FTBx-940/945 Telco OLTS
FULLY AUTOMATED FASTEST™ BIDIRECTIONAL MEASUREMENTS FOR
INSERTION LOSS, OPTICAL RETURN LOSS AND FIBER LENGTH
S O F T WA R E
Multifunction optical loss test set (OLTS) measuring insertion loss (IL), optical return loss (ORL) and fiber length
at two wavelengths in 5 seconds via fully automated bidirectional FasTesT™ analysis.
KEY FEATURES
Best-in-class singlemode distance range of 200 km
Unmatched FasTesT™ performances: 100% automated
bidirectional test at two wavelengths under 5 seconds
EXFO Connect-ready
100% automated fiber inspection: one-step process with
pass/fail analysis at both fiber ends
On-board assistant and diagnosis to reduce reference
errors and negative loss
Improved short fiber measurement
On-board professional PDF reporting
Compatible with the FTB-2 and FTB-2 PRO platforms.
APPLICATIONS
FTTx construction
Telecommunications and outside plant networks testing
Data centers
Enterprise structured cabling
COMPLEMENTARY PRODUCTS
Platform
FTB-2/FTB-2 Pro
Fiber Inspection Probe
FIP-400B (WiFi or USB)
OTDR/iOLM
FTBx-720C QUAD OTDR/iOLM
SPEC SHEET
A N A LY S I S
FTBx-940/945 OLTS
THE NEXT GENERATION OF AUTOMATED OLTS:
MORE FEATURES, GREATER PERFORMANCE
Ever since its introduction in 1996, the patented FasTesT™ technology revolutionized the industry by fully automating the test
sequence, saving countless hours of testing and troubleshooting in the field. Proven in thousands of diverse network deployments
across the globe, FasTesT™ truly enables CAPEX/OPEX savings.
THE BENEFITS
Trustworthy Test Results
Fully automated fiber inspection
Fiber inspection is at the heart of ensuring that accurate references and measurements can be made. The FTBx-940/945
integrates EXFO’s fully automated line of fiber inspection probes to assess and certify connector health within a few seconds.
EXFO’s FIP-430B (USB) and FIP-435B (wireless) rely on elaborate algorithms that do the hard work for you to automatically
center, focus, capture and analyze the connector image. No user intervention needed: achieve repeatable and accurate
inspection, 100% of the time.
On-board, step-by-step animated reference assistant
Accurate and repeatable test results start with proper test cord referencing. Accurate referencing greatly reduces common
mistakes often encountered in the field. Thanks to the reference assistant’s animated and interactive interface this step of the
testing sequence is now as simple and easy as can be.
Test shorter links than ever before
Thanks to highly accurate optics, this OLTS can test with extreme precision short links with very low loss.
EXFO’s patent-pending, one-cord Simplex reference method
Greatly reduces test uncertainty for greater test accuracy, which is a key factor when testing short fiber links such as drop fibers
in FTTH networks.
FTBx-940/945 OLTS
Test Efficiency
› FasTesT™: acquisition time in five seconds
› Online reporting–live from the field
› Maximum simplicity and fast-learning curve with on-board
user assistance:
›
Port LED indicators: guide the user through the
referencing and testing processes. LED indicators show
the user on which optical port to connect the fiber and a
beep indicates that the connection is established to confirm
continuity.
›
On-board diagnosis: throughout the referencing and
testing processes, the instrument delivers real-time
information on the test cord health as well as pass/fail
results according to pre-set or custom criteria. When
performing testing, the instrument delivers diagnosis about
the loss, length and can even identify the presence of a
macrobend (refer to side picture).
›
Figure 1. On-board diagnosis helps the technician take proper action
Margin meters: indicate the result status as well as the
margin according to preset thresholds.
1
› The FTBx-940/945 includes a Test Again feature
allowing the user to re-test bad fibers in three easy steps:
1. Go back to test results
2. Quickly and correctly identify the bad fiber by looking at
the pass/fail status
2
3. Press Test Again
Optimized Test Sequence
› Real-time continuity feature: The main and remote
units emit visual and audible signals to let the technicians
on both ends know that a connection has been
established on the specific fiber under test. This also
allows the technicians to start the test right away, saving
time on each fiber tested.
› Text messaging capabilities: Allows users to send
text messages through the fiber under test faster than
other test sets in the industry.
