HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series

QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Overview
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Models
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 16G Switch
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G 2SFP Switch
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G 2SFP+ Switch
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G PoE+ (124W) Switch
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G Switch
JH016A
JH017A
JH018A
JH019A
JG708B
Key features
•
•
•
•
•
Unmanaged plug-and-play Gigabit Ethernet switching
Green features for low power consumption
Fanless design for silent operation
Quality of Service capabilities for improved network efficiency
Limited lifetime warranty
Product overview
The HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series consists of unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switches, for small business and others looking
for plug-and-play basic Layer 2 connectivity for their network, including low-cost PoE+ and 10-Gigabit uplink models.
The HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series includes five Gigabit switches. All have 10/100/1000 ports for affordable Gigabit
connections using copper Cat 5e cabling. There is a 16-port RJ45-only model. There is a 24-port model with two SFP Gigabit ports,
ideal where long distances require fiber-based connections. Another 24-port model supports IEEE 802.3at PoE+ on 12 of its ports,
able to forward up to 30 W power on these ports to power access points, IP phones, IP cameras, and other PoE-enabled devices.
For cost-effective high-speed fiber-based server connections, there is a 24-port 10/100/1000 switch with two SFP+ 10-Gigabit
ports.
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 switches have quality of service (QoS) support and IEEE 802.3x flow control features that improve
network efficiency. Simplified plug-and-play convenience is supported by features such as auto-MDIX and auto-speed negotiation.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise has innovated and combined the latest advances in silicon technology to bring you some of the most
power-efficient switches. All models support the Energy Efficient Ethernet IEEE 802.3az standard, as well as auto power-down
mode on idle ports and power saving on short-distance cables. With their fanless silent operation, these switches are ideal for office
deployment. HPE OfficeConnect 1420 switches come with a limited lifetime warranty covering the unit and power supplies.
Features and benefits
Ease of use
•
•
Unmanaged
provides plug-and-play simplicity
Auto-speed negotiation
selects individual port speed automatically, depending on client capabilities; removing the need for manual intervention
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
enables simple plug-and-play operation
Comprehensive LED display with per-port indicators
provides an at-a-glance view of the status, activity, speed, and full-duplex operation of the switches
Flow control
helps ensure reliable communications during full-duplex operation
HP/IEEE Auto-MDIX
automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all RJ-45 ports
Connectivity
•
•
•
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 Connectivity
supports high-speed Ethernet connections over highly affordable copper Category 5 cabling.
10-Gigabit fiber connectivity
Future-proof 10-Gigabit technology allows high-speed fiber connection to servers or other switches, with connection
flexibility using optional SFP+ or SFP transceivers.
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE+)
provides up to 30 W per port, which allows support of the latest PoE+-capable devices such as IP phones, wireless access
points, and security cameras, as well as any IEEE 802.3af compliant end device; reduces the cost of additional electrical
cabling and circuits that would otherwise be necessary in IP phone and WLAN deployments (for PoE model)
Performance
•
•
•
Energy-efficient Ethernet support
supports new IEEE 802.3az standard; and allows lower power consumption, when operated with IEEE-compliant client
devices in 100 Mb/s mode only
Half-/full-duplex auto-negotiating capability on every port
doubles the throughput of every port.
Jumbo frame support
allows frames up to 9,216 bytes to be switched through the network
Flexibility
•
•
Fanless design
enables quiet operation for deployment in open spaces
Internal power supply
delivers operational convenience and an environment suitable for business operations
Quality of Service (QoS)
•
•
IEEE 802.1p prioritization
delivers data to devices, based on the priority and type of traffic
DiffServ Code Point (DSCP) support
allows real-time traffic prioritization, based on L3 TOS/DSCP parameters
Warranty and support
•
Limited Lifetime Warranty
see http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary for warranty and support information included with your
product purchase.
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Overview
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Configuration
Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or RackShippable solution.
