www.klinkmann.com
Leading Networking Solutions
for Industrial and Mission Critical
Applications
Edition 4
Belden Automation
More Convenience and More Solutions for Networks in Harsh Environments
and Large-Scale Infrastructures.
Belden, a world leader in providing signal transmission solutions, completed the acquisition of Hirschmann™ Automation and Control
in 2007. As a result, Hirschmann™ industrial switches and active devices now combine with Belden cabling, connectivity and cable
management products to provide an unparalleled set of solutions for Industrial Ethernet networks. Only Belden provides solutions for Open
System Interconnection (OSI) Layers 1, 2 and 3 to ensure our customers’ networks are optimized for completely reliable performance.
Applications for Belden Industrial Ethernet Products
Belden and Hirschmann Industrial Ethernet Solutions help keep many different rugged and mission-critical operations up and running.
Processing Industries
Safety is critical in all processing operations. Therefore, all Hirschmann networking
products have been designed with full redundancy. Data is transmitted between the
controllers and the remote I/O stations via fail-safe redundant optical fibers. In addition,
the danger of explosion, inherent in many process-related applications, requires
networking products to operate safely in potentially hazardous environments. The Belden
and Hirschmann product families meet and exceed these requirements.
s -INING
s #HEMICAL0ROCESSING
s &OODAND"EVERAGE
Processing
s / IL'ASAND
0ETROCHEMICAL
Processing
s /IL$RILLINGAND
Exploration
s 0HARMACEUTICAL
Processing
s 0ULPAND0APER
Processing
s #EMENTAND
#ONCRETE
-ANUFACTURING
s #OKING
$ISCRETE-ANUFACTURING
Uptime and dependability of operations are hallmarks of Belden and Hirschmann
products, preventing transmission problems in the factory network which can lead to
catastrophic failures and untold costs. These products are designed to meet stringent
system requirements, providing resilient and reliable data throughput. The service and
support provided by our Competence Center makes it possible to meet and exceed the high
demands of our discrete manufacturing customers.
s #ONSTRUCTIONAND
/FFROAD%QUIPMENT
s % LECTRONIC
#OMPONENTS
s !UTOMOTIVE
s 2UBBER0RODUCTS
s 3 EMICONDUCTORS
s ) NDUSTRIAL%QUIPMENT
s 0LASTICS
s -EDICAL$EVICESAND
%QUIPMENT
s &ABRICATED-ETALS
s 0ACKAGING
s #ONSUMER0RODUCTS
s -ACHINE4OOLS
Infrastructure
Control, centralized monitoring and management continue to perform seamlessly in
very demanding applications for our infrastructure customers. Whether networking a long
underground rail tunnel, a large wastewater complex, an airport in the desert, or power
generation facilities in the arctic, Belden and Hirschmann products will deliver continuity
in network availability and bring efficiency to operations.
s "RIDGES
s ! IRPORTS
s 2AIL9ARDS
s 7ASTE4REATMENT
AND-ANAGEMENT
s 0IPELINES
s 2OADWAYAND
2AILWAY4UNNELS
s 3 HIPYARDSAND
3HIPPING6ESSELS
s % LECTRIC(YDRO
ELECTRIC'ASAND
.UCLEAR0OWER
'ENERATION
s 7ATER3UPPLY
s 7 IND0OWER
Index
Belden Automation
2
OpenRail Managed DIN Rail Mount Switches
4
OpenRail Concept
OpenRail Configuration Guide
Compact RS Switches
Compact RSR Über-Rugged™ Switches
Modular MICE Switches
PowerMICE
MICE Media Modules
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
Software Functionality
11
Unmanaged DIN Rail Mount Switches
12
Entry Level SPIDER Switches
Feature-rich Unmanaged RS2 Switches
OpenRail RS20/30 Unmanaged Switches
Rack Mounted Switches
MACH100 Switches and PowerLion
MACH1000 Über-Rugged™ Switches
MACH4000 Gigabit Backbone Layer 2/3 Switches
IP67 Switches
12
12
13
14
14
15
16
18
OCTOPUS IP67 Switches
Wireless Ethernet
19
BAT54-RAIL, BAT54-F and BAT54-FX2 AP/AC/Bridges
Antennas
Security
20
EAGLE Firewall/VPN Router
Transceivers and Fiber Modems
21
RS232 and RS485 Fiber Optic Converters
Fieldbus Fiber Repeaters
22
Profibus, Genius, Modbus+ WorldFIP
Accessories
23
SFPs, Power Supplies, 19" Rack Adapters, Serial Cables
Switch and Network Management
24
Industrial Profiles EtherNet/IP and PROFINET
Software Industrial HiVision and HiVision
Networking Services
25
Training, Network Design, Troubleshooting, Commissioning
Why Hirschmann?
26
The Hirschmann Line of
Networking Devices
27
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
3
OpenRail Managed DIN Rail Mount Switches
OpenRail Compact and Modular Switches
With the continued growth and demand for application-specific switches, Hirschmann has developed the OpenRail line of managed and
unmanaged switches. The OpenRail series allows users to choose either a Compact or Modular switch, as well as specify port density,
backbone type (RJ45/fiber) and speed, temperature ratings, conformal coating and a myriad of industry approvals. Both compact and
modular platforms offer redundant power inputs and fault relay (triggerable by loss of power and/or port link), while only the managed
versions offers media/ring redundancy, multicast filtering/IGMP Snooping, VLAN, port mirroring, network diagnostics, port control, etc.
Compact Switches
RS20
A compact platform that allows for up to 24-ports in a mere 4.25”
of DIN rail! Available in managed and unmanaged versions (only the
RS20-04 switch is not available in an unmanaged version).
s !VAILABLEASAMANAGEDANDUNMANAGEDSWITCH
s XXXXXXANDX-BPSPORTS
RS30
s !VAILABLEASAMANAGEDANDUNMANAGEDSWITCH
s X'IGABIT5PLINKSANDXXANDX-BPSPORTS
RS40
s /NLYAVAILABLEASAMANAGEDSWITCH
s X'IGABITPORTS
MS20
Modular Switches (MICE series)
s -3XPORTSMAX
s -3XPORTSXMAXWITHBACKPLANEEXTENSION
A modular and flexible platform that facilitates an almost limitless
variety of port variations while allowing users to change the switch’s
port density and configuration on the fly using hot-plug Media
Modules (see pages 9 and 10). Only available as a managed switch.
MS30
s -3X'IGABITANDXPORTSMAX
s -3X'IGABITANDXPORTSXMAXWITHBACKPLANEEXTENsion)
MS4218 (PowerMICE)
s X'IGABITANDXPORTSXMAXWITHBACKPLANEEXTENSION
s ,AYERROUTINGSWITCHVERSIONAVAILABLE
Redundant Gigabit HIPER-Ring
with max. 300 ms resiliency
Redundant Ring Coupling
(Gigabit capable) which may also
be used as redundant uplinks
to corporate backbone switch, server
or PLC
Redundant HIPER-Ring with
max. 300 ms resiliency
Redundant link
Redundant link
Redundant link
4
OpenRail Configuration
D
i
es
gn
RS20-
P
t
or
08
RS20-
s
FE
P
t
or
s
G
E
00
l
Up
S2
Ports FE
00
Ports GE
S2
Uplink port 1
S2
Uplink port 2
k
p
l
Up
S2
in
k
p
or
t2
m
Te
pe
ra
tu
re
T
ra
ng
e
w
Po
D
ro
va
S
H
t
of
w
ar
e
ve
rs
io
n
C
E
on
fig
u
t
ra
io
n
H
O
EM
yp
-T
H
e
S
t
of
w
ar
e
re
le
as
e
04.0.
Modular MICE switch
MS20 10/100 Mbps Ethernet uplinks
MS30 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet uplinks
NUMBEROFMbps ports (00-RS22 and 02-RS30)
T1
M2
M4
S2
S4
L2
G2
1 x Twisted Pair RJ45 (10/100 Mbps)
1 x Multimode SC (100 Mbps)
1 x Multimode ST (100 Mbps)
1 x Singlemode SC (100 Mbps)
1 x Singlemode ST (100 Mbps)
1 x Long Haul SC (100 Mbps)
1 x Long Haul+ SC (100 Mbps)
O6
MM
NN
VV
UU
OO
CC
1 x SFP Slot Gigabit
2 x Multimode SC (100 Mbps)
2 x Multimode ST (100 Mbps)
2 x Singlemode SC (100 Mbps)
2 x Singlemode ST (100 Mbps)
2 x SFP Slot Gigabit
2 x SFP Combo Gigabit
T1
M2
M4
S2
S4
1 x Twisted Pair RJ45 (10/100 Mbps)
1 x Multimode SC (100 Mbps)
1 x Multimode ST (100 Mbps)
1 x Singlemode SC (100 Mbps)
1 x Singlemode ST (100 Mbps)
L2
G2
O6
ZZ
CC
1 x Long Haul SC (100 Mbps)
1 x Long Haul+ SC (100 Mbps)
1 x SFP Slot Gigabit
2 x SFP Slot FE (100 Mbps)
2 x SFP Combo Gigabit
S
T
E
0°C up to + 60° C
– 40° C up to + 70° C
– 40° C up to + 70° C includes Conformal Coating
A
C
D
E
P
MICE 24 VDC (18 – 32 V)
MICE 24 V/48 VDC (18 – 60 V)
Rail 12/24 V/48 VDC (9.6 – 60 V) and 24 VAC (18 – 30 V)
MICE 24/18 VDC (18 – 60 V) 6 pin connector
Rail 47 – 52 VDC (PoE)
A
H
B
cUL508 · cUL1604 · Class1 Div.2
cUL508 · cUL1604 · Class1 Div.2
','ERMAN,LOYDq)%#3UBSTATION
)%%%3UBSTATIONq%.2AILWAYALONGTRACK
cUL508 · cUL1604 · Class1 Div.2
','ERMAN,LOYDq)%#3UBSTATION
)%%%3UBSTATIONq%.2AILWAYALONGTRACK
!4%8A:ONE(AZARDOUS,OCATION
U
E
P
Unmanaged
Enhanced, additional filters and redundancy
Professional, additional security and advanced redundancy
NUMBEROFMbps ports (RS40)
D
Power supply
H
Approvals
E
Software version
H
Configuration
H
X
Standard
Customer specific
H
OEM-Type
H
X
Standard
Customer specific
Software release
04.0.
