WARNING: Read these instructions before using the machine
GENERATOR
MODEL NO: IG3500F
PART NO: 8877100
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
ORIGINAL INSTRUCTIONS
LS0217
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing this CLARKE Generator.
Before attempting to use this product, please read this manual thoroughly and
follow the instructions carefully. In doing so you will ensure the safety of yourself
and that of others around you, and you can look forward to your purchase
giving you long and satisfactory service.
GUARANTEE
This product is guaranteed against faulty manufacture for a period of 12
months from the date of purchase. Please keep your receipt which will be
required as proof of purchase.
This guarantee is invalid if the product is found to have been abused or
tampered with in any way, or not used for the purpose for which it was
intended.
Faulty goods should be returned to their place of purchase, no product can
be returned to us without prior permission.
This guarantee does not effect your statutory rights.
ENVIRONMENTAL RECYCLING POLICY
Through purchase of this product, the customer is taking on the
obligation to deal with the WEEE in accordance with the WEEE
regulations in relation to the treatment, recycling & recovery and
environmentally sound disposal of the WEEE.
In effect, this means that this product must not be disposed of with general
household waste. It must be disposed of according to the laws governing
Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) at a recognised disposal
facility.
2
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
WARNING: EXHAUST FUMES CAN BE EXTREMELY DANGEROUS IF INHALED
WORK AREA
• Always use in a well ventilated area.
• Always position the exhaust outlet away from people.
• Never use indoors or in a confined space.
• Read these safety instructions before using the equipment.
• Keep children away from the generator.
POSITIONING THE GENERATOR
1. Always leave a least a 1m gap between the generator and any
surrounding building or structures.
2. Always ensure the generator is on a solid, flat surface.
3. Always ensure the surrounding area is free from any material that could
burn or be damaged by heat.
4. Never move or tilt the generator whilst it is switched on.
FIRE PREVENTION
1. Always switch the engine OFF when refuelling.
2. Always refuel away from any source of heat.
3. Always refuel in a well ventilated area.
4. Only use standard unleaded petrol.
5. Never smoke whilst refuelling and avoid smoking or using a naked flame
near the generator.
6. Never start the engine if there is spilled fuel. Any spillage must be wiped
clean and the generator allowed to dry before attempting to start the
engine.
3
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
PREVENTION OF ELECTRIC SHOCK
1. Never use the generator in wet conditions unless it is well protected/
covered. Under these conditions, adequate ventilation MUST be provided.
2. Never operate the generator with wet hands.
3. Never use water or any other liquids to clean the generator.
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR GENERATORS
1. Always ensure the applied load does not exceed the generator rating.
Overloading the generator is dangerous and could cause serious
damage.
2. Always disconnect the generator when carrying out any maintenance.
3. Always ensure the generator reaches operating speed before connecting
a load.
4. Never allow the generator to run out of fuel when a load is connected.
5. Never transport the generator with fuel in the tank.
6. Do Not connect to a commercial or residential power supply; e.g. ring
main.
7. Never allow the generator air vents to become blocked.
SAFETY SYMBOLS
Read Instruction
manual before use
Flammable
Caution - The user
should be aware of a
general hazard
Hot Surface - Do not
touch
Dangerous voltage
Poisonous fumes - Do
not use the generator
in an enclosed space.
4
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
GENERATOR OVERVIEW
NO
DESCRIPTION
NO DESCRIPTION
1
Fuel Supply Valve
7
Control Panel
2
Fuel Cap
8
Anti-vibration Feet
3
Fuel Level Gauge
9
Dipstick
4
Frame
10
Choke Lever
5
Air Filter (at the rear)
11
Earth Point
6
Starting Handle
5
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLY
Unpack your generator and check to ensure the following items are present.
Should there be any deficiency or damage caused during transit contact
your Clarke dealer immediately.
• Inverter Generator
• Spark plug box spanner
• Cross-head Screwdriver
• Oil Funnel
• 12 Volt D.C. output lead assembly
BEFORE USING THE GENERATOR
Attach a suitable earth lead to a good earthing point - water pipe, ground
spike etc., whenever you use this generator.
Before using your generator check that:
• The generator is in good condition and free from any damage.
• The generator is clean and free from fuel or oil spillage.
• The generator is correctly located for use (See page 3).
• The fuel system is intact and there is no leakage.
NOTE: Always use a funnel to fill the fuel tank to avoid accidental
spillage of fuel. If fuel is spilled it must be cleaned up before use.
WARNING: ENSURE THERE IS ADEQUATE FUEL IN THE TANK WHEN USING
THE GENERATOR. RUNNING OUT OF FUEL OR STOPPING THE ENGINE
SUDDENLY WITH A LOAD CONNECTED COULD CAUSE SERIOUS DAMAGE.
