Braindumps.642-035.73q 642-035 Troubleshooting

Braindumps.642-035.73q
Number: 642-035
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 5.6
http://www.gratisexam.com/
642-035
Troubleshooting Cisco Unified Computing
Today I passed with the score of 92% ,I want to thank the Almighty Allah, Secondly thank to this superb dump these exams are valid guys
It's very helpful,,and you can pass without any headache.
Don't be worry guys, as long as your prepared well no need to be afraid.
This dump was written so perfectly that I had no query left.
I scored really high and was simply amazed at the amount of information I had absorbed from this marvelous dump.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Exam A
QUESTION 1
When using the Cisco UCS Manager GUI to troubleshoot a suspected bad memory, which logs contain data that are related to the faulty DIMM?
A.
B.
C.
D.
the System Event log and Faults log that are located under the Admin tab
the Events log and Faults log that are located under the Admin tab
the System Event log that is located under the Server tab in the Navigation panel and the Faults log that is located under the Admin tab
the System Event log that is located under the Equipment tab and the Faults log that is located under the Admin tab
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is real.
QUESTION 2
For a KVM session to be successful, which two of these need to be done? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Cisco IMC IP address needs to be assigned on the Admin tab.
The Cisco IMC IP address needs to be in the same subnet as the management IP.
The Cisco IMC needs to be upgraded to the same version as the UCS Manager.
The server needs to be fully discovered.
Real 18
Cisco 642-035 Exam
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 3
As a Cisco UCS administrator, you have a large deployment of C-Series servers. You decide to integrate these into a Cisco UCS Manager environment to simplify
management. Which two of these will you need to purchase? (Choose two.)
A. two fabric interconnects
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B. a dedicated Cisco IMC
C. two fabric extenders
D. two I/O modules
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
definite answer.
QUESTION 4
Which three Cisco UCS server components can be upgraded via a host firmware package? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
BIOS
Cisco UCS Manager
I/O module
Cisco IMC
fabric interconnect
adapter
board controller
Correct Answer: AFG
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is up to dated.
QUESTION 5
You are troubleshooting an FCoE SAN boot issue on a Cisco UCS C240 M3 server with a VIC 1225. Which two of these represent the correct way to bind VSAN 11
to interface vfc5 attached to
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
interface Ethernet 1/5? (Choose two.)
A. 5548UP(config)# int vfc 5
5548UP(config-if)# bind interface Ethernet1/5 vsan 11
B. 5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# vsan 11 interface vfc5
C. 5548UP(config)# interface Ethernet1/5
5548UP(config-if)# bind vsan 11
D. 5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# bind interface vfc5 vsan 11
E. 5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# interface vfc5 vsan 11
F. 5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# interface Ethernet1/5 vsan 11
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
to the point answer.
QUESTION 6
You are troubleshooting an FCoE boot issue on a Cisco UCS C220 M3 server with a VIC 1225 CNA. Which two pieces of information can you directly infer from the
output of the show zone active command below? (Choose two.)
zone name Server_1-to-Storage vsan 11
pwwn 50:06:01:60:3b:a0:08:9f [Storage]
* fcid 0x3b000b [pwwn 20:00:00:25:b5:04:0a:02] [C22_Server]
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
The storage controller is not logged into the fabric.
The server is not logged into the fabric.
Only the storage controller is logged into the fabric.
Only the server is logged into the fabric.
The initiator and target cannot communicate because they are on the wrong VSAN.
The WWPN of the storage controller is mistyped.
The initiator and target cannot communicate because the zone name does not match the server name (C22_Server).
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
absolute answer.
QUESTION 7
Which statement is true with respect to resetting a forgotten Cisco IMC admin password on a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server?
A. Download the Cisco IMC password reset utility ISO file from Cisco.com and boot from virtual media. The server will boot the Linux Live CD and reset the
password to 'password'.
B. Download the Cisco IMC password reset EFI plugin file from Cisco.com to a USB flash drive and boot to the EFI shell. The startup.nsh file will auto-load and
reset the password to 'password'.
