OWNER’S MANUAL & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
4010077
Certified to
9000 Starting Watts / 7200 Running Watts (Gasoline)
8100 Starting Watts / 6500 Running Watts (LPG)
Electric Start
Limited Wa
rra
Year
n
ree
ty
Th
DUAL FUEL GENERATOR
G
ar
a
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Important Safety Instructions
are included in this manual.
ns
U.S. Patent No. D710,802
a
n ti
ois
e li m
ité e d e tr
MODEL NUMBER
100230
MADE IN CHINA
REV 100230-20161223
12039 Smith Ave.
Santa Fe Springs CA 90670
USA / 1-877-338-0999
www.championpowerequipment.com
AN IMPORTANT MESSAGE ABOUT TEMPERATURE:
Your Champion Power Equipment product is designed and rated for continuous operation at ambient temperatures up to
40°C (104°F). When your product is needed your product may be operated at temperatures ranging from -15°C (5°F) to
50°C (122°F) for short periods. If the product is exposed to temperatures outside this range during storage, it should be
brought back within this range before operation. In any event, the product must always be operated outdoors, in a
well-ventilated area and away from doors, windows and other vents.
Have questions or need assistance?
Do not return this product to the store!
WE ARE HERE TO HELP!
Visit our website:
www.championpowerequipment.com
for more info:
• Product Info & Updates
• Frequently Asked Questions
• Tech Bulletins
• Product Registration
– or –
Call our Customer Care Team Toll-Free at:
1-877-338-0999
Parts Ordering:
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free: 1-877-338-0999
*We are always working to improve our products. Therefore, the enclosed product may differ slightly from the image on the cover.
100230
9000 Starting Watts/7200 Running Watts (Gasoline)
8100 Starting Watts/6500 Running Watts (LPG)
Electric Start
DUAL FUEL GENERATOR
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manual Conventions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Controls and Features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Generator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Generator Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parts Included . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wheel Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Remove the Generator from the Shipping Carton
Install the Wheel Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Install the Support Leg . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Connect the Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Add Engine Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Add Fuel (Gasoline) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Connecting Liquid Petroleum Gas
(LPG) Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grounding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Generator Location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grounding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Surge Protection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel Selector Switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Starting the Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gasoline . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LPG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stopping the Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Connecting Electrical Loads . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Do Not Overload Generator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Power Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operation at High Altitude . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 1
. 1
. 2
. 3
. 5
. 6
. 6
. 7
. 8
. 8
. 8
. 9
. 9
. 9
. 9
. 9
10
11
12
12
13
13
13
13
14
14
14
15
16
16
17
17
17
17
Maintenance and Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spark Arrester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . .
Generator Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Generator Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Generator Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disconnect the Battery . . . . . . . . . . .
Charge the Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Generator Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maintenance Valve Clearance . . . . . . . . .
An Important Message About Temperature
Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parts Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Parts Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Troubleshooting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
18
18
18
18
18
19
19
19
19
19
20
20
20
20
20
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
ENGLISH 100230
INTRODUCTION
Introduction
Congratulations on your purchase of a Champion Power Equipment product. Champion Power Equipment and
Champion Engine Technology designs, builds, and supports all of our products to strict specifications and guidelines.
With proper product knowledge, safe use, and regular maintenance, this product should bring years of satisfying
service.
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information in this manual, and we
reserve the right to change, alter and/or improve the product and this document at any time without prior notice.
Since CPE/CET highly value how our products are designed, manufactured, operated and are serviced, and also
highly value your safety and the safety of others, we would like you to take the time to review this product manual
and other product materials thoroughly and be fully aware and knowledgeable of the assembly, operation, dangers
and maintenance of the product before use. Fully familiarize yourself, and make sure others who plan on operating
the product fully familiarize themselves too, with the proper safety and operation procedures before each use. Please
always exercise common sense and always error on the side of caution when operating the product to ensure no
accidents, property damage, or injury occurs. We want you to continue to use and be satisfied with your CPE/CET
product for years to come.
Record the model and serial numbers as well as date and place of purchase for future reference. Have this
information available when ordering parts and when making technical or warranty inquiries.
Champion Power Equipment Support
1-877-338-0999
Model Number
100230
Serial Number
Date of Purchase
Purchase Location
For Oil Type see ‘Add Engine Oil‘ section. For Fuel Type see ‘Add Fuel‘ section.
1
100230 ENGLISH
MANUAL CONVENTIONS
This manual uses the following symbols to help differentiate between different kinds of information. The safety symbol
is used with a key word to alert you to potential hazards in operating and owning power equipment.
Follow all safety messages to avoid or reduce the risk of serious injury or death.
DANGER
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, may result in property damage.
NOTE
If you have questions regarding your generator, we can
help. Please call our help line at 1-877-338-0999
CAUTION
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor
or moderate injury.
2
ENGLISH 100230
SAFETY RULES
WARNING
Read this manual thoroughly before operating your
generator. Failure to follow instructions could result
in serious injury or death.
DANGER
Generator exhaust contains carbon monoxide, a
colourless, odourless, poison gas. Breathing carbon
monoxide will cause nausea, dizziness, fainting or
death. If you start to feel dizzy or weak, get to fresh
air immediately.
Operate generator outdoors only in a well ventilated
area.
DO NOT operate the generator inside any building,
including garages, basements, crawlspaces and
sheds, enclosure or compartment, including the
generator compartment of a recreational vehicle.
DO NOT allow exhaust fumes to enter a confined
area through windows, doors, vents or other
openings.
DANGER CARBON MONOXIDE: using a generator
indoors CAN KILL YOU IN MINUTES.
DANGER
Rotating parts can entangle hands, feet, hair,
clothing and/or accessories.
Traumatic amputation or severe laceration can result.
Keep hands and feet away from rotating parts.
Tie up long hair and remove jewelry.
Operate equipment with guards in place.
DO NOT wear loose-fitting clothing, dangling
drawstrings or items that could become caught.
3
DANGER
Generator produces powerful voltage.
DO NOT touch bare wires or receptacles.
DO NOT use electrical cords that are worn, damaged
or frayed.
DO NOT operate generator in wet weather.
DO NOT allow children or unqualified persons to
operate or service the generator
Use a ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) in damp
areas and areas containing conductive material such
as metal decking.
Use approved transfer equipment to isolate generator
from your electric utility and Notify your utility
company before connecting your generator to your
power system.
WARNING
Sparks can result in fire or electrical shock.
When servicing the generator:
Disconnect the spark plug wire and place it where it
cannot contact the plug.
DO NOT check for spark with the plug removed.
Use only approved spark plug testers.
WARNING
Running engines produce heat. Severe burns can
occur on contact.
Combustible material can catch fire on contact.
DO NOT touch hot surfaces.
Avoid contact with hot exhaust gases.
Allow equipment to cool before touching.
Maintain at least 91.4 cm (3 ft.) of clearance on all
sides to ensure adequate cooling.
Maintain at least 1.5 m (5 ft.) of clearance from
combustible materials.
100230 ENGLISH
WARNING
Rapid retraction of the starter cord will pull hand and
arm towards the engine faster than you can let go.
Unintentional startup can result in entanglement,
traumatic amputation or laceration.
Broken bones, fractures, bruises or sprains could result.
When starting engine, pull the starter cord slowly
until resistance is felt and then pull rapidly to avoid
kickback.
DO NOT start or stop the engine with electrical
devices plugged in.
CAUTION
Exceeding the generator’s running capacity can
damage the generator and/or electrical devices
connected to it.
DO NOT overload the generator.
Start the generator and allow the engine to stabilize
before connecting electrical loads.
Connect electrical equipment in the off position,
and then turn them on for operation.
Turn electrical equipment off and disconnect before
stopping the generator.
DO NOT tamper with the governed speed.
DO NOT modify the generator in any way.
SAFETY RULES
CAUTION
Improper treatment or use of the generator can
damage it, shorten its life and void your warranty.
Use the generator only for intended uses.
Operate only on level surfaces.
DO NOT expose generator to excessive moisture,
dust, or dirt.
DO NOT allow any material to block the cooling slots.
If connected devices overheat, turn them off and
disconnect them from the generator.
DO NOT use the generator if:
– Electrical output is lost
– Equipment sparks, smokes or emits flames
– Equipment vibrates excessively
WARNING
Operation of this equipment may create sparks that
can start fires around dry vegetation.
A spark arrestor may be required. The operator
should contact local fire agencies for laws or
regulations relating to fire prevention requirements.
WARNING
Medical and Life Support Uses.
In case of emergency, call 911 immediately.
NEVER use this product to power life support
devices or life support appliances.
NEVER use this product to power medical devices
or medical appliances.
Inform your electricity provider immediately if you
or anyone in your household depends on electrical
equipment to live.
Inform your electrical provider immediately if a
loss of power would cause you or anyone in your
household to experience a medical emergency.
4
ENGLISH 100230
SAFETY RULES
Fuel Safety
DANGER
GASOLINE, GASOLINE VAPOURS AND
LIQUID PETROLEUM GAS (LPG) ARE HIGHLY
FLAMMABLE AND EXPLOSIVE.
Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death.
Unintentional startup can result in entanglement,
traumatic amputation or laceration.
Gasoline and Gasoline Vapours (Gas):
– GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE AND
EXPLOSIVE.
– Gasoline can cause a fire or explosion if ignited.
– Gasoline is a liquid fuel but it’s vapours can ignite.
– Gasoline is a skin irritant and needs to be cleaned up
immediately if spilled on skin or clothes.
– Gas has a distinctive odour, this will help detect
potential leaks quickly.