XX.X.
Software release 4.0.
Newest software release
Optional
p
Ap
ls
02
Temperature range
Required Field
s
ly
ONLY23
NUMBEROF-BPSPORTSFOR23
08
ONLY2323 NUMBEROF-BPSPORTS23FIBERPORTS
16
17 (RS20, RS22, RS30, RS32)
24 (RS20, RS22, RS30, RS32)
24 (MS20, MS30)
25 (RS20, RS22, RS30, RS32)
T
04.0.
er
p
up
Compact Rail switch
RS20 10/100 Mbps Ethernet uplinks
RS22 10/100 Mbps Ethernet uplinks (4 xPoE)
RS30 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet uplinks
RS32 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
RS40 Full Gigabit
Design
08
in
or
t1
P
E
PROFINET pre-setting
EtherNet/IP pre-setting
)TISHIGHLYRECOMMENDEDTHATCONFIGURATIONSAREVERIFIEDUSINGTHEONLINE#ONFIGURATORAT WWWCONFIGURATORHIRSCHMANNCOM
$UETOTHEVASTNUMBEROFSWITCHVARIATIONSPORTDENSITYPORTTYPEAPPROVALSPOWERINPUTETC(IRSCHMANNHASDEVELOPEDAPARTNUMBERMATRIXTHATPERMITS
USERSTOCUSTOMTAILORTHEIROWNSWITCH3IMPLYDECIDEON#OMPACTOR-ODULARNUMBEROFPORTSTHETYPEOFUPLINKPORTSTHESECANBEUSEDASSTANDARDPORTS
ANDSELECTTHETEMPERATUREPOWERANDAPPROVALS4HEMOSTCOMMONCONFIGURATIONSCANBEFOUNDONPAGESn
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
5
Compact Managed DIN Rail Mount Switches
RS20 Compact Switches
!LLCOPPERPORTSARE-BPS
UPLINKPORTSARE-BPS
300ms
HiPer-Ring
s !VAILABLEINANDX-BPSPORTS
s &ULLYMANAGEDWEB3.-0AND#,)n6,!.)'-0SNOOPING
(multicast filtering), port mirroring, port control, port security, link
alarms, broadcast limiter, traffic diagnostics, ring redundancy and
much more
s &IBERPORTSAREAVAILABLEINMULTIMODEANDORSINGLEMODE
s $UALPOWERINPUTSANDFAULTRELAY
s 53"PORTFORCONFIGURATIONBACKUPRESTOREANDFASTDEVICE
replacement
s 3TDª#TOª#nª#TOª#CONFORMALCOATINGAVAILABLE
s $IFFERENTIATORBETWEENSIMILARSWITCHESLISTEDISTHEFIRMWARELEVEL
features. See bottom of page 5 (E is Enhanced, P is Professional)
RS30 Compact Switches
FAST 30ms
!LLCOPPERPORTSARE-BPS
HiPer-Ring
UPLINKPORTSARE'IGABIT
s !VAILABLEINXXANDX-BPS
ports. All with 2 additional Gigabit ports
s )DENTICALMANAGEMENTANDFEATURESAS23
s &IBERUPLINKPORTSAREAVAILABLEINMULTIMODEANDORSINGLEMODE
by using Gigabit SFP
ALL COPPER
s 23443$!%
s 23443$!0
s 23443$!%
s 23443$!0
s 23443$!%
s 23443$!0
s 23443$!%
s 23443$!0
X2*
X2*
X2*
X2*
X2*
X2*
X2*
X2*
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X34
X2*X34
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
MULTIMODE
s 23-43$!%
s 23-43$!0
s 23--3$!%
s 23--3$!0
s 23--3$!%
s 23--3$!0
s 23--3$!%
s 23--3$!0
s 23-43$!%
s 23-43$!0
s 23--3$!%
s 23--3$!0
s 23--3$!%
s 23--3$!0
SINGLEMODE
s 23343$!%
s 23343$!0
s 23333$!%
s 23333$!0
s 23333$!%
s 23333$!0
s 23333$!%
s 23333$!0
s 23333$!%
s 23333$!0
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
X2*X3#
NOTE: Add an “-E” to all-copper 4, 8, 16 and 24 port switches for
pre-configured IGMP Snooping, auto-negotiation on the uplinks and
more (a factory-set configuration for EtherNet/IP).
Please contact us for more details.
ALL COPPER
s 23443$!%
s 23443$!0
s 23443$!%
s 23443$!0
s 23443$!%
s 23443$!0
X2*X2*
X2*X2*
X2*X2*
X2*X2*
X2*X2*
X2*X2*
X2*X'IGABIT3&0
X2*X'IGABIT3&0
X2*X'IGABIT3&0
X2*X'IGABIT3&0
X2*X'IGABIT3&0
X2*X'IGABIT3&0
FIBER
s 23//3$!%
s 23//3$!0
s 23//3$!%
s 23//3$!0
s 23//3$!%
s 23//3$!0
RS40 Compact Switches
!LLPORTSARE'IGABIT
FAST 30ms
HiPer-Ring
s !VAILABLEWITHPORTSOFWHICHARECOMBOPORTS
s )DENTICALMANAGEMENTANDFEATURESAS23AND23
s X2*ANDX2*3&0COMBOPORTS
(function of one RJ45 is lost for each SFP utilized)
s &IBERUPLINKPORTSAREAVAILABLEINMULTIMODEANDOR
singlemode by using Gigabit or 100 Mbps SFP
s 23####3$!%
s 23####3$!0
X2*
X2*
X3&0
X3&0
A combo port is a dual 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 and 1000 Mbps
SFP port. Only one is active at a time. The use of one SFP port
disables one RJ45 port. The use of two SFP ports disables two
RJ45 ports, etc.
Über-Rugged™ Managed DIN Rail Mount Switches
RSR Compact Über-Rugged™ Switches
232882UGGEDIZED'IGABIT%THERNETSWITCHESFOR$).RAILMOUNT
BLAZING 10ms
HiPer-Ring
4HE(IRSCHMANN0OWER:ONE
4OTALCONNECTIVITYUNCOMPROMISINGRUGGEDIZEDDESIGN
s 2ESISTANTTOSHOCKANDVIBRATION
s &ROM48TOPORTSFIBER
s 0ANELMOUNTKITAVAILABLE
s 5LTRAFASTRINGRECOVERYTIMEMS
s % XTENDEDTEMPERATURERANGEnª#TOª#
s 5PTOTWO!#$#INPUTSWITHCHOICEOFVOLTAGE
s $).RAILORPANELMOUNTING
s %XTREMELYHIGH2&)%-)IMMUNITY
s 2OBUSTMETALHOUSING
RSR30-0802CCZZT1UCCHPHH04.0
User configurable with the OpenRail system:
RSR30-
Design
08
Fast Ethernet ports
02
Gigabit Ethernet ports
CC
Uplink port 1
ZZ
Uplink port 2
T1
Remaining ports
RSR20
RSR30
Rail Switch Rugged Fast Ethernet
Rail Switch Rugged Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
06
07
08
6 x 100 Mbps Ethernet
7 x 100 Mbps Ethernet
8 x 100 Mbps Ethernet
00
02
03
0 x 1000 Mbps Ethernet
2 x 1000 Mbps Ethernet
3 x 1000 Mbps Ethernet
CC
OO
TT
MM
JJ
NN
VV
UU
LL
GG
ZZ
O7
2 x Combo Port Gigabit Ethernet
2 x SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet
2 x Twisted Pair (Tx)/RJ45
2 x Multimode FX SC
2 x Multimode FX MTRJ
2 x Multimode FX ST
2 x Singlemode FX SC
2 x Singlemode FX ST
2 x Singlemode Long Haul FX SC
2 x Singlemode Long Haul+ FX SC (200 km)
2 x SFP Slot (100 Mbps)
Combo Port Gigabit Ethernet
O6
T1
M2
M3
M4
S2
S4
L2
G2
Z6
SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet
Twisted Pair (Tx)/RJ45
Multimode FX SC
Multimode FX MTRJ
Multimode FX ST
Singlemode FX SC
Singlemode FX ST
Singlemode Long Haul FX SC
Singlemode Long Haul+ FX SC (200 km)
SFP Slot (100 Mbps)
ZZ
O7
O6
T1
M2
M3
2 x SFP Slot (100 Mbps)
Combo Port Gigabit Ethernet
SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet
Twisted Pair (Tx)/RJ45
Multimode FX SC
Multimode FX MTRJ
M4
S2
S4
L2
G2
Z6
Multimode FX ST
Singlemode FX SC
Singlemode FX ST
Singlemode Long Haul FX SC
Singlemode Long Haul+ FX SC (200 km)
SFP Slot (100 Mbps)
T1
Z6
Twisted Pair (Tx)/RJ45
SFP Slot (100 Mbps)
S
U
F
Standard
Extended
Extended
C
K
24/36/48 VDC
60/120/250 VDC and 110/230 VAC
9
C
K
Not present
24/36/48 VDC
60/120/250 VDC and 110/230 VAC
0° C to + 60° C
– 40° C to + 85° C
– 40° C to + 85° C includes Conformal Coating
U
Temperature range
C
Voltage range 1
C
Voltage range 2
H
Approvals
H
UL508; GL; IEC61850; IEEE 1613; EN 50121 (pending)
P
Software version
P
Professional
H
Configuration
H
X
Standard
Customer specific
H
OEM-Type
H
X
Standard
Customer specific
Software release
04.0.
XX.X.
Software release 4.0
Newest software release
04.0.
