XFP BIDI Series
EOLX-BI1696-21ADL & EOLX-BI1696-21DAL
Tx: 1270nm/Rx: 1330nm BIDI XFP Transceiver for 10GbE/10FC
Tx: 1330nm/Rx: 1270nm BIDI XFP Transceiver for 10GbE/10FC
RoHS 6 Compliant
Features
 Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s date rates
 Power budget 21dB at least

Two types:
A: 1270nm DFB Transmitter/ 1330nm Receiver
B: 1330nm DFB Transmitter/ 1270nm Receiver
 LC Connector
 +3.3V power supply only
 Power dissipation <2W
Applications
 Built-in digital diagnostic functions
 10G Ethernet at 10.3125Gbps
 Case temperature range:
 10G Ethernet at 9.953Gbps
Standard: 0~+70℃
Industrial: -40~+85℃
 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fiber Channel at
 Complaint with XFP MSA
10.51875Gbps
Ordering information
Data
Rate
Laser
Temp.
Power
Budget
Up to
11.3Gbps
1270nm
DFB
Standard
21dB
LC
YES
Up to
11.3Gbps
1330nm
DFB
Standard
21dB
LC
YES
EOLX-BI1696-21ADIL
Up to
11.3Gbps
1270nm
DFB
Industrial
21dB
LC
YES
EOLX-BI1696-21DAIL
Up to
11.3Gbps
1330nm
DFB
Industrial
21dB
LC
YES
Part No.
EOLX-BI1696-21ADL*
Note1
EOLX-BI1696-21DAL*
Note1
Optical
DDMI
Interface
*Note1: Standard version.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 1 of 9
V1.e
XFP BIDI Series
Regulatory Compliance*Note2
Product Certificate
Certificate Number
TUV
R50135086
UL
E317337
EMC CE
AE 50285865 0001
CB
JPTUV-049251
FCC
FDA
ROHS
WTF14F0514437E
1331340-000
RHS01G006464
Applicable Standard
EN 60950-1:2006+A11+A1+A12
EN 60825-1:2007
EN 60825-2:2004+A1+A2
UL 60950-1
CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07
EN 55022:2010
EN 55024:2010
IEC 60825-1
IEC 60950-1
47 CFR PART 15 OCT., 2013
CDRH 1040.10
2011/65/EU
Note2: The above certificate number updated to June 2014, because some certificate will be updated every year,
such as FCC, FDA and ROHS. For the latest certification information, please check with Eoptolink.
Product Description
The EOLX-BI1696-21-XXX series single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module
for Bi-direction optical data communications such as 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1200-SM-LL-L 10G
Fiber Channel. It is with the XFP 30-pin connector to allow hot plug capability.
The EOLX-BI1696-21ADX module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal
wavelength of 1270nm; EOLX-BI1696-21DAX module is designed for single mode fiber and
operates at a nominal wavelength of 1330nm.
The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well DFB, which is class 1 laser compliant
according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825.The receiver section uses an integrated
avalanche photodiode detector mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
Absolute Maximum Ratings* Note3
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Maximum Supply Voltage
Vcc
-0.5
4.0
V
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
85
°C
*Note3: Exceeding any one of these values may destroy the device permanently.
Recommend operating condition
Parameter
Case Operating Temperature
Symbol
Tc
Min
Typ
Max
EOLX-BI1696-21XXL
0
-
70
EOLX-BI1696-21XXIL
-40
-
85
Units
°C
Power Supply Current
Icc
-
-
580
mA
Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.13
-
3.45
V
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 2 of 9
V1.e
XFP BIDI Series
Electrical Characteristics
Typ
Max
Unit
9.953
10.3125
11.3
Gbps
Rin
90
100
110
Ω
Vin,pp
120
-
820
mV
Transmit Disable Voltage
VD
2.0
-
Vcc
V
Transmit Enable Voltage
VEN
GND
-
GND+ 0.8
V
-
-
10
us
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Transmitter
Data Rate
Input differential impedance
Note4
Differential data input swing*
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Receiver
Differential data output
swing*Note4
Vout,pp
340
650
850
mV
Output Differential Impedance
PIN
90
100
110
Ω
Note5
tr
-
-
38
ps
Note5
tf
-
-
38
ps
LOS Fault
VLOS fault
2.4
-
Vcc
V
LOS Normal
VLOS norm
GND
-
GND+0.5
V
Data output rise time*
Data output fall time*
*Note4. Internal AC coupling.
*Note5. 20 – 80 %.
Optical Characteristics
(EOLX-BI1696-21ADX, 1270nm DFB & APD)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Power budget
21
dB
Data Rate
9.953
10.3125
11.3
Gbps
1260
1270
1280
nm
1
nm
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Δλ
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Pout, AVG
1
ER
3.5
*note6
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Average Power of OFF Transmitter
dB
5
dBm
dB
-30
dBm
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
-128
dB/Hz
TX Disable Assert Time
t_off
10
us
1340
nm
-20
dBm
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
*note7
Sensitivity
λC
1320
PIN
Receiver Overload
PMAX
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 3 of 9
-6
dBm
-22
-34
dBm
dBm
V1.e
XFP BIDI Series
(EOLX-BI1696-21DAX, 1330nm DFB & APD)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Power budget
21
dB
Data Rate
9.953
10.3125
11.3
Gbps
1320
1330
1340
nm
1
nm
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Δλ
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Pout, AVG
1
ER
3.5
*note6
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Average Power of OFF Transmitter
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
dB
5
dBm
dB
-30
dBm
-128
dB/Hz
1280
nm
-20
dBm
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
*note7
Sensitivity
1260
PIN
Receiver Overload
PMAX
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
-6
dBm
-22
-34
dBm
dBm
*Note6. Output is coupled into a 9/125um SMF.
