Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
Sand & salt spreader equipped
with gas engine
Models AG6, AG8, AG10
10.5 HP Briggs and Stratton
11 HP Honda
Warning:
Do not exceed GVWR or GAWR with spreader and load.
Overloading could result in an accident or damage.
Read this manual and engine owner's manual before installing or operating the spreader.
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
Warranty Registration Card
Dealer must fill out Warranty Registration Card and return to Arctic Equipment
Manufacturing Corporation by fax or mail.
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
35 Artisans Cres.
London, Ontario
Canada
N5V 5E9
Tel: (519) 452-3406
Fax: (519) 452-7119
Owners Name: _____________________________________________________
Address:___________________________________________________________
Date of Installation:___________________________________________________
Model #:__________________________________________________________
Serial#:__________________________________________________________
Engine Serial #:___________________________________________________________
How did you become aware of Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation?
9 Newspaper
9 Friend
9 Radio/TV
9Internet
9Distributor
9 Previous Purchase
9Other (specify)__________________________
Distributor’s name:___________________________________________________
Distributor’s Address:_________________________________________________
R02
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
Sander Warranty
ARCTIC salt/sanding equipment is guaranteed to be free from defects in material or
workmanship under normal use and service for 1 (one) year after the date of purchase
(except engine – see below).
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation will replace or repair, at its election, without
charge, any part which becomes defective within the period of time described above.
Hydraulic motors, pumps, gear reducer, etc. are also covered under warranty for a period
of 1 (one) year, with normal use.
Briggs & Stratton engine is covered for 90 (ninety) days under warranty after the date of
purchase and Honda engine is covered for 2 (two) years after the date of purchase.
Warranty and service of the engine is handled by Honda or Briggs & Stratton dealers.
What is not covered under this warranty is specified below.
In no event shall Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation be liable for claims for loss of
use or consequential damages.
This warranty is made only to the original purchaser. There is no other warranty
expressed, implied, or statutory.
All parts returned to us, transportation charges prepaid, must be accompanied with a
"Return Goods Authorization" number, obtained from the factory. In order to reduce
down-time, we will, on your request, send the parts required and you will be billed under
the usual terms. A credit will be issued to your account when the parts, in our
examination, prove to be defective.
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation reserves the right to change specification
without prior notice.
Specifics not considered under warranty
Certain types of damage can occur, which cannot be attributed to defects in material
and/or warranty, but rather as the owner's responsibility.
These conditions include, but are not limited to the following items.
Damage resulting from:
1. Lack of, or dirty lubrication.
2. Using other than recommended grade and type of lubrication.
3. Accident, abuse or neglect.
4. Stripped keyways or splines on external shafts.
5. Running over recommended speeds.
6. Repairs by an unauthorized person.
7. Damage caused by improper mounting or conditions on units not mounted by factory.
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
8. Improper maintenance or storage of equipment.
Customer Responsibility
The loaded vehicle, including all after market accessories, the salt/sanding equipment,
passengers, and cargo, MUST NOT exceed the gross vehicle weight rating (GAWR),
front gross axle weight rating (FGAWR), or rear gross axle weight rating (RGAWR)
specified on the Safety Compliance Certification Label located in the driver’s side door
opening. It is the operator’s responsibility to verify that these ratings are not
exceeded.
To determine the Gross Axle Weights for your vehicle, including all after market
accessories, the salt/sanding equipment, passengers, and cargo, take your loaded vehicle
to a scale. Place the front wheels of the vehicle on the scale to get the Front Gross Axle
Weights (FGAW). To get the Rear Gross Axle Weights (RGAW), place the back wheels
of the vehicle on the scale.
Disclaimer Notice
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation (Arctic) does not assume liability for damage
to your motor vehicle resulting from the attachment or use of an Arctic salt/sanding
equipment. The purchaser assumes all vehicle risk associated with the attachment and
operation of this salt/sanding equipment.
The added weight may impair the operation and control of your vehicle. Additional
equipment may be necessary before installing salt/sanding equipment. Please consult
your vehicle dealer prior to the purchase and installation of the salt/sanding equipment.
