195 mm grooving cutter gc1950r gb instruction manual

®
195 MM GROOVING CUTTER
GC1950R
GB
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
1
CONTENTS
GB
2
P1-6
The original instruction manual is in English.
CARTON CONTENTS
UNPACKING
1. Carefully remove the grooving cutter from the carton.
2. Separate and layout all of the parts. Carefully check them according to the diagram
below.
WARNING! If any part is missing or damaged, do not attempt to assemble the tool,
plug in the power cord, or turn the switch ON until the missing or damaged part is
obtained and is installed correctly.
Open wrenches
Grooving cutter
Philips screwdriver
3
General Safety Rules
working outdoors. Wear protective
hair covering to contain long hair.
9. Use protective equipment. Use
safety glasses. Use face or dust
mask if cutting operations create
dust.
10.Connect dust extraction
equipment. If devices are provided
for the connection of dust extraction
and collecting equipment, ensure
these are connected and properly
used.
11.Do not abuse the cable. Never pull
the cable to disconnect it from the
socket. Keep the cord away from
heat, oil and sharp edge.
12.Secure work. Where possible use
clamps or a vice to hold the work.
It’s safer than using your hand.
13.Don’t overreach. Keep proper
footing and balance at all time.
14.Maintain tools with care. Keep
cutting tools sharp and clean for
better and safer performance.
Follow instructions for lubricating
and changing accessories. Inspect
tool cords periodically and if
damaged have them repaired by an
authorized service facility. Inspect
extension cords periodically and
replace if damaged. Keep handles
dry, clean and free from oil and
grease.
15.Disconnect tools. When not in use,
before servicing and when changing
accessories such as blades, bits,
cutters, disconnect tools from the
power supply.
16.Remove adjusting keys and
wrenches. Form the habit of
checking to see that keys and
adjusting wrenches are removed
from the tool before turning it on.
WARNING ! When using electric tools
basic safety precautions should
always be followed to reduce the risk
of fire, electric shock and personal
injury.
Read all these instructions
before attempting to operate
your product. Save these
instructions for future reference.
1. Keep work area clear. Cluttered
areas and benches invite injuries.
2. Consider work area environment.
Do not expose tools to rain. Do not
use tools in damp or wet locations.
Keep work area well lit. Do not use
tools in the presence of flammable
liquids or gases.
3. Guard against electric shock.
Avoid body contact with earthed or
grounded surfaces.
4. Keep other people away. Do not
let others, especially children, not
involved in the work touch the tool
or the extension lead and keep
them away from the work area.
5. Store idle tools. When not in use,
tools should be stored in a dry
locked-up place, out of reach of
children.
6. Do not force the tool. It will do the
job better and safer at the rate for
which it was intended.
7. Use the right tool. Do not force
small tools to do the job of a heavy
duty tool. Do not use tools for
purposes not intended; for example
do not use circular saws to cut tree
limbs or logs.
8. Dress properly. Do not wear loose
clothing or jewellery, they can be
caught in moving parts. Nonskid
footwear is recommended when
1
17.Avoid unintentional starting.
Ensure switch is in “off” position
when plugging in.
18.Use outdoor extension leads.
When the tool is used outdoors, use
only extension leads intended for
outdoor use and so marked.
19.Stay alert. Watch what you are
doing, use common sense and do
not operate the tool when you are
tired.
20.Check damaged parts. Before
further use of the tool, it should be
carefully checked to determine that
it will operate properly and perform
its intended function. Check the
alignment of moving parts, binding
of moving parts, breakage of parts,
mounting and any other conditions
that may affect its operation. A
guard or other part that is damaged
should be properly repaired or
replaced by an authorized service
centre unless otherwise indicated in
this instruction manual. Do not use
the tool if the switch does not turn it
on and off.
21.WARNING! The use of any
accessory or attachment other than
one recommended in this instruction
manual may present a risk of
personal injury.
22.Have your tool repaired by a
qualified person. This electric
tool complies with the relevant
safety rules. Repairs should only
be carried out by a qualified person
using original spare parts, otherwise
this may result in considerable
danger to the user.