Required Field
Optional
P
E
PROFINET pre-setting
EtherNet/IP pre-setting
)TISHIGHLYRECOMMENDEDTHATCONFIGURATIONSAREVERIFIEDUSINGTHE#ONFIGURATORTHATCANBEFOUNDAT WWWCONFIGURATORHIRSCHMANNCOM
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
7
Managed Modular DIN Rail Mount Switches
MS20 Modular Switches
MS30 Modular Switches
300ms
HiPer-Ring
!LLPORTSARE-BPS
s !VAILABLEINAANDSLOTVERSIONSLOT
can be expanded to a 6 slot using MB-2T)
s -3CANHAVEAMAXOFX-BPSPORTS
MS20-16 can have a max of 16 x 10/100 Mbps and with
MB-2 a max of 24 x 10/100 Mbps ports
s 2EQUIRESTHEUSEOFMEDIAMODULESSEEPAGE
s Fully managed (web, SNMP and CLI) – IGMP snooping (multicast
filtering), VLAN, port mirroring, port control, port security, link
alarms, broadcast limiter, traffic diagnostics, HIPER-Ring
redundancy, RSTP, etc.
s $UALPOWERINPUTSANDDUALFAULTRELAYOUTPUTS
s 53"CONFIGURATIONBACKUPRESTOREANDFASTDEVICEREPLACEMENT
s 3TDª#TOª#nª#TOª#ANDCONFORMALCOATING
available)
s $IFFERENTIATORBETWEENSIMILARSWITCHESLISTEDISTHEFIRMWARELEVEL
features. See bottom of page 5 (E = Enhanced, P = Professional).
5PLINKPORTSARE-BPS
!LLOTHERPORTSARE-BPS
FAST 30ms
HiPer-Ring
Same functionality and features as MS20, with the
exception of an added slot for a Gigabit Media Module
(for 2 x 10/100/1000 Mbps uplinks).
s -3CANHAVEAMAXOFX-BPSPORTSAND
2 x 10/100/1000 Mbps ports
s -3CANHAVEX-BPSPORTSPORTSMAXW-"
2T) and 2 x 10/100/1000 Mbps ports
Uplinks may be copper and/or fiber. Fiber is available in multimode
and singlemode by using Gigabit or 100 Mbps SFPs.
s -33!!%
s -33!!0
s -33!!%
s -33!!0
XANY----AND
1 x MM4-2TX/SFP (max 10 ports)
XANY----AND
1 x MM4-2TX/SFP (max 10 ports)
XANY----XW-"4AND
1 x MM4-2TX/SFP (max 26 ports)
XANY----XW-"4AND
1 x MM4-2TX/SFP (max 26 ports)
s -33!!% XANY----MAXPORTS
s -33!!0 XANY----MAXPORTS
s -33!!% XANY----MAXSLOTSPORTSW-"4
s -33!!0 XANY----MAXSLOTSPORTSW-"4
RS30
RS30
MS30
HIPER-Ring
Gigabit Ethernet
MS30
MS4128
HIPER-Ring
Gigabit Ethernet
MS4128
MS4128
MS4128
MS4128
Switch MS20-08
Switch MS20-16
Switch MS20-24 (including backplane extension MB-2T)
MS4128
MS30
Switch MS30-08
Switch MS30-16
RS20
MS4128
HIPER-Ring
Fast Ethernet
Switch MS30-24 (including backplane extension MB-2T)
RS20
MS20
Workstation
RS20
MS20
Switch MS4128-Lxx
Backplane
extension
MB-2T
M-SFP-xx Multimode,
Singlemode, Long Haul
Media modules
RJ45, M12, SC, ST, LC
Multimode, Singlemode, Long Haul, POF, HCS
MS Backplane Extension
-)#%"ACKPLANE%XTENSION
s -"4
2-slot backplane extension for MS20-16, MS30-16 and MS4128. Only one per switch
for a maximum of six slots to the right of the backplane head module.
s -"4!((
Same as above, but with – 40° C to + 70° C.
8
MS4128
Robots
./4% All OpenRail switches have the
ability of being designed into a redundant ring with 300ms resiliency at 100
Mbps and 30 ms at 1000 Mbps (each
with 100 switches in the ring).
All OpenRail switches also have the
capability to support redundant ring
coupling. Compact and modular
switch capabilities are fully compatible
in a network.
Managed DIN Rail Mount Switches
PowerMICE Gigabit
Layer 2/3 Switches
MICE Media Modules
For applications that require a
FAST 30ms
HiPer-Ring
more powerful and feature-rich
switch, Hirschmann offers its
PowerMICE modular switches. Similar in functionality and
features to the MS30-16 on the previous page, the PowerMICE
adds two additional Gigabit ports (for a total of four) and an option
to have Layer 3 routing capabilities.
Please note that Gigabit ports are 10/100/1000 RJ45 with SFP Slots. SFP(s) are needed
for fiber functionality – one RJ45 port is lost for every SFP used. See page 6 for the
MB-2T backplane extension.
Any combination of the following hot-swappable media modules may
be used to attain the desired port density/type on a MICE switch.
The only restriction is the number of slots that the MICE has (one
media module per slot).
4HEMAXIMUMMODULEDENSITYISASFOLLOWS
s -3
s -3
s -3
s -3
s -3
XANY----
XANY----
XANY----
XANY----
XANY----
X-"4
PLUSX--483&0
X-"4PLUSX--483&0
X-"4PLUSXANY--
./4% SFPs are needed for MM4 fiber functionality (see opp. page).
s -3,0
MICE, modular, managed Industrial Ethernet Layer 2 Switch with Professional
management. Maximum 24 x 10/100 ports + 4 x Gigabit ports (any copper/fiber mix),
for a total of 28 ports.
s -3,%
MICE, modular, managed Industrial Ethernet Layer 3 Switch with Enhanced
management. Maximum 24 x 10/100 ports + 4 x Gigabit ports (any copper/fiber mix),
for a total of 28 ports.
s-3,0
MICE, modular, managed Industrial Ethernet Layer 3 Switch with Professional
management. Maximum 24 x 10/100 ports + 4 x Gigabit ports (any copper/fiber mix),
for a total of 28 ports.
ALL COPPER
s --48
s --48%%#
X-BPS2*
X-BPS2*
ext. temperature range*
s --&8-
s --&8-
s --&8-
s --&8-
s --&8-48
s --&8-48
s --&8-48
s --&,-
s --&8-48
s --&8-48%%#
s --&8-&8348
X-BPS---42*
X-BPS--3#
X-BPS--3#
X-BPS--34
X-BPS--3#X2*
X-BPS-34X2*
X-BPS---42*X2*
X-BPS--34
X-BPS--3#X2*
X-BPS--3#X2*
ext. temperature range*
X-BPS3#X--ANDX3-
2 x RJ45
MULTIMODE
./4%EEC media modules have an extended temperature range of – 40° C to + 70° C.
Additional EEC modules are available. Please consult your Hirschmann representative
or WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
!DDITIONAL-EDIA-ODULESON
FOLLOWINGPAGE
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
9
Managed DIN Rail Mount Switches
Media Modules
CONTINUEDFROMPREVIOUSPAGE
SINGLEMODE
s --&83
s --&8348
s --&8348%%#
s --&8348
s --&83
s --&8,48
s --&8348%%#
s --&8-&8348
SPECIAL – REALTIME MODULES
X-BPS3-3#
X-BPS3-3#X2*
X-BPS3-3#X2*EXTTEMP
X-BPS3-3#X2*
X-BPS3-3#
X-BPS3-3#,ONG(AULX2*
X-BPS3-3#X2*EXTTEMP
X-BPS--ANDX3-3#X2*
./4% EEC media modules have an extended temperature range of – 40° C to + 70° C.
GIGABIT
s --483&0
s --483&0
X'IGABIT2*3&03LOTS
for MS30 and MS4128
X'IGABIT2*3&03LOTS
for MS4128 only
s --4824
s --&8-4824
s --&834824
s --&,-4824
s --4824%%#
X2*)%%%REALTIMEMODULES
X-BPS--3#X2*
X-BPS3-3#X2*
X-BPS--34X2*
X2*RAILWAYCERTIFICATIONS%.
EN 50121-4
s --&8-4824%%# X-BPS--3#X2*)%%%
railway certifications EN 50155, EN 50121-4
s --&834824%%# X-BPS3-3#X2*)%%%
railway certifications EN 50155, EN 50121-4
s --!5)
X!5)35"$PINMALE$SUB
s --48
X-SOCKET$CODEFORCONNECTORS
see OCTOPUS family on page 17
s --44443!((
X2*0O%EXTERNEAL0O%POWERSUPPLY
see Accessories on page 23
s --&8,(48
X-BPS3-3#,ONG(AULX2*
s --::::3!((
X-BPS3&0FOR-3-3
and MS4128
./4% For every SFP used, one copper port is lost. SFPs need to be purchased
separately. See Accessories on page 23.
4%#
#(4)0
03s4
4%#
#(4)0
03s4
4%#
#(4
4)03
3ss4
4%#
#(4
4)03s4
4%#
#(4)0
03
An excellent documentation resource for everything pertaining
to Hirschmann’s hardware and software can be found on our
ftp server - FTPHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
The different management versions are listed and explained
in the table on page 11. Alternatively, you may also access
our online switch at HTTPDEMOHIRSCHMANNUSACOM to
see the management functionality live in one of our switches.
Please note that you will need the Java Runtime Environment (JRE) to view the
content. If you experience difficilties accessing the switch, it may be due
to the policies of some companies to have their firewalls block this twoway data traffic.
EtherNet/IP (Allen-Bradley) and PROFINET (Siemens)
users please note that Hirschmann’s managed switches are
easily integrated into the respective PLCs/HMIs, enabling
switch management from/by the PLC/HMI. The seamless
integration also provides network/switch status to the PLC/
HMI for alarming and network statistics. Please refer to page
25 for more information on the industrial profiles.
Enjoy the benefits of direct, hassle-free configuration with our
online tool at WWWCONFIGURATORHIRSCHMANNCOM
Management Software Functionality
L2
L2
L3
L3
Enhanced
Professional
Enhanced
Professional
Plug & Play
DHCP server per port
IP address conflict detection
Multiple stored firmware versions
Automatic configuration undo
DHCP relay agent, option 82
External flash memory
Security
IEEE 802.1x
SSH
SNMP v2c, v3 encryption
Port security IP, multiple addresses
Port security MAC
Port security IP
SNMP v2c, v3 (password encryption)
Switching
GVRP
Multicast GMRP – 802.1D
Optimized for video multicasting
Static VLAN, Q-MIB – 802.3ac, 802.1Q
Broadcast, unicast, multicast limiter
Multicast IGMP querier
Multicast IGMP snooping
Port priority – 802.1D/p
Redundancy
Link aggregation – 802.3ad
RSTP – 802.1w
Redundant net coupling
HIPER-Ring redundancy manager
HIPER-Ring
MRP-Ring
Industrial Profile
PROFINET Profile
EtherNet/IP Profile
Routing
DVMRP/PIM DM multicast routing
OSPF
RIP v1/v2
Static routing
6220(I6220MSROUTERREDUNDANCY
Layer 3 ACL
Diagnostic
Text configuration file
Cable diagnostic TX
Automatic configuration check
HUB functionality (disable learning)
Syslog
Log file
Port mirroring
Topology discovery 802.1ad
%NJOYTHEBENEFITSOFDIRECTHASSLEFREECONFIGURATIONWITHOURONLINETOOLATWWWCONFIGURATORHIRSCHMANNCOM
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
Unmanaged DIN Rail Mount Switches
Entry-level Unmanaged Switches
Feature-rich Unmanaged Switches
30)$%2FAMILY
233WITCHES
The SPIDER family of switches provides users with an economical,
yet highly reliable Ethernet switch. All copper/RJ45 ports are 10/100
auto-negotiating and auto-crossing – the SPIDERS will work with
either patch or cross-over cables. The fiber ports are all 100 Mbps
and available in multimode (MM) and singlemode (SM) with either SC
or ST sockets. Unless specified, all switches are rated 0° C to + 60° C,
have a 24 VDC power input via pluggable terminal block and have
an average MTBF exceeding 100 years.
