installation, operation, and service manual

Conserver® XL-E/XL HH Manual • 07610-003-92-84-N
®
CONSERVER® XL-E & XL HH DISHMACHINES
CONSERVER
INSTALLATION, OPERATION,
AND SERVICE MANUAL
MANUFACTURER'S WARRANTY
ONE YEAR LIMITED PARTS AND LABOR WARRANTY
ALL NEW JACKSON DISHWASHERS ARE WARRANTED TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER TO BE FREE FROM DEFECTS IN
MATERIAL OR WORKMANSHIP, UNDER NORMAL USE AND OPERATION, FOR A PERIOD OF (1) ONE YEAR FROM DATE OF
PURCHASE, BUT IN NO EVENT TO EXCEED (18) EIGHTEEN MONTHS FROM DATE OF SHIPMENT FROM THE FACTORY.
Jackson WWS agrees under this warranty to repair or replace, at its discretion, any original part which fails under normal use
due to faulty material or workmanship during the warranty period, providing the equipment has been unaltered, and has been
properly installed, maintained, and operated in accordance with the applicable factory instruction manual and failure is reported
to an authorized service agency within the warranty period. This includes the use of factory-specified genuine replacement parts,
purchased directly from a Jackson-authorized parts distributor or service agency. Use of generic replacement parts may create a
hazard and void warranty certification.
The labor to repair or replace such failed part will be paid by Jackson WWS, within the continental United States, Hawaii, and Canada,
during the warranty period provided a Jackson WWS authorized service agency, or those having prior authorization from the factory,
performs the service. Any repair work by persons other than a Jackson WWS authorized service agency is the sole responsibility of
the customer. Labor coverage is limited to regular hourly rates; overtime premiums and emergency service charges will not be paid
by Jackson WWS.
Accessory components not installed by the factory carry a (1) one year parts warranty only. Accessory components such as table limit
switches, pre-rinse units, etc. that are shipped with the unit and installed at the site are included. Labor to repair or replace these
components is not covered by Jackson WWS.
This warranty is void if failure is a direct result from shipping, handling, fire, water, accident, misuse, acts of God, attempted repair by
unauthorized persons, improper installation, if serial number has been removed or altered, or if unit is used for a purpose other than
originally intended.
TRAVEL LIMITATIONS
Jackson WWS limits warranty travel time to (2) two hours and mileage to (100) one-hundred miles. Jackson WWS will not pay for
travel time and mileage that exceeds this, or any additonal fees—such as those for air or boat travel—without prior authorization.
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
To register your product, go to www.jacksonwws.com or call 1-888-800-5672. Failure to register your product will void the warranty.
REPLACEMENT PARTS WARRANTY
Jackson replacement parts are warranted for a period of (90) ninety days from date of installation or (180) one-hundred-eighty
days from the date of shipment from the factory, whichever occurs first.
PRODUCT CHANGES AND UPDATES
Jackson WWS reserves the right to make changes in the design and specification of any equipment as engineering or necessity
requires.
THIS IS THE ENTIRE AND ONLY WARRANTY OF JACKSON WWS. JACKSON’S LIABILITY ON ANY CLAIM OF ANY KIND,
INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE, WITH RESPECT TO THE GOODS OR SERVICES COVERED HEREUNDER, SHALL IN NO CASE
EXCEED THE PRICE OF THE GOODS OR SERVICES OR PART THEREOF WHICH GIVES RISE TO THE CLAIM.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING FOR FITNESS OR MERCHANTABILITY, THAT ARE
NOT SET FORTH HEREIN, OR THAT EXTEND BEYOND THE DURATION HEREOF. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL
JACKSON WWS BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, DIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL, OR FOR DAMAGES IN THE
NATURE OF PENALTIES, ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE ANY OF ITS PRODUCTS.
ITEMS NOT COVERED
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER CLEANING OR DELIMING OF THE UNIT OR ANY COMPONENT SUCH AS, BUT NOT
LIMITED TO, WASH ARMS, RINSE ARMS, OR STRAINERS AT ANYTIME. NOR DOES IT COVER ADJUSTMENTS SUCH
AS, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TIMER CAMS, THERMOSTATS, OR DOORS BEYOND (30) THIRTY DAYS FROM THE DATE OF
INSTALLATION. IN ADDITION, THE WARRANTY WILL ONLY COVER REPLACEMENT WEAR ITEMS SUCH AS CURTAINS,
DRAIN BALLS, DOOR GUIDES, OR GASKETS DURING THE FIRST (30) THIRTY DAYS AFTER INSTALLATION. ALSO,
NOT COVERED ARE CONDITIONS CAUSED BY THE USE OF INCORRECT (NON-COMMERICAL) GRADE DETERGENTS,
INCORRECT WATER TEMPERATURE OR PRESSURE, OR HARD WATER CONDITIONS.
REVISION HISTORY
Revision
Letter
Revision
Date
Made by
Applicable ECNs
A
1-6-14
MHH
ECN 8241
Release to production.
B
8-18-14
KAP
ECN 8305
Removed pg 17, updated part on page 20.
C
8-29-14
KAP
N/A
Updated part on pg. 27.
Details
D
10-14-14
KAP
N/A
Added 208 volt schematic on page 32.
Updated available electrical characteristics on pg. 4.
Updated Dimensions pg. 1
Updated part on pg. 29
E
4-6-15
KAP
N/A
Inserted note pertaining to corner installation pg. 2
F
4-16-15
KAP
N/A
Updated hood assembly on pg. 20
Added reed swtich
G
8-25-15
KAP
N/A
Added Sleeve Hood Spacer to parts breakdown on pg.
20.
H
9-25-15
KAP
N/A
Inserted High Hood options throughout manual.
J
2-12-16
JH
N/A
Added electrical requirements for 230V machine.
Replaced schematic on pg. 41 with Rev C.
K
3-2-16
JH
N/A
Corrected view on pg. 36 to show the gasket on top.
Updated the view on pg. 27 to show the correct valve.
Added Operating Times to pg. 4.
L
11-5-16
JH
ECN 8417
Changed timer from 05945-111-35-32 to 05945-004-1178.
Audited manual and corrected all incorrect P/Ns.
Complete update of the manual to new format.
M
2-23-17
JH
ECN 8503
Changed inlet plumbing and air-gap to 3/4".
N
07610-003-92-84-N
8-23-17
JH
N/A
Updated CAM Timer Operation, Filling the Wash Tub,
and Deliming Instructions to clarify initial fill and fill
adjustments.
Added drain solenoid assembly to Wash Sump
Assembly Page.
ii
NOMENCLATURE
Conserver® XL-E
Door-type dishmachine; chemical-sanitizing, single-rack.
Conserver® XL HH
Door-type dishmachine; chemical-sanitizing, single-rack
with high hood.
The manufacturer provides
technical support for all of
the dishmachines detailed
in this manual. We strongly
recommend that you refer to
this manual before making a call
to our technical support staff.
Please have this manual open
when you call so that our staff
can refer you, if necessary, to
the proper page.
Technical support is not
available on holidays.
Contact technical support tollfree at 1-888-800-5672.
Technical support is available
to service personnel only.
