Parts and Service Manual

EAGLE TUGS
Parts and Service Manual
V e hi cle T ype s: T T- 1 0 & TT - 1 2
En gine T ype : Yanmar Turbo Diesel 4TNV98T Tier II & Tier III Engine Models With H30 Display
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
2
This page was intentionally left blank
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
3
I NTRODUCTION
From everyone at Eagle Tugs, we would like to say Thank You for purchasing an Eagle TT-series tow tractor. We
take a lot of pride in the quality of the products that we build, as well as our continued customer service. Our goal is
to build a long term relationship with our customers. We want you, the customer, to be 100% satisfied with your
Eagle experience. To us, this means that your Eagle TT-series tractor is functionally superior to any other products
you have used. This also means that your Eagle product is continually supported in a professional, timely manner.
P URPOSE & U SE
OF
T HIS M ANUAL
This manual is designed as a reference guide to make the reader more familiar with the components of the Eagle
TT-10 and TT-12 tow tractor models. This manual includes part numbers and descriptions to assist the reader in
ordering component spare/service parts. The manual also outlines the Scheduled Maintenance Intervals recommended by Eagle in order to keep your vehicle running properly. In this manual you will also find the Eagle
Standard Warranty on all of the TT-series tow tractors. However, for more detailed information on the Eagle
Warranty and procedure, as well as information pertaining to the safe operation of your Eagle product, please see
the Eagle Operations Manual that was also included with your vehicle.
T ECHNICAL A SSISTANCE
When addressing a repair procedure or operational problem, please remember that Eagle technical support is only a
phone call away. Eagle technicians are available to assist you in vehicle diagnostics and recommended repair procedures. We encourage you to use this service to reduce machine down-time and to gain a better understanding of
proper repair procedures.
O RDERING S PARE /S ERVICE P ARTS
Eagle inventories most of the component parts found in its TT-series tow tractors, and most spare/service parts can
be shipped the same day the order is received. Parts orders need to be received at Eagle by 12:00 pm (Noon) EST in
order for the parts to be shipped that same day. Parts ordered after 12:00 pm EST will most likely be shipped the
following day.
NOTE: P LEASE
CHECK OUR WEBSITE PERIODICALLY FOR MANUAL UPDATES
AS WELL AS SERVICE BULLETINS .
Eagle Corporate Office
26111 Northline Rd
Taylor, MI 48180
(800) 671-0431
www.eagletugs.com
Customer Service
customerservice@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
Parts & Service
parts@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
Technical Support
support@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
4
This page was intentionally left blank
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
5
T ABLE
OF
C ONTENTS
INTRODUCTION....................................................................................................................... 3
PURPOSE & USE OF THIS MANUAL......................................................................................................................... 3
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE .......................................................................................................................................... 3
ORDERING SPARE/SERVICE PARTS .......................................................................................................................... 3
CONTACT INFORMATION......................................................................................................................................... 3
WARRANTY ................................................................................................................................ 8
VEHICLE ID INFORMATION ..................................................................................................................................... 8
THREEGLE WARRANTY INFORMATION ................................................................................................................... 9
Eagle Warranty Registration ..........................................................................................................................10
Yanmar warranty registration .........................................................................................................................10
Authorized Yanmar Distributor information ...............................................................................................10
EAGLE TUGS SERVICE BULLETIN ESB-02-08 ............................................................................................................11
SAFETY INFORMATION ............................................................................................................................................12
SERVICE PARTS ILLUSTRATIONS & DETAIL............................................................... 13
IDENTIFICATION KEY ..............................................................................................................................................13
POWER TRAIN .........................................................................................................................................................14
Engine Dress – Yanmar Tier II & Tier III Engines ........................................................................................14
Alternator Yanmar Tier II Engine ...................................................................................................................16
Alternator Yanmar Tier III Engine .................................................................................................................17
Alternator (High Output) Yanmar Tier II Engine with Cab or Accessory Options ...............................18
Alternator (High Output) Yanmar Tier III Engine with Cab or Accessory Options ..............................19
Head Cover Assembly Yanmar Tier II & Tier III Engines ...........................................................................20
Cylinder Block Assembly Yanmar Tier II Engine ........................................................................................22
Cylinder Block Assembly Yanmar Tier III Engine .......................................................................................24
Crankshaft & Piston Yanmar Tier II Engine ..................................................................................................26
Crankshaft & Piston Yanmar Tier III Engine ................................................................................................28
Camshaft & Driving Gear Yanmar Tier II Engine ........................................................................................30
Camshaft & Driving Gear Yanmar Tier III Engine .......................................................................................32
Governor Assembly Yanmar Tier III Engine Only .......................................................................................34
Oil Pan Assembly Yanmar Tier II & Tier III Engines ...................................................................................35
Lube, Oil System Yanmar Tier II & Tier III Engines ....................................................................................36
Lube Oil Lines Yanmar Tier II Engine ...........................................................................................................38
Lube Oil Lines Yanmar Tier III Engine .........................................................................................................40
Gear Housing Yanmar Tier II Engine ............................................................................................................42
Gear Housing Yanmar Tier III Engine ...........................................................................................................44
Turbo Charger Yanmar Tier II Engine ...........................................................................................................46
Turbo Charger Yanmar Tier III Engine ..........................................................................................................47
Engine Gaskets Yanmar Tier II Engine ..........................................................................................................48
Engine Gaskets Yanmar Tier III Engine .......................................................................................................50
COOLING SYSTEM....................................................................................................................................................52
Engine Cooling System Yanmar Tier II .........................................................................................................52
Engine Cooling System Yanmar Tier III ........................................................................................................54
Radiator and Transmission Cooler Yanmar Tier II & Tier III .....................................................................56
TRANSMISSION ........................................................................................................................................................58
Transaxle Mounting & Misc. Parts .................................................................................................................58
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
6
T ABLE
OF
C ONTENTS
Transaxle Case Extension & Retainer ............................................................................................................ 60
DRIVELINE ............................................................................................................................................................... 62
Driveshaft Assembly-Front ............................................................................................................................. 62
Driveshaft Assembly-Rear .............................................................................................................................. 63
AXLES ...................................................................................................................................................................... 64
Axle Assembly—Front Drive ......................................................................................................................... 64
Axle Assembly—Rear ...................................................................................................................................... 66
Axle Assembly Breakdown-Front Drive ....................................................................................................... 68
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Rear Drive ..................................................................................................... 74
Recommended Axle Torque Specs ................................................................................................................. 78
BRAKES .................................................................................................................................................................... 79
Caliper Brake Assembly-Front ........................................................................................................................ 79
Drum Brake Assembly-Rear ........................................................................................................................... 80
Parking Brake Actuator Assembly ................................................................................................................. 82
Brake Actuator Assembly ............................................................................................................................... 84
Service Brake Assembly ................................................................................................................................... 86
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM ............................................................................................................................................... 88
Hydraulic Steering System Breakdown With Prince Pump ....................................................................... 88
Hydraulic Steering System Breakdown With Materis Pump ..................................................................... 90
Hydraulic Assist Schematic ............................................................................................................................. 93
FUEL SYSTEM .......................................................................................................................................................... 94
Fuel System Yanmar Tier II & Tier III ............................................................................................................ 94
Fuel Injection Pump Yanmar Tier II ............................................................................................................... 96
Fuel Injection Lines & Nozzle Yanmar Tier II .............................................................................................. 97
Fuel Injection Pump Yanmar Tier III ............................................................................................................. 98
Fuel Injection Lines & Nozzle Yanmar Tier III ............................................................................................. 99
Engine Fuel Line Yanmar Tier II................................................................................................................... 100
Engine Fuel Line Yanmar Tier III ................................................................................................................. 102
AIR CLEANER ........................................................................................................................................................ 104
Air Cleaner Assembly – Diesel ..................................................................................................................... 104
EXHAUST & INTAKE SYSTEM ................................................................................................................................ 105
Exhaust System Yanmar Tier II & Tier III Engines .................................................................................... 105
Exhaust Manifold Yanmar Tier II Engine .................................................................................................... 106
Intake Manifold Yanmar Tier II Engine ....................................................................................................... 107
Exhaust Manifold Yanmar Tier III Engine .................................................................................................. 108
Intake Manifold Yanmar Tier III Engine ..................................................................................................... 110
OPERATOR COMPARTMENT.................................................................................................................................. 112
Accelerator Pedal Assembly Yanmar Tier III Engine ............................................................................... 112
Accelerator Pedal Assembly Yanmar Tier II Engine .................................................................................. 113
Instrument Panel ............................................................................................................................................. 114
Quick Start Guide ........................................................................................................................................... 115
Transmission Control ..................................................................................................................................... 116
ELECTRIAL SCHEMATICS ..................................................................................................................................... 117
Dash Wiring Diagram ................................................................................................................................... 117
Yanmar Engine Wire Harness Tier II Engine .............................................................................................. 118
Yanmar Engine Wire Harness Tier III Engine ............................................................................................ 120
Vehicle Wiring Harness Yanmar Tier II Engine ......................................................................................... 122
Vehicle Wiring Harness Yanmar Tier III Engine ........................................................................................ 124
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
7
T ABLE
OF
C ONTENTS
CE Option-Operator Presence Circuit Wiring Diagram ...........................................................................126
Cab Option Wiring Diagram ........................................................................................................................127
LIGHTS & ELECTRICAL.........................................................................................................................................128
Headlights, taillights & Spotlight Assembly ...............................................................................................128
OTHER ASSEMBLIES ..............................................................................................................................................130
Body & Seat Assembly ...................................................................................................................................130
WHEELS & TIRES ...................................................................................................................................................131
Wheel & Tire Assembly .................................................................................................................................131
OPTIONS ................................................................................................................................................................132
Hitch Options ..................................................................................................................................................132
Strobe, Beacon & Floor Mats .........................................................................................................................133
Cab Option .......................................................................................................................................................134
Cab Heater ......................................................................................................................................................136
Additional Options (If required) ................................................................................................................. A-1
MAINTENANCE ................................................................................................................... 138
Daily Operator Responsibilities & Filter Reference ...................................................................................138
Lubrication Chart ..........................................................................................................................................139
Preventative Maintenance Schedule ............................................................................................................140
TT10—TT12 Specifications & Capacities ....................................................................................................142
Yanmar Engine Trouble Shooting ..............................................................................................................144
Tool List ..........................................................................................................................................................146
Tips for All Weather Traction .......................................................................................................................148
Front End Alignment Procedure ..................................................................................................................149
ADDENDUM........................................................................................................................... 138
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
8
W ARRANTY
V EHICLE ID I NFORMATION
This information can be found on the tractor’s I.D. Plate located on the firewall next to the driver’s seat.
Additionally, there is a permanent serial number located on the rear bulkhead inside the engine compartment.
MODEL
_________________________________________
SERIAL NO
_________________________________________
MFG DATE
_________________________________________
ENGINE TYPE
_________________________________________
ENGINE SERIAL NO
_________________________________________
Data Plate Location
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
9
W ARRANTY
3-Year Limited Warranty Information*
The Eagle Tugs (Eagle) 3-Year Warranty covers all TT-series, eTT-series, XL-series, eXL-series and USATS tow tractors, used in
aviation applications. Eagle Tugs warrants that these tractors will be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period
of 3 years or 3,000 operating hours, with the exception of the electrical system (see electrical component warranty below) , from
date of delivery to the first customer (or first use), whichever comes first. Written notice of any claimed defect must be given to
Eagle within the warranty period and within thirty (30) days after such defect is discovered. Liability under this warranty is limited to
either replacing or repairing, at Eagle’s election, any part or parts deemed defective after examination by Eagle or an Authorized
Service Representative. Any Eagle tractor or any of its parts returned by the customer to Eagle or an Authorized Service Representative via prepaid transportation, and which is found to be defective, will be repaired or replaced and returned to the customer
prepaid. On the other hand, should a part be found not defective, inspection and handling charges may be charged to the customer or Authorized Service Representative by Eagle.
Electrical Component Warranty: Electrical components including but not limited to display, starters, alternators and electric fans
shall be covered under the respective original manufacturers warranty for each individual component. Copies of the respective
warranties are available upon request.
This warranty does not extend to the tires, batteries, and battery chargers as these are warranted directly to the user by their respective manufacturer and not by Eagle or an Authorized Service Representative.
This warranty does not apply to any Eagle tow tractor, or component part(s) that have been subjected to misuse, accident, vandalism, environmental conditions, improper handling or application, maintenance neglect, including lack of lubricants or fluids; nor
does it extend to the Eagle tow tractor and/or parts which have been repaired or altered outside of Eagle's plant or the facility of an
Authorized Service Representative without the permission of Eagle.
This warranty does not apply to routine maintenance or wearable parts of the Eagle tow tractor such as filters, seals, plugs, hoses,
belts, brake pads or shoes, light bulbs, fuses or similar items. Moreover, this warranty does not extend beyond its original term for
any Eagle tow tractor or part replaced or repaired under warranty.
This warranty does not cover or provide credit for the following: tractor rental or other substitute equipment; lodging; loss of time,
income, sales or profits; loss of the use of tractor; telephone calls or communication expense; lift truck; storage fees; injury or
death to persons or damage or destruction of property; or consequential, incidental or punitive damages.
Labor Allowance: A labor allowance may be issued upon request at Eagle’s discretion. Allowable labor hours and a per hour labor
rate will be determined by Eagle according to reasonable automotive standards.
Warranty Claim Procedure: When a warranty situation arises, it is essential that the customer contact Eagle’s Warranty Department at +1 734-442-1000. The customer will need to provide Eagle with the tow tractor serial number and engine hours. A customer service representative will analyze the problem and determine the next steps. In many cases Eagle’s technical support personnel will be able to analyze the problem and recommend adjustments that will solve the problem and reduce down time. If further service is required, an Eagle customer service representative will work with customer personnel to arrange a service provider
and/or parts be sent to your facility for the repair as quickly as possible.
EXCEPT AS SET FORTH ABOVE, ALL WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS, REPRESENTATIONS, INDEMNITIES AND GUARANTEES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WHETHER ARISING BY STATUTE, CUSTOM OF TRADE OR UNDER ORAL OR WRITTEN
STATEMENTS MADE BY OR ON BEHALF OF EAGLE NEGOTIATIONS WITH CUSTOMER, DISTRIBUTOR, DEALER OR ANY
REPRESENTATIVE, ARE HEREBY OVERWRITTEN AND EXCLUDED, AND NO LIABILITY SHALL ATTACH TO EAGLE, EITHER IN CONTRACT OR IN TORT, OR STRICT LIABILITY IN TORT, FOR ANY DAMAGE TO PROPERTY, LOSS OF PROFITS,
DAMAGES, COSTS, CHARGES, LIABILITY OR EXPENSES, WHETHER DIRECT OR INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHERWISE, WHICH ARISE OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE OR USE OF ANY EAGLE MACHINE OR THE SUPPLY OF SERVICES.
SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE
Please check our website www.eagletugs.com periodically for service bulletins and manual updates.
