CR900
Recumbent Bike
OWNER’S MANUAL
Please carefully read this entire manual before operating your new Recumbent bike.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Important Safety Instructions…………………………………………………………………
2
Important Operation Instructions……………………………………………………………..
3
Assembly Instructions…………………………………………………………….…………… 4
Console Operation…………………………………………………………….……..............
10
Using heart rate transmitter……………………………………………………….............
21
General Maintenance…………………………………………………………………………
22
Exploded View Diagram……………………………………………………………………….
23
Parts List..……………………………………………………………………………………….
24
ATTENTION
This bike is intended for residential use only and is warranted for this application. Any other application
voids this warranty in its entirety.
SR8800-SB008_1612(SP)A
1
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING - Read all instructions before using this appliance.
DANGER - To reduce the risk of electric shock disconnect your bike from the electrical outlet
prior to cleaning and/or service work.
WARNING - Heart rate monitoring systems may be inaccurate. Over exercising may result in
serious injury or death. If you feel faint stop exercising immediately.
Do not operate bike on deeply padded, plush or shag carpet. Damage to both carpet and bike
may result.
Keep children away from the bike. There are obvious pinch points and other caution areas that
can cause harm.
Keep hands away from all moving parts.
Never operate the bike if it has a damaged cord or plug. If the bike is not working properly, call
your dealer.
Keep the cord away from heated surfaces.
Do not operate where aerosol spray products are being used or where oxygen is being
administered. Sparks from the motor may ignite a highly gaseous environment.
Never drop or insert any object into any openings.
Do not use outdoors.
To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position and then remove the plug from the outlet.
Do not attempt to use your bike for any purpose other than for the purpose it is intended.
The hand pulse sensors are not medical devices. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors are intended
only as exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general.
Wear proper shoes. High heels, dress shoes, sandals or bare feet are not suitable for use on
your bike. Quality athletic shoes are recommended to avoid leg fatigue.
This appliance is not intended for use by persons (including children) with reduced physical,
sensory or mental capabilities, or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been
given supervision or instruction concerning use of the appliance by a person responsible for
their safety.
This appliance can be used by children aged from 8 years and above and persons with
reduced physical, sensory or mental capabilities or lack of experience and knowledge if they
have been given supervision or instruction concerning use of the appliance in a safe way and
understand the hazards involved. Children shall not play with the appliance. Cleaning and user
maintenance shall not be made by children without supervision.
Children should be supervised to ensure that they do not play with the appliance.
Notes on the correct posture and the fact the pedal crank training equipment of class B and C
are not suitable for therapeutic purposes
Information on braking system (nonadjustable or adjustable)
“WARNING! Heart rate monitoring systems may be inaccurate. Over exercising may result in
serious injury or death. If you feel faint stop exercising immediately”.
The bike is not medical devices.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS - THINK SAFETY!
2
IMPORTANT ELECTRICAL INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING!
NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting DC power. lf voltage varies by ten percent (10%)
or more, the performance of your bike may be affected. Such conditions are not covered under your
warranty. If you suspect the voltage is low, contact your local power company or a licensed electrician
for proper testing.
NEVER expose this bike to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed for use outdoors, near a
pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment. The operating temperature specification is 5 to
48 degrees Celsius (40 to 120 degrees Fahrenheit), and humidity is 95 non-condensing (no water
drops forming on surfaces).
Important Operation Instructions
NEVER operate this bike without reading and completely understanding the results of any
operational change you request from the computer.
Understand that changes in resistance do not occur immediately. Set your desired resistance
level on the computer console and release the adjustment key. The computer will obey the
command gradually.
NEVER use your bike during an electrical storm. Surges may occur in your household power
supply that could damage bike components. Unplug the bike during an electrical storm as a
precaution.
Use caution while participating in other activities while pedaling on your bike; such as watching
television, reading, etc. These distractions may cause you to lose balance which may result in
serious injury.
Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys. They are precision set to function
properly with little finger pressure.
Always hold on to a handle bar while making control changes.
Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys. They are precision set to function
properly with little finger pressure. If you feel the buttons are not functioning properly with normal
pressure contact your dealer.
3
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
UNPACKING
1. Cut the straps, then along the dotted line on the bottom of the box; lift the box over the unit and
unpack.
2. Locate the hardware package. The hardware is separated into four steps. Remove the tools first.
Remove the hardware for each step as needed to avoid confusion. The numbers in the instructions
that are in parenthesis (#) are the item number from the assembly drawing for reference.