C. Shut down the server and remove all power supplies for 3 minutes to allow the password capacitor to discharge. Use the default password 'password' to log
back in.
D. Shut down the server and remove all power cords. Open the case and short the jumper specified in the model-specific Cisco UCS C-Series Server Installation
and Service Guide.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explained answer
QUESTION 8
Which four tasks can be performed via Cisco IMC remote access to a Cisco UCS system? (Choose four.)
A. power cycle the server
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
deploy an operating system
toggle the locator LED
configure the boot order
view properties and sensors
configure the hypervisor
enable Cisco UCS Manager
Correct Answer: ACDE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is valid.
QUESTION 9
On a Cisco UCS B-Series data center environment; how many default roles are there when utilizing RBAC for security restriction?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
1
5
10
15
20
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Real 32
Cisco 642-035 Exam
QUESTION 10
While updating firmware in a Cisco UCS environment, what will the Cisco UCS Manager do?
A. show you all versions available on Cisco.com
B. show you all versions downloaded to the Cisco UCS Manager
http://www.gratisexam.com/
C. show you only versions that are supported in your environment
D. show you only versions that you selected to show
E. show you old and new versions from your download
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
verified answer.
QUESTION 11
What is the maximum number of boot targets for an FCoE vHBA on a Cisco UCS C-Series server?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
2
3
4
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
Which CLI command identifies the service profile that is associated with a particular compute blade, VIF, vNIC type, link state, and pinned interface?
A.
B.
C.
D.
show service-profile path server 1/2
show service-profile circuit server 1/2
show server-blade circuit server 1/2
show server-blade path server 1/2
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
answer is fixed.
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.
Which mistake did the UCS administrator make when trying to access the GUI?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
specified the incorrect login domain
did not use the VIP
tried to login before the GUI had fully booted up
password is incorrect
attempted to login to the subordinate cluster peer
Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
most accurate answer.
QUESTION 14
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Refer to the exhibit.
In a Cisco UCS environment, which switch mode does the exhibit portray?
A.
B.
C.
D.
end host mode
switching mode
access mode
core mode
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.
Real 35
Cisco 642-035 Exam
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Which type of power policy is shown when referring to a Cisco UCS environment?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
chassis
blade server
fabric interconnect
global
switch
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 16
A customer is trying to boot an operating system installed on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server after a RAID1 cluster migration. The RAID LUN remains in inactive
state during and after the service profile association and the server does not boot. What is the cause of this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
RAID1 is not supported in cluster migration mode on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server.
The local disk configuration policy in the service profile on the server is configured with Any Configuration mode rather than RAID1.
The server needs to be booted via SAN in cluster migration to support RAID1.
The Cisco UCS B-Series blade server has older firmware that needs to be updated first.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is upgraded.
QUESTION 17
A customer would like to create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session on a Cisco UCS server to troubleshoot network connectivity. The customer has entered the
following commands via CLI:
UCS-A# scope eth-traffic-mon
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon # scope fabric a
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric # create eth-mon-session EthMonitor33
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session* # create dest-interface 2 12
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # set speed 20gbps
Real 29
Cisco 642-035 Exam
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # commit-buffer
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface #
Which outcome will this command sequence produce?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and
will commit the transaction.
B. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 33, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and
will commit the transaction.
C. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 33, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and
will commit the transaction.
D. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 10 Gb/s, and
will commit the transaction.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
finest answer.
QUESTION 18
A customer is configuring VSANs in a Cisco UCS domain. After configuring the VSANs 3840, 3841, and 3842 in FC end-host mode, the customer sees that these
VSANs are not operational and that Cisco UCS Manager is raising faults. What is the cause of this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
VSANs 3840, 3841, and 3842 should be in the allowed list on the trunk to clear the fault.
VSANs 3840 to 4079 cannot be used in Fibre Channel end-host mode in a Cisco UCS domain.
The fabric interconnect needs to be configured in switching mode and the VSANs need to be allowed on the trunk.
Use the UCS CLI to clear the fault on the VSAN trunk to forward the VSANs with faults.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
accurate answer.