iii
TABLE OF CONTENTS
GUIDES
Symbols.......................................................................................................................................1
Abbreviations & Acronyms...........................................................................................................1
SPECIFICATIONS
XL-E Dimensions.........................................................................................................................2
XL HH Dimensions......................................................................................................................3
Table Dimensions........................................................................................................................4
Operating Capacities...................................................................................................................5
Electrical Requirements...............................................................................................................6
INSTALLATION
Installation Instructions................................................................................................................ 7
Inspection......................................................................................................................... 7
Unpacking......................................................................................................................... 7
Leveling............................................................................................................................ 7
Plumbing........................................................................................................................... 7
Water Supply Connections............................................................................................... 7
Pressure Regulator........................................................................................................... 8
Shock Absorber................................................................................................................ 8
Connecting the Drain Line................................................................................................ 8
Plumbing Check................................................................................................................ 8
Electrical Power Connections........................................................................................... 9
Ventilation......................................................................................................................... 9
Thermostats...................................................................................................................... 9
Voltage Check................................................................................................................. 10
Preparing Chemical Feeder Pumps................................................................................ 10
Priming Chemical Feeder Pumps................................................................................... 10
CAM Timer Operation..................................................................................................... 12
XL-E False Panel Instructions........................................................................................ 14
XL HH False Panel Instructions...................................................................................... 15
OPERATION
Operating Instructions............................................................................................................... 16
Preparation..................................................................................................................... 16
Power Up........................................................................................................................ 16
Filling the Wash Tub....................................................................................................... 16
First Rack........................................................................................................................ 17
Ware Preparation............................................................................................................ 17
Washing a Rack of Ware................................................................................................ 17
Operational Inspection.................................................................................................... 17
Shutdown & Cleaning..................................................................................................... 18
Deliming Instructions................................................................................................................. 20
iv
TABLE OF CONTENTS
MAINTENANCE
Preventative Maintenance......................................................................................................... 21
TROUBLESHOOTING
Common Problems.................................................................................................................... 22
PARTS
XL-E Control Box.......................................................................................................................24
XL HH Control Box....................................................................................................................26
Chemical Feeder Pump Components.......................................................................................29
XL-E Hood Assembly................................................................................................................31
XL HH Hood Assembly..............................................................................................................32
XL-E Door Assembly.................................................................................................................33
XL HH Door Assembly...............................................................................................................35
Wash Arm Assembly..................................................................................................................37
Wash Manifold Assembly..........................................................................................................38
Tub Assembly............................................................................................................................39
Wash Sump Assembly...............................................................................................................40
Spillway Assembly.....................................................................................................................41
Pump & Motor Assembly...........................................................................................................42
Frame Assembly........................................................................................................................43
Miscellaneous Parts..................................................................................................................44
SCHEMATICS
115 V, 60 Hz, 1-Phase............................................................................................................... 45
208 V, 50/60 Hz, 1-Phase.......................................................................................................... 46
v
GUIDES
GUIDES
SYMBOLS
!
- risk of injury to personnel.
!
- risk of damage to equipment.
WARNING
CAUTION
- risk of electrical shock.
- caustic chemicals.
i
- reference data plate.
- lockout electrical power.
NOTICE
- important note.
ABBREVIATIONS & ACRONYMS
ANSI - American National Standards Institute
CFM - Cubic Feet per Minute
GHT - Garden Hose Thread
GPH - Gallons per Hour
GPM - Gallons per Minute
GPG - Grains per Gallon
HP - Horse Power
Hz - Hertz
ID - Inside Diameter
kW - Kilowatts
NFPA - National Fire Protection Association
NPT - National Pipe Thread
PSI - Pounds per Square Inch
V - Volts
07610-003-92-84-N
1
331 2 in
[853 mm]
SPECIFICATIONS
291 2 in
[748 mm]
1
2 2 in
[63 mm]
4 in
[102 mm]
4 in
MINIMUM[102 mm]
MINIMUM
1 in 1 in
[24 mm]
[24 mm]
21 2 in
[63 mm]
93 4 in
[248 mm]
13 in
[328 mm]
XL-E DIMENSIONS
93 4 in
[248 mm]
13 in
[328 mm]
1 (24.63 mm)
31 in
131 4 in [787 mm]
13 1/4 (337.18 mm)
[339 mm]
4 in
[102 mm]
MINIMUM
31 in29 1/2 (750.28mm)
131 4 in [787 mm]
[339 mm]
4 in
[102 mm]
MINIMUM
All dimensions from the floor can be increased
DIMENSIONS
ARE
1ALL
1/2"VERTICAL
using the
machine's adjustable
feet.
+/- 1 2" FROM FLOOR
W
E1
30 3/8 (772.63 mm)
6 (152.40 mm)
6 3/4 (171.45 mm)
78 (1981.20 mm)
WITH DOORS
OPEN
DET
SAN
RA
17 1/4 (438.15 mm)
65 (1649.52 mm)
56 7/8 (1444.05 mm)
33 1/2 (852.45 mm)
29 1/2 (748.82 mm)
D
2 1/2 (62.57 mm)
07610-003-92-84-N
E1
MAIN ELECTRICAL CONNECTION (1 1/8” HOLE)
(Located on back of control box)
W
MAIN INLET WATER CONNECTION (3/4" NPT)
D
DRAIN CONNECTION (2” NPT)
DET
DETERGENT BULKHEAD ACCESS (7/8” HOLE)
SAN
SANITIZER INLET
RA
RINSE-AID INLET
8 7/8 (224.11 mm)
13 (330.20 mm)
2
331 2 in
[853 mm]
291 2 in
[748 mm]
SPECIFICATIONS
21 2 in
[63 mm]
4 in
[102 mm]
MINIMUM
XL HH DIMENSIONS
93 4 in
[248 mm]
13 in
[328 mm]
All dimensions from the floor can be increased
1 1/2" using the machine's adjustable feet.
1 in
[24 mm]
CONSERVER XL-E HH
4 in
[102 mm] E1
MINIMUM
63 4 in
[174 mm]
E1
63 4 in
[174 mm]
291 4 in
[743 mm]
53 4 in
[146 mm]
31 in
131 4 in [787 mm]
[339 mm]
CONSERVER XL-E HH
291 4 in
[743 mm]
53 4 in
[146 mm]
W
W
241 2 in
[620 mm]
3
67 4 in
[1721 mm]
241 2 in
[620 mm]
331 2 in
[853 mm]
DET
SAN
RA
291DET
2 in
SAN
67 4 in [748
RAmm]
[1721 mm]
3
1
2 in
291 2
2 in
mm]
[748[63
mm]
331 2 in
[853 mm]
4 in
[102 mm]
MINIMUM
791 2 in
[2019 mm]
DOORS OPEN
76 in
[1928 mm]
791 2 in
[2019 mm]
DOORS OPEN
76 in
[1928 mm]
93 4 in
[248 mm]
13 in
[328 mm]
1 in
[24 mm]
21 2 in
[63 mm]
93 4 in
[248 mm]
13 in
4 in
MAIN ELECTRICAL CONNECTION
(1 1/8” HOLE)
[328 mm]
[102 mm]
(Located on back of control box)
MINIMUM
W
MAIN INLET WATER CONNECTION (3/4" NPT)
1 in
31 in
D
DRAIN
(2” NPT)
[24
mm]
131CONNECTION
4 in [787 mm]
DET
DETERGENT BULKHEAD ACCESS (7/8” HOLE)
[339 mm]
E1
4 in
[102 mm]
MINIMUM
07610-003-92-84-N
4 in
[102 mm]
MINIMUM
SAN
SANITIZER INLET
RA
RINSE-AID INLET
31 in
131 4 in [787 mm]
[339 mm]
3
SPECIFICATIONS
TABLE DIMENSIONS
Please remove the front dress panel from the dishmachine if mounting dishmachine for a
corner installation and attaching side tables. Corner installation will trap panel making it difficult to
remove.
NOTICE
07610-003-92-84-N
4
OPERATING CAPACITIES
SPECIFICATIONS
Model Designation:
XL-E
XL HH
Operating Capacity:
Racks per Hour
Dishes per Hour
Glasses per Hour
39
975
1404
39
975
1404
1.03 (40.2 GPH)
1.61 (62.8 GPH)
3/4
3/4
Tank Capacity (Gallons):
Wash Tank
Electrical Loads (as applicable):
Wash Motor HP
Operating Times (seconds):
Wash
Rinse
Dwell
4243
2525
2018
Always refer to the machine data plate for specific electrical and water requirements.
The material provided on this page is for reference only and is subject to change without notice.
NOTICE
CHEMICAL SANITIZING
Water Temperatures (°F):
Minimum Wash Temperature
120
120
Minimum Rinse Temperature120
120
Incoming Water Temperature120
120
Other Water Requirements:
Water Flow Pressure (PSI)
20 +/- 5
20 +/- 5
Flow Rate Minimum (GPM)6.18
9.66
Water Line Size (NPT)
3/4”
3/4”
2”
2”
Minimum Chlorine Required (PPM)
50
50
Drain Line Size (NPT)
07610-003-92-84-N
5
SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS
NOTICE
i
All electrical ratings provided in this manual are for reference only. Always refer
to the machine data plate to get exact electrical information for this machine. All
electrical work performed on machines should be done in accordance with
applicable local, state, territorial, and national codes. Work should only be
performed by qualified electricians and authorized service agents.
Conserver® XL-E
Electrical Characteristics
VOLTS
115
230
PHASE
1
1
FREQ
60
60
Note that all electrical wiring used in this series of machines must be rated, at a
minimum, for 212 °F (100 °C), and that only copper conductors must be used.