ASSEMBLY TOOLS
#126. 13/15mm
Wrench (1 pc)
#122. Phillips Head
Screw driver (1 pc)
#125. 17 mm
Wrench (2 pc)
#124. 6mm L Allen Wrench (1 pc)
#123. 5mm L Allen Wrench (1 pc)
4
STEP 1
#85 - M10 ×25mm Hex
Head Bolt (2pcs)
#108 - Ø1/4" × 13 × 1.0T
Flat Washer (6pcs)
#92 - M6 × 12 mm Socket
Head Cap Bolt (6pcs)
#111 - Ø1/4"
Split Washer (6pcs)
#97 - M5 ×12 mm
Phillips Head Screw
(2pcs)
#117 - 3.5 ×12mm
Sheet Metal Screw
(5pcs)
#106 - Ø3/8" × Ø25 ×
2.0T Flat Washer (4pcs)
#138 - Ø10 × 1.5T
Split Washer (4pcs)
#139 - M10 × 55mm
Hex Head Bolt (2pcs)
STEP 2
#94 - M8 × 25m/m
Socket Head Cap Bolt
(2pcs)
#97 - M5 ×12mm
Phillips Head Screw
(8pcs)
#105 - Ø5/16" × Ø18 ×
1.5T Flat Washer (2pcs)
#86 - M10 ×50mm
Hex Head Bolt
(6pcs)
#92 - M6 × 12 mm
Socket Head Cap Bolt
(2pcs)
#112 - Ø5/16" × 1.5T
Split Washer (2pcs)
STEP 3
#85 - M10 ×25mm
Hex Head Bolt
(6pcs)
#106 - Ø3/8" × Ø25 ×
2.0T Flat Washer (16pcs)
#108 - Ø1/4" × 13 × 1.0T
Flat Washer (2pcs)
STEP 4
#90 - M8 × 20mm Button
Head Socket Bolt (4pcs)
5
#111 - Ø1/4"
Split Washer (2pcs)
#101 - M10 × 8T
Nyloc Nut (4pcs)
#116 – 4 ×12mm
Sheet Metal Screw
(6pcs)
STEP 1
1. Install REAR STABILIZER (11) onto MAIN FRAME (1) with 2 short BOLTS (85), 2 long BOLTS
(139), 4 SPLIT WASHERS (138), and 4 WASHERS (106).
2. Attach left and right STABILIZER COVERS (59 & 60) to MAIN FRAME (1) with 2 SCREWS (97).
Join together with 2 SELF TAPPING SCREWS (117).
3. Run the WIRING HARNESS through the CONSOLE MAST (2) and out the top.
4. Attach CONSOLE MAST (2) to MAIN FRAME (1) using 6 BOLTS (92), 6 SPLIT WASHERS (111),
and 6 WASHERS (108).
5. Place left and right CONSOLE MAST COVERS (56 & 57) around base of CONSOLE MAST (2).
Join covers together with 3 SELF TAPPING SCREWS (117).
6
STEP 2
1. Attach FRONT HANDLE BAR (8) to CONSOLE MAST (2) with 2 BOLTS (94), 2 SPLIT WASHERS
(112) and 2 WASHERS (105).
2. Connect WIRING HARNESS CABLES (74, 131) to CONSOLE (68).
3. Attach CONSOLE (68) to CONSOLE MAST (2) with 4 SCREWS (97). Ensure all cables do not
become pinched.
4. Attach CONSOLE BRACKET COVER (64) to CONSOLE MAST (2) using 4 SCREWS (97).
7
STEP 3
1. Install SEAT RELEASE LEVER (28) onto SEAT CARRIAGE FRAME (5) with 2 BOLTS (92), 2
LOCK WASHERS (111), and 2 WASHERS (108).
2. Install SEAT BACK FRAME (3) onto SEAT CARRIAGE FRAME (5) with 2 short BOLTS (85), 2
long BOLTS (86), and 4 WASHERS (106).
3. Attach REAR HANDLE BAR (6) to SEAT CARRIAGE FRAME (5) using 4 long BOLTS (86), 4 shot
BOLTS (85), 12 WASHERS (106), and 4 NUTS (101). And connect the WIRING HARNESS
CABLES between REAR HANDLE BAR (6) and SEAT CARRIAGE FRAME (5).
4. Loosen 2 SCREWS (97) to remove SEAT COVER RETAINING BRACKET (41) from SEAT BACK
FRAME (3).
5. Attach REAR HANDLE BAR COVER (61) to REAR HANDLE BAR (6) using 2 SELF TAPPING
SCREWS (116).
6. Attach CUP HOLDERS (120 & 121) to REAR HANDLE BAR (6) using 4 SELF TAPPING SCREWS
(116).
7. Attach SEAT BACK COVER (62) to SEAT BACK FRAME (3). Install SEAT COVER RETAINING
BRACKET (41) using 2 SCREWS (97).
8
STEP 4
1. Install the PEDALS (26L & 26R) onto the CRANK ARMS (22 & 23). The left pedal has a reverse
thread and will be screwed in counterclockwise. Tighten to 300 in-lbs. (34 N•m) of torque.
