ALTERNATOR RACKS 135, 170 & 190 INSTRUCTIONS
Figure A
3
4
11
10
1
8
5
6
Item #
Description
Quantity
1
Alternator Rack
1
2
Lower Mount Kit (see detail)
2
3
16mm M5 Swivel-Mount Bolt
2
4
M7 Washer
2
5
M6 Lock Nut
2
6
Lock Washer
2
7
Swivel Mount
2
8
Swivel Bolt
2
9
Ø8mm Rack Strut
2
10
Strut End-Cap
2
11
Ø8mm Bent Rack Strut
2
12
16mm M5 Bolt
4
13
M5 Washer
4
7
9
2
12
12
13
13
Figure A
18
16
14
20
22
Figure B
7515 05/14
21
15
17
19
Lower Mount Kit (detail for item 2 in Fig. A)
Figure B
Item #
Description
Quantity
14
32mm M6 Bolt
1
15
35mm M6 Bolt
1
16
40mm M6 Bolt
1
17
42mm M6 Bolt
1
18
48mm M6 Bolt
1
19
M6 Washer (stainless)
2
20
12mm Spacer
2
21
5mm Spacer
2
22
1mm Spacer
4
For additional product and safety information go to salsacycles.com/safety
1
ALTERNATOR RACKS 135, 170 & 190 INSTRUCTIONS
At Salsa, we believe that a sense of adventure makes life better.
The bicycle can be so much more than just a bike; it’s a path
to new places, new people, and amazing experiences.
Thank you for your purchase. We hope it makes a good riding
experience even better!
Salsa. Adventure by bike.
Tools:
4 & 5mm Hex Wrenches
10mm Box-End Wrench
Torque Wrench
Hacksaw
WARNING: CYCLING CAN BE DANGEROUS. BICYCLE
PRODUCTS SHOULD BE INSTALLED AND SERVICED BY
A PROFESSIONAL MECHANIC. NEVER MODIFY YOUR BICYCLE
OR ACCESSORIES. READ AND FOLLOW ALL PRODUCT
INSTRUCTIONS AND WARNINGS INCLUDING INFORMATION
ON THE MANUFACTURER’S WEBSITE. INSPECT YOUR BICYCLE
BEFORE EVERY RIDE. ALWAYS WEAR A HELMET.
File
Additional Product and Safety Information can be found at the
website: salsacycles.com/safety
1. To attach the lower legs you must first select the proper length
bolts and spacer(s) configuration from the lower mount kit.
Selection is dependent on frame material only, and is the same
for both standard and wide versions of the Alternator Rack.
To determine your bolt configuration:
Compatibility & Intended Use
The Salsa Alternator Rack is designed specifically for mounting
to Salsa frames equipped with Alternator dropouts. The Alternator
rack comes in two versions, one for standard 135mm spaced
frames, and one for 170mm spaced frames (non-offset Fatbikes).
It is also possible to fit the wide Alternator rack to model year
2011 and 2012 Salsa Mukluk frames.
WARNING: Alternator racks are designed specifically to be
mounted only to frames equipped with Alternator dropouts, and
2011 and 2012 Mukluk frames. Mounting to other frames may
result in an over-expansion or over-compression of the rack
lowers to fit the width of the frame, which may compromise the
structural integrity of the rack, or possible contact between the
rack and the wheel/tire due to variations in the rack-mounting
boss locations. Do not exceed the load capacity of 15kg (33 lb).
• Alternator racks are not designed for carrying anything other
than panniers or rack-specific bags
• Do not modify the Alternator rack. Doing so will void the
warranty
• Rear racks may change the steering and handling of your bike,
especially when loaded
• Be sure to test the handling in a safe area before riding
• Make sure your load is evenly balanced and secure before
every ride (i.e. no loose straps to get caught in the wheels)
• Position reflectors and lights so that they are not obstructed
when the rack is loaded
WARNING: Installing this Salsa rack requires in-depth
knowledge of bicycle mechanics and professional-grade tools.