QUESTION 19
What is the correct sequence to export tech support data from the Cisco IMC GUI interface?
A. Admin tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
B. Utilities tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP Real 30
Cisco 642-035 Exam
C. Server tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. Communications tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
E. Support tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
F. Help tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
given answer is right.
QUESTION 20
You are attempting to install Microsoft Server 2008 R2 on a Fibre Channel LUN, but the installer does not see the LUN. You have used F6 to load the appropriate
SCSI driver. What should your first troubleshooting step be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Email the SAN administrator to validate that your LUN is defined.
Check the configuration of the vHBA in the service profile.
Validate that the boot order is correct.
Validate zoning on the Fibre Channel switch.
Validate that the Fibre Channel uplink from the fabric interconnect is up.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 21
A customer calls in a trouble ticket and explains that after a power failure, the UPS was discovered to be defective and the Cisco UCS C210 M2 server running
Windows 2008 R2 went down without proper shutdown. After restarting the server, you discover the RAID 5 array rebuilding parity. Which write-cache settings on
the LSI MegaRAID 9260-4i controller explain this symptom?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
write back
write through
write back with BBU
no write cache
no hot spare
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
agree with the answer.
QUESTION 22
How long are the LED states saved after a blade is removed from a Cisco UCS chassis?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
1 minute
5 minutes
10 minutes
30 minutes
60 minutes
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
mentioned answer is perfect.
QUESTION 23
How does the FSM react after an error or timeout at a stage?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
stops
retries until successful
continues
retries that stage at scheduled intervals
raises faults and continues
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is modified.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 24
In new Cisco UCS release 2.0 installations, what are the default VLAN IDs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ethernet VLAN default ID is 4048, FCOE default VLAN ID 4048
Ethernet VLAN default ID is 1, FCOE default VLAN ID is 3968
Ethernet VLAN default ID is 1, FCOE default VLAN ID is 2
Ethernet VLAN default ID is 2, FCOE default VLAN ID is 4047
Ethernet VLAN default ID is 1, FCOE default VLAN ID is 4048
Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Best answer.
QUESTION 25
If a server is not associated with a service profile, the activated firmware remains pending. Which two steps should you take? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Manually reboot the server.
Reset the server to a new profile.
Reset the unassociated server to activate the firmware.
Reinitialize the firmware process with Cisco UCS Manager.
Download the firmware and start over.
Shut down gracefully and start over.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Real 10
Cisco 642-035 Exam
QUESTION 26
After migrating a server that is configured with dynamic vNICs, Cisco UCS Manager assigns new dynamic vNICs to the server. If you had been monitoring traffic on
http://www.gratisexam.com/
an original dynamic vNIC, what must you do when the server comes back up?"
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Reassign the dynamic vNIC back to the old configuration.
Nothing; Cisco UCS Manager will take over.
Reassign the service profile back to the master one.
Remove and reconfigure the dynamic vNIC.
Reassign the monitoring source.
Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Real 11
Cisco 642-035 Exam
Using RBAC for security in a Cisco UCS environment, what is seen in the exhibit?
A.
B.
C.
D.
custom role
default role
LDAP group map
external service profile
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Real 12
Cisco 642-035 Exam
Which of these is an extension of the virtual machine abstraction that is applied to physical servers?
A. service profile
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B.
C.
D.
E.
compute profile
organization profile
locale profile
role profile
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 29
Which two Cisco Nexus 2000-Series Fabric Extenders support connections to both Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cisco Nexus 2248TP
Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E
Cisco Nexus 2232PP
Cisco Nexus 2232TM
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
complete answer.
QUESTION 30
UCS-A# scope eth-uplink
UCS-A /eth-uplink # scope fabric a
UCS-A /eth-uplink/fabric # scope interface 2 3
UCS-A /eth-uplink/fabric/interface # create mon-src Monitor23
UCS-A /eth-uplink/fabric/interface/mon-src* # set direction receive
UCS-A /eth-uplink/fabric/interface/mon-src* # commit-buffer
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Real 13
Cisco 642-035 Exam
What does the command scope interface 2 3 in the above CLI command sequence do on a Cisco UCS blade server?
