AFFORDABLE GENERATOR OPERATING MANUAL 6 KW Diesel

AFFORDABLE GENERATOR
OPERATING MANUAL
6 KW Diesel Generators
8424 East Shea Blvd. Suite 101
Scottsdale AZ, 85260
Tel: 877.902.2288
Fax: 480.406.6550
sales@affordablegenerator.com
www.affordablegenerator.com
Thank you for purchasing your generator from Affordable Generator.
We are proud of our products and have designed this unit for years of
safe and reliable service.
This manual will instruct you in the proper operation and service of
your Affordable Generator generator. Please read this manual prior to
using the generator to insure safe and proper operation. At all times,
follow the instructions to keep your generator in the best working
condition and to extend its life. Should you have any comments or
problems, please contact us at 877-902-2288 and we will direct you on
how to service your generator. We will work with you to answer any
questions and solve any problems. This manual addresses the general
operation of this unit. As products and their operation can change, this
manual is intended only for use with this specific model and does not
refer to any other models offered by our company. Please pay
particular attention to the warning and caution indicators both within
this manual and on the unit itself.
o A warning label indicates that severe personal injury or even death
may occur if you do not follow the instructions.
o A caution label indicates that either serious personal injury or
equipment damage may result if instructions are not followed.
The Affordable Generator diesel generator will perform safely and to
specification if operated according to the following instructions.
Failure to do so may result in serious personal injury and/or
equipment damage. If you do not understand the contents of this
instruction manual, contact Affordable Generator, at 1-877-902-2288
for further clarification.
2
Warning:
1. Prevent the threat of fire
• Never add fuel while the engine is running.
• Wipe off any spilled fuel with a clean cloth before starting.
• Keep all explosive and flammable items safely away from the
generator.
• Maintain adequate ventilation with at least three feet of clear space
on all sides of the generator from buildings and other pieces of
equipment.
• NEVER operate this unit in a closed room or garage.
• Only operate the generator on a level surface
• Do not store the generator indoors while the engine is still hot.
2. Prevent Inhalation of Exhaust Fumes
• Carbon Monoxide is an odorless gas that can kill you!
• Do not operate this generator in a confined space where the exhaust
cannot escape. This means:
Do not use this unit indoors.
Do not use this unit in a closed garage.
Do not attempt to vent the exhaust of this unit outdoors
while using the unit indoors.
• Should you experience a headache, ringing in your ears or begin to feel
drowsy, immediately get some fresh air away from the generator.
3. Prevent being burned
•
The muffler and engine body of this generator get very hot when the
engine is operating or shortly thereafter. Do Not Touch these parts or you
may be severely burned.
4. Prevent Electrical Shocks and Short Circuits
• To avoid electrical shocks or short circuits, do not:
Touch the unit with wet hands
Stand in water
Operate in the rain or place the unit in standing water.
3
• Note: This generator is not waterproof and therefore should not be placed
in rain, snow, standing water or any area where there could be water
spray. Operating a unit in these environments may cause electrical short
circuits that can cause electrical shocks.
• This generator should also be grounded to prevent electrical shocks from
faulty appliances. To ground this unit, simply connect a length of heavy
copper wire between the unit and a ground source.
Do Not plug in any power cord until after the unit is operating. If
equipment is attached when starting the generator, it may cause the unit
to move resulting in potential injury.
Caution
• Most appliances require more power to start than their rated wattage.
Therefore make certain that you do not overload the generator with too
many appliances.
• Do not exceed the current limit of any of the sockets on the generator.
• Do not connect the generator to a household circuit. The may cause
damage to the generator and also to the wiring in your house as well as
the electrical appliances.
5. Batteries:
• Batteries contain sulfuric acid which can burn your eyes and skin.
Whenever working with a battery, protect your eyes and skin from
exposure to the acid. In case of contact with any acid, act immediately by
thoroughly flushing the affected area with clean cold water and seek
prompt medical attention.
• Batteries also generate hydrogen gas which can be extremely explosive.