*Note - The Eagle Tugs 3-Year Warranty covers TT-series, eTT-series, XL-series, eXL-series and USATS tow tractors used in
aviation applications. All MTT and RTT-series, and Transit Pro tow tractors, and all Eagle models which are used in industrial
applications, are covered under the Eagle Standard Warranty of 1 Year or 2,000 hours. Eagle Bob Tails are covered under Ford
Motor Company's Standard Warranty for each respective Ford truck model.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
10
W ARRANTY
E AGLE W ARRANTY R EGISTRATION I NFORMATION
In order for Eagle to provide the most efficient warranty repair service please fill out and return the Warranty
Registration Card included with your vehicle. This form may either be mailed to Eagle or e-mailed to
support@eagletugs.com. Please see warranty terms and conditions on the previous page.
Tires
For pneumatic tires, contact your nearest Power King (Kelly-Springfield) brand dealer who will adjust your claim
based on the remaining tread wear as a percent of total new tread.
For solid tires, contact Eagle directly.
Battery
In the U.S. and Canada, call 1-888-823-0954 or 1-877-255-2287
Outside the Continental U.S. and Canada please contact Eagle directly.
Y ANMAR E NGINE W ARRANTY R EGISTRATION I NFORMATION
The following pertains to warranty regarding the Yanmar engine only. For warranty issues not related to the engine
in your tug please contact Eagle Tugs directly at 800-671-0431.
The Purchaser should register the Product as soon as possible after purchase. Registration may allow Yanmar to
provide Product updates, Product improvements and other important information to the Purchaser. Registration
will also make processing a future warranty claim more efficient and convenient for the Purchaser and Yanmar. A
Purchaser should register the Product on-line by entering the required information into the Customer Registration
screens found on Yanmar’s website at http://www.yanmar.co.jp. To register product, click on the Customer
Registration link. Go to Industrial Engines and then click on the Industrial Engine link. Enter the registration
information in the necessary fields.
A UTHORIZED Y ANMAR D ISTRIBUTOR I NFORMATION
The Yanmar Distributor Information can be found on the Yanmar website at
www.yanmar.com/industrial/dealerlocatormainmap.asp. If you need help finding a distributor in your
area please call Eagle Tugs at 800-671-0431.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
11
W ARRANTY
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
12
S AFETY I NFORMATION
I MPORTANT S AFETY N OTICE
Appropriate service methods and proper repair procedures are essential for the safe, reliable operation of all industrial engines as well as the personal safety of the individual performing the work. This Service Manual provides
general directions for accomplishing service and repair work with tested and effective techniques. Following them
will help assure reliability.
There are numerous variations in procedures, techniques, tools and parts for servicing equipment, as well as in the
skill of the individual doing the work. This Manual cannot possibly anticipate all such variations and provide
advice or cautions as to each. Accordingly, anyone who departs from the instructions provided in this Manual must
first establish he compromises his/her personal safety, and/or the equipment integrity by his/her choice of methods,
tools or parts.
W ARNINGS
The following list contains some general WARNINGS that you should follow when you work on equipment:
Always wear safety glasses for eye protection.
Use safety stands whenever a procedure requires you to be under the equipment.
Be sure that the ignitions switch is always in the OFF position, unless otherwise required by the procedure.
Set the parking brake (if equipped) when working on the equipment. Place wood blocks (4” x 4” or larger) to
the front and rear surfaces of the tires to provide further restraint from inadvertent equipment movement.
Operate the engine only in a well-ventilated area to avoid the danger of carbon monoxide.
Keep yourself and your clothing away from moving parts when the engine is running, especially the fan and
belts.
To prevent serious burns, avoid contact with hot metal parts such as the radiator, exhaust manifold, tail pipe,
catalytic converter and muffler.
Do not smoke while working on the equipment.
To avoid injury, always remove rings, watches, loose hanging jewelry, and loose clothing before beginning to
work on the equipment. Tie long hair securely behind the head.
Keep hands and other objects clear of the radiator and blades.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
13
S ERVICE P ARTS I LLUSTRATIONS & D ETAIL
I DENTIFICATION K EY
The following abbreviations are used throughout the parts lists in this section.
Abbreviation
Meaning
NL
Not Listed
NPN
No Part Number
AR
As required
Purpose
Part required but not shown on diagram
Parts shown and numbered, but not stocked and sold by Eagle.
Typically used for bolts, clamps, etc…
!TO HELP US SERVICE YOU BETTER. HAVE TUG MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER AVAILABLE
WHEN ORDERING PARTS
NOTE: THIS MANUAL COVERS PARTS & SERVICE FOR EAGLE TT10 and TT1 2 ALL WHEEL DRIVE
MODELS WITH BOTH THE YANMAR TIER II AND TIER III ENGINES. PLEASE BE SURE TO CHECK THE
HEADING ON EACH PAGE TO SEE IF THE PARTS REFERENCED ARE FOR A :
YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
OR
YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
ALL PAGES WITHOUT THE ABOVE IN THE DESCRIPTION DENOTE PARTS ARE USED ON MODELS
POWERED WITH BOTH A YANMAR TIER II AND YANMAR TIER III ENGINE.
TO DETERMINE IF YOUR TUG IS POWERED BY A TIER II OR TIER II ENGINE YOU CAN CHECK THE
DISPLAY LOCATED ON THE DASHBOARD BY THE FOLLOWING.
1.
TURN DISPLAY “ON”
2.
PRESS ENTER
3.
SCROLL TO “EAGLE SET UP”
4.
PRESS ENTER
5.
YOU WILL SEE “SELECT ENGINE : YANMAR TIER II OR YANMAR TIER III” ON YOUR SCREEN
TO DETERMINE IF YOUR TUG IS POWERED BY A TIER II OR TIER III ENGINE WITHOUT TURNING ON
DISPLAY.
ALL TIER II TUGS ARE EQUIPPED WITH A MANUAL ALUMINUM FOOT PEDAL AND ALL TIER III TUGS
ARE EQUIPEED WITH A BLACK PLASTIC ELECTRONIC FOOT PEDAL.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
14
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE DRESS
28
27
25
26
33
29
8
6
7
31
24
1
30
9
2
32
3
4
5
23
22
12
11
10
13
21
14
16
18
20
21
15
17
19
STANDARD TORQUE CHART
Thread Size x Pitch mm
in-lb
Tightening Torque
M6 x 1.0
kgf/m
M10 x 1.5
M12 x 1.75 M14 x 1.5
M16 x 1.5
17-21
32-40
58-72
94-108
160-174
22.6-28.4
45-54.8
78.5-98.10
127.2-146.8 216.2-235.8
4.5-5.5
8.0-10.0
12.5-15.5
87-105
ft-lb
N-m
M8 x 1.25
9.8-11.8
1.1 2.03-2.09
21-25
Note: Torque values shown in this manual are for clean, non-lubricated fasteners unless otherwise specified.
CAUTION: The tightening torque in the above Standard Torque Chart should be applied only to the bolts with a “7”
head. (JIS strength classification 71).
*Apply 60% torque to bolts that are not listed.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
15
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE DRESS
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
16
P OWER
TRAIN
40 AMP ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY— YANMAR TIER II
8
9
7
6
5
1
2
3
4
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129795-01900
1
STUD, ALTERNATOR
2
26306-100002
2
NUT, ALTERNATOR
3
26014-080252
1
BOLT, M8 X 25 PLATED
4
119810-77340
1
BOLT ,ADJUSTING
5
129900-77330
1
ADJUSTER BRACKET, ALTERNATOR 40 AMP
6
129423-77200
1
ALTERNATOR 40 AMP(BLUE ID TAG)
7
119643-66900
1
DIODE
8
119650-77910
1
RELAY, GLOW
9
128300-77920
1
TIMER
10
129211-77920
1
TIMER
*Most commonly used on Models TT-10 and TT-12.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
17
P OWER
TRAIN
55 AND 80 AMP ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY—YANMAR TIER II AND III DIESEL
7
6
5
2
3
4
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129795-01900
1
STUD, ALTERNATOR 55 AMP ALT
1
26116-101202
1
STUD, ALTERNATOR 80 AMP ALT
2
26306-100002
2
NUT, ALTERNATOR 55 AMP ALT
2
26366-100002
2
NUT, ALTERNATOR 80 AMP ALT
3
26106-080222
1
BOLT, M8 X 22 PLATED 55 AMP ALT
3
26014-080252
2
STUD 80 AMP ALT
4
129972-77341
1
BOLT ,ADJUSTING
5
129972-77330
1
ADJUSTER BRACKET 55 AMP ALT
5
129900-77330
1
ADJUSTER BRACKET 80 AMP ALT
6
119940-77270
1
SPACER 55 AMP ALT (RED ID TAG)
6
129470-77340
1
SPACER 80 AMP ALT
7
119626-77210
1
ALTERNATOR 55 AMP
7
129612-77290
1
ALTERNATOR 80 AMP
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
18
P OWER
TRAIN
TIER II 105 AMP HIGH OUTPUT ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY
TUGS WITH CAB OPTION OR AS REQUIRED BY ENGINEERING DUE TO ADDED OPTIONS
4
1
9
2
6
3
5
8
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AE-OPT-0021
1
105A ALTERNATOR
2
NPN
1
1.40 SPACER
3
NPN
1
.23 SPACER
4
NPN
1
M10-1.5 x 130
5
NPN
1
.92 SPACER
6
26306-100002
1
M10-1.5 LOCK NUT
7
26014-080252
1
BOLT M8-1.25 x 45 PLATED
8
26106-080222
1
BOLT ADJUSTING
9
129900-77330
1
ADJUSTING BRACKET
10
A-TT8-00362
1
ALTERNATOR BELT(NOT SHOWN)
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
19
P OWER
TRAIN
TIER III 105 AMP HIGH OUTPUT ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY
TUGS WITH CAB OPTION OR AS REQUIRED BY ENGINEERING DUE TO ADDED OPTIONS
4
1
11
2
6
3
7
5
10
9
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AE-OPT-0021
1
105A ALTERNATOR
2
NPN
1
1.40 SPACER
3
NPN
1
.23 SPACER
4
NPN
1
M10-1.5 x 130
5
NPN
2
5/16 FLAT WASHER
6
119940-77270
1
SPACER
7
26306-100002
1
M10-1.5 LOCK NUT
8
9440
1
ALTERNATOR BELT(NOT SHOWN)
9
119810-77340
1
BOLT M8 X 22 PLATED
10
26014-080252
1
BOLT ADJUSTING
11
129972-77330
1
ADJUSTING BRACKET
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
20
P OWER
TRAIN
HEAD COVER ASSEMBLY YANMAR TIER II & TIER III
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
16
15
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
21
P OWER
TRAIN
HEAD COVER ASSEMBLY YANMAR TIER II & TIER III
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
22857-500100
6
SCREW 5 X 10 TAPIING
2
123907-03120
1
PLATE, BREATHER
3
123907-03100
1
DIAPHRAM, BREATHER
4
123907-03140
1
SPRING, DIAPHRAM
5
123907-03110
1
CENTER PLATE
6
124160-11360
4
KNOB
7
24311-000120
4
O-RING 1A P12.0
8
119640-61400
1
PLUG
9
129907-11310
1
HEAD COVER GASKET
10
129907-03070
1
BAFFLE
11
129907-03010
1
BAFFLE PLATE
12
22857-500100
6
SCREW 5 X 10 TAPIING
13
129907-03060
1
BAFFLE
14
977770-01212
1
GASKET, LIQUID
15
24311-000320
1
O-RING 1A P32.0
16
124160-01751
1
OIL FILLER CAP
17
129907-11320
1
HEAD COVER ASSY INCLUDES ITEMS 1-13
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
22
P OWER
TRAIN
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
12
11
1
2
10
3
3
4
3
3
9
5
4
6
4
7
8
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
23
P OWER
TRAIN
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY—YANMAR TIER II
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
22351-060012
2
SPRING PIN 6 X 12
2
129900-01250
1
PLUG 55
3
27241-300000
8
PLUG 30
4
23876-030000
3
PLUG PT 3/8 SCREW
5
129907-01190
1
SPACER
6
129900-02930
2
BEARING ASSY, THRUST
6
129900-02940
2
BEARING ASSY, THRUST O/S=.025
7
729900-02800
5
MAIN BEARING SET
7
129900-02340
5
MAIN BEARING SET O/S=.025
8
129900-02020
10
BOLT, METAL CAP
9
129900-02410
1
BUSH, CAMSHAFT
10
171051-01921
1
PLUG
11
129907-01331
1
CYLINDER HEAD GASKET
12
129900-01200
18
BOLT, HEAD
13
729907-01560
1
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSY, INC ITEMS 1-10
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
24
P OWER
TRAIN
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
10
9
1
2
4
3
3
4
3
3
8
4
4
5
6
7
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
25
P OWER
TRAIN
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
22351-060012
2
SPRING PIN 6 X 12
2
129900-01250
1
PLUG 55
3
27241-300000
8
PLUG 30
4
23876-030000
3
PLUG PT 3/8 SCREW
5
129900-02931
2
BEARING ASSY, THRUST
5
129900-02941
2
BEARING ASSY, THRUST O/S=.025
6
729900-02801
5
MAIN BEARING SET
6
129900-02341
5
MAIN BEARING SET O/S=.025
7
129900-02020
10
BOLT, METAL CAP
8
129900-02410
1
BUSH, CAMSHAFT
9
129907-01331
1
CYLINDER HEAD GASKET
10
129900-01200
18
BOLT, HEAD
11
729927-01560
1
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSY, INC ITEMS 1-10
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
26
P OWER
TRAIN
CRANKSHAFT & PISTON—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
1
2
3
4
5
8
6
7
17
15
16
14
18
13
12
11
10
9
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
27
P OWER
TRAIN
CRANKSHAFT & PISTON—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129907-22050
4
RING SET STANDARD
1
729907-22950
4
RING SET O/S=0.25
2
129907-22090
4
PISTON WITH RING STANDARD
2
129907-22910
4
PISTON WITH RING STANDARD O/S=0.25
3
120130-22301
4
PISTON PIN
4
22252-000300
8
CIRCLIP 30
5
129900-23910
4
BUSH, PISTON PIN
6
129900-23600
4
BEARING ASSY, CRANKCASE PIN STANDARD