These switches offer advanced features such as redundant power
inputs and most offer fault relay (triggerable by loss of power and/or
port-link). Standard features include 10/100 auto-negotiating and
auto-crossing (either patch or cross-over cables will work in the ports),
a 0° C to + 60° C operating range, a 24 VDC power input via pluggable
terminal block and have an average MTBF exceeding 100 years.
All of the multimode (MM) and singlemode (SM) fiber optic ports are
100 Mbps and are available in a variety of connector options.
ALL COPPER/RJ45
s 30)$%2484!0
s 30)$%248
s 30)$%248%%#
s 30)$%2))48
s 30)$%2))48%%#
ALL COPPER/RJ45
X2*
X2*
X2*
X2*
X2*
s 2348%%#
s 2348
s 2348
X-BPS2*LINKLOSSALARM
power loss alarm, fault relay output, ext.
temp. – 40º C to + 70º C
X-BPS2*RUGGEDDIECAST
metal housing offering wall-mount option
X-BPS2*LINKLOSSALARM
power loss alarm, fault relay output
COPPER/RJ45 and FIBER
s 30)$%248&8
s 30)$%248&8%%#
s 30)$%248&834%%#
s 30)$%248&83-%%#
s 30)$%248&8
s 30)$%248&8%%#
s 30)$%248&83-
s 30)$%248&83-%%#
s 30)$%2))48&8%%#
s 30)$%2))48&834%%#
s 30)$%2))48&8%%#
s 30)$%2))48&834%%#
s 30)$%2))48&83-%%#
s 30)$%2))48&83-%%#
X2*ANDX--3#
X2*ANDX--3#
X2*ANDX--34
X2*ANDX3-3#
X2*ANDX--3#
X2*ANDX--3#
X2*ANDX--3#
X2*ANDX3-3#
X2*ANDX--3#
X2*ANDX--34
X2*ANDX--3#
X2*ANDX--34
X2*ANDX3-3#
X2*ANDX3-3#
X2*
X2*AND
2 x SFP Slot (1000)
Full Gigabit
s 30)$%2))'IGA4%%#
s 30)$%2))'IGA43%%#
./4% EEC stands for extended environmental conditions (– 40° C to + 70° C).
COPPER/FIBER MIX
s 2348&8%%#
X-BPS2*ANDX-BPS
MM-SC, link loss alarm, power loss alarm,
fault relay output, ext. temp.
– 40º C to + 70º C
s 2348&83-%%# X-BPS2*ANDX-BPS
SM-SC, link loss alarm, power loss alarm,
fault relay output, ext. temp.
– 40º C to + 70º C
s 2348&8
X-BPS2*ANDX-BPS
MM-MTRJ, rugged die-cast metal housing
offering wall-mount option
s 2348&8%%#
X-BPS2*ANDX-BPS
MM-SC, link loss alarm, power loss alarm,
fault relay output, ext. temp.
– 40º C to + 70º C
s 2348&834%%# X-BPS2*ANDX-BPS
MM-ST, link loss alarm, power loss alarm,
fault relay output, ext. temp.
– 40º C to + 70º C
s 2348&83-%%# X-BPS2*ANDX-BPS
SM-SC, link loss alarm, power loss alarm,
fault relay output, ext. temp.
– 40º C to + 70º C
OpenRail Unmanaged DIN Rail Mount Switches
OpenRail Unmanaged Switches
23AND235NMANAGED3WITCHES
Hirschmann’s unmanaged OpenRail switches are ideal for
applications that are less dependent upon the features of switch
management while maintaining the highest feature-set for an
UNMANAGEDSWITCH
s XXXXXANDXPORTSINAvFOOTPRINT
s 5PTOXFIBERPORTS
s 2EDUNDANTPOWERINPUTSVIADUAL6$#
s &AULTRELAYTRIGGERABLEBYLOSSOFONEPOWERINPUTANDORTHELOSS
of the link(s) specified)
s AUTONEGOTIATINGANDAUTOCROSSINGEITHERPATCHOR
crossover cables will work in the ports)
s 6ARIETYOFCONNECTOROPTIONSFOR-ULTIMODE--AND3INGLEMODE
(SM) fiber optic ports
s #HOICEOFOPERATINGTEMPERATURESANDCONFORMALCOATINGSTANDARD
is 0° C to +60° C, with – 40° C to + 70° C also available)
s 6ARIETYOFAPPROVALSINCLUDING)%#)%%%%.
and ATEX 100a Zone 2
ALL COPPER/RJ45
s 23443$!5
SINGLEMODE
s 2366-4$!5
s 23343$!5
s 23333$!5
s 23,43$!5
s 23,33$!5
s 23,,3$!5
s 233-3$!5
s 23,-3$!5
X-BPS2*
X-BP3-FIBER3#AND
6 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS3-FIBER3#AND
15 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS3-FIBER3#AND
14 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS,ONG(AUL3-FIBER3#
and 15 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS,ONG(AUL3-FIBER3#
1x 100 Mbps SM fiber (SC) and
14 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS,ONG(AUL3-FIBER
(SC) and 14 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS--FIBER3#
1 x 100 Mbps SM fiber (SC) and
14 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS--FIBER3#
1 x 100 Mbps Long Haul SM fiber (SC)
and 14 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
MULTIMODE
s23..-4$!5
s23---4$!5 s23-43$!5
s23--3$!5
s233-3$!5
s23,-3$!5
X-BPS--FIBER34AND
6 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS--FIBER3#AND
6 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS--FIBER3#AND
15 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS--FIBER3#AND
14 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS--FIBER3#
1 x 100 Mbps SM fiber (SC) and
14 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
X-BPS--FIBER3#
1 x 100 Mbps Long Haul SM fiber (SC)
and 14 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45
Don’t see what you’re looking for? Need an unmanaged switch with
Gigabit uplinks? Custom-configure your unmanaged RS20 or RS30
OpenRail switch using the configuration table on page 5!
As an example, the below configuration is a 24-port switch
(23 x 10/100 RJ45 and 1 x 100 Mbps multimode SC). The “U”
designates this as an unmanaged switch.
RS 20-
24
00
M2
T1
S
D
A
U
Please refer to the online OpenRail Configurator for online assistance.
State-of-the-art car production at AUDI AG.
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
Workgroup Rack-mount Switches
MACH100 –
Industrial Workgroup Switches
30ms
HiPer-Ring
Hirschmann has expanded its 19” rack switch product portfolio
with the release of the MACH100 family, allowing workgroups to be
net worked by either copper and/or fiberoptic cable.
The switches are offered in versions with 8 or 24 permanently
installed 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Ethernet ports, or as modular devices
with 8 permanent ports and slots for 2 additional 8 port media
modules. Both versions offer two RJ45/SFP Gigabit Combo ports
for connection to the network backbone.
The switches are designed for a temperature range of 0° C to + 50° C
and support a large range of management and redundancy
modes, as well as several functions for configuration and
diagnostics. Further features are fanless cooling as well as an
optional power supply. As a result the devices of the MACH100 family
offer a high level of security and flexibility for Ethernet network design
or upgrade in production-related areas.
MACH100
-/$5,!2
s -!#(40
s -!#(402
X"!3%482*PORTSX'%COMBO
ports (100 or 1000 MBps SFPs) and 2 x 8 port
media module slots
3AMEASABOVEBUTWREDUNDANT
110/220 VAC power supply
&)8%$0/243
s &ANLESS design
s (OTSWAPPABLE modules
s /PTIONALREDUNDANTPOWER inputs
s !#!53""ACKUP
s (IRSCHMANN#,)AND7%"INTERFACE
s , 0FIRMWAREDHCP Option 82, HiDiscovery, HIPER-Ring, MRP,
RSTP, disable learning, SNTP, Industrial Profiles
(EtherNet/IP, PROFINET)
s &ULLYINTEGRATEDIN)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISION
s 4EMPERATURERANGEª#TOª#
s -!#(40&
X"!3%482*PORTSANDX'%
combo ports (100 or 1000 MBps SFPs)
s -!#(40&2 943 969-301 Same as -201, but w/ redundant 110/220 VAC
power supply
s -!#(40& X"!3%482*PORTSANDX'%
combo ports (100 or 1000 MBps SFPs)
s -!#(40&2 3AMEASBUTWREDUNDANT6!#
power supply
-%$)!-/$5,%3MAXPER-ODULAR-!#(
s -402*
s ---3#
s -3-3#
s -3&0
X"!3%482*MEDIAMODULE
X"!3%&8--3#MEDIAMODULE
X"!3%&83-3#MEDIAMODULE
X"!3%83&0MEDIAMODULE
./4% SFPs need to be purchased separately (see accessories on page 23 for SFPs).
PowerLION
As Hirschmann is a true “boardroom to factory floor” networking
company, part of the product range includes high quality, high
performance switches without the industrial ratings. The PowerLION
meets the needs of IT professionals. The full-featured management
and high traffic performance makes the PowerLION compatible with
larger office-grade brands while maintaining an economical price.
