owners - Miller Welding

January 1980
FORM: OM-1092A
Effective With Style No. HK-33
ALE COPY
RETURN TO IFOLDER
MODEL
SPOO L-PAK
OWN ERS
MANUAL
HilliER
MILLER ELECTRIC MFG. CO.
718 S. BOUNDS ST. P.O. Box 1079
APPLETON
WI
54912 USA
ADDITIONAL COPY PRICE 30 CENTS
NWSA CODE NO. 4579
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
~
L-
~~P
%..~
t,~&P
~
~J~
LIMITED WARRANTY
EFFECTIVE: JUNE 1, 1979
This warranty supersedes all previous MILLER warranties and is ex
clusive with no other guarantees or warranties expressed or implied.
LIMITED
(
.d
WARRANTY-Subject
to the terms and conditions
hereof, Miller Electric Mfg. Co., Appleton, Wisconsin warrants
to its Distributor/Dealer that all new and unused Equipment
furnished by Miller is free from defect in workmanship and
material as of the time and place of delivery by Miller. No warranty is made by Miller with respect to engines, trade accessories or other items manufactured by others. Such
engines, trade accessories and other items are sold subject- to
All
the warranties of their respective manufacturers, if any
engines are warranted by their manufacturer for one year from
date of original purchase,
.
Except
to
as
specified below, Millers warranty does
not
components having normal useful life of less than
such
spot welder tips, relay and contactor
MILLERMATIC parts that come in contact with the
year,
as
including
wire
apply
one
defect in
workmanship
or
material.
required to honor warranty claims on warEquipment in the event of failure resulting from a defect
within the following periods from the date of delivery of Equipment to the original user:
Miller shall be
ranted
/
a
matter of
general policy only, Miller may honor claims
original user within the foregoing periods.
)
In the case of Millers breach of warranty or any other duty
with respect to the quality of any goods, the exclusive remedies
therefore shall be, at Millers option (1) repair or (2) replacement
writing by Miller in appropriate cases, (3)
repair or replacement at an authorized
Miller service station or (4) payment of or credit for the purchase
price (less reasonable depreciation based upon actual use) upon
return of the goods at Customers risk and expense. Upon receipt
or, where authorized in
the reasonable cost of
of notice of apparent defect or failure, Miller shall instruct the claimant on the warranty claim procedures to be followed.
)
(~
(1)
points,
welding
nozzles and nozzle insulators where failure does
not result from
As
submitted by the
ANY EXPRESS WARRANTY NOT PROVIDED HEREIN AND
GUARANTY OR REPRESENTA
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY,
PERFORMANCE, AND ANY REMEDY FOR
BREACH OF CONTRACT WHICH, BUT FOR THIS PROVISION,
MIGHT ARISE BY IMPLICATION, OPERATION OF LAW,
CUSTOM OF TRADE OR COURSE OF DEALING, INCLUDING
TION
AS
TO
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR OF
FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH RESPECT TO
ANY AND ALL EQUIPMENT FURNISHED BY MILLER IS EX
CLUDED AND DISCLAIMED BY MILLER.
1.
2.
Arc welders, power sources and components
Original main power rectifiers
(labor
.
.
3 years
1 year
B0days
4. All other Millermatic Feeders
5. Replacement
Batteries
or
repair parts, exclusive of labor
.
1 year
60 days
6 months
6.
EXCEPT
AS
EXPRESSLY
MILLER
WRITING,
only)
3. Allweldinggunsandfeeder/guns
-
1 year
provided that Miller
is notified in
writing
within thirty (301 days
of the date of such failure.
BY
MILLER
INTENDED
IN
FOR
BY
COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL
PURCHASE
USERS AND FOR OPERATION BY PERSONS TRAINED AND
MAINTENANCE
USE
AND
OF
EXPERIENCED
IN
THE
WELDING
TO,
AND
MILLERS
.
ARE
ULTIMATE
EQUIPMENT
AND
CONSUMER USE. MILLER
~
PROVIDED
PRODUCTS
NO
RESELLER
NOT
FOR
CONSUMERS
)
OR
WARRANTIES DO NOT EXTEND
IS
AUTHORIZED
TO
EXTEND
WARRANTIES TO, ANY CONSUMER.
.....-~
?
SECTION 1
Dimensions
Height
Width
Depth
-
-
INTRODUCTION
(Inches)
Weight (Pounds)
19
23
-9-1/2
-
17-3/4
Figure 1-1. Specifications
1-1.
1-4.
GENERAL
prepared especially for use in familiar
izing personnel with the design, installation, operation, main
informa
tenance, and troubleshooting of this equipment. All
tion presented herein should be given careful consideration to
assure optimum performance of this equipment.
This manual has been
1-2.
