Where to buy
>
See the product page >
Data Sheet
IPmux-24
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
TDM circuit emulation
• Comprehensive support for pseudowire/circuit emulation standards including
TDMoIP, CESoPSN, SAToP, CESoETH and HDLCoPSN
over packet-switched
• Industry-leading adaptive clock recovery mechanism suitable for cellular
backhaul over packet-based networks
networks
• Carrier-class/environmentally hardened device
• Extensive OAM and performance monitoring capabilities
• Three auto-detecting Gigabit or Fast Ethernet SFP- or UTP-based ports, and
one, two or four TDM service ports
IPmux®-24 provides legacy services over
packet networks. The device converts the
data stream from its user E1/T1 ports into
packets for transmission over the
network. These packets are transmitted
via the IPmux 24 Ethernet network port to
the PSN. A remote pseudowire device
converts the packets back to their original
format.
PSEUDOWIRE FUNCTIONALITY
The ASIC-based architecture provides a
robust and high performance pseudowire
solution with minimal processing delay.
The Access Company
IPmux-24
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
The unit employs various pseudowire
encapsulation methods, including TDMoIP,
CESoPSN, SAToP, CESoETH (MEF 8) and
HDLCoPSN.
PSEUDOWIRE TIMING
TDM INTERFACE
End-to-end synchronization between
circuits is maintained by deploying
advanced clock recovery mechanisms.
One, two or four E1 or T1 ports provide
connectivity to any standard E1 or T1
device.
Proper balance between PSN throughput
and delay is achieved via configurable
packet size.
Clock recovery conforms to G.823 and
G.824 traffic interface using
G.8261-defined scenarios.
The E1 and T1 interfaces feature:
•
Integral LTU/CSU for long haul
applications
A jitter buffer compensates for packet
delay variation (jitter) of up to 180 msec
in the network.
Advanced clock recovery conforms to
G.823 synchronization interface using
G.8261-defined scenarios and achieves
16 ppb clock accuracy.
•
G.703 and G.704 framing modes
•
CAS and CRC-4 bit generation (E1)
•
D4/SF and ESF framing (T1)
•
Robbed bit (T1).
PSEUDOWIRE QoS/CoS
Ethernet networks – outgoing pseudowire
packets are assigned a dedicated VLAN ID
according to 802.1q and marked for
priority using 802.1P bits.
IP networks – outgoing pseudowire
packets are marked for priority using
DSCP, ToS, or Diffserv bits.
The system clock ensures a single clock
source for all TDM links. The system clock
uses master and fallback timing sources
for clock redundancy. IPmux-24 also
provides system clock input and output via
an optional external clock port.
MPLS networks – outgoing pseudowire
packets are assigned to a specific MPLS
tunnel and marked for priority using EXP bits.
Figure 1. 2G/3G Cellular Backhaul
Data Sheet
ETHERNET INTERFACE
The following Ethernet ports are available:
•
One network port
•
One network/user port
•
One user port.
The Ethernet ports accept a wide range of
Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP-based fiber
optic and electric, as well as built-in UTP
interfaces.
The unit can also be ordered with Fast
Ethernet interfaces only (IPmux-24/FE).
ETHERNET CAPABILITIES
IPmux-24 features an internal bridge,
operating in VLAN-aware and
VLAN-unaware modes.
VLAN stacking is used for traffic
separation between different users or
services, by defining a service provider
VLAN ID per customer or service. When
VLAN stacking is used, a service provider
VLAN tag is added to the user traffic and
removed from network traffic. Both
service provider VLAN ID and service
provider VLAN priority can be defined.
IPmux-24 provides four priority queues for
each port or pseudowire traffic flow. User
traffic can be prioritized according to
VLAN priority, DSCP, IP Precedence or per
port.
Ingress and egress rate can be limited per
user and network port. Rate limitation is
configured per packet type.