A.
B.
C.
D.
enters the interface command mode for the specified uplink port
enters the interface command mode for the specified Fabric A
enters the interface command mode for the specified Fabric B
enters slot 3 port 2 specified uplink port
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 31
A customer is configuring SAN pin groups in a Cisco UCS domain. The customer notices that pinning is not working and traffic from the vHBA is not passing over
the Fibre Channel uplink port. Which of these must be done for pinning to work correctly?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Include the SAN pin group in a vHBA policy and then include the vHBA policy in the service profile that is assigned to that server.
Include the SAN policy in the Cisco UCS Manager to match with pin groups on the fabric interconnect.
The customer must have Cisco UCS Manager version 2.0 or above.
Fibre Channel switch mode needs to be configured first.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
acceptable answer.
QUESTION 32
A customer is configuring LAN pin groups in a Cisco UCS domain. The customer has two fabric interconnects and would like to associate the pin group with only
one interconnect. Which statement about this configuration is true?
A. In a system with two fabric interconnects, you can associate the pin group with only one fabric interconnect, and the other fabric interconnect will not be usable.
B. In a system with two fabric interconnects, you can only associate the pin group with both fabric interconnects; you cannot associate the pin group with only one
http://www.gratisexam.com/
fabric interconnect.
C. In a system with two fabric interconnects, you can associate the pin group with only one fabric interconnect or with both fabric interconnect. This is a supported
configuration.
D. This configuration is not supported in a Cisco UCS domain.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is well written.
QUESTION 33
A customer is configuring an upstream disjoint Layer 2 network in a Cisco UCS domain. So far they have configured the following:
Fabric Interconnects are in switching mode.
There is symmetrical configuration for high availability.
There are no overlapping VLANs.
Each vNIC is communicating with one disjoint Layer 2 network.
After validating the above, the customer is still having issues with network connectivity. What is the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Overlapping VLANs are allowed in a disjoint Layer 2 network.
The vNIC configuration is incorrect and must communicate with two or more disjoint layer 2 networks.
The fabric interconnect must be in end-host mode for a disjoint Layer 2 network.
Asymmetrical configuration for high availability needs to be configured.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is confirmed.
QUESTION 34
A customer is configuring a network control policy in a Cisco UCS domain. The network control policy configures the network control settings for the Cisco UCS
domain, including which three of these? (Choose three.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. how the VIF behaves if no uplink port is available in end-host mode
B. the action that the Cisco UCS Manager takes on the remote Ethernet interface, vEthernet interface, or vFibreChannel interface when the associated border port
fails
C. Layer 2 switching on the fabric interconnect
Real 15
Cisco 642-035 Exam
D. whether MAC registration occurs on a per-vNIC basis or for all VLANs
E. the end-host mode setting on the I/O module
Correct Answer: ABD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 35
Which three are valid tech support bundles to collect in the local management shell? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
UCSM
UCSM-MGMT
Port-Channel
Adapter
SAN
FEX
Correct Answer: ABF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
rightly answered.
QUESTION 36
The Core File Exporter automatically exports cores to a remote server as they are generated.
Which protocol does it use for this action?
A. FTP
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B. SCP
C. SFTP
D. TFTP
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
straight answer.
QUESTION 37
Which log file in Cisco UCS Manager contains information about which user took a specific action?
A.
B.
C.
D.
user access log
system change log
audit log
access control log
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is outclass.
QUESTION 38
Which statement is true about system event logs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
By default, they require manual clearing.
They report operating system crashes and errors.
They are also referred to as system error logs.
They can only be accessed from Cisco UCS Manager.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
nice.
QUESTION 39
Which piece of information does the FSM provide?
A.
B.
C.
D.
the current task and status
a collection of blade statistics
the last user to access the resource
a list of faults currently suppressed by the Cisco UCS Manager
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
actual answer.
QUESTION 40
Which of these does not have an FSM associated with it?
A.
B.
C.
D.
vCenter connection
service profile
server hardware
service profile templates
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is assessed.