Where applicable, heating element amperage draws have been adjusted for the
assumed input voltage. The manufacturer assumes incoming voltages will be either
115, 208, 230, or 460 Volts. Some heating elements used in the machines are rated
for other voltages, such as 240 Volts and 480 Volts. Always verify the amperage
draw of the machine in operation when sizing circuit protection.
Available Electrical Characteristics:
• 115 V, 60 Hz, Single-phase
• 115 V, 50 Hz, Single-phase
• 230 V, 60 Hz, Single-phase
WASH
MOTOR 10.0 A
AMPS
5.0 A
TOTAL
LOAD
5.0 A
10.0 A
Conserver® XL HH
Electrical Characteristics
07610-003-92-84-N
VOLTS
115
230
PHASE
1
1
FREQ
60
60
WASH
MOTOR 10.0 A
AMPS
5.0 A
TOTAL
LOAD
5.0 A
10.0 A
6
INSTALLATION
INSPECTION
Do not throw away the
container if damage is
evident!
INSTRUCTIONS
Before installing the unit, check the packaging and machine for damage. If the
packaging is damaged, the machine might also be damaged. If there is damage to
both the packaging and machine, do not throw away the packaging. The dishmachine
has been inspected and packed at the factory and is expected to arrive to you in new,
undamaged condition. However, rough handling by carriers or others might result in
damage to the unit while in transit. If so, do not return the unit to the manufacturer;
instead, contact the carrier and ask them to send a representative to the site to inspect
the damage and complete an inspection report. You must contact the carrier and the
dealer that sold you the unit within 48 hours of receiving the machine.
UNPACKING
While removing the machine from the packaging, ensure that there are no missing
parts. If an item is missing, contact the manufacturer immediately.
LEVELING
The dishmachine must be level in its operating location to prevent damage to the
machine during operation and to ensure the best results. The unit comes with four
adjustable bullet feet, which can be turned using a pair of channel locks (or by hand if
the unit can be raised safely). Ensure that the unit is level from side-to-side and front-toback before making any connections.
PLUMBING
Plumbing connections must comply with all applicable local, state, and national
plumbing codes. The plumber is responsible for ensuring that the incoming water line
is thoroughly flushed before connecting it to any component of the dishmachine. It is
very important to remove all foreign debris from the water line that might potentially get
trapped in the valves or cause an obstruction. Any valves that are fouled as a result of
foreign matter left in the water line—and any expenses resulting from this fouling—are
not the responsibility of the manufacturer.
The plumber MUST flush
the incoming water line!
A water hardness test
must be performed.
A water hardness test must be performed. A hardness test kit can be found on the
warning tag that is attached to the incoming plumbing connection on the back of the
machine. If water hardness is higher than 5 GPG, install a water softener or install
the optional HTS-11 (scale prevention and corrosion control). Please contact the
manufacturer to purchase the HTS-11.
WATER SUPPLY
CONNECTIONS:
WATER HARDNESS
HIGHER THAN
5 GPG
If water hardness is higher than 5 GPG and a water softener is not being used, install
the HTS-11 into the water line before the dishmachine’s incoming water connection
point using copper pipe. Observe proper inlet/outlet water directions. Flow directions
are molded into the top of the head. It is recommended that a water shut-off valve
be installed before installing the HTS-11 to allow access for service. Plumb from the
HTS-11 outlet to the incoming water connection point using copper pipe (or order the
flexible hose kit offered by manufacturer).
07610-003-92-84-N
7
INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
WATER SUPPLY
CONNECTION:
WATER HARDNESS
OF 5 GPG
OR LOWER
If water hardness tests at 5 GPG or lower, install the water supply line to the
dishmachine’s incoming water connection point using copper pipe (or order the flexible
hose kit offered by the manufacturer). It is recommended that a water shut-off valve be
installed in the water line between the main supply and the machine to allow access
for service.
PRESSURE
REGULATOR
The manufacturer has an optional water pressure regulator to accommodate areas
where water pressure fluctuates or is higher than the recommended pressure. Take
care not to confuse static pressure with flow pressure: static pressure is line pressure in
a “no flow” condition (all valves and services are closed); flow pressure is the pressure
in the fill line when the valve is opened during the cycle.
Take care not to confuse
static pressure with
flow pressure!
SHOCK ABSORBER
It is suggested that a shock absorber (not supplied) be installed on the incoming water
line. This prevents water hammer (hydraulic shock)—induced by the solenoid valve
as it operates—from causing damage to the equipment.
CONNECTING THE
DRAIN LINE
The drains for the models covered in this manual are gravity discharge drains. All piping
to the machine must be 2" NPT and must not be reduced. There must also be an air-gap
between the machine drain line and the floor sink or drain. If a grease trap is required by
code, it should have a flow capacity of 5 GPM.
PLUMBING CHECK
After installing the incoming fill line and drain line, slowly turn on the water supply to
the machine. Check for any leaks and repair as required. All leaks must be
repaired before operating the machine.
07610-003-92-84-N
8
INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLATION
ELECTRICAL POWER
CONNECTIONS
Electrical and grounding connections must comply with the applicable portions of the
National Electrical Code ANSI/NFPA 70 (latest edition) and/or other electrical codes.
Disconnect electrical power supplies and place a tag at the disconnect switch to
indicate that you are working on the circuit.
Refer to the data plate for machine operating requirements, machine voltage, total
amperage load, and serial number.
Disconnect electrical
power at the breaker or
disconnect switch and
tag-out in accordance with
procedures and codes.
The main power terminal blocks (for the dishmachine and for the rinse booster
heater, if applicable) are located at the top of the machine. You will have to remove
the top cover to access these connections. Route incoming power lines within
conduit that will connect via fittings to the pre-punched holes in the back of the
Control Box. Install power and ground wires to lugs as indicated by the appropriate
decals in the control box. Use copper conductors only. Use of an anti-oxidation agent
is permissible on the power connections. Tighten all connections.
i
Verify the incoming voltage matches the voltage indicated on the decal next to the
incoming power pre-punched hole.
NOTICE It is recommended that “DE-OX” or similar anti-oxidation agent be used on
all power connections.
VENTILATION
The dishmachine should be located with an adequate exhaust hood or ventilation
system with provisions for venting. This is essential to permit efficient removal of
the condensation exhaust. Ensure that the exhaust system complies with applicable
codes and standards.
NOTICE Any damage that is caused by steam and/or moisture due to improper ventilation
is NOT covered under the warranty.
Dishmachine ventilation requirements:
200 CFM
The exhaust system must be sized to handle this volume for the dishmachine to
operate properly.
THERMOSTATS
07610-003-92-84-N
The thermostats on this dishmachine have been set at the factory. They should only
be adjusted by an authorized service agent.
9
INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLATION
VOLTAGE CHECK
!
1. Ensure the power switch is in the OFF position and apply power to the dishmachine.
2. Check the incoming power at the terminal block and ensure it corresponds to
the voltage listed on the data plate. If not, contact a qualified service agency to
examine the problem.
CAUTION! Do not run the dishmachine if the voltage is too high or too low (refer to
applicable electrical codes).
CAUTION
i
PREPARING
CHEMICAL FEEDER
PUMPS
3. Shut off the service breaker and mark it as being for the dishmachine.
4. Advise all proper personnel of any problems and of the location of the service
breaker. Replace the control box cover and tighten-down the screws.
!
CAUTION
CAUTION! Chlorine-based sanitizers can be detrimental to this machine
if the chemical solution is too strong. See a chemical professional to
ensure the dispenser is set-up correctly.
These dishmachines are supplied with detergent, rinse-aid, and sanitizer chemical
feeder pumps.
Locate the open ends of the chemical tubes with the tube stiffeners and place each
one in the appropriate container.
A. Red Tubing = Detergent
B. Blue Tubing = Rinse-aid
C. White Tubing = Sanitizer
PRIMING CHEMICAL
FEEDER PUMPS
Chemical feeder pumps need priming when the machine is first installed or if the
chemical lines have been removed and air was allowed to enter.
!
CAUTION
CAUTION! Water must be in the sump and wash tank before chemicals
are dispensed.
1. Verify that the proper chemical tube stiffener inlet is in the proper container.
2. Use the toggle switches on the front of the control box to prime each pump.
There are three switches mounted by the peristaltic pumps. One will prime
the detergent, the second will prime the rinse-aid, and the third will prime the
sanitizer.