PowerLION Modules
s 0OWER,)/.40
s 0OWER,)/.40
s 0OWER,)/.40
s 8%.0!+',2
3TACKINGCABLECM
3TACKINGCABLECM
'IGABITUPLINKMODULEnREQUIRES
XENPAK-10G-LR below
'IGABIT%THERNETTRANSCEIVERFOR
PowerLION 10GE uplink module
PowerLION
s 0OWER,)/.40
,
AYERX"!3%4PORTS2*
4 of which are Gigabit STP combo port
Über-Rugged™ Rack-mount Switches
BLAZING 10ms
MACH1000 19" Über-Rugged™ Switches HiPer-Ring
7HYÄBER2UGGED©
s RACKMOUNT
fanless design
s nª#TOª#STANDARDOPERATINGTEMPERATURECONFORMALCOATINGAVAILABLE
s % XCEEDS)%#AND)%%%STANDARDSFORELECTRICPOWERSUBSTATION
communication equipment
s % XCEEDS.%-!43STANDARDFORTRAFFICCONTROLEQUIPMENT
s 2EDUNDANT6$#OR6$#AND6!#
s % XTREMELYEFFICIENTCOMPONENTSFORMINIMALHEATGENERATIONANDHIGH-4"&MEANTIME
between failure)
s 5LTRAFASTRINGRECOVERYTIMEMS
This is the only way to describe a switch that goes
above and beyond the already rugged capabilities
of Hirschmann’s switches by being extremely
immune to noise and able to provide maximum
uptime in extreme environmental conditions.
The MACH1000 features a 24-port custom
configurable/modular design that is also
available with two or four additional Gigabit
uplink (RJ45 and/or SFP for fiber) and PoE ports.
Use the Hirschmann OpenRail system to configure your substation switch: www.configurator.hirschmann.com
MAR1030-CCMMMMMMVVZZTTTTTTTTTTTT99UGCHPHH04.0.
MAR1030-
CC
MM
MM
MM
VV
ZZ
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
99
1+2
3+4
5+6
7+8
9 + 10
11 + 12
13 + 14
15 + 16
17 + 18
19 + 20
21 + 22
23 + 24
Design
Gigabit Ethernet ports
Fast Ethernet ports
MAR1020
MAR1030
MAR1022
MAR1032
MAR1120
MAR1130
MAR1122
MAR1132
Fast Ethernet uplink
Gigabit Ethernet uplink
Fast Ethernet uplink with 4 ports PoE
Gigabit Ethernet uplink with 4 ports PoE
Fast Ethernet uplink with ports at the back
Gigabit Ethernet uplink with ports at the back
Fast Ethernet uplink with ports at the back and 4 ports PoE
Gigabit Ethernet uplink with ports at the back and 4 ports PoE
99
CC
4O
4T
OT
Not present
2 ports combo (2 x 10/100/1000TX or 2 x GE SFP)
4 ports GE SFP
4 ports 10/100/1000TX
2 ports GE SFP and 2 ports 10/100/1000TX
1 + 2 · 3 + 4 · 5 + 6 · 7+ 8 · 9 + 10 · 11 + 12 · 13 + 14 · 15 + 16 · 17 + 18 · 19 + 20 · 21 + 22 · 23 + 24
TT
2 x Twisted Pair (TX) 10/100 Mbps RJ45
RR
2 x Twisted Pair (TX) 10/100 Mbps M12
FF
2 x Multimode 10 Mbps ST
MM
2 x Multimode 100 Mbps SC
JJ
2 x Multimode 100 Mbps MTRJ
NN
2 x Multimode 100 Mbps ST
VV
2 x Singlemode 100 Mbps SC
UU
2 x Singlemode 100 Mbps ST
LL
2 x Singlemode LH 100 Mbps SC
GG
2 x Singlemode LH+ 100 Mbps SC
ZZ
2 x SFP Slot 100 Mbps SFP
99
Not present
Required
S
U
F
0° C to + 60° C
– 40° C to + 85° C
– 40° C to + 85° C includes Conformal Coating
C
G
L
M
24/36/48 VDC
110/250 VDC / 110/230 VAC
24/36/48 VDC
110/250 VDC/110/230 VAC
spring clip
spring clip
plug-in connector
plug-in connector
C
G
L
M
9
24/36/48 VDC
110/250 VDC / 110/230 VAC
24/36/48 VDC
110/250 VDC / 110/230 VAC
Not present
spring clip
spring clip
plug-in connector
plug-in connector
Approvals
H
cUL508, cUL1604 Class 1 Div2, German Lloyd, IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613, EN 50121
Software version
0
0ROFESSIONALEXTENDEDDIAGNOSTICSREDUNDANCYANDSECURITYFEATURES
H
Configuration
H
P
E
Standard
Pre-setting/pre-configured
EtherNet/IP
H
OEM-Type
H
Standard
X
Customer specific
Software release
8
#URRENTSOFTWARERELEASE
EXAMPLEFORMERSOFTWARERELEASE
U
Temperature range
C
Power supply 1
C
Power supply 2
H
P
04.0.
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
Optional
Gigabit Backbone Layer 2/3 Rack-mount Switches
FAST 30ms
HiPer-Ring
MACH4000
Capable of providing as many as 48 Gigabit ports and three 10Gigabit
ports, the MACH4000 is the utlimate high-density Layer 2/3 Gigabit
backbone switch for mission-critical applications requiring highavailability and high port densities.
The MACH4000 comes standard with up to 16 + ports and can be
configured with as many as 32 additional ports (via hot-plug copper/
fiber modules).
3TANDARDFEATURESINCLUDE
s RACKMOUNT
s 4WOUSERDEFINABLEFAULTRELAYS
s (OTSWAPPABLEMEDIAMODULESFORCONTINUOUSOPERATIONnUPTO
4 Media Modules (8 ports max. each)
s ()0%22INGREDUNDANTCOUPLINGANDLINKAGGREGATIONCAPABLE
s &LEXIBLEPOWEROPTIONSn6!#6$#AND6$#
s ª#TOª#OPERATINGTEMPERATURE
. /4% Fan module is included in each chassis. Please purchase media modules and
power supply separately. See Accessories on page 23 for SFPs + XFP. Configuration
will dictate final port count and media type.
s -!#(',0 ,AYER0ROFESSIONAL-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s -!#(',% ,AYER%NHANCED-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s -!#(',0 ,AYER0ROFESSIONAL-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s &IXEDPORTSX'IGABIT%THERNETCOMBOPORTS
(1000 Mbps SFP socket or 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45) and 16 x RJ45 10/100 Mbps
s -EDIAMODULESSOCKETSPORTSMAXEACHFORTOTALPORTS-BPS
(media modules sold separately – see next page/software functionality– see page 11)
s -!#(',0
,AYER0ROFESSIONAL-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s -!#(',%
,AYER%NHANCED-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s -!#(',0
,AYER0ROFESSIONAL-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s &IXEDPORTSX'IGABIT%THERNETCOMBOPORTS
(SFP dual speed socket or TP 10/100/1000 Mbps)
s -EDIAMODULESXSOCKETSPORTSMAXEACHFORTOTALPORTS-BPS
(media modules sold separately – see next page/software functionality– see page 11)
s -!#('8,0 ,AYER0ROFESSIONAL-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s -!#('8,% ,AYER%NHANCED-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s -!#('8,0 ,AYER0ROFESSIONAL-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s &IXEDPORTSX'IGABIT%THERNET8&0SOCKETAND'IGABIT%THERNETPORTS
TP/RJ45 10/100/1000 Mbps
s -EDIAMODULESXSOCKETSPORTSMAXEACHFORTOTALPORTS-BPS
(media modules sold separately – see next page/software functionality– see page 11)
s -!#(',0
,AYER0ROFESSIONAL-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s -!#(',%
,AYER%NHANCED-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s -!#(',0
,AYER0ROFESSIONAL-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s &IXEDPORTS'IGABIT%THERNET'IGABIT%THERNETCOMBOPORTS
-BPS
SFP dual speed socket or 10/100/1000 Mbps + 8 Gigabit 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45)
s -EDIAMODULES&OURSOCKETSPORTSMAXEACHFORTOTALPORTS-BPS
(media modules sold separately – see next page/software functionality– see page 11)
s -!#('8,0 ,AYER0ROFESSIONAL-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s -!#('8,% ,AYER%NHANCED-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s -!#('8,0 ,AYER0ROFESSIONAL-ANAGEMENTCHASSIS
s &IXEDPORTS4HREE'IGABIT%THERNET8&0SOCKETSAND'IGABIT%THERNETPORTS
(100/1000 Mbps SFP dual speed socket or 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45)
s -EDIAMODULES&OURSOCKETSPORTSMAXEACHFORTOTALPORTS-BPS
(media modules sold separately – see next page/software functionality– see page 11)
Rack Mounted Switches
MACH4000 Media Modules
The media modules provide maximum flexibility, with 10/100/1000
Mbps over by Twisted Pair or 100/1000/10000 Mbps over optic fiber
with data transmission ranges of more than 80 km.
./4% Fan module is included with each chassis. Please purchase media modules and
power supply separately. See Accessories on page 23 for SFPs + XFPs. Configuration
will dictate final port count and media type.
MACH4000 Media Modules
s -402*
X-BPS2*
(no 1000 Mbps with MACH4002 48+4G)
s -&!343&0
X-BPS3&0SOCKETS
s -&!34402*0O% X-BPS2*PORTS
with Power over Ethernet
s -')'!3&0
X-BPS3&0SOCKETS
(not for MACH4002 48+4G)
./4% SFPs need to be purchased separately (see Accessories on page 23 for SFPs).
MACH4000 Internal Power Supplies
s -3!#$#7
s -36$#7
s -36$#7
110 – 240 VAC internal power module
(redundancy in combination with
M4-POWER chassis and power supply)
6$#INTERNALPOWERMODULE
(redundancy power input)
6$#INTERNALPOWERMODULE
(redundancy power input)
MACH4000 External Power Supplies
s -0/7%2
s -0!#$#7
s -0$#67
s-0$#67
s-0/7%2#!",%
Rack-mounted external power chassis.