6
129900-23610
4
BEARING PIN O/S=.025
7
129900-23200
8
BOLT, ROD
8
129900-23000
4
CONNECTING ROD ASSY
9
121850-21680
1
BOLT, V-PULLEY
10
129900-21640
1
WASHER
11
129907-21660
1
V-PULLEY, CRANKCASE
12
129900-21200
1
GEAR, CRANKSHAFT
13
22512-070140
1
KEY 7 X 14
14
121850-21290
1
PARALLEL PIN
15
121850-21920
1
PARALLEL PIN 10 X 22
16
129902-21000
1
CRANKSHAFT ASSY INCLUDES ITEMS 12-15
17
129900-21600
1
RING GEAR
18
129953-21570
1
FLYWHEEL WITH RING GEAR
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
28
P OWER
TRAIN
CRANKSHAFT & PISTON—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
1
2
3
4
5
8
6
7
17
15
16
14
18
13
12
11
10
9
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
29
P OWER
TRAIN
CRANKSHAFT & PISTON—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129927-22050
4
RING SET STANDARD
1
729927-22950
4
RING SET O/S=0.25
2
129907-22080
4
PISTON WITH RING STANDARD
2
129907-22900
4
PISTON WITH RING STANDARD O/S=0.25
3
120130-22301
4
PISTON PIN
4
22252-000300
8
CIRCLIP 30
5
129900-23911
4
BUSH, PISTON PIN
6
129900-23601
4
BEARING ASSY, CRANKCASE PIN STANDARD
6
129900-23611
4
BEARING PIN O/S=.025
7
129900-23200
8
BOLT, ROD
8
129900-23001
4
CONNECTING ROD ASSY
9
129916-21610
1
BOLT, V-PULLEY
10
129900-21640
1
WASHER
11
129907-21660
1
V-PULLEY, CRANKCASE
12
129900-21220
1
GEAR, CRANKSHAFT
13
22512-070140
1
KEY 7 X 14
14
121850-21290
1
PARALLEL PIN
15
121850-21920
1
PARALLEL PIN 10 X 22
16
129902-21050
1
CRANKSHAFT ASSY INCLUDED ITEMS 12-15
17
129900-21600
1
RING GEAR
18
129953-21570
1
FLYWHEEL WITH RING GEAR
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
30
P OWER
TRAIN
CAMSHAFT & DRIVING GEAR—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
1
2
1
3
3
4
4
8
5
6
7
12
13
11
10
14
18
17
16
15
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
9
31
P OWER
TRAIN
CAMSHAFT & DRIVING GEAR—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129900-26250
2
BALL BEARING
2
129980-26200
1
GEAR, HO PUMP
3
129907-14400
8
PUSH ROD
4
129150-14200
8
TAPPET
5
22512-070140
1
KEY 7 X 14
6
129150-02450
1
THRUST BEARING(CAM)
7
129900-14100
1
GEAR, CAMSHAFT
8
129907-14581
1
CAMSHAFT ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEMS 5-7
9
26106-080162
2
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
10
26106-080552
3
BOLT, M8 X 55 PLATED
11
123900-25060
1
SHAFT(GEAR IDLE)
12
129150-25920
1
BUSH, IDLE GEAR
13
129900-25100
1
GEAR ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEM 12
14
129953-25300
4
BOLT
15
26776-180002
1
NUT, M18 LOCK
16
22217-180000
1
SPRING WASHER 18
17
123907-25909
1
GEAR, FUEL INJECTION PUMP
18
158563-51150
1
FLANGE
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
32
P OWER
TRAIN
CAMSHAFT & DRIVING GEAR—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
1
2
1
3
3
4
4
8
5
6
7
12
13
11
10
14
18
17
16
15
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
9
33
P OWER
TRAIN
CAMSHAFT & DRIVING GEAR—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129900-26250
2
BALL BEARING
2
129980-26200
1
GEAR, HO PUMP
3
129907-14400
8
PUSH ROD
4
129150-14200
8
TAPPET
5
22512-070140
1
KEY 7 X 14
6
129150-02450
1
THRUST BEARING(CAM)
7
129900-14100
1
GEAR, CAMSHAFT
8
129907-14581
1
CAMSHAFT ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEMS 5-7
9
26106-080162
2
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
10
26106-080552
3
BOLT, M8 X 55 PLATED
11
123900-25060
1
SHAFT(GEAR IDLE)
12
129150-25920
1
BUSH, IDLE GEAR
13
129900-25100
1
GEAR ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEM 12
14
129953-25300
4
BOLT
15
26776-180002
1
NUT, M18 LOCK
16
22217-180000
1
SPRING WASHER 18
17
123907-25909
1
GEAR, FUEL INJECTION PUMP
18
158563-51150
1
FLANGE
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
34
P OWER
TRAIN
GOVERNOR ASSEMBLY—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL (ONLY)
1
3
4
5
2
10
9
8
6
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
26106-080252
3
BOLT, M8 X 25 PLATED
2
24341-000480
1
O-RING 1A S-48.0
3
26106-060252
10
BOLT, M6 X 25 PLATED
4
23887-120002
1
PLUG, M12 HEX
5
22190-120000
1
SEAL WASHER 12(BOLT)
6
158560-61050
1
GASKET
7
158553-61780
1
GEAR, SENSOR
8
129008-61301
1
NUT, GOVERNOR WEIGHT
9
26106-060162
1
BOLT, M6 X 16 PLATED
10
158557-61720
1
SENSOR
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
35
P OWER
TRAIN
OIL PAN ASSEMBLY YANMAR TIER II & TIER III
2
1
1
3
3
5
6
4
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
122916-01790
1
SEAL
2
977770-01212
1
GASKET, LIQUID
3
26106-080122
16
BOLT M8 X 12 PLATED
4
119640-01640
1
DRAIN PLUG
5
22190-220002
1
SEAL WASHER 22S
6
129916-01710
1
OIL PAN ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEMS 4 & 5
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
36
P OWER
TRAIN
LUBE — OIL SYSTEM YANMAR TIER II & TIER III
1
2
3
4
6
5
7
8
9
5
14
5
17
13
12
15
11
16
18
10
19
22
5
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
21
20
37
P OWER
TRAIN
LUBE — OIL SYSTEM YANMAR TIER II & TIER III
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129907-34811
1
DIPSTICK
2
129928-34850
1
TUBE, DIPSTICK
3
24311-240100
1
O-RING, DIPSTICK(NOT SHOWN)
4
129006-44480
1
JOINT
5
23000-025000
4
#25 CLAMP
6
129908-49060
1
PIPE, COOLING WATER
7
171056-49120
1
DRAIN PLUG
8
A-TT4-00651-1
1
OIL PRESSURE SENDING UNIT
9
129908-33010
1
OIL COOLER, INCL O-RING 123912-33050
10
129150-35153
1
OIL FILTER ELEMENT
11
123912-33100
1
BOLT,OIL COOLER
12
129908-33100
1
BRACKET, OIL COOLER TIER II
12
129908-33101
1
BRACKET, OIL COOLER TIER III
13
24321-000600
1
O-RING 1A G-60.0
14
121750-59890
1
CLAMP 140
15
123910-49610
1
TUBE, CORRUGATED
16
123910-49600
1
PIPE, COOLING WATER INCL ITEM #15
17
129466-49300
1
ELBOW, PT 3/8
18
129900-32030
1
O-RING P20
19
129900-35000
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY OIL INLET TIER II
19
129953-35000
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY OIL INLET TIER III
20
26106-080162
1
BOLT M8 X 16 PLATED
21
26106-080122
1
BOLT M8 X 12 PLATED
22
129907-42000
1
WATER PUMP TIER II
22
129927-42000
1
WATER PUMP TIER III
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
38
P OWER
TRAIN
LUBE — OIL LINES YANMAR TIER II
TURBO CHARGER
1
3
4
2
19
4
20
17
18
5
21
17
16
22
23
15
6
BOLTS TO HEAD
6
6
14
6
7
8
8
7
9
6
6
10
11
12
5
13
6
7
6
8
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
39
P OWER
TRAIN
LUBE — OIL LINES YANMAR TIER II
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129935-39040
1
PIPE, LUBE OIL
2
124223-39900
1
RETAINER
3
121252-39150
1
BOLT, PIPE JOINT
4
23414-100000
2
GASKET 10, ROUND
5
26106-080122
2
BOLT, M8 X 12 PLATED
6
22190-080002
9
SEAL WASHER 8S
7
23857-030000
3
JOINT BOLT
8
129005-59830
3
BOLT ASSY, INCL ITEMS 6 & 7
9
129907-39061
1
PIPE ASSY, INCL ITEM 10
10
123907-39500
1
SUPPORT
11
22351-030010
4
SPRING PIN 3 X 10
12
119000-39650
4
NOZZLE, PISTON JET
13
129908-39410
4
CHECK VALVE ASSY
14
129930-39050
1
PIPE
15
105010-39140
2
BOLT, PIPE JOINT
16
124070-13300
1
ELBOW, PT 3/8
17
23000-025000
2
CLAMP #25
18
123901-39820
1
HOSE
19
129908-39690
1
GASKET 10.7
20
26106-060162
2
BOLT, M6 X 16 PLATED
21
129935-39610
1
PIPE, LUBE OIL INCL ITEM 22
22
123910-39850
1
RETAINER
23
106500-44810
1
SPACER
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
40
P OWER
TRAIN
LUBE — OIL LINES YANMAR TIER III
3
4
TURBO CHARGER
4
19
1
5
21
2
20
5
22
BOLTS TO HEAD
17
18
17
16
15
6
6
14
8
8
6
6
7
9
15
6
6
7
6 6
10
11
12
5
6
7
6
13
8
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
41
P OWER
TRAIN
LUBE — OIL LINES YANMAR TIER III
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129928-39450
1
PIPE, LUBE OIL
2
124223-39900
1
RETAINER
3
121252-39150
1
BOLT, PIPE JOINT
4
23414-100000
2
GASKET 10, ROUND
5
26106-080122
3
BOLT, M8 X 12 PLATED
6
22190-080002
9
SEAL WASHER 8S
7
23857-030000
3
JOINT BOLT
8
129005-59830
3
BOLT ASSY, INCL ITEMS 6 & 7
9
129927-39060
1
PIPE ASSY, INCL ITEM 10
10
123907-39500
1
SUPPORT
11
22351-030010
4
SPRING PIN 3 X 10
12
119000-39650
4
NOZZLE, PISTON JET
13
129908-39410
4
CHECK VALVE ASSY
14
129930-39050
1
PIPE
15
105010-39140
2
BOLT, PIPE JOINT
16
124070-13300
1
ELBOW, PT 3/8
17
23000-025000
2
CLAMP #25
18
123901-39820
1
HOSE
19
129908-39690
1
GASKET 10.7
20
26106-060162
2
BOLT, M6 X 16 PLATED
21
129935-39610
1
PIPE, LUBE OIL INCL ITEM 22
22
123910-39850
1
RETAINER
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
42
P OWER
TRAIN
GEAR HOUSING—YANMAR TIER II
2
1
3
11
4
13 12
14
2
22
10
4
9
15
3
8
7
16
6
17
18
19
19
20
7
21
19
2
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
5
43
P OWER
TRAIN
GEAR HOUSING—YANMAR TIER II
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
24311-000070
1
O-RING 1A P7.0
2
977770-01212
3
GASKET, LIQUID
3
129900-26250
2
BALL BEARING
4
26106-080202
3
BOLT, M8 X 20 PLATED
5
26106-080452
3
BOLT, M8 X 45 PLATED
6
129908-32060
1
OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY TIER II ONLY
7
26106-080162
2
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
8
129933-01500
1
GEAR HOUSING
9
26216-100302
4
STUD, BOLT
10
26306-100002
4
NUT
11
24351-030750
1
PACKING, 3075
12
129900-32030
1
O-RING P20
13
129900-32040
1
O-RING P14
14
124160-01751
1
OIL FILLER CAP
15
24311-000320
1
O-RING 1A P32.0
16
129900-14140
1
BEARING #6205
17
26106-080402
10
BOLT M8 X 40 PLATED
18
129900-01740
1
COVER, FI PUMP
19
129001-91810
7
BOLT, M8 X 70 PLATED
20
129900-01780
1
SEAL, OIL
21
729907-01540
1
HOUSING ASSY COVER INCLUDES ITEM 20
22
129100-01580
4
PARALLEL PIN 8 X 16
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
44
P OWER
TRAIN
GEAR HOUSING—YANMAR TIER III
1
11
14
15
3
4
13 12
24
10
9
4
2
3
8
7
16
6
18
5
17
19
7
2
21
22
23
21
2
7
20
19
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
45
P OWER
TRAIN
GEAR HOUSING—YANMAR TIER III
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
24311-000070
1
O-RING 1A P7.0
2
977770-01212
3
GASKET, LIQUID
3
129900-26250
2
BALL BEARING
4
26106-080202
3
BOLT, M8 X 20 PLATED
5
26106-080452
3
BOLT, M8 X 45 PLATED
6
129908-32060
1
OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY TIER III ONLY
7
26106-080162
5
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
8
129933-01500
1
GEAR HOUSING
9
26216-100302
4
STUD, BOLT
10
26306-100002
4
NUT,M10
11
24351-030750
1
PACKING, 3075
12
129900-32030
1
O-RING P20
13
129900-32040
1
O-RING P14
14
124160-01751
1
OIL FILLER CAP
15
24311-000320
1
O-RING 1A P32.0
16
129900-14140
1
BEARING #6205
17
129900-01870
1
SPONGE
18
129900-01850
1
COVER ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEM 17
19
26106-080402
10
BOLT M8 X 40 PLATED
20
129900-01740
1
COVER, TIMING
21
26106-080702
7
BOLT, M8 X 70 PLATED
22
129916-01800
1
SEAL, OIL
23
729906-01550
1
HOUSING ASSY COVER INCLUDES ITEM 22
24
129100-01580
4
PARALLEL PIN 8 X 16
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
46
P OWER
TRAIN
TURBO CHARGER—YANMAR TIER II
1
2
3
5
6
4
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
139935-18010
1
TURBO CHARGER
2
119131-18320
4
STUD M8X22
3
123901-18080
1
GASKET
4
129472-18090
1
GASKET
5
26306-080002
4
NUT
6
129418-18320
4
STUD BOLT M8X20
7
129935-13100
1
EXHAUST MANIFOLD
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
47
P OWER
TRAIN
TURBO CHARGER—YANMAR TIER III
1
2
3
5
6
4
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129935-18010
1
TURBO CHARGER
2
119131-18320
4
STUD M8X22
3
123901-18080
1
GASKET
4
129472-18090
1
GASKET
5
26306-080002
4
NUT
6
129418-18320
4
STUD BOLT M8X20
7
129928-13100
1
EXHAUST MANIFOLD
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
48
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE GASKETS—YANMAR TIER II
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
49
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE GASKETS—YANMAR TIER II
Item
Part Number
Qty
1
729907-92770
1
GASKET SET
2
23414-100000
2
GASKET 10, ROUND
3
129908-39690
1
GASKET, 10.7
4
129907-01331
1
CLYLINDER HEAD GASKET
5
124160-11340
8
SEAL, VALVE STEM
6
119802-11870
4
PROTECTOR NOZZLE
7
119625-11880
4
SEAT, NOZZLE
8
129907-11310
1
HEAD COVER GASKET
9
129907-12110
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKET
10
129900-13251
1
EXHAUST MANIFOLD GASKET
11
123901-18080
1
GASKET, SILENCER
12
124950-11340
8
SEAL, VALVE STEM
13
129900-32030
2
O-RING P20
14
129900-32040
1
O-RING P14
15
129900-42020
1
WATER PUMP GASKET
16
129900-49870
1
CASE GASKET
17
121850-49550
1
THERMOSTAT GASKET
18
121850-77021
1
GASKET
19
121850-49540
1
THERMOSTAT HOUSING GASKET
20
23414-080000
3
GASKET 8, ROUND
21
124465-44950
2
GASKET 16
22
24311-000070
1
O-RING 1A P7.0
23
24311-000120
8
O-RING 1A P12.0
24
24311-000320
2
O-RING 1A P32.0
25
22190-080002
11
SEAL WASHER 8S
26
22190-220002
1
SEAL WASHER 22S
27
24351-030750
1
PACKING 3075
28
129472-18090
1
GASKET
29
124240-01883
1
GASKET
30
119129-77020
1
GASKET
31
24321-000600
1
O-RING 1A G-60.0
32
24321-000850
1
O-RING 1A G-85.0
33
123907-59550
5
PACKING , FUEL RETURN
34
24341-000240
1
O-RING 1A S-24.0
35
129400-92450
1
FLEX HONE
36
977770-01212
1
GASKET, LIQUID
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