6
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
EARTH POINT
WARNING: FAILURE TO PROPERLY GROUND THE GENERATOR CAN RESULT
IN ELECTROCUTION
1. Ground the generator by
connecting a suitable grounding
wire to the earth point.
NOTE: Connect the other end of the
grounding wire to a copper or
brass grounding rod that is driven
into the earth.
CHECKING THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
WARNING: TO CARRY OUT THIS CHECK, PLACE THE GENERATOR ON LEVEL
GROUND WITH THE ENGINE SWITCHED OFF.
WARNING: TAKE CARE NOT TO TOUCH ANY HOT PARTS OF THE
GENERATOR WHEN CHECKING THE OIL LEVEL.
1. Turn the dipstick anti-clockwise
and remove from the oil filler tube.
2. Wipe the dipstick with a clean
cloth.
3. Insert the dipstick back into the oil
filler tube and then remove it
again. Do not screw in the oil filler
cap/dipstick when doing this.
4. If the oil level is at or below the ‘L’
mark on the dipstick, add oil to
the crankcase.
• Fill until the oil reaches the
threads in the oil fill tube.
• Oil capacity (See page 19).
• We recommend the use of
SAE15W40 oil in this generator.
available from your Clarke
dealer.
5. Replace the oil filler cap.
7
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
CHECKING THE FUEL LEVEL
1. Check the fuel level on the fuel
gauge.
2. To add fuel, open the fuel filler
cap.
3. Slowly add fuel to the fuel tank
(maximum 15L) watching the fuel
level gauge as you do so.
RECOMMENDED FUEL
We recommend the use of standard
unleaded petrol.
WARNING: ALWAYS REFUEL IN A WELL VENTILATED AREA AWAY FROM
ANY HEAT SOURCES.
WARNING: ALLOW THE UNIT TO COOL DOWN BEFORE REFUELLING.
WARNING: DO NOT LEAVE FUEL WITHIN THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
NOTE: Do not overfill the fuel tank.
4. Replace the fuel filler cap securely.
8
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
INDICATOR LIGHTS
OUTPUT
The output indicator (Green) will
remain whenever the generator is
producing power.
OVERLOAD
The overload indicator (Red) will light
up if there is an overload or a short
circuit in the connected appliance. If
this happens, proceed as follows:
1. Turn off any connected electrical
devices and stop the engine.
2. Reduce the total wattage of
connected electric devices to
within the rated output of the
generator.
3. Check air inlet and around the
control unit. If any obstructions are
found, remove them.
4. After checking, restart the engine.
OIL ALERT
The oil alert indicator (Red) will light up when the oil level is low.
• To add oil, follow the instructions on page 8
9
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
USING YOUR GENERATOR
STARTING THE ENGINE
1. Remove all connections from the AC sockets.
2. Set the ECON switch to ‘OFF’.
3. Set the fuel valve to the ON
position as shown.
4. Set the engine switch to ‘ON’.
5. Move the choke to the ‘Choke’
position.
NOTE: Not required if the engine is
warm.
10
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
6. Hold the generator steady and
pull the starting handle lightly until
you start to feel resistance.
Then pull sharply to start the
engine.
NOTE: You may have to do this
more than once.
WARNING: ONCE THE GENERATOR HAS STARTED, RELEASE THE STARTING
HANDLE SLOWLY TO AVOID INJURY/DAMAGE AS IT RECOILS.
NOTE: When you first start the generator, the overload indicator may light
up for a few seconds, this is normal. If the overload indicator is still
lit after 5 seconds, stop the engine and contact your Clarke
dealer.
7. Once the engine has warmed up,
move the choke to the “run”
position.
11
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
ECONOMY SWITCH
ON:
Minimizes fuel consumption and
reduces noise levels when no load is
applied to the generator. Engine
speed varies with the load.
OFF:
The smart throttle system does not
operate.
CAUTION: THE ECONOMY CONTROL DOES NOT WORK EFFECTIVELY IF
THE ELECTRICAL APPLIANCE REQUIRES ‘BURSTS’ OF POWER.
CAUTION: TURN THE ECONOMY CONTROL FEATURE OFF WHEN
CONNECTING HIGH LOAD APPLIANCES OR WHEN CONNECTING TO THE
DC OUTPUT
CONNECTING ELECTRICAL APPLIANCES
The generator can supply both 230V AC and 12V DC
AC POWER
1. Start the engine. See page 10.
2. Connect the appliance to the
generator.
• Make sure the appliance is
turned off before connecting it
to the generator..
CAUTION: MAKE SURE THAT THE APPLIANCE BEING CONNECTED IS IN
GOOD WORKING ORDER, IF IT BEGINS TO ACT ABNORMALLY OR STOPS
SUDDENLY, DISCONNECT IT FROM THE GENERATOR
CAUTION: MAKE SURE THE APPLIANCE DOES NOT EXCEED THE MAXIMUM
RATED LOAD FOR THE GENERATOR.
