HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series

QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Overview
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Models
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 8G Switch
JG920A
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 8G PoE+ (65W) Switch
JG921A
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 8G PoE+ (180W) Switch
JG922A
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 16G Switch
JG923A
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 24G Switch
JG924A
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 24G PoE+ (180W) Switch
JG925A
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 24G PoE+ (370W) Switch
JG926A
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 48G Switch
JG927A
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 48G PoE+ (370W) Switch
JG928A
Key features
Customized operation using intuitive Web interface
Layer 3 static routing with 32 routes for network segmentation and expansion
Access control lists for granular security control
Spanning Tree Protocol : STP, RSTP, and MSTP
Limited Lifetime warranty
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Overview
Product overview
The HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series consists of advanced smart-managed fixed-configuration Gigabit switches
designed for small businesses in an easy-to-administer solution. By utilizing the latest design in silicon technology, this
series is one of the most power efficient in the market.
The series has 9 switches: four non-PoE models and five PoE+ models. All models are equipped with additional
Gigabit SFP ports for fiber connectivity. The 8-, 24- and 48-port PoE+ models are available with PoE or without PoE.
The series is part of the OfficeConnect portfolio of Hewlett Packard Enterprise small business networking products.
These switches provide a great value, and includes features to satisfy even the most advanced small business
networks. All models support rack mounting or desktop operation. Customizable features include basic Layer 2
features like VLANs and link aggregation, as well as advanced features such as Layer 3 static routing, IPv6, ACLs, and
Spanning Tree Protocols. HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series includes a Limited Lifetime Warranty. This warranty
provides advance hardware replacement with next business day shipment in most countries, limited 24x7 telephone
support available from HPE for the first 90 days, and limited electronic and business hours telephone support is
available from HPE for the entire warranty period.
Features and benefits
Management
Simple Web management
allows for easy management of the switch even by nontechnical users through an intuitive Web GUI;
supports HTTP and HTTP Secure (HTTPS)
Single IP management
enables management of up to 32 HPE OfficeConnect 1920 switches using a single Web interface; simplifies
management of multiple devices
SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
facilitates management of the switch, as the device can be discovered and monitored from an SNMP
management station
Management Security
restricts access to critical configuration commands; offers multiple privilege levels with password protection;
ACLs provide Telnet and SNMP access; local and remote syslog capabilities allow logging of all access
Complete session logging
provides detailed information for problem identification and resolution
Port mirroring
enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
Dual flash images
provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
Network Time Protocol (NTP)
synchronizes timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keeps timekeeping consistent among
all clock-dependent devices within the network so that the devices can provide diverse applications based
on the consistent time
Limited CLI
enables users to quickly deploy and troubleshoot devices in the network
Default DHCP client mode
allows the switch to be directly connected to a network, enabling plug-and-play operation; in absence of a
DHCP server on the network, the switch will fall back to a unique static address determined by the switch's
MAC address
FTP, TFTP, and SFTP support
offers different mechanisms for configuration updates; FTP allows bidirectional transfers over a TCP/IP
network; trivial FTP (TFTP) is a simpler method using User Datagram Protocol (UDP); Secure File Transfer
Protocol (SFTP) runs over an SSH tunnel to provide additional security
Remote monitoring (RMON)
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Overview
uses standard SNMP to monitor essential network functions; supports events, alarm, history, and statistics
group plus a private alarm extension group
Quality of Service (QoS)
Traffic prioritization
provides time-sensitive packets (like VoIP and video) with priority over other traffic based on DSCP or IEEE
802.1p classification; packets are mapped to eight hardware queues for more effective throughput
IEEE 802.1p/Q
delivers data to devices based on the priority and type of traffic; supports IEEE 802.1Q
Class of Service (CoS)
sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol,
TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ
Broadcast control
allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic
Advanced Classifier based QoS
classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information; applies QoS policies
such as setting priority level and rate limit to selected traffic on a per-port basis
Rate limiting
sets per-port ingress enforced maximums and per-port, per-queue minimums
Powerful QoS feature
supports the following congestion actions: strict priority queuing (SP), weighted round robin (WRR) queuing,
and SP+WRR
Connectivity
IPv6
IPv6 host
enables switches to be managed and deployed at the IPv6 network's edge
IPv6 routing
supports IPv6 static routes
MLD snooping
forwards IPv6 multicast traffic to the appropriate interface, preventing traffic flooding
IPv6 ACL/QoS
supports ACL and QoS for IPv6 network traffic
IEEE 802.3X flow control
provides a flow throttling mechanism propagated through the network to prevent packet loss at a congested
node
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE+)
provides upto 30W per port, which allows support of the latest PoE+-capable devices such as IP phones,
wireless access points, and security cameras, as well as any IEEE 802.3af-compliant end device; lowers the
cost of additional electrical cabling and circuits that would otherwise be necessary in IP phone and WLAN
deployments.
