IBM r-series Ethernet Switch Datasheet

High-performance switch series designed to enable the most
demanding enterprise data center solutions
IBM Ethernet Switch r-series
■
Advanced non-blocking Clos
fabric features adaptive selfrouting with graceful system
degradation in the event of two
or more module failures
■
End to End QoS (Quality of
Service) supported with
hardware based honoring and
marking and congestion
management
■
Scalable hardware-based IP
routing to 512,000 IPv4 routes
IBM r-series Ethernet switches offered in high density 4, 8, 16 and 32 slot chassis
per line module
Highlights
■
4, 8, 16 and 32-slot high-
■
■
module link aggregation
Highly density chassis design
capacity modular switches for
supports up to 512 10 GbE or
end-of-row, aggregation, and
1,536 wire-speed 1 GbE ports in
core switching in data centers,
a single 32-slot chassis
large enterprises, HPC, IXP, and
ISP networks
■
Powerful suite of unicast and
hardware, hitless Layer 2 soft-
multicast IPv4 and IPv6 proto-
ware upgrades, and graceful
col support
BGP (Border Gateway Protocol)
and OSPF (Open Shortest Path
■
Interchangeable half-height line
modules reduce sparing costs,
TCO, and provide cost-effective
modular growth
supports high-bandwidth
inter-switch trunking
■
Embedded sFlow® per port
supports scalable hardware-
High availability design features
redundant and hot-pluggable
■
High-capacity 80 Gbps cross-
First) restart
based traffic monitoring
across all switch ports without
impacting performance
The role of data networks in our daily
In addition, the switches, with their
The switches ship with field-proven
lives continues to expand and grow
high-density and compact design, are
Brocade® Multi-Service IronWare®
exponentially. Emerging needs such as
an ideal solution for High-Performance
software, embedded sFlow per port,
application convergence, non-stop
Computing (HPC) environments and
advanced Ethernet Layer 2 switching,
operation and scalability place new
Internet Exchanges and Internet Service
IPv4/IPv6 routing and multilayer security
demands on enterprise data center net-
Providers (IXPs and ISPs) where non-
services. These features enable a wide
works. Next generation networks for a
blocking, high-density Ethernet
variety of deployment scenarios.
dynamic infrastructure must provide the
switches are needed.
highest possible level of performance,
High-Availability Design
reliability, scalability, quality of service,
These switches enable network design-
The IBM r-series Ethernet switches are
security and Total Cost of Ownership
ers to deploy an Ethernet infrastructure
designed for non-stop operation, sup-
(TCO). IBM offers a modular switch
that addresses today’s requirements
porting 1:1 management module
series that is designed to provide
with a scalable architecture designed to
redundancy, N+1 switch module redun-
improved service with industry leading
support network growth and evolution.
dancy, M+N power module redundancy
levels of performance; reduced cost
The switches incorporate the latest
and N+1 fan redundancy. Each of
with a high density and energy efficient
advances in switch architecture, system
these hardware components are hot-
design; and a commonly used manage-
resilience, quality of service and switch
swappable, reducing service downtime.
ment interface which can leverage
security in a family of modular chassis
existing staff training and experience to
setting leading industry benchmarks for
Systems configured with dual manage-
help manage risk when integrating new
price-performance, reliability, scalability
ment modules have sub-section detec-
technology.
and TCO.
tion and fail-over. Hitless Management
IBM r-series Ethernet switches are
At the heart of the switch architecture is
warding engines on the line modules
available in four chassis models and
an adaptive self-routing Clos switch
are not impacted by a management
allow network designers to standardize
fabric with a Virtual Output Queue
failover, and enables non-stop packet
on a single product family for end-of-
(VOQ) design. This non-blocking archi-
forwarding during a management
row, aggregation, and backbone
tecture is optimized for maximum
failover. Additionally, the switches sup-
switching, and is ideal for data center
throughput and low latency for all size
port hitless Layer 2 software upgrades
and enterprise deployment.
packets. This advanced and scalable
and graceful restart routing for fast con-
design ensures the reliable deliver of all
vergence in the event of a management
IP-based voice, video and data
module failure.
Failover (HMF) ensures that the for-
applications.
