuum motors. The float may not work properly if the float filter is clogged or if there is foam in
the tank.
CAUTION: To avoid vac motor damage, always make sure the float filter is clean and the ball
travels freely before turning on the machine, and use a defoamer whenever foam is present.
TROUBLE SHOOTING:
IF THIS OCCURS
NO SPRAY
PUMP DOEN’T RUN
LOW SUCTION
NO SUCTION
LOW HEAT
NO HEAT
CHECK THIS
Solution tank is empty.
Clogged spray tip.
Pump not running.
Valve on wand not operating.
No power to pump. Test the switch.
Test the motor directly to AC power.
Debris plugging cleaning tool or vacuum hose.
Drain gate is not completely closed, or seals are damaged.
Vacuum lid is not closed tight.
No power to motor. Test the switch. Test the vacuum motor.
Spraying too long. Try spraying for 12-15 seconds per cycle. Heat exchanger
needs to be flushed.
Wrong tool being used.
Too much water passing through, (longer hose, larger diameter hose, or larger
spray tip), than standard.
No power in the wall outlet - check to see if the breaker has tripped.
Check power cord for ‘opens’.
Call your distributor for additional help.
SPECIFICATIONS:
Rotomolded Body:
Vacuum:
VAC Shutoff:
Pump:
Waterlift:
Heat:
Heater:
Wand:
Weight:
Dimensions:
Lifetime Warranty
One, 3-stage, 7.2”
Ball float
Positive displacement, 300 psi carpet, 50 psi upholstery
125”
212º F
1500 Watts
Stainless steel, double bend, twin tip
99 lbs.
26.5H x 18W x 28.75L (inches)
FORM NO. 56041891 - 5
revised 10/10
FORM NO. 56041891 - 6
revised 11/11
1
5
4
6
2
11
3
4A
9A
10
4B
8
9
7
4B
i
Pr
15
4A
ng
mi
se
Ho
16
14
103
102
29
34
33
32
35 36
39
3535A
37
94
92
32
63
22
93
97
38
84
48
26
25
17
55 96
98 85
48 93
101
91 98
15
99
104
32
16A
91
98
100
24
62
39
82
45
64
23
20
21
18
19
95
48
93
86
91
41
44
46
66
106
61
84
83
67
65
55
48
88
87
85
89
87
105
57
42
43
56
60
59
104
48
79
48
55
80
47
47
48
75
76
77
55
50
53
68
73
51
52
100V
64A
70
COBRA-300H
49
54
72A
72
9A
69
71
COBRA-300H 100V
Item
Ref. No. Qty
Description
1#
2
3#
4#
4A
4B#
5
6
8
9
903USP
21
56471194
187USP
187B
185USP
FP208
907
1074
2086A
56380968
FP436
924A
FP193
922USP
156USP
430B
FP171D
913B
7
15
194
934
320AB
34
179
959USP
MA-6
FP220
928
909A
45USP
115USP
116A
31USP
5
2002
8
2001B
27AUSP
2003
910-1693
BS-6
FP439
92AUSP
91USP
2023A
FP159E
455USP
76A
103USP
224
222USP
2164
219USP
2B1
2015
2014
16
937
184USP
Drain Gate (see Misc.)*
Screw, Button Head, 10/32 X 5/8”
Latch
O-ring
Washer, flat Rubber
Nut, 1-1/2”
Vacuum Tank, Complete, Cobra
Hose Barb, 1-1/2”
Gasket (Machines made after 2-15-05)
Lid and Ring (Machines made after 2-15-05)
O-Ring for 2086A Lid
Chain and Hardware
Float, Ball & Cage
Ball Float Assembly, Complete
PVC Elbow, 1-1/2”
Hose Clamp, (size 28)
Hose, Vacuum, Rubber, 2” x 21”
Hose, Vacuum, Rubber, 2” x 19”
Vacuum Motor, 3-stage
Nut, jam, 5/16”
Washer, flat
Split Ring
Chain, 13”
Nut, Finish, 5/16”
Washer, Split lock
Bolt, 5/16 x 4”
Gasket, Vacuum Motor
Manifold, Vacuum
Flange, Exhaust, w/Hose & Hardware
Louver, 3” (includes screws)
Latch Strike, for Latch, S/S
Quick Disconnect, 1/4 n.p.t.
Washer, Fiber
Bushing, Fiber
Washer, Brass
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Castor, Swivel, 3”
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Label Cobra-300H White on Black
Axle Cap, Black
Wheel, 8”
Axle, 18-13/16”
Base, Cobra, Black
Gasket, Cobra Base
Nipple, S/S, 1/4 p.t.