Cable diagnostics
detects cable issues remotely using a browser-based tool
Flow control
provides back pressure using standard IEEE 802.3x, reducing congestion in heavy traffic situations
Auto MDI/MDI-X
adjusts automatically for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100/1000 ports
Security
Advanced access control lists (ACLs)
enables network traffic filtering and enhances network control using MAC- and IP-based ACLs; time-based
ACLs allow for greater flexibility with managing network access
IEEE 802.1X and RADIUS network logins
controls port-based access for authentication and accountability
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Overview
Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing safe access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch
Port Isolation
The port isolation feature isolates Layer 2 traffic for data privacy and security without using VLANs. This
feature can also be used to isolate the hosts in a VLAN from one another.
Port Security
Combines and extends IEEE 802.1X and MAC authentication to provide MAC-based network access control
ARP attack protection
The ARP detection feature enables access devices to block ARP packets from unauthorized clients to
prevent user spoofing and gateway spoofing attacks.
Automatic VLAN assignment
assigns users automatically to the appropriate VLAN based on their identity, location and time of day
STP BPDU port protection
blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU
attacks
STP root guard
protects the root bridge from malicious attacks or configuration mistakes
Automatic denial-of-service protection
monitors for malicious attacks and protects the network by blocking the attacks
Management password
provides security so that only authorized access to the Web browser interface is allowed
Performance
Half- and full-duplex auto-negotiating capability on every port
doubles the throughput on every port
Selectable queue configurations
allows for increased performance by selecting the number of queues and associated memory buffering that
best meet the requirements of the network applications
IGMP snooping
improves network performance through multicast filtering, instead of flooding traffic to all ports
Fiber uplink
provides greater distance connectivity using Gigabit Ethernet fiber uplinks
Layer 2 switching
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
supports standard IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) for faster
convergence, and IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
BPDU filtering
drops BPDU packets when STP is enabled globally but disabled on a specific port
Jumbo frame support
supports up to 10 kilobyte frame size to improve the performance of large data transfers
VLAN support and tagging
supports IEEE 802.1Q with 4,094 simultaneous VLAN IDs
Layer 3 services
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP
allows detection of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or
when subnets are separated by a Layer 2 network
DHCP relay
simplifies management of DHCP addresses in networks with multiple subnets
Layer 3 routing
Static IPv4/IPv6 routing
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Overview
provides basic routing (supporting up to 32 static routes and 8 virtual VLAN interfaces); allows manual
routing configuration
Resiliency and high availability
Available redundant power supply
provides additional PoE of up to 795W for high-power applications like PTZ IP cameras, Video IP phones;
the HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System (JG136A), which is sold separately, is for use with the HPE
OfficeConnect 1920-24G-PoE+ (180W) switch and HPE OfficeConnect 1920-24G-PoE+(370W) switch
models
Link aggregation
groups together multiple ports up to a maximum of eight ports per trunk either automatically using Link
Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), or manually, to form an ultra-high-bandwidth connection to the
network backbone; help prevent traffic bottlenecks. The 8 port models support 4 trunks, 16 and 24 port
models support 8 trunks, 48 port models support 16 trunks.