Purpose-Built Feature Set for Demanding
PIM and IGMP Snooping offers
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol
Networks
efficient handling of multicast traffic in
(VRRP) and VRRPE enable the switches
The IBM r-series Ethernet switches
Layer 2 topologies by identifying ports
to operate as a backup router to other
support industry-leading Layer 2 fea-
that request a multicast stream and for-
network routers. In the event of a router
tures. To provide self-healing topologies
warding the stream only on these ports.
failure, the switch can automatically and
in Layer 2 configurations, the switches
This dramatically improves the perform-
seamlessly perform the task of the
support industry standard Ethernet pro-
ance of multicast applications, allowing
failed router.
tocols including Spanning Tree Protocol
for many more streams to be transiting
(STP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
the network.
(RSTP), Per-VLAN Spanning Tree
IBM r-series Ethernet switches help
meet the growing use of streaming
(PVST)/PVST+, Per-VLAN Group
Robust Layer 3 Feature Set
video and voice in a converged network
Spanning Tree (PVGST), and Multiple
The IBM r-series Ethernet switches
by providing hardware-based support
Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP).
include support for scalable Exterior
for a number of multicast protocols
Gateway and Interior Gateway
including MSDP, PIM-SM and PIM-DM.
The switches also support Brocade
Protocols (EGP and IGP). The switches
This allows network managers to effi-
Metro Ring Protocol (MRP) for sub-
support a wide array of IPv4 routing
ciently deploy next generation multicast
second service restoration in ring
protocols including RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2,
applications.
topologies, Virtual Switch Redundancy
BGP-4, and IS-IS. To future-proof
Protocol (VSRP) for redundant switch
the network, support for IPv6 routing
Advanced Quality of Service
configurations, VLAN topology grouping
protocols include RIPng, OSPFv3, and
Network administrators can enforce
and VLAN tunneling for advanced
BGP-4+.
QoS policies based on port, VLAN,
Layer 2 service configurations.
source MAC, ACL rules, IEEE 802.1p
With Brocade Direct Routing (BDR), the
priority, Type of Service (ToS), DiffServe
A scalable, resilient network can
Forwarding Information Base (FIB) is
settings, or Rate Limiting status. The
be built using IEEE 802.3ad Link
downloaded to the hardware-based for-
wide variety of methods supported
Aggregation for up to eight links. BPDU
warding engine on each line module.
allows administrators to granularly tune
Guard and Root Guard are designed to
This memory can be pre-populated
traffic according to their needs, such as
help prevent rogue hijacking of the
with as many as 512,000 IPv4 and
strict priority for Voice over IP, video,
spanning tree root and maintain a
64,000 IPv6 routes for wire-speed rout-
and high performance computing
contention-free and loop-free environ-
ing performance. Policy Based Routing
applications.
ment, especially during dynamic net-
(PBR) allows customizable routing poli-
work deployments. Additionally, IP
cies using ACLs. This feature can be
Source Guard can be configured to
used to balance network usage by con-
prevent IP source address spoofing.
trolling the network paths for different
traffic flows.
Combinations of Strict Priority (SP) and
Up to 8,000 ACLs are supported on a
to mission critical applications. The
Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ) provide
system. All ACL based configurations
increasing value of the data center to
flexibility for network administrators. In
can be identified by name or number
business operations necessitates that
the event of egress port congestion,
with commenting inline to help ease
data and network integrity, confidential-
traffic policies can be configured for tail
administration.
ity and security must be maintained
drop or Weighted Random Early
Detection (WRED) operation.
without impacting performance.
Protection against Denial of Service
(DoS) attacks prevents or minimizes
IBM r-series Ethernet switches address
Advanced bandwidth management
network downtime from malicious users
these needs by acting as the gateways
allows intelligent bandwidth manage-
by limiting TCP SYN and ICMP traffic
and switch fabrics of the data center.
ment using hardware based enforce-
and protects against broadcast storms.
The port density of these switches
ment of Committed Information Rate
MAC port security can control the MAC
allows for growth from the smallest to
(CIR) with Excess Burst control capabili-
addresses allowed per port. Support for
the largest data center. Port aggrega-
ties and seamless integration with other
BGP-Guard complements MD5 security
tion allows for high performance inter-
QoS features.
for BGP sessions to protect against
connects up to 80 Gbps increasing the
session disruption by restricting the
availability of the server farm.
