Transportation-IntersectionExpressway
Quick Reference Guide
Transportation-Intersection-Expressway
Connectivity Quick Reference Guide
Switches, Media Converters, Ethernet Extenders
This Quick Reference Guide lists EtherWAN’s best-selling network connectivity products for Intelligent
Transport Systems (ITS). Through a few simple steps, you’ll be able to select the right EtherWAN product
according to your requirements. If you need further assistance, please don’t hesitate to contact our sales
department.
Information needed to select the proper Power over Ethernet (PoE) or-non-PoE Switch:
1. How many cameras are you connecting?
2. Are the devices 10/100 Fast Ethernet (FE) or 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet?
3. Will you need room for additional cameras (expansion) in the future?
a. It is always a good practice to have some extra PoE ports available for future expansion.
4. Do you require Fiber Optic connectivity?
a. If so, what type of fiber optics will be used? Single Mode (SM), Multi Mode (MM), or Wavelengthdivision Multiplexing (WDM)?
b. What speed (FE/GE) and distance? What type of connectors (SC, ST, LX, LC, SFP, etc..) are needed?
i. 100M Fiber
SFP mode for variable distance
 m Multi mode (MM)
 10 m Single mode (SM)
 0 m Single mode (SM)
ii. 1000M fiber
 SFP mode for variable distance
 0m Multi mode (SX)
 10 m Single mode (LX)
 0 m Single mode (LX)
5. Are you connecting a network uplink to a central office and downlink to next switch?
a. If yes, you need two extra ports for network uplink & downlink. Calculate total bandwidth for all
devices in order to choose uplink & downlink ports bandwidth.
1|P a g e
6. Does your network application require redundancy?
a. If, yes, choose a managed switch that supports the EtherWAN Alpha-Ring protocol, RSTP, or STP.
7. Are you connecting devices that require active PoE (802.3af or 802.3at), such as Wireless AP (WAP), IP
cameras, digital displays or VoIP phones?
a. If yes, what is the maximum power draw (wattage) of each PoE device? Refer to the datasheet for the
camera or the manufacturer’s website.
b. If the wattage of all devices is below 1 .4W, then an IEEE80 .3af PoE switch should be sufficient.
c. If the wattage of any connected device is greater than 1 .4W, then choose an IEEE80 .3at PoE switch.
d. If the wattage of any device is greater than 30W, then consider purchasing an ultra-PoE switch.
e. Add up total wattage from all cameras. This figure will be used to determine the required PoE power
budget.
8. Make sure you select a switch that has a large enough PoE Power Budget to cover the total power
draw calculated in #7-e above. It is a good practice to allow for 20% overage on the power budget.
Example: Each camera draws 1 Watts x 8 cameras = 96W. After adding a 0% margin, a 11 . W
minimum PoE budget is recommended.
9. Managed vs. Unmanaged switch? We always recommend at least Web-Smart management, as this
allows for troubleshooting as well as remote power cycling of individual devices. A managed switch
is also required if VLAN, QoS, Redundancy, or Security is required.
10. Installation Location:
a. Outdoor Deployment : Operating Temperature -40 ~ 7 °C (-40 ~ 167°F).
b. Indoor deployment with air conditioning: Operating Temperature 0 ~ 4 °C (0 ~ 113°F).
c. Indoor Deployment without air conditioning: Operating Temperature -10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F).