QUESTION 41
Refer to the exhibit.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Which tab would be the most useful for troubleshooting a blade discovery problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Faults
Events
FSM
Servers
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 42
RBAC is a method of restricting access for a particular user on which two of these? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
roles
realm
locales
RADIUS
LDAP
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 43
Which two types of ports does end host mode switching have? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
VSS
border
router
server
http://www.gratisexam.com/
E. STP
F. client
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
most obvious answer.
QUESTION 44
In a Cisco UCS environment, what are the three power types in a power policy? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
backup
grid
redund
n-plus-1
non-redund
plus-1
Correct Answer: BDE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is accepted.
QUESTION 45
Which protocols can be used to send to Cisco TAC (Technical Assistance Center) the show tech- support command output information about the Cisco UCS
domain? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
TFTP
FTP
SCP
Telnet
SecureTelnet
Correct Answer: BC
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
correct answer.
QUESTION 46
The Cisco UCS Manager displays FSM information for which four of these? (Choose four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
which FSM task is being executed
the current state of an FSM task
the status of the previous FSM task
any error codes returned while processing
all completed FSM tasks
multiple FSM tasks that completed over multiple tries
multiple FSM tasks that failed
Correct Answer: ABCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
exact answer.
QUESTION 47
How will the Cisco UCS Manager react when all of the FSM tasks fail?
A.
B.
C.
D.
retries for 60 seconds
raises faults and alarms
restarts from the previous known good task
sends an NOC SNMP trap email
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
fine answer.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 48
What should you do when you see faults during the initial setup and discovery process?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Take note and address the faults.
You can safely ignore these faults.
Log them and try to address the first one.
Reboot until the error messages go away.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is definite.
QUESTION 49
Which remote access protocol is used by default to obtain CLI access to a Cisco UCS C-Series standalone server?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Telnet
SSH
HTTP
SSL
SOCKS
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
superb answer.
QUESTION 50
Which actions on a Cisco UCS Server can be performed under the Cisco IMC utilities? (Choose Four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
export tech support information to a remote host
download a tech support file locally
reboot the Cisco IMC
recover a corrupt BIOS
http://www.gratisexam.com/
E. install firmware updates
Correct Answer: ABCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Outclass answer.
QUESTION 51
During the installation of Windows 2008 64-bit operating system on a Cisco UCS server, the RAID controller is not found. What is the cause of the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Cisco IMC firmware needs to be updated.
The LSI option ROM needs to be configured by pressing Ctrl-H during post.
The LSI drivers are not bundled and need to be loaded by clicking the Load Driver option to point to the correct drivers.
Windows 2008 64-bit operating system is not supported on Cisco UCS servers.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is great.
QUESTION 52
A local storage installation of ESX on a Cisco UCS C-Series server has failed due to local storage issues. What is the cause of the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
LSI drivers are not bundled with ESX.
The hard drive has a 1-TB partition size.
The server only has an onboard controller, while ESX requires an LSI RAID controller card.
ESX is not supported on Cisco UCS C-series servers.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is to the point.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 53
When a service profile is disassociated from a server, what happens to the identity and connectivity information for the server?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
It is cleared and set to the default that was setup initially by the first configuration.
It is maintained and can be reused.
It is reset to factory defaults.
It uses master service profile parameters.
It takes parameters of other servers in the service profile.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
most accurate answer.
QUESTION 54
A customer is trying to boot an operating system that is installed on the eUSB on a Cisco UCS B- Series blade server; however, the boot fails. What is the cause of
this failure?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The local disk must be the first device in the boot order.
eUSB is not a supported boot device.
eUSB support is available only on the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server.
eUSB is not the first device in the boot order for the server.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is absolutely right.
QUESTION 55
A customer is troubleshooting degraded DIMM errors on a Cisco UCS blade server and would like to reset the BMC. What is the correct command sequence to
reset the BMC?
A. UCS1-A# server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
http://www.gratisexam.com/
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
B. UCS1-A# server scope
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
C. UCS1-A# scope server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
D. UCS1-A# scope server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Excellent answer.
QUESTION 56
Which commands can you enter to see if a component in the Cisco UCS domain generated a core file?