Requires at least one M4-P power supply
(more for redundant power), with a
maximum of 3 power supplies
n6!#POWERMODULEFORUSE
with external M4-POWER chassis
6$#POWERMODULEFORUSEWITH
external M4-POWER chassis
(redundant power input)
6$#POWERMODULEFORUSEWITH
external M4-POWER chassis
(redundant power input)
3PAREPOWERCABLETOCONNECT-
POWER and MACH4002. 1 meter
MACH4000 Accessories
s -!)2
s -2!#+-/5.4
s -2!#+-/5.4
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
&
ANMODULEINCLUDEDWITHCHASSISHAS
4 redundant fans with fault notification
FIXINGBRACKETSOFFERMMMORE
space in the front of the switch for cables
SPAREFIXINGBRACKETS
IP67 Switches
OCTOPUS IP67 Switches
.OROOMFORANENCLOSURE
.EEDTORESORTTOOPENCABLING
300ms
HiPer-Ring
OCTOPUS IP67 Switches
s /#4/05348%%#
s /#4/053-
The ideal switch, a real alternative when space is at a premium and
applications demand rugged solutions.
s /#4/053-4RAIN
s /#4/053-
The OCTOPUS family of switches, which meet all relevant industry
standards, are the most robust switches currently on the market.
With Power over Ethernet, Hirschmann has complemented its IP67
solutions with an absolutely future-proof technology. This is deployed
in all situations where new applications and end devices such as IP
cameras or IP telephones require electrical power without additional
installation work. Due to the compact form factor all products in
the OCTOPUS family can be mounted on the wall or directly on the
machine. The IP67 variants of the proven managed Hirschmann
switches offer 8/16/24 Twisted Pair ports (each with up to 8 PoE
ports), using standardized 4-pin M12 D technology. As the switches
are freely cascadable, it is simple to build decentralized structured
networks with the shortest possible patch cables to the end devices.
The 16- and 24-port versions are also available with two 100BASE-FX
uplink ports (microFX).
s /#4/053-4RAIN
s /#4/053-&8
s /#4/053-
s /#4/053-4RAIN
s /#4/053-&8
s /#4/053-0O%
s /#4/053-0O%
s /#4/053-0O%
3TANDARDFEATURESINCLUDE
s 4OTALLYENCLOSED)0DESIGN
s /$6!STANDARDIZEDPIN-$CODE)0%THERNETCONNECTOR
s /#4/053-ISTHEINDUSTRYSFIRSTMANAGED)0SWITCH
s -ANAGEMENTVIA3.-0VVVWEB'5)OR4%,.%4
s 2EDUNDANCYVIA()0%22INGAND2APID3PANNING4REE
s 2EDUNDANTPOWERSUPPLYFORHIGHAVAILABILITY
s /PERATINGTEMPERATURESASLOWASnŽ#TOŽ#
s % XTERNALSIGNALINGOFALARMSVIASIGNALCONTACTORNETWORK
messaging
s /#4/053-0O%&8
5NMANAGED)03WITCH
5 x 10/100 Mbps M12-coding
-ANAGED)03WITCH
8 x 10/100 Mbps M12
-ANAGED)03WITCH
8 x 10/100 Mbps M12, EN 50155
-ANAGED)03WITCH
16 x 10/100 Mbps M12
-ANAGED)03WITCH
16 x 10/100 Mbps M12, EN 50155
ANAGED)03WITCH
14 x 10/100 Mbps M12 and
2 x 100 Mbps Multimode
(MicroFX connector)
-ANAGED)03WITCH
24 x 10/100 Mbps M12
-ANAGED)03WITCH
24 x 10/100 Mbps M12, EN 50155
ANAGED)03WITCH
22 x 10/100 Mbps M12
and 2 x 100 Mbps
Multimode (MicroFX connector)
ANAGED)03WITCH
8 x 10/100 Mbps
M12 with 6 PoE ports
ANAGED)03WITCH
16 x 10/100 Mbps M12
with 8 PoE ports
ANAGED)03WITCH
24 x 10/100 Mbps M12
with 8 PoE ports
-ANAGED)03WITCH
14 x 10/100 Mbit/s M12
with 8 PoE + 2 FX ports
OCTOPUS IP67 Connectivity Solutions
s %-3,/#4/053
s %-3,/#4/053
s %-3,/#4/053
s %-3/#4/053
s %&2*/#4/053
2 meter patch cord, green, 2 x M12
METERPATCHCORDGREENX-
METERPATCHCORDGREENX-
&IELDINSTALLABLE-CONNECTOR
"ULKHEAD-TO2*
OCTOPUS IP67 Accessories
s !#!-%%#
s /#4/0534ERMINAL#ABLE
!#!AUTOCONFIGURATIONADAPTER
for OCTOPUS managed switches
-PINTO3UB$PIN
terminal cable
./4%Your Hirschmann sales partner will be happy to advise you about IP67 fiber
connections. Contact us about your individual requirements.
Wireless Ethernet
BAT Family
INTERNET
As there are applications where the reliability of a hard-wired
connection is not practical (or feasible), a wireless solution may
be the best solution. The new line of BAT wireless
Ethernet access points/clients/bridges has an
extensive feature list that sets it apart from your
average commercially-available options - now
supporting 802.11n.
BAT54-Rail
BAT54-Rail Client
sBG'(ZANDAH'(Z
s3IMULTANEOUS'(ZCOMMUNICATION
and redundant WLAN for BAT54-Rail
s2EDUNDANT7,!.CONNECTIONS"!42AIL
s5PTO-BPSBANDWIDTH
s)%%%IANDXSECURITY
s2EDUNDANT6$#POWERINPUTSINCL)%%%AF0O%SUPPORT
s2EDUNDANTCONNECTIONSUSING2340
s"UILTIN)0ROUTINGFASTROAMINGANDFIREWALL
s/PERATINGTEMPERATUREOFnª#TOª#
s)NCLUDESTWOD"IDIPOLEDUALBANDANTENNASANDTWO/HM
TERMINATORSCLIENTANTENNAANDTERMINATOR
BAT300-Rail
s3AMEFEATURESANDFUNCTIONALITYAS"!42AIL
above, but adds 802.11n and single WLAN
sBG'(ZANDAHN'(Z
s2EDUNDANT7,!.CONNECTIONS"!42AIL
s5PTO-BPSBANDWIDTH
s)NCLUDESTHREED"IDIPOLEDUALBANDANTENNAS
BAT54-F, BAT54-F X2
s 3AMEFEATURESANDFUNCTIONALITYAS"!42AILABOVE
s 7ATERPROOFTO)0STANDARD
s "!4&8ALSOAPPROVEDFOR!4%8ZONE
s 2UGGEDDESIGNFOROPERATIONIN
extreme conditions
s $ESIGNEDTOOPERATEBETWEEN
– 20° C and + 55° C
s &ULLSHOCKANDVIBRATIONPROTECTION
s !NTENNASSOLDSEPERATELY
Access Point/Client
DIN Rail Mount
s "!42AIL
!CCESS0OINTX7,!.ABGH
s "!42AIL&##
!CCESS0OINTSAMEAS&##VERSION
s "!42AIL#LIENT
#LIENTX7,!.ABGH
s "!42AIL#LIENT&###LIENTSAMEASABOVE&##VERSION
s "!42AIL
!CCESS0OINTX7,!.ABGHN
s "!42AIL&##
!CCESS0POINTX7,!.ABGHN
IP67/Hard Mount
s "!4&
s "!4&&##
s "!4&8
s "!4&8&##
!CCESS0OINTX7,!.ABGH
!CCESS0OINTSAMEAS&##VERSION
!CCESS0OINTSAMEAS!4%8ZONE
!CCESS0OINTSAMEAS&##VERSION
Antennas
802.11a/b/g/h/n (2.4 GHz and 5 GHz)
s "!4!.4.!"'
/MNIDIRECTIONALANTENNA
802.11a/h/n (5 GHz)
s "!4!.4!
s "!4!.4.!
s "!4!.4!
s "!4!.44.#!$3
/MNIDIRECTIONALANTENNA
,INEARDIRECTIONALANTENNA
,INEARDIRECTIONALANTENNA
$IRECTIONALPOLARIZATIONDIVERSITYANTENNA
802.11b/g (2.4 GHz)
s "!4!.4'
s "!4!.44.#"'$3
s "!44.#"$
s "!44.#"$
s "!4!.4.'
/MNIDIRECTIONALANTENNA
$IRECTIONALPOLARIZATIONDIVERSITYANTENNA
#IRCULARPOLARIZATIONANTENNA
,INEARDIRECTIONALANTENNA
,INEARDIRECTIONALANTENNA
Accessories
s "!4352'%!22%34/2FF K!SURGEARRESTOR
N female to N female
s "!4352'%!22%34/2MF K!SURGEARRESTOR
N male to N female
s "!4#,"4.#
,OWSIGNALLOSSCABLE
N male to TNC male, 7 m
s "!4#,".
n ,OWSIGNALLOSSCABLE
N male to N male, 7 m
s "!4#,"4.#
,OWSIGNALLOSSCABLE
N male to TNC male, 1 m
s "!4#,".
,OWSIGNALLOSSCABLE
N male to N male, 2 m
s "!40)'4!),
0IGTAIL.FEMALETO203-!PLUGM
s "!4&0OLEMOUNTKIT
0OLEMOUNTINGMATERIAL
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
Security
EAGLE20 Firewall/VPN Router
A high speed VPN, firewall, and routing solution all in one package, the
EAGLE20 allows users to achieve the highest level of security for Industrial
Ethernet networks.
All security functions are integrated into the self-contained independent
EAGLE20 platform, eliminating the need to reconfigure the system being
protected or install additional drivers or software. Integration, regardless of
the application or operating system, is easily done with the learning mode
and default one-way communication.
Internet
/FFICE
.ETWORK
2EMOTE
Access
Local Access
s 3CALABLESECURITYFUNCTIONALITYPUREFIREWALLAND60.ROUTER
s %ASYINTEGRATIONNONEEDTOCHANGE)0ADDRESSESINEXISTINGNETWORKS
s 3IMPLEDEPLOYMENTVISIBLEIN(I$ISCOVERYANDSUPPORTFORTHE53"AUTO
configuration adapter
s % XTENSIVEDIAGNOSTICSWEBBASEDMANAGEMENTSTATUS,%$SRELAY
contact, logging to a Syslog server, integrated in HiVision
s 3UPPORTFORREDUNDANCYMECHANISMSFIREWALLREDUNDANCYREDUNDANT
ring coupling and dual homing, network segmentation (router mode),
fanless design
&ACTORY
"ACKBONE
&ACTORY
.ETWORK
H I R S C H M A NN
H I R SC H M A N N
Type
Order No.
