OPERATOR’S MANUAL & PARTS LIST
Ultra High Speed Burnishers
1200 RPM
Model M1200-3
1600 RPM
Model M1600-3
2000 RPM
Model M2000-3
U.S. Patent Number 4,845,798
U.S. Patent Number 4,756,042
U.S. Patent Number 296,252
WARNING: OPERATOR MUST READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS MANUAL
COMPLETELY BEFORE OPERATING THIS EQUIPMENT.
©Tacony, Inc., All rights reserved
X8442A Manual 7-2016
Save These Instructions
Your new Powr-Flite® Ultra High Speed Burnisher will afford you many years of trouble-free operating satisfaction provided it is given
proper care. Prior to packaging, your Powr-Flite® Ultra High Speed Burnisher was inspected by a Quality Control Technician.
WARNINGS
READ THIS OPERATOR’S MANUAL!
WARNING: You must have training in the operation of this machine before using.
WARNING: Machines can burn flammable materials and vapors. Do not use this machine with or near fuels, grain dust, solvents, thinners or other
flammable materials.
WARNING: Do not operate this machine unless it is completely assembled.
WARNING: Do not use this machine as a step or to move furniture.
WARNING: When disconnecting power cord from electrical outlet, grasp the plug. Pulling it out by the cord itself can damage cord insulation and internal
connection to plug. To prevent electric shock, always remove the electrical plug from the electrical outlet before doing any repairs or maintenance to
this machine.
WARNING: To prevent injury, always remove the electrical plug from the electrical outlet before changing the polishing pad and before leaving the machine.
WARNING: To prevent injury, keep hands, feet and loose clothing away from the rotating pad.
WARNING: Maintenance and repairs must be done by authorized personnel only.
WARNING: Keep all fasteners tight. Keep adjustments according to specifications.
WARNING: Keep the electrical parts of the machine dry. For storage, keep the machine in a building.
WARNING: Always use a three-wire electrical system connected to the electrical ground. For maximum protection against electric shock, use a circuit that is protected
by a ground fault circuit interrupter. Consult with your electrical contractor.
WARNING: To prevent damage to the power cord, do not let the pad, pad driver or wheels touch the power cord when the machine is running. Always lift the power
cord over the machine.
WARNING: Make sure all labels, decals, warning, cautions and instructions are fastened to the machine.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
This Floor Machine should be grounded while in use to protect the
operator from electric shock. This machine is equipped with a 3-conductor
cord and a 3-prong grounded type attachment cap plug to fit the proper
grounding type receptacle. The green (or green and yellow) conductor in
the cord is the grounding wire. Never connect this wire to anything other
than the grounding blade.
The Floor machine is provided with an attachment cap plug, as shown in
Sketch A, and is intended for use on a nominal 120 volt circuit. If a properly
grounded receptacle, as shown in Sketch A, is unavailable, an adaptor, as
shown in Sketch C, is available and should be installed, as shown in Sketch
B, if the outlet box that houses the receptacle is grounded. Be sure to fasten
the grounding tap to the faceplate screw.
These guidelines are presented for your protection and convenience.
Please read them carefully, since a failure to heed these precautions could
result in discomfort or injury. When using an electrical appliance, basic
safety precautions should always be followed.
METAL SCREW
COVER OF GROUNDED
OUTLET BOX
ADAPTER
ONE LAST REMINDER!
(C)
Read All Instructions, Warnings and Cautions Before Using!
WARNING
TO AVOID FIRE, DO NOT USE WITH A FLAMMABLE OR
COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID TO CLEAN FLOOR.
2
(B)
(A)
GROUNDING PIN
GROUNDING
MEANS
UNCRATING
Your Powr-Flite Ultra High Speed Burnisher was protectively packed to prevent damage
in shipment. We suggest that upon removing the unit from its carton, you carefully inspect it for
any possible damage in transit. If damage is discovered, immediately notify the transportation
company who delivered your machine. As a manufacturer, we are unable to act upon any claim
for concealed damage; you must originate the claim.
IMPORTANT SAFEGUARDS
This machine is designed to be safe when used to perform the functions specified in this
Operator’s Manual. Should damage occur to electrical or mechanical parts, the machine
should be repaired by the manufacturer or competent service station before using in order
to avoid further damage to the machine or physical injury to user. Your floor machine is
equipped with a safety switch lockout device designed for your safety. Do not attempt to
bypass or defeat the safety lockout device. Never use any device to lock the power switch
triggers in the ON position.
INSTRUCTIONS
Application
The M1200-3, M1600-3 and M2000-3 Ultra High Speed Burnishers are used to achieve and/
or maintain a high gloss appearance on an established floor finish. The high pad revolution
of the floor burnisher combined with a good polishing pad will turn properly established
cleaned floor finish into a high gloss, hardened finish known as the “wet look shine”. The
pads recommended with the M1200-3, M1600-3 and M2000-3 are the Powr-HD beige or
white synthetic pads or the natural hogs hair blended pads.