Ordering parts
Delays and errors can be eliminated if ordering instructions are followed correctly.
1. Place orders direct with Arctic Equipment Manufacturing or nearest dealer.
2. State company name, address, and postal/zip code.
3. Give exact model and serial number of the machine (stamped on the unit identification
plate).
4. Furnish part number, description and quantities required.
5. Print or type order clearly.
6. Give specific shipping instructions.
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
Sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
WARNING:
- Do not overload vehicle. Check vehicle’s load rating certification sticker for maximum vehicle
capacity.
- Do not exceed GVWR or GAWR with spreader and load. Overloading could result in an
accident or damage.
- Turn spreader OFF before filling, adjusting, cleaning, servicing or performing
maintenance.
- Servicing the sander without special tools and knowledge could result in personal injury. See
an authorized Arctic dealer for service.
- Driver to keep bystanders minimum of 25 feet away from operating spreader.
- Before operating the spreader, verify all safety guards are in place.
- Before servicing the spreader, wait for conveyor or spinner to stop, and then lock out
power.
- Avoid touching hot surfaces such as the engine and exhaust pipe.
- Do not climb into or ride on spreader.
- Turn off engine and allow it to cool before filling gas tank.
- DO NOT smoke or use open flame within 25 feet of spreader.
- Allow spilled gas to evaporate completely before starting engine.
- Gasoline engine produces poisonous gases while running. DO NOT operate in an enclosed
area.
- Gasoline engine has hot and moving parts that can cause injury.
- Use care when working with or near the gasoline engine and its parts.
- Inspect ratchet straps and tie down bolts before travelling. Parts that are loose, broken, missing
or plainly worn must be tightened or replaced immediately.
- Shut off engine when not in use, even for short periods of time, to avoid damage to equipment
or property.
- Do not leave unused material in hopper. Material can freeze or solidify, causing unit to not
work properly. Empty and clean after each use.
-To remove the sander, the unit must be empty. Do not stand close to the sander when it is being
lifted. Keep a safe distance away.
Material Density
(lb per cubic yd)
Fine Salt – Dry 1400
Coarse Salt – Dry 1300
Coarse Sand – Dry 2800
Coarse Sand – Wet 3300
OPERATION
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
These models are powered by a 10.5 H.P. Briggs & Stratton Engine or 11 HP Honda
Engine. In order to provide a smooth transmission of power, the units are equipped with a heavy
duty electrical clutch (picture 14). The gear box (speed reducer) output shaft is what actually
drives the conveyor. A single V-belt connects Engine and gear box, and the gear box with the
spinner shaft (picture 6, 14 & 15).
The amount of sand and/or salt that is discharged is dependant on two factors. One is the
engine RPM which is controlled by a throttle. An increase in engine RPM not only increases the
discharge rate but the width of spread pattern as well. The other factor that affects the discharge
rate, is the gate opening. Obviously, as the size of the opening increases so will the discharge
rate. A cab mounted switch activates the electric throttle, starter and clutch.
SPREADER INSTALLATION
The AG6 spreader is designed for installation in a 6'/8' pickup truck bed. The AG8 is designed
for installation in an 8’ pickup truck bed. The AG10 spreader is designed for 10' dump truck or
flat deck truck. Follow the steps below to install your unit in your vehicle.
a) Slide spreader into position and secure with the ratchet straps into the cargo tie downs of the
truck (pictures # 3 and #4)
b) Bolt mounting angle bracket to spreader, then bolt it to the back of the truck using ½" bolt.
(Picture #2)
c) Install the sand chute using the required pivoting/fastening components. (Picture #12)
d) Assemble the spinner assembly (split shafts), as shown in the assembly drawing in this
manual, using the appropriate components. (Picture #5, 11 and 12)
e) Position the spinner disc at the desired height and tighten set screws.