2. Attach BOTTOM SEAT CUSHION (42) to SEAT CARRIAGE FRAME (5) with 4 BOLTS (90).
9
CONSOLE OPERATION
Integrated adjustable fan
for workout comfort
Premium,
Ultra-bright blue
LED display
Easy to read
Lap counter
LED heart rate
graph
Large LED matrix
window to track
workout progress
Tablet friendly
reading rack
holder
POWER
Spirit Fitness commercial fitness bikes have a built-in generator for power and do not need to be
plugged into an AC outlet. To power up the fitness bike simply start to pedal, the console will turn on
automatically.
When initially powered on, the console will perform an internal self-test. During this time the display
may not light up for a few seconds. Continue pedaling and the display will light up. Once powered on,
the Message Window will be scrolling the start-up message. You may now begin your workout
program.
C-SAFE FEATURE
Your console is equipped with a C-SAFE feature. The Power (POWER)
port can be used for powering a remote controlled audio-visual system
by connecting a cable from the remote to the Power port at the back of
the console. The Communication port (COMM) can be used to interact
with fitness software applications.
10
QUICK START
This is the quickest way to start a workout. After the console powers up you just press the Start key to
begin. This will initiate the Quick Start mode. In Quick Start the Time will count up from zero, all
workout data will start to accrue and the workload may be adjusted manually by pressing the Up and
Down buttons. The dot matrix display will show just the bottom row lit. As you increase the workload
more rows will light indicating a harder workout. The fitness bike will get harder to pedal as the rows
increase. The dot matrix has 24 columns of lights and each column represents 1 minute. At the end of
the 24th column (or 24 minutes of work) the display will wrap around and start at the first column again.
There are 40 levels of resistance – displayed as 10 rows of lights – available for plenty of variety. The
first 10 levels are very easy workloads, and the changes between levels are set to a good progression
for de-conditioned users. Levels 10-20 are more challenging but the increases from one level to the
next remain small. Levels 20-30 start getting tough as the levels jump more dramatically. Levels 30-40
are extremely hard and are good for short interval peaks and elite athletic training.
BASIC INFORMATION
The Dot Matrix, or Profile Window, will display the workout Profile. The Message Window displays
pertinent exercise data. There is an RPM Window for pedal speed and a Level window indicating
machine resistance. A Heart Rate data window and bar graph show how hard you are working and a
lap counter provides distance information. The Message Window will initially be displaying Watts, Time
Elapsed, Calories and Distance information. On the left of the Message Window is a button labeled
Scan. When the Scan button is pressed the next set of information will appear: METs, Time Remaining,
Calories/Hour and Speed.
Pressing the Scan button, the Scan mode is activated and the Message Window will show each set of
data for four seconds then switch to the next set of data in a continuous loop. Pressing the Scan button
again will bring you back to the beginning.
To the right of the Profile Window is a Heart Icon, Heart Rate number display and a Bar Graph. The
fitness bike has a built in heart rate monitoring system. Simply grasping the hand pulse sensors, or
wearing a heart rate chest belt transmitter, will start the Heart Icon blinking (this may take a few
seconds). The Heart Rate window will display your heart rate, or Pulse, in beats per minute. The Bar
Graph represents the percentage of your maximum heart rate you are currently achieving.
NOTE: You must enter your age during program setup for the Bar Graph to be accurate.
The Stop key actually has several functions. Pressing the Stop key once during a program will Pause
the program for 5 minutes (when you stop pedaling without AC power the display will turn off but the
memory will be saved for 5 minutes just like the pause mode). If you need to get a drink, answer the
phone, or any of the many things that could interrupt your workout, this is a great feature. To resume
your workout during Pause just press the Start key or start pedaling. If the Stop key is pressed twice
during a workout, the program will end and the console will return to the start-up screen. If the Stop key
is held down for 3 seconds, the console will perform a complete Reset. During data entry for a program
the Stop key performs a Previous Screen function. This allows you to go back one step in the
programming each time you press the Stop key.
The Program Keys are used to preview each program. When you first turn the console on, you may
press each program key to preview what the program profile looks like. If you decide that you want to
try a program, press the corresponding program key and then press the Enter key to select the
program and enter into the data set-up mode.
11
NUMBER KEY PAD
When you are in the data set-up mode setting new data such as age, weight etc., you can use these
keys to enter the numbers quickly.
The console includes a built-in fan to help keep you cool. To turn the fan on, press the key on the
upper right side of the console. This is a 3-speed fan and each time you press the key the airflow will
increase accordingly. After the third setting the fan will turn off when the key is pressed again.
PROGRAMMING THE CONSOLE
Each of the programs can be customized with your personal information and changed to suit your
needs. Some of the information asked for is necessary to ensure the readouts are correct. You will be
asked for your Age and Weight. Entering your Age ensures that the Heart Rate bar graph shows the
correct number. Your Age is also necessary during the Heart Rate control program to ensure the
correct settings are in the program for your Age. Otherwise the work settings could be too high or low
for you; entering your Weight aides in calculating a more correct Calorie reading. Although we cannot
provide an exact calorie count we do want to be as close as possible.