Before the equipment is put into operation, the safety sec
at the front of the welding power source or welding
tion
generator manual should be read completely. This will help
avoid possible injury due to misuse or improper welding
applications.
The following definitions apply to CAUTION and
PORTANT blocks found throughout this manual:
RECEIVING-HANDLING
Prior
SAFETY
installing this equipment, clean all packing material
around the unit and carefully inspect for any damage
that may have occurred during shipment. Any claims for loss
or damage that may have occurred in transit must be filed by
the purchaser with the carrier. A copy of the bill of lading
and freight bill will be furnished by the carrier on request if
~M
to
CAUTION
from
to file
occasion
oper~g,
Under this
and main
heading, installation,
or practices will be found that if
carefully followed may create a hazard to per-
tenance
claim arises.
not
procedures
sonnel.
I
When requesting information concerning this equipment, it is
essential that Model Description and/or Stock Number and
Serial (or Style) Numbers of the equipment be supplied.
1TAl
1-3.
I
DESCRIPTION
I
Under
This unit is designed to enable Spoolmatic guns to utilize 12
inch spools of wire. The unit is used in conjunction with the
Spoolmatic guns and WC series weld controls or with the
MM200
welding
power
BRAKE OPERATION
BRAKE
The
heading, installation, operating, and main
tenance procedures or practices will be found that if
not carefully followed may result in damage to equip
I
ment.
I
source.
SECTION 2
2-1.
this
lockout
-
INSTALLATION
(Figure 2-1)
should
be
set
to
ON
for
normal
operation. This will prevent wire backlash when the gun
trigger is released and wire feed ceases. The BRAKE lockout
should be set to OFF for loading and threading welding wire.
2-2.
INSTALLING SPOOL-PAK TO WELD CONTROL
OR WELDING POWER SOURCE
CAUTION
Ensure that all electrical power to the welding power
and the weld control unit is completely
disconnected prior to installation of the Spool-Pak.
source
1.
2.
receptacle RC1 into plug PLG 1
of the Spool-Pak control box.
Insert brake control
the
rear
The
to
remaining end of
a.
the brake control cable is attached
the contactor control
power
on
in
the weld control
or
welding
source.
black and white
Attach
the
No. 5 and 2 on terminal strip
Control
Contactor
11
the
or
across
receptacle
RC2. Attach the green lead to ground.
For
leads
WC-l
to
models:
terminals
C-049 184
Figure
2-1.
Component Location
OM-1092 Page 1
b.
For WC-lI, WC-Ill & WC-IV models: Attach the black
and white leads to terminals No. 42 and 43 on termin
al strip iT. Attach the green lead to ground.
c.
For MM200: Attach
terminals No. 3 and 4
green lead to
2-4.
WELDING
WIRE
SPOOL
INSTALLATION
WELDING WIRE THREADING (Figure 3-1)
FNrI
the
on
&
black and white leads to
terminal strip iT. Attach the
TL
ground.
Place the Spool-Pak BRAKE in the OFF position and
keep the interconnecting conduit as straight
sible during the following procedures.
INSTALLING SPOOL-PAK TO SPOOLMATIC GUN
2-3.
1.
Remove gun spool
2.
Pivot the tension
arm
1.
Release spring tension on Spool-Pak spool
rotating the cover locking knob clockwise.
2.
Remove Spool-Pak spool
arm
3.
outward.
remove
onto
Depress
the
the welding wire spool,
the wire spool.
4.
4.
Slip the ring retainer off
5.
Remove the inlet guide by pushing the inlet guide
towards the rear of the gun. Retain inlet guide and
retainer ring for future reuse.
6,
the inlet
guide.
by
cover.
adapter block into gun wire spool
in block with the rib in the gun case.
Slide
on
the two spring loaded stops on the retaining
the Spool-Pak wire spool spindle and remove
retaining ring.
Slide spool of wire onto the hub so that the wire feeds
off the bottom of the spool. The spool turns in a
counterclockwise direction.
aligning
groove
5.
Rotate the spool until the hole in the spool aligns with
the pin in the hub. Slide the spool onto the hub until
it seats against the back flange of the hub.
6.
Replace retaining ring.
7.
7.
cover
upward and pivot the mounting
Retract the welding wire
and
pos
cover.
ring
3.
as
Route
outlet
guide and interconnecting conduit
through the hole in rear of gun case (on early
Spoolmatic models the hole will need to be altered so
the conduit can be routed straight out the rear of the
Cut off any portion of the welding wire that is
or is deformed.
not
straight
8.
gun).
Thread the welding wire into the interconnecting
conduit inlet guide and push wire forward until it
passes through the gun drive rolls and enters the wire
guide liner.
8.
Depress securing pin lever and insert outlet guide from
Spool-Pak interconnecting conduit through adapter
9.
block and into gun drive housing.
9.