Do not smoke or allow flames near a battery, especially while in a charging
mode. Always charge batteries in a fully ventilated area
4
Contents
1. Technical Specifications and Data...............................................6
2. Configurations.............................................................................7
3. Before Starting Your Generator ..................................................9
4. Starting the Generator .............................................................13
5. Operating Your Generator.........................................................14
6. Your Generators Capacity.........................................................15
7. Stopping Your Generator ..........................................................19
8. Periodic Maintenance and Testing ...........................................20
9. Long-Term Storage....................................................................24
10. Troubleshooting & Solutions ..................................................25
11. Generator Parts Diagram .......................................................26
12. Limited Warranty ...................................................................34
5
Technical Specifications and Data
Model
Rated frequency (Hz)
Rated voltage (V)
Rated current (A)
Rated output power (kW)
Max output power (kW)
Rated rotation speed (rpm)
Power factor
Phase number
Pole number
Excitation Transistorized
ATS type
Alternator type
Structure type
Fuel tank capacity(g)
Continuous running time(hr)(at rated
power)
Noise level [dBA/7m](zero load full
load)
Starter system
Fuel type
Lube oil brand
Engine type
Bore stroke(mm)
Compression ratio
Engine Power
Rotation direction(from the flywheel)
The lowest fuel consumption(g/kw.h)
AFF3600
60
120/240
25/50
6
6.5
3600
cos 1
Single
2
Self-excitation constant voltage (AVR)
ATS Manual/ Automatic
KT5
Silent type
4.3
8
70
Electric Starter
Diesel
SAE15W40
Single cylinder,4-stroke,aircooled,
vertical, diesel engine
86 72
19:01
10HP
clockwise
3600r/min:281
6
2. Configurations
2.1 Part names
Fuel Filler Cap
Digital Controller
Automatic
Transfer
Switch
Handles
Exhaust &
Cooling
Heavy Duty
Wheels
Engine Access Door
2.2 Control panel
Digital Controller
Power and Start
AC 120/240V Outlet
AC 120V Outlets
and Breakers
AC 240V Outlet
8
3. Before Starting Your Generator
3.1 Selection and handling of diesel fuel
• Only use light diesel fuel
• Keep dust and water out of the fuel. Failure to do so will create
problems with the injection pump and nozzles.
• Do not overfill the tank beyond the red plug inside the fuel oil
filter. Doing so can be very dangerous.
Warning:
• Refuel in a well-ventilated area with the engine off.
• Do not smoke or allow open flames or sparks near where you are
refueling or where the fuel is stored.
• Do not overfill the tank. Make sure that the fuel cap is securely
tightened after refueling.
• Do not spill any fuel. If fuel is spilled, make certain that the spilled
fuel is removed before starting the engine.
3.2 Check and refill engine oil
Warning:
• Before every start, make certain that your generator is on a level
surface and then check the oil level.
• The engine may be damaged if it is operated with insufficient oil.
• Too much oil may cause a sudden increase in engine speed also
damaging your generator.
Caution: Your Affordable Generator generator is equipped with a “low oil”
warning system. This system automatically stops the engine when the oil
level becomes dangerously low, preventing major damage to your
generator. Do not rely totally on this system for maintaining proper oil
levels, as it only represents an emergency situation and not a method for
checking your generator’s oil level.
9
Oil Selection
It is very important that you select the proper engine oil to maintain the life
and performance of your generator. If inferior or the wrong weight oil is
used, or if your engine oil is not replaced periodically, there is a risk of
major damage to your engine due to overheating. Affordable Generator
recommends CC/CD oil only classified by API. Choose the applicable
viscosity according to your local temperature. Affordable Generator
recommends Rotella 15W 40 oil.
3.3 Servicing the air filter
1. Remove the ATS switch.
2. Remove the wing nut from the air filter
cap and then the cover itself. This will
allow you to remove the filter.
Caution:
• Do not wash the filter with detergent.
• Replace the air filter when it impedes the flow of air and cannot be
completely cleaned.
• One indicator is when the engine exhaust changes color.
• Never operate the generator without the air filter.
3. Reattach the air filter cover and tighten the wing nut.
4. Replace the Automatic Transfer Switch
10
3.4 Checking the Generator
1. Make certain that you turn off the main switch and any other electrical
load before inspecting the generator.
Warning:
• Turn off the main switch before
starting.
• The generator must be grounded to
prevent electrical shocks.
2. Operating dual voltage generators.
• Make sure that you use the correct outlet for the rated voltage of
the device being powered.