CALORIE NOTE: Calorie readings on every piece of exercise equipment, whether it is in a gym or at home,
are not accurate and tend to vary widely. They are meant only as a guide to monitor your progress from
workout to workout. The only way to measure your calorie burn accurately is in a clinical setting connected
to a host of machines. This is because every person is different and burns calories at a different rate. Some
good news is that you will continue to burn calories at an accelerated rate for at least an hour after you
have finished exercising!
ENTERING A PROGRAM & CHANGING SETTINGS
When you enter a program (by pressing a program key then Enter key) you have the option of entering
your own personal settings. If you want to work out without entering new settings, then just press the
Start key. This will bypass the programming of data and take you directly to the start of your workout. If
you want to change the personal settings, then just follow the instructions in the Message Window. If
you start a program without changing the settings, the default, or pre-saved settings will be used.
MANUAL
The Manual program works as the name implies, manually. This means that you control the workload
yourself and not the computer. To start the Manual program, follow the instructions below or just press
the Manual button then the Enter button and follow the directions in the Message Window.
1. Press the Manual key then press the Enter key.
2. The Message Window will ask you to enter your workout time. Adjust the time and press enter.
3. The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your Age, using the Up and
Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept the new number and
proceed on to the next screen.
4. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight number using the Up and
Down keys, or the numeric key pad, then press enter to continue.
5. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key.
You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. NOTE: At any time
during the editing of data you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or screen.
6. The program automatically starts you at level one. This is the easiest level and it is a good idea to
stay at level one for a while to warm up. If you want to increase the work load at any time press the
Up key; the Down key will decrease the workload.
7. When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stop to exit the
program.
12
PRESET PROGRAMS
The fitness bike has four different programs that have been designed for a variety of workouts. These
four programs have factory preset work level profiles for achieving different goals.
HILL
This program follows a triangle or pyramid type of gradual progression from approximately 10% of maximum
effort (the level that you chose before starting this program) up to a maximum effort which lasts for 10% of the
total workout time, then a gradual regression of resistance back to approximately 10% of maximum effort.
FATBURN
This program follows a quick progression up to the maximum resistance level (default or user input level) that is
sustained for 2/3 of the workout. This program will challenge your ability to sustain your energy output for an
extended period of time.
CARDIO
This program presents a quick progression up to near maximum resistance level (default or user input level). It
has slight fluctuations up and down to allow your heart rate to elevate, and then recover repeatedly, before
beginning a quick cool down. This will build up your heart muscle and increase blood flow and lung capacity.
INTERVAL
This program takes you through high levels of intensity followed by recovery periods of low intensity. This
program utilizes and develops your “Fast Twitch” muscle fibers which are used when performing tasks that are
intense and short in duration. These deplete your oxygen level and spike your heart rate, followed by periods of
recovery and heart rate drop to replenish oxygen. Your cardiovascular system gets programmed to use oxygen
more efficiently.
13
PROGRAMMING PRESET PROGRAMS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Select the desired program button then press the Enter key.
The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. You may adjust the age setting, using the
Up and Down keys, then press the Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on to the
next screen.
You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight number using the Up and
Down keys, then press Enter to continue.
Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press Enter to continue.
Now you are asked to adjust the Max Level. This is the peak exertion level you will experience
during the program (at the top of the hill). Adjust the level and then press Enter.
Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key.
You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Stop key to go back one level, or
screen.
If you want to increase or decrease the workload at any time during the program press the Up or
Down key. This will change the workload settings of the entire profile, although the profile picture
on the screen will not change. The reason for this is so that you can see the entire profile at all
times. If the profile picture is changed it will look distorted and not a true representation of the
actual profile. When you make a change to the workload, the Message Window will show both the
current column and program maximum levels of work.
During the program you will be able to scroll through the data in the Message Window by pressing
the Scan key next to the Message Window.
When the program ends the Message Window and data windows will show a summary of your
workout. The summary will be displayed for a short time then the console will return to the start-up
display
HIIT PROGRAM
The HIIT, or High Intensity Interval Training, program takes
advantage of the latest trend in fitness. During the program you
will perform short bursts of high intensity sprinting followed by
short rest periods. HIIT is a fully customizable interval training
program. You can enter the number of intervals, time of each
interval Sprint and Rest periods and the work intensity of the
levels.
1. Press the HIIT key then Enter. The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter
your Age, using the Up and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept
the new number and proceed on to the next screen.
2. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight number using the Up and
Down keys or the numeric key pad then press enter to continue.
3. Next you are asked for the number of intervals you want to do. The default is 10 and the range
available is 3 to 15. One interval equals 1 Sprint and 1 Rest segment.
4. Now you are asked to adjust the Sprint Level. This is the resistance level you will experience during
the Sprint segments of the program. Adjust the level and then press Enter.
5. Now you are asked to adjust the Rest Level. This is the resistance level you will experience during
the Rest segments of the program. Adjust the level and then press Enter.
