Class H Fitness Product
Model No. WETL1614.2
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts,
please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road, Beeston
Leeds, LS11 8JG
UK
csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read the
following important precautions and information before operating the treadmill.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
11. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3conductor, 1mm2 (14-gauge) cord that is no
longer than 1.5 m (5 ft.).
2. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
12. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.
3. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 2.5 m (8 ft.) of clearance behind it and
0.5 m (2 ft.) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Never move the walking belt whilst the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See
BEFORE YOU BEGIN on page 5 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Never start the treadmill whilst you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails whilst using the treadmill.
5. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the treadmill at all times.
16. Never leave the treadmill unattended whilst it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and move the on/off switch to
the off position when the treadmill is not in
use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the on/off switch.)
7. The treadmill should not be used by persons
weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
8. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6 and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 15.)
You must be able to safely lift 20 kg (45 lbs.)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
9. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended for
both men and women. Always wear athletic
shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet,
wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is fully closed.
10. When connecting the power cord (see page
11), plug the power cord into an earthed circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse, an
ASTA approved BS1362 type should be fitted
to the fuse carrier. A 13 amp fuse should be
used.
19. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
20. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
21. Never drop or insert any object into any
opening.
3
22. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The sensor is intended only as an exercise aid
in determining heart rate trends in general.
23.
scribed in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorised service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorised service
representative only.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
24. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures de-
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
The decal shown has been placed on your treadmill. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department
and order a free replacement decal (see ORDERING REPLACEMENT
PARTS on the back cover of this manual). Apply the replacement decal in
the location shown.
Note: This decal is not shown at actual size.
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the WESLO CADENCE® 65
treadmill. The CADENCE 65 treadmill combines advanced technology with innovative design to let you
enjoy an excellent form of cardiovascular exercise in
the convenience and privacy of your home. And when
you’re not exercising, the unique CADENCE 65 treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor
space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please call our Customer Service
Department at 08457 089 009. To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number of the treadmill
is WETL1614.2. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the treadmill (see the front cover of
this manual for the location of the decal).
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarise yourself with the labelled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Console
Water Bottle Holder
(Bottle not included)
Key/Clip
Handrail
Storage Latch
RIGHT SIDE
LEFT SIDE
Hood
Foot Rail
Circuit Breaker
Walking Belt
On/Off Switch
Front Wheel
Incline Leg
Rear Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place a mat under the treadmill to protect the floor during assembly. Set
the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant.
During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton.
This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt,
simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex key
and your own phillips screwdriver
adjustable spanner
, wire cutters
, and needlenose pliers
,
.
For help identifying the assembly hardware, see the part identification chart below.
5/16” Star Washer
(68)–4
Silver Ground
Screw (89)–1
3/8” Star Washer
(39)–2
1/2” Screw
(92)–2
Wheel Nut
(61)–2
Crossbar/Spacer
Screw (86)–4
3/4” Screw
(77)–10
1” Tek Screw
(11)–4
Upright Bolt (28)–6
Wheel Bolt (33)–2
Frame Bolt (36)–2
1
WARNING: Do not plug in the power
11
55
cord until the treadmill is completely assembled.
11
11
33
31
1. Orient the Base (55) so the holes for the four Base Pads
(31) are on top. Attach the four Base Pads to the Base
with the four 1” Tek Screws (11).
Attach the two Wheels (34) to the Base (55) with two
Wheel Bolts (33) and two Wheel Nuts (61) as shown. Do
not overtighten the Bolts. The Wheels must be able
to turn freely.
31
19
61
11
31
34
61
34
33
6
2. Identify the Right Upright (37), which has a large round
hole near the lower end, and the Left Upright (32).
2
See drawing 2a. Make sure that there are two U-nuts
(93) in the lower end of each Upright (32, 37).
2a
Hole
See drawing 2b. Have a second person hold the Base
(55) so it is resting on the Wheels (34) as shown. Attach
the Right and Left Uprights (32, 37) to the Base with four
Upright Bolts (28) and four 5/16” Star Washers (68). Do
not tighten the Bolts yet. Make sure that the large
hole in the Right Upright is on the side shown, and
that the two small holes in the Left Upright are on the
side shown. In addition, make sure that the Base is
oriented so that the Base Pads (31) are in the location shown.