Release securing pin lever and
secured.
ensure
outlet
guide
is
10.
Open
11.
Depress securing pin lever on adapter block and insert
remaining end of interconnecting conduit.
12.
Release securing pin lever and
conduit is secured.
side
access
door
on
Pivot the mounting
tension arm down.
arm
in the gun
in and
pivot the
10.
Replace
11.
Place the Spool-Pak BRAKE in the ON position and
rotate the wire spool clockwise to take up the wire
slack.
12.
To
Spool-Pak.
gun
spool
cover.
replace the Spool-Pak spool cover, align notches
tip cover down under spring. Tighten spring
tension by rotating the cover locking knob counter
and
ensure
interconnecting
clockwise.
SECTION 3- MAINTENANCE
CAUTION
Ensure, that all electrical
power to the
and the weld control unit
disconnected before attempting any
work on the Spool-Pak.
source
I
3-1.
welding power
is completely
inspection
or
I
INSPECTION AND UPKEEP
Usage and shop conditions will determine the frequency and
type of maintenance. Inspect equipment
1.
as
Repair or replace, as
particular attention
connections, and areas where the cable
equipment.
follows:
required, all cable and conduit. Give
to frayed and cracked
insulation,
or
Control Box
I
conduit enters
2.
Remove grease and grime from
from electrical parts and cable.
3.
interconnecting conduit with compressed air
when changing wire. This will remove any metal chips
components;
moisture
A-049 182-A
Purge
the
and dirt that may
Page 2
have accumulated.
Figure 3-1. Brake Adjustment
3-2.
BRAKE ADJUSTMENT (Figure 3-1)
and slide bracket up or down. Sliding the bracket down will
increase the brake pressure, thereby causing the spool to stop
Spring
tension
the wire from
proper
stopping
faster. Some small slippage of the brake is necessary to keep
snapping as the wire feed motor coasts. When
the proper spring tension is obtained, tighten the screw.
BRAKE may be adjusted to ensure
of the wire spooi. Loosen screw (Figure 3-1)
on
the
SECTION 4
TROUBLESHOOTING
-
The following chart is designed to diagnose and to provide
remedies for some of the troubles that may develop in this
unit.
CAUTION
I
It
Hazardous voltages are present on the internal dr
cuitry of this unit as long as power is supplied to the
welding power source and weld control. Disconnect
power before attempting any inspection or work on
the inside of the unit. Troubleshooting of internal
circuitry should be performed by qualified personnel
PROBABLE CAUSE
BRAKE
Wire backlash at end of weld.
lockout
assumed
that
proper
installation
has
been
made,
Use this chart in Conjunction with the circuit diagram while
performing troubleshooting procedures. If the trouble is not
remedied after performing these procedures, the nearest
Factory Authorized Service Station should be contacted. In
of equipment malfunction, the manufacturers
all
cases
recommendations should be strictly followed.
only.
TROUBLE
is
according to Section 2 of this manual, and that the unit has
been functioning properly until this trouble developed.
in
SUGGESTED CHECK AND/OR REMEDY
wrong
Ensure BRAKE is
set to
ON for normal operation.
position.
~
Brake
control
RC1
receptacle
Ensure that RC1 is
secure
in
plug PLG1.
loose.
~
Brake spring tension
adjusted.
.
Dirt
Wire feeds erratically.
in
not
properly
interconnecting conduit
and/or wire guides.
Adjust brake spring tension (see Section 3-2).
Blow dirt Out of conduit and/or wire guides using compressed
air.
Ensure that conduit is secured in adapter blocks.
conduit
Interconnecting
in adapter blocks.
not
and/or
weld
See gun and/or weld control Owners
and/or
Replace conduit and/or wire guides.
secure
~
Problem
in
gun
Manual.
control.
~
Interconnecting
wire guides
~
conduit
worn.
WIDE
SLOT
WH~
I
507
~BSi
1
TO
503
GRN.
~~~
CONTACTOR
CONTROL
CIRCUIT
502
>
PLG1
BLK
_____________
RC1
A-081 643
Figure
4-1. Circuit
Diagram
OM-1092 Page 3
January 1980
FORM: OM-1092A
Effective With Style No. HK.33
MODEL
SPOO L-PAK
PARTS
LIST
4
CD
CD
9
Cd,
a
m
I-
0
N
C,
I-
C-
N
Cs.,
C
C-
Cd)
N
N
.0
E
CD
N
In
N
In
IC
C
CD
IC
CD
LI.
0
Cv)
N
0
Cv,
I
N
CC)
C,)
C
C
0)
N
0
C)
C
Cv,
OM-1092
Page
1
ID
Item
Dia.
Factory
No.
Mkgs.
Part No.