ETHERNET RING TOPOLOGIES
A G.8032 Layer-2 Ethernet ring is used by
IPmux-24 for traffic protection. This
technology builds a logical ring, defined as
a set of IEEE 802.1-compliant bridges, and
protects against link and node failures. To
achieve this, every node in the ring has
two bridge ports connected to adjacent
nodes. The ring itself is constructed
independently of the transport technology
used at the server layer. Failures in the
ring are detected by using Ethernet OAM
(Y.1731) continuity check (CC) messages
between adjacent nodes.
In addition, the unit employs Resilient
Ethernet Ring technology to construct a
self-healing Ethernet fiber ring topology
(ring resiliency is similar to that of
SDH/SONET networks). In case of link
failure on any segment of the ring, the
pseudowire traffic is rerouted within
50 ms. A single ring supports up to
16 nodes.
Figure 2. Private or Leased Line over PSN
ETHERNET LINK PROTECTION
The unit performs link aggregation (LAG)
based on 802.3ad requirements.
Dual homing technology (1:1) allows
IPmux-24 to be connected to two
different upstream devices.
PSEUDOWIRE TRAFFIC PROTECTION
Pseudowire traffic can be backed up at
the pseudowire connection level. This
allows setting a different path for the
primary and secondary PW bundles. Both
bundles can be routed to the same or
different destinations and operate in the
1+1 and 1:1 modes.
In 1:1 redundancy with two remote
devices the PW bundles in the remote
units operate in “mate” mode. In this
mode each device monitors traffic on a
mate bundle and transfers data only when
the other bundle is inactive.
IPmux-24
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
ETHERNET SERVICE OAM (802.1ag)
The unit uses the end-to-end Ethernetlayer OAM protocol for proactive
connectivity monitoring, fault verification,
and fault isolation, according to the IEEE
802.1ag and ITU-T Y.1731 requirements.
LINK OAM (IEEE 802.3ah)
Link-layer OAM according to IEEE 802.3ah
is used for fault indication and loopback
activation response.
MANAGEMENT
IPmux-24 can be configured and
monitored locally via an ASCII terminal, or
remotely via Telnet/SSH, Web browser or
RADview.
Preserves investment
in legacy equipment in
migration to PSN
Management traffic can run over a
dedicated VLAN.
The RADview Service Center and Element
Manager packages control and monitor
pseudowire devices and circuits. The
Service Center’s intuitive GUI, “point andclick” functionality and easy-to-follow
wizards increase the efficiency and
accuracy of the service provisioning
process.
IPmux-24 performs RADIUS client
authentication. Using SSH and SSL
encryption protocols allows secure
communication over potentially insecure
IP-based networks.
The Syslog protocol is used by IPmux-24
to generate and transport event
notification messages over IP networks to
the central Syslog server. The Syslog
operation is compliant with the RFC 3164
requirements.
SNMPv3 support introduces a user-based
security model, enhances authentication
and encryption techniques, and ensures
management traffic security.
Each management and service host has a
separate MAC address. As the unit
provides one default gateway, the user
can also specify static routes to enhance
the IP routing capabilities of the
management and pseudowire traffic.
Software is downloaded via the local
terminal, using XMODEM, or remotely,
using TFTP. After downloading a new
software version, IPmux-24 automatically
saves the previous version in non-volatile
memory for backup purposes. Similarly,
copies of the configuration file may be
downloaded and uploaded to a remote
workstation for backup and restore
purposes.
OAM AND DIAGNOSTICS
The following RFC-2495 E1/T1 physical
layer performance statistics are available:
LOS, LOF, LCV, RAI, AIS, FEBE, BES, DM, ES,
SES, UAS and LOMF.
IPmux-24 performs an internal built-in test
(BIT) after power-up. The results of the
test are visible via the local terminal.
LAN and IP layer network condition
statistics, such as packet loss and packet
delay variation (jitter) are monitored and
stored by the device.
Fault isolation, statistics and event logging
are available.
Fault propagation initiates service port
alarms, e.g. E1/T1 LOS, to reflect network
fault conditions. Alarms detected at
service ports are propagated to the
remote pseudowire device via the packet
network.
Data Sheet
Diagnostic loopbacks can be activated
inband.