You may change the spinner disc height. Using the hole in the spinner disc hub as a guide, drill a
hole through the shaft, for the mounting bolt. Cut off any excess length from the shaft and install
the spinner disc.
f) Position spinner shaft so it is sitting true (vertical and horizontal) with enough tension on the
spinner belt. (Picture #5 & 6).
g) Check that belts are aligned on the pulleys (pictures #6, 14, 15) and adjust (if necessary).
h) Apply grease to: split shaft assembly nipples (picture #5), Spinner shaft bearings (picture
#11), drive bearing (picture #7 & 12), idler bearings (picture #8).
Note: Liberally spread grease on the apron chain tensioning bolts (picture #8) to allow for easy
tightening at a later date.
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
i) Check and add Oil before Starting and Running (motors are shipped with a minimal amount of
oil in them) Briggs and Stratton Require SAE 30, Honda requires 5W30.
j) Protect wiring harness from rubbing on sharp / hot surfaces. Use loom and zip ties where ever
possible (picture #2 & 9).
k) For wiring information see page with wiring instructions.
l) Optional - Refer to Hitch Mounted Spinner Shaft Guard installation instructions to further
protect your sander from damage.
CLUTCH PRE-RUN SETUP
Clutches must be burnished before operation. We recommend the clutches be engaged/
disengaged a few times to break them in before being placed under load.
1. Run the engine at 50% throttle.
2. Engage and disengage the clutch 25 times 10 seconds ON and 10 seconds OFF.
3. Run the engine at 75% throttle,
4. Engage and disengage the clutch 25 times 10 seconds ON and 10 seconds OFF.
It is recommended 15-20 ft-Lbs of torque on pulley assembly screws
Burnishing procedure must be done on a brand new unit before it is loaded with material.
Never perform the burnishing procedure while drive is loaded.
STARTING UP
Check oil level. Oil must be added prior to operation. (Briggs and Stratton requires SAE 30,
Honda calls for 5W-30)
Reasonable precautions should be taken to avoid overloads in the early stage of running.
Temperature rise on the initial run will be higher than the temperature eventually reached after
the gear is fully run in.
MAINTENANCE
Shut off power before inspection. The oil level, in the worm gear unit should be checked at least
once a month. (To check oil level, undo set screw located at the three o’clock position in Picture
#1. Oil should be seen just below this level)
To maintain free ventilation of the unit, the breather hole in the filler plug (air-vent on top of unit
Picture #1) should be kept clear at all times. Inspect regularly the set screw and reducer
mounting bolts for tightness as loose fasteners can cause misalignment and excessive wear.
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
CHANGING LUBRICANT
Every year gear box should be drained, flushed and refilled with proper oil.
Never mix two different types of oil. Be sure to drain and wash before using another type of oil.
SELECTION OF LUBRICANT
Our gearboxes are normally filled up with oil of S.A.E. grade 80W90. Where a wide temperature
range is expected, the synthetic oil MOBIL SHC 634 is recommended. Synthetic lubricants
permit extended life time between drains. This is due to the increased resistance to thermal
degradation or oxidation.
CONVEYOR CHAIN LUBRICATION
When you receive your new spreader, it is not necessary to lubricate the chain. However, when
you store the machine at the end of the season, it is crucial to lubricate it properly to
prevent chain links from seizing. One way is to remove the chain and store it in a lubricant.
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
When you install the spreader, it is very important to put dielectric grease in every
connection. Also, during the season, make sure to inspect the connectors regularly and add
dielectric grease when needed. Also, when the season is over, all connections need to be well
cleaned and lubricated with dielectric grease to prevent corrosion and rust during the storage
period.
Before Operating
Check the following areas that correspond to your unit.
1) Engine oil and speed reducer oil level.
2) Grease all lubrication points.
3) Ensure all belts are tight.
4) Ensure that the conveyor chain is dragging for one foot on the bottom return channel,
of the spreader. (Do not over tighten the chain).
5) Ratchet straps are in good condition, and all bolts are tight.