Caution:
• The main switch must be in the “on” position during operation.
• Before starting the engine, either unplug the devices to be
powered or make certain that all of the devices are turned “off”.
If the switches for the devices are left in the “on” position and the
generator is started the sudden surge in power can be very
dangerous.
11
3.5 How to open the cabinet door and remove the protective
covers of the generator.
1. Always open the generator cabinet door and
inspect the engine prior to starting the
generator. To do this, simply pull the handle
towards you and swing the door open.
2. Loosen the wing nut of the air cleaner and
inspect the cleaner.
3. Open the wing nut on the cover and inspect
the nozzle cover.
3.6 Breaking in your new generator
The first 20 hours of operation are required to properly seat your
generator’s operating parts. During this period, the following steps must be
taken:
• During the initial operation, run the generator at low speed and with
nothing plugged in for a minimum of five minutes.
• Avoid applying any heavy demands to the unit during the break-in
period. Affordable Generator recommends that the engine be
operated at 3,000 RPM with no more than a 50% load for the first 20
hours of operation.
12
4. Starting the Generator
Warning: Do not plug in tools or devices prior to starting your generator.
4.1 Electric Starting
1. Starting (The preparations for electric starting are the same as for recoil
starting)
• Open the fuel valve
• Set the engine speed lever on “RUN”
• Turn the ignition key to the “ON” Position.
This will turn on your digital controller.
• Press the “Start” or “Auto” Button on the digital controller.
OR
• Turn the ignition key clockwise to the “START” position removing
your hand from the key as soon as the engine starts. If the engine
does not start in 10 seconds, wait 15 seconds and repeat the process.
Note:
• Make sure the fuel flow valve is turned to the “ON” position prior to
starting.
• Make sure the flow of fuel is un-obstructed. Crimps in the line may
cause your generator not to start.
13
2. Battery:
• If the battery has an open cell
design, check the water level
every month. If it is low, refill
using distilled water until the cell
is full. If the battery is a sealed
unit, checks for cracks and leaks.
Caution
• If the distilled water level is too low, the engine may fail to start
because there isn’t sufficient battery power. If the water level is too
high, the fluid will corrode surrounding parts shortening the life of
the battery. Always maintain the level of distilled water at the
recommended level. Never use well or tap water as the minerals in
the water will destroy your battery.
5. Operating Your Generator
1. Before plugging anything into the generator, let your generator run for a
minimum of three minutes at normal speed.
2. If your generator has a “low oil” light, check to make certain that it is not
illuminated.
Caution
• The low oil warning light is activated by either a low pressure level or
an inadequate amount of oil in the reservoir. When the low oil light is
activated, the engine will automatically stop. If you attempt to start
the generator without addressing the problem, the unit will not start.
When the “low oil” light illuminates, check the oil level first to make
certain that there is adequate oil in the reservoir.
14
• Do not adjust either the engine governor bolt that controls engine
speed or the fuel injection bolt that controls fuel mix. Doing so will
affect the overall performance of your generator.
5.2 Operational System Checks
• Determine whether there is abnormal sound or vibration
• Determine whether the engine misfires or runs rough.
• Examine the color of the exhaust. If it is too black or too white, shut
off your generator and contact your Affordable Generator service
representative.
Caution:
• If your generator has been in operation, the muffler will be extremely
hot. Do Not touch the muffler as you can be severely burned.
• Never refill the fuel tank while the engine is running.
6. Your Generators Capacity
Caution
• Do not attempt to start two or more devices simultaneous. First plug
in or start one device and then the next and then the next.
• Do not use floodlights with other devices.
6.1 AC application
• Make certain that you operate the generator at its rated speed in
RPM’s. If this is not done, the AVR or Automatic Voltage Regulator
will incorrectly produce too much voltage shortening the life of the
AVR.
• After switching on the air switch, check the voltmeter on the control
panel. The voltmeter should point to 120V +/- 5% for a single phase
generator and 230V +/- 5% (50 Hz) for a multiphase generator.
15
• When the dual voltage generator exceeds or is below these levels,
then the “air” switch should be in the “OFF” position. If not both the
generator and the devices powered by it can be damaged.