– In any gas fire, flames should not be extinguished
unless by doing so the fuel supply valve can be
turned OFF. This is because if a fire is extinguished
and a supply of fuel is not turned OFF, then an
explosion hazard could be created.
– Gas expands or contracts with ambient temperatures.
Never fill the gas tank to full capacity, as gas needs
room to expand if temperatures rise.
Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG):
– LPG IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE AND EXPLOSIVE.
– Flammable gas under pressure can cause a fire or
explosion if ignited.
– LPG is heavier than air and can settle in low places
while dissipating.
– LPG has a distinctive odour added to help detect
potential leaks quickly.
– In any petroleum gas fire, flames should not be
extinguished unless by doing so the fuel supply
valve can be turned OFF. This is because if a fire is
extinguished and a supply of fuel is not turned OFF,
then an explosion hazard could be created.
– When exchanging LPG cylinders, be sure the cylinder
valve is of the same type.
– Always keep the LPG cylinder in an upright position.
– LPG will burn skin if it comes in contact with it.
Keep any and all LPG away from skin at all times.
5
When adding or removing Gasoline:
Turn the generator off and let it cool for at least two
minutes before removing the fuel cap. Loosen the cap
slowly to relieve pressure in the tank.
Only fill or drain fuel outdoors in a well-ventilated area.
DO NOT pump gas directly into the generator at the gas
station. Use an approved container to transfer the fuel to
the generator.
DO NOT overfill the fuel tank.
Always keep fuel away from sparks, open flames, pilot
lights, heat and other sources of ignition.
DO NOT light or smoke cigarettes.
When starting the generator:
DO NOT attempt to start a damaged generator.
Make certain that the gas cap, air filter, spark plug, fuel
lines and exhaust system are properly in place.
Allow spilled fuel to evaporate fully before attempting to
start the engine.
Make certain that the generator is resting firmly on level
ground.
When operating the generator:
DO NOT move or tip the generator during operation.
DO NOT tip the generator or allow fuel or oil to spill.
When transporting or servicing the generator:
Make certain that the fuel shutoff valve is in the off
position and the fuel tank is empty.
Make certain that a LPG cylinder is not attached to
generator and is securely stowed away.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
When storing the generator:
Store away from sparks, open flames, pilot lights, heat
and other sources of ignition.
Do not store generator, gas or LPG cylinder near
furnances, water heaters, or any other appliances that
produce heat or have automatic ignitions.
WARNING
Never use a gas container, LPG connector hose,
gas tank, LPG cylinder or any other fuel item that is
damaged or appears damaged.
100230 ENGLISH
CONTROLS AND FEATURES
Read this owner’s manual before operating your generator. Familiarize yourself with the location and function of the
controls and features. Save this manual for future reference.
Generator
1
9
2
3
8
6
4
7
5
(1)
Gas Fuel Tank – 23 L (6.1 gal.) capacity fuel tank.
(6)
Oil Filler Cap – Check and fill engine oil level.
(2)
Choke – Used to start the engine.
(7)
Battery – Used to start the engine electrically.
(3)
Air Cleaner – Protects the engine by filtering dust
and debris from the intake air.
(8)
Power Panel – See “Power Panel” section.
(9)
Fuel Selector Switch – Used to select fuel source.
(4)
Recoil Starter – Used to manually start the engine.
(5)
LPG Hose Connector
6
ENGLISH 100230
CONTROLS AND FEATURES
Generator Panel
1
5
(1)
2
6
7
Fuel Selector Switch – Used to select and turn on
gasoline or LPG fuel source.
(2)
Ignition Switch – Used to start or stop the
generator.
(3)
Intelligauge – Three mode digital meter for
displaying running hours, voltage and hertz.
(4)
Battery Switch – Enables/disables starting
electrically.
(5)
LPG Hose Connector – Used to connect LPG hose
to generator.
(6)
Ground Terminal – Consult an electrician for local
grounding regulations.
(7)
120 Volt AC, 30 Amp Twist-Lock Receptacle
(NEMA L5-30R) – May be used to supply electrical
power for the operation of 120 Volt AC, single
phase 60 Hz electrical loads.
7
3
8
4
9
(8)
10
120/240 Volt AC, 30 Amp Twist-Lock Receptacle
(NEMA L14-30R) – May be used to supply
electrical power for the operation of 120
and/or 240 Volt AC, single phase 60 Hz electrical
loads.
(9)
120 Volt AC, 20 Amp Duplex (2)
(NEMA 5-20R) – May be used to supply electrical
power for the operation of 120 Volt AC, single
phase 60 Hz electrical loads.
(10) Circuit Breakers
100230 ENGLISH
CONTROLS AND FEATURES
Parts Included
Your 100230 dual fuel generator ships with the following
parts:
Wheel Kit
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
24.1 cm (9.5 in.) Wheel . . . . . . . . . .
Flange Bolt (M10x120 for Wheel) . . .
Bushing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Flat Washer ø10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lock Nut (M10) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Support Leg w/Vibration Mounts . . . .
Flange Bolt (M8x16 for Support Leg) .
Flange Lock Nut (M8) . . . . . . . . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
Other
–
–
–
–
–
Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.1
LPG Hose With Regulator 1 m (3.3 ft.). . .
Oil Funnel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Flange Bolt M5x10 (for Battery Terminals) . . . .
Flange Nut (M5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
L (1.2 qt.)
......1
......1
......2
......2
(Battery Bolts)
8
ENGLISH 100230
ASSEMBLY
Your generator requires some assembly. This unit ships
from our factory without oil. It must be properly serviced
with fuel and oil before operation.
If you have any questions regarding the assembly of your
generator, call our help line at 1-877-338-0999. Please
have your serial number and model number available.
Install the Support Leg
1. Attach the support leg to the generator frame with
flange bolt (M8x16) and flange lock nuts (M8).
2. Tip the generator slowly so that it rests on the
wheels and support leg.
Remove the Generator from the Shipping Carton
1. Set the shipping carton on a solid, flat surface.
2. Remove everything from the carton except the
generator.
3. Carefully cut each corner of the box from top to
bottom. Fold each side flat on the ground to provide a
surface area to install the wheel kit and support leg.
Install the Wheel Kit
CAUTION
The wheel kit is not intended for over-the-road use.
You will need the following tools to install the wheels:
• 17 mm wrench OR adjustable wrench (not included)
• Socket wrench with a 16 mm socket (not included)
• Pliers (not included)
1. Before adding fuel and oil, tip the generator on it’s side.
2. Slide the M10x120 wheel bolt through the flat
washer ø10, bushing and wheel.
3. Slide the bolt through the mount point on the frame.
4. Fasten securely with the M10 lock nut.
5. Repeat steps 2-4 to attach the second wheel.
9
Connect the Battery
1. Remove the protective cover from the red (+) lead on
the battery.
2. Attach the red (+)lead to the red (+) terminal on the
battery with the flange bolt (M5x10) and secure with
the flange nut (M5).
3. Repeat steps 1-2 for the black (–) battery lead.
100230 ENGLISH
Add Engine Oil
CAUTION
DO NOT attempt to crank or start the engine before
it has been properly filled with the recommended
type and amount of oil. Damage to the generator as
a result of failure to follow these instructions will
void your warranty.
NOTE
The generator rotor has a sealed, pre-lubricated ball
bearing that requires no additional lubrication for
the life of the bearing.
NOTE
The recommended oil type is 10W-30 automotive oil.
1. Place the generator on a flat, level surface.
ASSEMBLY
Add Engine Oil Cont’d.
NOTE
Check oil often during the break-in period. Refer to the
Maintenance section for recommended service intervals.
CAUTION
The engine is equipped with a low oil shut-off and
will stop when the oil level in the crankcase falls
below the threshold level.
NOTE
We consider the first 5 hours of run time to be
the break-in period for the unit. During the break
in period stay at or below 50% of the running
watt rating and vary the load occasionally to allow
stator windings to heat and cool. Adjusting the
load will also cause engine speed to vary and help
seat piston rings. After the 5 hour break-in period,
change the oil.
Degrees Celsiusº (Outside)
Full Synthetic 5W-30
2. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick to add oil.
3. Add up to 1.1 L (1.2 qt.) of oil (included) and replace
oil fill cap/dipstick. DO NOT OVERFILL.
4. Check engine oil level daily and add as needed.
Degrees Fahrenheitº (Outside)
NOTE
Weather will affect engine oil and engine
performance. Change the type of engine oil used
based on weather conditions to suit the engine
needs.
NOTE
NOTE
Once oil has been added, a visual check should show
oil about 1-2 threads from running out of the fill hole.
If using the dipstick to check oil level, DO NOT screw
in the dipstick while checking.
Synthetic oil may be used after the 5 hour initial
break-in period. Using synthetic oil does not
increase the recommended oil change interval.
Full synthetic 5W-30 oil will aid in starting in cold
ambient <5°C (41ºF)
10
ENGLISH 100230
ASSEMBLY
Add Fuel (Gasoline)
1. Use clean, fresh, regular unleaded fuel with a
minimum octane rating of 85 and an ethanol content
of less than 10% by volume.
2. DO NOT mix oil with fuel.
3. Clean the area around the fuel cap.
4. Remove the fuel cap.
5. Slowly add fuel to the tank. DO NOT OVERFILL.
Fuel can expand after filling. A minimum of
6.4 mm (¼ in.) of space left in the tank is required
for fuel expansion, more than 6.4 mm (¼ in.) is
recommended. Fuel can be forced out of the tank as
a result of expansion if it is overfilled, and can affect
the stable running condition of the product. When
filling the tank, it is recommended to leave enough
space for the fuel to expand.