Convergence
LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery)
defines a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to
automatically configure network devices such as IP phones
PoE allocations
supports multiple methods (automatic, IEEE 802.3af class, LLDP-MED, or user-specified) to allocate PoE
power for more efficient energy savings
Auto voice VLAN
recognizes IP phones and automatically assigns voice traffic to dedicated VLAN for IP phones
Additional information
Green initiative support
provides support for RoHS and WEEE regulations
Green IT and power
improves energy efficiency through the use of the latest advances in silicon development; shuts off unused
ports and utilizes variable-speed fans, reducing energy costs
Energy Efficient Ethernet
Compliant with IEEE 802.3az standard requirements to save energy during periods of low data activity.
Warranty and support
Limited Lifetime Warranty
This series comes with a Limited Lifetime Warranty providing advance hardware replacement with next
business day shipment in most countries, 24x7 phone support available for the first 90 days, and electronic
and business hours phone support for the entire warranty period. See
http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary for full warranty and support information included
with your product purchase.
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Configuration
Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of
a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution.
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 8G Switch
JG920A
8 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports
2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
JG920A #B2B
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
PDU Cable ROW
JG920A #B2C
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 8G PoE+ (65W) Switch
8 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
1U - Height
JG921A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
JG921A
#B2B
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
JG921A
#B2C
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 8G PoE+ (180W) Switch
8 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
JG922A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
JG922A#B2B
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
PDU Cable ROW
JG922A#B2C
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 16G Switch
JG923A
16 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports
4 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
JG923A#B2B
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Configuration
PDU Cable ROW
JG923A#B2C
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 24G Switch
JG924A
24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports
4 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
JG924A#B2B
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
PDU Cable ROW
JG924A#B2C
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 24G PoE+ (180W) Switch
24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
4 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
JG925A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
JG925A#B2B
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
PDU Cable ROW
JG925A#B2C
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 24G PoE+ (370W) Switch
24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
4 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
JG926A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
JG926A#B2B
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
PDU Cable ROW
JG926A#B2C
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 48G Switch
JG927A
48 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports
4 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
JG927A#B2B
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
PDU Cable ROW
JG927A#B2C
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 48G PoE+ (370W) Switch
48 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
4 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
JG928A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
JG928A#B2B
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
PDU Cable ROW
JG928A#B2C
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this switch:
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
J4858C
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
J4859C
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
J8177C
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD118B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD119B
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD089B
Note 2
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B or #B2C (PDU
Power Cord). (See Localization Menu)
Remarks:
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico,
Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C ROW. (Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default
for BTO and Box Level CTO)
Transceivers
SFP Transceivers
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
J4858C
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
J4859C
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
J8177C
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD118B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD119B
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD089B
Cables
Multi-Mode Cables
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ833A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ834A
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ835A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ836A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ837A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ838A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ839A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
QK732A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
QK733A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
QK734A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
QK735A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
QK736A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
QK737A
Switch Enclosure Options
External/Redundant Power Supplies
HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System
JG136A
Height = 1U
includes 1 x c13, 1600w and Power Supply port
See
Configuration
NOTE:2, 3, 4
HPE RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
JG137A
Installs into JG136A only
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 3
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If this power supply is selected, The JG136A - HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power
System must be on order or onsite.
Note 2
Localization required.
Note 3
Each switch will only support 1 JG136A and 1 JG137A Power supply systems.
Note 4
This power supply only supported on switch JG926A and JG928A.
External/Redundant Power Cables
HPE X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
JD187A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
Remarks:
These cables are used to connect the External Power System to Switch.
