7050 Series 10/40G Data Center Switches

7050 Series 10/40G Data Center Switches
Data Sheet
Product Highlights
Overview
Performance
The Arista 7050 series switches offer wire speed layer 2/3/4 performance with 52 or
64 ports of 10GbE in a compact 1RU chassis. The 75050S-64 switch offers 48 SFP+
and 4 QSFP+ interfaces while the 7050S-52 switch offers 52 SFP+ interfaces. Each
40GbE port can also operate as four independent 10GbE ports to provide a total of
64 10GbE ports in the 7050S-64 model. The Arista 7050 series offers a latency of 800
to 1200 ns in cut-through mode, and a shared 9 MB packet buffer pool is allocated
dynamically to ports that are congested. With a typical power consumption of less
than 2 watts/port with twinax copper cables, and less than 3 watts/port with SFP/
QSFP lasers, the 7050 Series provides industry leading power efficiency for the data
center. An optional built-in SSD supports advanced logging, data captures and
other services directly on the switch.
• 7050S-64: 48x1/10GbE and 4x40GbE ports
• 7050S-52: 52x1/10GbE ports
• 1.28 terabits per second
• 960 million packets per second
• Wire speed L2 and L3 forwarding
• 800ns to 1.2us latency
Data Center Optimized Design
• Typical power draw less than 2W per port
• 1+1 redundant & hot-swappable power
• N+1 redundant & hot-swappable fans
• Front-to-rear or rear-to-front cooling
Cloud Networking Ready
• 128K MAC entries
• TRILL support
• 16K IPv4 Routes
• 16K IPv4 Host Routes
• 8K IPv6 Routes
• 8K Multicast Groups
• 9MB Dynamic Buffer Allocation
Arista 7050S-64: 48 x 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+ ports
Resilient Control Plane
• Dual-core x86 CPU
• 4GB DRAM
• 2GB Flash
• User applications can run in a VM
Built-in Storage
• Solid State Drive option
• Store logs and data captures
• Network boot nodes from the switch
• Linux tools with no limitations
Advanced Provisioning & Monitoring
• Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP)
• VMTracer - host view
• VMTracer - auto vlans
• sFlow
• Self-configure and recover from USB
Arista Extensible Operating System
• Single binary image for all products
• Fine-grained modularity
• Stateful Fault Containement (SFC)
• Stateful Fault Repair (SFR)
• Access to Linux tools
• Extensible platform
Arista 7050S-52: 52 x 1/10GbE SFP+ ports
Arista EOS
The Arista 7050 series runs the same Arista EOS software as all Arista products,
simplifying network administration. With Arista EOS, advanced monitoring and
automation capabilities such as Zero Touch Provisioning, VMTracer and Linux based
tools can be run natively on the switch.
Arista EOS is a modular switch operating system with a unique state sharing
architecture that cleanly separates switch state from protocol processing and
application logic. Built on top of a standard Linux kernel, all EOS processes run in
their own protected memory space and exchange state through an in-memory
database. This multi-process state sharing architecture provides the foundation for
in-service-software updates and self-healing resiliency. Several Linux based tools
can be run directly on the switch, running on a powerful dual-core x86 CPU
subsystem.
7050 Series | Technical Specifications
High Availability
The Arista 7050 series switches were designed for high availability
from both a software and hardware perspective. Key high
availability features include:
• 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
• Four N+1 hot-swappable fans
• Live software patching
• Self healing software with Stateful Fault Repair (SFR)
• Up to 16 10GbE ports per link aggregation group (LAG)
• Multi-chassis LAG for active/active L2 multipathing
• 32-way ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy
Arista 7050S-64 Rear View: Front-to-rear airflow model
Arista 7050S-64 Rear View: Rear-to-front airflow model
#!!!"
In cut-through mode, the Arista 7050 series switches forward
packets with a latency of 800 to 1350 nanoseconds. Upon
congestion, the packets are buffered in shared packet memory
that has a total size of 9 MBytes. Unlike other architectures that
have fixed per-port packet memory, the 7050 switches use
Dynamic Buffer Allocation (DBA) to allocate up to 5MB of packet
memory to a single port for lossless forwarding.
()*+,-."/,),01+-0,213"
'&!!"
Dynamic Buffer Allocation
'%!!"
'$!!"
'#!!"
'!!!"
&!!"
%!!"
$!!"
#!!"
!"
!"#
$%&#
%'!#
(&"#
'$%#
)!&#
$*%"#
$%&*#
$'$&#
+%$!#
4)-5+*"678+"
Arista 7050S: Latency through SFP+ ports
Provisioning Tools and Built-in Storage
The 7050 series switches offer advanced capabilities for network provisioning. With ZTP, the switch can be automatically provisioned
through a centralized management system with a dynamically generated configuration and preferred boot image. A built-in 50GB SSD
is available as an option from the factory. The integrated storage allows for a whole new family of applications that can be run from the
network itself. This includes having the switch be a PXE boot server, store syslogs for audit and compliance right on the switch,
capturing and saving data packets via tcpdump and Linux based services such as DHCP and Precision Time Protocol (PTP).