6. Next is entering the Interval time. The Message window shows: Sprint :30 | Rest :30. The Sprint
time will be blinking. You may use the + - keys to adjust the Sprint time from 20 to 60 seconds then
press Enter. The time for the Rest period will blink and you can adjust the time using the +- keys
and press Enter.
7. The Message window will now display the total time for the HIIT workout; now press Start to begin.
There is a 3-minute warm-up period before the first Sprint begins. The resistance level during
14
warm-up is set to 5 but can be adjusted manually.
8. The dot matrix display in the HIIT program is a speed indication display, not a power or resistance
display. During the Sprint the dot matrix display will show a blinking LED at the first Sprint segment.
That is the target speed LED and indicates 90 pedal rpm. As you pedal faster the lights below the
target speed LED light up the faster you go. When you exceed 90 rpm the target LED will move up
showing you are past the target speed. You should maintain at least 90 rpm throughout the Sprint
segments. The rest segments of the HIIT program are set to resistance level 5 and you can pedal
at any speed you choose as your heart rate recovers. You can manually adjust the resistance
levels during the Sprint and Rest segments.
9. At the end of the last Sprint there is a 3-minute cool-down period. You can bypass this by pressing
the Stop key and the workout summary will be displayed.
FIT TEST PROGRAM
The fitness test is based on the YMCA protocol and is a sub-maximal test that uses pre-determined,
fixed work levels that are based on your heart rate readings as the test progresses. The test will
take anywhere between 6 to 15 minutes to complete, depending on your level of fitness. The test
ends when your heart rate reaches 85% of maximum at any time during the test or your heart rate
is between 110 bpm and 85% at the end of two consecutive stages. At the end of the test a
VO2max score will be given. VO2max stands for Volume of Oxygen uptake which is a
measurement of how much oxygen you need to perform a known amount of work. The YMCA
protocol uses two to four, 3-minute stages of continuous exercise. You will be asked to choose
either, Male or Female at the beginning of the test. This choice determines which test parameters
will be used during the test. The only caveats are that if you are a very de-conditioned Male you
need to choose option Female. If you are a very conditioned female, you need to choose option
Male.
FITNESS TEST PROGRAMMING
1. Press the Fit Test button and press Enter.
2. The message window will display Gender Male. The word Male will be blinking. Use the Up and
Down arrows if you need to change to Female, then press Enter. The choice of Gender determines
which workload chart will be used for the test.
3. The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. You may adjust the age setting, using the Up
and Down keys then press the Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on to the next
screen.
4. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight number using the Up and
Down keys then press Enter to continue.
5. Now press Start to begin the test or Enter to modify your settings.
BEFORE THE TEST
• Make sure you are in good health; check with your physician before performing any exercise if you
are over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health conditions.
• Make sure you have warmed up and stretched before taking the test.
• Do not take in caffeine before the test.
• Hold the hand grips gently, do not tense up.
15
DURING THE TEST
• The console must be receiving a steady heart rate for the test to begin. You may use the hand pulse
sensors or wear a heart rate chest strap transmitter.
• You must maintain a steady 50 rpm pedal speed. If your pedal speed drops below 48 rpm or goes
above 52 rpm the console will emit a steady beeping sound until you are within this range.
• You may scroll through the various data readings in the Message Window by pressing the Display
button under the Message Window.
• The Message Window will always display your pedal speed on the right side to help you maintain 50
rpm.
• The data shown during the test is:
1. Work in KGM is actually an abbreviated form of kg-m/min. which is a work measurement of
kilogram-force meter/minute
2. Work in Watts (1 watt is equal to 6.11829727787 kg-m/min.)
3.HR is your actual heart rate; TGT is the target heart rate to reach to end the test.
4. Time is the total elapsed time of the test.
AFTER THE TEST
• Cool down for about one to three minutes.
• Take note of your score because the console will automatically return to the start-up mode after a
few minutes.
16
WHAT YOUR SCORE MEANS
VO2max Chart for males and very fit females
18-25
26-35
36-45
46-55
56-65
65+
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
>60
>56
>51
>45
>41
>37
good
52-60
49-56
43-51
39-45
36-41
33-37
above
average
47-51
43-48
39-42
35-38
32-35
29-32
average
42-46
40-42
35-38
32-35
30-31
26-28
below
average
37-41
35-39
31-34
29-31
26-29
22-25
poor
30-36
30-34
26-30
25-28
22-25
20-21
<30
<30
<26
<25
<22
<20
excellent
very poor
VO2max Chart for females and de-conditioned males
excellent
18-25
26-35
36-45
46-55
56-65
65+
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
56
52
45
40
37
32
good
47-56
45-52
38-45
34-40
32-37
28-32
above
average
42-46
39-44
34-37
31-33
28-31
25-27
average
38-41
35-38
31-33
28-30
25-27
22-24
below
average
33-37
31-34
27-30
25-27
22-24
19-22
poor
28-32
26-30
22-26
20-24
18-21
17-18
<28
<26
<22
<20
<18
<17
very poor
17
HEART RATE PROGRAM OPERATION
Heart rate information is read via pulse grips or wireless chest strap. To start the HR program,
follow the instructions below or just press the HR key then the Enter button and follow the
directions in the Message Window.
