7048-A Gigabit Ethernet Data Center Switch

Formor
ei
nf
or
mat
i
on,pl
easecal
l8
77.
449.
0458,oremai
lusatSal
es@Cor
por
at
eAr
mor
.
com.
7048-A Gigabit Ethernet Data Center Switch
Product Highlights
Overview
Performance
The Arista 7048 switch offers unmatched performance for high-density data center
deployments. With 48 100/1000BASE-T and four 1/10GbE SFP+ ports, the switch
delivers a non-blocking design with 40 Gbps of uplink bandwidth. The 7048 switch
forwards at layer 2/3/4 with low latency at wire speed. Redundant power and
cooling options along with a robust software architecture provide the foundation
for a data center class product. The switch comes with both front-to-back and backto-front airflow options for energy efficiency. All SFP+ ports accommodate a full
range of 10GbE twinax copper cables and optical 1/10GbE transceivers. With Arista
EOS, advanced monitoring and provisioning capabilities such as Zero Touch
Provisioning, VMTracer and Linux based tools can be run natively on the switch.
!
!
• Up to 176Gbps throughput
• Up to 132Mpps forwarding
• 768MB packet buffer memory
• As low as 3 micro-second latency
Data Center Optimized Design
!
• 1+1 redundant & hot-swappable power
• N+1 redundant & hot-swappable fans
• Front-to-rear or rear-to-front cooling
• Typical power consumption 5W/port
!
Resilient Control Plane
!
• Dual-core x86 CPU
• 4GB DRAM
• 2GB Flash
• User applications can run in a VM
Advanced Provisioning & Monitoring
• Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP)
• VMTracer
• sFlow
• OpenStack
• Chef, Puppet, Ansible
• Self-configure and recover from USB
Arista Extensible Operating System
• Single binary image for all products
• Truly modular network OS
• Fine-grained modularity
• Stateful Fault Containment (SFC)
• Stateful Fault Repair (SFR)
• Full Access to Linux shell and tools
• Extensible platform - bash, python, C++
Arista 7048T-A: 48-port 1GbE- 4-port 10GbE switch
Deep Buffer Architecture
!
The Arista 7048 switches are designed to handle fair allocation of bandwidth to all
traffic flows in the datacenter. With 768 MB of packet buffer memory, the
architecture scales in congestion scenarios and all ports can simultaneously buffer
up to 50ms of traffic without any drops. The deep buffer architecture of the 7048
also provides a platform for lossless asymmetric connections when 10GbE nodes
communicate with 1GbE nodes in the datacenter.
!
Arista EOS
!
All Arista products including the 7048T-A switch run Arista EOS software. The same
binary image supports all Arista products, making it easy for network administrators
to standardize the operating system across all switches in the data center. Arista
EOS is a modular switch operating system with a unique state sharing architecture
that cleanly separates switch state from protocol processing and application logic.
Built on top of a standard Linux kernel, all EOS processes run in their own protected
memory space and exchange state through an in-memory database. This multiprocess state sharing architecture provides the foundation for in-service-software
updates and self-healing resiliency. Several Linux based tools can be run directly on
the switch, running on a powerful dual-core x86 CPU subsystem.
!
!
!
!
Formor
ei
nf
or
mat
i
on,pl
easecal
l8
77.
449.
0458,oremai
lusatSal
es@Cor
por
at
eAr
mor
.
com.
7048-A | Features
Automated Provisioning Tools
!
The 7048T-A offers advanced capabilities for automating
deployment and bring up of data center racks. Zero Touch
Provisioning allows switches to download configuration and
image files from any connected network port allowing
managers to set up remote data center switches as they would
bare metal servers.
!
Arista Network’s VMTracer is an agent that works with VMWare’s
vCenter data center manager to automate VLAN configuration
to vSwitches and VMs on hypervisors. As VMs are instantiated,
cloned or moved on the network, The 7048T-A automatically
reconfigures VLANs trunking to the server and cleans up
unnecessary configurations which can jeopardize the security
of stability of the data center network.
!
High Availability
!
The Arista 7048 switch is designed for high availability from
both a software and hardware perspective. Key high
availability features include:
• 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
• Four N+1 hot-swappable fans
• Live patching
• Self healing software with Stateful Fault Repair (SFR)
• Up to 16 ports per link aggregation group (LAG)
• Multi-chassis LAG for active/active L2 multipathing
• 16-way ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy
!