3. To prime the pumps, hold the switch in the momentary position until the
chemical can be observed entering the sump.
07610-003-92-84-N
10
INSTALLATION
PRIMING CHEMICAL
FEEDER PUMPS
INSTRUCTIONS
4. Detergent is dispensed as required by the timer during the wash cycle. The
amount of detergent might need to be increased or decreased depending on
water quality and type of detergent.
!
WARNING
WARNING: Some of the
chemicals used in
dishwashing might cause
5. Rinse-aid is dispensed as required into the final rinse. The amount of rinse-aid
chemical burns if they
might need to be adjusted depending on water hardness and results.
come in contact with skin.
Wear protective gear when
handling these chemicals.
If any contact with skin
occurs, immediately
follow the treatment
instructions provided
with the chemicals.
6. Sanitizer is dispensed into the final rinse. The amount of sanitizer might need to
be adjusted depending on the concentration and type of sanitizer used.
7. Refer to CAM Timer Operation section for instructions on adjusting the chemical
feeder pumps.
07610-003-92-84-N
11
INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLATION
CAM TIMER
OPERATION
CAM 1 is a cut CAM with
a single notch that serves
as the cycle control.
The CAM timer is a 1-minute, 30-second, 8-CAM timer that controls the operation of
the dishmachine. The following is a description of the setpoints for each CAM and the
function of each switch.
FUNCTION: When the machine is in operation mode the notch is in the home
position. The machine will remain idle until the door is opened, then CAM 1 moves
to the start position and holds until the door is closed. The closing of the door will
start the next cycle. The CAM will rotate a complete cycle and return to the home
position and hold.
CAM 2 is the reset CAM.
CAM 3 is a cut CAM that
provides the wash cycle
timing.
FUNCTION: The wash CAM works off the normally-open contacts of CAM 3. This
requires the microswitch to be held closed by the CAM. It will close and energize
the wash pump two seconds after the cycle switch is activated. The pump will
operate through the wash cycle then shut down for the dwell period. As the CAM
rotates, it energizes the pump for the rinse cycle. When CAM 1 reaches its home
position it will de-energize CAM 3, shutting down the wash pump.
The last 5 CAMs are adjustable. The following instructions will require that the timer
position have the CAMs to the front and the motor to the left as shown below.
CAMs
RESET
CYCLE
CAM 4 is an adjustable
CAM that controls the
drain valve.
DRAIN
WASH
SANITIZER
FILL
RINSE-AID
DETERGENT
FUNCTION: The drain solenoid CAM works off the normally-closed contacts
of CAM 4. When the cycle starts, the switch is held open until it drops into the notch
of the CAM. This energizes the drain solenoid, which drains the machine. After a
12-second delay, the CAM reverses the switch, de-energizing the drain solenoid.
This CAM might need adjusted depending on water pressure. The drain solenoid
must remain open long enough to drain the machine.
SETTINGS: The right side of CAM 4 must be set to pick up the switch just before
the wash/rinse cycle CAM switch drops. It will hold the drain solenoid open to drain
the tank during the dwell period. Adjustments to drain time are made with the left side
of CAM 4. The CAM must be moved back into the wash time until all water is being
drained from the machine.
07610-003-92-84-N
12
INSTALLATION
CAM TIMER
OPERATION
CAM 5 is an adjustable
CAM that controls the fill
valve and the amount of
water used.
For lowest energy use,
adjust CAM 5 so water
level matches level
shown in Filling the
Wash Tub section.
CAM 6 is an adjustable
CAM that controls the
sanitizer pump.
INSTRUCTIONS
FUNCTION: The fill solenoid CAM works off the normally-closed contacts
of CAM 5. The switch is held open by the CAM until it drops into the notch of the
CAM. This energizes the fill solenoid, which starts filling the machine with water.
After a 10-second delay, the CAM reverses the switch, de-energizing the fill
solenoid. This CAM might need adjusted depending on water pressure. The fill
solenoid must remain open long enough to fill the machine to the correct level (see
Filling the Wash Tub section).
SETTINGS: The right side of CAM 5 must be set to allow the switch to drop
two seconds before the drain solenoid is de-energized to ensure the detergent
residue is flushed from the machine. It will hold the fill solenoid open until the CAM
switch arm is raised. At that time the fill solenoid is de-energized, shutting off the
incoming water. If the tub isn't filled to the correct level, the fill time needs adjusted.
Adjustments to fill time are made with the left side of CAM 5. To increase the water
level, open the notch of the CAM. To decrease the water level, close the notch.
FUNCTION: The sanitizer pump CAM works off the normally-closed contacts of
CAM 6. The switch is held open by the CAM until it drops into the notch of the CAM.
This energizes the sanitizer pump. The time the pump remains energized must be
determined in the field to suit water conditions and the chemical used.
SETTINGS: The left side of CAM 6 must be set to allow the switch to drop in past
the starting point of the fill CAM and after the drain solenoid has closed. Adjustments
to sanitizer time are made with the right side of CAM 6. To increase the sanitizer
time, open the notch of the CAM. To decrease, close the notch in small increments
until the correct level is reached.
CAM 7 is an adjustable
CAM that controls the
detergent pump.
FUNCTION: The detergent pump CAM works off the normally-closed contacts of
CAM 7. The switch is held open by the CAM until it drops into the notch of the CAM.
This energizes the detergent pump. The time the pump remains energized must be
determined in the field to suit water conditions and the chemical used.
SETTINGS: The left side of CAM 7 must be set to drop in past the starting point of
the wash pump CAM. Adjustments to detergent time are made with the right side of
CAM 7. To increase the detergent time, open the notch of the CAM. To decrease,
close the notch in small increments until the correct level is reached.
CAM 8 is an adjustable
CAM that controls the
rinse-aid pump.
FUNCTION: The rinse-aid pump CAM works off the normally-closed contacts of
CAM 8. The switch is held open by the CAM until it drops into the notch of the CAM.
This energizes the rinse-aid pump. The time the pump remains energized must be
determined in the field to suit water conditions and the chemical used.
SETTINGS: The left side of CAM 8 must be set to drop in past the starting point of
the fill CAM after the drain solenoid has closed. Adjustments to rinse-aid time are
made with the right side of CAM 8. To increase the rinse-aid time, open the notch of
the CAM. To decrease, close the notch in small increments until the correct level is
reached.
07610-003-92-84-N
13
INSTALLATION
False Panel Weldment
05700-002-51-66
XL-E FALSE PANEL INSTRUCTIONS
Rack rail removed and repositioned
for a corner operation
False Panel Kit
05700-003-12-93
False panel positioned in unit.
The false panel will mount inside of
the dishmachine.
Insert this side first
1. Remove the rack assembly from the dishmachine.
2. Position the panel in the dishmachine on the side to be closed.
3. Hold the panel against the side of the dishmachine and push
upward.
4. The panel will clip in at the top, inside of the unit.
5. The holes in the false panel will line up with the rack assembly
holes.
6. Reinstall the screws for the rack assembly which will secure
the false panel to the unit.
7. Reassemble the rack track in an "L" shape for a corner operation.
Bottom of side panel
07610-003-92-84-N
14
INSTALLATION
False Panel Weldment
05700-002-52-54
XL HH FALSE PANEL INSTRUCTIONS
Rack rail removed and
repositioned for a
corner operation.
False Panel Kit
05700-002-52-89
False panel positioned in unit.
The false panel will mount inside of
the dishmachine.
1. Remove the rack assembly from the dishmachine.
2. Position the panel in the dishmachine on the side to be closed.
3. Hold the panel against the side of the dishmachine and push
upward.
4. The panel will clip in at the top, inside of the unit.
5. The holes in the false panel will line up with the rack assembly
holes.
6. Reinstall the screws for the rack assembly which will secure
the false panel to the unit.
7. Reassemble the rack track in an "L" shape for a corner operation.
07610-003-92-84-N
15
OPERATION
PREPARATION
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Before operating the unit, verify the following:
1. The sump strainer and pan strainer are in place and clean.
2. The drain stopper is installed.
3. The wash/rinse arms are installed and secure.
POWER UP
FILLING THE
WASH TUB
If water level needs
adjusted, see the
CAM Timer Operation
section and follow the
instructions for CAM 5.