Trusted Port
Untrusted/Public Port
s %!',%4848
s %!',%48--
s %!',%483-
s %!',%--48
s %!',%----
"!3%482*
"!3%482*
"!3%482*
"!3%&8--3#
"!3%&8--3#
"!3%482*
"!3%&8--3#
"!3%&83-3#
"!3%482*
"!3%&8--3#
Further Interface
s 3UPPLYFAULTRELAYOUTPUT
s 6PORT
s 53"INTERFACE
XPLUGGABLETERMINALBLOCKPIN
X2*SOCKETSERIALINTERFACEFORDEVICECONFIGURATION
X53"FORCONNECTIONTO!#!53"
Security
s 3TATEFUL)NSPECTION&IREWALL
s -ULTIPOINT60.
&IREWALLRULESINCOMINGOUTGOINGMODEMACCESSMANAGEMENT)0-ASQUERADINGTO.!4
DoS Limiter, MAC-Filter, user firewall for ext. activation of FW-rules
)03EC)+%V$%3$%3!%30RE3HARED+EY8V#ERTIFICATE-$3(!.!44
firewall rules for each VPN connection, configuration assistance via web interface, remote-controlled activate/deactivate connection
Service
s -ANAGEMENT
s $IAGNOSTICS
s 0ROTOCOLS
s &URTHERFEATURES
#OMMAND,INE)NTERFACE#,)WEBINTERFACEAUTOCONFIGURATIONADAPTER!#!53"$(#0(I$ISCOVERY)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISION
,%$SPOWERLINKSTATUSDATAFAULT!#!6RELAYCONTACT6$#!,OGFILE3YSLOGSERIESCONFIGURATIONCHECK
SERIAL(440333(3.-0VVV,,$0
$(#0SERVERCLIENT$(#0RELAYOPTION$YN$.3FIREWALLACCESSVIA60003.406,!.SUPPORT)%%%P1PORTFORWARDING
Redundancy
s 2EDUNDANCYFUNCTIONS
5SEINREDUNDANTNETWORKRINGCOUPLINGDUALHOMINGFIREWALLREDUNDANCYLAYERREDUNDANT6POWERSUPPLY
Hardened Transceivers and Fiber Modems/Repeaters
Ethernet Transceivers/Fiber Modems
Fieldbus Transceivers/Fiber Modems
Hirschmann’s Rail Transceivers provide RJ45 and fiber media
conversion. For applications that require additional RJ45 ports (as
shown in the illustration below), we recommend using a switch with
one or more fiberoptic ports.
For the most commonly used fieldbus protocols, Hirschmann has
developed a series of copper-fiber converters (also often referred
to as fiber repeaters), permitting users to extend the range of
their fieldbus signals beyond the limitations of copper. The fiber
optic repeaters are used in mission-critical applications where
electromagnetic influences may be present. Because of fiber’s
properties, RFI/EMI has no influence on the reliability of the fiber
optic links.
SPIDER 1TX/1FX MM (943 890-001)
SPIDER 1TX/1FX SM (943 891-001)
s X"ASE482*
s X"ASE&8--OR3-3#SOCKETS
s PLUGGABLETERMINALBLOCK6$#
RS232 Media Converters
RT2-TX/FX (943 658-002)
RT2-TX/FX-SM (943 658-032)
s X"ASE482*
s X"ASE&8--OR3-3#sockets
s pluggable terminal block, redundant 24 VDC inputs,
link loss alarm, power loss alarm, fault relay output
The fiber optic connections (in orange) offer capabilities well
beyond the 100 m limitation of Twisted Pair (TP) cabling (in
green) – up to 80 km without the use of repeaters (using long haul
singlemode). Additionally, fiber optics offer RFI/EMI noise immunity,
making it ideal for outdoor cabling requirements.
HMI
I/O
PLC
Server
s /:$60
s /:$6'
s /:$60
s /:$6'
s /:$6'
ELECTRICAL
1 optical port
bus-powered, POF 0 – 60 m
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORT
bus-powered, Multimode 0 – 2000 m
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORT
POF 0 – 100 m, HCS 0 – 2100 m
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORT
Multimode 0 – 6700 m
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORT
Singlemode 0 – 32 km
RS485 Repeaters
s /:$'"!3)#
s /:$'02/
s /:$'02/
ELECTRICAL
2 optical ports, Multimode –
line capable
ELECTRICALOPTICAL
ports, predictive maintenance
Multimode – redundant
ring capable
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTS
predictive maintenance
Singlemode – redundant ring capable
PLC
Printer
3 x RJ45
and 1x fiber
Transceiver
3x RJ45
and 2x fiber
Switch
4x RJ45
and 1x fiber
Switch
Additional supported
PROTOCOLSONFOLLOWINGPAGE
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
Hardened Fieldbus Fiber Modems/Repeaters
Profibus Repeaters
Profibus ATEX Zone 1 Repeaters
s /:$02/&)-0
s /:$02/&)'$5!4%8 ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTS
predictive maintenance, multimode,
redundant ring capable,
cabinet assembly
s /:$02/&)'$+!4%8 ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTSPREDICTIVE
maintenance, multimode, redundant ring
capable, plastic IP67 housing for mounting in ATEX-certified housing
s /:$02/&)'$%!4%8 ELECTRICALOPTICAL
ports, predictive
maintenance,
multimode,
redundant ring
capable, stainless steel IP67 housing
FORPLASTICFIBER
1 electrical,
1 optical port
s /:$02/&)-0
FORPLASTICFIBER
1 electrical,
2 optical ports
redundant ring capable
s /:$02/&)-'
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORT
multimode
s /:$02/&)-'
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTS
multimode – redundant ring capable
s /:$02/&)-'%%#
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTS
multimode – redundant ring
capable, EEC*
s /:$02/&)-'
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORT
singlemode
s /:$02/&)-'
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTS
singlemode – redundant ring
capable
s /:$02/&)-'%%# ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTS
singlemode – redundant ring
capable, EEC*
s /:$02/&)-002/
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORT
predictive maintenance, POF
s /:$02/&)-002/
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTS
predictive maintenance, POF,
redundant ring capable
s /:$02/&)-'02/
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORT
predictive maintenance, multimode
s /:$02/&)-'02/
ELECTRICAL
2 optical ports,
predictive maintenance,
multimode,
redundant ring capable
s /:$02/&)-'%%#02/ ELECTRICAL
2 optical ports,
predictive maintenance,
multimode,
redundant ring capable, EEC*
s /:$02/&)-'02/ ELECTRICALOPTICALPORT
predictive maintenance, singlemode
s /:$02/&)-'02/ ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTS
predictive maintenance, singlemode,
redundant ring capable
s /:$02/&)-'02/ ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTS
predictive maintenance, singlemode,
redundant ring capable, EEC*
./4%$EVICESSHOWING%%#ABOVECANOPERATEINEXTENDEDENVIRONMENTALCONDITIONS
– 20° C to + 60º C, 100 % humidity
Profibus Plug-on Repeaters
s /:$0ROFI0LUG0
s /:$0ROFI0LUG0
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORT
bus-powered,
POF 0 – 75 m,
HCS 0 – 100 m
ELECTRICAL
1 optical port,
bus-powered,
POF 0 – 75 m,
HCS 0 – 100 m
Geniusbus Repeaters
s /:$'%.)53'
s /:$'%.)53'
ELECTRICAL
2 optical ports,
redundant ring capable
ELECTRICAL
2 optical ports,
singlemode,
redundant ring capable
Modbus + Repeaters
s -/$"530,53'
ELECTRICAL
2 optical ports,
redundant ring capable
s -/$"530,53' ELECTRICAL
2 optical ports,
singlemode,
redundant ring capable
WorldFIP Repeaters
s /:$&)0'
s /:$&)0'4
1 electrical, 2 optical ports,
multimode, redundant
ring capable
ELECTRICALOPTICALPORTS
multimode, redundant
ring capable, bus
termination included
Accessories
SFP + XFD Transceiver Modules
Fast Ethernet
s -&!343&0--,#
s -&!343&0--,#%%#
s -&!343&03-,#
s -&!343&03-,#%%#
s -&!343&03-,#
s -&!343&03-,#%%#
s -&!343&0,(,#
s -&!343&0,(,#%%#
"!3%&8KM«M--KM«M-"!3%&8KM«M--KM«M-"!3%&8KM«M3"!3%&8KM«M3"!3%&8nKM«M3"!3%&8nKM«M3"!3%&8nKM«M3"!3%&8nKM«M3-
"ASE38M«M--M«M-"ASE38M«M--M«M-"ASE38M«M--M«M--KM«M3"ASE38M«M--M«M--KM«M3"ASE,8nKM«M3-,(
"ASE,8nKM«M3-,(
Gigabit Ethernet
s -3&038,#
s -3&038,#%%#
s -3&0,8,#
s -3&0,8,#%%#
s -3&0,(,#
s -3&0,(,#
Gigabit Ethernet Bi-Directional (Single Fiber Strand)
s -3&0")$)"UNDLE,8,#%%# s -3&0")$)"UNDLE,(,#%%# "ASE38KM«M3"ASE,8nKM«M3-,(
10Gigabit Ethernet
s -8&0:2,#
s -8&0%2,#
s -8&0,2,#
s -8&032,#
'"!3%38nKM«M3'"!3%38nKM«M3'"!3%38nKM«M3'"!3%38M«M--ORMWMODALBANDWIDTH;-(ZXKM=FIBER
Power Supplies and Programming/Configuration Tools
Power Supplies
s 203
s 203%%#
s 203%%#
s 2036%%#
s 037
6$#POWERSUPPLYUNIT!
6$#POWERSUPPLYUNIT!nŽ#UPTOŽ#
6$#POWERSUPPLYUNIT!nŽ#UPTOŽ#
6$#0O%POWERSUPPLYUNIT!nŽ#UPTOŽ#
6$#0LUGINPOWERSUPPLYŽ#UPTOŽ#
Programming and Configuration Backup
s !#!53"%%#
s !#!-%%#
s !#!%%#
s 3ERIAL4ERMINAL#ABLE
3"CONFIGURATIONADAPTERFORSTORAGEBACKUPANDDEVICEREPLACEMENT
5
of (managed) OpenRail, MICE, MACH switches and EAGLE firewalls
5
3"CONFIGURATIONADAPTERFORSTORAGEBACKUPANDDEVICEREPLACEMENT
of (managed) Octopus switches devices
3IMILARTOABOVE!#!ADAPTERSBUTCOMMUNICATIONVIATHE23INTERFACE
4ERMINALCABLEFORMANAGINGANDCONFIGURINGMANAGEDSWITCHESVIATHE23INTERFACE
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
Switch and Network Management
Industrial Profiles
HiVision
3WITCHMANAGEMENTWITHIN%THER.ET)0AND02/&).%4
(I6ISION.ETWORK-ANAGEMENT3OFTWARE
Available for OpenRail, MACH and OCTOPUS, Hirschmann’s
Industrial Profiles are a valuable addition to the managed switches‘
firmware.