Comprehensive Security
number of hops the BGP session can
Wire-speed Access Control Lists (ACL)
traverse.
control packet forwarding and restrict
The hardware based IronShield security
suite features protect the server farm
access to the system management
sFlow provides cost-effective, scalable,
against Denial of Service (DoS) attacks
interface, while providing wire-speed
wire-speed network monitoring to
and provide security for maintaining
switching and routing. An extensible
detect unusual network activity at no
network integrity. The sFlow functional-
ACL implementation for Layer 3 and
impact to network performance.
ity supplies the network access infor-
Layer 4 information identifies traffic
Administrators can also use a variety
mation required to track who has
based on source or destination IP
of authentication methods, including
accessed which server on the network
address, IP protocol type, TCP or UDP
AAA, 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS, and
as a means to provide network usage
port, IP precedence, or ToS values.
TACACS+ to prevent unauthorized
audit trails. Utilizing wire-speed switch-
Flexible Layer 2 implementation identi-
network access.
ing and filtering to screen and direct
fies traffic based on source or destina-
traffic to the appropriate server and
tion MAC address, Ethernet type,
KEY SOLUTION AREAS
block undesired traffic with minimal
VLAN-ID values, and 802.1p values.
Data Center
latency ensures the optimal operation,
Data centers are the core of business
security and integrity of the network
operations requiring high density, high
and data center.
performance, high security and low
latency switching to ensure connectivity
Enterprise Infrastructure
security is maintained by locking out
with unparalleled densities of
Today’s enterprise network is critical to
unauthorized users with port security,
10/100/1000 Ethernet, fiber Gigabit
the ongoing operations of the organiza-
by filtering DoS and unauthorized traffic
Ethernet and 10-Gigabit Ethernet in
tion. Network administrators are con-
with ACLs, and by monitoring traffic
compact size chassis—up to
cerned about zero downtime on the
flows with sFlow. The switches allow
1,536 ports of Gigabit Ethernet or
network, securing the network from
you to grow from just 24 ports of
512 ports of 10-Gigabit Ethernet in a
DoS attacks, cyber-spying, and mali-
10/100/1000 at the edge up to
single chassis. The high- performance
cious users, and maintaining data
1,536 ports of 10/100/1000 or
architecture offers up to 3.2 Tbps of
integrity and confidentiality, without
512 ports of 10-Gigabit Ethernet in the
data switching capacity to meet the
adding excessive cost or impacting
core. A common architecture across
needs of the most demanding HPC
performance. All this in a structure that
the entire series is designed to meet the
environment. The combination of per-
allows for graceful growth as an enter-
demands of today’s, and tomorrow’s
formance, density and reliability makes
prise grows.
enterprise network needs with high per-
these switches an excellent choice for
formance, resiliency, security and scala-
Enterprise HPC environments.
IBM r-series Ethernet switches incorpo-
bility with low TCO.
rate exceptional resiliency, security and
Internet Exchange
scalability in an architecture designed
High-Performance Computing
Internet Exchanges (IX) demand high-
to scale from the edge to the core to
High-performance computing has
performance Layer 2 topologies with
minimize TCO. The resilient design
entered the mainstream marketplace
high density Gigabit and 10-Gigabit
includes redundant management mod-
with Ethernet switching as the preferred
Ethernet ports. These cross-roads of
ules, switch fabrics, fans and power
technology (over InfiniBand™). Ultra-low
the Internet connect high-performance
supplies. This hardware resiliency is
latency and high-density Ethernet
routers from many Service Providers in
enhanced with software resiliency
switching is required for successful
peering relationships without requiring a
including hitless system failover, grace-
deployment.
full mesh of router ports.
IBM r-series Ethernet switches
IBM r-series Ethernet switches excel in
are ideal for this environment. They
this environment. Offering high density
offer low latency through the switch
1-Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet
ful restart, MRP, VSRP, and VRRP for
Layer 2 and Layer 3 resiliency.
High priority voice and data traffic fly
through the chassis utilizing the high
together with the resiliency features of
performance hardware-based QoS
the chassis make these switches an
features of the switches. Wire-speed
extremely cost effective and robust
solution.