Figure
A
Description
Main
1
081 427
2
058 427
3
010 909
4
010 910
5
056068
6
081 729
7
081 726
Quantity
Assembly
COVER, spool
RING, retaining
NUT, steel self
-
1
-
-
spool
locking hex 3/8-16
WASHER, flat steel SAE 3/8
KEY,steel 1/8x 1/8x 1/2
1
2
2
-
2
1
26
019 609
SHAFT, spool
COLLAR, locking hub
HUB,spool
SPRING, compression (used with 8 inch spool)
RING, retaining internal 5/8 x 0.042
GRIP,handle
SPRING,compression0.2400Dx 1
BAR, cam brake
SPRING, extension 3/8 ID x 1/2 OD x 27-5/8 inches long
RECEPTACLE, twistlock flange midget 3P3W 10 amp
CORD, control (consisting of)
CONNECTOR BODY, twistlock midget 3P3W 15 amp
CORD, portable No. 18 3/c (order by foot)
SPOOL PAK BRAKE ASSEMBLY (See Page 3)
PANEL, side upright
PIN,cotterl/8x3/4
SOLENOID, ll5voltsac60hz
TUBING, nylon 0.138 ID x 3/16OD x 1/8
LOCKOUT, brake
BRACKET, tension spring
BLANK, snap in 3/8 dia
KNOB, pointer
27
081 120
BASE
1
28
081 121
29
058968
30
081 129
ADAPTER,conduit
RING,retainerE
LEVER, release cover
2
31
081 730
32
081 518
33
081 732
34
081 128
058428
8
057 745
9
081 664
10
604423
11
057544
12
081 733
13
081 642
14
PLG1
039 871
15
RC1
081 765
16
603 031
17
604 825
18
Figure
19
081 124
605394
20
21
B
BS1
081 660
22
081 736
23
081 125
24
047 162
25
010 104
-
1
-
-
-
4
1
1
1
.
25 ft.
.
1
-
-
-
1
2
1
1
2
2
4
2
-
PIN, adapter conduit
CONDUIT, 1/16 aluminum wire
GUIDE, outlet wire
2
-
x
10 feet (consisting of)
-
1
1
.
35
604 612
36
058 720
37
081 731
38
605 669
.BODY,connector
SCREW, set steel socket hd 8-32 x 1/8
CONDUIT, 1/16 aluminum wire x 10 feet w/fittings
GUIDE, inlet wire
LATCH, spring knurled head
39
081 132
LEVER, release
40
000 366
RING, retainer E 1/4
-
2
1
2
.
1
.
-
1
.
-
-
cover
x
1/4 groove
1
1
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND STYLE NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1092 Page 2
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure
B
Description
Quantity
Spool Pak Brake Assembly
51
081 123
52
024 801
53
081 764
54
081 734
55
081 727
56
081 659
57
081 738
58
081 133
59
081 728
60
081 737
BLOCK, bearing support
BEARING,ball
BAND, brake
TUBING, mirdrene 1-1/8 ID x 1/16 waIl x 1-1/8
DRUM, brake
SPRING, extension 1/4 ID x 1/32 wire x 2
TUBING, steel 5/16 OD x 17 ga wall x 9/32
LEVER, brake
LINK, connecting solenoid
TUBING, steel 5/1600 x 17 ga wall x 1-5/8
.
-
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND STYLE NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
51
52
54
<
60
56
Figure
Page 3
B
Spool
Pak Brake
Assembly
TB-049 248
i
Factory
Part No~
Description
Common Hardware
000 419
602 070
602075
605 138
604 804
081 661
602 112
602 154
602 004
601 954
602
189
602 199
602 198
SCREW, machine steel flat hd 4-40 x 1-1/4
SCREW, machine steel truss hd 6-32 x 3/8
SCREW, machine steel round hd 6-32 x 1
SCREW, machine steel round hd 6-32 x 1-1/4
SCREW, sheet metal hexagonal washer No. 8 x 3/8
SCREW, machine steel round hd 8-32 x 2-3/4
SCREW, machine steel round hd 10-24 x 1-1/4
SCREW, self tapping hexagonal washer hd 1/4-20 x 1/2
SCREW, cap steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 3/4
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 1/4-20 x 3/4
SCREW, set steel socket hd 5/16-18 x 1/4
WASHER, lock steel external tooth No. 6
WASHER, lock steel split No. 6
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20i
WASHER, lock
602 203
602 207
WASHER, lock
WASHER, lock
602 241
WASHER, flat
601 859
601 860
NUT, steel
NUT, steel
601 865
NUT, steel
601 892
RlVET~blind 1/8diax 1/4
602
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
steel external tooth No. 8
steel split No. 10
steel split 1/4
steel SAE 1/4
hex machine
screw
6-32
hex machine
screw
8-32
hex full finish 1/4-20
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND STYLE NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1092 Page 4
.