Cloud Network Scale: Up to 18,000 10GbE nodes using standardized protocols
7500 or
7050S Spine
7500 or
7050S Spine
OSPF or BGP
ECMP
MLAG
IEEE LACP
7050S Leaf
7050S Leaf
Arista Leaf-Spine Design with L2 MLAG
Arista Leaf-Spine Design with L3 ECMP
&'(!$%
#"*"%+,-./%#*""%0123,%
!"#$%
#"*"%+,-./%#"*"%0123,%
"%
("""%
+("(%,-./0%+"((%1234-%
&'!$%
!"#$%
+("(%,-./0%+("(%1234-%
'"""%
&$"""%
&)"""%
$""""%
(%
'(((%
)(((%
Number of 10GbE Nodes Interconnected Using Arista Leaf-Spine Designs
$(((%
*(((%
!((((%
7050 Series | Features
Layer 2 Features
• 128K L2 Forwarding Entries
• 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
• Rapid Per VLAN Spanning Tree (RPVST+)
• 4094 VLANs
• Q-in-Q
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation/LACP
• 16 ports/channel
• 64 groups per system
• Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
• Uses IEEE 802.3ad LACP
• 32 ports per MLAG
• IETF TRILL*
• 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
• Port Mirroring (4 active mirroring sessions)
• 802.3x Flow Control
• Jumbo Frames (9216 Bytes)
• IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
• Storm Control
Layer 3 Features
• 16K IPv4 Routes
• 16K IPv4 Host Routes
• 8K IPv6 Routes*
• 4K IPv6 Multicast Routes*
• OSPF
• BGP
• 32-way Equal Cost Multipath Routing (ECMP)
• Route Maps
• PIM-SM
• Anycast RP (RFC 4610)
• VRRP
• Virtual ARP (VARP)
Quality of Service (QoS) Features
• Up to 8 queues per port
• Strict priority queueing
• 802.1p based classification
• Per-Priority Flow Control (PFC)*
• Data Center Bridging Extensions (DCBX)*
• 802.1Qau Quantized Congestion Notification (QCN)*
• DSCP based classification and remarking*
• Policers*
• Rate limiting*
Network Management
• 100/1000 Management Port
• RS-232 Serial Console Port
• USB Port
• SNMP v2, v3
• Management over IPv6
• Telnet and SSHv2
• Syslog
• AAA
• Industry Standard CLI
Standards Compliance
• 802.1D Bridging and Spanning Tree
• 802.1p QOS/COS
• 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
• 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
• 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation with LACP
• 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
• 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
• 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
• 802.3ba 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Monitoring and Provisioning
SNMP MIBs
• Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP)
• Optional SSD for logging and data capture
• Restore & configure from USB
• Blue Beacon LED for system identification
• RFC 3635 EtherLike-MIB
• RFC 3418 SNMPv2-MIB
• RFC 2863 IF-MIB
• RFC 2864 IF-INVERTED-STACK-MIB
• RFC 2096 IP-FORWARD-MIB
• RFC 4363 Q-BRIDGE-MIB
• RFC 4188 BRIDGE-MIB
• RFC 2013 UDP-MIB
• RFC 2012 TCP-MIB
• RFC 2011 IP-MIB
• RFC 2790 HOST-RESOURCES-MIB
• LLDP-MIB
• LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
• LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
• ENTITY-MIB
• ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
• ENTITY-STATE-MIB
VM Tracer Feature Set
• VMware vSphere support
• VM Auto Discovery
• VM Adaptive Segmentation
• VM Host View
Security Features
• ACLs using L2, L3, L4 fields
• Control Plane Protection (CPP)
• MAC Security
• TACACS+
• Radius
* Supported in a future software release
7050 Series | Technical Specifications
Model Comparison
Table Sizes
MAC Addresses
7050S-64
7050S-52
48 x SFP+, 4 x QSFP+
52xSFP+
Total 10GbE Ports
64
52
Total 1GbE Ports
48 (SFP/SFP+)
52 (SFP/SFP+)
1.28 Terabits/second
1.04 Terabits/second
960 Mpps
780 Mpps
800 - 1150ns (SFP+)
950 - 1350ns (QSFP+)
800 to 1150ns
Dual-Core x86
Dual-Core x86
System Memory
4 Gigabytes
4 Gigabytes
Flash Storage Memory
2 Gigabytes
2 Gigabytes
Packet Buffer Memory
9MB (Dynamic
Buffer Allocation)
9MB (Dynamic
Buffer Allocation)