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 1U - Height
JG708B
See
Configuration
NOTE:3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG708B#B2B
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG708B#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JG708B#B2E
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 16G Switch
• 16 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 1U - Height
JH016A
See
Configuration
NOTE:3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JH016A#B2B
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JH016A#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JH016A#B2E
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G 2SFP Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports
• min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JH017A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JH017A#B2B
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JH017A#B2C
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Configuration
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JH017A#B2E
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G 2SFP+ Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
• min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JH018A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JH018A#B2B
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JH018A#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JH018A#B2E
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G PoE+ (124W) Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 1U - Height
JH019A
See
Configuration
NOTE:3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JH019A#B2B
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JH019A#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JH019A#B2E
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
Note 2
The following Transceivers install into this switch:
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
J4858C
J4859C
J8177C
JD089B
JD118B
JD119B
The following Transceivers install into this switch:
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
Note 3
J9150A
JD092B
JD094B
J9281B
J9283B
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord)
or #B2E. (See Localization Menu)
Transceivers
SFP Transceivers
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
J4858C
J4859C
J8177C
JD089B
JD118B
JD119B
SFP+ Transceivers
HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
J9150A
JD092B
JD094B
J9281B
J9283B
Internal or External Power Supplies (Model Dependant)
Power Supplies included
Cables
Multi-Mode Cables
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
AJ833A
AJ834A
AJ835A
AJ836A
AJ837A
AJ838A
AJ839A
QK732A
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Configuration
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
QK733A
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 16G Switch (JH016A)
I/O ports and slots
16 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX,
IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or
full; 1000BASE-T: full only
Supports a maximum of 16 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
Physical characteristics Dimensions
Weight
Memory and processor
10.47(w) x 6.38(d) x 1.73(h) in (26.6 x 16.2 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
2.65 lb (1.2 kg)
1 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack (hardware included); Wall, desktop and under-table
mounting
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 8 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
1000 Mb Latency
< 16 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 23.8 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Switching capacity
32 Gbps
MAC address table size 8192 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
153.3
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Power: 0 dB No fan
Electrical characteristics Frequency
50/60 Hz
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Current
0.2 A
Maximum power rating 12 W
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all
modules populated.
This model provides internal power supply. Please select the correct power
cord country option.
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 60950; UL 60950-1; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1
Emissions
FCC Rules Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Immunity
Generic
EN 55022 CISPR 22
EN
EN 55024, CISPR 24
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Services
ESD
IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
magnetic field
IEC 61000-4-8
Voltage dips and
interruptions
IEC 61000-4-11
Harmonics
IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
IEC 61000-3-3
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G 2SFP Switch (JH017A)
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX,
IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or
full; 1000BASE-T: full only
2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports
Supports a maximum of 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 2 SFP ports
Physical characteristics Dimensions
Weight
Memory and processor
17.32(w) x 6.81(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 17.3 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
4.85 lb (2.2 kg)
1 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack (hardware included); Desktop mounting
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 8 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
1000 Mb Latency
< 16 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 38.7 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Switching capacity
52 Gbps
MAC address table size 8192 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
126.1
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Power: 0 dB No fan
Electrical characteristics Frequency
Voltage
50/60 Hz
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Current
0.3 A
Maximum power rating 18 W
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all
modules populated.
This model provides internal power supply. Please select the correct power
cord country option.
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 60950; UL 60950-1; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1
Emissions
FCC Rules Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Immunity
Generic
EN 55022 CISPR 22
EN
EN 55024, CISPR 24
ESD
IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
magnetic field
IEC 61000-4-8
Voltage dips and
interruptions
IEC 61000-4-11
Harmonics
IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
IEC 61000-3-3
Notes
Use only supported genuine HPE transceivers with your switch.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G 2SFP+ Switch (JH018A)
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX,
IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or
full; 1000BASE-T: full only
2 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
Supports a maximum of 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 2 SFP+ ports
Physical characteristics Dimensions
Weight
Memory and processor
17.32(w) x 9.37(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 23.8 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
6.39 lb (2.9 kg)
8 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 1.5 MB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack (hardware included); Desktop mounting
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 8 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
1000 Mb Latency
< 16 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
10 Gbps Latency
< 2 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 65.5 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Switching capacity
88 Gbps
Page 10
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
MAC address table size 16384 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
109.4
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Power: 0 dB No fan
Electrical characteristics Frequency
50/60 Hz
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Current
0.4 A
Maximum power rating 21 W
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all
modules populated.
