XGXF-1596-40D 10Gb/s 40km XFP Optical Transceiver

REV:2.0
XGXF-1596-40D
10Gb/s 40km XFP Optical Transceiver
PRODUCT FEATURES

Hot-pluggable XFP footprint

Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates

Supports Lineside and XFI loopback

RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free)

Power dissipation <3.5W

Case temperature range:0°C to 70°C

Maximum link length of 40km

Cooled 1550nm EML and PIN receiver

Full Duplex LC connector

No Reference Clock required

Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Standard bail release mechanism
APPLICATIONS

10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Ethernet

40KM 10G Fiber Channel

SONET OC-192 &SDH STM 64
Page 1
REV:2.0
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
XGIGA’s XGXF-1596-40D Small Form Factor 10 G (XFP) transceivers are compliant with the current
XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. They comply with 10-Gigabit Ethernet
10GBASE-ER/EW per IEEE 802.3ae and 10G Fiber Channel 40KM. Digital diagnostics functions are
available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. The transceiver is RoHS compliant
3
and leads free per Directive 2002/95/EC .
Ⅰ. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Maximum Supply Voltage 1
Vcc3
-0.5
4.0
V
Maximum Supply Voltage 2
Vcc5
-0.5
6.0
V
TS
-40
85
°C
Tcase
0
70
°C
Symbol
Vcc5
Vcc3
Icc5
Icc3
P
Min
4.75
3.13
Max
5.25
3.45
320
450
3.5
Unit
V
V
mA
mA
W
NOTE
2
820
Vcc
GND+ 0.8
10
Ω
mV
V
V
us
Storage Temperature
Case Operating Temperature
Typ
NOTE
Ⅱ. Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Main Supply Voltage
Supply Voltage #2
Supply Current – Vcc5 supply
Supply Current – Vcc3 supply
Module total power
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Differential data input swing
Transmit Disable Voltage
Transmit Enable Voltage
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Receiver
Differential data output swing
Data output rise time
Data output fall time
LOS Fault
LOS Normal
Power Supply Rejection
Rin
Vin,pp
VD
VEN
Vout,pp
tr
tf
VLOS fault
VLOS norm
PSR
Typ
100
120
2.0
GND
340
Vcc – 0.5
GND
650
850
38
38
VccHOST
GND+0.5
See Note 6 below
mV
ps
ps
V
V
1
3
4
5
5
6
6
7
Notes:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Notes: Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
After internal AC coupling.
Or open circuit.
Into 100 ohms differential termination.
These are unfiltered 20-80% values
Loss Of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10kohm resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates
normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
Per Section 2.7.1. in the XFP MSA Specification1.
Page 2
REV:2.0
Ⅲ. Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Average Optical Power
Optical Wavelength
Side mode Suppression ratio
Optical Extinction Ratio
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty
Average Launch power of OFF transmitter
Relative Intensity Noise
Receiver
Receiver Sensitivity
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
Min
Pf
λ
SMSR
ER
TDP
POFF
RIN
-1
1530
30
8.2
RSENS1
Psat
λ
Wavelength Range
C
Receiver Reflectance
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOS Hysteresis
Rrx
LOSD
LOSA
Notes:
1.
Symbol
-12
Typ
Unit
4
1570
dBm
nm
dB
dB
dB
dBm
dB/Hz
2
-30
-130
-16.5
dBm
dBm
1610
nm
-27
-18
dB
dBm
dBm
dB
+0.5
1270
-32
0.5
31
Measured with BER<10 @10.3Gbps,2 – 1 PRBS.
Ⅳ. Pin Assignment
Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name
Page 3
Max
NOTE
1
REV:2.0
Pin
1
Logic
2
Symbol
GND
Name/Description
Module Ground
VEE5
3
LVTTL-I
Mod-Desel
4
LVTTL-O
Interrupt
5
LVTTL-I
TX_DIS
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to
2-wire serial interface commands
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can
be read over the serial 2-wire interface
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
6
VCC5
+5 Power Supply
7
GND
Module Ground
8
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
9
10
11
LVTTL-I
LVTTLI/O
VCC3
SCL
SDA
12
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR
14
15
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS
GND
+3.3V Power Supply
Serial 2-wire interface clock
Serial 2-wire interface data line
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the
module.
Module Not Ready; XGIGA defines it as a logical OR between RX_LOS
and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
Module Ground
GND
Module Ground
16
17
CML-O
RD-
Receiver inverted data output
18
CML-O
RD+
Receiver non-inverted data output
19
GND
Module Ground
20
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
Power Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by
mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including
the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
21
LVTTL-I
P_Down/RST
22
VCC2
23
GND
26
GND
Module Ground
Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not
required
Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not
required
Module Ground
27
GND
Module Ground
TD-
Transmitter inverted data input
TD+
Transmitter non-inverted data input
GND
Module Ground
24
PECL-I
RefCLK+
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
28
CML-I
29
CML-I
30
NOTE
1
Notes:
1.
2.
3.
Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.
A Reference Clock input is not required by the XGXF-1596-40D. If present, it will be ignored.
Page 4
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
REV:2.0
V. General Specifications
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Bit Rate
BR
9.95
Bit Error Ratio
Max. Supported Link Length
Typ
Max
Units
NOTE
Gb/s
1
BER
11.3
10-12
LMAX
40
km
2
1
Notes:
1. 10GBASE-ER/EW.
31
2. Tested with 10.3Gbps, 2 – 1 PRBS
VI. Digital Diagnostic Functions
As defined by the XFP MSA, XGIGA XFP transceivers provide digital diagnostic functions via a 2-wire
serial interface, which allows real-time access to the following operating parameters:

Transceiver temperature

Laser bias current

Transmitted optical power

Received optical power

Transceiver supply voltage
It also provides a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which may be used to alert end-users
when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory-set normal range.
The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver
Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through the 2-wire serial interface. When the
serial protocol is activated, the serial clock signal (SCL pin) is generated by the host. The positive edge
clocks data into the XFP transceiver into those segments of its memory map that are not write-protected.
The negative edge clocks data from the XFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA pin) is bi-directional
for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial
protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed
individually or sequentially. The 2-wire serial interface provides sequential or random access to the 8 bit
parameters, addressed from 000h to the maximum address of the memory.
For more detailed information including memory map definitions, please see the XFP MSA Specification.
Page 5
REV:2.0
VII. Mechanical Specifications
XGIGA’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP Multi-Sourcing
Agreement (MSA).
XFP Transceiver (dimensions are in mm)
VIII. PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations
XFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)
Page 6
REV:2.0
XFP Detail Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)
Page 7
REV:2.0
IX.
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Reference
Performance
Electrostatic discharge(ESD)
IEC/EN 61000-4-2
Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B
(CISPR 22A)
FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN
60825-1,2
Compatible with standards
Class 1 laser product
Component Recognition
IEC/EN 60950,UL
Compatible with standards
ROHS
2002/95/EC
Compatible with standards
EMC
EN61000-3
Compatible with standards
Appendix A. Document Revision
Version
No.
1.0
2.0
Date
Description
2010-09-01
2011-09-10
Preliminary datasheet
Update format and company’s logo
Page 8