®
Product Bulletin
PB00109
Magnum 4K16 16-port
Ethernet 10/100 Switch,
4K-Series
Boosting the performance
of medium sized Ethernet
LANs with the flexibility of
both twisted-pair and
fiber-switched ports
Magnum 4K16 Switches
provide 16 switched ports,
with two ports that can be
up to 100 Mb fiber. All ports
are switching and support
full- and half-duplex as well
as auto-negotiation on TP
ports. Plus, they are easy
to install and use.
Features:
• High performance non-blocking operation,
plug-and-play installation for switching
services, transparent to system software
• Has a compact 1U package for installation
in rack cabinets, with metal case and autoranging internal power supply
• Available options include -48VDC, 24VDC,
and 125VDC power, dual-source, NEBS and
ETSI certification, “Reverse” rack-mount,
ETSI and 23” Telco brackets, Class B EMI and
extended temperature range operation
Magnum Model 4K16 Switches boost the
performance of medium-sized Ethernet LANs,
with the flexibility of both twisted-pair and
fiber switched ports. Fiber ports may number
zero, one or two, and a variety of user selected
fiber connector types may be configured. The
Magnum 4K-Series provides the switching
speed and the reliability to smoothly support
multiple workgroups, each with its own switched
100Mb or 10 Mb domain, for increased network
performance.
The Magnum 4K16 Switch offers application
flexibility with a series of optional fiber
connector types. Users may choose a fiber port
type (100 Mb FX-ST, SC, MTRJ) and fiber cable
mode (multi-mode and single-mode) which
are configurable using a family of 1- or 2-port
modules. The twisted-pair ports are 10/100 autonegotiating.
Magnum 4K16 Switches are easy to install
and use. Addresses of attached nodes are
automatically learned and maintained, adapting
the switching services to network changes and
expansions to provide plug-and-play operation.
LEDs provide status information on each port.
“Reverse” models with front-mounted ports and
LEDs, or with front-mounted LEDs, rear ports
and power connections, are also available.
The Magnum Model 4K16 Switches are nonblocking on all 16-ports, and include large 2 MB
packet buffers for advanced performance, even
with unbalanced loads. The dynamic 2K-node
address table allows the 16-port Magnum 4K16
to support medium-sized networks. The entire
Magnum 4KSeries, with store-and-forward
switching, filters all faulty packets to minimize
traffic congestion.
Magnum Model 4K16 Switches are provided
in a rack-mountable package and have a
rugged metal case and an auto-ranging power
supply for operation with standard AC power
worldwide. “Carrier Class” and “Industrial
Strength” models with optional DC input power
features are also available. The 4K-Series and
all other Magnum products are designed and
manufactured in the USA and backed by a
three-year warranty
®
Applications
In a common application, groups of standard dual-speed 10/100 hubs, 10 Mb hubs, or 100 Mb hubs and switches would form a series of subnets
for workgroups or multi-system power users. A separate switched port on a Magnum 4K-Series Switch would serve each subnet, and each of
these subnets would have full 100 Mb or 10 Mb bandwidth, operating in either half- or full-duplex mode. Local traffic on one subnet, either 100
Mb or 10 Mb, is switch-isolated from the other subnets for high overall network performance.
Technical Information
Performance
RJ45 Ports
100 or 10 Mb, full- or half-duplex mode per port, individually determined
10/100 auto-negotiating, FDX/HDX
Internal jumper can select 100-only
Fiber Ports
Optional multi-mode and single-mode
100 Mb speed per port, based on the fiber connector part
FDX or HDX selection, default is FDX
All Ports
Processing type: Non-blocking, Store and Forward with IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
System aggregate forwarding rate: 2.3M pps (all ports 100 Mb speed)
System (16p) aggregate filter rate: 2.3M pps for all ports
Address Table
32K nodes, self-learning, with address aging
Packet Buffers
2 MB dynamic
Latency
5µs + packet time max (TX – TX, TX – FX, FX – FX), PDV: 50BT
All Ports
IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX, -FX, IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T
Auto-negotiation on TP, IEEE 802.3u
All 10 Mb Ports
Obey the rules for configuring 10Mb Ethernet
All 100 Mb Ports
Use Fast Ethernet rules
Operating Environment
Ambient Temperature
25°F to 140°F (-5°C to 60°C), optional extended range
Storage Temperature
-40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Ambient Relative
Humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)
For conformal coating (humidity protection) option: request quote
Altitude
-200 to 13,000 ft (-60 to 4000 m)
Up-Link, Port #1
Description
Thumb-operated slide switch, converts Port #1 from a regular (= position) port to a crossover (X position) Up-Link for on/off connection to an upstream or
cascaded hub or switch
Network Cable Connectors
RJ45 Ports
Shielded, female
100 Mb
Category 5 UTP/STP
10 Mb
Cat. 3,4, 5 UTP
Fiber Ports
Zero, One or Two / unit
Connector Options
Multi-mode FX-ST, SC, MTRJ; single-mode 20Km SC, and 40Km “long reach” single-mode SC
Power Supply
AC Power Supply
(Internal)
AC Power Connector: IEC-type, male recessed, ON/OFF switch.
