10Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Specification 1

10Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Specification
Single Port Fiber (SR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter
1 Introduction
This 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters is designed for Servers and
high-end appliances. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapters offer simple
integration into any PCI Express X8 to 10Gigabit Networks. The performance is
optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking
applications.
The 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are based on Intel 82599EB
Ethernet controller with two fully integrated Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Control
(MAC) and SFI ports. In addition to managing MAC and PHY Ethernet layer functions,
the controller manages PCI Express packet traffic across its transaction, link, and
physical/logical layers. Using hardware acceleration, the controller offloads tasks from
the host, such as TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation.
The 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI-Express Server adapters are the ideal solution for
implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking
applications and environments within high performance servers.
Key features
Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR:
•
10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
•
10Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
Host Interface:
•
PCI Express X8 lanes
•
Support PCI Express Base Specification 2.0 (5 GT/s)
•
Low-Profile Adapter
•
Low power
•
LC connector.
Performance Features:
•
IPV4 and IPV6 Supports for IP/ TCP and IP/UDP Receive Checksum offload
•
Fragmented UDP checksum offload for Packet Reassembly
CPU utilization- the 82599 supports reduction in CPU utilization, mainly by supporting
Receive Side Coalescing (RSC).
•
•
Support for 16 virtual machine Device Queues ( VMDq) per port
•
Support Direct Cache Access ( DCA)
Advanced memory architecture reduces latency by preceding TSO packets. A TSO
packet may be interleaved with other packets going to the wire.
•
•
Minimized device I/O intterupts using MSI and MSI-X
•
Offload of TCP / IP / UDP checksum calculation and TCP segmentation.
•
Large on chip receive packet buffer (512 KB)
•
Large on chip transmit packet buffer ( 160KB)
Supports the VPD (Vital Product Data) capability defined in the PCI specification ver.
3.0.
•
•
Time sync- IEEE1588- Precision Time Protocol (PTP)
Supports the BCN (Backward Congestion Notification) protocol in addition to the
EEDC
functionality
•
LAN Features:
•
IEEE 802.x flow control support
•
IEEE 802.q VLAN tagging support
Supports a mode where all received and sent packets have at least one VLAN tag in
addition to the regular tagging
•
•
IEEE 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
•
Jumbo Frame (up to 16KB).
•
Link Aggregation and Load Balancing.
•
RFC2819 RMON MIB statistics
•
TCP Segmentation Offload Up to 256KB
•
Ipv6 Support for IP/TCP Receive Checksum Offload
•
DDP Offload
•
LED indicator for link/Activity.
Security Features:
IEEE P802.1AE LinkSec specification. It incorporates an inline packet crypto unit to
support both privacy and integrity checks on a packet by packet basis. The transmit data
path includes both encryption and signing engines. On the receive data path it includes
both decryption and integrity checkers.
•
•
IPsec off load for a given number of flows.
•
Off-load IPsec for up to 1024 Security associations (SA) for each of TX and RX.
•
AH and ESP protocols for authentication and encryption
•
AES-128-GMAC and AES-GCM crypto engines.
•
Transport mode encapsulation.
2.1 Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications (10GBASE-SR)
Adapters:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Data Transfer Rate:
Cables and Operating distance:
Up to:
Output Transmit Power:
Optical Receive Sensitivity:
Maximum Input Power:
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-SR
(850nM LAN
PHY)
10.3125GBd
62.5um, 160MHz/Km 26m
62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 33m
50um, 400MHz/Km 66m
50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 82m
50um, (OM3)2000MHz/Km 300m
Typical: -2.39 dBm
Minimum: -7.3 dBm
Typical: -15.83 dBm
Maximum: -11.1 dBm
Maximum: +0.5dBm
2.2 Operating Systems:
Operating system support:
Windows
Linux
FreeBSD
VMware
2.3.1 PE210G1SPi9-SR: General Technical Specifications
Interface Standard:
Board Size:
PCI Express Card Type:
PCI Express Voltage
PCI Connector:
Controller:
Holder:
Weight:
Power Consumption:
PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.0 (5 GT/s)
Low profile add-in card: 167.65mm X 68.91mm
(6.60”X 2.713”)
X8 Lane
+12V +- 8%
Intel 82599ES
Metal Bracket
120gr (4.233oz )
3.96W, 0.33A at 12V: Typical all ports operate at
10Gbit/s.
3.96W, 0.33A at 12V: Typical No link at all ports
Operating Humidity:
Operating Temperature:
Storage:
EMC Certifications:
EMC Certifications:
3.36W, 0.28A at 12V: Typical No SFP+
0%–90%, non-condensing
0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
-20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class B
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class B Amendments A1: 2000;
A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by
1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV
Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80%
A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per,
250per
2.3.2 PE210G2SPi9-LR: LEDs/ Connectors Specifications:
LEDs:
LEDs location:
Connector:
LED per port
Link /ACT : Turns on link , blinks on activity (green)
LED is located on the PCB, visible via a hole in the metal
bracket holder
LC
Ordering Information
Single Port Fiber 10
Gigabit Ethernet PCI
Express Server Adapter
(not including SFP+ module)
Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit
Ethernet PCI
Express Server Adapter
(not including SFP+ module)
X8, Based on Intel
82599ES, Low-profile,
on board support for
Fiber SR, RoHS
compliant
X8, Based on Intel
82599ES, Low-profile,
on board support for
Fiber SR, RoHS
compliant