A. 6100-A# scope monitoring
6100-A /monitoring # scope sysdebug
6100-A /monitoring/sysdebug # show cores
Core Files:
Name Fabric ID
---------- --------B. 6100-A# scope sysdebug
6100-A /sysdebug # scope monitoring
6100-A /sysdebug/monitoring # show cores
Core Files:
Name Fabric ID
---------- --------C. 6100-A# scope system
6100-A /system # scope monitoring
6100-A /system/monitoring # show cores
Core Files:
Name Fabric ID
http://www.gratisexam.com/
---------- --------D. 6100-A# scope cores
6100-A /cores # show cores
Core Files:
Name Fabric ID
---------- --------E. 6100-A# scope logging
6100-A /logging # scope monitoring
6100-A /logging/monitoring # show cores
Core Files:
Name Fabric ID
---------- --------Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 57
Which four tech support files can you create with the Cisco UCS Manager that you can submit to Cisco TAC for support? (Choose four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
UCSM
disk LUNs
fabric extender
memory
rack server
chassis
server cache
Correct Answer: ACEF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
appropriate answer.
QUESTION 58
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Which three methods can be used to upgrade the Cisco IMC? (Choose three.)
A. host firmware package
Real 19
Cisco 642-035 Exam
B. blade firmware package
C. controller firmware package
D. management firmware package
E. directly on the blade, under the Installed Firmware tab
F. directly on the blade, under the Blade Firmware tab
G. directly on the blade, under Inventory > CIMC
Correct Answer: DEG
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 59
Which of these is a supported Cisco C-Series integration topology?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A.
B. Real 20
Cisco 642-035 Exam
http://www.gratisexam.com/
C. Real 21
Cisco 642-035 Exam
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D.
Real 22
Cisco 642-035 Exam
A. Exhibit A
B. Exhibit B
C. Exhibit C
D. Exhibit D
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 60
Which command sequence in the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server CLI sends tech support data to a TFTP server?
A. ucs-c250 / # scope cimc
ucs-c250 /cimc # scope tech-support
ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support *# commit
B. ucs-c250 / # scope system
ucs-c250 /system # scope tech-support
http://www.gratisexam.com/
ucs-c250 /system/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /system/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /system/tech-support *# commit
C. ucs-c250 / # scope support
ucs-c250 /support # scope tech-support
ucs-c250 /support/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /support/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /support/tech-support *# commit
D. ucs-c250 / # scope fault
ucs-c250 /fault # scope tech-support
ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support *# commit
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
most accurate answer.
QUESTION 61
What is the recommended procedure to update Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server firmware?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Launch the Cisco UCS Firmware Update Utility from virtual media.
Launch the Cisco UCS Host Update Utility from virtual media.
Launch the Cisco UCS Server Update Utility from virtual media.
Launch the Cisco UCS CIMC Update Utility from virtual media.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is definite.
QUESTION 62
You are installing Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 on a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server, and the installer does not see local storage on the LSI MegaRAID SAS
9260-4i controller that is installed.
Which statement explains the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The driver is not included in the installer DVD. Press F6 to load the LSI RAID driver from CD or virtual media.
The virtual disk is not created and online.
The LSI 9260-4i is only supported by Red Hat Enterprise Linux and VMware vSphere 4.0 and later.
The installer DVD for Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 did not include the LSI driver until SP2.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
right answer.
QUESTION 63
Which CLI command will indicate whether a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server has any failed DIMMs?
A. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-summary
B. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-fault
C. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-ecc
D. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-recovery
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Okay.
QUESTION 64
What is the default number of dynamic vNICs that is specified by the Cisco UCS Manager when creating a dynamic vNIC connection policy?
A.
B.
C.
D.
54
128
256
257
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
ALL right.
QUESTION 65
Looking at the Equipment > Chassis > Servers > Server X view from the Cisco UCS Manager GUI, which tab would you select to identify the fabric interconnect
uplink associated with a given virtual circuit?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Paths
vNIC Paths
Virtual Circuit Paths
VIF Paths
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
authenticated answer.