Preparation of Surface
Before each use of this machine, the floor must be dust mopped with a treated mop and if
necessary clean the floor with a damp mop, using a solution of water and neutral cleaner.
PREPARE THE MACHINE FOR OPERATION
WARNING: To prevent injury, always remove the electrical plug from the electrical outlet
before changing the polishing pad and before leaving the machine.
• With the handle locked, tip the machine back until the handle is lying flat on the floor.
• To remove the pad-lock pad holder from the flexible pad driver, grasp the center support
with your thumb and forefinger and turn the collar counter-clockwise. (Fig 1)
• Place a clean or new 20” buffing pad over the alignment ring on the pad holder.
• Replace the collar by turning clockwise until snug. (Fig 2)
• Step back and lift the burnisher to the upright position.
• Connect the power cord into a grounded, 3-wire outlet.
• The M1200-3 and M1600-3 Burnishers should be operated with the handle in the
unlocked “floating” position to provide excellent maneuverability and automatic
pad contact.
The M2000-3 is designed for maintenance of large, open areas. To prevent excessive pad
drag or uneven burnishing where tight, repetitive turns are necessary, lock the handle for
manual control of pad contact.
NOTE: The hardened steel cam release lever does not require extreme tightening to
effectively hold the handle in position. Over-tightening will shorten the functional life of
the lever. (Fig 3)
Fig 1
Fig 2
Fig 3
3
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE
• Plug the machine in as directed and lower the handle to the desired operating height and lock
in place using the cam lever handle. Push the safety switch forward (Fig 4) and squeeze the
switch triggers beneath the handle grips. This activates the motor and starts the block, brush
or attachment in operation. Each time you release the triggers the safety switch will reset.
You will need to follow the direction above to restart the machine. CAUTION: When leaving
the machine unattended, disconnect the wall plug and return the handle to the “locked”
upright position to prevent accidental starting.
• Push the machine forward in a straight line, at a slow walking speed. Overlap each pass by
about 1 inch (25 mm).
AFTER USING THE MACHINE
• Upon completion, dust mop with treated mop to pick up all burnishing residue.
• The condition of the floor pad has direct affect on the performance of your burnisher. When
the pad becomes dirty, turn it over and use the other side. When finished, wash the pad out
and allow it to dry completely before using again.
• Unplug the power cord and wrap it under the cord hook and over the right handle grip.
• Tip the machine back and remove floor pad.
• Wipe off the machine housing and the cord. This will prevent build-up of unnecessary
residue.
Switch
Trigger
Fig 4
TRANSPORTING
Use the rear wheels for transporting the M1200-3, M1600-3 or M2000-3. This will insure
that the operating wheels remain clean and smooth for use on clean floor surfaces. (Fig 5)
MAINTENANCE
• Once a month, remove the motor cover of the unplugged M1200-3, M1600-3 or M2000-3
by removing the motor cover screws.
• Vacuum out any dust or debris which has accumulated in the motor. (Fig 6)
• Replace motor cover and replace the motor cover screws.
• Check and maintain tightness of all fasteners.
WARNING: do not over-tighten switch housing screws.
• Keep the burnisher clean, especially at the handle tube and collar so the
handle tube will move freely through the collar.
• Inspect cord and plug for cuts, gashes or loose prongs; replace as needed.
• The length of the carbon brushes should be inspected annually. If they are no longer
extended past the holder window, they should be replaced.
• Replacement of carbon brushes should be done only by a qualified service technician.
• Disassembly of this motor voids the warranty.
• Improper disassembly and assembly of this motor can permanently damage the armature.
Fig 5
Drive Belt Adjustment
See picture Fig 7
1. Remove three (3) phillips head screws holding the pad center grip.
2. Remove four (4) large, slot head screws holding drive pad.
3. Loosen pulley mount bolts (A) with 9/16” deep socket wrench.
Do not remove the bolts.
4. Using a 1/2 box wrench, turn adjustment nut (B) until it touches the adjustment bolt head.
Turn the adjustment bolt to tighten or loosen the belt tension.
5. Correct belt tension allows belt (C) no more than 1/4” of side movement.
6. Tighten the four (4) pulley mount bolts with the 9/16” socket wrench.
7. Loosen the adjusting bolt (D) until it is snug against adjustment stop molded in housing
and turn adjustment nut against pulley mount bracket.
8. Replace pad driver and pad center grip.
Fig 6
4
Safety
Switch
TROUBLESHOOTING
Burnisher tends to move to the right.
• Do not lift up on handle while operating the burnisher.
• Do not operate with handle set too high. Recommended handle height is from your waist
with your arms extended forward.
Burnisher does not run.
• Circuit breaker has tripped. Allow circuit breaker to cool two minutes before resetting
(M1200-3 only).
Prevent circuit overload.
• Do not spray buff with the M1600-3 or M2000-3. Apply a restorer, such as Powr-Gloss®,
allow to dry, then burnish.
• Check pad and change if dirty or rough.
• Check area being burnished for cleanliness, area should be damp mopped, scrubbed or
swept with treated broom.
