T5 Compact 24G Routing Switch - AIRLINX Communications, Inc.

DTS_T5C_24G
28/10/2003
The
15:33
N et w or k P ro fess
's
oice
Telco
Systems
al
Ch
BATM
ion
Page 1
Benefits and Features
Advanced L3, full wire speed
non-blocking Routing Switch
Ultra Compact Size – 1RU height,
under 12’’ depth
24 Gigabit Ethernet ports plus 4
Dual fiber/copper Gigabit
Ethernet ports
Maximum savings on infrastructure.
Use a single fiber instead of two!
Unique option for plug-in Gigabit
Ethernet transceivers, including:
• CWDM, Extra Long-Haul,
Bi-Directional and many more...
High level of redundancy
including dual AC or DC Power
Supplies
Embedded All-Telco-Platforms
uniform BiNOS Operating System
- learn once for all our platforms
Enhanced Security and Maximum
Protection with:
• SNMPv3, 802.1x, SSH, RADIUS,
Secured Telnet, Advanced Access
Control List (ACL), and many more...
IPv4 to IPv6 migration path and
awareness
Complete Professional
Management tools for best control
of your network
• IB and OOB management with CLI (Industry Standard), WEB
management via Embedded Java™
and unique Alarms management
• HPOV and SNMPc integration keys
• BiNOSCenter – your EMS platform
Unique feature-rich support
including:
•
•
•
•
•
•
802.1p 8 priority queues
DHCP Relay & Server
RMON & Syslog
TLS for E-2-E tunneling
Port trunking
Rate limiting and Traffic Shaping for
efficient bandwidth control
Lowest power consumption in the
Industry
T5 Compact 24G Routing Switch
Ultra-Compact High-Density Gigabit Ethernet Aggregation/Distribution
Routing Switch
BATM/Telco Systems' T5 Compact Gigabit Ethernet Routing Switch provides an optimal
solution for Gigabit Ethernet Intelligent Layer 3 Aggregation and Distribution services.The
T5 Compact's super-efficient size (only 1RU in height), includes not only the capacity of
physically larger backbone routing switches, but also the economy offered by workgroup
switches.
T5 Compact 24G supports 24 Gigabit Ethernet plug-in (SFP) ports plus 4 Dual PHY fixed
10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet ports. T5C-24G supports either AC or DC feeds.
The T5 Compact Routing Switch is the optimal platform for service providers for many
aspects. The T5C-24G capabilities provide the required solution for many application
needs, from the Metro Core arena to the Metro edge and enterprise boundaries, either
serving as the aggregation and/or distribution layer in a Metro application or as a core
device in medium and small Metro access and enterprise networks. Users can benefit
from its perfect compatibility to standards (for flawless interoperability), its smooth
upgradeability and scalability options with versatile interface types, and feature-rich
capabilities that allow the service provider to provide any IP-driven service from a single
unique platform.
Copper Gigabit Ethernet provides cost-effective high-speed uplink and cascading
capabilities. Plug-able miniGBIC (SFP) optical Gigabit Ethernet interfaces allow network
extension over large distances. Various fiber interfaces for both MM (SX), SM long-haul
and extra long-haul optics, Bi-directional (single fiber usage) and CWDM modules are
supported.
New Age networks demand performance, reliability, security, and connectivity. BiNOS
(BATM/Telco Systems Inter Networking Operating System) provides the robust
administration, management, QoS, and security performance requirements of enterprise
networks by supporting a wide breadth of IEEE standards and industry conventions, such
as Access Control Lists. Hardware based implementation of BiNOS mandated policies
enables the T5 Compact Routing Switch to carry out Layer 2 switching and Layer 3
routing at wire speed. The T5 Compact Routing Switch provides a non-traffic affecting,
L2 to L3 migration path, utilizing a single CPU.
T5 Compact Routing Switches are fully manageable via SNMP, CLI, or the Web with
either In-band (IB) or Out-of-Band (OOB) management tools. The CLI complies with the
de facto industry standard and enables administration via a user friendly interface. Web
management is made possible by utilizing embedded Java™ based user friendly
management technology. Administrators can use industry-standard SNMP based network
management systems, or BiNOSCenter. The BiNOSCenter is BATM/Telco Systems
EMS/NMS Element/Network Management System and provides the network operator
with a state-of-the-art, powerful, SNMP based configuration, monitoring and
maintenance platform. The BiNOSCenter can manage any SNMP based element.