6. Screw on the fuel cap and wipe away any spilled fuel.
CAUTION
Use regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum
octane rating of 85.
Do not mix oil and gasoline.
Fill tank to approximately 6.4 mm (¼ in.) below the
top of the tank to allow for fuel expansion.
DO NOT pump gas directly into the generator at the
gas station. Use an approved container to transfer
the fuel to the generator.
DO NOT fill fuel tank indoors.
DO NOT fill fuel tank when the engine is running or hot.
DO NOT overfill the fuel tank.
DO NOT light cigarettes or smoke when filling the
fuel tank.
11
Add Fuel (Gasoline) Cont’d.
WARNING
Pouring fuel too fast through the fuel screen may
result in blow back of fuel at the operator while filling.
NOTE
Our engines work well with 10% or less ethanol
blend fuels. When using blended fuels there are
some issues worth noting:
– Ethanol-gasoline blends can absorb more water
than gasoline alone.
– These blends can eventually separate, leaving
water or a watery goo in the tank, fuel valve and
carburetor.
– With gravity-fed fuel supplies, this compromised
fuel can be drawn into the carburetor and cause
damage to the engine and/or potential hazards.
– There are only a few suppliers of fuel stabilizer
that are formulated to work with ethanol blend
fuels.
– Any damages or hazards caused by using
improper fuel, improperly stored fuel, and/
or improperly formulated stabilizers, are not
covered by manufacture’s warranty.
It is advisable to always shut off the fuel supply,
run the engine to fuel starvation and drain the tank
when the equipment is not in use for more than 30
days.
100230 ENGLISH
Connecting Liquid Petroleum Gas (LPG) Cylinder
1. Make sure the fuel valve on the generator is in the off
position.
2. Attach the LPG hose (included) to the LPG hose
connector on the side of the generator and tighten
with a 19 mm or adjustable wrench.
Important: DO NOT use tape or any other type of
sealant to seal LPG hose connection.
3. Remove the safety plug or cap from the cylinder
valve.
4. Attach the other end of the hose to the LPG
connector on the cylinder and hand tighten.
5. Check all connections for leaks by wetting the fittings
with a solution of soap and water. Bubbles which
appear or bubbles which grow indicate that a leak
exists. If a leak exists at a fitting then turn off the
gas valve at the tank and tighten the fitting. Turn the
gas back on and recheck the fitting with the soap
and water solution. If the leak continues or if the leak
is not at a fitting then do not use the generator and
contact customer service.
ASSEMBLY
Connecting LPG Cylinder Cont’d.
CAUTION
Do not allow children to tamper or play with the
cylinder or hose connections.
CAUTION
Use approved LPG cylinders equipped with an
OPD (overfilling prevention device) valve. Always
keep the cylinder in a vertical position with the
valve on top and installed at ground level on a flat
surface Cylinders must not be installed near any
heat source and should not be exposed to sun, rain,
and dust. When transporting and storing, turn off
the cylinder valve and fuel valve, and disconnect
the cylinder. Plug the outlet, usually by a plastic
protective cap, if one is available. Keep cylinders
away from heat and ventilated when in a vehicle.
WARNING
If there is a strong smell of gas: Close off the gas
supply at the cylinder. Use soapy water, which will
produce a large bubble at the point of any leak, to
check the hose, and connections on the cylinder valve
and the generator. Do not smoke or light a cigarette,
or check for leaks using a match, open flame source
or lighter. Contact a qualified technician to inspect
and repair the LPG system if a leak is found, before
using the generator.
NOTE
– Use only standard 20 or 30 pound capacity LP
tanks with Type 1, right hand Acme threads.
– Verify the requalification date on the tank has
not expired.
– All new cylinders must be purged of air and
moisture prior to filling. Used cylinders that have
not been plugged or kept closed must also be
purged.
– The purging process should be done by a LPG
supplier. (Cylinders from an exchange supplier
should have been purged and filled properly
already).
– Always position the cylinder so the connection
between the valve and the gas inlet won’t cause
sharp bends or kinks in the hose.
Grounding
Your generator must be properly connected to an
appropriate ground to help prevent electric shock.
WARNING
Failure to properly ground the generator can result
in electric shock.
A ground terminal connected to the frame of the generator
has been provided on the power panel. For remote
grounding, connect of a length of heavy gauge
(12 AWG minimum) copper wire between the generator
ground terminal and a copper rod driven into the ground.
We strongly recommend that you consult with a qualified
electrician to ensure compliance with local electrical codes.
12
ENGLISH 100230
OPERATION
Generator Location
Grounding
NEVER operate the generator inside any building,
including garages, basements, crawlspaces and sheds,
enclosure or compartment, including the generator
compartment of a recreational vehicle. Please consult
your local authority. In some areas, generators must
be registered with the local utility. Generators used at
construction sites may be subject to additional rules and
regulations. Generators should be on a flat, level surface
at all times. (Even while not in operation) Generators
must have at least 1.5 m (5 ft.) of clearance from all
combustible material. In addition to clearance from
all combustible material, generators must also have
at least 91.4 cm (3 ft.) of clearance on all sides to
allow for adequate cooling, maintenance and servicing.
The generator system ground connects the frame to the
ground terminals on the power panel. The system ground is
connected to the AC neutral wire.
Generators should never be started or operated in the
back of a SUV, camper, trailer, in the bed of a truck
(regular, flat or otherwise), under staircases/stairwells,
next to walls or buildings, or in any other location that
will not allow for adequate cooling of the generator
and/or the muffler. DO NOT contain generators during
operation. Allow generators to properly cool before
transport or storage.
Place the generator in a well-ventilated area. DO NOT
place the generator near vents or intakes where exhaust
fumes could be drawn into occupied or confined
spaces. Carefully consider wind and air currents when
positioning generator.
Failure to follow proper safety precautions may void
manufacturer’s warranty.
WARNING
Do not operate or store the generator in rain, snow,
or wet weather.
Using a generator or electrical appliance in wet
conditions, such as rain or snow, or near a pool or
sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet, could
result in electrocution.
WARNING
During operation the muffler and exhaust fumes
produced will become hot. If adequate cooling and
breathing space are not supplied, or if the generator
is blocked or contained, temperatures can become
extremely heated and may lead to fire.
13
Surge Protection
CAUTION
Voltage fluctuation may impair the proper
functioning of sensitive electronic equipment.
Electronic devices, including computers and many
programmable appliances use components that are
designed to operate within a narrow voltage range and
may be affected by momentary voltage fluctuations.
While there is no way to prevent voltage fluctuations, you
can take steps to protect sensitive electronic equipment.
1. Install UL1449, CSA-listed, plug-in surge suppressors
on the outlets feeding your sensitive equipment.
Surge suppressors come in single- or multi-outlet
styles. They’re designed to protect against virtually
all short-duration voltage fluctuations.
100230 ENGLISH
OPERATION
Fuel Selector Switch
Starting the Engine in ambient > 15°C (59°F)
The fuel selector switch on the front panel of the
generator is designed specifically to choose between the
fuel source desired, Gas or LPG.
To select a fuel source simply slide the switch cover to
either the right or left, and this will uncover the fuel
valve of the fuel selected.
The LPG fuel valve (A) is to the left of the switch cover.
The gas fuel valve (B) is to the right of the switch cover.
Gasoline
A
1
Once a fuel source has been selected, the user must
turn the fuel valve to the vertical position to open the
fuel valve. (1)
B
2
1. Make certain the generator is on a flat, level surface.
2. Disconnect all electrical loads from the generator.
Never start or stop the generator with electrical
devices plugged in or turned on.
3. Turn the gasoline fuel valve to the “ON” position.
4. Move the choke lever to the “100% CHOKE” detent
position.
a. For restarting a warm engine, move the choke
lever to the “75% CHOKE” detent position.
5. Push the battery switch to the “ON” position.
6. Push the ignition switch to the “ON” position.
7. ELECTRIC START: Press and hold the ignition switch
to the “START” position. Release as the engine begins
to start. If the engine fails to start within five seconds,
release the switch and wait at least ten seconds before
attempting to start the engine again.
8. RECOIL START: Pull the starter cord slowly until
resistance is felt and then pull rapidly.
9. Do not over-choke. As soon as engine starts, gradually
move the choke lever to the “RUN” position over a 2-5
second duration.
NOTE
Keep choke lever in “Choke” position for only 1
pull of the recoil starter. After first pull, move choke
lever to the “Run” position for up to the next 3
pulls of the recoil starter. Too much choke leads to
sparkplug fouling/engine flooding due to the lack of
incoming air. This will cause the engine not to start.
To turn a fuel valve to the off position the valve must be
in the horizontal position. (2)
NOTE
The fuel selector switch cover is specifically
designed not to slide to either side while a specific
fuel has been selected and the valve is in the “ON”
position. Only when the fuel valves are in the “OFF”
position can the cover slide side to side.
NOTE
The fuel selector is locked into place once a
“CLICK” sound is made. Only then can a fuel valve
be turned to the vertical position.
NOTE
For restarts with hot engine in hot ambient > 30°C
(86°F) keep choke lever in “75% Choke” detent
position for only 1 pull of the recoil starter. After
first pull, move choke lever to the “Run” position
for up to the next 3 pulls of the recoil starter. Too
much choke leads to sparkplug fouling/engine
flooding due to the lack of incoming air. This will
cause the engine not to start.
NOTE
For gasoline starting in in cold ambient < 15°C
(59°F) the choke must be in the 100% “CHOKE”
detent position for both electric and recoil start
procedures. Do not over-choke. As soon as engine
starts, gradually move the choke lever to the “RUN”
position over a 5-20 second duration.