To place the unit in standby, flip the "OFF/ON/FILL" switch to the ON position.
1. For the initial fill (installation or beginning of day), close the door and depress
and hold the "OFF/ON/FILL" switch in the FILL position for approximately 8-10
seconds.
2. Open the door and verify water level is correct. Water must be between the lines
on the drain stopper. For lowest energy use, water should be at the lowest line
on the drain stopper. This is only necessary during the initial fill. After this, the
water level is controlled by the timer.
Highest
Energy
Usage
Operating
Range
Lowest
Energy
Usage
07610-003-92-84-N
16
OPERATION
FILLING THE
WASH TUB
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3. Verify that the drain stopper is preventing the wash tub water from pouring out
excessively. There might be some slight leakage from the drain hole. Verify that
there are no other leaks on the unit before proceeding any further.
4. The wash tub must be completely filled before operating the wash pump to
prevent damage to components.
5. Once the wash tub is filled, the unit is ready for operation.
FIRST RACK
WARE
PREPARATION
The first rack of ware that you place into the unit can have the effect of quickly
reducing the temperature of the wash tank. This is because you are introducing
cold materials into the dishmachine and the unit has to circulate water to activate
the heating cycle. You might have to run the first rack through the unit again. Any
time the unit has not been operated for an extended period of time this is possible,
but unlikely. This is usually dependent on the type of ware you are using, its
temperature, and the ambient temperature of the kitchen area. To ensure proper
operation, always observe the temperatures of the wash and rinse when first
starting the unit.
Proper preparation of ware is essential for the smooth, efficient operation of your
dishmachine. If done properly, you can expect to have fewer re-washes and use
substantially less detergent. Any ware placed inside the machine should have all
solid food waste and scraps removed. It is recommended that ware also be sprayed
down before being placed in the dishmachine.
Place cups and glasses upside-down in racks so they don't hold water during the
cycle. Presoak flatware in warm water to assist in removing food. Load plates and
saucers in the same direction, with the food surface facing the unload end of the
machine.
WASHING A
RACK OF WARE
To wash a rack, open the door completely (avoid hot water dripping from the doors)
and slide the rack into the unit. Close the doors and the unit will start automatically.
Once the cycle is completed, open the door (again careful of the dripping hot water)
and remove the rack of clean ware. Replace with a rack of soiled ware and close the
doors. The process then repeats itself.
OPERATIONAL
INSPECTION
Based upon usage, the pan strainer might become clogged with soil and debris
as the workday progresses. Operators should regularly inspect the pan strainer to
ensure it has not become clogged. If the strainer becomes clogged, it will reduce the
washing capability of the machine. Instruct operators to clean out the pan strainer at
regular intervals or as required by workload.
07610-003-92-84-N
17
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
OPERATION
SHUTDOWN &
CLEANING
1. Turn machine off by flipping the “OFF/ON/FILL” switch to the “OFF” position.
2. Open the door.
!
WARNING
3. Remove the drain stopper and allow tub to drain. WARNING! Wash tank water
will be hot!
4. Remove the sump strainer and pan strainer.
5. Use a hand-scraper to scrape foodsoil into a trash basket.
6. Rinse and replace.
7. Unscrew the wash/rinse arms from their manifolds.
07610-003-92-84-N
18
OPERATION
SHUTDOWN &
CLEANING
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
8. Verify the nozzles and arms are free from obstruction. If clogged, remove endcaps, clean nozzles with a brush, and flush with fresh water.
9. Replace end-caps and ensure they have been tightened.
10. Spray or wipe out interior of machine.
11. Replace wash/rinse arms.
12. Ensure sump strainer and scrap screen are clean and securely in place.
13. Use stainless steel polish to clean and protect the outside of the dishmachine.
07610-003-92-84-N
19
DELIMING INSTRUCTIONS
OPERATION
DELIMING
1.
2.
3.
4.
Follow Filling the Wash Tub section.
Add deliming solution per chemical supplier’s instructions.
Close the door.
Flip the NORMAL/DELIME switch on the back of the control box to DELIME.
5. Run machine the period of time recommended by chemical supplier.
6. Wait five minutes, then inspect the inside of the machine. If the machine is not
delimed, run again.
7. Flip the NORMAL/DELIME switch to NORMAL.
8. Run two cycles to remove residual deliming solution.
9. Drain and re-fill the machine.
!
CAUTION
07610-003-92-84-N
CAUTION! This equipment is not recommended for use with deionized water or
other aggressive fluids. Use of deionized water or other aggressive fluids will
result in corrosion and failure of materials and components. Use of deionized water
or other aggressive fluids will void the manufacturer’s warranty.
20
MAINTENANCE
PREVENTATIVE
MAINTENANCE
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
The manufacturer highly recommends that any maintenance and repairs not specifically
discussed in this manual be performed only by QUALIFIED SERVICE PERSONNEL.
Performing maintenance on your dishmachine may void your warranty, lead to larger
problems, or even cause harm to the operator. So if you have a question or concern, do
not hesitate to contact a QUALIFIED SERVICE AGENCY.
By following the operating and cleaning instructions in this manual, you should get the most
efficient results from your machine. As a reminder, here are some steps to take to ensure
that you are using the dishmachine the way it was designed to work:
i
1. Ensure that the water temperatures match those listed on the machine data plate.
There can be a variety of reasons why your water temperature could be too low.
2. Ensure that all strainers are clean and secruely in place before operating the machine.
When cleaning out strainers, do NOT beat them on waste cans. Wipe out strainers
with a rag and rinse under a faucet if necessary. Use a toothpick to dislodge any
stubborn debris.
3. Ensure that all wash/rinse arms are secure in the machine before operating.
4. Ensure that the drain stopper is in position before operating.
5. Remove as much soil from ware as possible before loading into racks.
6. Do not overfill racks.
7. Ensure that glasses are placed upside-down in the rack.
8. Ensure that all chemicals being injected into machine have been verified as being at
the correct concentrations.
9. Clean out the machine at the end of every workday per the Shutdown and Cleaning
section of this manual.
10. Follow all safety procedures, whether listed in this manual or put forth by local, state,
or national codes/regulations.
07610-003-92-84-N
21
TROUBLESHOOTING
COMMON PROBLEMS
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY
Dishmachine will not run,
no voltage at wash relay
terminals L1 and T1.
1. Service disconnect switch
off or faulty.
1. Turn disconnect on.
2. Branch circuit breaker
tripped/fuse blown.
2. Reset or replace.
3. Loose or broken connection
to dishmachine.
3. Tighten or replace connections.
1. Door switch is defective.
1. With door open, check for voltage between
ORANGE/WHITE door switch and neutral.
If 120 V, replace the door switch.
2. Faulty OFF/ON/FILL switch.
2. With switch ON, check voltage between BLACK
and WHITE/BLACK wires to switch. Replace the
switch if 120 V.
3. Faulty NORMAL/DELIME
switch.
3. In the NORMAL position, check the voltage between
WHITE/BLACK and WHITE/RED wires to switch.
If 120 V, replace the switch.
Water inlet solenoid valve
allowing water into machine.
1. Check water pressure during fill, pressure must
be 15 PSI.
Machine will not run in “ON”
position or in Delime mode.
Machine fills continuously
even with no power
applied to the machine.
2. Repair or replace water inlet solenoid valve.
Dishmachine runs
continuously in the
wash cycle.
1. Machine is in Delime mode.
1. Flip NORMAL/DELIME switch to NORMAL mode.
2. Possible issue with CAM timer.
2. Contact the manufacturer.
Dishmachine will not
hold water.
1. Faulty drain ball.
1. Replace drain ball.
2. Obstructed drain hole.
2. Clear obstruction from drain.
3. Drain linkage is binding.
3. Repair damaged drain mechanism parts.
1. Y-strainer clogged.
1. Clean strainer screen.
2. Incoming water to unit is
turned off.
2. Turn on water to the machine.
3. Faulty OFF/ON/FILL switch.
3. Depress switch, measure between BLACK and
WHITE/GREEN wires. If 120 V, replace switch.
4. Faulty solenoid coil.
4. If coil has voltage but no continuity, replace solenoid.
Dishmachine will not fill,
other functions work.
07610-003-92-84-N
22
TROUBLESHOOTING
COMMON PROBLEMS
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY
Dishmachine fills slowly and/
or the rinse is weak.
1. Clogged or obstructed
rinse arms.