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
This Cable is only supported on switch JG926A and JG928A when used with the RPS
1600 (JG136A)
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Configuration
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 10
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 8G Switch (JG920A)
I/O ports and slots
8 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u
Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps slots (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Type
1000BASE-X
Supports a maximum of 8 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 2 SFP 100/1000 slots
Additional ports and 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
slots
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions
10.47(w) x 6.38(d) x 1.73(h) in (26.6 x 16.2 x 4.4 cm) (1U
height)
Weight
1.98 lb (0.9 kg)
Memory and
processor
MIPS @ 500 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and
enclosure
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included),
Wall Mount
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
14.8 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
20 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
8192 entries
size
Reliability
MTBF (years)
128.20
Environment
Operating
temperature
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 10% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Electrical
characteristics
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Pressure: 0 dB No Fan
Frequency
50/60 Hz
AC voltage
100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power
rating
9W
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the
worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning
the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100%
traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024;
EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 11
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB
Notes
SFP port and copper ports work simultaneously, independent of each other, to provide a
total of 10 Gigabit switching ports.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and
product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 8G PoE+ (65W) Switch (JG921A)
I/O ports and slots
8 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE
802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE, IEEE
802.3at)
2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps slots (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Type
1000BASE-X
S Supports a maximum of 8 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 2 SFP 100/1000 slots
Additional ports and 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
slots
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions
12.99(w) x 9.06(d) x 1.73(h) in (33 x 23 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Weight
6.5 lb (2.95 kg)
Memory and
processor
MIPS @ 500 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and
enclosure
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
14.8 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
20 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
size
8192 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
76.33
Environment
Operating
temperature
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 10% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Electrical
characteristics
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Pressure: 0 dB No Fan
Frequency
50/60 Hz
AC voltage
100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power
rating
94 W
PoE power
65 W PoE+
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 12
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the
worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning
the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100%
traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It
is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies.
Safety
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024;
EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB
Notes
SFP port and copper ports work simultaneously, independent of each other, to provide a
total of 10 Gigabit switching ports.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and
product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 8G PoE+ (180W) Switch (JG922A)
I/O ports and slots
8 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE
802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE, IEEE
802.3at)
2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps slots (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Type
1000BASE-X
Supports a maximum of 8 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 2 SFP 100/1000 slots
Additional ports and 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
slots
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions
12.99(w) x 9.06(d) x 1.73(h) in (33 x 23 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Weight
7.05 lb (3.2 kg)
Memory and
processor
MIPS @ 500 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and
enclosure
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
14.8 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
20 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
size
8192 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
64.51
Environment
Operating
temperature
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 13
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Nonoperating/Storage 10% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Electrical
characteristics
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 43.6 dB, High-speed fan: 51.5 dB; ISO 7779
Frequency
50/60 Hz
AC voltage
100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power
rating
235 W
PoE power
180 W PoE+
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the
worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning
the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100%
traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It
is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies.
Safety
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024;
EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB
Notes
SFP port and copper ports work simultaneously, independent of each other, to provide a
total of 10 Gigabit switching ports.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and
product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 16G Switch (JG923A)
I/O ports and slots
16 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u
Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps slots (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Type
1000BASE-X
Supports a maximum of 16 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 4 SFP 100/1000 slots
Additional ports and 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
slots
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 6.81(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 17.3 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Weight
4.74 lb (2.15 kg)
Memory and
processor
MIPS @ 500 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and
enclosure
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
29.8 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
40 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 14
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
MAC address table
size
8192 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
125
Environment
Operating
temperature
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 10% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Electrical
characteristics
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
No Fan
Frequency
50/60 Hz
AC voltage
100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power
rating
13 W
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the
worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning
the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100%
traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024;
EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB
Notes
SFP ports and copper ports can work simultaneously, independent of each other, to
provide a total of 20 Gigabit Ethernet-capable ports.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and
product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 24G Switch (JG924A)
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u
Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps slots (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Type
1000BASE-X
Supports a maximum of 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 4 SFP 100/1000 slots
Additional ports and 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
slots
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 6.81(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 17.3 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Weight
4.96 lb (2.25 kg)
Memory and
processor
MIPS @ 500 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and
enclosure
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
100 Mb Latency
DA - 15061
< 5 µs
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 15
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
41.7 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
56 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
size
8192 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
120.48
Environment
Operating
temperature
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 10% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Electrical
characteristics
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
No Fan
Frequency
50/60 Hz
AC voltage
100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power
rating
19 W
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the
worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning
the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100%
traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024;
EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB
Notes
SFP ports and copper ports can work simultaneously, independent of each other, to
provide a total of 28 Gigabit Ethernet-capable ports.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and
product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 24G PoE+ (180W) Switch (JG925A)
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE
802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE, IEEE
802.3at)
4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps slots (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Type
1000BASE-X
Supports a maximum of 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 4 SFP 100/1000 slots
Additional ports and 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
slots
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 16
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 9.37(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 23.8 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Weight
7.5 lb (3.4 kg)
Memory and
processor
MIPS @ 500 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and
enclosure
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
41.7 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
56 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
size
8192 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
68.96
Environment
Operating
temperature
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 10% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Electrical
characteristics
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Power: 44.9 dB, Pressure: 53.3 dB; ISO 7779
Frequency
50/60 Hz
AC voltage
100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power
rating
235 W
PoE power
180 W PoE+
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the
worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning
the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100%
traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It
is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies.