DTS_T5C_24G
28/10/2003
15:33
Page 2
Product Technology
Performance
Wire speed Layer 2 switching, Layer 3 routing, and Layer 4 networking are made possible by use of powerful ASICs that perform all
switching, routing, and policy enforcement in hardware. Concentration of services in hardware allows the T5 Compact Routing Switch to
attain a surmountable performance advantage over traditional routers at a fraction of the cost. The non-blocking architecture of the T5
Compact Routing Switch ensures that even under one hundred percent traffic load with full policy enforcement no packets are lost. This
combination makes the T5 Compact Routing Switch the pinnacle of performance.
Aggregation and Distribution Solution
Answering the needs of high-bandwidth aggregation or distribution applications means to be able to implement traffic aggregation among
access layer equipment and provide backbone layer data switching. Distribution layer is essential to ensure high quality data
communications and most important – to avoid congestion when mediating between backbone and access layers.
Flexibility
One of the most important features that switches can have is their ability to conform to the needs of the network, and not vice versa. The
T5C-24G provides an ideal choice for mid-tier operators. When a relative large number of Optical Gigabit Ethernet ports is required, the
T5C-24G becomes more handy. The T5C-24G supports 24 plug-in (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet ports that provides variable-distance and anyfiber type compliancy, plus 4 Dual-PHY (10/100/1000 copper and fiber, plug-ins) ports providing the operator with any desired interface
types combination. CWDM, long-haul and Bi-directional (single fiber usage) transceivers support provides a wide offering to any
application type requirement. When more Gigabit Ethernet copper ports are needed, the T5C-24G can host copper 1000BaseT miniGBIC
transceivers.
Features
The T5 Compact Routing Switch, under the BiNOS umbrella, incorporates a large number of features, such as IEEE 802.3ad link
aggregation, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Algorithm, 802.1w and 802.1s Rapid and Multiple Spanning Tree
Algorithm, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Backpressure, Resilient Ports, IGMP, Access Control Lists, bandwidth reservation, DHCP server/
relay with option 82 support, Diffserv and IEEE 802.1p based Quality of Service with eight (8) priority queues.
• Link Aggregation (802.3ad & LACP)
Link Aggregation helps broaden the bandwidth between different switches dynamically. This important feature helps circumvent possible
network bottlenecks by aggregating bandwidth on crucial network connections. In addition to adding robustness, link aggregation also
serves as a form of redundancy by ensuring that even if one link fails, all network traffic will still be propagated over the remaining links in
the aggregation group.
• Virtual LANs
Virtual LANs allow network administrators to improve bandwidth capabilities and reduce administrative overhead by segmenting users into
different logical groups that adhere to corporate policies. In order to implement a VLAN across a network the T5 Compact Routing
supports the full 4K range of VLANs according to the IEEE 802.1q standard and auto-VLAN detection capabilities.
• IGMP Multicast Support
Network multicasts are geared toward reducing the amount of bandwidth needed for applications like video-conferencing and online
learning. Hardware support for IGMP allows the T5 Compact Routing Switch to forward only single copies of transmissions to destination
ports. The T5 Compact Routing Swutch has the unique ability to automatically recognize IGMP join and leave messages, freeing network
administrators from the strain of multicast management.
• Security and Policy Enforcement
Network security and policy enforcement consists of RADIUS and Secure Telnet for access, port-based MAC security and user-defined rules
that determine how, where, and when various network functions are performed. While many early implementations focused on QoS across
a number of network devices, the goal of policy-based networking is to allow the management of any type and number of policies across
a network. BiNOS SSH server provides a more secure connection by providing authenticated services. In addition, all BATM/Telco Systems
Routing Switches support IEEE 802.1x and SNMPv3 authentication features for enhanced security and encryption applications.