11. Consider purchasing a surge protector if the Ethernet cables will be run outside of a building.
12. In addition, you can use this web site to easily search.
http://www.etherwan.com/product-selector/ethernet-switches
2|P a g e
Hardened Din Rail and non- PoE Switches (-40~75 °C) Note: Power Supplies Sold Separately for Din-Rail Switches
Part #
Ports
EX78931-0VB
1 GT(8 x PoE++), + 4 GE SFP
EX78802-01B
8 TX PoE+, + GE
EX78802-0VB
8 TX PoE+, + GE SFP
EX78602-01B
6 TX PoE++, + GT
EX73931-0VB
1 GT + 4 GE SFP
EX71802-0VB
8 TX + GE SFP
EX71802-0AB
8 TX + GE Fiber LX 10 m SC
EX71620-10B
6 TX + Fiber MM
EX71620-A0B
6 TX + Fiber SM 0 m SC
EX71440-10B
4 TX + 4 Fiber MM
EX71440-A0B
4 TX + 4 Fiber SM 0 m SC
EX73402-01B
16 TX + GT
EX73402-0AB
EX73242-1AB
Description
Managed 8 10/100TX + GE SFP, 1 – 48VDC Power Input
m SC
m SC
16 TX + GE Fiber LX 10 m Managed 16 10/100 TX + GE Fiber Single-Mode 10 m SC, 1 – 48VDC
Power Input
SC
1 TX + 4 Fiber MM m SC Managed 1 10/100 TX + 4 100FX Fiber Multi-Mode m SC + GE Fiber
Single-Mode 10 m SC, 1 – 48VDC Power Input
+ GE Fiber LX 10 m SC
8 GT PoE+
EX46928A-V-J
8 GT PoE+ , + GE SFP
EX46928A-A-J
8 GT PoE+ , +
10 m SC
GE Fiber LX
EX45905
GT (4 x PoE+)
EX45915-V
GT (4 x PoE+) + 1 GE SFP
EX45915-A
GT (4 x PoE+) + 1 GE Fiber
LX 10 m SC
EX42305
4TX (4 x PoE+)+1 GT
EX42315-A
3|P a g e
Managed 8 10/100TX + GE Fiber Single-Mode 10 m SC, 1 – 48VDC
Power Input
Managed 6 10/100TX + 100FX Fiber Multi-Mode m SC, 1 – 48VDC
Power Input
Managed 6 10/100TX + 100FX Fiber Single-Mode 0 m SC, 1 – 48VDC
Power Input
Managed 6 10/100TX + 4 100FX Fiber Multi-Mode m SC, 1 – 48VDC
Power Input
Managed 6 10/100TX + 4 100FX Fiber Single-Mode 0 m SC, 1 – 48VDC
Power Input
Managed 16 10/100TX + GT, 1 – 48VDC Power Input
EX46908A-0-J
EX42315-V
Managed 1 GT (8 PoE++ 60W), + 4 GE SFP, 40W Power Budget , –
7VDC Power Input
Managed 8 10/100TX PoE+(30W), GT, 180W Power Budget , 47 – 7VDC
Power Input
Managed 8 10/100TX PoE+(30W), GE SFP, 180W Power Budget , 47 –
7VDC Power Input
Managed 6 10/100TX PoE++(4x 30W+ x 60W) + GT, 180W Power Budget,
– 7VDC Power Input
Managed Lite Layer 3 (LL3) Switch; 1 GT + 4 GE SFP, 1 – 48VDC Power
Input
Unmanaged 8 GT PoE+(30W) 1 0W PoE Power Budget, 18 - 7VDC Power
Input
Unmanaged 8 GT PoE+(30W) + GE SFP, 1 0W PoE Power Budget, 18 7VDC Power Input
Unmanaged 8 GT PoE+(30W) + GE Fiber Single-Mode 10 m SC, 1 0W PoE
Power Budget, 18 - 7VDC Power Input
Unmanaged GT (4 ports PoE+ 30W) , 1 0W PoE Power Budget, 4/48VDC
Power Input
Unmanaged GT (4 ports PoE+ 30W) + 1 GE SFP, 1 0W PoE Power Budget,
4/48VDC Power Input
Unmanaged GT (4 ports PoE+ 30W) + 1 GE Fiber Single-Mode 10 m SC,
1 0W PoE Power Budget, 4/48VDC Power Input
Unmanaged 4 10/100TX (4 ports PoE+ 30W)+ 1 GT, Din-Rail, 1 0W Power
Budget, 4/48VDC Power Input
Unmanaged 4 10/100TX (4 ports PoE+ 30W)+ 1GT +1 GE SFP, 1 0W Power
Budget, 4/48VDC Power Input
4TX (4 x PoE+)+1 GT + 1GE
SFP
4TX (4 x PoE+)+ 1 GT + 1GE Unmanaged 4 10/100TX (4 ports PoE+ 30W)+ 1 GT +1 GE Fiber Single-Mode