37
32, 37
93
2b
Small
Holes
68
55
37
32
28
68
31
34
28
Large
Hole
3. With the help of a second person, place the Frame (21)
between the Uprights (32, 37). Feed the Wire Harness
(53) into the large round hole near the lower end of the
Right Upright (37), and then pull the Wire Harness out of
the upper end as shown.
3
31
34
32
Hole
53
See drawing 3a. Raise the Uprights (32, 37) to the vertical
position. Hold an Upright Spacer (58) against one side of
the Frame (21) as shown. Insert a Frame Bolt (36) into the
indicated hole in the Upright Spacer and the Frame. Next,
tighten a Spacer Screw (86) into the Upright Spacer and
the Frame. Remove the Frame Bolt. Repeat on the other
side of the Frame.
37
21
53
3a
37
39
With the help of a second person, carefully lift the Frame
(21), and hold the Upright Spacers (58) between the Right
Upright (37) and the Left Upright (not shown). Align the indicated hole in the Right Upright with the hole in the right
Upright Spacer. Insert a Frame Bolt (36), with a 3/8” Star
Washer (39), into the Right Upright and the Upright
Spacer, and loosely thread the Upright Bolt into the Frame.
Repeat this step on the left side of the treadmill.
4. With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill so the
Base (not shown) is flat on the floor.
Insert the tab on one of the Handrail Brackets (40) into the
slot in the Right Upright (37). Attach the Handrail Bracket
with a 3/4” Screw (77); be careful not to confuse the
3/4” Screws with the slightly larger Crossbar Screws
(86, not shown). Attach the other Handrail Bracket to the
Left Upright (not shown) as described above.
86
Holes
21
4
37
Slot
Tab
40
77
7
36
58
5. Identify the Right Handrail (5), which has a large hole in
the left side. Feed the Wire Harness (53) into the hole in
the bottom of the Right Handrail and out of the large hole
in the side. Note: It may be helpful to use needlenose pliers to pull the Wire Harness out of the hole.
5
4
28
53
Hole
Press a Handrail Cap (87) onto the lower end of the
Right Handrail (5) as shown.
28
Set the Right Handrail (5) on the Right Upright (37), with
the Handrail Bracket (40) inserted into the lower end of
the Right Handrail.
32
Hole
5
87
Attach the Right Handrail (5) with an Upright Bolt (28) in
the upper end and a 3/4” Screw (77) in the lower end.
Do not tighten the Upright Bolt until step 6 is completed.
37
77
87
Attach the Left Handrail (4) as described above. Note:
There is not a wire harness on the left side.
40
77
6. See the inset drawings and identify the two Crossbar
Screws (86); be careful not to confuse the Crossbar
Screws with the 3/4” Screws (77). The Crossbar
Screws are slightly larger than the 3/4” Screws.
6
Small Bracket
65
53
Hold the Crossbar (65) on the small brackets on the
Handrails (4, 5). Attach the Crossbar to the small brackets with the two Crossbar Screws (86). Do not tighten
the Crossbar Screws yet.
86
89
4
Attach the end of the ground wire on the Wire Harness
(53) to the small hole in the left side of the Right Handrail
(5) with the Silver Ground Screw (89).
Small Bracket
86
5
See step 5. Tighten the Upright Bolts (28).
86
8
77
7. Place the Console Base (45) on the Right Handrail (5)
and the Left Handrail (not shown). Attach the Console
Base with four 3/4” Screws (77) (only two Screws are
shown). Do not tighten the Screws yet.
7
45
53
Insert the Wire Harness (53) through the two indicated
plastic ties on the Console Base (45). Next, insert the
Wire Harness up through the opening beside the Wire
Cover (50). Make sure that the Wire Cover is securely attached to the Console Base.
50
Ties
86
See drawing 7a. Look at the top of the Console Base
(45). Insert the Wire Harness (53) through the plastic tie
on top of the Console Base.
77
5
7a
53
Tighten the two Crossbar Screws (86) (only one is
shown).