IBM r-series Ethernet switches at a glance
Product characteristics
Product numbers
Management modules
Switch Fabric modules
IBM Ethernet Switch B04R (4003-R04)
IBM Ethernet Switch B08R (4003-R08)
IBM Ethernet Switch B16R (4003-R16)
IBM Ethernet Switch B32R (4003-R32)
B04R – 1 (base) of 2 (max)
B08R – 1 (base) of 2 (max)
B16R – 1 (base) of 2 (max)
B32R – 1 (base) of 2 (max)
● 4/8/16-slot Management Module
● 32-slot Management Module
B04R – 2 (base) of 3 (max)
B08R – 2 (base) of 3 (max)
B16R – 3 (base) of 4 (max)
B32R – 8 (base) of 8 (max)
● 4-slot Switch Fabric Module
8/16-slot Switch Fabric Module
B04R – 0 (base) of 4 (max)
B08R – 0 (base) of 8 (max)
B16R – 0 (base) of 16 (max)
B32R – 0 (base) of 32 (max)
● 16-port Ethernet Module 10 GbE (SFP+)
● 4-port Ethernet Module 10 GbE (XFP)
● 48-port Ethernet Module 10/100/1000 Mbps (MRJ21)
● 24-port Ethernet Module 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ-45)
● 24-port Ethernet Module 100/1000 Mbps (SFP)
Maximum 10 Gb/sec Ethernet:
B04R - 64 (SFP+) or 16 (XFP)
B16R - 128 (SFP+) or 32 (XFP)
B16R - 256 (SFP+) or 64 (XFP)
B32R - 512 (SFP+) or 128 (XFP)
Maximum 1 Gb/sec Ethernet:
B04R – 192 (MRJ21) or 96 (RJ-45 / SFP)
B08R – 384 (MRJ21) or 192 (RJ-45 / SFP)
B16R – 768 (MRJ21) or 384 (RJ-45 / SFP)
B32R – 1,536 (MRJ21) or 768 (RJ-45 / SFP)
● 10 Gbps Ethernet ports with SFP+ connector
● 10 Gbps Ethernet ports with XFP connector
● 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet ports with MRJ21 connector
● 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet ports with RJ-45 connector
● 100/1000 Mbps Ethernet ports with SFP connector
●
Interface modules
Ports
Interface Types
IBM r-series Ethernet switches at a glance
Management Interfaces
Management Methods
Transceivers
Power Supplies
Fans
Hot-swappable components
Non-rack support
Operating systems supported*
Fiber optic cable
On each Management module:
● One 10/100/1000 MbE RJ-45 out-of-band management port
● One DB9 serial console port (straight-through)
SSHv2, Telnet, SNMPv1/v3, Brocade IronView® Network Manager (INM), IBM Tivoli®
Netcool®/OMNIbus, RADIUS
Choice of SFP+ transceivers with Optical Monitoring (OM) capabilities:
● 10GBASE-SR 850 nm, 10 Gbps up to 300 m over multi-mode fiber, LC connector
● 10GBASE-LR 1310 nm, 10 Gbps up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, LC connector
Choice of XFP transceivers with Optical Monitoring (OM) capabilities:
● 10GBASE-SR 850 nm XFP optic, 10 Gbps up to 300 m over multi-mode fiber,
LC connector
● 10GBASE-LR 1310 nm XFP optic, 10 Gbps up to 10 km over single-mode fiber,
LC connector
● 10GBASE-ER 1550 nm XFP optic, 10 Gbps up to 40 km over single-mode fiber,
LC connector
● 10GBASE-CX4 XFP copper, 10 Gbps up to 15 m over CX4 grade copper, CX4 connector
(no OM capabilities)
Choice of SFP transceivers with Optical Monitoring (OM) capabilities:
● 1000BASE-T SFP Copper, 1 Gbps up to 100 m over CAT5 or higher cabling, RJ-45
connector (no OM capabilities)
● 1000BASE-SX 850 nm SFP optic, 1 Gbps up to 550 m over multi-mode fiber,
LC connector
● 1000BASE-LX 1310 nm SFP optic, 1 Gbps up to 10 km over single-mode fiber,
LC connector
● 1000BASE-LHA 1550 nm SFP optic, 1 Gbps up to 70 km over single-mode fiber,
LC connector
● 100BASE-FX 1310 nm SFP optic, 100 Mbps up to 2 km over multi-mode fiber,
LC connector
B04R – 1 (base) of 3 (max)
B08R – 2 (base) of 4 (max)
B16R – 4 (base) of 8 (max)
B32R – 4 (base) of 8 (max)
● 1200 W AC Power Supply 4-slot, 90-264 VAC
● 1200 W AC Power Supply 8/16-slot, 90-264 VAC
● 2400 W AC Power Supply 32-slot, 200-240 VAC
B04R – 1 front fan tray; B08R – 1 front fan tray;
B16R – 1 front fan tray, 2 rear fan assemblies;
B32R – 10 rear fan modules
Transceivers, power supplies, fan units, Management modules, Switch
Fabric modules, Interface modules
Non-rack installation is not supported
Brocade® Multi-Service IronWare® R2.7.02 or greater in all r-series systems
Fiber optic cables are required and are available in various lengths in single-mode and
multi-mode formats
IBM r-series Ethernet switches at a glance
Power cords
Warranty
Optional features
Power cords are not included and must be specified at time of order.