This model provides internal power supply. Please select the correct power
cord country option.
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 60950; UL 60950-1; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1
Emissions
FCC Rules Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Immunity
Generic
EN 55022 CISPR 22
EN
EN 55024, CISPR 24
ESD
IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
magnetic field
IEC 61000-4-8
Voltage dips and
interruptions
IEC 61000-4-11
Harmonics
IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
IEC 61000-3-3
Notes
Use only supported genuine HPE transceivers with your switch.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G PoE+ (124W) Switch (JH019A)
Page 11
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX,
IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or
full; 1000BASE-T: full only
Supports a maximum of 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
Physical characteristics Dimensions
Weight
Memory and processor
17.32(w) x 9.37(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 23.8 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
7.28 lb (3.3 kg)
1 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack (hardware included); Desktop mounting
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 8 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
1000 Mb Latency
< 16 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 35.7 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Switching capacity
48 Gbps
MAC address table size 8192 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
69.9
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Power: 0 dB No fan
Electrical characteristics Frequency
50/60 Hz
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Current
0.3/1.8 A
Maximum power rating 160 W
PoE power
124 W PoE+
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all
modules populated.
PoE Power is the power supplied by the internal power supply, it is
dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be
supplemented with the use of a External Power Supply (EPS).
This product provides PoE or PoE+ power across 12 of 24 ports, with a total
power budget of 124W. This model is designed with internal power supply.
Please select the correct power cord country option.
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 60950; UL 60950-1; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1
Emissions
FCC Rules Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Immunity
Generic
EN 55022 CISPR 22
EN
EN 55024, CISPR 24
Page 12
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Services
ESD
IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
magnetic field
IEC 61000-4-8
Voltage dips and
interruptions
IEC 61000-4-11
Harmonics
IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
IEC 61000-3-3
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G Switch (JG708B)
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX,
IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or
full; 1000BASE-T: full only
Supports a maximum of 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
Physical characteristics Dimensions
Weight
Memory and processor
17.32(w) x 6.81(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 17.3 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
6.61 lb (3 kg)
1 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack (hardware included); Desktop mounting
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 8.0 μs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
1000 Mb Latency
< 3.6 μs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 35.7 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Switching capacity
48 Gbps
MAC address table size 8192 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Power: 0 dB No fan
Electrical characteristics Frequency
50/60 Hz
Maximum heat
dissipation
55 BTU/hr (58 kJ/hr)
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Page 13
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Current
0.3 A
Maximum power rating 16 W
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all
modules populated.
This model provides internal power supply. Please select the correct power
cord country option.
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 60950; UL 60950-1; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1
Emissions
FCC Rules Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Immunity
Generic
EN 55022 CISPR 22
EN
EN 55024, CISPR 24
ESD
IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
magnetic field
IEC 61000-4-8
Voltage dips and
interruptions
IEC 61000-4-11
Harmonics
IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
IEC 61000-3-3
Notes
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet protocol is supported by the HP 1410-24G-R (JG708A), HP
1410-16 (J9662A) and HP 1410-24 (J9663A) Switches.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Standards and protocols General protocols
(applies to all products in IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
series)
IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T Ethernet over twisted pair
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet, 100BASE-FX with autonegotiation
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet over fiber
Page 14
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessories
HPE 1420 Switch Series Cables
accessories
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ833A
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ834A
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ835A
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ836A
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ837A
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ838A
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ839A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
QK732A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
QK733A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
QK734A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
QK735A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
QK736A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
QK737A
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G 2SFP Switch (JH017A)
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
J4858C
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
J4859C
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
J8177C
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD089B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD118B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD119B
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 24G 2SFP+ Switch (JH018A)
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
J4858C
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
J4859C
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
J8177C
HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
J9150A
HPE X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
J9281B
HPE X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
J9283B
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD089B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
JD092B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
JD094B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD118B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD119B
HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JH234A
HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JH235A
Page 15
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessories
Page 16
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time of publication.