3
Figure 2. See results clearly and test again easily
1
Results tab lists all the fibers tested in a cable
2
Pass/Fail status indicated under Results
3
Test Again button allows re-testing a “failed fiber” using the same settings
Figure 3. Continuity feature
FTBx-940/945 OLTS
SOFTWARE TEST TOOLS
This series of platform-based software testing tools enhances the value of the FTB-2 platform, providing additional testing
capabilities without the need for additional modules or units.
EXpert TEST TOOLS
EXpert VoIP generates a voice-over-IP call directly from the test platform to validate performance during service
turn-up and troubleshooting.
›
›
›
Supports a wide range of signaling protocols, including SIP, SCCP, H.248/Megaco and H.323
Supports mean-opinion-score (MOS) and R-factor quality metrics
Simplifies testing with configurable pass/fail thresholds and RTP metrics
EXpert IP integrates six commonly used datacom test tools into one platform-based application to ensure that field
technicians are prepared for a wide range of testing needs.
›
›
›
Rapidly performs debugging sequences with VLAN scan and LAN discovery
Validates end-to-end ping and traceroute
Verifies file-transfer-protocol (FTP) performance and hypertext-transfer-protocol (HTTP) availability
This powerful Internet-protocol-television (IPTV) quality assessment solution enables set-top box emulation and
passive monitoring of IPTV streams, allowing for quick and easy pass/fail verification of IPTV installations.
›
›
›
Real-time video preview
Analyzes up to 10 video streams
Comprehensive quality-of-service (QoS) and quality-of-experience (QoE) metrics, including the MOS score
AUTOMATE ASSET MANAGEMENT. PUSH TEST DATA IN THE CLOUD. GET CONNECTED.
EXFO Connect pushes and stores test equipment and test-data content automatically in the cloud,
allowing you to streamline test operation from build-out to maintenance.
AVAILABLE IN THE FTB-2/FTB-2 PRO PLATFORM
The FTB-2, available in a standard or Pro model, is the most compact solution on the market for multirate, multitechnology,
multiservice testing, delivering all the power of a high-end platform in a conveniently-sized, go-anywhere field-testing tool.
INTUITIVE
INTERFACE
Widescreen display and
single touch gesture support
INCREASED
PRODUCTIVITY
UNMATCHED
CONNECTIVITY
WiFi, Bluetooth, Gigabit Ethernet and
multiple USB ports
Store, push and share test data
automatically
DO MORE BY GOING FTB PRO
The Windows 8.1 Pro operating system allows
for a wide choice of third-party applications and
supports an extensive range of USB devices.
› Start faster and multitask
› Use any office suite
› Connect to printers, cameras, keyboards,
mice, and more
Bring Your Own Apps
Share your desktop (e.g., using TeamViewer)
Antivirus software
Communicate via e-mail services and
over-the-top (OTT) apps
Record and automate actions
Share files via cloud-based storage
Go FTB Pro!
FTBx-940/945 OLTS
KEEP YOUR CONNECTORS CLEAN.
KEEP YOUR NETWORK RUNNING SMOOTHLY.
AUTOMATION AT YOUR FINGERTIPS
In combination with EXFO’s automated fiber inspection probes and backed by FasTesT™, the FTBx-940/945 OLTS allows for
100% automated fiber inspection at both ends of the fiber link.
DISCOVER THE INDUSTRY’S FIRST FULLY AUTOMATED FIBER INSPECTION PROBE
Housing a unique automatic focus adjustment system, the FIP-400B automates each operation in the sequence of inspecting a connector
endface. The result: fiber inspection is now a quick, one-step process that can be performed by technicians of all skill levels.
FIVE MODELS TO FIT YOUR BUDGET
› The FIP-430B: complete and fully automated feature
100%
set, includes the powerful fiber image-centering system,
focus adjustment and optimization, and on-board
pass/fail analysis.
Automated
› The FIP-435B: go one step further with the wireless
57%
1-step
a
Process
Shorter Test Time b
a
probe. Includes all FIP-430B features.
› The semi-automated FIP-420B: same features as the
FIP-430B, without the automated focus adjustment.
› The semi-automated FIP-425B: wireless version of
the semi-automated FIP-420B.
› The FIP-410B: all basic inspection features needed for
manual inspection only.