One year; warranty service upgrades are available
● Management modules
● Switch Fabric Modules
● Interface Modules
● Transceivers
●
●
●
Performance
Packet Forwarding
Switch Fabric Capacity (half-duplex)
Data Forwarding (half-duplex)
Scalability
VLANs
ACLs
Link aggregation
IPv4 routes per interface module (hardware)
IPv6 routes per interface module (hardware)
BGPv4
OSPF
IS-IS
Physical characteristics
Height
Width
Depth
Weight (Fully Loaded)
Power Supplies
Mid-mount rack kits
128 MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Memory for Management modules
B04R
B08R
B16R
B32R
B04R
B08R
–
–
–
–
–
–
286 million packets per second
571 million packets per second
1,142 million packets per second
2,284 million packets per second
960 Gbps
1.92 Tbps
B16R
B32R
B04R
B08R
B16R
B32R
–
–
–
–
–
–
3.84 Tbps
5.12 Tbps
400 Gbps
800 Gbps
1.6 Tbps
3.2 Tbps
4090
8,000
8 links per group, 31 link groups per switch
512,000
64,000
1 million routes, 256 peers
400,000
25,000 routes, 512 adjacencies
B04R
B08R
B16R
B32R
B04R
B16R
B04R
B16R
B04R
B16R
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
17.7 cm (6.97") (4 RU)
31.0 cm (12.2") (7 RU)
62.2 cm (24.5") (14 RU)
146.4 cm (57.6") (33 RU)
44.3 cm (17.5"); B08R – 44.3 cm (17.5")
43.7 cm (17.2"); B32R – 44.3 cm (17.5")
52.1 cm (20.5"); B08R – 53.3 cm (21.0")
63.5 cm (25.0"); B32R – 71.7 cm (28.2")
35 kg (78 lbs.); B08R – 60 kg (131 lbs.)
107 kg (236 lbs.); B32R – 255 kg (561 lbs.)
IBM r-series Ethernet switches at a glance
Power
Power (AC)
Input
Current
Heat dissipation
Environmental
Temperature
Humidity
Altitude
Airflow
Technical Specifications
IEEE
BGP-4
OSPF
IS-IS
B04R – 1,217 W (Maximum)
B08R – 2,417 W (Maximum)
B16R – 4,905 W (Maximum)
B32R – 11,353 W (Maximum)
Input Voltage: 100 - 240 VAC
Input Frequency: 50 - 60 Hz
Input Current: 16.0 Amps max per power supply
B04R – @ 100 VAC (12 amps); @ 200 VAC (6 amps)
B08R – @ 100 VAC (24 amps); @ 200 VAC (12 amps)
B16R – @ 100 VAC (49 amps); @ 200 VAC (24 amps)
B32R – @ 200 VAC (57 amps)
B04R – 4,155 BTU/hour; B08R – 8,249 BTU/hour
B16R – 16,741 BTU/hour; B32R – 38,748 BTU/hour
Operating: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Non-operating: -25°C to 70°C (-23°F to 158°F)
Relative: 5% to 90% at 40°C (104°F) non-condensing
Non-operating: 95% maximum relative humidity, non-condensing
Operating: Up to 10,000 feet (3,000 meters)
Storage: Up to 15,000 feet (4,500 meters)
B04R – Left-to-right; B08R - Left-to-right
B16R – Front-to-back; B32R - Front-to-back
IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet; IEEE 802.3x Flow Control; IEEE 802.3ad Link
Aggregation; IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging; IEEE 802.1D Bridging; IEEE 802.1w Rapid STP;
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol; IEEE 802.1X User authentication; IEEE 802.3
Ethernet Like MIB
RFC 4271 BGPv4; RFC 1745 OSPF interactions; RFC 1997 Communities & Attributes;
RFC 2439 route flap dampening; RFC 2796 route reflection; RFC 3065 BGP4
confederations; RFC 3392 Capability Advertisement; RFC 2918 Route Refresh Capability;
RFC 1269 Managed Objects for BGP; RFC 1657 Managed Objects for BGP-4 using SMIv2;
RFC 3682 Generalized TTTTL Security Mechanism for eBGP Session Protection;
RFC 2385 BGP Session Protection via TCTCP MD5; draft-ietf-idr-restart Graceful Restart for
BGP; draft-ieft-idr-route-filter
RFC 2178 OSPF; RFC 1583 OSPF v2; RFC 3101 OSPF NSSA; RFC 1745 OSPF
Interactions; RFC 1765 OSPF Database Overflow; RFC 1850 OSPF v2 MIB and Traps;