QUESTION 66
While attempting to boot a Cisco UCS server from SAN, you are unable to see the LUN. Which of these are causing the problem? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
VHBA template
RAID policy
zoning
LUN ID
vACLs
disjoint fabrics
Correct Answer: ACD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
sophisticated answer.
QUESTION 67
A Cisco UCS chassis has two ports on I/O Module 1 connected to Fabric Interconnect A, and two ports on I/O Module 2 connected to Fabric Interconnect B. The I/
O modules are connected to ports 1 and 2 on their respective fabric interconnects, and end host mode is configured. After a link failure occurs on port 1 of I/O
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Module 1, what happens to the traffic that was pinned to that link?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The traffic fails until the link issue is resolved.
The traffic is repinned to I/O Module 2 link 1, which is connected to Fabric Interconnect B.
The traffic is repinned to the remaining link between I/O Module 1 and Fabric Interconnect A.
The traffic is repinned automatically to Fabric Interconnect B.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
to the point answer.
QUESTION 68
During a password recovery of a Cisco UCS system in a cluster configuration, what happens to blade traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
There is no interruption to traffic, as the fabrics go down one at a time.
Traffic stops flowing until the process is complete.
There is no interruption to traffic because both fabrics stay up the whole time.
Traffic will continue to flow, but at a limited rate until the process is complete.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is applicable.
QUESTION 69
You successfully install VMware ESXi 5.0 U1 on a Cisco UCS B200 M3 server to a Fibre Channel LUN. When you reboot the server, you see the message "Reboot
and Select Proper Boot device or insert Boot Media in selected Boot device and press a key." What are the first two pieces of information you should gather to
troubleshoot the boot failure? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Connect to the NX-OS shell via the CLI and run the show npv flogi-table command.
SSH to the MDS 9124 and run the show flogi database command.
Validate the boot target WWPN and LUN ID in the service profile.
Validate the correct source WWPN in the service profile vHBA definition.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
E. Validate zoning for your WWPN on the Cisco MDS 9124.
F. Validate that the boot order indicates the vHBA as the first device.
G. Ensure LUN masking is correctly configured on the storage controller.
Correct Answer: CF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
well written options.
QUESTION 70
A customer calls in a trouble ticket complaining of unacceptable read I/O latency on a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server with an LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with an 8-disk
RAID-10 virtual disk. As you validate the RAID controller configuration, which of these configured items impacts read performance at the controller level?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
all disks are 146GB 6 Gb SAS 15K RPM SFF
read ahead cache is enabled
BGI rate = 0
strip size = 256k
no hot spare
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
finest answer.
QUESTION 71
At any given time, each server can be associated with how many service profiles?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
1
2
5
10
unlimited
Correct Answer: A
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
actual answer.
QUESTION 72
A customer is troubleshooting QoS in a Cisco UCS domain due to high packet drops in the network. The customer has configured the vNIC and associated QoS
policy, and changed the MTU from 1000 to 1200. Packet drops still exist. What is the cause of this issue?
A. The MTU specified here must be greater than the MTU specified in the associated QoS system class. If this MTU value is less than the MTU value in the QoS
system class, packets may be dropped during data transmission.
B. The MTU specified here must be equal to or less than the MTU specified in the associated QoS system class. If this MTU value exceeds the MTU value in the
QoS system class, packets may be dropped during data transmission.
C. The MTU specified here must be less than the MTU specified in the associated QoS system policy. If this MTU value exceeds the MTU value in the QoS system
policy, packets may be not be dropped during data transmission.
D. The MTU must be optimized and should be changed to fc with the CLI command set mtu fc.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
selected answer is right.
QUESTION 73
A customer is configuring the dynamic vNIC connection policy in a Cisco UCS domain. Why is the dynamic vNIC policy required?
A.
B.
C.
D.
It is only required if you are configuring VM-FEX.
It is only required if you are configuring Adapter-FEX.
It is mainly for the Cisco UCS Manager to communicate with the fabric interconnect.
It is required for Cisco UCS instances that include servers with VIC adapters on which you have installed VMs and configured dynamic vNICs.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is rectified.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/