PINK FOLDING RECUMBENT BIKE
SF-RB1117
USER MANUAL
Read this manual carefully before using this product. Retain owner’s
manual for future reference. For Customer Service, please contact:
support@sunnyhealthfitness.com
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
We thank you for choosing our product. To ensure your safety and health, please use this
equipment correctly. It is important to read this entire manual before assembling and using
the equipment. Safe and effective use can only be assured if the equipment is assembled,
maintained, and used properly. It is your responsibility to ensure that all users of the
equipment are informed of all warnings and precautions.
1. Before starting any exercise program you should consult your physician to determine if
you have any medical or physical conditions that could put your health and safety at risk
or prevent you from using the equipment properly. Your physician’s advice is essential
if you are taking any medication that may affect your heart rate, blood pressure, or
cholesterol level.
2. Be aware of your body’s signals. Incorrect or excessive exercise can damage your health.
Stop exercising if you experience any of the following symptoms: pain, tightness in your
chest, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath, lightheadedness, dizziness, or feelings of
nausea. If you do experience any of these conditions, you should consult your physician
before continuing with your exercise program.
3. Keep children and pets away from the equipment. The equipment is designed for adult
use only.
4. Use the equipment on a solid, flat level surface with a protective cover for your floor or
carpet. To ensure safety, the equipment should have at least 2 feet of free space all
around it.
5. Ensure that all nuts and bolts are securely tightened before using the equipment. The
safety of the equipment can only be maintained if it is regularly examined for damage
and/or wear and tear.
6. It is recommended that you lubricate all moving parts on a monthly basis.
7. Always use the equipment as indicated. If you find any defective components while
assembling or checking the equipment, or if you hear any unusual noises coming from
the equipment during exercise, stop using the equipment immediately and don’t use the
equipment until the problem has been rectified.
8. Wear suitable clothing while using the equipment. Avoid wearing loose clothing that may
become entangled in the equipment.
9. Do not place fingers or objects into the moving parts of the equipment.
10. The maximum weight capacity of this unit is 220 pounds.
11.This equipment is not suitable for therapeutic use.
12. Move with caution when lifting and moving the equipment. Always use proper lifting
technique and seek assistance if necessary.
13.Your product is intended for use in cool, dry conditions. You should avoid storage in
extremely cold, hot, or damp places as this may lead to corrosion and other related
problems.
14.This equipment is designed for indoor use only! It is not intended for commercial use!
1
EXPLODED DRAWING
HARDWARE PACKAGE
2
PARTS LIST
Part No.
1
2
3
3a
4
4a
5
6
7
7a
8
8a
8b
9
9a
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Description
Main Frame
Rear Frame
Rear Stabilizer
Adjustable End Caps
Front Stabilizer
Front End Caps
Pedals (R & L)
Cranks (R & L)
Saddle Support
Saddle Stem Insert
Saddle
Flat Washer (M8)
Nylon Nut (M8)
Handlebar
Handlebar Foam
Exercise Monitor
Tension Control
Locking Pin
Carriage Bolt (M8*55mm)
Curved Washer (M8)
Spring Washer (M8)
Dome Nut (M8)
Adjustment knob
Allen Bolt (M8*35)
Sensor Wire
Allen Key
Backrest Stem Support
Handlebar
Backrest Support
Qty
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
6
3
1
4
1
1
1
4
6
7
7
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
24
Carriage Bolt (M8)
2
25
Allen Key (M8*75mm)
1
26
Screw (M6)
4
27
28
Flat Washer (M6)
Oblong End Caps (15*30)
4
4
29
Square End Cap (30*30)
1
30
Backrest
1
31
Spanner
1
3
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1:
Unfold the Main Frame (No. 1) and Rear Frame (No. 2). Secure the position using
Locking Pin (No. 12). Connect the Rear Stabilizer (No. 3) to the Rear Frame (No. 2)
with 2 Carriage Bolts (No. 13), 2 Curved Washers (No. 14), 2 Spring Washers (No.
15) and 2 Dome Nuts (No. 16). Repeat this process for the Front Stabilizer (No. 4)
and tighten all nuts and bolts securely with Spanner (No. 31).
STEP 2:
Assemble the Left and Right Pedals (No. 5) to the Pedal Cranks (No. 6). Tighten
both pedals securely to avoid damage to the cranks.
*IMPORTANT NOTE:
The right pedal is marked "R" for the RIGHT side and must be assembled by turning
clockwise to tighten.