RFC 2154 OSPF w/Digital Signatures (Password, MD-5); RFC 2328 OSPF v2;
RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque LSA Option; RFC 3623 Graceful OSPF Restart
RFC 1195 Routing in TCTCP/IP and Dual Environments; RFC 2763 Dynamic Host Name
Exchange; RFC 2966 Domain-wide Prefix Distribution; RFC 3567 IS-IS Cryptographic
Authentication (MDS)
IBM r-series Ethernet switches at a glance
RIP
RFC 1058 RIP v1; RFC 1723 RIP v2; RFC 1812 RIP Requirements
IP Multicast
RFC 1122 Host Extensions; RFC 1256 ICMP Router Discovery Protocol; RFC 1112 IGMP;
RFC 2236 IGMP v2; RFC 2362 PIM-SM; RFC 3973 PIM-DM; PIM-DM v1; DVMRP v3-07;
RFC 1075 DVMRP v2; RFC 2336 IGMP v2; RFC 3618 MSDP; RFC 2283 MBGP;
RFC 2858 BGP-MP; RFC 3376 IGMP v3; RFC 3446 Anycast RP; RFC 4541 Considerations
for IGMP and MLD Snooping
General Protocols
RFC 791 IP; RFC 792 ICMP; RFC 793 TCTCP; RFC 783 TFTP; RFC 826 ARP;
RFC 768 UDP; RFC 894 IP over Ethernet; RFC 903 RARP; RFC 906 TFTP Bootstrap;
RFC 1027 Proxy ARP; RFC 950 Subnets; RFC 951 BootP; RFC 1122 Host Requirements;
RFC 1256 IRDP; RFC 1519 CIDR; RFC 1542 BootP Extensions; RFC 1812 General
Routing; RFC 1541 and 1542 DHCP; RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Helper; RFC 3768 VRRP;
RFC 854 TELNET; RFC 1591 DNS (client); RFC 2784 GRE; RFC 1191 Path MTU Discovery;
RFC 896 Congestion Control; RFC 3635 Pause Control; RFC 1858 IP Fragment Filtering;
RFC 1340 Assigned Numbers
Others
RFC 2578 SMIv2; RFC 2579 Textual Conventions for SMIv2; RFC 2665 Ethernet Interface
MIB; RFC 1354 IP Forwarding MIB; RFC 1757 RMON Groups Partial 1, full for 2, 3, 9;
RFC 2068 HTTTTP; RFC 2030 SNTP; RFC 2138 RADADIUS; RFC 3176 sFlow;
Draft-ietf-tcpm-tcpsecure-00
IPv6 Core
RFC 2373 IPv6 Addressing architecture; RFC 1886 DNS Extensions to support IPv6;
RFC 1887 IPV6 Unicast address allocation architecture; RFC 2374 IPv6 aggregatable global
Unicast address format; RFC 2450 Proposed TLA and NLA Assignment Rules;
RFC 2471 IPv6 testing address allocation; RFC 2526 Reserved IPv6 subnet anycast
address; RFC 2928 Initial IPv6 sub TLA ID assignments; RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification;
RFC 2461 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery; RFC 2462 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration;
RFC 4443 ICMPv6; RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture; RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU
Discovery; RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format; RFC 2375 IPv6 Multicast
Address Assignments; RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over Ethernet Networks;
RFC 2711 IPv6 Router Alert Option; RFC 3363 DNS support
IBM r-series Ethernet switches at a glance
IPv6 Routing
RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6; RFC 2740 OSPFv3 for IPv6; IETF Draft_ietf_isis_IPv6 IS-IS for
IPv6; RFC 2545 Use of MP-BGP-4 for IPv6
IPv6 Multicast
RFC 2362 PIM-SM; RFC 2710 Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) for IPv6; RFC 3306
Unicast-Prefix-based IPv6 Multicast Addresses; RFC 3810 MLDv2; RFC 4602 PIM-SM
(Partial Address); draft-holbrook-idmr-igmpv3-ssm—IGMPv3 & MDLV2 for SSM;
draft-ietf-ssm-arch SSM for IP
IPv6 Transitioning
RFC 2893 Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts and Routers; RFC 3056 Connection of
IPv6 Domains via IPv4 Clouds
Network Management
RFC 3176 sFlow; RFC 854 Telnet; RFC 2068 HTTP; RFC 2578 and 3410 SNMPv2 and v3;
RFC 1757 RMON Group partial 1, full 2, 3, and 9; SNMP MIB II
Element Security Options