*Note7: Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps.
Pin Descriptions
Pin
Symbol
Name/Description
Ref.
1
GND
Module Ground
1
2
VEE5
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
Mod-Desel
Module De-select; When held low allows the module
to , respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
3
Logic
LVTTL-I
4
LVTTL-O
Interrupt
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important
condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire
interface
5
LVTTL-I
TX_DIS
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned
off
6
VCC5
+5 Power Supply, Not required
7
GND
Module Ground
8
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
9
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
2
1
10
LVTTL-I
SCL
Serial 2-wire interface clock line
2
11
LVTTLI/O
SDA
Serial 2-wire interface data line
2
12
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present.
Grounded in the module.
2
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR
Module Not Ready;
2
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 4 of 9
V1.e
XFP BIDI Series
14
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
2
15
GND
Module Ground
1
16
GND
Module Ground
1
17
CML-O
RD-
Receiver inverted data output
18
CML-O
RD+
Receiver non-inverted data output
19
GND
Module Ground
20
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
21
LVTTL-I
P_Down/R
ST
1
Power Down; When high, places the module in the
low power stand-by mode and on the falling edge
of P_Down initiates a module reset
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of
the module including the 2-wire serial interface,
equivalent to a power cycle.
22
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
23
GND
Module Ground
1
24
PECL-I
RefCLK+
Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on
the host board – Not required
3
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the
host board – Not required
3
26
GND
Module Ground
1
27
GND
Module Ground
1
28
CML-I
TD-
Transmitter inverted data input
29
CML-I
TD+
Transmitter non-inverted data input
GND
Module Ground
30
1
Notes:
1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between
3.15Vand 3.6V.
3. A Reference Clock input is not required.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 5 of 9
V1.e
XFP BIDI Series
Pin Arrangement
Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name
Digital Diagnostic Functions
Eoptolink’s EOLX-BI1696-21XXL Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceivers are compliant
with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification Rev 4.5.
As defined by the XFP MSA, Eoptolink XFP transceivers provide digital diagnostic functions via a
2-wire serial interface, which allows real-time access to the following operating parameters:
 Transceiver temperature
 Laser bias current
 Transmitted optical power
 Received optical power
 Transceiver supply voltage
The structure of the memory map is shown in the following figure, which is accessible over a
2-wire serial interface at the 8-bit address 1010000X (A0h). The normal 256 byte I2C address
space is divided into low and upper blocks of 128 Bytes. The lower block of 128 Bytes is always
directly available and is used for the diagnostics and control function. Multiple blocks of
memories are available in the upper 128 Bytes of the address space. These are individually
addressed through a table select Byte which the user enters into a location in the lower address
space. Thus, there is a total available address space of 128*256 = 32 Kbytes in this upper
memory space. The contents of Table 01h are listed in following table. Please refer SFF
INF-8077i (Revision 4.5) for detailed information.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 6 of 9
V1.e
XFP BIDI Series
Monitor Specification:
Data Address
Parameter
Accuracy
96 ~ 97
Temperature
± 3℃
98 ~ 99
Reserved
100~101
Tx Bias
±10%
102~103
Tx Power
±2dB
104~105
Rx Power
± 2dB
106~107
VCC3
± 3%
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 7 of 9
V1.e
XFP BIDI Series
Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit
Mechanical Specifications
Eoptolink’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP
Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).
Eye Safety
This single-mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It complies with IEC-60825 and FDA 21
CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the specified temperature
and voltage limits. The optical ports of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector
or with a dust plug.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 8 of 9
V1.e
XFP BIDI Series
Obtaining Document
You can visit our website:http://www.eoptolink.com
Or contact Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd. Listed at the end of the documentation to get the latest
documents.
Revision History
Revision
Initiated
V1.a
Kelly
V1.b
Abby
V1.c
Angela
DCN
Release Date
Preliminary version.
Nov 16, 2011
Kelly
Update LOS
Deassert/Assert
Sep 18,2012
Kelly
Correct product description
and Power budget at the
page 4.
Dec 13,2012
Nov 19,2014
April 07,2015
Reviewed
Approved
V1.d
Angela
Fing
Change the temperature
range from -10~85 to
-40~85, update the
regulatory compliance and
max data rate.
V1.e
Angela
Fing/Kelly
Delete TDP.
Notice:
Eoptolink reserves the right to make changes to or discontinue any optical link product or service
identified in this publication, without notice, in order to improve design and/or performance.
Applications that are described herein for any of the optical link products are for illustrative
purposes only. Eoptolink makes no representation or warranty that such applications will be
suitable for the specified use without further testing or modification.
Contact:
Add: Floor 5 Building 2 No. 21 Gaopeng Avenue High-Tech District CHENGDU, SICHUAN
610041 P.R. CHINA
Tel: (+86) 028-85122709 ext 816 & 809
Fax: (+86) 028-85121912
Postal: 610041
E-mail:sales@eoptolink.com
http://www.eoptolink.com
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 9 of 9
V1.e