Tie
45
8. Press the Book Rack (49) onto the Console Base (45) in
the location shown.
8
49
45
9. Hold the Console (2) near the Console Base (45). Touch
the Right Handrail (5) to discharge any static. Find
the connector on the end of the Wire Harness (53).
Insert the connector into the red socket beneath the
Console. The connector should slide easily into the
socket and snap into place. If the connector does
not slide easily and snap into place, turn the connector and then insert it. Make sure that the connector and
wires appear as shown in drawing 9a.
9
53
2
Ties
See drawing 7a. Insert the excess Wire Harness (53)
down into the opening in the Console Base (45).
Securely tighten the plastic tie on top of the Console
Base to prevent the Wire Harness from slipping.
Then, cut off the end of the plastic tie.
45
5
9a
53
9
10. Set the Console (2) on the Console Base (45). Insert the
excess Wire Harness (53) into the large hole in the side of
the Right Handrail (5). Securely tighten the plastic ties
on the bottom of the Console Base to prevent the Wire
Harness from slipping. Then, cut off the ends of the plastic ties.
10
2
45
53
Ties
Attach the Console (2) to the Console Base (45) with four
3/4” Screws (77) and two 1/2” Screws (92). Start all six
Screws before tightening them; do not overtighten
the Screws.
See drawing 10a. Lower the Uprights (32, 37) until the
Handrails (4, 5) are touching the floor. Position the
Uprights so that the treadmill Frame (21) is centred between the Uprights. Firmly tighten the four Upright Bolts
(28). Then, raise the Uprights back to the vertical position.
5
77
10a
77
92
32, 37
28
4, 5
21
11. Attach the Latch Housing (25) and the Latch Spacer (99)
to the Left Upright (32) with two 3/4” Screws (77). Next,
remove the latch knob from the latch pin. Make sure that
the collar and the spring are on the pin, and insert the
pin into the Latch Housing. Then, tighten the knob back
onto the pin.
11
Knob
32
Insert the other Incline Leg (not shown) and Incline Pin
(46) in the same way. CAUTION: Before using the
treadmill, make sure that both Incline Pins are fully
inserted at the same height. In addition, make sure
that both incline pins are inserted from the direction
shown. Do not use the treadmill without the Incline
Pins.
Lower the treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER THE
TREADMILL FOR USE on page 16).
Spring
77
Lift the treadmill frame to the storage position (see page
15). Make sure that the frame is centred between the
Handrails (not shown). Firmly tighten the bolts and
screws used in assembly steps 3 through 7.
12. Insert an Incline Leg (47) into the right side of the Frame
(21) as shown, and adjust the Incline Leg to the desired
height. (Note: The Incline Leg can be adjusted to any of
four positions to vary the intensity of your exercise.)
Next, fully insert an Incline Pin (46) into the Frame and
the Incline Leg, and turn the Incline Pin to the “locked”
position shown in the inset drawing.
99
25
Collar
Large
Hole
Pin
12
46
46
47
46
21
13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may
be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place. The large hex key is used to adjust the walking
belt (see page 18). To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
10
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PERFORMANT LUBETM WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with PERFORMANT LUBETM, a high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform. Such
substances will deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break
down, earthing provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped
with a power cord having an equipment-earthing conductor and an
earthing plug. Important: If the power cord is damaged, it must
be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended power cord.
1
Socket on treadmill
See drawing 1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
See drawing 2. Press the pins on the power cord into the metal clips
in the adapter as shown. Close the adapter cover over the end of the
power cord and tighten the screw in the adapter. Important: Make
sure that the adapter cover is secure and the screw has been
tightened before using the power cord.
See drawing 3. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and earthed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances. Important: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
2
Pins
Adaptor
3
DANGER:
Adaptor
Cover
Screw
Metal
Clips
Outlet
Improper connection of the equipment-earthing conductor can result in an increased risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as
to whether the product is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
11
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Displays
Note: If there is a thin sheet of
plastic on the console, remove it.
Key
Clip
Pulse Sensor
Insert the key fully into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward until the key is pulled
from the console. If the key is not pulled from the
console, adjust the position of the clip.