SSD Storage (optional)
50 Gigabytes
-
100/1000 Mgmt Ports
1
1
1 (RJ-45)
1 (RJ-45)
1
1
Hot-swap Power Supplies
2 (1+1 redundant)
2 (1+1 redundant)
Hot-swappable Fans
4 (N+1 redundant)
4 (N+1 redundant)
Yes
Yes
Typical Power Draw*
125W
103W
Maximum Power Draw
220W
185W
128,000
Ports
STP Instances
64 (MST)/256 (RPVST+)
IGMP Groups
50,000
ACLs
3,000
IPv4 Hosts
16,000
IPv4 Routes - Unicast
16,000
Throughput
Packets/Second
Latency
IPv4 Routes - Multicast
8,000
IPv6 Routes - Unicast
8,000
IPv6 Routes - Multicast
4,000
CPU
ECMP
32-way
Environmental Characteristics
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
0 to 40C
-40C to 70C
Relative Humidity
5 to 95%
Operating Altitude
0 to 10,000 ft
Physical Characteristics
Size (WxHxD)
Weight
19” x 1.75” x 16”
(44.5 x 4.4 x 40.64 cm)
17 lbs (7.71 kg)
Power Specifications
Input Voltage
RS-232 Serial Ports
USB Ports
Reversible Airflow Option
Supported Optics and Cables
100-240AC
Input Current (Max)
2.2-5.3A
Input Frequency
50-60Hz
Input Connector
IEC 320-C13
Standards Compliance
EMI
FCC Part 15 Class A
ICES-003 Class A
VCCI Class A
Safety
IEC/UL/CSA/EN 60950
CE, UL, TUV Mark
Other
ROHS-6 Compliant
* Typical power consumption measured at 25C ambient with 50% load
Interface Type
SFP+ ports
QSFP+ ports
40GBASE-SR4
-
40GBASE-CR4
(Twinax Copper)
-
100m (OM3) /150m
(OM4)
0.5m to 7m
QSFP to QSFP cables
10GBASE-CR
(Twinax Copper)
SFP to SFP: 0.5m to 7m
0.5m to 3m
QSFP to 4 x SFP+ cables
10GBASE-SRL
100m
-
10GBASE-SR
300m
-
10GBASE-LR
10Km
-
10GBASE-ER
40Km
-
10G-DWDM
40Km
-
Yes
-
1GbE SX, LX, TX
7050 Series | Ordering Information
Product Number
Product Description
DCS-7050S-64-F
Arista 7050, 48xSFP+ & 4xQSFP+ switch, front-to-rear airflow and dual 460W AC power supplies
DCS-7050S-64-R
Arista 7050, 48xSFP+ & 4xQSFP+ switch, rear-to-front airflow and dual 460W AC power supplies
DCS-7050S-64-DF
Arista 7050, 48xSFP+ & 4xQSFP+ switch, 50GB SSD, front-to-rear airflow and dual 460W AC power
DCS-7050S-64-DR
Arista 7050, 48xSFP+ & 4xQSFP+ switch, 50GB SSD, rear-to-front airflow and dual 460W AC power
DCS-7050S-52-F
Arista 7050, 52xSFP+ switch, front-to-rear airflow and dual 460W AC power supplies
DCS-7050S-52-R
Arista 7050, 52xSFP+ switch, rear-to-front airflow and dual 460W AC power supplies
FAN-7000-F
Spare fan module for Arista 7124SX, 7050 & 7048-A switches (front-to-rear airflow)
FAN-7000-R
Spare fan module for Arista 7124SX, 7050 & 7048-A switches (rear-to-front airflow)
PWR-460AC-F
Spare 460 Watt AC power supply for Arista 7124SX, 7050 & 7048-A Switches (front-to-rear airflow)
PWR-460AC-R
Spare 460 Watt AC power supply for Arista 7124SX, 7050 & 7048-A Switches ( (rear-to-front airflow)
LIC-7050-E
Enhanced License for Arista 7050 Switches (OSPF, BGP, PIM)
LIC-VM-TRACER-2
VM Tracer License for 7140, 7148 and 7050 Switches
LIC-7050-Z
Network monitoring and provisioning feature set license for Arista 7050 (ZTP)
KIT-7000
Spare accessory kit for Arista 7000 / 7100 switches
Warranty
The Arista 7050 switches comes with a one-year limited hardware warranty, which covers parts, repair, or replacement with a 10
business day turn-around after the unit is received.
Service and Support
Support services including next business day and 4-hour advance hardware replacement are available. For service depot locations,
please see: http://www.aristanetworks.com/en/service
Headquarters
Support
Sales
5470 Great America Parkway
Santa Clara, California 95054
408-547-5500
support@aristanetworks.com
408-547-5502
866-476-0000
sales@aristanetworks.com
408-547-5501
866-497-0000
Copyright 2011 Arista Networks, Inc. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. Arista, the
Arista logo and EOS are trademarks of Arista Networks. Other product or service names may be trademarks or service marks
of others.
www.aristanetworks.com