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
MAINTENANCE INSPECTION
Daily Inspection and Lubrication
a)
Check gearbox oil level. It should be filled to the oil filler plug (Picture #1).
b)
Check engine oil level with dipstick (also check gas).
c)
Lubricate the following grease nipples:
1) one on each conveyor idler shaft bearing (Picture #8, Item #27 on Parts List)
2) one on the drive shaft bearing (Picture # 7, Item #19 on Parts List)
3) one on each (2) spinner shaft bearing (Picture #11, Item #12 on Parts List)
4) one on drive shaft coupling (Picture #13, Item #16 on Parts List)
5) one on split shaft coupling (Picture #5)
d)
It is advisable to clean the air filter element. It can be easily washed out and
reused. At this time, it would be wise to check the drive belts for any appreciable
wear.
Apply dielectric grease in any electric connections periodically
Inspect ratchet straps and tie down bolts.
Parts that are loose, broken, missing or plainly worn must be tightened or
replaced immediately.
e)
f)
Yearly Inspection
a)
At the end of the operating season, the unit should be thoroughly cleaned and
lubricated (see daily inspection and lubrication). The conveyor chain (picture
#10) could be removed and stored in motor oil or grease. These preventative
measures should prevent premature rusting of the unit. Grease bolts on the chain
tighteners (picture #8).
b)
At this time or before the start of the next season, it is wise to check all drive
components for appreciable wear. Any components which are questionable
should be replaced now. Check that all bolts are tight and ratchet straps are in
good condition. This short and simple check will avoid down time during the
operating season.
c)
Change the gear box oil (Picture #1).
Parts that are loose, broken, missing or plainly worn must be tightened or
replaced immediately.
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
Galvanized sand and salt spreader equipped with gas engine
R02
Picture #1
Picture #3
Picture #5
Picture #2
Picture #4
Picture #6
Picture #7
Picture #9
Picture #8
Picture #10
Picture #11
Picture #12
Picture # 13
Picture # 14
Picture # 15
Optional Spinner Guard
Installation of electrical throttle for Briggs & Stratton Engine
Electrical Throttle for B&S Engine RC-38880
Item
Part#
Description
Qty.
1
1411907
Throttle motor
1
2
1411910
Throttle pin Assembly
1
3
HH-00013-074
#8-32 x 3/4" Pan Head Machine Screw
3
4
HH-00340-019
#8 Locknut
3
5
90069-A
Throttle mounting bracket
1
Note: Mounting bracket needs to be installed using engine mounting bolts.
Electrical Throttle Kit for Honda Engine RC-38880-01
Item
Part#
Description
Qty.
1
1411907
Throttle motor
1
2
90086-A
Throttle mounting bracket
1
3
HH-00013-073
#8-32 x 5/8" Pan Head Machine Screw
4
4
HH-00340-019
#8 Locknut
4
5
90045-N
Retainer
1
6
90076-A
Harness
1
7
90046-M
Handle
1
8
90048-N
2/56 Screw
3
9
90049-N
2/56 Nut
3
10
90050-M
Extension Bracket
1
Installation of electrical throttle for Honda Engine
1. Install throttle motor (1) to the throttle mounting bracket (2) using four #8 screws and nuts
(3)(4). (For correct orientation of the throttle motor (1) see pictures #1, #2, and #3)
2. Remove two bolts that hold gas tank. Install throttle mounting bracket (2) between engine
body and gas tank. Secure throttle mounting bracket (2) and gas tank using existing tank
bolts.
3. Using two 2/56 screws and nuts (8)(9) secure extension bracket (10) to the gas engine
bracket (See picture#2).