1. Remove and clean the rinse arms.
2. Low incoming water pressure.
2. Adjust the water pressure regulator to ensure that
there is 15 PSI water flow pressure.
3. Y-strainer is clogged.
3. Clean out the Y-strainer.
1. Improper spring tension.
1. Adjust spring tension as required by loosening
(not removing) spring bolt nuts and adjusting the
tension. Tighten nuts when done.
2. Obstruction in door channel.
2. Remove the obstruction.
1. Wash pump seal is defective.
1. Replace wash pump seal.
2. Petcock or pump drain leaking.
2. Close shut or tighten.
1. Machine temperatures are not
up to the minimum requirements.
1. Verify that incoming water temperature meets
requirements listed on the machine data plate.
2. No detergent/too much
detergent.
2. Adjust detergent concentration as required for the
amount of water held by the machine. (It is
recommended the chemical supplier be contacted
before making any changes.)
Doors will not close
completely.
Water leaks at wash pump.
Ware is not coming clean.
07610-003-92-84-N
23
XL-E CONTROL BOX
PARTS
4
5
8
4
2
1
3
11
9
10
7
19
17
9
9
15
18
16
12
14
13
29
20
28
21
23
24
27
07610-003-92-84-N
26
22
25
24
XL-E CONTROL BOX
PARTS
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1
1
Control Box Top
05700-003-81-49
2
1
Decal, Warning–Disconnect Power
09905-004-08-16
3
1
Upper Decal, XL-E
09905-004-00-07
4
2
Chemical Feeder Pump Assembly, 36 RPM (230 V Units)
Chemical Feeder Pump Assembly, 36 RPM (115 V Units)
05700-003-78-74
05700-003-25-02
5
1
Chemical Feeder Pump Assembly, 14 RPM (230 V Units)
Chemical Feeder Pump Assembly, 14 RPM (115 V Units)
05700-003-31-86
05700-003-25-03
7
18
Lock Nut, 10-24 SS Hex w/Nylon Insert
05310-373-01-00
8
1
Decal, Copper Conductors
09905-011-47-35
9
3
Light, Red
05945-504-07-18
10
1
Light, Green
05954-504-08-18
11
3
Switch, Prime
05930-011-49-54
12
6
Screw, 6-32 x 3/8" w/Washer
05305-002-25-91
13
6
P-clamp 1/4" ID
05975-002-61-42
14
11
Lock Nut, 6-32 Hex w/Nylon Insert
05310-373-03-00
15
1
Gauge, Thermometer
06685-004-31-45
16
1
Cycle Counter, 115 V
05990-111-35-38
17
2
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4" Phillips Pan Head w/Washer
05305-002-32-38
18
1
Switch, Power
05930-111-38-79
19
1
Timer
05945-004-11-78
20
1
Lug, Ground
05940-200-76-00
21
1
Decal, Power Connection
09905-011-47-64
22
1
Terminal Block
05940-500-09-61
23
1
Terminal Board
05940-021-94-85
24
1
Contactor, 115 V, 30 A
05945-002-74-20
25
1
Bushing, Heyco Split
05975-200-40-00
26
2
Fitting, 1/2”, 45-degree, Plastic
05975-011-45-23
27
1
Fitting, 1/2", Plastic
05975-011-45-13
28
1
Switch, Delime
05930-301-21-18
1
Relay, Pole 115 V
05945-111-35-19
1
Relay, Pole 230 V
05945-111-47-51
1
Lock, Control Box (Not Shown)
05340-102-01-00
29
07610-003-92-84-N
25
XL HH CONTROL BOX
PARTS
30
26 (3 PLC'S)
36
2 (3 PLC'S)
35
37
13
(4 PLC'S)
(2 PLC'S)
24
14
34
8
10
32
3
13
5
12
6
11
13
A
(2 PLC'S)
23
(4 PLC'S)
21
28
14 (2 PLC'S)
38
27
20
39
31
(2 PLC'S)
25
(2 PLC'S)
13
19
13
(4 PLC'S)
(3 PLC'S)
14
9
(2 PLC'S)
58
40
59
29
16
22
(2 PLC'S)
15
HOUSING
COVER AND SCREWS
4
1
13
(4 PLC'S)
18
7
33(6 PLC'S)
22
REMOVE COVER FROM PUMP AND
(ATTACH THE 8-32 FLAT HEAD SCREW)
TO PUMP MOTOR INSIDE CONTROL BOX
PUMP INSTALLATION
DETAIL
07610-003-92-84-N
14 (6 PLC'S)
DETAIL A
26
XL HH CONTROL BOX
PARTS
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
High Hood Control Box Complete Assembly
05700-004-25-41
1
1
Control Box Weldment
05700-003-81-49
2
3
Light, Red
05945-504-07-18
3
1
Light, Green
05945-504-08-18
4
1
Switch, Carling
05930-301-21-18
1
Counter, 115 V
05990-111-35-38
1
Counter, 230 V
05990-111-47-42
6
2
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4" Phillips Pan Head w/Washer
05305-002-32-38
7
1
Chemical Feeder Pump Assembly, 14 RPM (230 V Units)
Chemical Feeder Pump Assembly, 14 RPM (115 V Units)
05700-003-31-86
05700-003-25-03
8
1
Block, Altech Terminal
05940-500-09-61
1
Contactor, 115 V
05945-109-05-69
1
Contactor, 230 V
05945-002-74-20
10
1
Terminal Board
05940-021-94-85
11
1
Lug, Panduit Ground
05940-200-76-00
12
1
Spacer, Terminal Block
05700-011-40-05
13
18
Nut, Lock 10-24 SS Hex w/Nylon Insert
05310-373-01-00
14
11
Nut, Lock 6-32 Hex w/Nylon Insert
05310-373-03-00
15
1
Fitting, T&B 1/2" Plastic
05975-011-45-13
16
2
Fitting, T&B 1/2" 45-degree Plastic
05975-011-45-23
17
1
Decal, Copper Conductors
09905-011-47-35
18
1
Decal, Delime/Normal
09905-011-34-96
19
1
Grommet, 7/8" Split Helco
05975-200-40-00
20
1
Grommet, 1/2" OD x 0.38" ID
05325-011-46-73
21
1
Decal, Power Connection
09905-011-47-64
22
2
Chemical Feeder Pump Assembly, 36 RPM (230 V Units)
Chemical Feeder Pump Assembly, 36 RPM (115 V Units)
05700-003-78-74
05700-003-25-02
23
1
Switch, Carling
05930-111-38-79
24
1
Lock, Control Box
05340-102-01-00
25
2
Switch, Pressure
06685-003-36-13
26
3
Switch, Prime
05930-011-49-54
27
1
Decal, Lower Control
09905-004-00-06
28
1
Bracket, Timer Mounting
05700-004-08-77
1
Relay, Pole 115 V
05945-111-35-19
1
Relay, Pole 230 V
05945-111-47-51
5
9
29
07610-003-92-84-N
27
XL HH CONTROL BOX
PARTS
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
30
1
Upper Decal
09905-004-30-01
31
2
Bracket, Pressure Switch
05700-004-08-99
32
1
Decal, Wash/Rinse
09905-002-82-46
33
6
P-clamp 1/4" ID
05975-002-61-42
34
1
Thermometer
06685-111-68-49
35
1
Timer
05945-004-11-78
36
1
Decal, Timer Cam Operation
09905-004-37-27
37
6
Screw, 6-32 x 3/8" SEMS w/Ext Wash
05305-002-25-91
38
1
Plug, 2643 1/3" Heyco Hole
04730-011-60-22
39
1
Label, Disconnect Power Warning
09905-004-08-16
40
1
Tag, Power Warning 115 V
09905-011-46-87
07610-003-92-84-N
28
CHEMICAL FEEDER PUMP COMPONENTS
PARTS
Technical Manual (07610-003-92-84)
NOTICE For complete Chemical Feeder Pump Assembly
part numbers,
see the Control Box pages in the Parts section.