23.Through poor conditions of the
electrical mains, shortly voltage
drops can appear when starting the
equipment. This can influence other
equipment (e.g. blinking of a lamp).
If the mains-impedance zmax < 0.34
Ohm, such disturbances are not
expected.
24.Do not use saw blades
manufactured from high speed
steel.
25.Keep the floor area around the
machine level, well maintained and
free of loose material e.g. chips and
cutoffs.
26.Use correctly sharpened saw
blades. Observe the maximum
speed marked on the saw blade.
Ensure that the machine is always
fixed to a bench, whenever possible.
Additional Safety Rules for
Grooving Cutter
1. Inspect for and remove nails or
foreign matter from the workpiece
before operation.
2. Check the cutter blade carefully for
cracks or damage before operation.
Replace cracked or damaged cutter
blade immediately.
3. Secure the workpiece firmly.
4. Do not wear gloves during operation.
5. Hold the tool firmly with both hands.
6. Keep hands away from the
underside of the belt cover and the
cutter blade. Also keep the cord
away from them.
7. Never force the tool or cut too fast
for existing conditions.
8. Release the switch immediately if
the cutter blade is rotating.
9. Never remove the tool from a cut
while the cutter blade is rotating.
10. Never leave the tool running
unattended.
2
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Recycle unwanted materials
instead of disposing of them
as waste. All tools, hoses and
packaging should be sorted, taken to
the local recycling center and disposed
of in an environmentally safe way. Do
not dispose of electrical appliances
as unsorted municipal waste, use
separate collection facilities. Contact
your local government for information
regarding the collection systems
available. If electrical appliances are
disposed of in landfills or dumps,
hazardous substances can leak into
the groundwater and get into the
food chain, damaging your health
and well-being. When replacing old
appliances with new once, the retailer
is legally obligated to take back your
old appliance for disposal at least for
free of charge. Disposal of discarded
material shall be in accordance with
local environmental regulations.
11.Never attempt to cut with the tool
held upside down in a vise. This is
extremely dangerous and can lead
to serious accidents.
12. Switch off and unplug the tool and
wait for the cutter blade to come to a
complete stop before removing wood
chips if wood chips are jammed in
the chip chute. Always use a wooden
stick, etc. to remove them.
13.Use only blades recommended by
the manufacturer.
14.Only operate the tool for dry cutting.
Do not cut the workpiece with water
or any luquid.
SYMBOLS
V …....... volts
A ……..….. amperes
Hz…...... hertz
W..….……....... watts
min….... minutes h ………......... hours
I ………..ON
O…................... OFF
~ …....... alternating current
SPM …. stroke per minute
Wear safety goggles
Wear ear protection
Wear a breathing mask
Installation
KNOW YOUR GROOVING CUTTER
(FIG. 1)
1. Lock button
2. Switch handle
3. Guide rule
4. Carbon brush cap
5.Motor
6. Auxiliary handle
7. Side cover
8.Base
9. Trigger switch
Read and understand
instruction manual: to reduce
the risk of injury, user and all
bystanders must read and
understand instruction manual
before using this product.
Keep hands away from blade:
Failure to keep your hands
away from the blade will result
in serious personal injury.
3
REMOVING THE BLADE (FIG. 2, 3, 4)
1. Loosen the wing bolt (1) and
remove the side cover (2). (Fig. 2)
2. Loosen the hex nut (3) by using the
provided wrenches (4). (Fig. 3)
3. Remove the hex nut (3), lock bolt (5),
outer collar (6) and blade (7). (Fig. 4)
4. Replace the blade if cracks or
damge on the blade have been
found. Follow the section of
“INSTALLING THE BLADE.”
Specifications
Motor ........................................... 1500W
220 V~, 50/60 Hz,
No load speed ...................... 6500 min-1
Blade ...................................... Ø195 mm
Ø25.4 mm Bore
WARNING! Noise can be a health
hazard. When the noise level
exceeds 80 dB(A), be sure to wear
ear protection.
