TrueAlarm
Fire Alarm Systems
®
UL, ULC Listed
FM Approved
Network Options
Modular/Aftermarket Network Interfaces
4010, 4120, 4100, 4020, and 4002 Series
FEATURES
• Multi-media 4120 Network connections
• Modular card provides:
– Communications using fiber optics, wired media,
or modem cards, selected as required (refer to
page 3 for individual panel availability)
– LED status indicators
– Style 7 (Class A) or Style 4 (Class B) operation
• Fiber optic media card:
– Fiber optic links provide immunity to electrical
transients, short circuits, and ground conditions
– Provided with type ST connectors, compatible
with 62.5/125 or 50/125 fiber
– 4190-9010 Bi-Directional Couplers are available
to allow use of single fiber cable (for Network
communications)
• Wired media card:
– Isolated earth detection
– Compatible with Simplex isolated loop and
overvoltage protectors
– Electrical characteristics are similar to RS-485
• Modem media card, 9600 baud:
– Compatible with Telco leased lines
– Modular RJ-11 connector
• Additional interconnection options (see page 3):
– Physical Bridge Modules provide extended
modem communications for remote connections,
network loop linking, and star topology
connections
– Fiber Optic Audio Interface/Repeater modules
provide separate fiber optic broadcast of 4120
Network audio tones and messages
Module Specifications
Typical System Current Requirements*
Modular Card
28 mA
Wired Media Card
55 mA each
Fiber Optic Media Card
25 mA each
Modem Media Card
50 mA each
Environmental
Operating Temperature
32° F to 120° F (0° C to 49° C)
Operating Humidity
95% Non-Condensing @ 93° F
(34° C)
Fiber Optics
Modem
Wired
FIRE ALARM
CONTROL
** SYSTEM IS NORMAL **
12:02:15pm
Mon 8-Mar-99
FIRE
ALARM
SYSTEM
SUPERVISORY
SYSTEM
TROUBLE
ALARM
SILENCED
ALARM
ACK
SUPV
ACK
TROUBLE
ACK
ALARM
SILENCE
AC
POWER
SYSTEM
RESET
CAUTION
DISCONNECT
POWER BEFORE
SERVICING
4120 Network Media Options
(some options are not available on all control panels)
Wired Communications Distances
Wire Size and Specifications
Data Rate
Distance**
# 18 Twisted, Shielded Pair,
58 pF/ft, 6.39 Ω/1000 ft
9600
17,000 ft (5.4 km)
57.6K
10,000 ft (3 km)
9600
12,000 ft (3.6 km)
57.6K
7,000 ft (2.1 km)
# 24 Telephone Cable*,
22 pF/ft
* With overall shield
** With or without isolated loop or overvoltage protectors
Modem Communications Distances
Line Type
Short Haul
Twisted Pair
Lines
Distance (9600 baud)
# 26 AWG, 9500 ft (2.85 km)
# 24 AWG, 15,000 ft (4.5 km)
Distance: Essentially Unlimited
Long Haul
Leased
Telco Lines
Line Requirements: Private leased lines for
analog data, point-to-point, full-duplex, no line
conditioning or signaling required, two-wire line
interface
Connection Requirements:
2-wire, RJ-11 Termination
* Refer to data sheet S4010-0001 for 4010 specifications.
© 1999 Simplex Time Recorder Co. All rights reserved.
S4120-0003-7 6/99
4120 Network Example with Multiple Media Communications
Bi-Directional Coupler Connection
(refer to page 4 for details)
4190-9010
Bi-Directional
Coupler
ST to ST Coupler
(by others)
P
NODE 1
MODULAR CARD
FIBER
WIRED
62.5/125 or 50/125 multi-mode, graded
index single fiber optic cable, requires
bi-directional coupler at each end
P
Circuit Protection:
1. Use when wiring leaves
and enters the building.
2. Use 2081-9044
Overvoltage protectors for
general applications.
3. Use 2081-9027 Isolated
Loop Circuit Protector
when wiring is properly
protected from non-power
limited sources.