Description
50
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE GASKETS—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
51
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE GASKETS—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
729928-92660
1
GASKET SET
2
129907-01331
1
CLYLINDER HEAD GASKET
3
129900-32030
2
O-RING P20
4
129900-32040
1
O-RING P14
5
24311-000070
1
O-RING 1A P7.0
6
24351-030750
1
PACKING 3075
7
24311-000320
2
O-RING 1A P32.0
8
24321-000850
1
O-RING 1A G85.0
9
22190-220002
10
119803-11340
1
8
SEAL, VALVE STEM
11
124160-11340
8
SEAL, VALVE STEM
12
119802-11870
4
PROTECOR NOZZLE
13
119625-11880
4
SEAT, NOZZLE
14
24311-000120
15
129933-11310
8
1
O-RING 1A P12.0
GASKET, HEAD COVER
16
129907-12110
1
GASKET, INTAKE MANIFOLD
17
129928-13720
1
GASKET
18
119129-77020
1
GASKET
19
121850-77021
1
GASKET
20
129900-13251
1
GASKET, EXHAUST MANIFLOLD
21
129928-13410
2
GASKET, COOLER
22
129927-13810
1
GASKET, PIPE
23
129927-13910
1
GASKET
24
129927-13920
1
GASKET
25
123901-18080
1
PACKING, TURBINE OUT
26
129472-18090
1
GASKET
27
24321-000600
1
O-RING 1A G-60.0
28
22190-080002
11
SEAL WASHER 8S
29
23414-100000
2
GASKET 10, ROUND
30
129908-39690
1
GASKET, PIPE
31
129900-42020
1
WATER PUMP GASKET
32
121850-49540
1
GASKET, THERMOSTAT
33
121850-49550
1
GASKET, THERMOSTAT
34
22190-120002
1
SEAL WASHER 12
35
129900-49870
1
GASKET, CASE
36
23414-080000
1
GASKET 8 ROUND
37
124465-44950
2
GASKET 16
38
123907-59550
5
PACKING
39
129400-92450
1
FLEX HONE
40
977770-1207F
1
GASKET, LIQUID
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
SEAL WASHER 22S
52
C OOLING
SYSTEM
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
2
3
4
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
18
9
12
9
16
17 17
8
13
11
15 14
19
20
21
24
22
23
25
27
26
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
22
53
C OOLING
SYSTEM
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129900-49870
1
GASKET, CASE
2
26106-060202
4
BOLT M6 X 20 PLATED
3
129916-49530
1
THERMOSTAT HOUSING
4
121850-49540
1
GASKET, THERMOSTAT HOUSING
5
121850-49810
1
THERMOSTAT
6
121850-49550
1
THERMOSTAT GASKET
7
121450-42450
1
PLUG M16
8
124465-44950
2
GASKET
9
23414-080000
3
GASKET
10
26106-080122
1
BOLT, M8 X 12 PLATED
11
105582-59150
1
BOLT, PIPE JOINT
12
23387-040800
1
JOINT
13
26106-080602
3
BOLT, M8 X 60 PLATED
14
26106-060122
2
BOLT, M6 X 12 PLATED
15
129907-49730
1
BRACKET
16
121250-44901
1
TEMPERATURE SWITCH
17
323-094
1
TEMPERATURE SENDER
18
129907-49800
1
COMPLETE THERMOSTAT ASSY
19
129900-42020
1
GASKET, WATER PUMP
20
129907-42000
1
WATER PUMP
21
26106-060302
2
BOLT, M6 X 30 PLATED
22
26106-080552
9
BOLT, M8 X 55 PLATED
23
25132-004150
1
V-BELT
24
A-TT8-00312
1
FAN
25
A-TT10-00353
1
WATER PUMP SHEAVE
26
129907-49610
1
PIPE A, COOLING WITH CLAMPS
27
129907-49620
1
HOSE B ASSEMBLY, WATER
28
A-TT8-00362
1
REMOTE FAN BELT (NOT SHOWN)
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
54
C OOLING
SYSTEM
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
25
30
26
32
25
29
28
5
25
26
26
27
31
26
25
1
2 3
8
9
10
4
24
3
2
6
7
5
11
13
12
16
33
23
22
21
17
16
20
15
18
19
17
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
14
55
C OOLING
SYSTEM
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129900-49870
1
GASKET, CASE
2
124465-44950
2
GASKET
3
121450-42450
2
PLUG M16
4
129928-49800
4
5
26106-080122
2
6
23414-080000
1
GASKET
7
26106-080602
3
BOLT, M8 X 60 PLATED
8
26106-060202
4
BOLT, M6 X 20 PLATED
9
129916-49530
1
THERMOSTAT HOUSING
10
121850-49540
1
GASKET, THERMOSTAT HOUSING
11
121850-49810
1
THERMOSTAT
12
121850-49550
1
GASKET, THERMOSTAT
13
129928-49400
1
JOINT ASSY INCL ITEM 16 & 34
14
22190-120002
1
SEAL WASHER 12
15
129927-44900
1
TEMP SENDING UNIT TIER III ONLY
16
23875-030000
2
PLUG PT 3/8 STEEL
17
26106-080552
9
BOLT, M8 X 55 PLATED
18
A-TT8-00312
1
COOLING FAN
19
A-TT10-00353
1
WATER PUMP SHEAVE
20
25132-004150
1
V-BELT
21
26106-060302
2
BOLT, M6 X 30 PLATED
22
129927-42000
1
WATER PUMP
23
129900-42020
1
GASKET, WATER PUMP
24
129928-49420
1
JOINT
25
129960-03990
4
HOSE CLIP
26
23080-012000
4
CLAMP #12
27
129948-49610
1
WATER PIPE ASSY INCL ITEM 26
28
129928-13400
1
COOLER, ERG
29
129928-79700
1
CLIP
30
129948-49620
1
WATER PIPE ASSY INCL ITEM 26
31
129927-49610
1
WATER PIPE A, INCL ITEM 27
32
129927-49620
1
WATER PIPE ASSY INCL ITEM 27
33
129928-49410
1
JOINT
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
THERMOSTAT ASSY INCL ITEMS 8-16 & 34
BOLT, M8 X 12 PLATED
56
C OOLING
SYSTEM
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM YANMAR TIER II & TIER III
1
13
13
2
TO ENGINE INLET
4
14
TO ENGINE OUTLET
5
12
4
4
11
9
10
14
6
8 7
TO TRANSMISSION
FIG 1
15
16
17
18,19,20
21
*Fig 1 denotes tugs with copper radiator and coolers and Fig 2 denotes tugs with aluminum radiators and
coolers. When ordering parts please specify which type of radiator is in your tug.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
57
C OOLING
SYSTEM
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM YANMAR TIER II & TIER III
2
TO ENGINE INLET
12
13
13
1
3
TO ENGINE OUTLET
4
4
5
10
11
9
7
14
8
6
TO TRANSMISSION
FIG 2
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
B-TT10TD-00311-2*
1
RADIATOR
2
A-USAT5-00330
1
RADIATOR CAP
3
10506B-108
4
FITTING PUSH ON END 06 TO 1/2M
USED WITH ALUMINUM RADIATOR ONLY
4
NPN
8
5
A-TT10TD-00322
1
# 24 HOSE CLAMP
SURGE TANK
6
H05705
2
5/16 X 36 INCH HOSE SAE30R7 WK PR
7
1040
8
TRANS COOLER MOUNTS
8
H10106
1
3/8 X 80 INCH HYDRAULIC HOSE WK PSI 350
9
H10106
1
3/8 X 80 INCH HYDRAULIC HOSE WK PSI 350
10
NPN
4
#4 HOSE CLAMP
11
A-TT10-00320
1
COOLANT OUTLET PIPE
12
A-TT10-00323-1
1
RADIATOR HOSE
13
A-TT4-00316
1
RADIATOR HOSE
14
A-TT4-00221-1*
2
*TRANSMISSION COOLER
14A
B-TT10-00221-1*
1
TRANSMISSION COOER-LARGE ALUMIN
14B
B-TT10-00221-2*
1
TRANSMISSION COOER-SMALL ALUMIN
15
A-TT10-00341
1
UPPER RADIATOR SHROUD
16
A-TT8-00312
1
FAN
17
A-TT10-00343
2
FAN SHROUD BRACKET
18
NPN
8
1/2-20 X 3/4 G5 HCS BOLT
19
NPN
8
1/4 INCH FLAT WASHER
20
NPN
8
1/4 INCH SPLIT LOCK WASHER
21
A-TT10-00342
1
LOWER SHROUD
22
A-TT10-00314
1
SHROUD SEAL NOT SHOWN
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
58
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE
9
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
59
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE
Item
Part Number
Qty
1
A-TT5D-0018-1 TT12
1
TRANSMISSION
2
A-TN4-00707
1
GROUND STRAP
3
3747361
1
SWITCH-NEUTRAL STARTER & BACK UP LIGHT
4
4856444
1
DIPSTICK-TRANMISSION FLUID
5
5240849
2
DOWEL PIN-TRANS TO ENGINE ALIGNMENT
6
TT582YTT LS
1
TORQUE CONVERTER
7
A-TT4-00419
1
TRANSAXLE SHIFT LEVER-MANUAL CONTROL
8
6501741
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-WITH WASHER M12-1.75 X 30
9
85705
1
GASKET & FILTER MAINTENANCE PACKAGE
10
2926502
1
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
Description
PLUG-TRANS NEUTRAL SWITCH(NOT SHOWN)
60
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE CASE EXTENTION & RETAINER
17
3
4
2
5
6
7
1
8
9
10
11
13
14
20
15
19
16
18
17
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
12
61
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE CASE EXTENTION & RETAINER
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
6501474
10
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASH M8-1.25 X 16
2
4471573
1
PAN
3
NPN
6
SCREW, HEX CAP WASH HEAD M8-1.25 X 2
4
4567493
1
RETAINER, BEARING
5
4269787
1
RETAINER, OIL
6
4504568
1
SPACER KIT
7
NPN
1
CUP(NOT SOLD SEPARATELY)
8
6501474
10
SCREW-HEX CAP WASH M8-1.25 X 16
9
4659342
1
COVER, TRANS. END
10
3878447
1
SEAL, MANUAL VALVE SHAFT
11
4471573
1
PAN, TRANS END
12
6101285
14
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASH M6-1 X 16
13
4567022
1
CUP
14
4567494
1
RETAINER
15
6500111
1
O-RING
16
A-TT5D-00011-MOD
1
TRANS CONE
17
4412522
2
SEAL
18
NPN
1
BUSHING(SERVICED IN EXT)
19
NPN
4
SCREW, HEX CAP WASH HEAD M8-1.25 X 30
20
A-TT4-00658
1
TRANS EXP PLUG
21
85705
1
FILTER & GASKET SET (NOT SHOWN)
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
62
D RIVELINE
DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY-FRONT
3
2
7
1
5
6
4
Item
Part Number
Qty.
Description
1
A-TT8-00201-1
1
TRANSMISSION OUTPUT YOKE SHAFT-FRONT
2
A-TT4-00132-1
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
3
A-TT4-00134
1
DRIVE SHAFT SPRING
4
A-TT10-00202-2
1
DRIVE SHAFT
5
A-TT4-00130
2
END YOKE STRAP AND BOLT KIT
6
A-TT4-00137
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
7
2-4-1921
1
END YOKE
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
63
D RIVELINE
DRIVESHAFT ASSEMBLY—REAR
6
3
2
1
5
4
Item
Part Number
Qty.
Description
1
A-TT8-00201-2
1
TRANSMISSION OUTPUT YOKE SHAFT-REAR
2
A-TT4-00134
1
DRIVE SHAFT SPRING
3
A-TT4-00132-1
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
4
AB-TT10D-00130-3
1
DRIVE SHAFT
5
A-TT4-00130
2
END YOKE STRAP KIT
6
A-TT4-00137
1
CROSS BEARING REAR D/S NEW STYLE
7
2/4/1921
1
END YOKE
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
64
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT DRIVE
4
5
10
5
16
7
9
1
7
18
12
11
8
19
14
17
6
15
3
2
2
6
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
3
7
13
65
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT DRIVE
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
A-TT10-00371
1
FRONT DRIVE AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
A-TT10-00128
4
CLEVIS
3
NPN
4
COTTER PIN
4
A-TT10-00119
4
U BOLT 5/8-18 TREAD
5
NPN
4
WASHER FLAT 3/8
6
A-TT10-00129
4
CLEVIS-PIN
7
A-TT4-00119
6
WASHER-NYLON
8
NPN
2
THREADED ROD
9
NPN
2
SCREW HEX CAP 3/8-16 X 3-1/2
10
NPN
2
NUT HEX LOCK 3/8-16
11
NPN
2
SCREW HEX CAP 9/16-18 X 3 1/2
12
A-TT10-00118
2
AXLE CLAMP PLATE
13
NPN
2
NUT HEX LOCK 9/16-18
14
A-TT4-00366
8
WASHER, U-BOLT
15
A-TT4-00365
8
NUT, U BOLT
16
A-TT10-00116
2
LEAF SPRING
17
A-TT4-00407
4
JAM NUT
18
044TR115-24X
1
TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
19
060HU109-X
2
HUB & ROTOR ASSEMBLY
1
**INCLUDED IN U-BOLT KIT
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
66
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY—REAR DRIVE
2
4
3
5
7
1
7
7
6
8
7
12
8
15
9
11
13
14
10
18
16
17
15
16
17
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
67
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY—REAR DRIVE
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
A-TT10-00361
1
AXLE ASSEMBLY REAR DRIVE
2
A-TT10-00116
2
LEAF SPRING
3
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP 9/16-18 X 3 1/2 GR8
4
NPN
2
NUT-LOCK 9/16-18
5
A-TT10-00119
4
U-BOLT 5/8-18 THREAD
6
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP 3/8-16 X 2-1/2
7
A-TT4-00119
6
WASHER-NYLON
8
NPN
4
WASHER-FLAT 3/8
9
A-TT4-00363
2
AXLE CLAMP PLATE
10
A-TT4-00366
8
WASHER FLAT SPECIAL 3/16" THICK
11
A-TT4-00365
8
NUT-HEX-HIGH SPECIAL 5/8-18
12
070HU247X
2
BRAKE DRUM-REAR
13
NPN
2
NUT-HEX-LOCK 3/8-16
14
NPN
2
THREADED ROD
15
A-TT10-00128
4
CLEVIS
16
A-TT10-00129
4
CLEVIS PIN
17
NPN
4
COTTER PIN
18
A-TT4-00407
4
JAM NUT
**INCLUDED IN U-BOLT KIT
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
68
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE
52
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
69
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT10-00371
1
COMPLETE AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
706999-14X
1
GEAR & PINION ASSEMBLY
3
SEE KIT ITEM 71 OR 72
1
SLINGER-PINION OIL INNER
4
706060X
KIT
INNER PINION BEARING
5
SEE KIT ITEM 71, 76 OR 78
KIT
SHIM-PINION ADJUSTING
6
SEE KIT ITEM 71
1
BAFFLE-PINION OIL
7
SEE KIT ITEM 71, 76 OR 78
KIT
SHIM-PINION BEARING ADJUSTING
8
706045X
KIT
OUTER PINION BEARING
9
SEE KIT ITEM 71
1
SLINGER-PINION OIL OUTER
10
35725
1
SEAL-OIL
11
345731X
1
END YOKE ASSY
12
30275
1
WASHER-PINION NUT
13
30271
1
NUT-PINION
14
39697
2
AXLE GASKET
15
73591X
1
COVER - CARRIER
16
82180
1
RTV SEALANT
16A
34687
1
COVER GASKET
17
36472
1
PLUG-PIPE SQ DRIVE
18
34822
10
SCREW-FLANGE HD
19
NOT SOLD SEPERATELY
2
CAP DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
20
500400-20
2
1/2-13 X 2.25 GRD8 HEX BOLT
21
706047X
KIT
DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
22
SEE KIT ITEM 71, 76 OR 78
KIT
DIFFERENTIAL SHIM
23
706625X
1
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL ASSY(STANDARD)
24
30266
10
SCREW-HEX
25
SEE KIT ITEM 73
2
PINION-DIFFERENTIAL
26
SEE KIT ITEM 73
2
GEAR-DIFFERENTIAL KIT
27
SEE KIT ITEM 73
2
THRUST WASHER DIFFERENTIAL PINION
28
SEE KIT ITEM 73
2
THRUST WASHER DIFFERENTIAL GEAR
29
SEE KIT ITEM 73
1
SHAFT-DIFFERENTIAL
30
500598-22
1
PIN-ROLL
31
16979
1
VENT PLUG
32
37275
2
SEAL & GUIDE-SHAFT
33
SEE KIT ITEM 81
2
SEAL-KING PIN
34
SEE KIT ITEM 81
2
RETAINER
35
SEE KIT ITEM 81
2
BEARING KING PIN
36
41777
1
OIL SEAL
37
044TR115-24X
2
TIE ROD ASSY
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
70
A XLES
83
52
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE CONT.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
71
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE CONT.