Layer 2 Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
!
!
!
16K L2 Forwarding Entries
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
Rapid Per VLAN Spanning Tree (RPVST+)
802.3ad Link Aggregation/LACP
• 16 ports/channel
• 256 groups per system
Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
• Uses IEEE 802.3ad LACP
• 32 ports per MLAG
802.1Q VLANs/Trunking
• 4094 VLANs
802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
Port Mirroring
802.3x Flow Control
Jumbo Frames (9216 Bytes)
IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
* Not yet supported in software
Arista 7048T-A Rear View: Front-to-rear airflow model
!
Arista 7048T-A Rear View: Rear-to-front airflow model
Layer 3 Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
!
14K IPv4 Routes
1500 IPv6 Routes
Static Routes
OSPF / OSPFv3
BGP / MP-BGP IPv6
IS-IS
RIPv2
16-way Equal Cost Multipath Routing (ECMP)
Route Maps
PIM-SM / PIM-SSM
Anycast RP (RFC 4610)
VRRP
Virtual ARP (VARP)
Monitoring and Provisioning
•
•
•
•
!
Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP)
Restore from USB
Blue Beacon LED for system identification
eAPI
VM Tracer Feature Set
•
•
•
•
!
VMware vSphere support
VM Auto Discovery
VM Adaptive Segmentation
VM Host View
Security Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
!
ACLs using L2, L3, L4 fields
Control Plane Protection (CPP)
DHCP Relay
MAC Security
TACACS+
RADIUS
Quality of Service (QoS) Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
Up to 8 queues per port
Strict priority queueing
802.1p based classification
DSCP based classification and remarking*
Policers*
Rate limiting*
Formor
ei
nf
or
mat
i
on,pl
easecal
l8
77.
449.
0458,oremai
lusatSal
es@Cor
por
at
eAr
mor
.
com.
7048-A | Features
Network Management
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
CloudVision Task-Oriented Multi-Device CLI
100/1000 Management Port
RS-232 Serial Console Port
USB Port
SNMP v2, v3
Management over IPv6
Telnet and SSHv2
Syslog
AAA
Industry Standard CLI
!
Standards Compliance
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
802.1D Bridging and Spanning Tree
802.1p QOS/COS
802.1Q VLAN Tagging
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
802.3ad Link Aggregation with LACP
802.3ab 1000BASE-T
802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
SNMP MIBs
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
!
ARISTA-SMI-MIB
ARISTA-PRODUCTS-MIB
RFC 3635 EtherLike-MIB
RFC 3418 SNMPv2-MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2864 IF-INVERTED-STACK-MIB
RFC 2096 IP-FORWARD-MIB
RFC 4363 Q-BRIDGE-MIB
RFC 4188 BRIDGE-MIB
RFC 2013 UDP-MIB
RFC 2012 TCP-MIB
RFC 2011 IP-MIB
RFC 2790 HOST-RESOURCES-MIB
LLDP-MIB
LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
ENTITY-MIB
ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
ENTITY-STATE-MIB
User configurable custom OIDs
See EOS release notes for latest supported MIBs
Formor
ei
nf
or
mat
i
on,pl
easecal
l8
77.
449.
0458,oremai
lusatSal
es@Cor
por
at
eAr
mor
.
com.