CAUTION:
Before operating the
console, read the following precautions.
• Do not stand on the walking belt when turning on the power.
Follow the steps below to operate the console.
• Always wear the clip (see the drawing
above) whilst operating the treadmill.
1
• Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
Insert the key fully into the console.
A few seconds after the key is inserted, the displays will light.
• To reduce the possibility of electric shock,
keep the console dry. Avoid spilling liquids
on the console and place only a sealed
water bottle in the water bottle holder.
2
Press the Start button or the Speed s button to
start the walking belt.
A moment after the button is pressed, the walking
belt will begin to move. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
STEP-BY-STEP CONSOLE OPERATION
As you exercise, change the speed of the walking
belt as desired by pressing the Speed buttons.
Each time a button is pressed, the speed setting
will change by 0.1 mph; if a button is held down,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
mph. Note: The console can display speed and
distance in either miles or kilometres (see
SPEED DISPLAY on page 13). For simplicity, all
instructions in this section refer to miles.
Before operating the console, make sure that the
power cord is properly plugged in (see page 11).
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing above), and
slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
12
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The elapsed time will begin to flash in the Time
display.
Note: The console can
display speed and distance in either miles or
kilometres. To change the
system of measurement,
hold down the Stop button, insert the key into the console, and continue
to hold the Stop button for a moment. An “E” (for
English) or an “M” (for metric) will appear in the
Fat Calories/Calories/Pulse display. Press the
Speed s button to change the system of measurement. When the desired system of measurement is selected, remove the key and then reinsert it.
Note: During the first few minutes that the treadmill is used, inspect the alignment of the walking
belt and align it if necessary (see page 18).
3
Follow your progress with the track and the
displays.
The Track—The track in
the centre of the console
represents a distance of
200 meters. As you exercise, the indicators
around the track will light
in succession until the
entire track is lit. The
track will then darken and the indicators will again
begin to light. The number of laps that you have
completed will appear in the centre of the track.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
4
Measure your heart rate if desired.
To measure your heart
rate, stand on the foot
rails and place your
thumb on the pulse sensor. Do not press too
hard, or the circulation
in your thumb will be restricted and your pulse will not be detected.
After a few seconds, the heart-shaped indicator in
the Fat Calories/Calories/Pulse display will begin
to flash, one or two dashes (– –) will appear, and
then your heart rate will be shown. Hold your
thumb on the pulse sensor for about 15 seconds
for the most accurate reading.
The Time display—This
display shows the
elapsed time. When the
Stop button is pressed,
the elapsed time will
flash.
The Distance display—
This display shows the
distance that you have
walked or run.
If the displayed heart rate appears to be too high
or too low, or if your heart rate is not displayed, lift
your thumb off the pulse sensor for a few seconds.
Then, place your thumb on the pulse sensor as described above. Remember to stand still whilst
measuring your heart rate.
The Speed display—
This display shows the
speed of the walking
belt.
The Fat Calories/
Mode Indicator
Calories/Pulse display—This display
shows the approximate
numbers of fat calories
and calories you have
burned (see FAT BURNING on page 19). The
display will change from one number to the other
every few seconds, as shown by the mode indicators. The display will also show your heart rate
when you use the pulse sensor (see step 4).
5
When you are finished exercising, remove the
key.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
remove the key from the console. Keep the key in
a secure place.
13
CAUTION: Before using the treadmill, make sure
that both incline pins are fully inserted at the same
height. Do not use the treadmill with the incline
pins removed.
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE TREADMILL
To vary the intensity of your exercise, the incline of the
treadmill can be changed. There are four incline levels.
Before changing the incline, remove the key and
unplug the power cord.
After you have adjusted the incline legs, lower the
treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL
FOR USE on page 16).
Next, fold the treadmill to the storage position (see
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE on
page 15).
To change the incline, remove the incline pin from the
right incline leg as shown below. Adjust the incline leg
to the desired height and fully reinsert the incline pin.
Make sure that the incline pin is in the “locked” position
shown in the inset drawing. Adjust the left incline leg in
the same way. Make sure that both incline pins are
inserted from the direction shown.