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
38
31026-3
2
BOLT STOP
39
05QE
2
JAM NUT
40
620180
2
RETAINER- COMPRESSION SPRING
41
37300
2
COMPRESSION SPRING
42
500357-13
8
LOCK WASHER
43
500412-12
8
BOLT-KING PIN BEARING CAP
44
500175-1
2
FITTING - LUBRICATION
45
37299
2
KING PIN CAP FIN
46
37307
2
GASKET-KING PIN CAP
47
41886
2
BUSHING - KING PIN
48
37302
2
KING PIN
49
73948-X
1
(3)RIGHT HAND STEERING KNUCKLE
49
070SK193-X
1
(3)LEFT HAND STEERING KNUCKLE
50
620132
2
CAP - KING PIN
51
500024-5
2
COTTER PIN
52
34800
2
NUT
53
907967-5
2
(1) SHAFT AND JOINT ASSY 30 TOOTH
53
909218-7
2
(1) SHAFT AND JOINT ASSY 35 TOOTH
54
37308
2
SLINGER
55
37311
2
OIL SEAL
56
SEE KIT ITEM 79 OR 80
2
SPACER
57
SEE KIT ITEM 79 OR 80
2
SEAL
58
SEE KIT ITEM 79 OR 80
2
BEARING ASSY - NEEDLE
59
SEE KIT ITEM 79
2
WHEEL BEARING SPINDLE ASSY
60
36880
12
SPINDLE NUT
61
37729
2
SEAL
62
706411X
2
INNER WHEEL BEARING
63
060HU109-X
2
WHEEL HUB
64
706074X
2
OUTER WHEEL BEARING
65
35270
2
66
35269
2
67
35270
2
NUT
68
37997
2
SPACER - DRIVE GEAR
69
620861
2
GEAR - DRIVE 35 TOOTH
69
37994
2
GEAR - DRIVE 30 TOOTH
70
37996
2
HUB CAP
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
NUT
LOCK-WHEEL BEARING ADJUSTING NUT
72
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE CONT.
83
52
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
73
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE CONT.
(1) Due to engineering change by Dana axles. Your tug may have either a 30 or 35 tooth shaft and joint assembly.
All tugs with continental engines will have 909218-7 (35 tooth). It may be necessary for you to count the teeth on
your shaft and joint assembly to correctly identify the part you require.
(2) Note—If cotter pin cannot be installed after minimum torque is attained, the nut must be advanced until cotter pin can be installed.
(3) When replacing steering knuckles be sure that upon installation your steering cylinders (see pages 48-51) must
be adjusted so when in full turn to the right and them full turn to the left the cylinder does not pull steering arm
more than 3/16 of an inch. If you have any questions please call Eagle Tugs technical department.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
74
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
52
18
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
75
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
2
A-TT10-00361
1
COMPLETE AXLE ASSEMBLY
72165-5X
KIT
DRIVE GEAR & PINION
3
706060X
KIT
INNER PINION BEARING
4
SEE KIT ITEM 53
KIT
SHIM-DRIVE PINION ADJUSTING
5
34849
1
BAFFLE-PINION BEARING
6
SEE KIT ITEM 53
KIT
SHIM-PINION BEARING ADJUSTING
7
706045X
KIT
OUTER PINION BEARING
8
39238
1
SLINGER-PINION BEARING
9
38427
1
SEAL-PINION
10
345731X
1
END YOKE ASSEMBLY
11
30275
1
WASHER-PINION NUT
12
30271
1
NUT-PINION
13
73591-X
1
COVER ASSEMBLY
14
82180
1
RTV SEALANT
14A
34687
2
COVER GASKET
15
98785
1
PLUG-PIPE SLOTTED
16
36472
10
SCREW-FLANGE HD
17
N/A
1
CAP DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
18
500400-20
2
1/2-13 x 2.25 GRD8 BOLT BEARING CAP
19
706047X
KIT
BEARING
20
SEE KIT ITEM 55, 59 0R 62
KIT
SHIM-DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
21
SEE KIT ITEM 55
KIT
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL
22
30266
KIT
BOLT-DRIVE GEAR
23
SEE KIT ITEM 56
KIT
PINION-DIFFERENTIAL
24
SEE KIT ITEM 56
KIT
GEAR-DIFFERENTIAL
25
SEE KIT ITEM 56
KIT
THUST WASHER-PINION
26
SEE KIT ITEM 56
KIT
THRUST WASHER-GEAR
27
SEE KIT ITEM 56
KIT
SHAFT-DIFFERENTIAL
28
500598-22
1
LOCK-DIFFERENTIAL
29
33694
8
BOLT-BRAKE
30
36880
8
NUT-BRAKE
31
35256
2
SEAL-OIL
32
706073X
KIT
INNER WHEEL BEARING
33
706074X
KIT
OUTER WHEEL BEARING
34
070HU247-X
2
HUB & DRUM ASSEMBLY
35
36847
8
STUD-HUB
36
35270
4
NUT-SPINDLE
37
35269
2
LOCK WASHER WHEEL BEARING
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
76
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
18
52
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
77
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE CONT
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
38
070SR124-1
2
SHAFT-AXLE FLANGE LONG
39
31534
16
ADAPTER-STUD
40
36805
24
NUT-LOCK
41
SEE KIT ITEM 58
1
FLANGE HALF - DIFFERENTIAL CASE
42
SEE KIT ITEM 58
1
CAP HALF - DIFFERENTIAL CASE
43
SEE KIT ITEM 58
1
SHAFT - DIFFERENTIAL
44
SEE KIT ITEM 58
1
PINION - DIFFERENTIAL
45
SEE KIT ITEM 57 OR 58
1
GEAR - DIFFERENTIAL
46
SEE KIT ITEM 57 OR 58
1
RING - DIFFERENTIAL GEAR
47
SEE KIT ITEM 57 OR 58
1
PLATE - DIFFERENTIAL
48
SEE KIT ITEM 57 OR 58
1
DISC - DIFFERENTIAL
49
SEE KIT ITEM 57 OR 58
1
DISC
50
SEE KIT ITEM 57 OR 58
1
PLATE
51
30836-1
8
BOLT - DIFFERENTIAL CASE
52
39697
2
AXLE GASKET
53
706999-15X
2
DRIVE GEAR AND ;PINION ASSY
INCLUDES ITEMS 2-9, 11-12, 20, 22
54
72165X
2
DRIVE GEAR AND PINION 2,12
55
706625X
2
DIFFERENTIAL CASE (STANDARD)
INCLUDES ITEMS 14A, 20-22, 28
56
706602X
2
DIFFERENTIAL INNER PARTS (STANDARD)
INCLUDES ITEMS 14A, 22-28
57
706601X
2
DIFFERENTIAL INNER PARTS (LIMITED SLIP)
58
706354X
2
INCLUDES ITEMS 14A, 45-51
DIFFERENTIAL DISC AND PLATES (LIMITED
59
706604X
2
DIFFERENTIAL ADJUSTING SHIMS
SLIP) INCLUDES ITEMS 48-50
INCLUDES ITEMS 14A, 20
60
706603X
2
PINION & BEARING ADJ SHIMS
61
706609X
2
DIFFERENTIAL CASE ASSY (STAND)
INCLUDES ITEMS 4,6,11,12,14
INCLUDES ITEMS 14,19-28
62
706605X
2
DIFFERENTIAL AND PINION SHIMS
INCLUDES ITEMS 4, 6, 11-12, 14A, 20
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
78
A XLES
RECOMMENDED TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS DANA 70 AXLE
WRENCH TORQUE
POSITION
THREAD
(LBS.-FT)
Drive Pinion Nut
7/8 - 14
240-300
Differential Bearing Cup Cap Screws
1/2 - 13
70-90
Ring Gear Cap Screws
1/2 - 20
100-120
Cover Screws
3/8 - 16
30-40
7/16 - 14
55-75
1/2 - 20
100-110
Axle Shaft Flange Nuts
7/16 - 20
64-70
Upper Kingpin
Differential Case Cap Screws
Brake Retainer Nuts
1 1/8 - 12
500-600
Kingpin Cap Cap Screws
1/2 - 20
70-90
Spindle Mounting Nuts
1/2 - 20
60-80
Tie Rod Stud Nut
5/8 - 18
70 Min (2)
Tie Rod Clamp Nuts
1/2 - 20
35-45
Steering Arm Nuts
1/2 - 20
70-90
Steering Arm Stop Screw & Jam Nut
1/2 - 20
10-20
(1) Due to engineering change by Dana axles. Your tug may have either a 30 or 35 tooth shaft and joint assembly.
All tugs with continental engines will have 909218-7 (35 tooth). It may be necessary for you to count the teeth on
your shaft and joint assembly to correctly identify the part you require.
(2) Note—If cotter pin cannot be installed after minimum torque is attained, the nut must be advanced until cotter pin can be installed.