14
ENGLISH 100230
OPERATION
LPG
1. Make certain the generator is on a flat, level surface.
2. Disconnect all electrical loads from the generator.
Never start or stop the generator with electrical
devices plugged in or turned on.
3. Fully open the LPG cylinder fuel knob.
4. Turn the LPG fuel valve to the “ON” position.
5. Push the battery switch to the “ON” position.
6. Push the ignition switch to the “ON” position.
7. ELECTRIC START: Move the choke lever to the “75%
Choke” detent position.
a. For restarting a warm engine, move the choke
lever to the “75% CHOKE” detent position.
8. Press and hold the ignition switch to the “START”
position. Release as the engine begins to start. If the
engine fails to start within five seconds, release the
switch and wait at least ten seconds before attempting
to start the engine again.
9. Do not over-choke. As soon as engine starts, gradually
move the choke lever to the “RUN” position over a 2-5
second duration.
10. RECOIL START: Move the choke lever to the “100%
Choke” detent position.
a. For restarting a warm engine, move the choke
lever to the “100% CHOKE” detent position.
11. PULL-TO-PRIME: Pull the starter cord slowly until
resistance is felt and then pull rapidly. Pull with
“100% Choke” 1-2 times until you feel a few
combustion pulses that indicates that the engine
momentarily started.
12. Move the choke lever to the “RUN” position.
13. Pull the starter cord slowly until resistance is felt and
then pull rapidly.
14. If engine fails to start in 1-pull with choke in the
“RUN”, then move choke to “100% Choke” and
repeat the PULL-TO-PRIME step.
15
Starting the Engine Cont’d.
NOTE
For LPG starting in cold ambient < 15°C (59°F)
Move the choke lever to the “75% Choke” position
for electric starting and “100% Choke” for recoil
start. For electric start, gradually move the choke
lever to the “RUN” position over a 2-10 second
duration. To pull to prime for recoil start Pull with
“100% Choke” 1-3 times until you feel a few
combustion pulses that indicates that the engine
momentarily started.
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is held down in the “Start” position
longer than 5 seconds it could damage the starter.
NOTE
If the engine starts but does not run make certain that
the generator is on a flat, level surface. The engine
is equipped with a low oil sensor that will prevent the
engine from running when the oil level falls below a
critical threshold.
NOTE
When the battery switch is in the “ON” position, the
switch will light up if the battery is sending out a
charge. If the switch does not light up while in the “ON”
position, check that the battery connection is still good.
NOTE
The supplied 12V 15AH battery does re-charge while the
engine is running, but it is also recommended that the
battery be fully charged at least once per month.
100230 ENGLISH
Starting the Engine Cont’d.
NOTE
Observing frost on LPG containers and regulators
is common during operation and normally is not
an indication of a problem. As LPG vapourizes
and travels from the tank to the generator engine
it expands. The amount of frost that forms can be
affected by the size of the container, the amount of
fuel being used, the humidity of the air and other
operating conditions. In unusual situations this
frost may eventually restrict the flow of gas to the
generator resulting in deteriorating performance.
For example, if the tank temperature is reduced
to a very low level then the rate at which the LPG
vaporizes is also reduced and may not provide
sufficient fuel flow to the engine. This is not an
indication of a problem with the generator but
only a problem with the flow of gas from the LPG
container. If generator performance seems to be
deteriorating at the same time that ice formation is
observed on tank valve, hose or regulator then some
actions may be taken to eliminate this symptom.
In these rare situations it can be helpful to reduce
or eliminate the cold fuel system effects by doing
one of the following:
– Exchanging fuel tanks to allow the first tank to
warm up, repeating as necessary
– Placing the LPG container at the end of the
generator near the handle, where engine fan air
flows out from the generator. This air is slightly
heated by flowing over the engine. The container
should not be placed in the path of the muffler
outlet.
– The container can be temporarily warmed by
pouring warm water over the top of the tank.
Stopping the Engine
1. Turn off and unplug all electrical loads. Never start
or stop the generator with electrical devices plugged
in or turned on.
2. Let the generator run at no-load for several minutes
to stabilize internal temperatures of the engine and
generator.
3. Turn the Gasoline Fuel Valve to the “OFF” position if
operating by gas.
4. Turn the LPG cylinder knob to the “CLOSE” or off
position if operating by LPG.
5. Let the engine run until fuel starvation has stopped
the engine. This usually takes a few minutes.
6. Press the ignition switch to the “OFF” position.
7. Turn battery switch to the “Off” Position.
Important: Always ensure that the Fuel Valve and the
Ignition Switch are in the “OFF” position when the
engine is not in use.
OPERATION
Stopping the Engine Cont’d.
NOTE
When turning off the generator after LPG operation, make
sure the LPG cylinder knob is in the fully closed position.
NOTE
If the engine will not be used for a period of two (2) weeks
or longer, please see the Storage section for proper engine
and fuel storage.
Connecting Electrical Loads
1. Let the engine stabilize and warm up for a few
minutes after starting
2. Plug in and turn on the desired 120/240 Volt AC
single phase, 60 Hz electrical loads.
– DO NOT connect 3-phase loads to the generator.
– DO NOT connect 50 Hz loads to the generator.
– DO NOT overload the generator.
NOTE
Connecting a generator to your electric utility company’s
power lines or to another power source may be against
the law. In addition this action, if done incorrectly, could
damage your generator and appliances and could cause
serious injury or even death to you or a utility worker who
may be working on nearby power lines. If you plan to run a
portable electric generator during an outage, please notify
your electric utility company immediately and remember
to plug your appliances directly into the generator. Do not
plug the generator into any electric outlet in your home.
Doing so could create a connection to the utility company
power lines. You are responsible for ensuring that your
generator’s electricity does not feed back into the electric
utility power lines.
If the generator will be connected to a building electrical
system, consult your local utility company or a qualified
electrician. Connections must isolate generator power from
utility power and must comply with all applicable laws and
codes.
16
ENGLISH 100230
OPERATION
Do Not Overload Generator
Operation at High Altitude
Capacity
The density of air at high altitude is lower than at sea
level. Engine power is reduced as the air mass and airfuel ratio decrease. Engine power and generator output
will be reduced approximately 3½% for every 304.8 m
(1,000 ft.) of elevation above sea level. This is a natural
trend and cannot be changed by adjusting the engine.
At high altitudes increased exhaust emissions can also
result due to the increased enrichment of the air- fuel
ratio. Other high-altitude issues can include hard
starting, increased fuel consumption and spark plug
fouling.
To alleviate high-altitude issues other than the natural
power loss, Champion Power Equipment can provide a
high-altitude carburetor main jet. The alternative main
jet and installation instructions can be obtained by
contacting Customer Support. Installation instructions
are also available in the Technical Bulletin area of the
Champion Power Equipment internet site.
The part number and recommended minimum altitude
for the application of the high-altitude carburetor main
jet is listed in the table below.
In order to select the correct high-altitude main jet
it is necessary to identify the carburetor model. For
this purpose, a code is stamped on the side of the
carburetor. Select the correct main jet part number
corresponding to the carburetor code found on your
particular carburetor.
Follow these simple steps to calculate the running and
starting watts necessary for your purposes.
1. Select the electrical devices you plan on running at
the same time.
2. Total the running watts of these items. This is
the amount of power you need to keep your items
running.
3. Identify the highest starting wattage of all devices
identified in step 1. Add this number to the number
calculated in step 2. Surge wattage is the extra
burst of power needed to start some electric driven
equipment. Following the steps listed under “Power
Management” will guarantee that only one device will
be starting at a time.
Power Management
Use the following formula to convert voltage and
amperage to watts:
Volts x Amps = Watts
To prolong the life of your generator and attached
devices, follow these steps to add electrical load:
1. Start the generator with no electrical load attached
2. Allow the engine to run for several minutes to stabilize.
3. Plug in and turn on the first item. It is best to attach
the item with the largest load first.
4. Allow the engine to stabilize.
5. Plug in and turn on the next item.
6. Allow the engine to stabilize.
7. Repeat steps 5-6 for each additional item.
NOTE
Never exceed the specified capacity when adding
loads to the generator.
Carburetor
Code
P28-4-Z
P28-4-H
P28-4-Y
Main Jet
Part Number
Standard
47.131017.21.Z
Altitude
47.131017.21.01.Z
Standard
47.131017.21.H
Altitude
47.131017.21.01.H
Standard
47.131017.21.Y
Altitude
47.131017.21.01.Y
Altitude
1,676 Metres
(5,500 Feet)
WARNING
Operation using the alternative main jet at
elevations lower than the recommended minimum
altitude can damage the engine. For operation at
lower elevations, the standard main jet must be
used. Operating the engine with the wrong engine
configuration at a given altitude may increase
its emissions and decrease fuel efficiency and
performance.
17
100230 ENGLISH
The owner/operator is responsible for all periodic
maintenance.
WARNING
Never operate a damaged or defective generator.
WARNING
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
Oil Cont’d.
NOTE
Once oil has been added, a visual check should show
oil about 1-2 threads from running out of the fill hole.
If using the dipstick to check oil level, DO NOT screw
in the dipstick while checking.
Tampering with the factory set governor will void
your warranty.
WARNING
Improper maintenance will void your warranty.
NOTE
Maintenance, replacement, or repair of emission
control devices and systems may be performed
by any non-road engine repair establishment or
individual.
Complete all scheduled maintenance in a timely manner.
Correct any issue before operating the generator.
Spark Plugs
1. Remove the spark plug cable from the spark plug.
2. Use a spark socket (not included) to remove the plug.
3. Inspect the electrode on the plug. It must be clean and
not worn to produce the spark required for ignition.