Setting the Tool
Assembly
NOTE: This tool is accurately adjusted
before shipping from the factory. Check
the following accuracy and readjust
them if necessary in order to obtain the
best results in operation.
WARNING! For your own safety,
never connect the plug to power
source outlet until all assembly
steps are completed and you have
read and understood the safety and
operational instructions.
ADJUSTING THE CUTTING DEPTH
(FIG. 5)
1. Loosen the lock nut (1).
2. Adjust the blade to the desired
cutting depth by refering the depth
scale (2). Then, tighten the lock
nut (1).
INSTALLING THE BLADE
(FIG. 2, 3, 4)
WARNING! Always be sure that the
tool is switched off and unplugged
before installing or removing the
cutter blade.
1. Loosen the wing bolt (1) and
remove the side cover (2). (Fig. 2)
2. Loosen the hex nut (3) by using the
provided wrenches (4). (Fig. 3)
3. Remove the hex nut (3), lock bolt (5)
and outer collar (6). (Fig. 4)
4. Place the blade (7) onto the arbor
and mount the outer collar (6), lock
bolt (5) and hex nut (3) back.
5. Tighten the hex nut (3) by using the
provided wrenches (4). (Fig. 3)
6. Replace the side cover (2) back and
tighten with the wing bolt (1). (Fig. 2)
4
3. Press the lock button (2) again to
stop the grooving cutter.
Connecting to the Power Supply
Check that the power supply and outlet
used is in accordance with your marble
cutter. Have a look at the rating plate
of the motor, if any changes should
always be carried out by a qualified
electrician.
USING THE GUIDE RULE (FIG. 7)
1. Loosen the lock bolts (1) at the front
and rear base (2).
2. Insert the guide rule (3) through the
holes on the base.
3. Adjust to the desired width and
tighten the lock bolts (1).
WARNING! Avoid contact with the
terminals on the plug when installing
(removing) the plug to (from) the
power supply outlet. Contact will
cause a severe electrical shock.
CUTTING GROOVES (FIG. 8)
1. Hold the grooving cutter firmly with
one hand held on the switch handle
and the other hand held on the
auxiliary handle.
2. Turn the mahcine on and wait to its
full speed and move the machine
forword in alignment with the cutting
line.
NOTE: Do not allow the blade touch
the workpiece before it comes to full
speed.
3. Force the grooving cutter downward
to make sure the base touches the
workpiece when move the grooving
cutter forward to cut the groove.
USING AN EXTENSION LEAD
The use of any extension lead will
cause some loss of power. To keep
this to a minimum and to prevent
overheating and motor burn-out, ask
advice from a qualified electrician to
determine the minimum wire size of
the extension lead. If the power cable
is broken, repair service is available at
your nearest service center.
Operating the Tool
WARNING! Forcing and applying
excessive pressure might allow the
blade to bend. Pinch or twist in the
cut can cause overheating of the
motor and dangerous kickback of
the tool.
WARNING! Never connect the plug
to the power source outlet until
all installations and adjustments
are completed and you have read
and understood the safety and
operational instructions.
TRIGGER SWITCH (FIG. 6)
1. Press the trigger switch (1) to turn
on the grooving cutter; release the
trigger switch to stop the grooving
cutter.
2. To maintain in a continuous
operation, press the trigger
switch (1) and the lock button (2)
at the same time.
5
Maintenance
WARNING! To avoid injury from
an accidental start, make sure the
switch is in the OFF position and the
plug is not connected to the power
source outlet.
Use clean cloth to remove dirt, dust,
oil, grease, etc. Do not use gasoline,
turpentine, lacquer or paint thinner,
dry cleaning fluids or similar products.
Chemicals can damage, weaken or
destroy plastic which may result in
personal injury.
Try not to let any liquid get inside the
tool; never immerse any part of the tool
into a liquid.
BRUSHE INSPECTION (FIG. 9, 10)
NOTE: Replace both carbon brushes
when either has less than 6 mm length
of carbon remaining, or if the spring or
wire is damaged or burned. (Fig. 10)
1. To inspect or replace brushes, first
unplug the machine.