(3) When replacing steering knuckles be sure that upon installation your steering cylinders (see pages 48-51) must
be adjusted so when in full turn to the right and them full turn to the left the cylinder does not pull steering arm
more than 3/16 of an inch. If you have any questions please call Eagle Tugs technical department.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
79
B RAKES
BRAKE ASSEMBLY—FRONT
1
2
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
80
B RAKES
DRUM BRAKE ASSEMBLY—REAR
29
28
30
21
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
81
B RAKES
DRUM BRAKE ASSEMBLY—REAR
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
070WD107-1
1
BRAKE ASSEMBLY L/H
070WD107-2
1
BRAKE ASSEMBLY R/H
1
4313905
1
BACKING PLATE L/H
1
4313904
1
BACKING PLATE R/H
2
RS358R
1 SET
SHOE & LINING SET
4
EW-155068
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY L/H
4
EW-155069
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY R/H
5
315834
2
WHEEL CYLINDERS CONNECTING LINK
6
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
COVER
7
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
SPRING-UPPER
8
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
SPRING-LOWER
9
*SEE KIT BELOW
2
SPRING-HOLD DOWN
10
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
PIN
11
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
SPRING TENSION
12
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
BRAKE ADJUSTING LINK
13
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
CABLE GUIDE
14
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
CABLE ASSEMBLY
15
*SEE KIT BELOW
2
SPRING-HOLD DOWN
19
4383299
1
PARKING BRAKE CAM L/H
19
4383298
1
PARKING BRAKE CAM R/H
20
4383264
1
PARKING BRAKE LEVER (LEFT)
20
4383265
1
PARKING BRAKE LEVER (RIGHT)
21
4419698
1
BRAKE ANCHOR BOLT
24
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
BRAKE ADJUSTING SOCKET L/H
25
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
BRAKE ADJUSTING SCREW L/H
26
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
BRAKE ADJUSTING SOCKET
27
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
WASHER FLAT
28
3492670
1
WASHER
29
3492656
1
SPRING
30
4383600
1
SPACER
KIT
H2598
LEFT
BRAKE ADJUSTING KIT
INCLUDES ITEMS 6,10-14,20,24-27
KIT
H2599
RIGHT
BRAKE ADJUSTING KIT
INCLUDES ITEMS 6,10-14,20,24-27
KIT
H7199
LEFT OR
BRAKE SPRING KIT
RIGHT
INCLUDES ITEMS 7-9 & 15
**KIT PARTS NOT SOLD SEPERATELY
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
82
B RAKES
PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
14
13
12
11
16
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
15
83
B RAKES
PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00141
1
HAND BRAKE
2
NPN
4
1/4-20 x 1 HCS GR5
3
NPN
4
1/4 FLAT WASHER
4
NPN
4
1/4-20 NUT-LOCK
5
B-TT4-00145
1
CABLE PRIMARY
6
A-TT4-00146
1
BAR EQUALIZER
7
A-TT4-00193
3
CLEVIS PIN
8
NPN
3
COTTER PIN
9
A-TT4-00150
1
PARKING BRAKE CABLE LEFT REAR
10
A-TT4-00150
1
PARKING BRAKE CABLE RIGHT REAR
11
NPN
1
5/16-18 X 3/4 HCS
12
NPN
1
CABLE CLAMP PLATE
13
NPN
1
CABLE CLAMP HANDLE
14
NPN
2
5/16-18 NUT-LOCK
15
81008429
1
CONTACT PIN
16
82050000
1
PROXIMITY SENSOR
17
82066700
1
MOUNTING SCREW (NOT SHOWN)
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
84
B RAKES
BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
85
B RAKES
BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
1
C-TT4-10181
1
BRAKE PEDAL
2
C-TT4-10182
1
BRAKE PEDAL PIVOT SHAFT
3
C-TT4-10188
1
BEARING
4
A-TT4-00193
1
CLEVIS PIN
5
A-TT4-10192
1
CLEVIS
6
NPN
1
½-20 X 12 ADJUSTING ROD
7
NPN
1
½-20 NUT
8
NPN
1
COTTER PIN
9
A-TT2-0057
2
SHAFT COLLAR
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
Description
86
B RAKES
SERVICE BRAKE ASSEMBLY
3
5
5
8
1
4
20
2
12
22 & 23
21
6
5
16
13
11
19
17
15
9
18
10
14
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
7
87
B RAKES
SERVICE BRAKE ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
A-TT10-00177
1
BRAKE LINE
2
A-TT10Y-00164
1
BRAKE LINE
3
A-TT10-00169
1
BRAKE LINE
4
A-TT4-00166
1
REAR BRAKE HOSE
5
A-TT4-00167
3
BRAKE LINE
6
A-TT4-00168
1
REAR BRAKE TEE
7
A-TT10-00170
1
BRAKE LINE
8
302X3
1
UNION
9
A-TT4-00178
2
10
A-TT4-00176-2
2
BRAKE LINE HOSE
11
A-TT10-00175
1
BRAKE LINE
12
A-TT4-00174
1
BRAKE LINE TEE
13
A-TT10-00171-1
1
BRAKE LINE
14
A-TT10-00162-1
1
BRAKE LINE
15
A-TT5-00181
1
FITTING
16
A-TT5-00180
1
FITTING
17
A-TT4-00163
1
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH TEE
18
A-TT4-00173
1
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH
19
A-TT4-00161-1
1
MASTER CYLINDER
20
48IFHD-3-2
2
ADAPTER
21
A-TU-00173P
1
PROPORTIONING VALVE
22
NPN
2
1/4-20 X 1.5 GR5 BOLT
23
NPN
2
1/4-20 LOCK NUT
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
BANJO BOLT
88
H YDRAULIC S YSTEM
HYDRAULIC STEERING SYSTEM WITH PRINCE PUMP
1
2
3
4
25
29
27
25
25
6
28
24
7
8
25
20 32 17
31
15
9
10
14
11
13
23
5
16
17
20
20 18
22
5
30
26
12
20
18
19
21
20
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
89
H YDRAULIC S YSTEM
HYDRAULIC STEERING SYSTEM WITH PRINCE PUMP
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT10-00811
1
HORN BUTTON
2
A-TT4-00813
1
WHEEL NUT
3
A-TT10-00809
1
STEERING WHEEL
4
A-TT10-00807-1
1
TILT STEERING COLUMN
5
C5315X6X8
6
1/2M-1/2M ADAPTER FITTING
6
A-TU-00801
1
CHAR LYNN PUMP
7
A-TT10-00829
1
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE 46"
8
A-TT10-00822
1
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE 43"
9
A-TT10-00826
1
BEARING
10
A-TT10-00803-1-MACH
1
HYDRAULIC STEERING CYLINDER
11
A-TT10-00817
1
DRAG LINK
12
A-TT4-00406
2
JAM NUT
13
A-TT10-00407
1
TIE ROD END
14
A-TT4-00161-1
1
MASTER CYLINDER
15
06UB67-56-06U606
1
HYDRAULIC HOSE PUMP TO MAST CYL
16
SP20PB11L145H9L
1
PRINCE PUMP
17
C3269X12X8
2
FEMALE PIPE ADAPTER
18
A-TT4-00606-1A
4
Y FITTING MALE COUPLING
19
H03912
1
3/4 X 3 INCH SUCTION HOSE
20
NPN
6
#12 HOSE CLAMP
21
A-TT4-00606-1
1
Y FITTING BLACK IRON
22
H03912
3/4 X 21 INCH SUCTION HOSE
23
H03912
3/4 X 19 INCH SUCTION HOSE
24
F81Z3A697BB
1
25
NPN
8
#4 HOSE CLAMP
26
H10106
1
3/8 X 35 INCH HYD HOSE PSI 350
27
H10106
1
3/8 X 101 INCH HYD HOSE PSI 350
28
H10106
1
3/8 X 98 INCH HYD HOSE PSI 350
29
A-TT10-0001
1
90 DEG FITTING 3/8 INCH ELBOW
30
06U666-22-06UB66
1
HYDRAULIC HOSE
31
C5515X6
1
FITTING, ELBOW 3/8 X 3/8
32
269HB-12-8
1
ELBOW 3/4 X 1/2
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
RESERVOIR POWER STEERING FLUID
90
H YDRAULIC S YSTEM
HYDRAULIC STEERING SYSTEM WITH METARIS PUMP
1
2
3
25
4
40
25
39
34
36 38
35
27
29
37
25
6
25
26
5
30
7
8
28
24
20
18
20
14
16
21
22
20
23
33
31
10
11
13
17
18
9
25
32
19
5
12
15
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT10-00811
1
HORN BUTTON
2
A-TT4-00813
1
WHEEL NUT
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
91
H YDRAULIC S YSTEM
HYDRAULIC STEERING SYSTEM WITH MATERIS PUMP
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
3
A-TT10-00809
1
STEERING WHEEL
4
A-TT10-00807-1
1
TILT STEERING COLUMN
5
C5315X6X8
6
1/2M-1/2M ADAPTER FITTING
6
A-TU-00801
1
CHAR LYNN PUMP
7
A-TT10-00829
1
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE 46"
8
A-TT10-00822
1
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE 43"
9
A-TT10-00826
1
BEARING
10
A-TT10-00803-1-MACH
1
HYDRAULIC STEERING CYLINDER
11
A-TT10-00817
1
DRAG LINK
12
A-TT4-00406
2
JAM NUT
13
A-TT10-00407
1
TIE ROD END
14
A-TT4-00161-1
1
MASTER CYLINDER
15
06UB67-56-06U606
1
HYDRAULIC HOSE PUMP TO MAST CYL
16
V10F1T3T11C3F20L
1
METARIS PUMP
17
C5515X6X8
1
1/4 M SAE M JIC 37 FITTING
18
A-TT4-00606-1A
3
Y FITTING MALE COUPLING
19
H03912
1
3/4 X 3 INCH SUCTION HOSE
20
NPN
6
#12 HOSE CLAMP
21
A-TT4-00606-1
1
Y FITTING BLACK IRON
22
H03912
1
3/4 X 23 INCH SUCTION HOSE
23
H03912
24
F81Z3A697BB
1
25
NPN
8
#4 HOSE CLAMP
26
H10106
1
3/8 X 24 INCH HYD HOSE PSI 350
27
H10106
1
3/8 X 101 INCH HYD HOSE PSI 350
28
H10106
1
3/8 X 98 INCH HYD HOSE PSI 350
29
A-TT10-0001
1
90 DEG FITTING 3/8 INCH ELBOW
30
06U666-22-06UB66
1
HYDRAULIC HOSE
31
25TB-12-12
1
3/4 M SAE 3/4 SUCTION BARB 90 DEG
32
4601-12-08
1
1/2 M SAE 3/4 SUCTION BARB 90 DEG
33
7033X14X12
1
7/8 SAE 3/4 SAE FITTING
34
H10106
1
3/8 X 36 INCH HYD HOSE PSI 350
35
4312-06-08
1
STRAIGHT BARB 1/2"
36
4390-06-08
1
90 DEG BARB 1/2"
37
SF-6520
1
FILTER ELEMENT
38
SAF-05-25-0
1
FILTER HEAD
39
NPN
1
1/4 LOCK WASHER
40
NPN
1
1/4-20 X 3/4 BOLT
3/4 X 22 INCH SUCTION HOSE
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
RESERVOIR POWER STEERING FLUID
92
This page was intentionally left blank
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
93
H YDRAULIC
ASSIST
HYDRAULIC ASSIST SYSTEM SCHEMATIC
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
94
F UEL S YSTEM
FUEL SYSTEM YANMAR TIER II & TIER III
2
3
2
3
1
4
2
13
5
12
3
2
3
14
2
2
25
2
6
20
2
11
2 3
10
7
2
9
8
2 3
19
22
23
OPTION FOR TIER II ONLY
3
21
2
17
15
16
2
3
2
3
2
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
18
95
F UEL S YSTEM
FUEL SYSTEM YANMAR TIER II & TIER III
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
2
H05705
2
FUEL HOSE 60 INCH SAE30R7 50 PSI WK PR
NPN
12
#4 HOSE CLAMP
3
A-TT4-00274
6
90 DEGREE ELBOW FITTING
4
A-TT4-00271-1
1
FUEL CAP
5
A-TT10-00276
1
FUEL SENDING UNIT
6
A-TT10-00273
1
FUEL TANK
7
A-TT4-00280
2
BULK HEAD FITTING
8
H05705
1
FUEL HOSE 32 INCH SAE30R7 50 PSI WK PR
9
123907-55801
1
FUEL FILTER ELEMENT
10
H05705
1
FUEL HOSE 45 INCH SAE30R7 50 PSI WK PR
11
H05705
1
FUEL HOSE 15 INCH SAE30R7 50 PSI WK PR
12
119225-52102
1
FUEL FEED PUMP
13
129242-55700
1
FUEL WATER SEPERATOR COMPLETE
14
H05705
1
FUEL HOSE 20 INCH SAE30R7 50 PSI WK PR
15
AE-OPT-0091
1
LUBRICITY FILTER ASSY COMP (OPTION)
16
FS20000
1
LUBRICITY FILTER ELEMENT
17
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE30R7 WKPK " (OPTION)
18
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE30R7 WKPK " (OPTION)
19
129004-55612
1
FUEL FILTER HEAD
20
129422-55730
1
FUEL WATER SEPERATOR ELEMENT
21
AE-OPT-0091
1
BRACKET, LUBRICITY FILTER
22
NPN
4
8-1.25 X 30 BOLT
23
NPN
4
5/16 FLAT WASHER
24
NPN
4
8MM SPLIT LOCK WASHER(NOT SHOWN)
25
NPN
1
2" CLOSE NIPPLE
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
96
F UEL
SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION PUMP—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
2
2
1
3
6
4
5
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129907-01950
1
MOUNTING BRACKET
2
26106-080222
3
BOLT, M8 X 22 PLATED
3
26106-080162
2
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
4
26106-100202
1
BOLT, M10 X 20 PLATED
5
129907-01960
1
MOUNTING BRACKET
6
729908-51310
1
FUEL INJECTION PUMP
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
97
F UEL
SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION LINES AND NOZZLE—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
2
3
4
5
1
6
10
12
7
8
9
11
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129908-59810
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
2
129908-59820
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
3
122908-59830
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
4
129908-59840
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
5
123907-11601
4
PIPE SEAL
6
729908-53100
4
FUEL INJECTOR
7
26106-080182
1
BOLT, M8 X 18 PLATED
8
26106-060162
1
BOLT, M6 X 16 PLATED
9
122780-59100
2
RETAINER
10
129907-59710
1
BRACKET
11
129550-59120
1
RETAINER
12
119305-59120
1
RETAINER
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
98
F UEL
SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION PUMP—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
3
4
2
1
7
6
5
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
729928-51300
1
FUEL INJECTION PUMP
2
26106-080302
3
BOLT, M8 X 30 PLATED
3
26106-080202
3
BOLT, M8 X 20 PLATED
4
129927-51250
1
RETAINER
5
26106-060122
1
BOLT, M6 X 12 PLATED
6
129927-51670
1
BRACKET
7
27241-160000
1
PLUG 16
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
99
F UEL
SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION LINES AND NOZZLE—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
1
2
3
5
4
6
10
9
8
7
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129927-59810
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
2
129927-59820
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
3
122927-59830
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
4
129927-59840
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
5
123907-11601
4
PIPE SEAL
6
729927-53100
4
FUEL INJECTOR
7
123472-59120
2
BRACKET
8
26366-060002
2
NUT M6
9
129150-59120
1
RETAINER
10
129150-59131
2
BOLT, M4 X 14 HEX SCKT
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
100
F UEL
SYSTEM
ENGINE FUEL LINE —YANMAR TIER II
1 2
3
12
1
11
2
7
8
10
9
4
5
6
15
14
13
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
101
F UEL
SYSTEM
ENGINE FUEL LINE—YANMAR TIER II
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
123907-59540
5
JOINT BOLT, M6
2
123907-59550
5
PACKING, FUEL RETURN
3
129907-59140
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY F.O. RETURN
4
22190-080002
1
SEAL WASHER
5
123907-59560
1
HOSE JOINT
6
129486-59551
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL RETURN WITH CLAMPS
7
129457-59010
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL WITH CLAMPS
8
121750-59890
1
CLAMP #40
9
129981-59010
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL WITH CLAMPS
10
123907-55800
1
FUEL FILTER ELEMENT
11
129004-55610
1
BRACKET FUEL FILTER
12
26106-080302
2
BOLT, M8 X 30 PLATED
13
119802-55700
1
FUEL WATER SEPERATOR COMPLETE ASSY
14
119225-52102
1
PUMP ASSEMBLY, FUEL FEED
15
119802-55710
1
FUEL WATER SEPERATOR ELEMENT
Note: The fuel system needs to be primed under certain conditions.
*Before starting the engine for the first time
*After running out of fuel and fuel has been added to the fuel tank
*After fuel system maintenance such as changing the fuel filter and draining the fuel/water separator, or replacing a
fuel system component
To prime the fuel system:
1.Turn the key to the ON position for 10 to 15 seconds. This will allow the electric fuel pump to prime the fuel
system.
2.NEVER use the starter motor to crank the engine in order to prime the fuel system. This may cause the starter
motor to overheat and damage the coils, pinion and / or ring gear.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
102
F UEL
SYSTEM
ENGINE FUEL LINE —YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
1
2
11
3
12
1
2
7
8
10
9
5
6
15
13
14
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
4
103
F UEL
SYSTEM
ENGINE FUEL LINE—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
123907-59540
5
JOINT BOLT, M6
2
123907-59550
5
PACKING, FUEL RETURN
3
129907-59140
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY F.O. RETURN
4
22190-080002
1
SEAL WASHER
5
123907-59560
1
HOSE JOINT
6
129927-59550
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL RETURN WITH CLAMPS
7
129457-59010
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL WITH CLAMPS
8
121750-59890
1
CLAMP #40
9
129961-59310
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL WITH CLAMPS
10
123907-55801
1
FUEL FILTER ELEMENT
11
129004-55612
1
BRACKET FUEL FILTER
12
26106-080302
2
BOLT, M8 X 30 PLATED
13
129242-55700
1
FUEL WATER SEPERATOR COMPLETE ASSY
14
119225-52102
1
PUMP ASSEMBLY, FUEL FEED
15
129242-55730
1
FUEL WATER SEPERATOR ELEMENT
Note: The fuel system needs to be primed under certain conditions.
*Before starting the engine for the first time
*After running out of fuel and fuel has been added to the fuel tank
*After fuel system maintenance such as changing the fuel filter and draining the fuel/water separator, or replacing a
fuel system component
To prime the fuel system:
1.Turn the key to the ON position for 10 to 15 seconds. This will allow the electric fuel pump to prime the fuel
system.