FEATURES
USB WIRED
WIRELESS
Basic
FIP-410B
Semi-Automated
FIP-420B
Fully Automated
FIP-430B
Semi-Automated
FIP-425B
Fully Automated
FIP-435B
Three magnification levels
√
√
√
√
√
Image capture
√
√
√
√
√
Five-megapixel CMOS capturing device
√
√
√
√
√
Automatic fiber image-centering function
X
√
√
√
√
Automatic focus adjustment
X
X
√
X
√
Onboard pass/fail analysis
X
√
√
√
√
Pass/fail LED indicator
X
√
√
√
√
WiFi connectivity
X
X
X
√
√
POWERFUL CONNECTOR ENDFACE IMAGE
VIEWING AND ANALYSIS SOFTWARE
1
› Automatic pass/fail analysis of the connector endfaces
› Lightning-fast results in seconds with simple one-touch operation
› Complete test reports for future referencing
› Stores images and results for recordkeeping
2
Figure 4. Clear pass/fail results
1
Notes
a. Models FIP-430B and FIP-435B.
b. Data sourced from EXFO’s case study, with calculation based on typical analysis time.
Inspection Controls
2
Fiber Inspection Area
FTBx-940/945 OLTS
FAST TRACK DATA POST-PROCESSING
WITH FastReporter 2 (OPTIONAL)
ONE SOFTWARE DOES IT ALL
This powerful reporting software is the perfect complement to your FTBx-940/945 OLTS. It allows you to create and customize
reports to fully address your needs. Being able to rely on a single software to manage all your data and generate all your reports
for your entire optical-layer test applications is your best option for maximum efficiency. FastReporter 2 was designed to handle
everything for you.
Figure 5. FastReporter 2 takes care of all the documenting and reporting for you
CHALLENGE
NO. 1
EDITING MULTIPLE
MEASUREMENT FILES
Batch documenting
››Document an entire project/cable
››Manage separate measurements
simultaneously
Batch standardization
››Adjust cable and fiber parameters
››Add/remove OTDR events
››Adjust detection thresholds
››Perform manual measurements
on OTDR files
››Set pass/fail thresholds
CHALLENGE
NO. 2
ANALYZING MULTIPLE
MEASUREMENT FILES
Specialized analysis tool to:
››Perform OTDR-iOLM bidirectional batch
analysis
››Detect duplicated measurements
››Easily identify results that don’t meet
network requirements
››Apply new configurations, threshold and/
or standards in batch
CHALLENGE
NO. 3
DOCUMENTING
YOUR NETWORK
Flexibility
››Various report templates and formats
(PDF, Excel, HTML)
››Report customization via Excel or
Crystal Reports
››Combined reports such as:
›› Fiber characterization (CD, PMD,
OTDR and OLTS)
›› OTDR and fiber inspection (FIP)
›› iOLM and fiber inspection (FIP)
FTBx-940/945 OLTS
POWER METER SPECIFICATIONS a
Detector type
Uncertainty
InGaAs
b
±(5 % + 32 pW)
Measurement range (dBm)
5 to –75
Calibrated wavelengths (nm)
850, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370,
1383, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510,
1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650
Tone detection (Hz)
270/330/1000/2000
SOURCE SPECIFICATIONS a
Output power (dBm) c
Multimode (850 nm/1300 nm): –25
SM1 (1310 nm/1550 nm): 2.5
SM3 (1310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm): 1 / –1 / –5
SM4 (1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm): 1 / –5 / –1
Output power stability (dB)
±0.05 over 8 h
Spectral width (FWHM) (nm)
850 nm: 30 to 60
1300 nm: 100 to 150
FasTesT™ LOSS/LENGTH SPECIFICATIONS a
FasTesT™ Simplex: 3 seconds (two wavelengths, bidirectional, automated, IL + fiber length)
FasTesT™ Simplex: 6 seconds (three wavelengths, bidirectional, automated, IL + ORL + fiber length)
Testing speed c
Wavelengths (nm) c
Multimode (LED)
850 ± 20
1300 ± 20
Singlemode (Laser)
1310 ± 20
1490 ± 10
1550 ± 20
1625 ± 10
Launch condition d
Encircled Flux (EF) compliancy guaranteed at 50/125 µm multimode source port.
Within TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1 EF template limits at the end of an EXFO
reference-grade 50/125 µm test cord.
Loss range (dB) e
Multimode: 20
Singlemode Simplex: 45
Singlemode Duplex: 50
Length measurement range (km) f
Multimode: 20
Singlemode: 200
Length measurement uncertainty c
Duplex: ±(0.5 m + 0.5 % x length)
Simplex: ±(1 m + 0.5 % x length)
ORL measurement range (dB) c
50
ORL measurement uncertainty (dB)
c, g
±1
Notes
a. All specifications valid at 23 °C ± 1 °C and 1550 nm, on batteries and after 15 minutes of warm up, unless otherwise specified.