The left pedal is marked with "L" for the LEFT side and must be assembled by turning
counter-clockwise to tighten.
4
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 3:
Remove the 3 Flat Washers (No. 8a) and 3 Nylon Nuts (No. 8b) from the Saddle
(No. 8). Fix the Saddle (No. 8) to the Saddle Support (No. 7) and reassemble the
washers and nuts previously removed. Loosen the Adjustment Knob (No. 17) and
slide the Saddle Support (No. 7) into the Main Frame (No. 1). Set the Saddle (No.
8) to the desired height then re-tighten the Adjustment Knob (No. 17).
STEP 4:
Connect the Handlebar (No. 9) to the handlebar support on the Main Frame (No. 1)
by using 2 Allen Bolts (No. 18). Attach the Exercise Monitor (No. 10) onto
mounting tab on the Handlebar (No. 9). Connect the Sensor Wire (No. 19) with
Exercise Monitor (No. 10).
5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 5:
Connect the Backrest Stem Support (No. 21) to the Saddle Support (No. 7) with 2 Flat
Washers (No. 8a), 2 Dome Nuts (No. 16), 2 Carriage Bolts (No. 24), and 2 Spring
Washer (No. 15).
STEP 6:
Remove Flat Washers (No. 27) and 4 Screws (No. 26) from the Backrest Support (No.
23). Fix the Backrest (No. 30) to the Backrest Support (No. 23) and reassemble the
washers and nuts previously removed. Attach the Backrest Support (No. 23) to the
Backrest Stem Support (No. 21) with Allen Bolt (No. 25), Flat Washer (No. 8a), Spring
Washer (No. 15) and Dome Nut (No. 16).
6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 7:
Connect the Handlebar (No. 22) to the Backrest Stem Support (No. 21) by fastening
2 Allen Bolts (No. 18) and 2 Curved Washers (No. 14).
The assembly is now complete!
7
EXERCISE INSTRUCTIONS
 Beginning
How to start your exercise will vary from person to person. If you have not exercised
for a long period of time, have been inactive for a while, or are severely overweight,
you must start slowly, and gradually increasing your exercise time by a few minutes
each session.
Pair your exercise routine with a nutritious diet to help you lose weight and maintain
a healthy lifestyle.
 Aerobic Fitness
Aerobic exercise is simply defined as any sustained activity that increases the
supply of oxygen to your muscles via the blood pumped by your heart. With regular
exercise, your cardiovascular system will become stronger and more efficient. Your
recovery rate, the time it takes for your heart to reach its normal resting level, will
also decrease.
Those new to exercise should exercise no more than every other day to start. Once
you build your physical endurance, you can exercise up to 6 days per week. Always
take at least one day off per week.
 Exercising in your target zone
To ensure that your heart is its target zone, you need to be able to take your pulse. If
you do not have a pulse monitor, you will need to locate the pulse in your carotid
artery. This is situated in the side of the neck and can be felt by using the index and
middle fingers. Simply count the number of beats you feel in 10 seconds and then
multiply by six to get your pulse rate. This should be taken before you start to
exercise for easy reference.
 Warm Up
This stage allows your body to gradually adjust to the increased demand of your
heart by getting your blood flowing. This phase will also reduce the risk of cramp and
muscle injury. It is advised to do a few of the stretching exercises as shown below.
Each stretch should be held for approximately 30 seconds, do not force or jerk your
muscles into a stretch. If it hurts, STOP!
 Cool Down
This stage is to let your cardiovascular system and muscles wind down. Start by
reducing the tempo of your workout and continuing for approximately 5 minutes.
Next, repeat the warm-up phase by doing the stretching exercises again, and
remember, do not force your muscles into a stretch!
8
WARM UP & COOL DOWN EXERCISES
Head Roll
Rotate your head to the right for one count to feel
the stretch up the left side of your neck, then rotate
your head back for one count. Rotate your head to
the left for one count to feel the pull on the right
side of your neck, then drop your head to your
chest for one count. Repeat 2-3 times.
Toe Touch
Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting your
back and shoulders relax as you stretch toward
your toes. Reach as far as you can and hold for 15
counts.
Shoulder Lift
Lift your right shoulder up towards your ear for one
count. Relax, then repeat for the left shoulder.
Repeat 3-4 times.