Safety
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024;
EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB
Notes
SFP ports and copper ports work simultaneously, independent of each other, to provide
a total of 28 Gigabit switching ports.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and
product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 17
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 24G PoE+ (370W) Switch (JG926A)
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE
802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE, IEEE
802.3at)
4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps slots (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Type
1000BASE-X
Supports a maximum of 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 4 SFP 100/1000 slots
Additional ports and 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
slots
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 10.24(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 26 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Weight
7.5 lb (3.4 kg)
Memory and
processor
MIPS @ 500 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting and
enclosure
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
up to 41.7 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
56 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
size
8192 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
65.78
Environment
Operating
temperature
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 10% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Electrical
characteristics
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 44.9 dB, High-speed fan: 53.3 dB; ISO 7779
Frequency
50/60 Hz
AC voltage
100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power
rating
474 W
PoE power
370 W PoE+
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the
worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning
the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100%
traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It
is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and
may be supplemented with the use of an external power supply
(EPS).
When supplemented with the use of an HP RPS1600
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 18
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Redundant Power System, up to 795 W of PoE+ can be
supplied. Unit max. power consumption with RPS is 833 W.
Safety
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024;
EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB
Notes
SFP ports and copper ports can work simultaneously, independent of each other, to
provide a total of 28 Gigabit switching ports.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and
product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 48G Switch (JG927A)
I/O ports and slots
48 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u
Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps slots (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Type
1000BASE-X
Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 4 SFP 100/1000 slots
Additional ports and 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
slots
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 9.37(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 23.8 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Weight
6.94 lb (3.15 kg)
Memory and
processor
MIPS @ 650 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 1.5 MB
Mounting and
enclosure
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
77.4 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
104 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
size
16384 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
76.92
Environment
Operating
temperature
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 10% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Altitude
Electrical
Acoustic
Pressure: 49.7 dB; ISO 7779
Frequency
50/60 Hz
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 19
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
characteristics
Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award
AC voltage
100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power
rating
32 W
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the
worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning
the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100%
traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024;
EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB
Notes
SFP ports and copper ports work simultaneously, independent of each other, to provide
a total of 52 Gigabit Ethernet-capable ports.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and
product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 48G PoE+ (370W) Switch (JG928A)
I/O ports and slots
48 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE
802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE, IEEE
802.3at)
4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps slots (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Type
1000BASE-X
Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 4 SFP 100/1000 slots
Additional ports and 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
slots
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 17.32(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 44 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Weight
9.48 lb (4.3 kg)
Memory and
processor
MIPS @ 650 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 1.5 MB
Mounting and
enclosure
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
up to 77.4 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
104 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
size
16384 entries
Reliability
MTBF (years)
44.44
Environment
Operating
temperature
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 20
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 10% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Electrical
characteristics
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 47 dB, High-speed fan: 49.3 dB; ISO 7779
Frequency
50/60 Hz
AC voltage
100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power
rating
492 W
PoE power
370 W PoE+
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the
worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning
the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100%
traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It
is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and
may be supplemented with the use of an external power supply
(EPS).
When supplemented with the use of an HP RPS1600
Redundant Power System, up to 795 W of PoE+ can be
supplied. Unit max. power consumption with RPS is 876W.