CAUTION: ANY DEVICE WHICH CONTAINS AN INDUCTIVE LOAD E.G.
DEVICES THAT CONTAIN A MOTOR MAY REQUIRE MORE CURRENT ON
STARTUP.
12
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
DC POWER (CHARGING CAR BATTERIES ONLY)
WARNING: FOR YOUR SAFETY PERFORM THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS
IN THE ORDER SHOWN.
WARNING: YOU SHOULD ONLY USE THIS GENERATOR TO ‘TOP UP’ THE
BATTERY, ALSO TRYING TO CHARGE A COMPLETELY FLAT BATTERY MAY
CAUSE THE FUSE TO BLOW.
1. Start the generator. See page 10.
2. Connect the battery charging leads to the battery.
• Make sure you clamp the red wire to the positive (+) terminal and
the black wire to the negative (-) terminal of the battery.
3. Connect the battery charging
leads to the generator.
• The battery will begin to charge
4. Monitor the voltage across the
battery regularly during charging
and disconnect the battery when
the voltage reaches 14.4 volts.
• Do not allow the clamps to
touch each other whilst
connected to the generator.
CAUTION: WHEN DISCONNECTING THE BATTERY, ALWAYS DISCONNECT
THE NEGATIVE (BLACK) LEAD FIRST.
DC OVERLOAD PROTECTOR
If the DC overload protector
activates, wait for a few minutes and
then press the DC overload protector
button shown on the right.
13
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
SHUTTING DOWN THE GENERATOR
To stop the generator in an emergency simply set the engine switch to ‘OFF’.
1. Turn off and disconnect any electric devices.
2. Set the engine switch to the “0”
(OFF) position.
3. Set the fuel valve to the OFF
position as shown.
14
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
MAINTENANCE
CHANGING THE ENGINE OIL
CAUTION: PROLONGED EXPOSURE TO USED ENGINE OIL IS HARMFUL,
ALWAYS WASH YOUR HANDS THOROUGHLY AFTER HANDLING USED
ENGINE OIL.
1. Unscrew and remove the oil filler
cap/dipstick.
2. Place an oil collection tray under
the drain plug.
3. Unscrew the drain plug and allow
the used engine oil to drain from
the crankcase into the oil
collection tray.
NOTE: Drain the engine oil when the
engine is warm, this will ensure
the oil flows out faster.
4. Replace the drain plug.
5. Fill the crankcase with engine oil.
• Fill until the oil reaches the threads in the oil fill tube.
• Oil capacity (See page 19.).
• We recommend the use of SAE15W40 oil in this generator. available
from your Clarke dealer.
6. Replace the dipstick.
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
One of the most damaging sources of pollution is oil. Do not throw away used
engine oil in with your domestic rubbish or pour it down drains and sinks. Place
it in a leak proof container and take it to your local waste disposal site.
15
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
CHANGING THE SPARK PLUG
CAUTION: ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE REMOVING THE SPARK
PLUG.
1. Remove the spark plug cap from
the spark plug.
2. Use the spark plug spanner
supplied to remove the spark
plug.
3. Remove any carbon that has
accumulated around the
electrode.
Add pic
4. Check the spark plug gap (a), it
should be between 0.7 and 0.8
mm, adjust if necessary.
5. Check the overall condition of the
spark plug for erosion or pitting
and replace if necessary.
6. Reinstall the spark plug and
replace the spark plug cap.
16
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
CHECKING THE AIR FILTER
CAUTION: DO NOT USE THE GENERATOR WITHOUT THE AIR FILTER FITTED,
THIS CAN DAMAGE THE GENERATOR.
1. Unclip and remove the air filter
cover.
2. Remove the air filter element.
3. Make sure that the air filter is
clean and not damaged.
• If the air filter is damaged
contact Clarke spare parts
department for a replacement.
• If the filter is dirty, wash in a
solution of warm water and
mild detergent and rinse
thoroughly. Leave the filter to
dry completely, once it is dry immerse in clean engine oil and
squeeze to remove excess oil.
WARNING: DO NOT USE INFLAMMABLE SOLVENTS OR PETROL TO CLEAN
THE AIR FILTER.
4. Replace the filter to its original position and replace the air filter cover.
17
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
SOLUTION
The generator fails
to start
Ignition switch is off
Set the ignition switch to ‘on’
Not enough oil in the generator
Add more oil, See page 7
No fuel
Add more fuel, See page 8
Spark plug not working correctly
Change the spark plug, See
page 16
The device you are trying to
power is faulty
Make sure the device you want
to power is working properly
The AC breaker is switched off
Switch the AC breaker on
The air filter is dirty
Clean the air filter, See page 17
The fuel filter is blocked
Clean the fuel filter, See page 17
The generator fails
to generate electricity
The generator is
difficult to start
If this does not solve your problem, please contact the Clarke service
department.