10 m SC, 1 0W Power Budget, 4/48VDC Power Input
Fiber LX 10 m SC
Hardened Rackmount PoE and Non-PoE Switches (-40~75 °C) Note:
Power Supplies Sold Separately for Din-Rail Switches
Part #
Ports
Description
EX76402-01TT
16 TX PoE+, + GT
EX76402-0ATT
16 TX PoE+, + GE Fiber LX
10 m SC
EX75604-04VGT
4 TX PoE+, + 4 GE SFP
EX77604-00VC
4 TX + 4 GE SFP Combo
EX89000-00C
Up to 4 FE + 4 GE
Managed 16 10/100TX PoE+(30W) + GT, 480W PoE Budget, 48- 7VDC
Power Input
Managed 16 10/100TX PoE+(30W) + GE Fiber Single-Mode 10 m SC,
46.4W PoE Budget, 48- 7VDC Power Input
Managed 4 10/100TX PoE+(30W) + 4 GE SFP, 4 0W PoE Budget, 487VDC Power Input
Managed 4 10/100TX + 4 GE SFP Combo, 48VDC or 90- 64VAC Power
Input
Managed Modular 1U Chassis Switch, Modules Ordered Separately, 48VDC
or 90 - 64VAC Power Input
Media Converters Note: Power Supplies Sold Separately for Din-Rail Media Converters
Part #
Ports
EL100C
1 TX, 1 Fiber MM
EL100C-20
1 TX, 1 Fiber SM 0 m SC
EX42011-1A-1-A
1 TX, 1 Fiber MM
EX42011-2A-1-A
1 TX, 1 Fiber SM 0 m SC
EL900-A-B-1-A
1 TX, 1 Fiber MM
EL900-A-N-1-A
1 TX, 1 Fiber SM 0 m SC
EM1100TLC-10
1 GT, 1 GE Fiber LX 10 m SC
EL2315
1 GT, 1 100BASE/1000BASE-X
Dual Rate SFP
EL9100-A1B
1 GX, 1 Fiber LX 10 m SC
EMC400-EPWS
4-Bay
Commercial 4-slot Din-Rail Media Converter Chassis with two DR-30-1
Power Supplies in the Package
EMC1600
16-Bay
Commercial Media Converter Chassis. 19" Rack Mount Redundant Power
Supplies, 100VAC - 60VAC
4|P a g e
Description
m SC
m SC
m SC
Commercial Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Multi-Mode m SC, Power
Adapter Included
Commercial Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Single-Mode 0 m SC, Power
Adapter Included
Industrial Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Multi-Mode
m SC, Power
Adapter Included
Industrial Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Single-Mode 0 m SC, Power
Adapter Included
Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Multi-Mode m SC, 1048VDC Power Input
Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100TX to 100FX Single-Mode 0 m SC,
10-48VDC Power Input
Commercial Unmanaged 10/100/1000TX to GE Fiber Single-Mode 10 m
SC, Power Adapter Included
Commercial Unmanaged 10/100/1000TX to 100BASE/1000BASE-X Dual
Rate SFP, Power Adapter Included
Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100/1000TX to GE Fiber Single-Mode
10 m SC, 1 -48VDC Power Input
Ethernet Extenders Note: Power Supplies Sold Separately for Din-Rail Ethernet Extenders
Part #
Ports
Description
ED3501-U
1 TX, 1 Copper pair
Unmanaged 1 10/100TX Port to 1 Copper Pair, Power Adapter Included
ED3541-00B
1 TX, 1 Copper pair
Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100TX Port to 1 Copper Pair, PSU Sold Separately
ED3575-622
6 FE, GE, Copper
Hardened Din-Rail Managed 6 10/100TX +
Separately
ED3238-TRU
1 TX PoE, 1 Coaxial
ED3638
1 TX PoE+, 1 Coaxial
ED3538
1 TX PoE+, 1 Copper
GE SFP Combo +
Copper Pair, PSU Sold
Unmanaged 10/100TX PoE (1 .4W) Ethernet Extender over RG6, RG11, or RG 9