4. Install the handle (7) on the throttle motor arm (1). Secure the handle (7) to the throttle motor arm using the retainer (5). (See picture #3)
5. Attach handle (7) to the extension bracket (10) using one 2/56 screw and nut (8)(9). (See
picture #2)
6. One end of the harness (6) attach to the ground (engine bolt) and second attach to Honda
engine light wire. (See picture #4)
Picture #1
Picture #2
Picture #3
Picture #4
Galvanized Sander AG6, AG8, AG10 With Gas Engine R02
Part #
Description
Quantity
1
RM-33002-10.5HP
Gas Engine, 10.5 HP, Briggs & St
1
1a
RM-33002-H
Gas Engine, 11HP, Honda
1
2
90117-C
Gas Engine Mounting Plate
1
3
90118-A
Top Bearing Plate
1
4
90089-M
Electric Clutch
1
5
90090-N
Motor / Gearbox Pulley, 2.3"
2
6
90091-N
Spinner Shaft Pulley, 3.5"
1
7
90092-N
Clutch Pulley, 9.3"
1
8
90140-N
Spacer, 0.50"
2
9
RB-32992-05
Apron Chain Connecting Pin
1
10
90087-N
Gear Box 20:1
1
90087-01-N
Worm Gear (output shaft)
90087-02-N
Worm Thread (Input Shaft)
90087-03-N
Input Shaft
90087-04-N
Output shaft
90087-05-N
Input Cover
90087-06-N
Output cover
90087-07-N
Input Taper Bearing
90087-08-N
Output Taper Bearing
90087-09-N
Output Key 1/4" x 1/4" x 54.5 mm
90087-10-N
Input Key 1/4" x 1/4" x 45.5 mm
90087-11-N
Input Oil Seal
90087-12-N
Output Oil Seal
11
RB-32992-04
Apron Chain Connecting Link
1
12
HH-00905-013
Spinner Bearing
2
13
RB-889-G
Spinner Disc
1
14
RB-32996-G
Chute
1
15
90093-D
Sander, 6', body weldment
1
Galvanized Sander AG6, AG8, AG10 With Gas Engine R02
Part #
Description
Quantity
15a
90094-D
Sander, 8', body weldment
1
15b
90095-D
Sander, 10', body weldment
1
16
90119-B
Drive Coupling
1
17
RC-32854-02-G
Hinge Pin Weldment
1
18
HH-00020-081
Cotter Pin, 1/8" dia x 3/4" lg
1
19
HH-00859-019
Drive Shaft Bearing, Four Bolt Flange
1
20
RB-872
Drive Sprocket
2
21
HH-00291-101
Key, 1/4" Square x 2 -3/4"
2
22
90120-B
Drive Shaft
1
23
HH-00789-003-14
Chain , 3/16" dia x 14" long
1
24
HH-00789-003-20
Chain , 3/16" dia x 20" long
2
25
90128-D
Hood
1
26
90131-A
Chain tightener
2
27
HH-00859-014
Idler Shaft Bearing, Four Bolt Flange
2
28
RB-874
Idler Sprocket
2
29
RB-876
Idler Shaft
1
30
RB-32992
Chain Assembly AG6 only
1
30a
RB-32992-02
Chain Assembly AG8 only
1
30b
RB-32992-03
Chain Assembly AG10 only
1
31
90114-96-C
V Channel, AG8
1
31a
90114-120-C
V Channel, AG10
1
32
90133-N
Screen AG6
1
32a
90134-N
Screen AG 8
1
32b
90135-N
Screen AG10
1
33
90132-N
Eye Bolt
1
34
HH-00857-006
Hood Latch
2
35
90130-N
A42- Gas Engine to Clutch Belt
1
36
90129-N
A33-Gearbox to Spinner Shaft Belt
1
Galvanized Sander AG6, AG8, AG10 With Gas Engine R02
Part #
Description
Quantity
37
HH-00960-009
Jack Shaft Bearing
1
38
90168-A
Spinner Disc Fin
1
39
HH-00291-011
Gearbox input shaft Key 1/4" Square x 3.5"
1
40
HH-00291-102
Motor pulley Key 1/4"Square x 1.50"
1
41
HH-00291-101
Spinner Shaft Pulley Key 1/4" Square x 2"
1
42
90124-B
Guide, top plate
2
43
90123-B
Guide, bottom plate
2
44
90126-B
Arm
1
45
90125-A
Middle Link
1
46
90122-A
Gate
1
47
HH-00972-088
Bolt, Hex Head, ½" x 1"
2
48
HH-00971-044
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16 UNC x 1 1/4"
8
49
HH-00293-028
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16" x 1"
3
50
HH-00340-017