• Always connect devices to the generator with the highest demand
device first and then the lesser demand devices afterward. If the
operation becomes overloaded, the generator engine will lag or stop
suddenly. If this happens, unplug all devices immediately, turn off the
main switch on the generator and check all systems.
• Three phase generators
o Make certain that you balance all three phases during
operation. Stop the engine and check to see if the generating is
operating within 20% of specification. If the engine is not,
reduce your load or turn off the generator.
o The sum of the load for each phase must be below the overall
rated load. In addition, the overall current drawn must be less
than the overall rated current.
o The phase arrangement A, B, C, D (or U, V, W, N) should be
from left-to- right or clockwise.
o If you are attempting to start three non-synchronous motors,
always start with the heaviest duty motor first and then
progress to the lighter duty units.
Note: If overloading the circuit trips the circuit breaker, reduce the
electrical load on the circuit and then wait a few minutes before resuming
operation.
6.2 DC application
1. The DC terminals are only for charging the 12V battery included
with your generator.
2. Set the “air” switch in the “OFF” position while charging the
battery. On the 12V output terminals, a charge switch can be
installed so that the unit can be turned on and off as desired.
3. If your generator has an automatic battery with separate leads,
make certain that you disconnect the negative lead while you are
charging the battery.
16
Caution
• Identify and connect positive-to-positive and negative-to-negative
poles from, the battery to the engine. Crossing the wires will destroy
both the battery and the electrical components of your generator.
• If you attempt to use a larger battery than recommended you will
create excessive current that will blow the fuse in the generator.
• Do not attempt to operate the generator while it is still connected to
the battery.
• Do not use a 12V battery and AC current at the same time.
Caution
• All lead batteries emit explosive gas when being charged. Keep
sparks, flames and cigarettes away from the battery while charging.
To prevent sparks, always connect the booster cables to the battery
first and then to the generator. When the battery is charged,
disconnect the cables from the generator first.
• Charge the battery in a well ventilated place.
• Unless the battery is sealed, remove the caps from each cell before
charging.
Stop charging if the battery feels extremely hot. If the temperature
exceeds 45C or 113F then the battery is too hot.
17
6.3 All electrical appliances, particularly motor driven equipment, have
extremely highly levels of current draw during their start-up period. The
table below provides a quick reference regarding connecting different
types of devices to the generator.
Wattage
TYPE
•
•
Incandescent
lamp
Heating
appliance
Starting
Rated
X1
X1
Appliance
Starting
Rated
100W
100W
80W
60W
450750W
300W
100W
X2
•
EXAMPLE
Typical
Appliance
X1.5
Fluores
-cent
lamp
40W
X3~5
•
Motordriven
equipment
X2
150W
18
7. Stopping Your Generator
Step I: Disconnect all electrical plugs from the generator outlets before
turning off the generator!
Step II: To turn just the engine off press the red
“STOP” button on the digital controller.
1. Move the fuel lever to the “Off”
position.
OR
Step III: To turn the engine and controller off turn the key to the “OFF”
Position.
2. Move the fuel lever to the “Off” position.
Warning:
o Should the engine continue to operate when the key is in the
“OFF” position open the cabinet and set the speed lever to “Stop”
position.
o If it continues to run turn fuel valve to the “Close” position or
loosen the nut of the high pressure fuel pipe on the pump side of
the engine. If you do this, remember to tighten it again before
attempting to start the engine.
o Do not attempt to stop the engine with the decompression lever.
o Always make certain that all electrical plugs are removed from
the generator outlets before turning off your generator.
19
8. Periodic Maintenance and Testing
Periodic inspections and service are very important for maintaining your
generator’s engine in proper working order. The following chart indicates
your inspection and service frequency. Please keep this chart handy and
refer to it as needed.
Warning:
o Turn off the engine before performing any service. If the engine must
be in operation, only do so in a well ventilated area as the exhaust
contains carbon monoxide which can be fatal.
o After the generator has been operated, remove all dirt and
sediments from the outside cover to prevent corrosion.