2.NEVER use the starter motor to crank the engine in order to prime the fuel system. This may cause the starter
motor to overheat and damage the coils, pinion and / or ring gear.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
104
A IR C LEANER
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY
2
1
4
5
3
6
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
1
NPN
1
#40 HOSE CLAMP
2
A-TT10-00093
1
AIR INTAKE ADAPTER
3
NPN
1
#60 HOSE CLAMP
4
A-TT4-00091-2
1
AIR CLEANER
5
A-TT4-00092-1
2
AIR CLEANER BRACKET
6
A-TT12Y-00092
1
AIR CLEANER SUPPORT BRACKET
7
P601437
1
AIR CLEANER ELEMENT
8
A-TT4-00098-2
1
RAIN CAP (NOT SHOWN)
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
Description
105
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
EXHAUST SYSTEM
1
2
3
4
5
3
2
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
123901-18080
1
EXHAUST GASKET
2
A-TT10TD-00253-2
1
2PC EXHAUST/TAIL PIPE
3
A-TT4-00254
2
EXHAUST CLAMP 2"HD 3/8 THREAD
4
A-TT4-00258-1
1
MUFFLER
5
A-TT12Y-00252
1
EXHAUST BRACKET "L" YANMAR TURBO
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
106
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
EXHAUST MANIFOLD—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
1
2
3
9
8
7
4
5
6
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129935-18010
1
TURBO CHARGER
2
119131-18320
4
BOLT M 8X22
3
123901-18080
1
EXH GASKET(ALSO SHOWN ON PG 101)
4
123900-13630
8
BOLT M8X80
5
129935-13100
1
EXHAUST MANIFOLD
6
129928-11700
1
CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBLY
7
129900-13251
1
EXHAUST MANIFOLD GASKET
8
129472-18090
1
GASKET
9
129418-18320
4
STUD BOLT M8X20
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
107
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
INTAKE MANIFOLD—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
1
2
3
2
4
5
6
14
7
8
13
9
12
11
10
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129935-18010
1
TURBO CHARGER
2
23000-054000
2
CLAMP
3
123951-18220
1
JOINT B
4
129935-18350
1
AIR INTAKE DUCT
5
26106-080902
2
BOLT M8X90 PLATED
6
26106-080702
2
BOLT M8 X 70 PLATED
7
119129-77020
1
GASKET
8
119005-77050
1
AIR HEATER
9
26106-080802
2
BOLT M8X80 PLATED
10
26106-080452
8
BOLT M8X45 PLATED
11
129944-12110
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD
12
129907-12110
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKET
13
129908-11700
1
CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBLY
14
121850-77021
1
GASKET
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
108
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
EXHAUST MANIFOLD—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
25
24
8
10
1
12
9
3
3
7
17
9
13
16
6
11
5
20
15
14
2
22
23
18
4
21
19
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
109
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
EXHAUST MANIFOLD—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129928-13150
1
EXHAUST MANIFOLD ASSY INC ITEMS 1-3
2
129928-13100
1
EXHAUST MANIFOLD
3
129418-18320
6
STUD, M8X20
4
129928-11700
1
CYLINDER HEAD ASSY
5
129900-13251
1
GASKET, EXHAUST MANIFOLD
6
123900-13630
8
BOLT M8X80
7
129928-13400
1
COOLER, ERG
8
26306-080002
2
NUT M8
9
129928-13410
2
STUD
10
119802-13790
2
BOLT M8X25
11
129948-13800
1
PIPE
12
129927-13810
1
PIPE GASKET
13
129948-13810
1
PIPE
14
26106-080352
1
BOLT M8X35 PLATED
15
26106-080452
1
BOLT M8X45 PLATED
16
26106-080552
2
BOLT M8545 PLATED
17
26106-100252
2
BOLT, M10X25 PLATED
18
129927-13900
1
VALVE, EGR
19
129927-13910
1
GASKET
20
129927-13920
1
GASKET
21
26106-100402
1
BOLT M10X40 PLATED
22
26106-100402
1
BOLT M10X40 PLATED
23
26106-101052
1
BOLT M10X105 PLATED
24
123901-18080
1
EXH GASKET(ALSO SHOWN ON PG 101)
25
129935-18010
1
TURBO CHARGER
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
110
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
INTAKE MANIFOLD—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
8
15
14
15
12
7
5
15
6
23
7
13
2
4
3
16
9
22
1
18
11
19
10
17
21
20
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
111
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
INTAKE MANIFOLD—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129907-12110
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKET
2
129928-12150
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD ASSY INC ITEMS 3-7 & 9
3
129928-12100
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD ONLY
4
129928-13700
1
VALVE
5
129928-13710
1
VALVE SPACER
6
129928-13720
1
GASKET
7
26106-060202
5
BOLT, M6 X 20 PLATED
8
129935-18010
1
TURBO CHARGER
9
26216-060202
2
STUD M6 X 20 PLATED
10
26106-080452
6
BOLT, M8 X 45 PLATED
11
26106-080802
4
BOLT, M8 X 80 PLATED
12
129928-18200
1
AIR DUCT
13
129974-18210
1
JOINT, RUBBER
14
123951-18220
1
JOINT, RUBBER
15
23000-054000
3
CLAMP 54
16
23000-080000
1
CLAMP 80
17
119129-77020
1
GASKET
18
121850-77021
1
GASKET
19
119005-77051
1
AIR HEATER
20
119129-77520
1
BEND
21
26106-080402
2
BOLT, M8 X 40 PLATED
22
26106-080902
2
BOLT, M8 X 90 PLATED
23
129928-11700
1
HEAD ASSY
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
112
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY-TIER III DIESEL
1
2
2
4
3
Item
Part Number
Qty
1
NPN
2
1/2-20 LOCK NUT
2
NPN
4
1/4 FLAT WASHER
3
A-TT4-00289
1
ELECTRONIC FOOT PEDAL ASSY
4
NPN
2
1/4-20 X 1.5 GR5 HCS
5
A-MTT5-0457
1
FOOT PEDAL WIRE HARNESS
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
Description
113
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY —YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00281-1
1
FOOT PEDAL ASSEMBLY
2
NPN
3
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-20 X 1.00 G5
3
NPN
3
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
4
NPN
3
NUT-LOCK-1/4-20
5
A-TT4-00285*
1
ACCEL CABLE BRACKET
6
A-TT4-00287
1
BALL JOINT KIT - NUT INCLUDED
7
A-TT10-00282-1
1
ACCELERATOR CABLE ASSEMBLY
8
A-TT4-00247
1
ACCELERATOR U-BOLT KIT
9
A-TT4-00283-1
1
ACCELERATOR CLEVIS-PIN KIT
*TUG MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER REQUIRED TO ORDER THIS PART
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
114
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL
1
10
2
8
9
7
3
4
6
5
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
115
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT8-00415
1
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLER DISPLAY
2
C-TT4-00411-1
1
DASH PANEL (NO INSTRUMENTS)
3
A-TT4-00433-1
1
SPOTLIGHT TOGGLE SWITCH(OPTIONAL)
4
A-TT4-00423-2
1
HEADLIGHT SWITCH
5
A-TT4-00609
1
HEATER FAN SWITCH(OPTIONAL)
6
A-TT4-00608
1
HEATER CONTROL CABLE(OPTIONAL)
7
A-TT4-00428
1
HORN BUTTON
8
AE-OPT-0084
1
AMMETER GUAGE (OPTIONAL)
9
AE-OPT-0152
1
TRANS TEMP GAUGE (OPTIONAL)
10
AE-OPT-0066
1
E-STOP (OPTIONAL)
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
116
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
Item
Part Number
Qty
1
A-TT4-00245
1
TRANSMISSION SHIFT CONTROL
2
A-TT4-00246
1
TRANSMISSION SHIFT CABLE 120'
3
A-TT4-00248
1
TRANSMISSION CABLE BRACKET ASSEMBLY
4
A-TT4-00247
1
U-BOLT KIT
5
A-TT4-00249
1
BALL JOINT KIT
6
A-TT4-00419
1
TRANSMISSION LEVER
7
302008
1
INDICATOR STRIP REPAIR KIT(NS)
8
302348
1
HANDLE REPAIR KIT(NS)
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
Description
117
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
DASH WIRING HARNESS
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
118
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
YANMAR ENGINE WIRING HARNESS — YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
119
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
YANMAR ENGINE WIRING HARNESS — YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
120
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
YANMAR ENGINE WIRING HARNESS — YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
121
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
YANMAR ENGINE WIRING HARNESS — YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
122
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
123
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS— YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
124
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
125
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS— YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
126
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
CE OPTION –OPERATOR PRESENCE CIRCUIT WIRING DIAGRAM
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
127
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
CAB OPTION WIRING DIAGRAM
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
128
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
HEADLIGHT, TAILLIGHT & SPOTLIGHT ASSEMBLY
1
2
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
3
129
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
HEADLIGHT, TAILLIGHT, SPOT LIGHT ASSEMBLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00291-6
2
HEADLIGHT W/ (OPTIONAL)TURN SIGNAL
2
A-TT4-00291-5
A-TT4-00292
1
2
REAR FACING SPOT LIGHT (OPTION)
3
TAILLIGHT
TAILLIGHT ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT PARTS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
4
73-1912
2
TAIL LENS COVER
5
1157
6
1156
2
2
REPLACEMENT REVERSE LIGHT BULB
REPLACEMENT BRAKE LIGHT BULB
HEADLIGHT & SPOTLIGHT REPLACEMENT PARTS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
7
H6545
REPLACEMENT HEADLIGHT SEALED BEAM
8
1157
2
2
9
H3
1
REPLACEMENT BULB, SPOTLIGHT
REPLACEMENT TURN SIGNAL BULB
OPTIONS NOT SHOWN
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
10
AE-OPT-0076
2
ROOF MOUNTED TURN SIGNAL LAMP
11
AE-OPT-0099A
1
MASTER BATTERY DISCONNECT
SWITCHPLOCKOUT LEVER KIT (OPTION)
BATTERY DISCONNECT & FUSES
12
AE-OPT-0099
1
MASTER BATTERY DISCONNECT SWITCH
13
NPN
4
25 AMP ACG GLASS ROUND FUSE
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
130
O THER A SSEMBLY
BODY & SEAT ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
5
Item
1
Part Number
A-TT4-0052
Qty
1
Description
HORN ASSEMBLY
2
62-10-603-20
1
LATCH FOR ACCESS DOOR
3
C-TT4-0012-3
1
LOCKING T-HANDLE LATCH
4
C-TT4-0012-2
1
HOOD LATCH T-HANDLE
5
A-TT10-00048
1
BENCH SEAT STANDARD
6
AE-OPT-0055-B
1
BENCH SEAT BOTTOM CUSHION STANDARD
7
AE-OPT-0055-C
1
BENCH SEAT BACK CUSHION STANDARD
8
AE-OPT-0183
1
BENCH SEAT WITH KILL SWITCH (OPTION)
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
131
O THER A SSEMBLY
TIRE AND RIM OPTIONS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT10-00121
6
STANDARD 16.5 IN TIRE
2
A-TT10-00122
2
STANDARD 16.5 IN RIM-FRONT
3
A-TT10-00125
4
STANDARD 16.5 IN RIM-REAR
4
A-TT10-00123
16
WHEEL LUG NUT
5
A-TT10-00126
16
WHEEL LUG NUT
6
AE-OPT-0077-1
OPTIONAL ALL SEASON MUD & SNOW TIRE
REQUIRES OPTIONAL 16 IN RIM
7
A-TT4-00122-1
OPTIONAL FRONT 16 IN RIM
FOR AE-OPT-0077-1
8
A-TT10-00125-1
OPTIONAL REAR 16 IN RIM
9
AE-OPT-0181-1
OPTIONAL FRONT ALUMINUM 16 IN RIM
10
AE-OPT-0181-4
OPTIONAL REAR ALUMINUM 16 IN RIM
11
AE-OPT-0181-3
OPTIONAL TIRE FOR ALUMINUM RIM
12
AE-OPT-0058-1
OPTIONAL SNOW CABLES
FOR AE-OPT-0077-1
Lug Nut Torque Spec
Front 130 FT LBS
Rear 140 FT LBS
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
132
O PTIONS
HITCH OPTIONS
2
1
3
4
6
5
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AE-OPT-0033
1
E-HITCH 1 1/2 " PIN-COMPLETE ASSEMBLY
2
B-TT3-0008 DET2
1
E-HITCH GUIDE 1 1/2" GUIDE PIN WITH RING
3
B-TT3-0008A
1
E-HITCH SPRING
4
B-TT3-0008 DET5
1
LOCKING COLLAR
5
B-TT3-0008B
1
ROLL PIN
6
AE-OPT-0028
1
PINTLE HOOK
7
AE-OPT-0026
1
AIRLINE HITCH 3" PIN WITH CABLE(NOT SHOWN)
8
AE-OPT-0093
1
AIRLINE HITCH 2 3/8" PIN (NOT SHOWN)
* The above are standard hitch options. Please call for special hitch options information
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
133
O PTIONS
STROBE, BEACON & FLOOR MAT OPTIONS
1 OR 2
3
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AE-OPT-0002
1
AMBER ROTATING BEACON
1A
R5024BH
1
REPLACEMENT BULB 24VDC
1B
R5012BH
1
REPLACEMENT BULB 12VDC
2
AE-OPT-0007
1
STROBE
2A
129
1
REPLACEMENT BULB FOR STROBE
2B
AE-OPT-0009
1
1/2 COVER FOR STROBE
3
A-TT10-00450
1
BASIC FLOOR MAT(NO SENSOR)
3A
A-TT10-00450-1
1
OPERATOR SWITCH MAT (WITH SENSOR)
3B
A-TT10-00451
1
SWITCHMAT DELAY TIMER
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
134
O PTIONS
CAB OPTION
1
16
3
18
2
5
17
4
15
8
6
9
7
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
135
O PTIONS
CAB OPTION
Item
Part Number
Qty
1
AE-OPT-0083
1
CAB ASSEMBLY COMPLETE
2
414001
1
DOOR ASSEMBLY COMPLETE
3
A-TT4-00553
1
DOME LITE
4
A-TT4-00554
1
ROOF VENT
5
A-TT4-00555
1
WIPER MOTOR
6
A-TT4-00556
1
DEFROST FAN
7
A-TT4-00609
1
HEATER FAN SWITCH
8
991528
1
WIPER ARM
9
994890
1
WIPER BLADE
10
40516
3
DOOR HINGE
11
40515
1
STRIKER PLATE
12
48717
1
INSIDE DOOR HANDLE
13
990237
1
OUTSIDE DOOR HANDLE
14
49075
2
DOOR STRAP
15
994884
1
DOOR WINDOW
16
994883
1
WINDSHEILD
17
994882
1
REAR WINDOW
18
991809
1
SLIDING WINDOW
19
1003
1
DOME LITE BULB
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
Description
136
O PTIONS
CAB HEATER
3
4
1
ENGINE RETURN
2
ENGINE SUPPLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00601
1
HEATER ASSEMBLY
2
A-TT4-00607D
1
CONTROL VALVE
3
A-TT4-00609
1
HEATER FAN SWITCH
4
A-TT4-00608
1
TEMPERATURE CONTROL CABLE
5
NPN
2
5/8 HEATER HOSE (NOT SHOWN)
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
137
O PTIONS
OTHER OPTIONS LISTED NOT SHOWN
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AE-OPT-0001
1
BACK UP ALARM
2
AE-OPT-0086
1
INTERCOM JACK
3
AE-OPT-0094
1
12V ACCESSORY OUTLET
4
AE-OPT-0114
1
RUBBER DECKING KIT TT12
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
138
M AINTENANCE
DAILY OPERATOR RESPONSIBILITIES
Proper Fluid Checks
Engine Oil
Check engine oil with the unit on a level surface, the key in the “OFF” position, the shifter position in “PARK”
and parking brake applied. Open side access door. Remove dipstick from crankcase, wipe it with a cloth. Insert
it fully and take out it gently again. Check the oil level by the marks on the dipstick. The oil level must be between the “Max” level and the “Min” level. DO NOT OVERFILL!