AAA; RADIUS; Secure Shell (SSH v2); Secure Copy (SCP); TACACS/TACACS+;
Username/Password (Challenge and Response); Bi-level Access Mode (Standard and EXEC
Level); Protection for Denial of Service attacks, such as TCTCP SYN or Smurf Attacks
System Management
Industry Standard Command Line Interface (CLI); IronView® Network Manager (INM)
Web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI); SNMP v1, v2c, v3; RMON; HP OpenView for
Sun™ Solaris™, HP-UX, IBM AIX®, and Windows NT®; IBM Tivoli® Netcool®/OMNIbus
For more information
© Copyright IBM Corporation 2009
IBM Systems and Technology Group
Route 100
Somers, NY 10589
To learn more about the IBM r-series
Ethernet switches, please contact your
IBM marketing representative or
Produced in the United States of America
August 2009
All Rights Reserved
IBM Business Partner, or visit:
ibm.com/systems/networking
IBM, the IBM logo and ibm.com are trademarks
or registered trademarks of International
Business Machines Corporation in the
United States, other countries or both. If these
and other IBM trademarked terms are marked
on their first occurrence in this information with
a trademark symbol (® or ™), these symbols
indicate U.S. registered or common law
trademarks owned by IBM at the time this
information was published. Such trademarks
may also be registered or common law
trademarks in other countries. A current list of
IBM trademarks is available on the Web
at “Copyright and trademark information” at
ibm.com/legal/copytrade.shtml.
Additionally, IBM Global Financing can
tailor financing solutions to your specific
IT needs. For more information on great
rates, flexible payment plans and loans,
and asset buyback and disposal, visit:
ibm.com/financing
Brocade and Ironware are trademarks or
registered trademarks of Brocade
Communications Systems, Inc. in the
United States, other countries or both.
InfiniBand is a trademark of the InfiniBand
Trade Association.
sFlow is a registered trademark of sFlow.org in
the United States, other countries or both.
Sun and Solaris are trademarks or registered
trademarks of Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Windows NT is a registered trademark of
Microsoft Corporation in the United States,
other countries or both.
IBM is not responsible for the performance or
interoperability of any non-IBM products
discussed herein. Performance data for
IBM and non-IBM products and services
contained in this document was derived under
specific operating and environmental conditions.
The actual results obtained by any party
implementing such products or services will
depend on a large number of factors specific to
such party’s operating environment and may
vary significantly. IBM makes no representation
that these results can be expected or obtained
in any implementation of any such products or
services.
This document could include technical
inaccuracies or typographical errors. IBM may
make changes, improvements or alterations to
the products, programs and services described
in this document, including termination of such
products, programs and services, at any time
and without notice. Any statements regarding
IBM’s future direction and intent are subject to
change or withdrawal without notice, and
represent goals and objectives only. The
information contained in this document is
current as of the initial date of publication only
and is subject to change without notice.
IBM shall have no responsibility to update such
information.
TSD03076-USEN-00