Ethernet and IP-layer network condition
statistics, such as packet sequence errors
(loss or misorder) and packet delay
variation (jitter), are monitored and stored
by the device.
RAD’s TDM PW OAM mechanism verifies
connectivity, measures round trip delay
and prevents pseudowire configuration
mismatch.
The carrier-class version of IPmux-24
includes an alarm relay mechanism. The
minor and major alarms are forwarded to
a remote alarm device via dedicated pins
of the external clock RJ-45 connector.
SIMPLE NETWORK TIME PROTOCOL
IPmux-24 employs Simple Network Time
Protocol (SNTP) for propagating and
receiving time information on a network,
according to SNTPv4 (RFC 4330)
requirements. SNTP is used to configure
data and time by learning the information
from a single or multiple NTP servers. The
clock can be configured to a local time by
defining UTC and DST offsets.
ENVIRONMENT
IPmux-24/H is an environmentally hardened
version intended for street-cabinet and
cellular-tower installations.
Notes: The /H version requires temperature
hardened SFP transceivers.
Figure 3. Delivering Ethernet and TDM Services over Fiber Ring in the First Mile
IPmux-24
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
Specifications
E1 INTERFACE
Number of Ports
1, 2 or 4
Compliance
ITU-T Rec. G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732,
G.823
T1 INTERFACE
Number of Ports
1, 2 or 4
Compliance
ANSI T1.403, ITU-T Rec. G.703, G.704,
G.824
Data Rate
1.544 Mbps
Data Rate
2.048 Mbps
Line Code
B8ZS, B7ZS, AMI
Line Code
HDB3
Framing
Unframed, SF, ESF
Framing
Unframed, framed, multiframe; with or
without CRC-4
Signaling
CAS (bit robbing), CCS (transparent)
Lowers Opex of TDM
Signaling
CAS, CCS (transparent)
service by utilizing
Line Impedance
120Ω, balanced
packet infrastructure
75Ω, unbalanced
Signal Levels
Receive:
0 to -36 dB with LTU (long haul)
0 to -10 dB without LTU (short haul)
Transmit balanced: ±3V ±10%
Transmit unbalanced: ±2.37V ±10%
Jitter and Wander Performance
Per AT&T TR-62411, ITU-T G.824 (for
internal, loopback and external clock
modes)
Connector
Balanced: RJ-45
Unbalanced: BNC (RJ-45 to BNC adapter
cable is supplied)
Line Impedance
100Ω, balanced
Signal Levels
Receive: 0 to -36 dB
Transmit pulse amplitude:
±3V ±20%; 0 dB, -7.5 dB, 15 dB (CSU),
user-selectable
±2.7V ±10%, 0 to 655 feet, (DSU),
user-selectable
Jitter and Wander Performance
Per AT&T TR-62411, ITU-T G.824 (for
internal, loopback and external clock modes)
Connector
RJ-45
Data Sheet
ETHERNET INTERFACE
Compliance
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.1p&Q
Number of Ports
3, network or user
Port Combinations
3 fiber optic SFPs
2 fiber optic SFPs + 1 UTP
1 fiber optic SFP + 2 UTPs
3 UTPs (Fast Ethernet unit only)
Type
SFP-based:
Gigabit Ethernet – 1000BaseSx,
1000BaseLX10, 1000BaseBx10
Fast Ethernet –100BaseFx,
100BaseLX10, 100BaseBx10
10/100/1000BaseT with SGMII
Built-in:
10/100BaseT
Fast and Gigabit Ethernet SPFs
For full details, see the SFP Transceivers
data sheet at www.rad.com
Jitter Buffer Size
0.5–180 msec (unframed) with 0.1 msec
granularity
Note: It is strongly recommended to order this
device with original RAD SFPs installed. This will
ensure that prior to shipping, RAD has performed
comprehensive functional quality tests on the
entire assembled unit, including the SFP devices.
RAD cannot guarantee full compliance to product
specifications for units using non-RAD SFPs.
For detailed specifications of the SFP transceivers,
see the SFP Transceivers data sheet.