Interval
Item
Check and refill fuel oil
Drain out fuel oil
Check and refill engine oil
Check for oil leakage
Check and tighten
fastening parts
Replace engine oil
Clean engine oil filter
Replace air cleaner
element
Clean fuel oil filter
Check fuel injection pump
Check nozzle
Check fuel pipe
Adjust clearance of
intake/exhaust valves
Grind intake/exhaust
valves
Replace piston ring
Check battery electrolyte
Check carbon brush and
slip ring
Check insulation
resistance
Every
day
▀
First
month or
20 Hrs
Third
Month or
100 Hrs
Sixth
Month or
500 Hrs
Every year
or 1000 Hrs
▀
▀
▀
▀Tighten
the
cylinder
head
bolts
▀
▀
▀
▀
(Service more frequently when
used in dusty areas)
▀
▀
▀
▀
▀
▀
▀
▀
▀
▀
▀
▀ The generating set has been stored more than 10 days
▀ Indicates special tool requirements. Please locate your attached packet.
20
8.1 Replacing the Engine Oil
1. Operate the engine for two to three minutes without allowing the
engine to get hot.
2. Turn off the engine
3. While the engine is still swarm, remove the oil filter cap and the
drain plug located on the bottom of the cylinder block, allowing the
old oil to drain. Insert the drain plug, refill with recommended oil and
place the oil filter cap back on the engine. Remember to recycle your
oil as it is a major cause of soil pollution.
8.2 Cleaning the engine oil filter
Clean the engine oil filter every six months or 500 hours, whichever comes
first. Replace if necessary with authorized Affordable Generator parts.
8.3 Replacing the air cleaner
Do not clean the air cleaner with detergent. Replace the unit every six
months or 500 hours, whichever comes first, with authorized Affordable
Generator parts.
Caution: Never operate the engine without the air cleaner or with a
defective cleaner as it can damage the interior of your engine and shorten
its life.
8.4 Cleaning and replacing the fuel oil filter
The fuel oil filter also requires periodic cleaning to insure maximum engine
performance.
Cleaning: Every six months or 500 hours
Replacement: Every year or 1000 hours
21
1. Drain all fuel from the fuel tank.
2. Remove the small screw from the fuel valve, removing the fuel filter from
its port.
3. Wash the filter thoroughly with diesel fuel.
4. Loosen the fastening nut, bottom cover and delivery discs for removing
any carbon.
5. Replace the filter and all parts to their original position.
8.5 Tightening the Cylinder Head Bolt
Tightening the cylinder head requires a special tool. Do Not attempt this
yourself! Contact a certified professional.
8.6 Checking the injection nozzle and fuel injection pump requires
a certified professional who will:
1. Adjust the clearance for the intake/exhaust valves.
2. Grind the intake and exhaust valves
3. Replace the piston ring
Warning: Do not perform the injection nozzle test near an open flame as
the fuel may ignite. Do not expose bare skin to the fuel as it may cause
injury. Always keep away from the nozzle.
22
8.7 Checking refilling and charging the battery
Your diesel generator uses a 12V battery for starting. Through use, the
battery may naturally lose some of its charge along with the distilled water
inside. Before starting your generator, periodically check for physical
damage to the battery and also the fluid levels. If the battery is damaged,
replace it. If the fluid levels are low, fill each cell with distilled water as
needed. Never use well or tap water as they contain minerals that will harm
your battery and shorten its life.
Warning:
o Batteries contain sulfuric acid which can burn your eyes and skin.
Whenever working with a battery, protect your eyes and skin from
exposure to the acid. In case of contact with any acid immediately
thoroughly flush the affected area with clean cold water and seek
prompt medical attention.
o Batteries also generate hydrogen gas which can be extremely
explosive. Do not smoke or allow flames near a battery, especially
while in a charging mode. Always charge batteries in a fully
ventilated area.
8.8 Inspecting the carbon brush and slip ring.
Periodically, check the generators carbon brush and slip ring and readjust if
there is a spark.
23
9. Long-Term Storage
If your plan on storing your generator for periods of time exceeding one
month, please follow these guidelines:
1. Operate the engine for two to three minutes. Do not allow the engine to
get hot.
2. Turn off the engine.
3. While the engine is still warm, drain the crankcase oil by opening the oil
drain plug.
4. When all oil has drained, replace the plug and refill the oil reservoir with
clean oil.
5. Remove the screw plug on the cylinder head and refill of an ounce of oil
(22 CC) and replace the screw plug.