Safety
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024;
EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB
Notes
SFP ports and copper ports can work simultaneously, independent of each other, to
provide a total of 52 Gigabit switching ports.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and
product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 21
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Standards and
Device management
protocols
RFC 2819 RMON
(applies to all products Web UI
in series)
General protocols
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
MIBs
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB
RFC 2233 Interface MIB
RFC 2233 Interfaces MIB
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
RFC
RFC
RFC
RFC
RFC
RFC
RFC
RFC
RFC
RFC
RFC
RFC
2573 SNMP-Target MIB
2613 SMON MIB
2618 RADIUS Client MIB
2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB
2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
2667 IP Tunnel MIB
2668 802.3 MAU MIB
2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
3418 MIB for SNMPv3
Network management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
RFC 1215 SNMP Generic traps
QoS/Cos
IEEE 802.1p (CoS)
RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 queues/port
Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 22
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessories
HPE OfficeConnect
1920 Switch Series
accessories
Transceivers
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
J4858C
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
J4859C
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
J8177C
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD118B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD119B
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD089B
Cables
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ833A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ834A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ835A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ836A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ837A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ838A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ839A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
QK732A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
QK733A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
QK734A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
QK735A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
QK736A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
QK737A
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 23
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time of
publication.
HPE X121 1G SFP LC
SX Transceiver
(J4858C)
Ports
1 LC 1000BASE-SX port; Duplex: full only
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22
cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
SX
Environment
transceiver that provides
a full-duplex Gigabit
solution
up to 550 m on
multimode fiber.
Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 203°F (-40°C to
85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)
Electrical
characteristics
Power consumption typical: 0.4 W
Cabling
Type:
Power consumption maximum: 0.7 W
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, gradedindex, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying
with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a,
respectively;
Maximum distance:
2-220
2-275
2-500
2-550
m
m
m
m
(62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth
(62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth
(50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
(50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
Cable length: 2-550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode
Services
DA - 15061
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your
local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 24
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE X121 1G SFP LC
LX Transceiver
(J4859C)
Ports
1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX);
Duplex: full only
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23
cm)
Weight:0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
HPE X121 1G SFP LC
LX Transceiver: An SFP
format
Environment
gigabit transceiver with
LC connectors using LX
technology.
Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to
100°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)
Type:
Cabling
Either single mode or multimode; 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm
(core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content,
multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and
ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively; Low metal
content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1;
Maximum distance:
2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km
bandwidth)
2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km
bandwidth)
2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km
bandwidth)
2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)
Notes
A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some
multimode fiber installations.
Wavelength: 1310nm
Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your
local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 25
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE X121 1G SFP
RJ45 T Transceiver
(J8177C)
HPE X121 1G SFP
RJ45 T Transceiver: An
SFP format
gigabit transceiver with
RJ45 connectors using
1000BaseT technology.
Ports
1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T);
Duplex: full only
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions: 2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C); with 100
LFM airflow over the SFP module
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 75°F (25°C),
noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to
85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F
(25°C), noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3000 km)
Cable type:
1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ù
differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted
pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T;
Cabling
Maximum distance:
100 m
Notes
Power consumption is nominally 1 watt.
For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to
support this product, see the document titled "Support for the
J8177C 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs"
Manuals Web page.
The J8177C Gigabit copper mini-GBIC is not supported on dualpersonality ports.
The J8177C is capable of 100 Mb operation. This is supported on
only the HP E8200zl, E5400zl, and HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl
Switches using software version K.12.21 or later. Use the "auto-100"
port setting to enable 100 Mb operation.
Important: The earlier J8177B does not support 100 Mb operation.
When used in the Switch gl 20-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4908A),
the J8177C mini-GBIC can be installed in either the upper or lower
mini-GBIC
port, but will block access to the other port.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 26
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE X120 1G SFP LC
SX Transceiver
(JD118B)
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
SX transceiver that
provides a full-duplex
Gigabit solution up to
550m on a Multimode
fiber.