2.5–180 msec (framed) with 0.5 msec
granularity
Connector
LC
IPmux-24/A Adaptive Clock
Frequency accuracy: ±16 ppb and G.823
synchronization interface requirements
(clause 6), when locked to a PRC
(stratum 1) or SSU (stratum 2) clock
Frequency accuracy in holdover: ±16 ppb
±1 ppb of aging per day
PSEUDOWIRE
Compliance
IETF: RFC 4553 (SAToP), RFC 5087
(TDMoIP), RFC 5086 (CESoPSN),
RFC 4618 (excluding clause 5.3 – PPP)
ITU-T: Y.1413
MFA: IA 4.1, IA 8.0.0
MEF: 8, 9, 14 (EPL-certified)
Number of PW Connections
64
Figure 4. Drop-and-Insert of Full and Fractional E1/T1 Circuits and Ethernet over Fiber
IPmux-24
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
GENERAL
Timing
Internal
Loopback
Adaptive
Indicators
PWR (green) – Power status
TST/ALM (red/yellow) – Test/alarm status
E1/T1 SYNC (green/red) – E1/T1
synchronization status
External input or output via optional
dedicated RJ-45 port: E1/T1 or
2048/1544 kHz squarewave (RS-422
electrical levels)
LINK/ACT (green) – Ethernet link/activity
status
Management
SNMPv1, SNMPv3
Power
AC/DC: 100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz or
48/60 VDC nominal (40 to 72 VDC)
Telnet
RADview Service Center TDMoIP (ordered
separately)
ASCII terminal via V.24 (RS-232) DCE port
Diagnostics
E1/T1 local loopback
E1/T1 remote loopback
Facility Type 1 (FAC1) inband loopback
CSU loopback as per Telecordia GR-54
Statistics
E1/T1 (per G.826 and RFC 2495)
Ethernet (per RFC 2819)
Jitter buffer indication (overflow,
underflow, sequence error)
Alarm Relay
Via pin 6, pin 7 and pin 8 of the EXT. CLK
connector (RJ-45), optional
EXT. CLK (red/green) – External clock
status
DC: 24/48/60 VDC nominal (18 to 72 VDC)
Power Consumption
12W max
Physical
Height: 47 mm (1.8 in)
Width: 215 mm (8.4 in)
Depth: 147 mm (5.8 in)
Weight: 0.7 kg (1.5 lb)
Environment
Temperature:
IPmux-24: 0 to 50°C (32 to 122°F)
IPmux-24/H: -30 to 65°C
(-22 to 149°F)
Humidity: Up to 90%, non-condensing
Carrier-grade voice
quality without
compression, or
silence suppression
Data Sheet
Table 1. IPmux Family Product Comparison
Feature
IPmux-2L
(Ver. 1.0)
IPmux-4L
(Ver. 1.0)
IPmux-4L (GbE)
(Ver. 2.0)
IPmux-16L
(Ver. 1.0)
IPmux-24
(Ver. 3.5)
TDM service ports
1, 2 × E1
2, 4 × E1
4 × E1
8, 16 × E1
1, 2, 4 × E1/T1
Ethernet network
ports
1 × FE
1 × FE
1 × GbE network,
2 × GbE network/user
Ethernet subscriber 1 or 2 × FE
ports
1 or 2 × FE
4 × FE
Number of PWs
63
64
64
Multi-pseudowire
3
3
Advanced clock
recovery
–
Redundant power
supply
3 × GbE network/user
3 × FE network/user
IPmux-216
(Ver. 3.5)
8, 16 × E1/T1
1 × GbE/FE network, 1 × GbE/FE network
1 × GbE/FE network/user
1 × GbE/FE
network/user
1 × GbE/FE
1 × GbE/FE
256
64
256
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
–
–
–
–
–
3
External clock port
–
–
–
3
Optional
3
Serial data port
Optional
–
–
–
–
–
SSH, SSL, RADIUS
–
–
–
–
3
3
Network
management
system
RV-EMS
RV-EMS
RV-EMS
RV-EMS
RV-SC/TDMoIP,
RV-EMS (basic shelf
view)
RV-SC/TDMoIP,
RV-EMS (basic shelf
view)
IPmux-24
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
Ordering
STANDARD CONFIGURATIONS
IPMUX-24/1E1/N/N/N
IPMUX-24/1E1CX/N/N/N
$ TDM interface:
1E1
Single balanced E1 interface
1E1CX Single unbalanced E1 interface