4. Consult Simplex for
application guidance.
NODE "N"
P
MODULAR CARD
R
FIBER
T
WIRED
#18 twisted, shielded pair
Two Fiber Optic Cables
T=transmit, R=receiver
WIRED
FIRE ALARM
CONTROL
** SYSTEM IS NORMAL **
12:02:15pm
Mon 8-Mar-99
FIRE
ALARM
SYSTEM
SUPERVISORY
SYSTEM
TROUBLE
ALARM
SILENCED
AC
POWER
ALARM
ACK
SUPV
ACK
TROUBLE
ACK
ALARM
SILENCE
SYSTEM
RESET
CAUTION
DISCONNECT
POWER BEFORE
SERVICING
P
General Wiring Notes:
1. Contact Simplex for new wiring
selection guidance and for
compatibility of existing wiring.
to
other
4120
nodes
2. "Wired" 4120 communications
use a proprietary format with
differential mode low
impedance drivers. The
electrical characteristics are
similar to RS-485.
NODE 5
Fiber Optic Cable
Note:
Fiber optic cable must
be installed with
proper procedures,
cable bend radius
must not be less than
2" (51mm)
MODULAR CARD
FIBER
MODULAR CARD
R
FIBER
T
NODE 2
#24 twisted pair
(requires overall shield)
NODE 3
P
MODULAR CARD
MODEM
MODEM
WIRED
NODE 4
MODULAR CARD
MODEM
TELCO
Equipment
MODEM
#24 twisted pair dry
lines (facility owned)
TELCO leased lines
(private, analog full duplex,
point-to-point, data grade)
S4120-0003-7 6/99 page 2
4120 Network Interface Module Selection
Media Card
Fire Alarm Control Panel Series
Modular Card
(or as noted)
Wired
Fiber Optic
Modem**
4120
4120-6014
4120-0142
4120-0143
4120-0144
4020
4020-6014
4020-0142
4020-0143
4020-0144
4002
4002-6014
4002-0142
4002-0143
4002-0144
4010-9817
4010-9818
4010-9819
Not Available
4010
4010-9821
4100 Aftermarket or Retrofit
4100-0149
4120
4120-6011*
Dual wired, fixed media ports
4100-0142
4100-0143
4100-0144
Dual wired, fixed media ports
* 4120-6011 is specified when configuring a 4120 series panel with fixed, wired media ports. Location requirements are the same
as the 4120-6014 Modular card. System current is 150 mA, both supervisory and alarm.
** Modem communications are limited to two links per 4120 Network loop. For extended modem communication requirements,
refer to Physical Bridge modules.
4120 Network Interface Module Location Reference
Panel
Modular Interface Card
4120
Mounts in existing I/O slot
4020
Door panel or option bay
4002
Mounts in existing unused space
4100
Retrofit
Requires 2” of backplane space
(includes mating I/O board)
4010
Mounts in panel expansion slot
Wired
Fiber Optic
Modem
Select as required for
right or left media port
Physical Bridge Module Reference (refer to data sheet S4120-0005 for details on Physical Bridge Modules)
Product
Description
4120-6023
Style 4 Physical Bridge Module for 4120 Series Fire Alarm Control Panels
• Includes two Wired Media Modules and one Physical Bridge Link Modem Media Module
• Mounting requires 2” vertical slot width
4120-6024
Style 7 Physical Bridge Module for 4120 Series Fire Alarm Control Panels
• Includes two Wired Media Modules and two Physical Bridge Link Modem Media Modules
• Mounting requires 4” vertical slot width
4020-6023
Style 4 Physical Bridge Module for 4020 Series Fire Alarm Control Panels
• Includes two Wired Media Modules and one Physical Bridge Link Modem Media Module
• Mounting requires a minimum of 4 unit cabinet
4120-0156
8 V Converter Module for 4120 Series Fire Alarm Control Panels
• Provides 8 V @ 3 A, powered from 28 V tap of main or expansion power supply
• For use where physical bridge modules in Hub Nodes require additional logic power
• Mounts on 4120 cabinet rack end
Fiber Optic Audio Interface/Repeater Modules Reference (refer to data sheet S4120-0006 for detail)
Product
Description
4190-9011
Fiber Optic Audio Transmitter
4190-9012
Fiber Optic Audio Receiver/Repeater
For 4120 Series Fire Alarm Control Audio/Voice Panels,
mounts in standard 2” I/O slot
S4120-0003-7 6/99 page 3
FIBER OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS FOR 4120 NETWORK DATA
(refer to data sheet S4120-0006 for fiber optic audio communications data)
4190-9010 Requirements:
Dual Fiber Optic Cable Connections. The standard
fiber optic connection between 4120 Network nodes
uses two fiber optic cables, one for transmit, and the
other for receive. This connection allows for optimum
communications distance.