2. Remove the carbon brush cap (1)
on the side of the motor (2). Pull
out the carbon brush and replace it.
(Fig. 9)
3. Repeat the above steps for the
carbon brush located on the other
side of motor.
6
1
6
2
9
5
7
4
3
8
FIG. 1
2
7
1
6
5
3
FIG. 2
FIG. 4
4
2
1
3
FIG. 3
FIG. 5
7
2
1
2
1
FIG. 6
FIG. 9
3
1
Bottom line
2
FIG. 7
FIG. 10
FIG. 8
8
GC1950R PARTS LIST
ORDER ONLY BY MODEL NUMBER AND PART NUMBER
I.D. NO. DESCRIPTION
SIZE
Q’TY I.D. NO. DESCRIPTION
SIZE
Q’TY
0FA1
CLAMP-CORD
1
2WMG HANDLE COVER
1
0HXA
NEEDLE BEARING
1
2WMH
PARTS BOX CARTON
1
0J57
FLAT WASHER
Φ8.2*19-1.4
1
2WMJ
BASE
1
0J5G
FLAT WASHER
Φ8*18-1.5
1
2WMR
STOP-BACK ASS'Y
1
0JAE
Φ4
1
2WMU
HANDLE
1
0JB8
EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK
WASHER
WAVE WASHER
1
2WMX
GUARD-CORD
1
0JX4
HEX. SOC. SET SCREW
M5*0.8-12
2
2WPB
SWITCH ASS'Y
1
0K3N
M4*0.7-6
2
2WPH
TRADEMARK LABEL
1
0KF5
CR. RE PAN HD. SCREW &
WASHER
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M4*0.7-6
1
2WPS
COMPRESSION SPRING
Φ8.1-Φ6.5-12.5
2
0KF6
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M4*0.7-8
2
2WTL
WING BOLT
M8*1.25-30
1
0KFF
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M5*0.8-8
2
2WXX
CUTTER SHAFT ASS'Y
1
0KFG
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M5*0.8-12
1
2Y06
BRACKET-TILT
1
0KQY
LOCK NUT
M8*1.25 T=8
1
2ZDR
WRENCH
1
0KUW
TERMINAL
1
2ZDS
WRENCH
1
0KUX
TERMINAL
1
302L
FIELD ASS'Y
1
0QQS
BRUSH HOLDER ASS'Y
2
305E
POWER CABLE
1
0QQU
CARBON BRUSH ASS'Y
2
32X1
LABEL
0QR0
BRUSH COVER
2
3HJB
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M5*0.8-10
2
21S3
PHILIPS SCREWDRIVER
1
3HK3
FLAT WASHER
Φ6*12-1
3
27JR
HEX. SOC. SET SCREW
2
3LQ6
LOCK NUT
M12*-1.75 T=10
1
2JTR
INSULATING SLEEVE
1
3LQ8
BUTTERFLY BOLT
M6*1.0-25
3
2TQK
CENTER SHAFT
1
3LQK
SPRING WASHER
Φ8
1
2W2W
REAR COVER
1
3NTV
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
2W2X
MOTOR HOUSING
1
3PHH
ARMATURE ASS'Y
2W30
BAFFLE
1
Y47M
2WM9
BLADE GUARD
1
Y484
2WMA SCREW STOP
1
Y48D
2WMB
ARBOR COLLAR
1
Y48K
2WMC ARBOR COLLAR
1
Y4TG
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW &
WASHER
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW &
WASHER
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW &
WASHER
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW &
WASHER
CAPACITOR
2WME
GEAR BOX
1
Y4VD
INDUCTION COIL
2WMF
GUARD PLATE
1
M5*0.8-6
9
1
1
1
M5*0.8-75
2
M4*0.7-16
4
M5*0.8-20
4
M6*1.0-50
4
1
1
Schematic
MODEL: GC1950R
10
NOTES
11
NOTES
12
®
13
Download PDF
Similar pages
Specifications
Specifications
G10922
Olfa RTY-1/DX User's Manual
STEP 1:
CAPD247-347 Screen preliminary 120110
104814
null 9899508