4. Make certain the spark plug gap is 0.7 - 0.8 mm or
(0.028 - 0.031 in.).
NOTE
0.7 - 0.8 mm
0.028 - 0.031 in.
For service or parts assistance, contact our help
line at 1-877-338-0999
Engine Maintenance
To prevent accidental starting, remove and ground spark
plug wire before performing any service.
Oil
Change oil when the engine is warm. Refer to the oil
specification to select the proper grade of oil for your
operating environment.
1. Remove the oil drain plug with a 15 mm socket and
extension (not included).
2. Allow the oil to drain completely.
3. Replace the drain plug.
4. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick to add oil.
5. Add 1.1 L (1.2 qt.) of oil and replace oil fill
cap/dipstick. DO NOT OVERFILL.
6. Dispose of used oil at an approved waste
management facility.
5. Refer to the spark plug recommendation chart when
replacing the plug.
6. Carefully thread the plug into the engine.
7. Use a spark plug socket (not included) to firmly
install the plug.
8. Attach the spark plug wire to the plug.
Air Filter
1. Remove the snap-on cover holding the air filter to
the assembly.
2. Remove the foam element.
3. Wash in liquid detergent and water. Squeeze
thoroughly dry in a clean cloth.
4. Saturate in clean engine oil.
5. Squeeze in a clean, absorbent cloth to remove all
excess oil.
6. Place the filter in the assembly.
7. Reattach the air filter cover and snap in place.
18
ENGLISH 100230
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
Spark Arrester
Maintenance Schedule
1. Allow the engine to cool completely before servicing
the spark arrester.
2. Remove the three (3) screws holding the cover plate
which retains the end of the spark arrester to the
muffler.
3. Remove the spark arrester screen.
4. Carefully remove the carbon deposits from the spark
arrester screen with a wire brush.
5. Replace the spark arrester if it is damaged.
6. Position the spark arrester in the muffler and attach
with the three (3) screws.
Follow the service intervals indicated in the following
maintenance schedule.
Service your generator more frequently when operating
in adverse conditions.
Contact our helpline at 1-877-338-0999 to locate the
nearest Champion Power Equipment certified service
dealer for your generator or engine maintenance needs.
Every 8 hours or daily
Check oil level
Clean around air intake and muffler
Check hoses for leaks
First 5 hours
Change oil
Every 50 hours or every season
Clean air filter
Change oil if operating under heavy load or in hot
environments
CAUTION
Failure to clean the spark arrester will result in degraded
engine performance.
Every 100 hours or every season
Change oil
Clean/Adjust spark plug
Check/Adjust valve clearance*
Clean spark arrester
Cleaning
CAUTION
DO NOT spray engine with water.
Water can contaminate the fuel system.
Use a damp cloth to clean exterior surfaces of the engine.
Use a soft bristle brush to remove dirt and oil.
Use an air compressor (25 PSI) to clear dirt and debris
from the engine.
Adjustments
The air-fuel mixture is not adjustable. Tampering with
the governor can damage your generator and your
electrical devices and will void your warranty. CPE
recommends that you contact our service line at
1-877-338-0999 for all other service and/or adjustment
needs.
19
Clean fuel tank and filter*
Every 250 hours
Clean combustion chamber*
Every 3 years
Replace fuel line and LPG hose
*To be performed by knowledgeable, experienced owners or
Champion Power Equipment certified dealers.
Generator Maintenance
Make certain that the generator is kept clean and stored
properly. Only operate the unit on a flat, level surface in
a clean, dry operating environment. DO NOT expose the
unit to extreme conditions, excessive dust, dirt, moisture
or corrosive vapours.
CAUTION
DO NOT use a garden hose to clean the generator.
Water can enter the generator through the cooling
slots and damage the generator windings.
Use a damp cloth to clean exterior surfaces of the generator.
Use a soft bristle brush to remove dirt and oil.
Use an air compressor (25 PSI) to clear dirt and debris
from the generator.
Inspect all air vents and cooling slots to ensure that they
are clean and unobstructed.
100230 ENGLISH
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
Storage
Generator Battery
The generator should be started at least once every 14
days and allowed to run for at least 20 minutes. For
longer term storage, please follow these guidelines.
This product is equipped with an automatic battery
charging circuit. The battery will receive charging
voltage when the engine is running. The battery will
maintain a proper charge if the unit is used on a regular
basis (about once every two weeks). If it is used less
frequently, the battery should be connected to a trickle
charger (not included) or battery maintainer (not
included) to keep the battery properly charged. If the
battery is not able to start the engine, it can be started
by manually pulling the engine recoil cord. If the battery
voltage is extremely low, the charging circuit may not be
able to re-charge the battery. In this case, the battery
must be connected to a standard automotive style
battery charger for re-charging before it can be used.
Generator Storage
1. Add a properly formulated fuel stabilizer to the tank.
2. Be sure all appliances are disconnected from the
generator.
3. Run the generator for a few minutes so the treated
fuel cycles through the fuel system and carburetor.
4. Turn the fuel valve to the “Off” position.
5. Let the generator run until fuel starvation has
stopped the engine. This usually takes a few minutes.
6. The generator needs to cool completely before
cleaning and storage.
7. Clean the generator according to the maintenance
section.
8. Change the oil.
9. Remove the spark plug and pour about 14.8 mL
(1⁄2 ounce) of oil into the cylinder. Crank the engine
slowly to distribute the oil and lubricate the cylinder.
10. Reattach the spark plug.
11. Store the unit in a clean, dry place out of direct
sunlight.
DANGER
Generator exhaust contains odourless and
colourless carbon monoxide gas.
To avoid accidental or unintended ignition of your
remote start generator during periods of storage,
the following precautions should be followed:
– When storing the generator for short periods of
time make sure that the Ignition Switch, the Fuel
Valve and the Battery Switch are set in the OFF
position.
– When storing the generator for extended periods
of time make sure that the Ignition Switch, the
Fuel Valve and the Battery Switch are set in the
the the OFF position and the battery leads have
been disconnected from the battery.
Disconnect the Battery
1. Remove the protective cover from the black/negative
battery lead.
2. Disconnect the black/negative lead from the black/
negative terminal on the battery and store the cap
screw (M5x10) and nut (M5).
3. Repeat steps 1-2 for the red/positive battery lead.
4. Store the battery in a cool, dry place.
Charge the Battery
For a generator equipped with batteries for electric
starting, proper battery maintenance and storage should
be followed. An automatic battery charger (not included)
with automatic trickle charging capability should be used
to charge the battery. Maximum charging rate should not
exceed 1.5 amps. Follow the instructions included with
the battery charger. The battery should be fully charged
at least once per month.
NOTE
A Float Charger will maintain the battery condition
over long storage periods.
20
ENGLISH 100230
SPECIFICATIONS
Engine Specifications
–
–
–
–
Model . . . . . .
Displacement .
Type . . . . . . .
Start Type . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Maintenance Valve Clearance
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. YF190FD-2-L_G
. . . . . . . .439cc
. . .4-Stroke OHV
. . . Electric Start
Generator Specifications
An Important Message About Temperature
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Model . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Running Watts (Gasoline) .
Starting Watts (Gasoline) .
Running Watts (LPG) . . . .
Starting Watts (LPG) . . . .
AC Load . . . . . . . . . . . .
Phase . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Frequency . . . . . . . . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
–
–
–
–
–
–
Fuel Capacity
Gross Weight
Net Weight . .
Height . . . . .
Width . . . . .
Length. . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . 23 L (6.1 gal.)
. . 97.5 kg (215 lb.)
. 90.5 kg (199.5 lb.)
. 66.1 cm (26.4 in.)
. 72.9 cm (28.7 in.)
. 70.3 cm (27.8 in.)
(Gasoline) .
........
........
........
........
........
.
.
.
.
.
.
– Intake: 0.13 – 0.17 mm (0.005 – 0.007 in.)
– Exhaust: 0.18 – 0.22 mm (0.007 – 0.009 in.)
Note: Tech bulletin regarding the valve adjustment
procedure is on www.championpowerequipment.com.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . 100230
. 7200 Watts
. 9000 Watts
. 6500 Watts
. 8100 Watts
. 120/240 V
. . . . . Single
. . . . . 60 Hz
Fuel
Fuel (Gasoline) capacity is 23 L (6.1 gal.).
– Use regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum
octane rating of 85 and an ethanol content of less
than 10% by volume.
– Use only an approved LPG cylinder equipped with an
OPD valve.
Your Champion Power Equipment product is designed
and rated for continuous operation at ambient
temperatures up to 40°C (104°F). When your product is
needed your product may be operated at temperatures
ranging from -15°C (5°F) to 50°C (122°F) for short
periods. If the product is exposed to temperatures
outside this range during storage, it should be brought
back within this range before operation. In any event,
the product must always be operated outdoors, in a
well-ventilated area and away from doors, windows and
other vents.
Oil
Use 10W-30 automotive oil.
Oil capacity is up to 1.1 L (1.2 qt.).
DO NOT OVERFILL.
Please reference the following chart for recommended
oil types for use in the generator.
Degrees Celsiusº (Outside)
Full Synthetic 5W-30
Spark Plugs
OEM spark plug: NHSP F6RTC
Replacement spark plug: NGK BPR6ES or equivalent
Make certain the spark plug gap is 0.7 - 0.8 mm or
(0.028 - 0.031 in.).
Degrees Fahrenheitº (Outside)
NOTE
Weather will affect engine oil and engine
performance. Change the type of engine oil used
based on weather conditions to suit the engine
needs.
