NXF-742 Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to 100Base

NXF-742 Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converter
Product Introduction & Benefits
The NXF-742 Media Converter is a compact, costeffective and feature-packed solution for expanding
or extending an existing Ethernet/ Fast Ethernet network. For total reliability the converter boasts
enhanced features such as remote and local loop
back testing, auto-negotiation, and link fault signaling, It also features seven DIP switches for manual
activation of the enhanced features. This gives the
NXF-742 the ability to be quickly integrated into a
network configuration.
The NXF-742 can support a variety of fiber optic
cables and connectors. Whether data is transmitted
over multi-mode, single mode or long-haul single
mode fiber optics, or operating in full or half-duplex
mode, the NXF-742 is capable of handling the various
cable type configurations.
Main Features :
Ideal for Telco and Cable Network application
Extends distances ranging from 2km (multi-mode fiber) to 60km (single mode fiber)
l NWay Auto-negotiation support on RJ-45 port
l DIP switch manual setting on 10 or 100 and half or full duplex in case of auto-negotiation failure
l Store-and-forward at full wire speed
l Chassis compliant (internal power supply)
l Auto MDI
l Manual setting on speed and duplex for compatibility with non auto-negotiation devices
l Link Fault Signaling LED illuminates to indicate link down
l Device DIP switches allow multiple configuration options
l Link Fault Signaling function can boot up redundant link if network is installed with primary and redundant link
l Local and remote loopback test for first time installation and trouble-shooting
l Available with external & internal power supply (AC 90-240V & DC-48V)
l FCC Class A & CE approved
l
l
Ordering Information :
NXF-742MT :
Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-mode Converter (ST Connector)
NXF-742MC :
Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to100Base-FX Multi-mode Converter (SC Connector)
NXF-742SC-20/30/60 (km) :
Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode Converter (SC Connector)
NXF-742TS-20/40 (km) :
Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Fiber Converter, Transmitter (WDM Simplex SC Connector)
NXF-742RS-20/40 (km) :
Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Fiber Converter, Receiver (WDM Simplex SC Connector)
Unmanaged
Designed for FTTB & FTTH high
bandwidth Point-to-Point connection
Specifications :
Standard :
Ports :
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3u
(10BASE-T Ethernet);
(100BASE-TX/FX Fast Ethernet)
1 x UTP, 1 x fiber optic
Interfaces :
UTP 100/120ohm; RJ-45 type
Fiber optic connector: SC, ST, LC, MT-RJ or WDM Simplex SC
(only SC type for single mode)
Max. Distance :
UTP:
Fiber:
Unit LED :
100:
LFS:
LNK:
ACT:
FDX:
COL:
PWR:
Power :
100 meters (Category 3/4/5 or better)
2,000 meters (62.5/125 micron fiber cabling)
20,000 meters (9/125 micron fiber cabling)
30,000 meters (9/125 micron fiber cabling)
60,000 meters (9/125 micron fiber cabling)
Green
Red
Green
Green
Amber
Amber
Green
Illuminated when data packets are being transmitted at 100Mbps
Illuminated when a break or disruption exists in copper or fiber links
Illuminated indicates receiving link pulses from compliant device
Flashing to indicate data packets being sent / received
Illuminated to indicate unit is in full duplex mode
Flashing to indicate collision
Illuminated to indicate unit is operating under normal power
AC power adapter; 12V DC @ 0.8A
Frequency:
47Hz to 63Hz
Environment :
Operating:
Storage:
Emissions :
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
0˚C to 50˚C
10% to 80% Non-condensing
-25˚C to 70˚C
5% to 90% Non-condensing
FCC Part 15 of Class A & CE approved
Dimensions :
109.2 x 73.8 x 23.4mm (L x W x H)
Weight :
158g
Switch :
DIP1
DIP2
DIP3
DIP4
DIP5
DIP6
DIP7
Enables/disables auto-negotiation
Copper port(RJ45) duplex mode; full duplex or half-duplex
Copper port(RJ45) data bit rate; 10Mbps or 100Mbps
Fiber port duplex mode; full duplex or half-duplex
Enables/disables link fault signaling (LFS)
Enables/disables local loop back (LLBK)
Enables/disables remote loop back (RLBK)
Product Application
The following illustrates typical
applications for the NXF-742 series.
The actual distances will depend on
several factors including the quality
of cables used and the terminal
equipment employed.
| 10