PARTS
SECTION
CHEMICAL FEEDER PUMP COMPONENTS
Rear Housing
Chemical Feeder Pump Kit Assembly, 36 RPM w/
Motor 120V (Complete) 05700-003-25-02
Chemical Feeder Pump Kit Assembly, 14 RPM w/
Motor 120V (Complete) 05700-003-25-03
04320-111-37-09
1
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8”
Phillips Pan Head
2 per
05305-011-37-07
8
Front Housing
04320-111-37-08
7
Screw, 6-32 x 3/4”
Phillips Pan Head
4 per
05305-011-37-05
6
Motor, 14
2 RPM 115V
Rinse Aid Feeder Pump
04320-111-35-13
Screw,38-32 x 1/2” Phillips
Flat Head
Motor, 14 RPM 240V
2 per
Rinse Aid Feeder Pump
05305-011-37-06
04320-111-47-46
Motor, 36 RPM 115V
Squeeze Tube, Detergent/Sanitizer
4
(Use with the red roller.)
Roller, Red (Detergent/Sanitizer)
5
04320-111-36-70
If White
using(Rinse
Tygoprene
Roller,
Aid)
Tubing:
Roller, White
04320-002-82-28
04320-002-82-28
If using Tygoprene
Tubing:
Roller, White
Roller,
Black
04320-002-82-28
04320-111-65-27
05700-111-35-29
Clear Squeeze Tube, Rinse Aid
(Use with the white roller.)
Detergent/Sanitizer Feeder Pump
04320-111-35-14
Motor, 36 RPM 240V
Detergent/Sanitizer Feeder Pump
04320-111-47-47
05700-011-76-41
Tube, 3/16 x 8” Clear Tygoprene
05700-003-22-89
Roller, Black
04320-111-65-27
PageCreated:01/30/2012
Revised:N/A
25
07610-003-92-84-N
29
CHEMICAL FEEDER PUMP COMPONENTS
PARTS
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1
1
Rear Housing
04320-111-37-09
Motor, 14 RPM 115 V Rinse-aid Feeder Pump
04320-111-35-13
Motor, 14 RPM 230 V, Rinse-aid Feeder Pump
04320-111-47-46
Motor, 36 RPM 115 V, Detergent/Sanitizer Feeder Pump
04320-111-35-14
Motor, 36 RPM 230 V, Detergent/Sanitizer Feeder Pump
04320-111-47-47
1
2
1
3
2
Screw, 8-32 x 1/2” Phillips Flat Head
05305-011-37-06
4
1
Tube, 3/16" x 8” Clear Tygoprene
05700-003-22-89
5
1
Roller, White
04320-002-82-28
6
4
Screw, 6-32 x 3/4” Phillips Pan Head
05305-011-37-05
7
1
Front Housing
04320-111-37-08
8
4
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8” Flat Head
05305-011-37-07
07610-003-92-84-N
30
XL-E HOOD ASSEMBLY
PARTS
13
18
12
14
11
Complete Inlet
Plumbing Assembly
05700-004-34-44
10
15
1
16
9
2
8
7
6
3
5
4
17
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
Control Box Assembly, 115 V
05700-004-01-65
1
Control Box Assembly, 230 V
05700-004-16-66
2
1
Hood, Weldment
05700-004-08-68
3
10
Lock Nut, 1/4-20 w/Nylon Insert
05310-374-01-00
4
2
Hood Support
05700-002-78-99
5
6
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2”
05305-274-02-00
6
12
Washer, SS 1/4”
05311-174-01-00
7
2
Bracket, Cantilever Support
09515-003-15-64
8
6
Wear Button
05700-011-88-01
9
1
Bracket, Plumbing Support
05700-003-24-25
10
1
Y-Strainer, 3/4" NPT Brass
04730-717-02-06
11
1
Nipple, 3/4" x 3” Brass
04730-011-38-29
1
Solenoid Valve, 3/4”, 115 V
04810-100-53-00
1
Solenoid Valve, 3/4”, 230 V
04810-100-03-18
13
1
Elbow, 3/4” Street Brass
04730-206-04-34
14
1
Air-gap Weldment
05700-004-34-42
15
1
Gasket, Air-gap
05330-002-14-48
16
1
Reed Switch
05930-002-36-80
17
4
Spacer, Sleeve Hood
05700-003-55-15
18
1
Nipple, 3/4" x 1 3/8" Brass
04730-207-34-00
1
12
07610-003-92-84-N
PART NUMBER
31
XL HH HOOD ASSEMBLY
PARTS
12
13
14
18
11
Complete Inlet
Plumbing Assembly
05700-004-34-44
10
15
1
16
9
2
8
3
6
7
5
17
4
ITEM
1
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1
Control Box Assembly, 115 V
05700-004-25-41
1
Control Box Assembly, 230 V
05700-004-30-24
2
1
Hood, Weldment
05700-004-24-96
3
10
Lock Nut, 1/4-20 w/Nylon Insert
05310-374-01-00
4
2
Hood Support
05700-004-13-45
5
6
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2”
05305-274-02-00
6
12
Washer, SS 1/4”
05311-174-01-00
7
2
Bracket, Cantilever Support
09515-003-15-64
8
6
Wear Button
05700-011-88-01
9
1
Bracket, Plumbing Support
05700-003-24-25
10
1
Y-Strainer, 3/4" NPT Brass
04730-717-02-06
11
1
Nipple, 3/4" x 3” Brass
04730-011-38-29
12
1
Solenoid Valve, 3/4”, 115 V
04810-100-53-00
1
Solenoid Valve, 3/4”, 230 V
04810-100-03-18
13
1
Elbow, 3/4” Street Brass
04730-206-04-34
14
1
Air-gap Weldment
05700-004-34-42
15
1
Gasket, Air-gap
05330-002-14-48
16
1
Reed Switch
05930-002-36-80
17
4
Spacer, Sleeve Hood
05700-003-55-15
18
1
Nipple, 3/4" x 1 3/8" Brass
04730-207-34-00
07610-003-92-84-N
32
XL-E DOOR ASSEMBLY
PARTS
3
2
24, 18
4
1
10, 11, 12
13
9
15, 16
23, 18
5
6
7
14
17, 18
8
20
21, 25
19, 11, 12
22
3c
3f
3d
3a
3e
3b
07610-003-92-84-N
33
XL-E DOOR ASSEMBLY
PARTS
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1
1
Arm, Cantilever
05700-031-50-67
2
2
Spring Pin, 1/4” Dia. x 1 1/8”
05315-407-06-00
3
2
Yoke Assembly
05700-000-75-77
3a
1
Cotter Pin
05315-207-01-00
3b
1
Yoke
05700-000-75-78
3c
1
Clevis Pin
05315-700-01-00
3d
2
Nylon Washer
05311-369-03-00
3e
1
Bushing
03120-100-03-00
3f
2
Lock Nut, 3/8-16 SS (Not Shown)
05310-256-04-00
4
2
Rod, Spring Universal
05700-003-67-39
5
2
Spring, Cantilever
05340-109-02-00
6
2
Bolt, Hanger Eye 3/8-16
05306-956-05-00
7
2
Washer, 3/8” ID x 7/8” OD
05311-176-02-00
8
4
Nut, Hex 3/8-16 SS
05310-276-01-00
9
2
Cantilever Arm Connector
05700-011-90-99
10
2
Screw, 1/4-20
05305-274-23-00
11
2
Washer, 1/4” ID SS
05311-174-01-00
12
2
Lock Nut, 1/4-20 SS w/Nylon Insert
05310-374-02-00
13
2
Sleeve, Cantilever Arm
05700-000-85-69
14
2
Plug, Cantilever
05340-011-35-00
15
1
Door Magnet
06401-004-07-73
16
2
Lock Nut, 8-32 SS w/Nylon Insert
05310-272-02-00
17
1
Door Assembly, Right Side
05700-004-14-11
18
6
Door Guides
05700-111-33-59
19
10
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2” SS
05305-274-02-00
20
2
Spacer, PB Bolt
05700-000-29-40
21
8
Lock Nut, 1/4-20 w/Nylon Insert
05310-374-01-00
22
2
Bracket, Door Connecting
05700-021-33-39
23
1
Front Door Assembly
05700-002-30-89
24
1
Door Assembly, Left Side
05700-004-14-10
07610-003-92-84-N
34
XL HH DOOR ASSEMBLY
PARTS
1
8
2
26
18
19
17
7
12
15
24
16
27
7
9
11
3
4
5
13
8
14
25
10
6
7
23
9
27c
27d
27a
27e
8
9
20
21
22
27b
07610-003-92-84-N
35
XL HH DOOR ASSEMBLY
PARTS
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1
1
Door, Front Outer
05700-004-14-21
2
1
Door, Left Outer
05700-004-14-19
3
1