Ports
1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
Connectivity
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
850 nm
Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52
x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration
weight
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Physical
characteristics
Electrical
characteristics
Power consumption 0.8 W
typical
Power consumption 1.0 W
maximum
Maximum distance:
FDDI Grade distance = 220m
OM1 = 275m
OM2 = 500m
OM3 = Not Specified by standard
Cabling
HPE X120 1G SFP LC
LX Transceiver
(JD119B)
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP)
Gigabig LX transceiver
that provides a full
duplex Gigabit solution
up to 550m on MMF or
10Km on SMF
Cable length
up to 550m
Fiber type
Multi Mode
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your
local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Ports
1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Connectivity
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1300 nm
Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52
x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration
weight
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Physical
characteristics
Electrical
characteristics
Power consumption 0.8 W
typical
Power consumption 1.0 W
maximum
Cable type:
Either single mode or multimode;
Cabling
Maximum distance:
550m for Multimode
10km for Singlemode
Fiber type
Services
DA - 15061
Both
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your
local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 27
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE X120 1G SFP
RJ45 T Transceiver
(JD089B)
Ports
1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Connectivity
Connector type
RJ-45
Physical
characteristics
Dimensions
2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x
1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Full configuration
weight
0.07 lb. (0.03 kg)
Electrical
characteristics
Power consumption 0.8 W
typical
Power consumption 1.0 W
maximum
Cable type:
1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ù
differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted
pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Cabling
Maximum distance:
100m
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
0.5m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ833A)
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your
local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Cabling
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3
50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Notes
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter:
125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHzkm @850/1300nm.
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHzkm @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters
@850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850
and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 28
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
1.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ834A)
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Cabling
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3
50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Notes
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter:
125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHzkm @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 /
600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant
links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in
both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
DA - 15061
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 29
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
2.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ835A)
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;
Cabling
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3
50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Notes
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter:
125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHzkm @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 /
600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant
links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in
both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
DA - 15061
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 30
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
5.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ836A)
Cable type:
50/125 µm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;
Cabling
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a
tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber
optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on
one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Notes
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter:
125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHzkm @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 /
600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant
links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in
both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
DA - 15061
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 31
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
15.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ837A)
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;
Cabling
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3
50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Notes
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter:
125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHzkm @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 /
600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant
links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in
both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
DA - 15061
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 32
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
30.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ838A)
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;
Cabling
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3
50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Notes
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter:
125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHzkm @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 /
600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant
links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in
both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
DA - 15061
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 33
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
50.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ839A)
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m;
Cabling
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3
50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Notes
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter:
125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHzkm @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 /
600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant
links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in
both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
DA - 15061
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 34
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE Premier Flex
LC/LC Multi-mode
OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
(QK732A)
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Notes
Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um;
Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable
also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the
cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source,
0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
HPE Premier Flex
LC/LC Multi-mode
OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
(QK733A)
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Notes
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um;
Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable
also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the
cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source,
0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
DA - 15061
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 35
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE Premier Flex
LC/LC Multi-mode
OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
(QK734A)
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Notes
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um;
Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable
also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the
cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source,
0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
HPE Premier Flex
Notes
LC/LC Multi-mode
OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
(QK735A)
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um;
Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable
also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the
cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source,
0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
DA - 15061
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 36
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE Premier Flex
Notes
LC/LC Multi-mode
OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
(QK736A)
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um;
Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable
also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the
cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source,
0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
HPE Premier Flex
Notes
LC/LC Multi-mode
OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
(QK737A)
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um;
Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable
also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the
cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source,
0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
DA - 15061
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 37
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Date
Version History
Action
Description of Change:
07-Oct-2016
From Version 5 to
6
Changed
Minor edits on Technical Specifications
29-Apr-2016
From Version 4 to
5
Changed
Document name changed to HPE
OfficeConnect 1920 Switch Series, SKU
descriptions updated. Changes made on
Features and Benefits and Technical
Specifications.
01-Dec-2015
From Version 3 to
4
Changed
Overview and Technical Specifications
updated
09-Feb-2015
From Version 2 to
3
Added
SKU JG928A added
01-Dec-2014
From Version 1 to
2
Changed
Updated Warranty and support
Sign up for updates
© Copyright 2016 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information
contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for
Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and services are set forth in the express
warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein
should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard
Enterprise shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions
contained herein.
To learn more, visit:
http://www.hpe.com/networking
c04394247 - 15061 - Worldwide - V6 - 7-October-2016
DA - 15061
Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 6 — 10.7.2016
Page 38
Download PDF

advertising