The available communications distance is determined
by the properties of the specific fiber cable used.
Distances can be determined using the information and
examples shown below in Table 1.
1.
For use with Fiber Optic Media Board part number
565-261, Revision “C” or higher.
2.
Two 4190-9010 Bi-Directional Couplers are
required per connection, one at each node.
3.
The 4190-9010 is equipped with type ST
connectors. To make type ST to type ST
connections, an ST to ST coupler, by others, is
required.
Single Fiber Optic Cable Connections. For
applications where a single fiber cable is available, or
where use of a single cable is desired, using a model
4190-9010 Bi-Directional Coupler at each node
combines the separate transmit and receive signals
into a single path (refer to requirements list).
ST to ST Couplers are available from:
Black Box, part # FO200
Fiber Instrument Sales, part # F1-8101
Newark Electronics, part # 95F2097
(or equivalent)
This connection allows use of a single fiber cable, but it
does reduce communications distance as indicated in
the information and examples shown below in Table 2.
4.
4190-9010 cross references to Simplex part
number 271-012.
Table 1. Dual Fiber Optic Cable Communications Distance Examples
MIFL 2
Power
Margin
50/125
numerical
aperture = 0.2
4 dB/km
4 dB
10,000 ft (3.05 km)
3 dB/km
3 dB
15,000 ft (4.57 km)
62.5/125
numerical
aperture = 0.275
4 dB/km
4 dB
13,000 ft (3.96 km)
Fiber Type
1
Distance
3
Budget 3
17 dB
21.4 dB
3.75 dB/km
3 dB
15,000 ft (4.57 km)
Table 2. Single Fiber Optic Cable Communications Distance Examples Using
4190-9010 Bi-Directional Couplers
Fiber Type
1
50/125
numerical
aperture = 0.2
62.5/125
numerical
aperture = 0.275
MIFL
2
Power
Margin
Distance
Budget
3
4190-9010
Coupler Loss
7,650 ft
(2.33 km)
3 dB/km
2 dB
3.2 dB/km
3
ST to ST
Coupler Loss
3 dB
21.4 dB
9.4 dB
8,200 ft
(2.5 km)
2 dB
Notes:
1. Cable specifications are for 50 or 62.5 micron core with 125 micron cladding, multi-mode graded index fiber. Wavelength = 850 nm.
2. MIFL = Maximum Individual Fiber Loss. Numbers shown are for example reference only, refer to specific cable for exact specification.
3. Maximum cable length is determined by distance listed or by reaching budget value, whichever is shorter. Maximum distances listed
for dual fiber cable are shorter than would be calculated. Budget using 4190-9010 Bi-Directional Coupler is the same with either size
cable because the coupler input cables are 62.5/125 fiber allowing launch power to be the same.
Simplex, the Simplex logo, and TrueAlarm are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Simplex Time Recorder Co.
in the U.S. and/or other countries.
S4120-0003-7 6/99
Gardner, Massachusetts 01441-0001 U. S. A.
Offices and Representatives Throughout the World
Visit us on the world wide web at www.simplexnet.com.
All specifications and other information shown were current as of printing and are subject to change without notice.