21
a
c
e
d
1
2
3
4
5
COMBINATION SWITCH
b
6
6
f
Not SWITCH Solenoid
use
GND valve (+)
5
BLACK Br BROWN
B
Y YELLOW B/W BLACK WHITE
BLUE W/G WHITE GREEN
L
G
GREEN G/Y GREEN YELLOW
W/L WHITE BLUE
RED
R
W
WHITE B/G BLACK GREEN
ST
ON
OFF
LPG
GAS
GND
12VDC
(+)
Solenoid
valve (-)
4
SWITCH
3
MODULE
2
1
GENERATOR
BLOCK
FW
MW2
DCW
EXW
+
ENGINE
BLOCK
G
G
W
R
Y
W
L
L
R
MW1
L
Y
Y
L
L
R
B
B
W
IGNITION COIL
B
FUSE
5A
R
Intelligauge
AVR
W
SPARKING PLUG
L
B
G
G
−
W
Br
R
l
la
BATTERY
B
Br
G/Y
lb
4
Module
SWITCH
Charger
+
G/Y
3
5
2
Br
6
1
R
G/Y
B
B
B
B
W
d
a
R
B/W
f
c
e
b
G/Y
SWITCH
G/Y
W
W
20A
CIRCUIT BREAKER
L14-30R
OIL LEVEL
SW
Y
Y
Y
G/Y
B
VFO
W/G
B/W
STARTER
M
W
FUSE
10A
W
W
G/Y
R
W/G
R
L5-30R
W/G
W
B
G/Y
G/Y
W
250V 30A
DOUBLE POLE
R
20A
W/G
G/Y
L
4
5
6
ST
ON
OFF
FUEL CUT
SOLENOIL
B/G
B/G
CONTROL BOX BLOCK
1
2
3
COMBINATION SW
G/Y
G/Y
EARTH
TERMINAL
CIRCUIT BREAKER
W/G
B
G/Y
G/Y
W
5-20R
5-20R
B
DUPLEX B
DUPLEX A
100230 ENGLISH
SPECIFICATIONS
Wiring Diagram
22
23
83
71 46
82
64
65
66
67
78
79
80
81
62
84
70 69
63
48
72
74
75
76
77
98
68 72 73
85
86
90
91
87
88
89
101 102
64
103
60
53
61
72
104
105
106
107
58 57
52
51
54
3
132 133
108 14 109
131
130
111 110
112
99 100
114 113
118 117 116 115 60
120 119 122 121 123 124
92
93
94
95
96
97
72
17
59
55
56
1 2
49
129
128
127
126
125
50
4
48
140
141
47
46
44
18
6
137
134
135
136
17
45
16
13
14
15
5
138
42
139
20
43
19
7
142
41
8
40
26
22
25
24
23
39
38 37
27
35 34
28 36
27 28
29 30
10 31
32 28
33
38
21
9
10
11
12
SPECIFICATIONS
ENGLISH 100230
Parts Diagram
100230 ENGLISH
Parts List
#
Part Number
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
2.06.006
24.070030.00
2.05.001
152.070014.06
122.070100.07
122.070300.03
24.070800.00
152.071000.31.48
1.5789.0620.1
1.93.06
2.03.004.1
122.070015.01
21.070600.01
2.06.016
152.070011.08
45.090006.20
1.6177.1.06
1.848.08
1.93.08
1.6175.08
46.100001.07
46.101000.01.2
1.9074.4.0510
46.101300.00
1.16674.0820
1.6175.05
1.97.1.05
1.93.05
2.08.071
1.97.1.06
152.190300.00
122.190004.01
1.5783.0520
1.16674.0512.2
152.190003.00.48
1.5783.0516
122.190400.00
1.16674.0516
153.190200.04
152.190002.00
2.08.069
153.191002.00
2.08.070
153.191200.18
1.7244.10
1.96.10
153.191100.18
1.5789.0608
152.192300.01
152.190005.00
152.190005.01
47.693
1.5789.0612
152.200702.02
152.200703.03
1.894.1.10
152.200701.14
1.894.1.08
152.200703.02
1.862.06
5.1900.029
1.5789.0612.1
152.200800.09.2
152.070031.00
65250.0.10.2
1.6177.1.10
152.201200.03
1.6182.10
152.201701.09
122.200016.01
1.5782.10120
1.6177.1.08
152.201200.04
Clamp Ø7 × Ø1
Hole, Breather Tube
Clamp Ø8 × 6.5
Pipe 730 mm, Reversal Valve
Cap, Fuel Tank
Fuel Filter
Reversal Valve
Fuel Tank, Yellow
Flange Bolt M6 × 20, Black
Lock Washer Ø6
Washer Ø24 × Ø6.5 × 1.5, Black
Mount Vibration, Fuel Tank
Connector, copper
Clamp Ø8.7 × b8
Fuel Pipe 265 mm
Holder, Air Cleaner
Lock Nut M6, Flange
Washer Ø8
Lock Washer Ø8
Nut M8
Gasket, Exhaust
Muffler Assembly
Screw/Washer Assembly M5 × 10
Spark Arrester Assembly
Flange Bolt M8 × 20
Nut M5
Washer Ø5
Lock Washer Ø5
Bolt M5 × 229
Washer Ø6
Carbon Brush Assembly
Pinch, Carbon Brush
Bolt M5 × 20
Flange Bolt M5 × 12
End Cover, Generator, Yellow
Bolt M5 × 16
Terminal Block
Flange Bolt M5 × 16
AVR
End Housing
Flange Bolt M6 × 194
Cover, Stator
Flange Bolt M10 × 280
Stator Assembly, Al, 158 mm
Lock Washer Ø10
Flat Washer Ø10
Rotor Assembly, Al, 158 mm
Flange Bolt M6 × 8
Air Guide
Plug A, Fore-Cover
Plug B, Fore-Cover
Engine
Flange Bolt M6 × 12
Cover, Handle
Long Pin, Handle
Circlip Ø10
Handle, U Style
Circlip Ø8
Short Pin, Handle
Lock Washer Ø6, Toothed
Grounding Line 150 mm
Flange Bolt M6 × 12, Black
Decorative Plate
Jacket, LPG Hose
Frame
Lock Nut M10, Flange
Motor Mount, 1
Lock Nut M10
9.5 in. PU Wheel
Bushing Ø16 × Ø10.5 × 59
Bolt M10 × 120
Lock Nut M8, Flange
Motor Mount, 2
Qty
#
Part Number
Description
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
8
4
4
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
3
1
2
2
4
5
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
3
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
3
1
3
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
9
2
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
1.5789.0816
152.200002.01.2
152.201400.00
1.5789.0825
1.9074.3.0510
1.6177.1.05
9.1000.150
152.200904.00
5.1900.025
5.1900.024
152.200013.01
152.201004.00
152.200019.00.48
1.6170.03
5.1050.000
1.819.1.0330
2.06.032
1.6182.05
122.070032.00
122.070025.02
1.823.0408
122.074000.01
152.070012.05
2.08.055.1
47.130021.01
9.1500.002
47.136000.01
152.070012.06
152.200018.00
152.070031.01
2.06.023
1.845.4816
2.06.050
1.845.3513
122.070400.06
152.070011.09
152.199.08.2
5.1000.001.3
Flange Bolt M8 × 16
Support Leg 84 mm
Rubber Pad, Support Leg
Flange Bolt M8 × 25
Screw/Washer Assembly M5 × 10
Lock Nut M5, Flange
Battery 12V15AH
Pinch, Rubber
Black Wire 320 mm, Battery
Red Wire 480 mm, Battery
Jacket, Wire
Lock Catch
Switch Handle, Yellow
Nut M3
Switch
Screw M3 × 30
Clip
Lock Nut M5
Sleeve, Knob
Knob
Screw M4 × 8
Cut-off Valve, B
Pipe 40 mm
Bolt M6 × 14, Black
LPG Hose with regulator 3.3 ft.