If you do not have the proper tools or knowledge to perform this
installation, please take your bicycle to your local bicycle dealer.
Failure to appropriately install this rack may lead to component
failure, resulting in serious injury or death. We recommend that
you have this product installed, adjusted and maintained by a
professional bicycle mechanic.
7515 05/14
Marker
Level (optional)
Salsa Rack-Lock Seat Clamp (for frames without seatstay
braze-ons)
Installation
FRAMES WITH BRAZE-ON MOUNTS (2011–12 MUKLUK ALLOY)
The lower mount kit is not used when mounting to these
frames. Instead, locate two of the four 16mm M5 bolts and
washers (items 12 and 13). Skip ahead to Step 2.
ALTERNATOR-EQUIPPED FRAMES
Steel
• Driveside: 32mm bolt, M6 washer, 12mm spacer
• Non-driveside: 40mm bolt, M6 washer, 12mm spacer
Aluminum
• Driveside: 35mm bolt, M6 washer, 12 & 1mm spacers
• Non-driveside: 42mm bolt, M6 washer, 12 & 1mm spacers
Titanium (2013)
• Driveside: 35mm bolt, M6 washer, 12 & 5mm spacers
• Non-driveside: 42mm bolt, M6 washer, 12 & 5mm spacers
Mukluk Ti 2012
•Driveside: 40mm bolt, M6 washer, 12, 5 & two 1mm spacers
•Non-driveside: 48mm bolt, M6 washer, 12, 5 & two 1mm
spacers
If you are unsure of the model year of your Mukluk Ti, inspect
the dropout. If the dropout hoods are welded to the frame
plate, it is a 2012 model and requires the longer mounting
bolts. If the hoods and frame plate are one-piece, it is a 2013
or newer model.
For additional product and safety information go to salsacycles.com/safety
2
ALTERNATOR RACKS 135, 170 & 190 INSTRUCTIONS
2014 MODELS
2. Attach the lower legs.
Depending on your frame, the lower legs may need to be
spread or pinched up to 5mm. That is normal, however, never
attempt to install a 170mm wide rack on a 135mm spaced
frame or vise versa.
FRAMES WITH BRAZE-ON MOUNTS
Using a 4mm hex wrench, attach the rack legs to the braze-on
mount, but don’t tighten fully. Skip ahead to step 3.
ALTERNATOR-EQUIPPED FRAMES
•Using a 5mm hex wrench, remove the upper pivot bolt
from both the right and left Alternator dropouts of the
frame (fig. 1). Set these bolts aside in a safe place to use
again, should you choose to use the frame without the
rack installed
•Move to the driveside and repeat the process, this time
threading into the M6 lock nut (fig. 3). Again, do not
fully tighten
Figure 3
•The final assembly is shown at right (fig. 4). Check to make
sure there is about a 1mm gap between the rack mounting
tab and the dropout hood (fig. 4)
Gap
Upper
Pivot
Bolt
Washer
Disc
Mount
Rack
Spacers
Figure 1
•Starting on the non-driveside, assemble the non-driveside
bolt and stainless washer through the lower mounting tab
of the rack. Add the spacer(s). Pass the exposed end of the
bolt through the frame plate and swing plate, and thread
it into the brake adapter bracket, but do not fully tighten
(fig. 2)
Left
Right
Figure 5
Figure 6
NOTE: Some frames equipped with Alternator dropouts do not
have seatstay mounts (like El Mariachi). In these cases, a Salsa
Rack-Lock must be used to create an attachment point for the
mounting struts. Some XL and XS sized frames may require
use of bent rack mounting struts (Item 11).
SECTION A-A
7515 05/14
Figure 4
3. Loosen the rack’s mounting struts using a 4mm hex wrench
and 10mm box-end wrench (figs. 5 & 6). Position the rack
struts in line with the seatstay mounts, ensuring that the rack
is level (parallel to the ground).