Coolant
DO NOT remove recovery tank cap or check coolant level while engine is hot! With engine cool, the key in the
“OFF” position, the shifter position in “PARK” and the parking brake applied, open hood, set hood prop and
look at left side of recovery tank. The reservoir tank is translucent, so the fluid is readily visible without removing the cap. Fluid level should be at the “Cold fill level”.
Transmission Fluid
With unit in park and parking brake set in the “ON” position, start engine. Open side access door. Remove
dipstick from transmission case, wipe it with a cloth. Insert it fully and take it out gently again. Check the fluid
level by the marks on the dipstick. The transmission fluid level must be between the “Max” level and the “Min”
level on the dipstick. DO NOT OVERFILL.
Brake Fluid
Check brake fluid with the unit on a level surface, the key in the “OFF” position, the shifter position in “PARK”
and parking brake applied. Open hood, set hood prop and locate master cylinder reservoir. Remove spring clips
and take off lid. Brake fluid level should be at the top of reservoir.
Power Steering Fluid
Check power steering fluid with key in “OFF” position, the shifter position in “PARK” and the parking brake
applied. Open hood, set hood prop remove cap from power steering reservoir. Fluid level should be between
the arrows on the indicator stick. DO NOT OVERFILL.
Recommended Filters:
Engine oil
129150-35153
Fuel Filter
123907-55801
Air Cleaner
Donaldson P601437
Fuel/Water Seperator Filter
129242-55730
Transmission Filter
Wix 58705
Lubricity Filter (Tier II only)
Fleetgard FS20000
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
139
M AINTENANCE
LUBRICATION CHART
7
6
1
6
6
4
3
4
8
5
2
1
8
Item
Identification
Service
Lubricant
1
STEERING LINKAGE
LUBE
EP MULTIPURPOSE GREASE
2
TRANSMISSION OIL
CHECK
DEXTRON III TYPE TRANSMISSION FLUID
3
ENGINE OIL
CHANGE
15W40 CD OE/HDO (MIL-L-2104)
4
DRIVE AXLES
CHECK
80-90 GEAR OIL (MIL-L-2105)
5
POWER STEERING RESERVOIR
CHECK
AUTOMOTIVE POWER STEERING FLUID
6
DRIVE SHAFT
LUBE
EP MULTIPURPOSE GREASE
7
BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER
CHECK
DOT 3 BRAKE FLUID
8
ENGINE COOLANT
CHECK
ETHYLENE GLYCOL/ WATER (50/50 MIX)
MIL-A-46153
9
ACCELERATOR CABLE
LUBE
**SUMMER MONTHS WD40 PENETRATING OIL
WINTER MONTHS ANTI FREEZE
*CHECK WHEN ENGINE IS AT OPERATING TEMPERATURE
**IT IS RECOMMENDED BY MANUFACTURER TO PROLONG THE LIFE OF YOUR ACCELERATOR CABLE THAT
THE ABOVE LUBRICATION BE FOLLOWED
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
140
M AINTENANCE
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Description of Check/Service
X-Check
Operational Hours
* Requires Service
System
**Contact your local Yanmar distributor or dealer
Engine Oil
Engine Oil and filter *first 50 and
every 250 hours thereafter
Daily
50
250
500
750
X
*
*
*
*
X
Steering Linkage
Coolant Level Check X Flush *
Check & Clean Radiator Fins*every 50 hours
*
Coolant Hoses
X
X
X
Belts
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
*
Drain Water/Fuel Seperator *every 50 hours
X
Lubricity Filter *every 250 hours
X
X
X
X
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
**
**
Adjust Intake/Exhaust Valve Clearance
X
X
X
X
X
Inspect Crankcase Breather System
Valve Cleaning
**
**
Engine
Compartment Inspect,Clean &Check Injection Nozzles
Electrical Wires and Connections
Battery Cables
Throttle
Throttle Controls
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Brake Fluid
X
X
X
Brake Pads (Front)
Brake
System
X
X
X
*
*
*
Lap Intake/Exhaust Valve Seats
Check & Adjust Governor Lever & Engine
Speed Control *every 250 hours
X
X
X
*
*
Air Cleaner Element *every 500 hours
Engine Rubber Mounts
X
*
Clean Water/Fuel Filter *every 250 hours
Electrical
*
*
Fuel Filter *every 500 hours
Air Cleaner
X
X
Fuel System Leak Check
Fuel
System
*
X
Power Steering Fluid
Cooling
System
*
X
Transmission Transmission Fluid
Steering
1000 1250 1500
Drum Brake Lining (Rear)
Brake Lines and Hoses
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
X
X
X
X
X
X
141
M AINTENANCE
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Description of Check/Service
X-Check
System
Operational Hours
* Requires Service
**Contact your local Yanmar distributor or dealer
Daily
50
250
750
1000 1250 1500 2000
*
Suspension U-Bolts 110-120 FT LBS
Drive Axles
Axle Shaft U-joint
*
Suspension Driveshaft
Tires
500
Rotate Tires *every 500 hours
This section below has been added to for your record keeping convenience
Date Service Performed
Tug Serial Number
Tug Hours
Technician
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
142
M AINTENANCE
TT10-12 DIESEL SPECIFICATIONS & CAPACITIES
MODEL #
YANMAR 4TNV98T
DESCRIPTION:
Vertical In-line diesel, 3.3 Liter, four cylinder, direct injection engine
# OF CYLINDERS
4 IN-LINE
BORE & STROKE INCHES (mm)
3.858 X 4.3307 in (98 X 110 mm)
DISPLACEMENT, CUBIC INCHES (L)
202, 502 cu in (3.319L)
COMPRESSION RATIO
18.1
FUEL
No 2 DIESEL
ALTERNATOR
40 AMP, 12 VOLT, NEG GROUND
ENGINE WEIGHT FULLY DRESSED LB (KG) (PROX)
568 (258)
BATTERY
Group 65 , 860 Cold Cranking Amps automotive battery
ENGINE CRANKCASE CAPACITIES
ENGINE
3.3 L ( DIESEL***
U.S. QUARTS
IMPERIAL QUARTS
LITRES
11.1
9.24
10.5
OIL TYPE SAE 15W40CD *ONLY USE OIL THAT IS RATED FOR A DIESEL ENGINE
FUEL TANK REFILL CAPACITIES
U.S. GALLONS
18.0
IMPERIAL GALLONS
LITERS
15.008
68.22
USA -SAE (SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS) NO. 2-D, NO. 1-D, ASTM.D975-94
JAPAN– JIS K2204 GRADE NO 2
EUROPEAN UINION– EN590:96
INTERNATIONAL ISO 8217 DMX
UNITED KINGDOM– BS 2869-AL OR A2
KOREA– KSM-2610
CHINA– GB252
*Please refer to Yanmar Engine Instruction Manual for further information
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
143
M AINTENANCE
TT10-12 DIESEL SPECIFICATIONS & CAPACITIES
TRANSMISSION REFILL CAPACITIES
ENGINE
3.3 L DIESEL
U.S. PINTS
IMPERIAL PINTS
LITRES
8.00
6.60
3.80
* USE DEXTRON III TYPE TRANSMISSION FLUID OR EQUIVALENT
**ADD 9 PINTS, 7.5 IMPERIAL PINTS OR 4.25 LITERS IF TORQUE CONVERTOR HAS BEEN DRAINED
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM REFILL CAPACITIES
ENGINE
3.3 L DIESEL
U.S. QUARTS
IMPERIAL QUARTS
LITRES
16.00
13.30
15.10
* A 50/50 MIXTURE OF GLYCOL AND CLEAN WATER
BRAKE SYSTEM
The brake system is power assisted hydraulic, front disc type and rear drum type. USE DOT 3 BRAKE FLUID.
STEERING SYSTEM
The steering system is power assisted hydrostatic type. Power Steering Fluid Equivalent Spec For GM 9985010,
CHRYSLER MS-5931 or FORD ESW-M2C128-C AND D OR 10 Weight Mineral Oil may be used.
AXLE REFILL CAPACITIES
AXLE
FRONT STEER – NON
DRIVE
FRONT DRIVE AXLE
REAR DRIVE AXLE
U.S. PINTS
IMPERIAL PINTS
LITRES
N/A
N/A
N/A
5.20
4.37
2.48
8.50
7.00
3.75
* SERVICE REFILL CAPACITIES ARE DETERMINED BY FILLING TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FILLER HOLE
**USE 80W90 HYPOID GEAR LUBRICANT
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
144
M AINTENANCE
YANMAR ENGINE TROUBLE SHOOTING
SYMPTOM
PROBABLE CAUSE
ACTION
Indicator Turns On-Engine Running
Low engine Coolant
Add engine coolant
Dirty radiator fins
Clean the radiator fins
See authorized Yanmar
Engine Coolant
Indicator
Engine coolant leaking
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
V-belt loose or damaged
Contaminated engine coolant
Faulty engine coolant pump
Adjust V-belt or replace
See authorized Yanmar
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
V-belt loose or damaged
Adjust V-belt or replace
Battery failure
Check battery condition
Battery Indicator
See authorized Yanmar
Faulty alternator
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
Indicator Does Not Turn ON-Key Switch is Turned to ON(OFF-ON) Engine Not Running
Faulty electrical wiring or
See authorized Yanmar
faulty indicator
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
Indicator Stays On-Key Switch is Turned from Start to On(START-ON)-Engine Not Running
See authorized Yanmar
Battery Indicator stays ON Faulty alternator
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
see authorized Yanmar
Engine oil pressure
indicator stays ON
Faulty engine oil pressure switch
No or low level of engine oil
Clogged engine oil filler
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
industrial engine dealer
Check and adjust oil level
as necessary
Replace engine oil filter
145
M AINTENANCE
YANMAR ENGINE TROUBLE SHOOTING
SYMPTOM
PROBABLE CAUSE
ACTION
No diesel fuel
Refuel and prime fuel system
Air in fuel system
Prime fuel system
Engine Does Not Start
Replace with recommended
Starter motor operates
Improper diesel fuel
diesel fuel
Clogged fuel filter
Replace fuel filter
but engine does not start
Poor fuel injection
Compressed air leakage from
intake/exhaust valves
See authorized Yanmar
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
Faulty engine stop solenoid
Starter motor does not
operate or rotates too
Battery needs charging
Check electrolyte, recharge
slowly(engine can be
Faulty starter switch
Clean terminals, retighten
turned manually)
See authorized Yanmar
Faulty starter motor
or distributor
Engine cannot be
manually turned
industrial engine dealer
Inner parts seized or damaged
White or Black Exhaust Smoke
Engine overload
Reduce load
Clogged air cleaner element
Clean element or replace
Replace with recommended
Improper diesel fuel
diesel fuel
Black exhaust smoke
See authorized Yanmar
Faulty spraying of fuel injection
Exessive intake/exhaust valve
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
clearance
Replace with recommended
Improper diesel fuel
White exhaust smoke
diesel fuel
See authorized Yanmar
Faulty spray pattern of fuel injection
Fuel injection timing delay
Engine burning oil
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
146
M AINTENANCE
Recommended TT 4-12 Tool List
Screwdrivers
a. Philips #1, #2 4” long
b. Slotted 1/8 X 4, 3/16 X 4, 1/4 X 6, 5/16 X 8
Torx
a. T25, T27, T30, T40
Nut Drivers
a. 1/4”, 5/16”, 3/8”
Allen Wrench
a. 7/64, 1/8, 5/32, 3/16, 7/32, 1/4, 5/16, 3/8
Adjustable Wrench
8” & 10”
6) Metric Combination Wrenches
a. 8MM, 10MM, 12MM, 13MM, 14MM, 15MM, 16MM, 17MM, 18MM,19MM, 20MM, 21MM
7) Standard Combination Wrenches
a. 1/4, 5/16, 11/32, 3/8, 7/16, 1/2, 9/16, 5/8, 11/16, 3/4, 13/16, 7/8, 15/16,
1 1/8
8) 3/8 Drive Deep Standard Sockets
a. 3/8, 7/16, 1/2, 9/16
9) 1/2 Drive Deep Standard Sockets
9/16, 3/4, 15/16, 1 1/8
10) 3/8 Drive Standard Sockets
5/16, 3/8, 7/16, 1/2, 9/16, 5/8, 11/16, 3/4
11) 3/8 Drive Metric Sockets
7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
12) 1/2 Drive Metric Sockets
16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24
13) 1/2 Drive Standard Sockets
9/16, 5/8, 11/16, 3/4, 13/16, 7/8, 15/16, 1, 1 1/8
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
147
M AINTENANCE
14) Swivel Universal
1/2, 3/8 Drives
15) Extension 3/8 Drive
3, 6, 10 inch
16) Extension ½ Drive
3, 6, 10 inch
17) OTC 7157
18) OTC 7080
19) OTC 1902
20) 12 volt test light
21) Torque Wrench
25-250 Foot Pounds
22) 7 inch diagonal pliers
23) 8 inch long nose pliers
24) 6 3/4 inch slip joint pliers
25) 9 1/2 inch arc joint pliers
26) Multimeter
27) Pickle Fork
28) Snap wring pliers
29) Ball Pein Hammer 32 oz
30) Oil Filter wrench
2 3/4 inch to 3 3/4 inch in diameter
31) Grease gun with 20” flex hose
32) Oil pan drain
33) Funnel
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
148
M AINTENANCE
TIPS FOR INCREASED ALL WEATHER TRACTION DURING AIRCRAFT PUSHBACK
1.Reduce air pressure in pneumatic tires from 60 PSI to as low as 25 PSI. (**restore air pressure to 60 psi as soon as
weather emergency ends).
2.When pushing with All Wheel Drive tractors, make sure the tow bar is level or slightly downhill toward tractor.
3.When towing with Rear Wheel Drive-raise hitch height.
4.When pushing with Rear Wheel Drive-lower hitch height.
Note: These strategies(2, 3 and 4) maximize all weather traction.
5.When pushing aircraft on ice or icy snow with All Wheel Drive, a wheel may loose traction (wheel spin). To stop
front wheel spin, apply some service brake gradually with left foot until wheel spin stops and hold, while continuing the pushback. Coordinate the left foot service brake pressure and the right foot accelerator, to maintain a
smooth pushback. To stop rear wheel spin, apply parking brake with lever until it stops while continuing the
pushback.
6.On ice or snow use chains or cables. If the use of chains is prohibited, there are traction cables that serve the same
function as chains but are much easier to mount and are very kind in terms of abrasion to all surfaces.
7.Keep fuel tank full, as much as possible.
8.Consult with Eagle Tugs factory for additional assistance.
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
149
M AINTENANCE
FRONT END ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE
Find center line of tire front and back
Check with tape measure to see difference
The front should be 1/16 inch more that the rear
1/16 inch toe out, if less or greater loosen the two bolts on the tie rod clamp
Turn clamp in or out to achieve desired setting—1/16 in toe out
Retighten two bolts on the tie rod clamp
+ 1/16 TOE OUT
TIE ROD CLAMP & BOLT
FRONT TIRES
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
150
QA019 REV09 12.23.11
Download PDF

advertising