6. It is now necessary to turn the engine over without starting it.
a) Recoil Start: Push the decompression level down to the
noncompression position and hold it while pulling the recoil starter
three times.
b) Electric Start: Turn the engine for 2-3 seconds with the
decompression lever set in the non-compression mode and the key in
the “start” position.
7. Now pull the decompression lever up and pull the recoil starter slowly
until you begin to feel resistance. In this position both the intake and
exhaust valves are closed which prevents rust from forming inside the
engine.
8. Wipe off any oil or dirt from the engine and store your generator in a dry
place.
24
10. Troubleshooting & Solutions
The diesel engine can
not start
Fault Cause
Fuel oil is not sufficient
Fuel cock is not at the
START position
Fuel injection pump and
nozzle do not deliver the
fuel or deliver sufficient
level
The governor lever is not in
START position
Low oil
The Speed and force to pull
the recoil starter are not
enough
The nozzle is dirty
The battery has no
electricity
Main switch not turned on
The generating set can
not generate
The carbon brush is worn
The contact of the socket is
not good
The rated speed can not be
attained
AVR is damaged
Remedy
Refill the fuel oil
Turn it to START position
Remove the nozzle and
repair it at test table
Set the lever to START
position
The specified oil level
should be between the
upper level and lower level
Start the engine according
to the start procedures
included in this book
Clean the nozzle
Charge it or replace it with
a new one.
Turn the main switch to ON
position
Replace the carbon brush
Adjust the socket
Adjust it according to the
requirements
Replace the AVR
25
11. GENERATOR PARTS
2-1 CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBL<1>
NO.
1
2
CODE
7001017
7001100
3
9701351
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
7011200
9702024
7801002
9802008
7001012
7001011
7012001
7012003
7012002
9901061
7001009
9903080
9902081
9802015
8601003
8601007
8601005
8601013
8601006
8601004
8601008
8601015
26
9801207
27
28
29
30
8601014
9905081
8601001
8601016
31
9701351
32
33
34
35
9902083
7001019
7001021
﹨
DESCRIPTION
Drain Plug
Oil Plug Seal Assembly
Oil Seal
SG35*50*10
Fuel Controller Assembly
O-Ring 24*2.4
Oil Filler Cap
Needle Bearing 7941/8
Stud Plate(Short)
Stud Plate(Long)
Fuel injection Pump Gasket
Seal Gasket
Seal Plate
Nut M6
Retainer
Washer 8
Bolt M8*12
Needle Bearing 37941/15
Cylinder Heed Stud(Short)
Cylinder Heed Washer
Cylinder Heed Washer(Short)
Cylinder Heed Gasket
Cylinder Heed Nut(Long)
Cylinder Heed Stud(Long)
Ring
Crank Case Gasket
Ball Bearing
D207
Main Bearing
Pin8*12
Cylinder Block
Crank Case Cover
Oil Seal
SG35*50*10
Bolt M8*33.5
Plug
Plunger 8
Bolt M6*28
26
36
37
38
39
40
9902064
8601018
7801602
7801601
7801603
Bolt M6*14
Air Governor
Air Governor Collar
Shock Absorber
Shock Absorber Seat
2-2 CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBL<1>
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
CODE
8602014
8602200
8602003
8602004
8602015
9905041
8602007
8602005
8602002
8602106
7002105
9901060
8602103
8602102
8602101
8602104
8602016
8602001
9901061
7002009
7002018
7002011
9909062
24
9909064
25
26
27
9902070
9909081
9902072
DESCRIPTION
Air Intake Gasket
Cylinder Heed
Intake Valve
Exhaust Valve
Silencer Gasket
Pin4*8
Valve Spring Washer
Valve Spring
Spring Retainer
Rocker Arm Bolt
Valve Screw
Nut M6
Exhaust Valve Rocker Arm
Rocker Arm Support
Rocker Arm Shaft
Intake Valve Rocker Arm
Valve Adjusting Plate
Cotter
Nut M6
Nozzle Retainer
Spacer Washer
Spacer
Stud AM6*50
Stud
AM6*75
Bolt M6*22
Bolt M8*20
Bolt M6*28
2-3 CYLINDER HEAD BONNET ASSEMBLY<1>
NO.
CODE
1
8603001
2
7003203
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Head Bonnet
Pin
27
3
4
5
6
9702012
8603003
7001021
9702010
7
9902075
8
9905316
2-4 PISTON & CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY
NO.