Figure 2
Swing Plate
Frame Plate
For additional product and safety information go to salsacycles.com/safety
SECTION A-A
3
ALTERNATOR RACKS 135, 170 & 190 INSTRUCTIONS
4. Mark how long the rack struts need to be to reach the seatstay
mounts (fig. 7).
Figure 7
7. Secure the struts in the swivel mounts, again using the 4mm
hex and 10mm box-end wrenches (figs. 10 & 11).
Figure 10
5. Cut the rack struts to length with a hacksaw, file away any
rough edges, and slide them back into the swivel mount.
Reinstall the end caps (fig. 8). Check to ensure stay ends
do not extend past deck surface.
Figure 11
8. Tighten the upper pivot bolts of the Alternator dropouts to 8Nm
and tighten the seatstay strut mounting bolts to 2–3Nm.
Ongoing Maintenance
Periodically check to make sure that all of the Alternator rack
hardware is properly torqued per these instructions. Check to
make sure that the rack mounting bolts are properly tightened
and secure the rack to the bicycle frame. Periodically check for
any signs of cracking or failure and discontinue use if rack
is damaged.
Figure 8
6. Attach the rack struts to the seatstays using the remaining two
16mm M5 bolts and washers (fig. 9).
Figure 9
7515 05/14
For additional product and safety information go to salsacycles.com/safety
4
ALTERNATOR RACKS 135, 170 & 190 INSTRUCTIONS
Salsa Cycles Limited Warranty
All Salsa products are warranted against manufacturing defects in
materials and workmanship from the date of retail purchase of
the product, subject to the limitations detailed below. Save your
dated receipt for proof of purchase.
Three-Year Warranty
All Salsa bicycle forks, parts and components:
This warranty applies to 2014 and newer model bicycles and
covers only Salsa Cycles branded product. Any other original part
or component shall be covered by the stated warranty of the
original manufacturer. Any products not specifically included
above are hereby omitted.
TO THE EXTENT NOT PROHIBITED BY LAW, THESE WARRANTIES
ARE EXCLUSIVE AND THERE ARE NO OTHER EXPRESS OR
IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS INCLUDING WARRANTIES
OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR
A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
In no event shall Salsa Cycles be liable for any loss, inconvenience
or damage, whether direct, incidental, consequential, or otherwise
resulting from breach of any express or implied warranty or
condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose,
or otherwise with respect to our products except as set forth
herein. This warranty gives the consumer specific legal rights,
and those rights and other rights may vary from place to place.
This warranty does not affect your statutory rights.
Warranty Registration:
Proof of purchase is required before a warranty claim is
processed. Salsa Cycles therefore strongly encourages warranty
registration at salsacycles.com. Failure to register will not
affect consumer rights under the limited warranty stated above,
so long as the consumer can show in a reasonable manner proof
of original ownership and the date the Salsa Cycles product
was purchased.
If you have any questions contact warranty@salsacycles.com
This warranty does not cover the following:
• Damage due to improper assembly or follow-up maintenance
or lack of skill, competence, or experience of the user
or assembler
• Products that have been modified, neglected, used in
competition or for commercial purposes, misused or abused,
involved in accidents or anything other than normal use
• Installation of components, parts, or accessories not originally
intended for use with or compatible with Salsa product
• Damage or deterioration to the surface finish, aesthetics
or appearance of the product including but not limited
to paint damage
• Normal wear and tear
• Labor required to remove and/or refit and re-adjust the
product within the Salsa product
• Damage to carbon fiber caused by any carbon assembly paste
This limited warranty is expressly limited to the repair or
replacement of a defective product, at the option of Salsa Cycles,
and is the sole remedy of the warranty. This limited warranty
applies only to the original purchaser of the Salsa Cycles product
and is not transferable. This warranty applies only to Salsa Cycles
products purchased through an authorized dealer or distributor.
SALSA CYCLES
6400 West 105th Street, Bloomington, MN 55438
Tel: 877-MOTO-ACE Fax: 952-983-6210
www.salsacycles.com
7515 05/14
For additional product and safety information go to salsacycles.com/safety
5