18
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
SPECIFICATIONS
IG3500F
Engine
Engine Model
QL170F
Fuel Type
Unleaded Petrol (RON95)
208
Displacement (cm3)
Start system
Hand recoil
Fuel tank capacity (L)
15
Fuel consumption (L/hr.)
1.9
Maximum run time (h) @75% Load
Engine oil type
Generator
Dimensions
8
SAE15W40
Engine oil capacity (L)
0.6
Guaranteed sound power (LWA dB)
96
Rated Frequency (Hz)
50
AC Output Voltage (V)
230
DC Output Voltage (V)
12V (Max 8A)
Rated Power (W)
3200
Max. Power (W)
3400
Length (mm)
520
Width (mm)
440
Height (mm)
447
Unpacked Weight (kg)
35
19
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
PARTS LISTS AND DIAGRAMS
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
QLKJ151001
Hex Flange Bolt M5
5
2
QLKJ151002
Recoil Starter Assy
1
3
QLKJ151003
Engine
1
4
QLKJ151004
Exhaust Gasket
1
5
QLKJ151005
Hex Nut M6
2
6
QLKJ151006
Insulation Board
1
7
QLKJ151007
Hex Socket Head Cap Screw M8
4
8
QLKJ151008
Muffler Support Plate 1
1
9
QLKJ151009
Muffler Support Plate 2
1
10
QLKJ151010
Hex Flange Bolt M6
2
11
QLKJ151011
Muffler
1
20
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
QLKJ151010
Hexagon Flange Bolts M6
4
2
QLKJ151012
Bushing (Ø8xØ6x9)
4
3
QL140831
Rubber Washer
4
4
KJ151013
X-Head Hex Bolts M5
2
5
KJ151014
Tank Cap
1
6
KJ151015
Filter screen
1
7
KJ151016
Fuel Tubing
1
8
KJ151017
Fuel Level Gauge
1
21
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
INVERTER ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
QLKJ151010
Hex Flange Bolts M6
5
2
QLKJ151031
Front Cover
1
3
QLKJ151032
Bushing (Ø6.5xØ9x7)
8
4
QLKJ151033
Inverter Unit
1
5
QLKJ151034
Rear Cover
1
6
QLKJ151035
Waterproof Rubber
1
22
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
OPEN FRAME ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
QLKJ151010
Hex Flange Bolts M6
16
2
QLKJ151035
Muffler Cover
1
3
QLKJ151036
Spring Foot
4
4
QLKJ151037
Engine Floor
6
5
QLKJ151038
Hex Flange Bolts M8
2
6
QLKJ151039
Hex Flange Nuts M8
6
7
QLKJ151040
Rubber Foot
4
8
QLKJ151041
Hex Flange Nuts M6
4
9
QLKJ151042
Left Panel
1
10
QLKJ151043
Right Panel
1
11
QLKJ151044
Choke Line
1
12
QLKJ151045
Fuel switch
1
13
QLKJ151046
Outer Frame
1
23
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
PROTECTION COVER
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
QLKJ151010
Hex Flange Bolts M6
5
2
QLKJ151018
Self-Tapping Screws M4
6
3
QLKJ151047
Panel
1
4
QLKJ151020
Protective cover
1
24
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
CONTROL PANEL
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
QLKJ151018
Self-Tapping Screws M4
12
2
QLKJ151019
Rear Cover
1
3
QLKJ151020
Protective Cover
1
4
QLKJ151021
Socket Head Cap Screws M5
1
5
QLKJ151022
Bridge
1
6
QLKJ151023
Copper Wire
1
7
QLKJ151024
DC Protection
1
8
QLKJ151025
Control Panel
1
9
QLKJ151014
X-Head Bolts M5
4
10
QLKJ151026
DC Socket
1
11
QLKJ15YC01
EU Socket
2
12
QLKJ151027
Indicator Light
1
13
QLKJ151028
X-Head Flat Screw M4
8
14
QLKJ15SSCH
Stop Switch / Start Switch
2
15
QLKJ151029
Wire
1
16
QLKJ151010
Hex Flange Bolts M6
5
17
QLKJ151030
Hex Flange Nuts M4
8
25
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
GENERATOR ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
QL94301060802200
Locating Pin (Ø6.3xØ8x22)
4
2
QL31120BF3030200
Stator Assy
1
3
QLKJ151010
Hex Flange Bolt M6
1
4
QL31130CD3031000
Rotor Assy
1
5
QL19511B3010100
Fan
1
6
QL2845116812000
Starter Cup
1
7
QLG166741400000
Nut M14x1.5
1
8
QL1961016811000
Wind Cover
1
26
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
27
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: Parts@clarkeinternational.com or Service@clarkeinternational.com