Ideally suited for the commissioning
and maintenance of larger networks,
HiVision permits users to have realtime control and feedback with/from
multiple switches. Faults and network
status information are readily viewed on
the application’s GUI, permitting users
to make knowledgeable decisions and
troubleshoot issues. Provides network
statistics, including bandwidth utilization.
Compatible with managed OpenRail,
PowerMICE, MACH, BAT and OCTOPUS
switches. HPUX versions available upon
request.
The functionality provides an almost seamless integration
between Hirschmann’s managed switches and either EtherNet/
IP (Allen-Bradley) or PROFINET (Siemens) platforms. Using this
functionality, all switch data will be readily accessible to the PLC/
HMI for easier network management, security and safety. The
industrial profiles also permit PLC/HMI access to switch status, port
link status, IGMP settings, network statistics – even the automatic
enabling and disabling of individual ports.
OpenRail users with firmware prior to 3.0 can upgrade simply by
downloading and flashing the updated firmware onto the switch.
For more information or for access to the firmware, please contact
your local Hirschmann representative.
HiVision
s (I6ISION0#"ASED%NTERPRISEFOROFFICEGRADESWITCHESFULLVERSION
s (I6ISION0#"ASED)NDUSTRIALFORINDUSTRIALSWITCHESFULLVERSION
s (I6ISION0#"ASED%NTERPRISE5PDATEFOROFFICEGRADESWITCHES
upgrade version
s (I6ISION0#"ASED)NDUSTRIALFORINDUSTRIALSWITCHESUPGRADEVERSION
Industrial HiVision Network
6ISUALIZATION3OFTWARE
Ideally suited for auditing and monitoring network connections
and throughputs, Industrial HiVision permits users to have realtime
feedback from multiple switches regarding the network and link
status. The application’s GUI illustrates the network as it is, while
providing network
statistics (including
bandwidth utilization)
and live/lost links.
Compatible with most
brands of managed
Ethernet devices that
have an IP address.
Industrial HiVision
s s s s s s s s s s *Full version required
Industrial HiVision, to view up to 25 nodes
)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISIONTOVIEWUPTONODES
)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISIONTOVIEWUPTONODES
)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISIONTOVIEWUPTONODES
)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISIONTOVIEWUPTONODES
5PGRADE
)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISIONTOVIEWUPTONODES
5PGRADE
)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISIONTOVIEWUPTONODES
5PGRADE
)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISIONTOVIEWUPTONODES
5PGRADE
)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISIONTOVIEWUPTONODES
5PGRADE
)NDUSTRIAL(I6ISIONTOVIEWUPTONODES
./4% Any of the above may be combined to view a greater number of nodes.
Hirschmann Competence Center
su
lti
n
g
Con
De
olo
gy
g
inin
Tra
M
ai
g
Consu
ltation
User Training
The Hirschmann Competence Center staff has extensive hands-on experience with
real-world industrial networks – dealing with applications ranging from petrochemical,
pharmaceutical and pulp/paper plants to something as simple as a small sortation
machine. Each member of Hirschmann’s service team has their own field of technical
expertise, ensuring that customers get the best to assist them and their company.
Tec
hn
ing
Unlike some lesser Industrial Ethernet switch vendors, Hirschmann understands
industrial networks and has the global network support structure to be there when it
really counts.
ent
g em
ana
tM
ai n
Tr
sig
n
ec
oj
Pr
t
uc
od
Pr
As the use and complexity of industrial networks have increased, so have the pressures on users
to design, implement and maintain them. No longer are plant-level Ethernet networks simply a
means of gathering data. Industrial applications now monitor and control highly sophisticated and
complex operations and processes.
nt
en
a
S up p o r t
nc
e
C
m
om
is s
io
ni
n
H e l p D e sk
Please feel free to contact us at ETHERNET HIRSCHMANNUSACOM with your application
support, troubleshooting or design needs. Or, for the current schedule of the popular
training classes below, please e-mail Hirschmann at NETWORKTRAINING HIRSCHMANNUSACOM (application/user-specific customized
training is available).
9OUROPTIMAL
NETWORKSOLUTION
+NOWHOWFOR
RELIABLEOPERATION
OFYOURNETWORK
Protection against
DOWNTIMES
Lasting cost
control
Consulting
s Individual consultation,
design, project
management
s Network design and
migration concepts
s Compatibility testing
s Wireless site survey
s Training plans
s Documentation
s Maintenance
concepts
s Security concepts
(network security)
s Integration of
redundancy
s Spare parts store
concept
s Emergency concepts
s Service planning
s Complete costing
Training
s Technology and
product training
courses for network
designers
s Introduction courses
for decision makers
s Individual user
training courses
s Security training
s Workshops
s Qualification/
cer tification of your
employees and
external service
providers
s Update training for
technologies and
products
Support
s )NDUSTRIAL%THERNET&UNDAMENTALS0ARTANDDAYSEACH
s 3ECURITYFOR)NDUSTRIAL%THENET.ETWORKS$AYS
s 7IRELESSFOR)NDUSTRIAL%THERNET.ETWORKS$AYS
s ,AYER2OUTING$AYS
s Pre-configuration
and pre-assembly of
systems
s On-site
commissioning
s Application tests
s Network monitoring
and support by
in-house experts or
partners
s Network security audit
s Network baselining
s 24 x 7 support hotline
s On-site support
s Remote service
s Replacement
hardware service
s Warranty extension
s Individual, productrelated service
packages
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
Why Hirschmann?
The Top Ten Reasons
1. Robust
Hirschmann’s years as a networking leader and pioneer, the use
of premium electronic components and effective (fan-less) thermal
management translates to superior performance and the highest MTBF
values (mean time between failure) possible – even at temperatures as
high as + 85° C.
2. Easy to Configure
Managed switches feature a built-in (password protected) web
interface. Configuration via SNMP and command line interface (CLI)
is also available. Remote configuration and monitoring is possible
through the network.
3. Fast Replacement
Configuration data and operating software of the switches can be
saved/stored on an external ACA. This enables easy commissioning
and fast replacement.
4. IT-Compatible
8. Broad Product Line
Fully IT-compatible managed switch functionality with SNMP and
RMON; compatible with industry standard network management tools
and other brands of switches.
5. Media Redundancy Options
HIPER-Ring allows simplified redundant network topologies which
will recover from media failure within 50 ms (Gigabit ring) or 300 ms
(100 Mbps ring) – no software configuration is required. RSTP (Rapid
Spanning Tree Protocol) and trunking/link aggregation redundancy is
also available.
6. EtherNet/IP and PROFINET Profiles
Configure and monitor your managed Ethernet switches from within
the PLC/HMI. For example, “over temperature”, “lost redundancy”, “link
status”, and “security violation” could all be displayed on a PanelView
Plus or Step 7.
7. Fault Contact(s)
97 % of the switches include at least one configurable fault contact that
can provide indication of lost power supply, lost link, lost redundancy,
temperature out of range, etc.
Serial fiber optic converters, fieldbus repeaters for all major protocols,
managed and unmanaged switches (4 – 52 ports in an almost limitless
copper/fiber mix), Layer 3 routers, media converters, wireless, firewalls
with VPN tunneling and network management software (SNMP and
OPC).
9. Network ”Visualization”
Industrial HiVision software allows for easy monitoring of the Ethernet
network without IT knowledge. Capable of monitoring and alarming
redundant ring status, bandwidth utilization, availability, etc. of switches
and other Ethernet devices (such as servers, PLC, HMI, I/O, drives) on
the network.
10. Design Innovation
Continuous product innovations to meet expanding customer needs.
This includes gigabit, industrial profiles, software tools, form factors
(e. g., IP67 OCTOPUS switch), USB port built into switch, etc.
The Hirschmann Line of Industrial and Mission-critical Networking Components
The Hirschmann line of networking devices manages virtually every communication connection requirement among the various layers
OFTHENETWORKINFORMATIONCONTROLANDDEVICE4HEREAREPRODUCTSTHATSUPPORTBOTHCOPPERANDOPTICALFIBERMEDIAWITHDATA
speeds as high as 10 Gigabits per second.
The Hirschmann brand represents experience and expertise in automation technology, developed over the years since pioneering the
development of Ethernet as a common standard for industry networks. Today, Hirschmann is the leader in manufacturing high-reliability
networking hardware for industrial and mission-critical applications worldwide. Hirschmann products will ensure hassle-free and
secure data communication under the toughest conditions. The high transmission speeds and large bandwidths ensure the fastest
possible processing of large amounts of data. Customers worldwide also use Hirschmann products for some key benefits they
provide.
In addition to the world’s largest range of Industrial Ethernet networking devices, Hirschmann also provides training, consulting and
other support services through the Competence Center.
WWWHIRSCHMANNUSACOM
www.klinkmann.com
Helsinki
tel. +358 9 540 4940
automation@klinkmann.fi
St. Petersburg
tel. +7 812 327 3752
klinkmann@klinkmann.spb.ru
Moscow
tel. +7 495 641 1616
moscow@klinkmann.spb.ru
Yekaterinburg
tel. +7 343 376 5393
yekaterinburg@klinkmann.spb.ru
Mineralnye Vody
tel. +7 879 226 1934
pyatigorsk@klinkmann.spb.ru
Samara
tel. +7 846 273 95 85
samara@klinkmann.spb.ru
Кiev
tel. +38 044 495 3340
klinkmann@klinkmann.kiev.ua
Riga
tel. +371 6738 1617
klinkmann@klinkmann.lv
Vilnius
tel. +370 5 215 1646
post@klinkmann.lt
Tallinn
tel. +372 668 4500
klinkmann.est@klinkmann.ee
Мinsk
tel. +375 17 200 0876
minsk@klinkmann.com