Elbow, Brass
Hose Assembly, Heater Outlet, 29-1/2”
Heat Exchanger, Complete, 100V
Mount, Heat Exchanger
Hose Clamp
Elbow, 1/8 f.p.t. x 1/8 m.p.t.
Hose Assembly, 8”
Quick Disconnect, Female, Open, 1/8 p.t.
Pressure gauge
Quick Disconnect, male
Screw, 6/32 x 2-1/4”
Guard, Fan
Fan, Cooling
Locknut, 6/32”
Reducer, PVC
Cord Retainer
9A
10#
11
14#
15#
16
16A
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25#
26
29
32
33
34#
35#
35A
36#
37
38
39
41
42#
43
44#
45
46
47#
48#
49
50
51#
52
53#
54
55#
56
57#
59
60
61
62
63
64#
revised 11/11
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
3
3
3
1
1
1
3
2
1
3
1
1
8
2
10
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
Item
Ref. No. Qty
Description
64A
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72#
72A
73#
75
76
77
79
80
82
83
84
85
86#
87
88
89
91#
92
93#
94
95
96#
97
98
99
100
101
495A
918
(see Misc.)
4
HT-2
CWBLK
203
260
207USP
217
901USP
FP578
FP578
FP578
28
2006D
944
97
223
168
221USP
165
FP167F
FP170A
166USP
211
92AUSP
2060
2061
105USP
FP238
164
FP169E
208
2062
FP230
FP169C
SYP1
216
182
56003873
140USP
425
92USP
220
56044507
Power Cord, 25’, Yellow
Heat Sink Plate
Thermistor Control with Potentiometer **
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1”
Holding Tank
Cord Wrap, Black
Washer, Plastic
Nut, Acorn, 3/16”
Filter, Pump Inlet, 40 Mesh, S/S
Nipple, PVC, 1/2 N.P.T.
Lid, Holding Tank
Switch, Carpet/Upholstery
Switch, Pump
Switch, Vacuum
Screw, #4 x 3/8”
Switch plate
Hose, Pulsation Dampening, 28”
Bushing, Brass
Quick Disconnect, Male, 1/8” Pipe Thread
“T”, Brass
Quick Disconnect, Male, Open, 1/4 p.t.
Hose Barb
Pump, complete, no motor or solenoid
Hose, Pump Inlet, 1/2” X 16”
Hose Clamp
Plug, Brass
Nipple, 1/4 p.t., S/S
Motor, AC, for Pump
Mount Plate, Pump Motor
Reducer Nipple, Brass
Bypass Valve, Complete for Cobra-300H
Hose Barb
Hose, 3/8” X 8”
Hose Barb, Brass 1/8 p.t. x 3/8 hose
Solenoid (without fittings)
Solenoid (with fittings)
Hose, Pump Bypass, 3/8” X 18”
Priming Hose Assy
Elbow, 1/4 Street, 90 Deg
Bushing 3/8 X 1/4 Pipe Brass
Nut-Hex Flange SS M4-0.7
Elbow 45deg.angle 1/4 Male x 1
Gasket, 40 Shore – Santoprene (5.5”)
Nipple 1/4 Pipe Brass
Quick Connect Brass 1/4 Fpt
Literature Pack
102
103
104#
105#
106#
[ ]#
[ ]#
[ ]#
[ ]#
*#
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
3
1
2
1
1
6
1
4
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
MISCELLANEOUS PARTS
*FP231A
Drain Gate Assembly, Complete (with
o-rings & nut)
FP212B
Pump & Motor Complete (NO solenoid,
mount bracket, mount bracket or hoses)
950A
Cam/Bearing Assembly
#
291USP
Bypass Valve Rebuild Kit
950CP
Valve/O-Ring Kit, for 300 PSI pump
#
250USP
Piston/Seal Kit, for 300 PSI pump
FP194E
Heat repair Kit, includes thermistor control, probe,
cutout (for machines built after June 14, 2005)
NOTE: Items in kits not sold separately.
# = Revised or new since last update
[ ] = Not Shown
* = Optional, Not Included
FORM NO. 56041891 - 7
425-322-0133 / 800-257-7982 / FAX: 425-322-0136
11015 - 47th Ave. W. / Mukilteo, WA 98275
VISIT US AT: http://www.usproducts.com
Download PDF

advertising