Door, Right Outer
05700-004-14-17
4
2
Bracket, Door Connecting
05700-004-14-23
5
1
Handle, Door Front
05700-004-14-30
6
2
Plug, Cantilever
05340-011-35-00
7
22
Washer, S/S 1/4-20 ID
05311-174-01-00
8
12
Locknut, 1/4-20 Low Profile w/Nylon
05310-374-02-00
9
16
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Long
05305-274-02-00
10
1
Door Stop
05700-002-00-84
11
2
Bumper, HH Door
05700-004-14-25
12
10
Nut, Lock 1/4-20 Hex w/Nylon Insert
05310-374-01-00
13
1
Magnet, Door Stop Assembly
05700-002-25-08
14
4
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
05305-002-20-30
15
2
Connecting Link
05700-021-92-45
16
2
Spacer, PB Bolt
05700-000-29-40
17
2
Cantilever Arm Bracket
05700-003-88-91
18
1
Cantilever Arm
05700-004-14-32
19
2
Sleeve, Cantilever Hang Eye
05700-000-85-69
20
2
Bolt, Cantilever Hang Eye
05306-956-05-00
21
4
Nut, Hex 3/8-16 SS
05310-276-01-00
22
2
Washer, Impeller 3/8"
05311-176-02-00
23
4
Plate, Spring Mutiplier
05700-002-00-88
24
2
Spring Link
05700-002-00-91
25
4
Spring, Catilever Door
05340-111-35-22
26
3
Door Upper
05700-002-01-30
27
2
Yoke Assembly
05700-000-75-77
27a
1
Cotter Pin
05315-207-01-00
27b
1
Yoke
05700-000-75-78
27c
1
Clevis Pin
05315-700-01-00
27d
2
Nylon Washer
05311-369-03-00
27e
1
Bushing
03120-100-03-00
N/A
2
Lock Nut, 3/8-16 SS (Not Shown)
05310-256-04-00
N/A
2
Lower Door Glide (Not Shown)
05700-002-23-64
N/A
2
Upper Door Glide (Not Shown)
05700-002-00-83
07610-003-92-84-N
36
WASH ARM ASSEMBLY
PARTS
Wash Arm Assembly
05700-003-59-35
5
2
6
4
1
2
1
3
4
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1
1
Bearing Assembly
05700-021-35-97
2
1
O-ring, 117-S70 Silicon
05330-002-60-69
3
2
Wash Arm End-cap
05700-011-35-92
4
1
Wash Arm
05700-003-57-70
07610-003-92-84-N
3
37
WASH MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY
PARTS
1
2
9
3
4
10A
10
9
5
6
7
8
3
4
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1
2
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3/8" SS
05306-011-36-95
2
1
Casting, Upper Wash Manifold
05700-031-34-82
3
4
3/8" Lockwasher, SS
05311-276-01-00
4
4
3/8" Hex Nut, SS
05310-276-01-00
5
2
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4" SS
05305-276-10-00
6
1
Lower Wash Manifold
05700-003-78-40
7
1
Gasket, Wash Manifold
05700-111-35-03
8
2
3/8" Bevel, Square
05311-011-35-36
9
2
O-ring
05330-111-35-15
10
1
Wash Manifold Tube
05700-003-58-89
10A
1
Wash Manifold Tube High Hood (Not Shown)
05700-004-25-71
07610-003-92-84-N
38
TUB ASSEMBLY
PARTS
6
5
2
7
8
4
1
3
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1
Tub Assembly, XL-E
05700-003-78-39
1
Tub Assembly, XL HH
05700-004-27-28
2
1
Rack Guide Assembly
05700-031-36-76
3
1
Bulkhead Fitting, 1/2”
04730-011-45-21
1
Clamp, Nylon
04730-011-39-01
1
Lock Nut, 10-24 SS
05310-373-01-00
1
Wash Arm Assembly
05700-003-59-35
4
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2” SS
05305-274-02-00
4
Lock Nut, 1/4-20 SS
05310-374-01-00
4
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1 1/8” SS
05305-274-21-00
4
Lock Nut, 1/4-20 SS
05310-374-01-00
1
Lower Wash Manifold
05700-003-78-40
1
4
5
6
7
8
07610-003-92-84-N
39
WASH SUMP ASSEMBLY
PARTS
6
13
12
14
1
5
7
4
11
10
8
9
3
2
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1
1
Pump and Motor Assembly
06105-004-24-80
2
1
Pump Drain Hose
05700-004-08-52
3
2
Clamp, 7/16” to 25/32”
04730-011-36-05
4
1
Clamp, 5 5/8” to 6”
04730-011-34-90
5
1
Sump Weldment
05700-003-78-41
6
1
Sump Gasket
05330-003-78-31
7
9
Lock Nut, 1/4-20 S/S
05310-374-01-00
1
Drain Solenoid, 115 V
04810-200-11-00
1
Drain Solenoid, 230 V
04810-111-87-74
9
1
Drain Link
See next page.
10
1
Connection, Drain Link
See next page.
11
1
Fitting, 1/2" Plastic
05975-011-45-13
12
1
Box, Drain Solenoid
05700-003-78-46
13
1
Cover, Drain Solenoid
05700-003-78-48
14
1
Decal, Warning-Disconnect Power
09905-100-75-93
8
07610-003-92-84-N
40
SPILLWAY ASSEMBLY
PARTS
Gasket, Spillway
05700-111-34-52
Drain, Seat
05700-004-37-18
05700-021-34-38
Spillway Weldment
05700-003-52-13
Lock Nut, ¼-20 S/S
05310-374-01-00
Drain Link
05700-003-78-49
07610-003-92-84-N
Connection, Drain Link
05700-002-38-10
41
PUMP & MOTOR ASSEMBLY
PARTS
Complete Pump and Motor Assembly
06105-004-24-80
Mechanical Seal
05330-002-34-22
Impeller
05700-002-81-86
Motor Only
06105-004-32-04
Seal Plate
05700-002-81-87
Case O-ring
05330-002-81-83
Shim Kit
05700-002-82-58
Case Cap Screw
05305-356-04-00
Pump Dishcharge Hose
(not shown)
05700-003-78-50
Hose Clamp, 1 5/16" to 2 1/4" S/S
(not shown)
04730-719-18-00 (2 required)
07610-003-92-84-N
42
FRAME ASSEMBLY
PARTS
Accumulator, Weldment
05700-004-08-39
Accumulator, Strainer
05700-004-09-08
Stop, Strainer
05700-004-18-33
Frame, Weldment
05700-003-78-38
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 1/2"
05305-274-23-00
Bullet Foot
05340-108-01-03
Splash Shield
05700-004-01-54
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/8"
05305-274-20-00
Lock Nut, 1/4-20 (Low Profile)
(not shown)
05310-374-02-00
07610-003-92-84-N
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
(not shown)
05310-374-01-00
43
MISCELLANEOUS PARTS
PARTS
Standpipe Assembly, XL-E
05700-003-78-51
Standpipe Assembly, XL HH
05700-004-27-31
Bulk Head Fitting
04730-011-45-21
Ball Stopper
05700-121-35-54
Water Pressure Regulator, 3/4"
06685-011-58-22
Sump Strainer
05700-002-06-25
Flanged Bullet Foot
(optional)
05340-002-34-86
Blue Chemical Tubing (120")
05700-011-37-17
Red Chemical Tubing (120")
05700-011-37-15
Water Arrestor, 1/2”
06685-100-05-00
White Chemical Tubing (120")
05700-011-37-13
Chemical Tubing Stiffener
05700-002-66-49
Tee, 3/4” x 3/4” x 1/2”
04730-211-06-00
Chemical Tubing, Wye Fitting
04730-003-36-14
Tygoprene Tubing, Wye Fitting
05700-003-53-26
Nipple, 3/4” NPT, Close, Brass
04730-207-34-00
07610-003-92-84-N
44
SCHEMATICS
07610-003-92-84-N
115 V, 60 HZ, 1-PHASE
45
SCHEMATICS
07610-003-92-84-N
208 V, 50/60 HZ, 1-PHASE
46
Jackson WWS, Inc. • 6209 N. US Hwy 25E • Gray, KY 40734 USA
1.888.800.5672 • www.jacksonwws.com
47
Conserver® XL-E/XL HH Manual • 07610-003-92-84-N