Power Input Voltage: 100 - 240V AC (auto ranging)
Power Input Frequency: 47 to 63 Hz
Power Consumption: 19 Watts typical, 25 Watts max with FKM
DC Power Supply
-48V DC: Input -36 to -70V DC
24V DC: Input 20 to 40V DC
125V DC: Input 120 to 160V DC
Std. Terminal Block: “-, GND, +”
Power Consumption: Same as AC
Dual Power Source
(optional)
Magnum 4K16 may be ordered with optional Dual DC power input for continuity of operation when either one of the DC input sources is interrupted
Available for -48V DC, 24V DC and 125V DC input types
2
Be Certain with Belden
Technical Information (continued)
Mechanical
Enclosure
Rugged high-strength sheet metal, suitable for stand- alone or 1U rack mounting
Dimensions
1.75 in H x 17.0 in W x 9.0 in D
(4.45 cm H x 43.2 cm W x 22.9 cm D)
Weight
3.2 lb. (1.5kg)
Mounting
Rack-mounting brackets: 19” included
ETSI and 23” Telco optional
Cooling Method
Fan cooled, internal, on chip
Switches on Chassis, Manual
Standard AC Models
Power ON/OFF
Fiber Ports
Full/half duplex
LED Indicators on Chassis
Power
Steady ON when power applied
ERR
Self-test at power-up failed
Reverse Model Option
Designed with the LED indicators in front and all wiring and power connections in rear, normally rack-mounted
LED Indicators Per Port
LINK/Act
Steady ON for LINK with no traffic, blinking indicates port is transmitting and receiving
Speed
ON=100 Mb, OFF=10 Mb
F/H
Steady ON for Full duplex, OFF for Half duplex
Fiber Ports
When present, the 1 or 2 fiber ports render the corresponding copper ports inoperative.
LEDs for fiber ports have the same meaning as for copper ports.
Agency Approvals
All Models
UL Listed (UL60950), cUL, CE
Emissions meet FCC Part 15, Class B
Optional
ETSI and NEBS L3 Certified
Warranty
Made in USA
Three [3] years
3
®
Ordering Information
Product
Description
Magnum 4K16
Ethernet Switch with 16 RJ45 ports, each auto-sensing for 10 0 Mb / 10 Mb FDX/HDX operation. Optional fiber ports may be configured, one or two
from the family of modules below, to operate at 100 Mb in place of one or two RJ45 ports. User-selected fiber port connector types. Each port is
switched and provides a full-speed traffic domain with non-blocking performance.
Includes internal auto-ranging power supply, cooling fan and metal brackets for rack mounting. LEDs and user ports are in the front, power input is in
the rear. Request quote for units with DC input.
Magnum 4K16R
“Reverse” model, same as Model 4K16 except user ports and the power input connectors are in the rear.
Fiber Port Modules (for 4K-Series Switches, Models 4K16 and 4K24F)
FKM-1SC
Fiber module with one 100 Mb multi-mode FX SC connector
FKM-1ST
Fiber module with one 100 Mb multi-mode FX ST connector
FKM-1MTRJ
Fiber module with one 100 Mb multi-mode FX MTRJ small form factor connector
FKM-1SSC
Fiber module with one 100 Mb 20Km single-mode FX SC connector
FKM-1SSCL
Fiber module with one 100 Mb 40Km “long reach” single-mode FX SC connector
FKM-2SC
Fiber module with two 100 Mb multi-mode FX SC connectors
FKM-2ST
Fiber module with two 100 Mb multi-mode FX ST connectors
FKM-2MTRJ
Fiber module with two 100 Mb multi-mode FX MTRJ small form factor connectors
FKM-2SSC
Fiber module with two 100 Mb 20Km single-mode FX SC connectors.
FKM-2SSCL
Fiber module with two 100 Mb 40Km “long reach” single-mode FX SC connectors
FKM-BLNK
Blank module with no fiber ports, included in 4K16 Switch unit when no fiber port option is selected or configured.
Belden Competence Center
As the complexity of communication and connectivity solutions has increased, so have the
requirements for design, implementation and maintenance of these solutions. For users,
acquiring and verifying the latest expert knowledge plays a decisive role in this. As a reliable
partner for end-to-end solutions, Belden offers expert consulting, design, technical support,
as well as technology and product training courses, from a single source: Belden Competence
Center. In addition, we offer you the right qualification for every area of expertise through
the world’s first certification program for industrial networks. Up-to-date manufacturer’s
expertise, an international service network and access to external specialists guarantee you the
best possible support for products. Irrespective of the technology you use, you can rely on our
full support – from implementation to optimization of every aspect of daily operations.
About Belden
Belden Inc., a global leader in high quality, end-to-end signal transmission solutions, delivers a comprehensive
product portfolio designed to meet the mission-critical network infrastructure needs of industrial, enterprise
and broadcast markets. With innovative solutions targeted at reliable and secure transmission of rapidly
growing amounts of data, audio and video needed for today’s applications, Belden is at the center of the global
transformation to a connected world. Founded in 1902, the company is headquartered in St. Louis, USA, and has
manufacturing capabilities in North and South America, Europe and Asia.
For more information, visit us at www.belden.com and follow us on Twitter @BeldenIND..
Got questions? Need to talk to an expert? Send us an email:
EMEA: garrettcomsalesinfo@belden.com
US: ICS.Security@belden.com
Belden, Belden Sending All The Right Signals, Hirschmann, GarrettCom, Tofino Security, Lumberg Automation and the Belden logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Belden Inc. or its affiliated
companies in the United States and other jurisdictions. Belden and other parties may also have trademark rights in other terms used herein.
EMEA +44 1614983728
4
©Copyright 2017, Belden Inc.
www.garrettcom.com
US 1-510-438-9071
GC-MAGNUM-4K16_PB00109_INDS_GAR_0317_ENG
Download PDF