7048-A | Technical Specifications
Physical Characteristics
Size (WxHxD)
19” x 1.75” x 16”
(44.5 x 4.4 x 40.64 cm)
Weight
17 lbs (7.71 kg)
100/1000Base-T RJ-45 ports
48
1/10Gb SFP/SFP+ ports
4
Throughput
176 Gigabits per second
Packets/Second
132 Million packets per second
Latency (64 byte frame)
3 microseconds
CPU
Power Supply Specifications
AC
DC
Input Voltage
100-240AC
40-72V DC
Input Current
2.2-5.3A
12.8-7.1A
11.3A at -48V
Input Frequency
50/60Hz
DC
Input Connector
IEC 320-C13
AWG #16-12
Dual-Core x86
System Memory
4 Gigabytes
Flash Storage Memory
2 Gigabytes
100/1000 Management Ports
1
RS-232 Serial Console Ports
1 (RJ-45)
USB Ports
1
Hot-swappable Power Supplies
2 (1+1 redundant)
Hot-swappable Fans
4 (N+1 redundant)
Reversible Airflow Option
Yes
Environmental Characteristics
Operating
Temperature
Typical Power Draw
174W*
Maximum Power Draw
212W
0 to 40C
Supported SFP Optics and Cables
Storage
Temperature
-40C to 70C
Relative Humidity
5 to 95%
Interface Type
Media
Max Distance
Twinax Copper
7m
Active Optical Cable
SFP+ to SFP+: 3m-30m
10GBASE-SRL
50 micron MMF
100m
10GBASE-SR
50 micron MMF
300m
10GBASE-LRL
9 micron SMF
1km
10GBASE-LR
9 micron SMF
10km
10GBASE-ER
9 micron SMF
40km
10GBASE-ZR
9 micron SMF
80km
10G-DWDM
9 micron SMF
80km
1000BASE-SX
50 micron MMF
550m
1000BASE-LX
9 micron SMF
10km
Category 5 Copper
100m
10GBASE-CR
10G-AOC
Operating
Altitude
0 to 10,000 ft
Standards Compliance
EMI
FCC Part 15 Class A
ICES-003 Class A
VCCI Class A
Safety
IEC/UL/CSA/EN 60950
CE, UL, TUV Mark
Other
ROHS-6 Compliant
100/1000BASE-T
* Typical power consumption measured at 25C ambient with 50% load
Formor
ei
nf
or
mat
i
on,pl
easecal
l8
77.
449.
0458,oremai
lusatSal
es@Cor
por
at
eAr
mor
.
com.
7048-A | Ordering Information
Product Number
Product Description
DCS-7048T-A-F
Arista 7048-A switch 48xRJ45(100/1000), 4xSFP+(1 or 10GbE), ZTP, front-to-rear fans, 2xAC, 2xC13-C14 cords
DCS-7048T-A-R
Arista 7048-A switch 48xRJ45(100/1000), 4xSFP+(1 or 10GbE), ZTP, rear-to-front fans, 2xAC, 2xC13-C14 cords
DCS-7048T-A#
Arista 7048-A switch 48xRJ45(100/1000), 4xSFP+(1 or 10GbE), ZTP. Requires 2 PSU & 4 fans sold separately
FAN-7000-F
Spare fan module for Arista 7150, 7124SX(FX), 7050 & 7048-A switches (front-to-rear airflow)
FAN-7000-R
Spare fan module for Arista 7150, 7124SX(FX), 7050 & 7048-A switches (rear-to-front airflow)
PWR-460AC-F
Spare 460 Watt AC power supply for Arista 7150, 7124SX(FX), 7050 & 7048-A Switches (front-to-rear airflow)
PWR-460AC-R
Spare 460 Watt AC power supply for Arista 7150, 7124SX(FX), 7050 & 7048-A Switches (rear-to-front airflow)
PWR-460DC-F
Spare 460 Watt DC power supply for Arista 7150, 7124SX(FX), 7050 & 7048-A Switches (front-to-rear airflow)
PWR-460DC-R
Spare 460 Watt DC power supply for Arista 7150, 7124SX(FX), 7050 & 7048-A Switches (rear-to-front airflow)
LIC-7048-E
Enhanced License for Arista Fixed 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch (OSPF, BGP, ISIS, PIM)
LIC-7048-V
Virtualization license for Arista Fixed 48-port 1G (VMTracer)
KIT-7000
Spare accessory kit for Arista 7150, 7048T-A, 7050, 7050QX-32 & 7124SX(FX) 1RU switches
Warranty
The Arista 7048T-A switch comes with a one-year limited hardware warranty, which covers parts, repair, or replacement with a 10
business day turn-around after the unit is received.
!
Service and Support
Support services including next business day and 4-hour advance hardware replacement are available. For service depot locations,
please see: http://www.arista.com/en/service
Headquarters
Support
Sales
5453 Great America Parkway
Santa Clara, California 95054
408-547-5500
support@arista.com
408-547-5502
866-476-0000
sales@arista.com
408-547-5501
866-497-0000
Copyright 2014 Arista Networks, Inc. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. Arista
and the Arista logo are trademarks of Arista Networks Inc in the United States and other countries. Other product
or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.
www.arista.com
8/2014
Download PDF