1. Press the HR key then press the Enter key.
2. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your Age, using the
Up/Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept the new number
and proceed on to the next screen.
3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight number using the
Up/Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press Enter to continue.
4. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press Enter to continue.
5. Now you are asked to adjust your target Heart Rate. This is the heart rate level you will try to
maintain during the program. Adjust the value and then press Enter.
6. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key.
You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. Note: At any time
during the editing of data you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or screen.
7. If you want to increase or decrease the resistance at any time during the program press the
Up/Down key. This will allow you to change your target heart rate at any time during the
program.
8. The program will automatically increase or decrease the amount of resistance, depending on
whether your heart rate is above or below your target.
9. During the HR program you will be able to scroll through the data in the Message Window
by pressing the adjacent Display key.
CONSTANT WATT PROGRAM
The Watts program maintains a constant work load. The resistance Level adjusts when the speed
is changed. To start the Constant Watt program, follow the instructions below or just press the Watt
key then the Enter button and follow the directions in the Message Window.
1. Press the Watt key then press the Enter key.
2. The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. Input your Age, using the Up/Down keys
or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept the new age and proceed on to the
next screen.
3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. Adjust Weight using the Up/Down keys or the numeric
key pad, then press Enter to continue.
4. Next is Time. Adjust the Time then press Enter to continue.
5. Now you are asked to adjust the Target Watt Level. This is the constant power you will
experience during the program. Adjust using the Up/Down keys, then press Enter.
6. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key.
You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. Note: At any time
during the editing of data, you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or screen.
7. If you want to increase or decrease the workload at any time during the program, press the
Up/Down key. This will allow you to change your target Watt level at any time during the
program.
8. During the Constant Power program you will be able to scroll through the data in the Message
Window by pressing the adjacent Scan key.
9. When the program ends, you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stop to exit
the program.
18
HEART RATE TRAINING
The old motto, “no pain, no gain”, is a myth that has been overpowered by the benefits of exercising
comfortably. A great deal of this success has been promoted by the use of heart rate monitors. With the
proper use of a heart rate monitor, many people find that their usual choice of exercise intensity was either
too high or too low and exercise is much more enjoyable by maintaining their heart rate in the desired
benefit range.
To determine the benefit range in which you
wish to train, you must first determine your
Maximum Heart Rate. This can be
accomplished by using the following formula:
220 minus your age. This will give you the
Maximum heart rate (MHR) for someone of your
age. To determine the effective heart rate range
for specific goals you simply calculate a
percentage your MHR. Your Heart rate training
zone is 50% to 90% of your maximum heart rate.
60% of your MHR is the zone that burns fat
while 80% is for strengthening the cardio
vascular system. This 60% to 80% is the zone to
stay in for maximum benefit.
90
For someone who is 40 years old their target
heart rate zone is calculated:
220 – 40 = 180 (maximum heart rate)
180 x .6 = 108 beats per minute (60% of maximum)
180 X .8 = 144 beats per minute (80% of maximum)
So for a 40 year old the training zone would be 108 to 144 beats per minute.
If you enter your age during programming the console will perform this calculation automatically. Entering
your age is used for the Heart Rate control programs. After calculating your Maximum Heart Rate you can
decide upon which goal you would like to pursue.
The two most popular reasons for, or goals, of exercise are cardiovascular fitness (training for the heart
and lungs) and weight control. The black columns on the chart above represent the Maximum Heart Rate
for a person whose age is listed at the bottom of each column. The training heart rate, for either
cardiovascular fitness or weight loss, is represented by two different lines that cut diagonally through the
chart. A definition of the lines’ goal is in the bottom left-hand corner of the chart. If your goal is
cardiovascular fitness or if it is weight loss, it can be achieved by training at 80% or 60%, respectively, of
your Maximum Heart Rate on a schedule approved by your physician. Consult your physician before
participating in any exercise program.
With all Heart Rate Control bike machines you may use the heart rate monitor feature without using the
Heart Rate Control program. This function can be used during manual mode or during any of the nine
different programs. The Heart Rate Control program automatically controls resistance at the pedals.
”WARNING” Heart rate monitoring system may be inaccurate. Over exercise may result in injury or
death. If you feel faint stop exercising immediately.
19
RATE OF PERCEIVED EXERTION
Heart rate is important but listening to your body also has a lot of advantages. There are more
variables involved in how hard you should workout than just heart rate. Your stress level, physical
health, emotional health, temperature, humidity, the time of day, the last time you ate and what you ate,
all contribute to the intensity at which you should workout. If you listen to your body, it will tell you all of
these things.
The rate of perceived exertion (RPE), also know as the Borg scale, was developed by Swedish
physiologist G.A.V. Borg. This scale rates exercise intensity from 6 to 20 depending upon how you feel
or the perception of your effort.