Sleeve, Connector
Pressure-reducing Valve
Pipe 750 mm
Supporter
Jacket, Fuel Hose
Clip Ø20
Screw ST4.8 × 16
Clip Ø8 × Ø18
Screw ST3.5 × 13
Fuel Valve
Fuel Pipe 480 mm
Control Panel
Ignition Switch, Red
Screw/Washer Assembly M5 × 14,
Black
Receptacle L5-30R, CSA
Receptacle Cover, L5-30R
Bolt M6 × 22, Green
Nut M6, Green
Washer Ø6, Green
Lock Washer Ø6, Green
Receptacle L14-30R, CSA
Receptacle Cover, L14-30R
Receptacle 5-20R, Duplex, CSA
Receptacle Cover, 5-20R
20Amp Circuit Breaker,
Push button
30Amp Circuit Breaker,
Double Pole, CSA
Screw/Washer Assembly M3 × 6,
Black
VFO Diode, CSA
Screw M5 × 14, Black
Rectifier
Charger
Battery Switch, Red
Intelligauge
Screw/Washer Assembly M4 × 14,
Black
Lock Nut M4, Flange, Black
Flange Bolt M6 × 15, Black
Control Box
Wire Assembly
Wire Jacket, Control Box
Conduit, Plastic, CSA
Plug, End Cover
Fuse 10A
Fuse 5A
Control Panel Assembly
112
1.9074.4.0514.1
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
5.1120.023
5.1870.006
1.5783.0622.3
1.6175.06.3
1.97.1.06.3
1.93.06.3
5.1120.026
5.1870.003
5.1120.027
5.1870.008
123
5.1210.920
124
5.1240.930
125
1.9074.4.0306.1
126
127
128
129
130
131
5.1810.004
1.823.0514
5.1800.004
5.1820.001
5.1000.000.3
5.1430.002
132
1.9074.4.0414.1
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
1.6177.1.04.1
1.5789.0615.1
152.210002.17
100230.21.10
122.210003.01
5.1320.012
152.210003.02
5.1280.003
5.1280.008
100230.21
Qty
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
10
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
24
25
112
89
2
97
1
98
3
102
103
104
105
91
106
107
22
99
24
4
100
25
101
5
6
7
26
108 109 110
8
27
9
28
91
10 11
29
90
30
111
31
89
12
88
13
87
14
32
86
96
63
85
15
64
95
16
17
33
65
66
94
67
69
18
34
68
93
70
19
35
71
72
92
21
20
12
73
74
36
75
16
30
76
78
37
77
79
45
38
80
81
46
82
47
49
23
84
48
23
83
39
50
51
52
12
44
53
43
54
42
55
56
41
57
40
58
59
60
61
62
SPECIFICATIONS
ENGLISH 100230
Engine Parts Diagram
100230 ENGLISH
#
Part Number
Description
1
21.061300.00
Handle, Recoil, Soft
Qty
#
Part Number
Description
1
59
46.020002.00
Gasket, Cylinder Head Cover
Qty
1
Cover, Cylinder Head
1
2
1.5789.0608
Flange Bolt M6 × 8
3
60
47.021000.00
3
46.061100.00.2
Cover, Recoil Starter, Black
1
61
45.020001.02
Breather Tube
1
4
45.060005.00
Spring, Recoil Starter
1
62
47.020100.00
Bolt, Cylinder Head Cover
1
5
45.061102.00
Reel, Recoil Starter
1
63
2.08.039
Drain Bolt M12 × 1.5 × 15
2
6
2.10.003
Rope Ø5 × 1550
1
64
47.041000.01
Camshaft
1
7
45.060003.00
Spring, Ratchet
2
65
47.040004.00
Lifter, Valve
2
2
66
47.040002.00
Valve, Intake
1
1
67
47.040006.00
Valve, Exhaust
1
Push Rod
2
8
9
45.060002.00
45.060009.00
Starter Ratchet, Steel
Spring, Ratchet Guide
10
45.060007.00
Ratchet Guide
1
68
46.040005.00
11
45.060008.00
Screw, Ratchet Guide
1
69
45.040015.00
Retainer, Valve Spring
2
12
1.5789.0612
Flange Bolt M6 × 12
12
70
45.040017.00
Oil Seal, Valve
2
13
2.05.009
Clamp Ø12.5 × 7
2
71
45.040003.00
Spring, Valve
2
14
47.080100.01.48
Fan Cover, Yellow
1
72
23.040010.00
Bolt, Rocker Arm
2
15
2.02.007
Nut M16 × 1.5
1
73
45.040001.00
Retainer, Intake Valve Spring
1
4
74
45.040007.00
Retainer, Exhaust Valve Spring
1
1
75
45.040008.00
Rotator, Exhaust Valve
1
Guide Plate, Push Rod
1
16
17
1.5789.0629
45.060001.00
Flange Bolt M6 × 29
Pulley, Starter
18
46.123000.01
Ignition Coil
1
76
46.040004.00
19
47.080001.00
Cooling Fan
1
77
46.040016.00
Shaft, Rocker Arm
1
20
46.120100.05
Flywheel
1
78
46.040201.00
Retainer, Rocker Arm
1
21
46.091000.03.2
Air Cleaner Assembly, Black
1
79
46.040009.00
Rocker Arm, Intake Valve
1
22
46.061000.00
Recoil Assembly
1
80
46.040018.00
Rocker Arm, Exhaust Valve
1
23
2.11.007
Oil Seal Ø35 × Ø52 × 8
2
81
1.97.1.06
Washer Ø6
2
1
82
22.040012.00
Screw, Valve Adjustment
2
83
1.6177.1.06
Flange Nut M6
2
84
21.040021.00
Nut M6 × 0.5, Lock
2
85
2.01.008
Stud Bolt M6 × M8 × 105
2
24
2.05.050
Wire Clip 100 mm
25
45.030032.00
Sheath, Wire
1
26
2.03.023
Washer, Ø12.5 × Ø20 × 2,
Drain Bolt
2
27
47.030100.01
Crankcase
1
86
46.130002.20
Gasket, Insulator
1
28
45.127000.02
Oil Level Sensor
1
87
45.130001.00
Insulator, Carburetor
1
29
1.5789.0615
Flange Bolt M6 × 15
2
88
46.130003.20
Gasket, Carburetor
1
30
1.276.6202
Bearing 6202
2
31
47.050006.00
Weight Balancer
1
89
Carburetor
1
47.131000.25
47.131000.29
32
47.050100.01
Crankshaft
1
90
46.130004.20
Gasket, Air Cleaner
1
33
46.030008.00
Gasket, Crankcase Cover
1
91
1.6177.06
Flange Nut M6
3
34
2.04.001
Dowel Pin Ø9 × 14
2
92
46.091100.03
Base, Air Cleaner
1
35
46.080600.00
Air Guide, Right Side
1
93
45.091002.20
Seal, Air Cleaner
1
36
1.276.6207
Bearing 6207
1
94
45.091001.20
Separator, Air Cleaner
1
37
46.031000.01.48
Oil Dipstick Assembly, Yellow
1
95
45.091003.20
Element, Air Cleaner
1
38
45.030007.00
Cover, Crankcase
1
96
46.091200.04
Cover, Air Cleaner
1
39
1.5789.0840.0.8
Flange Bolt M8 × 40
7
97
1.5789.0835
Flange Bolt M8 × 35
2
40
2.03.021.1
Washer Ø6.4 × Ø13 × 1, Black
1
98
45.125100.00
Starter Motor Assembly
1
41
45.110013.00
Shaft, Governor Gear
1
99
45.125200.03
Relay, Starter
1
42
45.110100.00
Gear, Governor
1
100 1.93.05
Lock Washer Ø5
2
43
21.110011.00
Clip, Governor Gear
1
101 1.16674.0516
Flange Bolt M5 × 16
2
44
45.110012.00
Bushing, Govornor Gear, Steel
1
102 45.110001.00
Shaft, Governor Arm
1
45
47.050200.00
Connecting Rod
1
103 2.03.019
Washer Ø8.2 × Ø17 × 0.8
1
46
47.050005.01
Piston
1
104 2.11.006
Oil Seal Ø7 × Ø14 × 5
1
47
2.09.004
Circlip Ø21 × Ø1
2
105 45.110008.00
Pin, Shaft
1
48
45.050003.00
Pin, Piston
1
106 45.110003.01
Arm, Governor
1
49
46.050303.02
Ring, Oil
1
107 2.08.040
Bolt, M6×21, Governor Arm
1
50
46.050302.02
Ring, Second Piston
1
108 45.110006.00
Rod, Governor
1
51
46.050301.02
Ring, First Piston
1
109 45.110005.00
Spring, Throttle Return
1
52
2.04.004
Dowel Pin Ø12 × 20
2
110 45.110007.01
Spring, Governor
1
53
46.030009.02
Gasket, Cylinder Head
1
111 46.080300.20
Air Guide, Upper
1
54
46.080400.00
Air Guide, Lower
1
47.131017.21
Main Jet, Standard
1
55
47.010100.01
Cylinder Head
1
47.131017.21.01
Main Jet, Altitude
/
56
2.01.010
Stud Bolt M8 × 35
2
57
2.15.002(F6RTC)
Spark Plug F6RTC
1
58
2.08.014
Flange Bolt M10 × 80
4
112
26
ENGLISH 100230
TROUBLESHOOTING
Problem
Generator will not start
Generator will not start;
Generator starts but runs roughly
Generator will not start electrically
Generator shuts down during operation
Generator cannot supply enough power or
overheating
No AC output
Cause
Solution
No fuel
Add fuel
Faulty spark plug
Replace spark plug
Unit loaded during start up
Remove load from unit
Low oil level
Place generator on a flat, level surface
Choke in the wrong position
Adjust choke
Spark plug wire loose
Attach wire to spark plug
Generator battery is dead
Recharge generator battery
Battery switch is in the “OFF” position
Turn battery switch to “ON” position
Out of fuel
Fill the gasoline tank or fill LPG cylinder
Low oil level
Fill crankcase to the proper level. Place
generator on a flat, level surface
Generator is overloaded
Review load and adjust. See “Power
Management”
Insufficient ventilation
Check for air restriction. Move to a well
ventilated area
Cable not properly connected
Check all connections
Connected device is defective
Replace defective device
Circuit breaker is open
Reset circuit breaker
Faulty brush assembly
Replace brush assembly (Service Center)
Faulty AVR (auto voltage regulator)
Replace AVR (Service Center)
Loose wiring
Inspect and tighten wiring connections
Other
Contact the help line
Overload
Review load and adjust. See “Power
Management”
Faulty cords or device
Check for damaged, bare or frayed wires.
Replace defective device
Repeated circuit breaker tripping
For further technical support:
Technical Service
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free: 1-877-338-0999
tech@championpowerequipment.com
27
Fill crankcase to the proper level
WARRANTY
WARRANTY*
CHAMPION POWER EQUIPMENT
3 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Warranty Qualifications
Champion Power Equipment (CPE) will register this warranty upon
receipt of your Warranty Registration Card and a copy of your sales
receipt from one of CPE’s retail locations as proof of purchase.
Please submit your warranty registration and your proof of purchase
within ten (10) days of the date of purchase.