Nut, 5/16" Nylon Insert
16
51
HH-00293-055
Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8" UNC x 2 1/2"
2
52
HH-00340-001
Nut 3/8", Nylon Insert
2
53
HH-00340-901
1/4” Coarse Lock Nut
1
54
HH-00293-069
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16" x 1"
6
54a
HH-00971-104
Carriage Bolt, 7/16" x 1"
2
55
HH-00340-002
Hex Nut 7/16" Nylon Insert
12
56
HH-00294-007
5/8" Nut
2
57
HH-00293-003
¼”-20 x 5/8” HHCS Bolt
1
58
HH-01169-069
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16" UNF x 1" long
1
59
HH-00341-005
Flat Washer, 7/16" x 1 1/8"
16
60
HH-00971-043
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16" UNC x 1" long
2
61
HH-00341-003
Flat washer 5/16"
16
62
HH-00293-032
Hex Head, Bolt 5/16" x 2" HHCS
4
63
HH-00971-106
Carriage Bolt 7/16" UNC x 1 1/2"
12
Galvanized Sander AG6, AG8, AG10 With Gas Engine R02
Part #
Description
64
HH-00356-097
Bolt, Socket Head 5/16" 18 x 3/4" long
3
65
HH-00342-002
5/16" Washer (Internal Tooth Lock)
3
67
HH-00340-003
Nut, ½" Nylon Insert, Coarse
5
68
90040-N
Strap
4
69
HH-00341-006
Flat washer 1/2"
7
70
HH-00340-003
½" Locknut
1
71
HH-00300-062
Bolt, Hex Head, ½" UNC X 1" lg
4
72
RB-38759
Mounting Stop Angle (Not Shown)
1
73
90154-A
Screen Hold Down
1
74
HH-00540-004
Nut, ½" Nylon Insert, Fine
5
75
HH-00972-091
Bolt, ½"-20 x 1 3/4" HHCS
1
76
HH-00460-002
Nut, ½" x 20 Hex Nut
1
77
HH-00540-004
Nut ½" x 20 Nylon Insert Fine
1
78
HH-00293-029
Bolt, 5/16" -18 x 1 1/4"
2
79
HH-00293-094
Bolt, ½"-13 x 2 1/2"
1
80
HH-00972-090
Bolt, ½"-20 x 1 ½" HHCS
1
81
90165-B
Bottom Split Spinner Shaft Weldment
1
90167-B
Bottom Split Spinner Shaft Extended
1
90162-B
Top Spinner Split Shaft (one length)
1
82
Quantity
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
90175-M
Spinner Guard 90175-M
Spinner Guard
Item
Part #
Description
Quantity
1
90176-B
Hoop Weldment
1
2
90179-B
Receiver weldment, spinner guard
1
3
HH-00341-006
½” Flatwasher
4
4
HH-00457-001
½” Lockwasher
4
5
HH-00460-002
½” – 20 Hex nut
4
6
HH-00972-090
½”-20, 1 ½ Bolt
4
7
51830-B
5/8”, 2 ½” long hitch pin assembly
1
Mounting Instructions:
1: With sander installed and securely in place, insert Receiver weldment (2) into vehicle hitch.
2: Using provided hardware, attach the Hoop weldment (1) to Receiver weldment (2) in a position that best protects
the spinner disc from impact and does not impede the spreading of sand/salt. Hoop should function best if it is
located approx. 1” below the bottom of the spinner disc.
3: Once the proper location is determined, the hitch pin (7) hole (21/32” dia.) should be drilled in the receiver
weldment (tube) (2) (Use the vehicle hitch pin hole as a guide).
4: After all parts are installed and tightened, ensure the hitch pin (7) is inserted and secured properly.
Arctic Equipment Manufacturing Corporation
90175-M
Spinner Guard 90175-M
Warning:
-Spinner guard is not a substitute for good driving practices. Always drive with care and be aware of
your surroundings (obstructions).
-Spinner guard should only be used for original manufacturer’s application.
-Do not use as a step
-Do not alter or modify spinner guard
-Do not tow with spinner guard in place.
-Remove spinner guard when sander is not in truck