CODE
1
8604100
2
8604101
3
9604102
4
8604103
5
8604104
6
9906023
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
8604201
8604203
8604205
9905301
8604202
8604204
8604205
2-5 CRANK SHAFT & FLYWHEEL ASSEMBLY
NO.
CODE
1
9801203
2
3
4
5
6
7
8605007
9904051
8605201
7005202
9904052
9904053
8
9904061
9
10
11
12
8605101
8605102
8605103
8605002
O-Ring 12*1.9
Bonnet Gasket
Plunger8*10
O-Ring 10*1.9
Bolt
M6*70
Pin3*16
DESCRIPTION
Oil Ring Assembly
First Gas Ring
Second Gas Ring
Piston
Piston Pin
Washer
23
Connecting Rod Body
Rod Nut
Rod Bolt Nut
Pin3*10
Crank Pin Box
Rod Bolt Washer
Crank Pin Bearing
DESCRIPTION
Ball Bearing
203
Balancer Shaft
Key 5*7
Crank Shaft
Plunger 6
Key 5*12
Key 5*14
Key
6*50
Fly Wheel
Fly Wheel Gear
Fly Wheel Nut Washer
Fly Wheel Nut
28
13
14
8605001
9902062
15
9801308
16
17
18
19
8605009
8605006
8605004
8606002
2-6 CAMSHAFT ASSEMBLY
NO.
1
2
CODE
8606100
8606003
3
9904053
4
86066001
2-7 AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
CODE
8607001
8607401
7007402
8607100
9901061
6
7
8607300
8607303
8
8607101
9
10
11
8607203
8607201
8607211
12
8607107
13
9903080
14
8607200
Starter Pulley
Bolt M6*12
Ball Bearing
308
Balancer Gear
Balancer Gear
Crank Shaft Timing Gear
Camshaft Timing Gear
DESCRIPTION
Valve Rod Assembly
Valve Tappet
Key
5*14
Camshaft
DESCRIPTION
Air Cleaner Gasket
Intake Pipe
Air Cleaner Element Assembly
Air Cleaner Element Assembly
Nut6
Air Cleaner Bottom Case
Assembly
Shock Absorber WasherⅡ
Air Cleaner Element
Shock Absorber
Shock Absorber WasherⅠ
Ring
Air Cleaner Shock Absorber
Nut M6
M8
Washer
8
Air Cleaner Cover Assembly
29
2-8 SILENCER ASSEMBLY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
2-9 LUBE OIL SYSTEM
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
LA178/LA186 Oil Filter Assembly
9
10
11
12
CODE
8608100
9902061
8608200
9903080
9903081
9901080
9902081
DESCRIPTION
Case Assembly
Bolt M6*8
Silencer Welded Assembly
Washer8
Washer8
Nut M8
Bolt
M8*12
CODE
9902061
7009003
9702345
7009103
7009101
8609102
9905031
7809004
DESCRIPTION
Bolt M6*8
Oil Pump Cover
O-Ring 34.5*1.8
Outer Rotator
Inner Rotator
Oil Pump Shaft
Pin3*16
Oil Pump Gear
7809200
9702025
9902064
7809005
Oil Filter Assembly
O-Ring 25*2.4
Bolt M6*14
Intake Pipe
2-10 FUEL TANK &FUEL PIPE ASSEMBLY
NO.
CODE
1
9902086
2
7010003
3
9903080
4
8610001
5
7010002
6
7010013
7
1010012
8
7010005
9
7010006
DESCRIPTION
Bolt M8*45
Upper Stay Bolt
Washer 8
Upper Stay
Damper
Clamp
Fuel Oil Return Pipe
Clamp
Fuel Level Pipe
30
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
9902064
7010400
9702132
7010011
7010009
7010007
8610300
8610500
8610201
7010004
7010015
7010100
7010014
9901061
24
25
26
7010016
9902121
8610017
Bolt M6*14
Fuel Tank Cock Assembly
O-Ring 13.2*1.8
Clamp
Fuel Oil Pipe
Fuel Oil Filter Gasket
Filer Element Assembly
Fuel Injection Pipe Assembly
Fuel Tank Welded Assembly
Fuel Oil Filter
Fuel Level Mark
Fuel Tank Cop Assembly
Lower Stay Assembly
Nut M6
Fuel Tank Oil Plug Seal
Assembly
Bolt M12*12
Fuel Injection Pipe Damper
2-11 GOVERNOR & CONTROL SYSTEM(F/FP)
NO.