Incline
Pin
Right
Incline
Leg
Incline
Pin
Incline
Pin
14
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to
safely lift 20 kg (45 lbs.) to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill.
1. Hold the treadmill with your hands in the locations shown
at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, bend your legs and keep your back straight. As
you raise the treadmill, make sure to lift with your legs
rather than your back. Raise the treadmill about halfway
to the vertical position.
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob to
the left and hold it. Raise the treadmill until the frame
passes the latch pin. Slowly release the latch knob. Make
sure that the frame is securely held by the latch pin.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage
position in temperatures above 30° C (85° F).
Latch
Knob
Latch
Pin
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert the treadmill to the storage position as described above. Make sure that the latch
pin is fully inserted into the hole in the handrail and
locked into place as described above.
1. Hold the handrails and place one foot on the base as
shown.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the front wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. Never
move the treadmill without tipping it back. To reduce
the risk of injury, use extreme caution whilst moving
the treadmill. Do not attempt to move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot on the base, and carefully lower the treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
15
Base
Front Wheels
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand as
shown. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob to the left
and hold it. Pivot the treadmill down until the frame is past
the latch pin. Slowly release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
Latch
Pin
2. Hold the treadmill firmly with both hands, and lower the
treadmill to the floor. To decrease the possibility of injury, bend your legs and keep your back straight.
16
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please call our Customer Service Department.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a properly earthed outlet. (See page 11.) If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 1mm2 (14-gauge) cord that is no longer than 1.5 m
(5 ft.). IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is fully inserted into the console.
c. Check the circuit breaker located on the treadmill
near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as
shown, the circuit breaker has tripped. To reset the
circuit breaker, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
c
Tripped
Reset
Tripped
d. Check the on/off switch located on the frame near
the power cord. The switch must be in the on position.
Reset
d
On
Position
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the circuit breaker located on the treadmill frame near the power cord (see c. above). If the
circuit breaker has tripped, wait for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key fully into the console.
d. Make sure that the on/off switch is in the on position (see d. above).
e. If the treadmill still will not run, please call our Customer Service Department.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Remove the screws from
the hood, and carefully remove the hood.
Locate the Reed Switch (8) and the Magnet (14) on
the left side of the Pulley (17). Turn the Pulley until the
Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make sure
that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed
Switch is about 3 mm (1/8 in.). If necessary, loosen
the Screw (56), move the Reed Switch slightly, and
then retighten the Screw. Reattach the hood, and run
the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct
speed reading.
17
3 mm
56
17
8
Top View
14
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 1mm2 (14-gauge) cord that is no longer
than 1.5 m (5 ft.).
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both rear
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each side of the walking belt 5 to 7 cm (2 to 3
in.) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centred. Plug in the power cord, insert
the key and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
5–7 cm
Rear Roller
Adjustment Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please call our Customer Service Department.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-centre or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-centre, first remove the key
and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking
belt has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn
the left rear roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the
walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the bolt
counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centred.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using the
hex key, turn both rear roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a
turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you
should be able to lift each side of the walking belt 5 to
7 cm (2 to 3 in.) off the walking platform. Be careful to
keep the walking belt centred. Plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
18
a
b
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
Fat Burning
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals
with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The sensor is intended only as an
exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in
general.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. For more detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic
exercise.
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively
low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes does your body
begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal
is to burn fat, adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill until your heart rate is near the lowest number in
your training zone.
For maximum fat burning, adjust the speed and incline
of the treadmill until your heart rate is near the middle
number in your training zone.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise
is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for
prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand
on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the
lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise,
adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A Warm-up—Start each workout with 5 to 10 minutes
of stretching and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate and circulation in preparation for exercise.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
near the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers define your “training zone.” The lower two numbers are recommended
heart rates for fat burning; the higher number is the
recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—After warming up, increase
the intensity of your exercise until your pulse is in your
training zone for 20 to 60 minutes. (During the first few
weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your
pulse in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise—never
hold your breath.
To measure your heart rate during exercise, use the
pulse sensor on the console. If your heart rate is too
high or too low, adjust the speed and incline of the
treadmill.