LASER SAFETY
b. Uncertainty is valid at calibration conditions.
c. Typical.
d. Measured at 850 nm with SC connector.
e. Typical value, at 850 nm for multimode and 1550 nm for singlemode.
f. At 1300 nm for multimode and 1550 nm for singlemode.
g. No discrete reflectance greater than —65 dB. Up to 45 dB.
CLASS 1
LASER PRODUCT
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Size (H x W x D)
158 mm x 25 mm x 196 mm (6 ¼ in x 1 in x 7 3/4 in)
Weight
0.4 kg (0.9 lb)
Temperature
Relative humidity
Operating
Storage
0 °C to 50 °C (32 °F to 122 °F)
–30 °C to 70 °C (–22 °F to 158 °F)
0 % to 95 % non-condensing
This picture is shown as a
guideline only. Actual module
may differ depending on the
configuration selected.
FTBx-940/945 OLTS
ORDERING INFORMATION
FTBx-940-XX-XX
Model
FTBx-940 = OLTS
Optical configuration
SM1 = Singlemode 1310/1550 nm, IL
Connector a
EI-EUI-28 = UPC/DIN 47256
EI-EUI-89 = UPC/FC narrow key
EI-EUI-90 = UPC/ST
EI-EUI-91 = UPC/SC
EI-EUI-95 = UPC/E-2000
EI-EUI-98 = UPC/LC
EA-EUI-28 = APC/DIN 47256
EA-EUI-89 = APC/FC narrow key
EA-EUI-91 = APC/SC
EA-EUI-95 = APC/E-2000
EA-EUI-98 = APC/LC
Example: FTBx-940-SM1-EI-EUI-89
Notes
a. Power meter connector type is the same as the EUI connector type.
FTBx-940/945 OLTS
ORDERING INFORMATION
FTBx-945-XX-XX
Model
FTBx-945 = OLTS
Optical configuration
SM1 = Singlemode 1310/1550 nm, IL and ORL
SM3 = Singlemode 1310/1550/1625 nm, IL and ORL
SM4 = Singlemode 1310/1490/1550 nm, IL and ORL
ICERT-Q1-QUAD = QUAD 850/1300/1310/1550 nm,
IL and ORL
Connector a
EA-EUI-28 = APC/DIN 47256 c
EA-EUI-89 = APC/FC narrow key
EA-EUI-91 = APC/SC
EA-EUI-95 = APC/E-2000 c
EA-EUI-98 = APC/LC
EI-EUI-89 = UPC/FC b
EI-EUI-91 = UPC/SC b
EI-EUI-98 = UPC/LC b
Example: FTBx-945-SM1-EA-EUI-91
Notes
a. Connector adapters are the same on singlemode source ports, multimode source ports and power meter ports. Multimode connectors are always UPC.
b. An hybrid REF Grade Test Cord will be supplied when EI (UPC) interfaces is required.
c. Not available for iCERT model.
EA CONNECTORS
To maximize the performance of your FTBx-945 ORL measurements, APC connectors are mandatory on the singlemode port. These connectors generate
lower reflectance, which is a critical parameter that affects performance for ORL measurement. APC connectors provide better performance than UPC
connectors, thereby improving testing efficiency.
EXFO Headquarters
>
Tel.: +1 418 683-0211 | Toll-free: +1 800 663-3936 (USA and Canada) | Fax: +1 418 683-2170 | info@EXFO.com | www.EXFO.com
EXFO serves over 2000 customers in more than 100 countries. To find your local office contact details, please go to www.EXFO.com/contact.
EXFO is certified ISO 9001 and attests to the quality of these products. EXFO has made every effort to ensure that the information contained in this specification sheet is accurate. However, we accept no
responsibility for any errors or omissions, and we reserve the right to modify design, characteristics and products at any time without obligation. Units of measurement in this document conform to SI standards and
practices. In addition, all of EXFO’s manufactured products are compliant with the European Union’s WEEE directive. For more information, please visit www.EXFO.com/recycle. Contact EXFO for prices and
availability or to obtain the phone number of your local EXFO distributor.
For the most recent version of this spec sheet, please go to the EXFO website at www.EXFO.com/specs.
In case of discrepancy, the web version takes precedence over any printed literature.
SPFTBX940/945TELCO.1AN
© 2016 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Printed in Canada 16/12