CODE
1
7011303
2
7011302
3
7011304
4
7011301
5
9901060
6
7011305
7
7011306
8
7011006
9
7011005
10
8611007
11
9902064
12
9902069
DESCRIPTION
Control Handle
Pull Lever Head
Handle Bracket
Handle
Nut M6
Pull Bolt
High Speed Limit Screw
Return Spring Ⅱ
Return Spring Ⅰ
Governor Spring
Bolt M6*14
Bolt M6*20
2-12 FUEL INJECTION PUMP ASSEMBLY
NO.
CODE
1
7012006
2
7012003
3
7012009
DESCRIPTION
Delivery Holder
Delivery Spring
Delivery Gasket
31
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
7012201
7012202
7012400
7012005
8612101
8612100
7012013
9905206
7012011
7012300
7012004
9905308
7012012
7012016
7012015
7012014
Delivery Valve
Delivery Seat
Joint
O-Ring
F.L. Pump Body
Plunger
Shim Set
Pin
Packing
Control Lever Assembly
Snap Ring
Pin3*8
Spring Seat
F.l. Pump Spring
Spring Seat
Tappet
2-13 FUEL NOZZLE ASSEMBLY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
CODE
7013200
7013007
7013006
7013005
7013003
7013004
8613100
7013002
DESCRIPTION
Nozzle Holder Assembly
Shim Pack
Nozzle Spring
Spring Retainer
Stop Plate
Pin
Nozzle Valve
Nozzle Case Nut
2-14 RECOIL STARTER ASSEMBLY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
CODE
9901081
7014006
7014003
7014004
9903060
7014005
7014002
DESCRIPTION
Nut M6
Friction Plate
Friction Washer
Ratchet Plate
Washer 6
Return Spring
Push Spring
32
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
7014001
9905082
8614012
8614009
8614100
9902061
8614008
7814007
Ratchet
Pin8*18
Reel
Spiral Spring
Case Assembly
Bolt M6*8
Starter Rope
Starter Handle
2-15 RECOIL STARTER ASSEMBLY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
CODE
8617003
8617100
7017002
7017003
9903063
9902070
DESCRIPTION
Shock Absorber Seat
Fan Case Welded Assembly
Shock Absorber
Collar
Washer 6
Bolt M6*22
2-16 RECOIL STARTER ASSEMBLY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
CODE
7016100
9902067
9902063
9902062
7016003
7015004
7016005
9902103
9903100
9903101
DESCRIPTION
Fly Wheel Generator
Bolt M6*20
Screw M6*12
Bolt M6*12
Clamp
Regulator
Starting motor
Bolt M10*35
Washer 10
Washer 10
o For an extended list of parts for your Affordable Generator
6KW diesel gen set please consult your included manual or call
us at 1-877-902-2288.
33
12. LIMITED WARRANTY
Affordable Generator offers a one (1) year/500 hours (whichever
comes earlier) parts only manufacturer's limited warranty relative
to defective parts from the date of purchase.
Labor is expressly excluded from this limited warranty. The
purchaser shall identify and return the defective/faulty product or
component/part thereof to our designated facility for inspection.
The faulty/defective product/component/part will then be
inspected and repaired or replaced (at our option). The
repaired/replaced component shall then be returned to the
purchaser.
The purchaser shall be responsible for all shipping and handling
costs (both ways) of faulty products or parts to us for replacement
or repair. Certain items which are subject to normal wear and tear
are specifically excluded from this warranty (e.g. filter, belts, spark
plugs, etc.)
We shall not be responsible for faulty installation, operation or
maintenance of the product and as such we recommend
installation, assembly, repair and maintenance only by certified
and qualified professionals.
We reserve the right to require proof of same before honoring
any parts warranty replacement/repair. Damage resulting from
failure to use the product in a manner consistent with
our/manufacturer’s recommendations shall render the limited
warranty void. This limited warranty specifically excludes any
consequential and/or incidental loss or damage.
34