IPMUX-24/1T1/N/N/UTP
1T1
Single balanced T1 interface
IPMUX-24/4T1/N/N/UTP
2E1
2 balanced E1 interfaces
IPMUX-24/FE/1E1/UTP/UTP/UTP
IPMUX-24/FE/1E1CX/UTP/UTP/UTP
2E1CX 2 unbalanced E1 interfaces
2T1
2 balanced T1 interfaces
IPMUX-24/FE/2E1/UTP/UTP/UTP
4E1
4 balanced E1 interfaces
IPMUX-24/FE/2E1CX/UTP/UTP/UTP
4E1CX 4 unbalanced E1 interfaces
IPMUX-24/FE/1T1/UTP/UTP/UTP
IPMUX-24/FE/2T1/UTP/UTP/UTP
IPMUX-24/FE/4E1/UTP/UTP/UTP
IPMUX-24/FE/4E1CX/UTP/UTP/UTP
IPMUX-24/FE/4T1/UTP/UTP/UTP
IPMUX-24/FE/A/4T1/N/N/UTP
4T1
4 balanced T1 interfaces
Note: Unbalanced E1 interfaces are provided via
RJ-45 to BNC adapter cables supplied with the
product.
+1 Network interface:
SPECIAL CONFIGURATIONS
N
SFP-ready slot
IPMUX-24/+/!/?/~/CC/$/+1/+2/+3
1
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, 1310 nm,
multimode, LED, 2 km (1.2 mi)
2
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, 1310 nm,
single mode, laser, 15 km
(9.3 mi)
2H
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, industrially
hardened, 1310 nm, single mode,
laser, 15 km (9.3 mi)
3
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, 1310 nm,
single mode, laser, 40 km
(24.8 mi)
3H
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, industrially
hardened, 1310 nm, single mode,
laser, 40 km (24.8 mi)
4
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, 1550 nm,
single mode, laser, 80 km
(49.7 mi)
Legend
+ Ethernet interface (Default=FE and GbE
capabilities)
FE
Fast Ethernet interface only
Note: FE option is mandatory when UTP/UTP/UTP
port combination is required.
!
Power supply (Default=AC/DC):
WRDC Wide range DC power supply for
environmentally hardened
device
? Enclosure (Default=regular enclosure):
H
Environmentally hardened
enclosure
~ Clock recovery (Default=standard clock
recovery):
A
Advanced clock recovery
mechanism (per TDM port)
CC Package (Default=no carrier-class
package)
C
Carrier-class package (external
clock and alarm relay)
10A Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1310 nm, Rx – 1550 nm, single
mode (single fiber), laser (WDM)
, 20 km (12.4 mi)
10B Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1550 nm, Rx – 1310 nm, single
mode (single fiber), laser (WDM),
20 km (12.4 mi)
18A Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1310 nm, Rx – 1550 nm, 9/25
single mode (single fiber), laser
(WDM), 40 km (24.8 mi)
18B Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1550 nm, Rx – 1310 nm, 9/25
single mode (single fiber), laser
(WDM), 40 km (24.8 mi)
19A Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1490 nm, Rx – 1570 nm, 9/25
single mode (single fiber), laser
(WDM), 80 km (49.7 mi)
19B Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1570 nm, Rx – 1490 nm, 9/25
single mode (single fiber), laser
(WDM), 80 km (49.7 mi)
Data Sheet
5
5H
Gigabit Ethernet, 850 nm,
multimode, VCSEL, 0.55 km
(0.3 mi)
Gigabit Ethernet, industrially
hardened, 850 nm, multimode,
VCSEL, 0.55 km (0.3 mi)
6
Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm, single
mode, laser, 10.0 km (6.2 mi)
6H
Gigabit Ethernet, industrially
hardened, 1310 nm, single mode,
laser, 10.0 km (6.2 mi)
7
8
8H
22B Gigabit Ethernet, Tx -1570 nm, Rx