Side Stretch
Open both arms to the side and gently lift them
above your head. Reach your right arm as high as
you can for one count, gently stretching the
muscles of the stomach and lower back. Repeat
the action with your left arm. Repeat 3-4 times.
9
WARM UP & COOL DOWN EXERCISES
Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your
toes pointed outward. Pull your feet in as much as
possible. Gently push your knees toward the floor
with your elbows. Hold for 15 counts.
Hamstring Stretch
Extend your right leg. Rest the sole of your left foot
against your right inner thigh. Stretch toward your
toe as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts. Relax
and then repeat with left leg.
Calf / Achilles Stretch
Lean forward with your arms on a wall and your
right leg in front. Keep your left leg straight, bend
your right leg and lean forward toward the wall.
Hold for 15 counts and repeat on the other side for
15 counts.
10
ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS
RESISTANCE ADJUSTMENT
To ensure smooth and efficient cycling motions, the belt tension braking system on
your Folding Recumbent Bike has been pre-tensioned by our factory during
production.
To adjust the tension during use, turn the Tension Knob (No. 11) clockwise to
increase the tension. Turn the Tension Knob (No. 11) counter-clockwise to
decrease the level of tension.
LEVELING THE CYCLE
For security and stability, your Folding Recumbent Bike has a factory welded frame
and once properly assembled, should not need further alignment. However, in the
interest of safety, please always ensure that your Folding Recumbent Bike is
positioned on a solid, flat surface. If necessary, use a rubber mat underneath to
reduce the possibility of slipping while in use.
If you need to make adjustments in order to level your bike, simply twist the end of
either of the Adjustable End Caps (No. 3a) on the Rear Stabilizer (No. 3) to
compensate for uneven floors.
11
ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS
HOW TO FOLD
Pull out Locking Pin (No. 12). Fold the bike. Insert Locking Pin (No. 12) into position
B.
A
12
B
HOW TO ADJUST THE SADDLE
The Saddle Support has “Max” to show the maximum height of the saddle. Do not
exceed this height. Unscrew the Seat Adjustment Knob (No. 17) first, and then pull the
knob outward to release the Seat Support Tube (No. 7). Position the Seat Support
Tube (No. 7) to the desired height. Tighten the Seat Adjustment Knob (No. 17).
17
AX
M
12
ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS
HOW TO MOVE
The Front End Caps (No. 4a) have wheels. When the bike is folded, hold the
handlebars and tilt the bike forward. You can wheel the bike to the desired location.
4a
13
EXERCISE MONITOR INSTRUCTION MANUAL
TIME............................................................................................................... 00:00-99:59
SPEED (SPD) ..............................................................................................0.0-99.9 MI/H
DISTANCE (DIST)....................................................................................... 0.00-99.99 MI
CALORIES (CAL) ..................................................................................... 0.0-999.9 KCAL
KEY FUNCTIONS:
MODE: Lets you select and lock onto a particular function.
CLEAR (RESET): Resets the values to zero by pressing and holding for 3 seconds.
OPERATING PROCEDURES:
1. AUTO ON/OFF


The monitor turns on when you press any key or start pedaling.
The monitor turns off when there’s no activity for 4 minutes.
2. RESET
The monitor can be reset by changing the batteries or pressing the MODE key for 3
seconds.
3. MODE
To choose between SCAN and LOCK - if you do not want to use scan mode, press the
MODE key until the pointer is on the function you want, which will begin blinking.
FUNCTIONS:
1. TIME: Press the MODE key until pointer locks on TIME. Total workout time will be
shown.
2. SPEED: Press the MODE key until pointer locks on SPEED. Current speed will be
shown.
3. DISTANCE: Press the MODE key until pointer locks on DISTANCE. Distance of
workout will be shown.
4. CALORIE: Press the MODE key until pointer locks on CALORIES. Calories burned
during your workout will be displayed.
14
EXERCISE MONITOR INSTRUCTION MANUAL
SCAN: Automatically cycles through all the functions for 4 seconds each.
BATTERY: If there is a problem with the monitor display, change the batteries. The
items requires 2 x AA batteries. When you change the batteries, change both at the
same time. Do not mix old and new batteries. Dispose of batteries according to your
state and local guidelines.
15
Download PDF
Similar pages
Operating Instructions Push button Mechanism
instructions for assembly
User Manual
Manual
OWNER`S MANUAL
Safety checklists
jf100 exercise bike
Jack Stand - OTC Tools
HD-ST8-150-DT-E
ELASTIC CORD ROWING MACHINE