• Operator should not continually force the machine with handle pressure.
• Operator should not try to operate burnisher in a side-to-side motion.
• Eliminate any extension cord that is smaller than 12/3 wire or greater than 25 feet in length.
Burnisher will not start.
• Circuit breaker is not reset. Allow two minutes to cool. Reset breaker.
(M1200-3 only)
• Plug is broken or has loose contact. Replace.
• Circuit breaker is defective or weak. Replace. (M1200-3 only)
• Switch is defective. Replace switch.
• Rectifier is defective. Replace.
A
D
B
C
Fig 7
5
Models M1200-3, M1600-3 and M2000-3
4
60
2
59
5
61
65
15
19
17
16
27
56
68
55
20
63
67
57
3
62
64
66
14
30
32
18
36
29
32
28
12
23
34
8 67
9
44
35
*
73
** 11 7
** 13 10
**
**
25 26
31
18
51
49
48
45
24
*
43
42
*40
*
* 46
* 44
21
22
33
37
54
53
*
*
*
38
*
53 *
39
40
1
50
6
­ref# order
description
­ref# order
description
*
1
X8862
flexible pad driver kit
43
X8219
2
12/3 SJTW, gray cord
3/8” flat washer
M1407G
44
X8217
5/16 split lock washer
3
SR36
strain relief washer
X8099-5
40.5” V-belt M2000-3 and M1600-3
4
X8912
switch box cover
5
X8008N
nut, lock, 1/2” steel
6
X8023
**
circuit breaker 17A w/nuts
X8012A
collar clamp assembly
7
X8012
clamp, collar, handle
8
X8013
cord hook, plated
9
X8207
screw, 10-24 x 1/2”, phil pan head (2)
10
X8014
cam lever handle
11
X8016
knob, plastic, handle clamp
12
X8022
in-line cord, 14/3 SJTW 49”
13
X8028
oval cam washer
14
X8037-1
1.5 hp gear motor assembly
X9298
main pulley M1200-3
X8889
main pulley M1600-3
X8097-3
main pulley M2000-3
16
X8216
screw, 5/16-18 x 1-2” phil flat
17
X8217
split lock washer 5/16”
18
X8219
flat washer 3/8” SAE
19
X8230
flat washer 3/8” USS
20
X8041A
motor cover
21
X8050AP black housing
22
X8020
washer, countersunk, axle
23
X8024
wheel black, 5”
24
X8935
wheel black, 4”
25
X8027L
handle brace w/slot
26
X8027R
handle brace w/hole
27
X8816
axle, 1/2” x 14-1/2”
28
X8936
axle, 1/2” x 13-3/4”
29
X8813
pivot shaft, 1/2” x 10”
30
X8030J
bumper, blue/black
31
X8101
spring washer 1” OD X 1/2 ID
32
X8821
8-32 x 3/4” bolt phil
33
X8265
1/4-20 x 3/4” screw
34
X8258A
polyethylene bumper
35
X8258AS #8 screw x 1” phil pan head
36
X8822
bumper insert
X8096A
main pulley assembly
37
X8096
main pulley
38
X8230
3/8” flat washer
39
X9327
5/16 x 3/4” hex cap screw
40
X8227
5/16-18 x 1-1/4” hex cap screw
41
X8231
5/16-18 hex nut
42
X8217
5/16 lock washer
15
*
*
45
**
**
**
**
*
X8099-7
39.5” V-belt M1200-3
46
X8219
3/8” flat washer
48
X8226
1/4-20 x 1 1/4 hex head
49
X8212
1/4” spring lock washer
50
X8216
5/16-18 x 1 1/2” flat phillips (4)
51
X8218
5/16 washer, flat zinc
52
X8222
1/4-20 x 1/2” socket set screw
53
X8223
3/8-16 x 3/4” hex cap, screw grade 5* (4)
54
X8230
3/8” flat washer (4)
55
X8272
8-32 x 1/2”, phil truss screw (2)
56
X8811
pivot shaft, 1/2” x 10-1/2”
57
X8821
8-32 x 3/4” phil truss screw (2)
59
X8914
trigger thumb actuation
60
X8917
metal trigger handle
61
X8916
metal handle return spring
62
X8915
trigger thumb actuation spring
63
X8918
trigger roll pin (2)
64
X8941
1” handle grip (2)
65
X8207
#10-24 x 1/2 phil pan screw (3)
66
X8923
insulation sheet
67
X1039
momentary switch 25a
68
X8911
1-1/2” dia. handle tube weldment
69
7BG004
7/16” diameter grommet
70
X8222
1/4-20 x 3/16” set screw
NOT ILLUSTRATED
*
X8512
carbon brush
X8034-2
rectifier
*
*
7
A Tacony Company
3101 Wichita Court • Ft. Worth, TX 76140-1755
1-800-880-2913 • Fax: 1-817-551-0719 • www.Powr-Flite.com
M1200-3_M1600-3_M2000-3 Manual 11/2015