A Cool-down—Finish each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching to cool down. This will increase the
flexibility of your muscles and will help prevent post-exercise problems.
19
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
tween workouts. After a few months, you may complete up to five workouts each week if desired. The key
to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable
part of your everyday life.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest be-
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
1
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees, and
back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back,
and groin.
3
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons, and ankles.
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for both
legs. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
20
5
PART LIST—Model No. WETL1614.2
No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
1
4
2
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
4
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
Description
Hood
Console
Motor Belt
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Motor Isolator
Motor
Reed Switch
Electronics Screw
Reed Switch Clip
1” Tek Screw
Hood Anchor
Front Roller Bolt
Magnet
Platform Screw
Motor Tension Nut
Front Roller/Pulley
Motor Tension Bolt
Circuit Breaker
Reed Switch Bracket
Frame
Receptical
Controller
Motor Pivot Bolt
Latch Housing
Transformer
Electronics Bracket
Upright Bolt
Motor Bracket
Power Cord
Base Pad
Left Upright
Wheel Bolt
Wheel
Allen Wrench
Frame Bolt
Right Upright
Storage Latch
3/8” Star Washer
Handrail Bracket
Ferrite Box
Key/Clip
Latch Decal
Filter
Console Base
Incline Pin
Incline Leg
Console Cover
Book Rack
Wire Cover
Power Switch
Belt Guide Screw
Wire Harness
Grommet
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97*
98
99
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
1
13
1
2
1
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
6
1
1
1
1
2
16
2
4
3
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
4
2
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
R0705A
Base
3/4” Tek Screw
Belly Pan
Upright Spacer
Motor Tension Washer
Left Foot Rail
Wheel Nut/Motor Nut
Belt Guide
Wire Clip
Right Foot Rail
Crossbar
Frame Nut
Incline Leg Endcap
5/16” Star Washer
Right Endcap
Rear Roller Adj. Bolt
Small Washers
Rear Roller
Ground Wire
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Releaseable Tie
3/4” Screw
Cable Tie Clamp
8” Cable Tie
Motor Star Washer
Front Roller Nut
Incline Washer
Left Endcap
Flywheel
Motor Pivot Bushing
Crossbar Screw/Spacer Screw
Handrail Cap
3/8” Washer
Silver Ground Screw
Motor Bolt
Hood Screw
1/2” Screw
U-nut
Warning Decal
Hood Bracket
Power Cord Adaptor
Motor Assembly
Belly Pan Grommet
Latch Spacer
6” Blue Wire, 2 Female
4” Blue Wire, 2 Female
8” White Wire Harness, 2 Female
6” White Wire, 2 Female
8” Green/Yellow Wire, F/Ring
6” Green/Yellow Wire, F/Ring
4” Black Wire, 2 Female
User’s Manual
* Includes all parts shown in the box
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part.
21
22
70
83
82
67
47
46
91
71
70
15
1
60
71
35
73
9
69
72
15
91
91
47
82
67
15
52
62
64
71
13
21
46
74
15
96
75
30
14
81
20
56
95
8
15
17
66
84
80
80
41
59
18
88
56
52
15
10 85
56
16
56
3
61
85
43
56
71
13
62
90
63
29
56
95
81
12
7
97*
58
12
56
6
86
66
57
9
44
24
23
9
56
56
22
9
9
56
98
56
56
19
51
9
27
26
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WETL1614.2
R0705A
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WETL1614.2
R0705A
65
49
77
50
2
77
94
45
48
42
28
77
92
93
77
86
53
4
89
99
77
86
25
28
77
32
93
5
38
87
37
40
77
79
87
36
39
93
77
76
40
56
33
78
31
11
68
55
28
34
53
61
31
11
31
11
54
39
86
36
58
93
68
61
34
33
23
31
11
28
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
If you encounter any problems with this product, or if you need to order replacement parts, contact the ICON
Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4, Revie Road Industrial Estate
Beeston
Leeds, LS11 8JG
UK
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
When ordering parts, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WETL1614.2)
• the NAME of the product (WESLO CADENCE 65 treadmill)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING on
pages 21 to 23)
Part No. 231568 R0705A
Printed in USA © 2005 ICON IP, Inc.