Repair/Replacement Warranty
CPE warrants to the original purchaser that the mechanical and
electrical components will be free of defects in material and
workmanship for a period of three years (parts and labor) from
the original date of purchase and 270 days (parts and labor) for
commercial and industrial use. Transportation charges on product
submitted for repair or replacement under this warranty are the sole
responsibility of the purchaser. This warranty only applies to the
original purchaser and is not transferable.
Do Not Return The Unit To The Place Of Purchase
Contact CPE’s Technical Service and CPE will troubleshoot any issue
via phone or e-mail. If the problem is not corrected by this method,
CPE will, at its option, authorize evaluation, repair or replacement
of the defective part or component at a CPE Service Center. CPE
will provide you with a case number for warranty service. Please
keep it for future reference. Repairs or replacements without prior
authorization, or at an unauthorized repair facility, will not be covered
by this warranty.
Warranty Exclusions
This warranty does not cover the following repairs and equipment:
Normal Wear
Products with mechanical and electrical components need periodic
parts and service to perform well. This warranty does not cover repair
when normal use has exhausted the life of a part or the equipment as a
whole.
Installation, Use and Maintenance
This warranty will not apply to parts and/or labor if the product is
deemed to have been misused, neglected, involved in an accident,
abused, loaded beyond the product’s limits, modified, installed
improperly or connected incorrectly to any electrical component.
Normal maintenance is not covered by this warranty and is not
required to be performed at a facility or by a person authorized by
CPE.
Other Exclusions
This warranty excludes:
– Cosmetic defects such as paint, decals, etc.
– Wear items such as filter elements, o-rings, etc.
–
–
Accessory parts such as starting batteries, and storage covers.
Failures due to acts of God and other force majeure events
beyond the manufacturer’s control.
– Problems caused by parts that are not original Champion Power
Equipment parts.
When applicable, this warranty does not apply to products used for
prime power in place of a utility.
Limits of Implied Warranty and Consequential Damage
Champion Power Equipment disclaims any obligation to cover
any loss of time, use of this product, freight, or any incidental
or consequential claim by anyone from using this product. THIS
WARRANTY AND THE ATTACHED U.S. EPA, CARB and/or ECCC
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTIES (WHEN APPLICABLE)
ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED,
INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR
A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
A unit provided as an exchange will be subject to the warranty of the
original unit. The length of the warranty governing the exchanged
unit will remain calculated by reference to the purchase date of the
original unit.
This warranty gives you certain legal rights which may change from
state to state or province to province. Your state or province may also
have other rights you may be entitled to that are not listed within this
warranty.
Contact Information
Address
Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
Customer Service
12039 Smith Ave.
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 USA
www.championpowerequipment.com
Customer Service
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free: 1-877-338-0999
info@championpowerequipment.com
Fax no.: 1-562-236-9429
Technical Service
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free: 1-877-338-0999
tech@championpowerequipment.com
24/7 Tech Support: 1-562-204-1188
*Except as otherwise stipulated in any of the following enclosed Emission Control System Warranties (when applicable) for the Emission Control System: U.S.
Environment Protection Agency (EPA), California Air Resources Board (CARB) and/or Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC). Whichever warranty applies
for the longer period, either this 3 year limited warranty or the applicable Emission Control System Warranty, shall supersede the other.
Champion Power Equipment, Inc (CPE) and Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)
Emission Control System Warranty
Your Champion Power Equipment (CPE) engine complies with Environment and Climate Change Canada
(ECCC) emission regulations.
YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS:
CPE is pleased to explain the Emission Control Systems Warranty on your 2017 small off-road engine.
New engines must be designed, built and equipped, at the time of sale, to meet ECCC regulations for
small non-road engines. CPE must warrant the emission control system on your small off-road engine for
the period of time listed below, provided there has been no abuse, neglect, unapproved modification, or
improper maintenance of your small off-road engine.
Your emission control system may include parts such as the carburetor, fuel-injection system, the ignition
system, catalytic converter and fuel lines. Also included may be hoses, belts, connectors and other
emission related assemblies. Where a warrantable condition exits, CPE will repair your small off-road
engine at no cost to you including diagnosis, parts and labour.
MANUFACTURER’S EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY COVERAGE:
This emission control system is warranted for two years, subject to provisions set forth below. If, during
the warranty period, emission related part on your engine is defective in materials or workmanship, the
part will be repaired or replaced by CPE.
OWNER WARRANTY RESPONSIBILITIES:
As the small off-road engine owner, you are responsible for the performance of the required maintenance
listed in your Owner’s Manual. CPE recommends that you retain all your receipts covering maintenance
on your small off-road engine, but CPE cannot deny warranty solely for the lack of receipts or for your
failure to ensure the performance of all scheduled maintenance.
As the small off-road engine owner, you should however be aware that CPE may deny you
warranty coverage if your small, off-road engine or a part has failed due to abuse, neglect,
improper maintenance or unapproved modifications.
You are responsible for presenting your small off-road engine to an Authorized CPE service outlet, CPE
dealer or CPE, Santa Fe Springs, CA., USA as soon as a problem exists. The warranty repairs should be
completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 30 days.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities, you should contact:
Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
Customer Service
12039 Smith Ave.
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
USA
Tel: 1-877-338-0999
tech@championpowerequipment.com
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY
The following are specific provisions relative to your Emission Control System Warranty
Coverage.
Emission Control System Warranty (ECS Warranty):
1. APPLICABILITY: The ECS Warranty Period shall begin on the date the new engine or equipment is
delivered to its original, end-use purchaser, and shall continue for 24 consecutive months thereafter.
2. GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE
CPE warrants to the original, end-use purchaser of the new engine or equipment and to each subsequent
purchaser that each of its small off-road engines is:
a. Designed, built and equipped so as to conform at the time of sale with applicable regulations
under the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (CEPA 1999).
b. Free from defects in materials and workmanship that cause the failure of a warranted part to be
identical in all material respects to the part as described in the engine manufacturer’s application for
certification for a period of two years.
3. THE WARRANTY ON EMISSION-RELATED PARTS WILL BE INTERPRETED AS
FOLLOWS:
a. Any warranted part that is not scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in the
Owners Manual shall be warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. If any such part fails during the ECS
Warranty Period, it shall be repaired or replaced by CPE according to Subsection “d” below. Any such
part repaired or replaced under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for any remainder of the ECS
Warranty Period.
b. Any warranted, emissions-related part which is scheduled only for regular inspection as
specified in the Owners Manual shall be warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. A statement in such
written instructions to the effect of “repair or replace as necessary”, shall not reduce the ECS Warranty
Period. Any such part repaired or replaced under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for the remainder
of the ECS Warranty Period.
c. Any warranted, emissions-related part which is scheduled for replacement as required
maintenance in the Owner’s Manual shall be warranted for the period of time prior to the first scheduled
replacement point for that part. If the part fails prior to the first scheduled replacement, the part shall be
repaired or replaced by CPE according to Subsection “d” below. Any such emissions-related part repaired
or replaced under the ECS Warranty, shall be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty Period
prior to the first scheduled replacement point for such emissions-related part.
d. Repair or replacement of any warranted, emissions-related part under this ECS Warranty shall
be performed at no charge to the owner at a CPE Authorized Service Outlet.
e. The owner shall not be charged for diagnostic labour which leads to the determination that a
part covered by the ECS Warranty is in fact defective, provided that such diagnostic work is performed at
a CPE Authorized Service Outlet.
f. CPE shall be liable for damages to other original engine components or approved modifications
proximately caused by a failure under warranty of an emission-related part covered by the ECS Warranty.
g. Throughout the ECS Warranty Period, CPE shall maintain a supply of warranted emissionrelated parts sufficient to meet the expected demand for such emission-related parts.
h. Any CPE Authorized and approved emission-related replacement part may be used in the
performance of any ECS Warranty maintenance or repair and will be provided without charge to the
owner. Such use shall not reduce CPE’s warranty obligation.
i. Unapproved add-on or modified parts may not be used to modify or repair a CPE engine. Such
use voids this ECS Warranty and shall be sufficient grounds for disallowing an ECS Warranty claim. CPE
shall not be liable hereunder for failures of any warranted parts of a
CPE engine caused by the use of such an unapproved add-on or modified part.
EMISSION-RELATED PARTS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: (using those portions of the list
applicable to the engine)
Systems covered by this warranty
Fuel Metering System
Air Induction System
Ignition System
Exhaust System
Miscellaneous Parts
Evaporative Emissions
Parts description
Fuel regulator, carburetor and internal parts
Air cleaner, intake manifold
Spark plug and parts, magneto ignition system
Exhaust manifold, catalytic converter
Tubing, fittings, seals, gaskets, and clamps
associated with these listed systems.
Fuel tank, fuel cap, fuel line, fuel line fittings, clamps,
pressure relief valves, control valves, control
solenoids, electronic controls, vacuum control
diaphragms, control cables, control linkages, purge
valves, vapour hoses, liquid/ vapour separator,
carbon canister, canister mounting brackets,
carburetor purge port connector
TO OBTAIN WARRANTY SERVICE:
You must take your CPE engine or the product on which it is installed, along with your warranty
registration card or other proof of original purchase date, at your expense, to any Champion Power
Equipment dealer who is authorized by Champion Power Equipment, Inc. to sell and service that CPE
product during his normal business hours. Claims for repair or adjustment found to be caused solely by
defects in material or workmanship will not be denied because the engine was not properly maintained
and used.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities, or to obtain
warranty service, please write or call Customer Service at Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
12039 Smith Ave.
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
USA
1-877-338-0999
Attn: Customer Service
tech@championpowerequipment.com