-1490 nm, single mode (single
fiber), laser (WDM), 80.0 km
(49.7 mi)
9F
Fast Ethernet, RJ-45 connector,
100m (238 ft)
9G
Gigabit Ethernet, 1550 nm, single
mode, laser, 80.0 km (49.7 mi)
GbE interface, RJ-45 connector,
100m (238 ft)
30
Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm, single
mode, laser, 40.0 km (24.8 mi)
10/100/1000BaseT (with SGMII),
RJ-45 connector, 100m (238 ft)
UTP Built-in 10/100BaseT
Gigabit Ethernet, industrially
hardened, 1310 nm, single mode,
laser, 40.0 km (24.8 mi)
17A Gigabit Ethernet, Tx -1310 nm, Rx
-1490 nm, single mode (single
fiber), laser (WDM), 10.0 km
(6.2 mi)
17B Gigabit Ethernet, Tx -1490 nm, Rx
-1310 nm, single mode (single
fiber), laser (WDM), 10.0 km
(6.2 mi)
20
22A Gigabit Ethernet, Tx -1490 nm, Rx
-1570 nm, single mode (single
fiber), laser (WDM), 80.0 km
(49.7 mi)
Gigabit Ethernet, 1550 nm, single
mode, laser, 120.0 km (74.5 mi)
+2 Network/user interface:
See the network interface ordering
options above
Note: It is strongly recommended to order this
device with original RAD SFPs installed. This will
ensure that prior to shipping, RAD has performed
comprehensive functional quality tests on the
entire assembled unit, including the SFP devices.
RAD cannot guarantee full compliance to product
specifications for units using non-RAD SFPs.
For detailed specifications of the SFP transceivers,
refer to the SFP Transceivers data sheet.
+3 User interface:
See the network/user interface
ordering options above
Table 1. Valid
Port Combinations
Network
Network/User
User
N
N
N
N
N
UTP
N
UTP
UTP
UTP
UTP
UTP
UTP
UTP
N
UTP
N
N
Note: The N (SFP-ready slot) option in Table 2 can
be replaced with any SFP transceiver supported by
IPmux-24.
Data Sheet
IPmux-24
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
488-100-07/11 (3.5) Specifications are subject to change without prior notice. © 1997–2011 RAD Data Communications Ltd. The RAD name, logo, logotype, and the terms EtherAccess, TDMoIP and TDMoIP Driven,
and the product names Optimux and IPmux, are registered trademarks of RAD Data Communications Ltd. All other trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
SUPPLIED ACCESSORIES
Power cord
AC/DC adapter plug
CBL-RJ45/2BNC/E1/X
RJ-45 to BNC adapter cable (if an
unbalanced E1 interface is ordered)
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
RM-35/@
Hardware kit for mounting one or two
IPmux-24 units into a 19-inch rack
Legend
@ Rack mounting kit (Default=both kits):
P1
Kit for mounting one unit
P2
Kit for mounting two units
CBL-DB9F-DB9M-STR
Control port cable
International Headquarters
24 Raoul Wallenberg Street
Tel Aviv 69719, Israel
Tel. 972-3-6458181
Fax 972-3-6498250, 6474436
E-mail market@rad.com
www.rad.com
North America Headquarters
900 Corporate Drive
Mahwah, NJ 07430, USA
Tel. 201-5291100
Toll free 1-800-4447234
Fax 201-5295777
E-mail market@rad.com
Order this publication by Catalog No. 803782
The Access Company
Distributed by
Cyber On-Air (Asia) Limited
T: (852) 2798 7733 F: (852) 2798 9900
E: saleshotline@cyberonair.com
Unit 309, 3/F, Fook Hong Industrial Building,
19 Sheung Yuet Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong
http://www.cyberonair.com