Coaxial Cable, included one ED3 38T, one ED3 38R and Power Adaptor, USA Type
Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100TX PoE+ (30W) Ethernet Extender over RG6,
RG11, or RG 9 Coaxial Cable, included one ED3638T, one ED3638R , PSU Sold
Separately
Hardened Din-Rail Unmanaged 10/100TX PoE+ (30W) Ethernet Extender over Copper
pair , included one ED3 38T, one ED3 38R, PSU Sold Separately
SFP Modules
Part #
Ports
Description
EX-1250TSP-MB2L-AS
1 GE SFP
SFP Module, Hardened (-40°C - 8 °C) Gigabit, Duplex LC, 1310nm,
EX-1250TSP-MB4L-AS
1 GE SFP
SFP Module, Hardened (-40°C - 8 °C) Gigabit, Duplex LC, 1310nm, 10 m
EX-1250TSP-MB5L-AS
1 GE SFP
SFP Module, Hardened (-40°C - 8 °C) Gigabit, Duplex LC, 1310nm, 0 m
EX-LS38-C3L-TI-N-CE
1 GE SFP
SFP Module, Hardened (-40°C - 8 °C) GE, DDM, Single LC, TX:1310nm, RX:1
40 m
EX-LS48-C3L-TI-N-CE
1 GE SFP
SFP Module, Hardened (-40°C - 8 °C) GE, DDM, Single LC, TX:1
40 m
EX-LS48-C3U-TI-N-EB
1 GE SFP
SFP Module, Hardened (-40°C - 8 °C) GE, DDM, Duplex LC, 1
m
0nm
0nm, RX:1310nm
0nm, 70 m
Power Supplies
Part #
Volts/Watts
Description
SDR-240-48
48-
VDC/ 40W
Hardened Din-Rail PSU 88- 64VAC(47-63Hz) or 1 4-370VDC Input, 48-
VDC Output
SDR-480-48
48-
VDC/480W
Hardened Din-Rail PSU 90- 64VAC(47-63Hz) or 1 4-370VDC Input, 48-
VDC Output
5|P a g e
Surge Protector
Part #
Description
PD1041
Hardened RJ4 Surge Protection Device
PD3041
Hardened Copper Wire RJ11 Surge Protection Device
Why choose EtherWAN?



Products undergo a strict quality assurance testing process to minimize failures in the field.
Full PoE power budgets ensure sufficient power to maintain IP surveillance system reliability.
All switches and media converters are designed, manufactured, and tested for maximum quality,
minimizing troubleshooting and maintenance time.
EtherWAN — When Connectivity is Crucial
Wayside Connectivity for End Device Connectivity
Number of Cameras, 1 NVR, 1 Uplink
Recommend
Up to 8 end devices
EX71800-00B Managed 8 10/100TX (-40~7 °C)
Up to 8 end devices + G Uplinks
EX7180 -0VB Managed 8 10/100TX + GE SFP (-40~7 °C)
Up to 1 GE end devices, 4G Fiber Uplink Ports
EX73931-0VB Managed 1 10/100/1000TX + 4 GE SFP Lite
L3 Switch (-40~7 °C)
Case I. 4 PTZ Cameras, -4 Non PTZ Cameras, 4 Uplinks Case
II. 4 APs with heater, 4 Uplinks
(Choose 60W PoE Switch for over 30W PoE PD camera or AP)
EX78931-0VB Managed 1 10/100/1000TX PoE++ (8x60W)
+ 4 GE SFP uplinks, 40W Power Budget (-40~7 °C)
Case I. PTZ Cameras + -4 Non PTZ Cameras, Uplinks Case
II. APs with heater+ -4 Non PTZ Cameras, Uplinks
(Choose 60W PoE Switch for over 30W PoE PD camera or AP)
EX7860 -0VB Managed 6 10/100TX PoE++(4x
30W+ x60W) + GE SFP uplinks, 180W PoE Power Budget
(-40~7 °C)
Up to 8 Cameras or Wireless APs with PoE, Uplinks
EX7880 -0VB-T Managed 8 10/100TX PoE+(30W) + GE
SFP, 180W PoE Power Budget (-40~7 °C)
Up to 4 Cameras or Wireless APs With PoE, 1 Uplink
EX4 91 -V Unmanaged 10/100/1000TX (4 x PoE+ 30W)
+ 1 GE SFP, 180W PoE Power Budget (-40~7 °C)
6|P a g e