The scale is as follows:
Rating Perception of Effort
6 Minimal
7 Very, very light
8 Very, very light +
9 Very light
10 Very light +
11 Fairly light
12 Comfortable
13 Somewhat hard
14 Somewhat hard +
15 Hard
16 Hard +
17 Very hard
18 Very hard +
19 Very, very hard
20 Maximal
You can get an approximate heart rate level for each rating by simply adding a zero to each rating. For
example a rating of 12 will result in an approximate heart rate of 120 beats per minute. Your RPE will
vary depending up the factors discussed earlier. That is the major benefit of this type of training. If your
body is strong and rested, you will feel strong and your pace will feel easier. When your body is in this
condition, you are able to train harder and the RPE will support this. If you are feeling tired and
sluggish, it is because your body needs a break. In this condition, your pace will feel harder. Again, this
will show up in your RPE and you will train at the proper level for that day.
20
USING HEART RATE TRANSMITTER
(Optional)
How to wear your wireless chest strap transmitter:
1.
2.
Attach the transmitter to the elastic strap using the locking parts.
Adjust the strap as tightly as possible as long as the strap is not too
tight to remain comfortable.
3. Position the transmitter with the SOLE logo centered in the middle of
your body facing away from your chest (some people must position
the transmitter slightly left of center). Attach the final end of the
elastic strap by inserting the round end and, using the locking parts,
secure the transmitter and strap around your chest.
4. Position the transmitter immediately below the pectoral muscles.
5. Sweat is the best conductor to measure very minute heart beat electrical signals.
However, plain water can also be used to pre-wet the electrodes (2 ribbed oval areas on
the reverse side of the belt and both sides of the transmitter). It’s also recommended that
you wear the transmitter strap a few minutes before your work out. Some users, because of
body chemistry, have a more difficult time in achieving a strong, steady signal at the
beginning. After “warming up”, this problem lessens. As noted, wearing clothing over the
transmitter/strap doesn’t affect performance.
6. Your workout must be within range - distance between transmitter/receiver – to achieve a
strong steady signal. The length of range may vary somewhat but generally stay close
enough to the console to maintain good, strong, reliable readings. Wearing the transmitter
immediately against bare skin assures you of proper operation. If you wish, you may wear
the transmitter over a shirt. To do so, moisten the areas of the shirt that the electrodes will
rest upon.
Note: The transmitter is automatically activated when it detects activity from the user’s heart. Additionally,
it automatically deactivates when it does not receive any activity. Although the transmitter is water resistant,
moisture can have the effect of creating false signals, so you should take precautions to completely dry the
transmitter after use to prolong battery life (estimated transmitter battery life is 2500 hours). The
replacement battery is Panasonic CR2032.
ERRATIC OPERATION
CAUTION! Do not use this elliptical for Heart Rate unless a steady, solid Actual Heart
Rate value is being displayed. High, wild, random numbers being displayed indicate a problem.
Areas to look for interference which may cause erratic heart rate:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Microwave ovens, TV’s, small appliances, etc.
Fluorescent lights.
Some household security systems.
Perimeter fence for a pet.
Some people have problems with the transmitter picking up a signal from their skin. If you
have problems try wearing the transmitter upside down. Normally the transmitter will be
oriented so the SOLE logo is right side up.
6. The antenna that picks up your heart rate is very sensitive. If there is an outside noise
source, turning the whole machine 90 degrees may de-tune the interference.
7. Another Individual wearing a transmitter within 3’ of your machine’s console.
If you continue to experience problems contact your dealer.
21
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
1. Wipe down all areas in the sweat path with a damp cloth after each workout.
2. If a squeak, thump, clicking or rough feeling develops the main cause is most likely one of two
reasons:
1) The hardware was not sufficiently tightened during assembly. All bolts that were installed
during assembly need to be tightened as much as possible. It may be necessary to use a
larger wrench than the one provided if you cannot tighten the bolts sufficiently. I cannot
stress this point enough; 90% of calls to the service department for noise issues can be
traced to loose hardware.
2) The crank arm nut and/or the pedals need to be retightened.
3. If squeaks or other noises persist, check that the unit is properly leveled. There are 2 leveling pads
on the bottom of the rear stabilizer, use a 14mm wrench (or adjustable wrench) to adjust the
levelers.