HP LC to LC Multi-mode Cabling
OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1Pack Fiber Optic Cable
(AJ833A)
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Notes
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Services
HP LC to LC Multi-mode Cabling
OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack
Fiber Optic Cable
(AJ834A)
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters
@850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and
1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m
Page 17
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Notes
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Services
HP LC to LC Multi-mode Cabling
OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1Pack Fiber Optic Cable
(AJ835A)
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Notes
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Page 18
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
HP LC to LC Multi-mode Cabling
OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1Pack Fiber Optic Cable
(AJ836A)
Cable type:
50/125 µm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Notes
Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight
buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and
Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex
connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Page 19
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
•
•
•
•
•
Services
HP LC to LC Multi-mode Cabling
OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1Pack Fiber Optic Cable
(AJ837A)
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Notes
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Services
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicePage 20
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
HP LC to LC Multi-mode Cabling
OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1Pack Fiber Optic Cable
(AJ838A)
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Notes
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Services
HP LC to LC Multi-mode Cabling
OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1Pack Fiber Optic Cable
(AJ839A)
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
Page 21
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Notes
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
1m Cable (QK732A)
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Page 22
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
2m Cable (QK733A)
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
5m Cable (QK734A)
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Page 23
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
15m Cable (QK735A)
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
30m Cable (QK736A)
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Page 24
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
50m Cable (QK737A)
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Ports
1 LC 1000BASE-SX port; Duplex: full only
Transceiver (J4858C)
Physical characteristics Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
A small form-factor
Transceiver form factor: SFP
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
SX
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
transceiver that provides a
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 203°F (-40°C to 85°C)
full-duplex Gigabit solution
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)
up to 550 m on multimode
Electrical characteristics Power consumption typical: 0.4 W
fiber.
Power consumption maximum: 0.7 W
Cabling
Type:
•
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index,
low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T
Page 25
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively;
Maximum distance:
•
•
•
•
Services
2-220 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth
2-275 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth
2-500 m (50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
2-550 m (50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
Cable length: 2-550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Ports
1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX); Duplex: full only
Transceiver (J4859C)
Physical characteristics Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight:0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
HP X121 1G SFP LC LX
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Transceiver: An SFP
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
format
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to 100°C)
gigabit transceiver with LC
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)
connectors using LX
Cabling
Type:
technology.
•
Either single mode or multimode; 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm
(core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content,
multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC
793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively; Low metal content, singlemode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2
Type B1;
Maximum distance:
•
•
•
•
Notes
2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km
bandwidth)
2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km
bandwidth)
2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km
bandwidth)
2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)
A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber
installations.
Wavelength: 1310nm
Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical
Page 26
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office.
Date
15-Apr-2016
Version History
From Version 3 to 4
Action
Changed
31-Mar-2016
From Version 2 to 3
01-Dec-2015
From Version 1 to 2
Added
Changed
Changed
Description of Change
QS name changed to HPE OfficeConnect 1420 Switch
Series; SKU descriptions updated
Models added: JG708B
Product overview updated
Overview, Features and Benefits and Technical
Specifications updated.
Sign up for updates
Rate this document
© Copyright 2016 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information contained herein is
subject to change without notice. The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and
services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise
shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
To learn more, visit: http://www.hpe.com/networking
c04609036 - 15249 - Worldwide - V4 - 15-April-2016
Page 27
Download PDF

advertising