MAINTENANCE MODE MENU
The console has built-in maintenance/diagnostic software. The software will allow you to change the
console settings from English to Metric and turn off the beeping of the speaker when a key is pressed
for example. To enter the Maintenance Mode, pedal the bike and press and hold down the Start, Stop
and Enter keys. Keep holding the keys down for about 5 seconds and the Message Center will display
Maintenance Mode. Press the Enter key to access the menu below:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Key Test (Will allow you to test all the keys to make sure they are functioning)
Display Test (Tests all the display functions)
Sleep Mode (Turn on to have the console power down automatically after 20 minutes of inactivity)
Odometer Reset (Resets the odometer)
Units (Sets the display to read out in English or Metric display measurements)
Speaker (Turns off the speaker so no beeping sound is heard)
Brake Test (Tests the brake resistance)
Sensor Test (Tests the speed sensor function)
Unit Type (Sets machine type; Bike or Elliptical )
22
EXPLODED VIEW DIAGRAM
23
PARTS LIST
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28~01
28~02
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
DESCRIPTION
O'TY
Main Frame
Console Mast
Seat Back Frame
Rail Assembly
Seat Back Bracket
Handlebar
Back-up Lever
Handle Bar
Idler Bracket
Idler Wheel Assembly (Lower)
Rear Stabilizer
Drive Pulley
Lower Controller Plate
Podwer metallurgy Sleeve
Ø10 × Ø25 × 0.8T_Nylon Washer
Bearing Bracket
M50 × P1.5 × 11T_Nut
Ring
Core
Plate
Ø15 × 7T_Magnet
Crank Arm(L)
Crank Arm(R)
M20 × P1.0 × 6T_Nut
M8 × P1.0 × 25L_Arbor Screw
Pedal(L,R)
PU Wheel
Release Lever
Nylon Handgrip
Iron Board
Shaft
Seat Front Read Adjusting
Adjustment Foot
Ø65_Transportation Wheel
Tension Spring, Idler Assembly
Drive Belt
Seat Stop Axle
Axle(Ø8.5x69.5L)
Axle(Ø8.5x73.5L)
Sleeve
Stopper Plate
Plate
24
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
16
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
16
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
NO.
DESCRIPTION
O'TY
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
Seat
Seat Back
Back Plate
Axle Back Plate
Chain Cover Attaching Plate
Steel Cable
Handle Bar Back Plate
Ø7_HGP Wire Grommet
Block
Front Shroud (L)
Front Shroud (R)
Rear Shroud (L)
Rear Shroud (R)
Electronic Module
Console Mast Cover-L
Console Mast Cover-R
Front Stabilizer Cover
Rear Stabilizer Cover (L)
Rear Stabilizer Cover (R)
Handgrip Side Cap
Seat Back Cover
Beam Cover
Console Chin Cover
End Cap
Cap
Aluminum Axle End Cap
Console Assembly
Generator/Resistance
Generator/Brake Controller
1500m/m_Sensor W/Cable
680m/m_Handpulse Wire(SMP3)
800m/m_Handpulse Wire(SMR4)
2400m/m_Handpulse Wire
500m/m_Handpulse Wire
30m/m_Handpulse W/Cable Assembly
M5 × 15L_Phillips Head Screw
1/4" × UNC20 × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
M8 × 20m/m_Hex Head Bolt
M10 × P1.5 × 25L_Hex Head Bolt
M10 × 50m/m_Hex Head Bolt
5/16" × UNC18 × 1-3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
M6 × 15m/m_Button Head Socket Bolt
M6 × P1.0 × 30L_Button Head Socket Bolt
M8 × 20m/m_Button Head Socket Bolt
25
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
6
8
6
2
16
2
8
NO.
DESCRIPTION
O'TY
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
130
131
132
133
136
138
139
M5 × 15m/m_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M6 × P1.0 × 12L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M8 × 20m/m_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M8 × 25m/m_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M5 × P0.8 × 12L_Flat Head Countersink Bolt
M8 × P1.5 × 120m/m_J Bolt
M5 × P0.8 × 12L_Phillips Head Screw
6203_Bearing
M8 × 6.3T_Nut
5/16 × 6T_Nyloc Nut
M10 × 8T_Nyloc Nut
M6 × 19L_Nut
M8 × 1.25 × 6.5T_Square Nut
M10 × 1.5m/m_Hex Blind Nut
Ø5/16" × Ø18 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø3/8" × Ø25 × 2.0T_Flat Washer
Ø17 × Ø23.5 × 1.0T_Flat Washer
Ø1/4" × 13 × 1.0T_Flat Washer
Ø3/16" × Ø15 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø1/4"_Split Washer
Ø5/16" × 1.5T_Split Washer
Ø17_C Ring
Ø10_C Ring
7 × 7 × 25m/m_Woodruff Key
4 × 12m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
3.5 × 12m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
3 × 20m/m_Tapping Screw
M6 × 10m/m_Thumb Head Socket Screw
Drink Bottle Holder (R)
Drink Bottle Holder (L)
Phillips Head Screw Driver
L Allen Wrench
6mm_L Allen Wrench
17m/m_Wrench
13/15m/m_Wrench
Handle Interface Board
2300m/m_Computer Cable
1200m/m_Generator Wire Harness
1000m/m_Wire Brake Coil Harness(Red)
Nylon Board
Ø10 × 1.5T_Split Washer
M10 × P1.5 × 55L_Hex Head Bolt
26
3
16
10
2
8
1
49
2
6
2
4
16
10
6
25
22
2
18
3
12
18
1
1
1
10
26
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
2