• Access Control Lists
The T5 Compact Routing Switch’s wire speed Access Control Lists (ACLs) enable the implementation of QoS, security, and marking for
Differentiated Services at DiffServ Code Points upon entry to the switch. ACLs ensure that only authorized users have access to specific
resources and block any unwarranted attempts to reach network resources. The policies implemented in the ACLs are used to provision bit
rates IP or applications.
• Quality of Service
Quality of Service is vital to ensure proper flow control and bandwidth management in a network. Eight (8) priority queues give the T5
Compact Routing Switch the capability to differentiate between time sensitive VoIP applications and other network data transmissions. In
addition to IEEE 802.1p support, the T5 Compact Routing Switch also supports Differentiated Services (Diffserv). Diffserv is used for
specifying and controlling network traffic by class so that certain types of traffic get precedence. Diffserv avoids simple priority tagging and
depends on a policy which determines how to forward a given network transmission. One of the T5 Compact Routing Switch’s more
unique qualities is its ability to provide adaptive bandwidth control. Thresholds can be set by using Weighted Random Early Detection
(WRED) to start segregating TCP traffic when it exceeds a given threshold. This allows networks a great amount of flexibility and the ability
to avoid unnecessary static bandwidth provisioning.
Routing & Multicast Routing
Layer 3 routing capabilities are critical for improving network utilization. Routers are responsible for forwarding packets towards their
destinations via adjacent networks. Routers “decide” which way to forward a packet based on the current state of the networks they are
connected to. Special network routing hardware enables the T5 Compact Routing Switch to perform MAC resolution, CRC checks, and TTL
updates on a packet-by-packet basis at wire speed. The information used to forward packets is gathered by using special protocols, such
as Routing Information Protocol (RIP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) and Border Gateway Protocol 4 (BGP4). When routing between
VLANs, the T5 Compact Routing Switch is capable of replacing the 802.1Q based VLAN tags at wire speed. The T5 Compact Routing
Switch VRRP eliminates the single point of failure inherent in the static default routed environments. The T5 Compact Routing Switch
supports Routing Multicasts features such as PIM (Protocol Independent Multicast).
DTS_T5C_24G
28/10/2003
15:33
Page 3
Technical Specifications
Standards
IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD method and physical layer specifications
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Algorithm, IEEE 802.1p Priority Queuing
IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree, IEEE 802.1x Authentication
IEEE 802.3ac VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control, IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP, RFC 791 IP, RFC 792 ICMP, RFC 793 TCP, RFC 826 ARP
RFC 854 Telnet Client & Server, RFC 862 Echo Protocol
RFC 863 Discard Protocol, RFC 867 Daytime Protocol
RFC 868 Time Protocol, RFC 904 Exterior Gateway Protocol Formal
Specification
RFC 919 Broadcasting Internet Datagrams
RFC 922 Broadcasting Internet Datagrams in the Presence of Subnets
RFC 951 BootP, RFC 1024, 1035 Domain names
RFC 1027 Using ARP to Implement Transparent Subnet Gateways
RFC 1042 Standard for the Transmission of IP Datagrams over IEEE 802
Networks
RFC 1058 RIP, RFC 1059, 1119 NTPv1/2, RFC 1112 IGMP
RFC 1122 Host Requirements, RFC 1166 Internet Numbers
RFC 1256 ICMP Router discovery protocol
RFC 1267 A Border Gateway Protocol 3 (BGP-3)
RFC 1305 Network Time Protocol, NTPv3
RFC 1350 TFTP, RFC 1388 RIP Version 2 Carrying Additional Information
RFC 1403 BGP OSPF Interaction
RFC 1519 CIDR (Classless Inter-domain Routing)
RFC 1542 Bootstrap Extensions, RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA, RFC 1661 PPP
RFC 1701 Generic Routing Encapsulation
RFC 1702 Generic Routing Encapsulation over IPv4 Networks
RFC 1723 RIP V2, RFC 1771 BGP4*, RFC 1745 BGP4/OSPF*
RFC 1765 OSPF Database Overflow
RFC 1812 Requirements for IP Version 4 Routers
RFC 1851 The ESP Triple DES Transform, RFC 1866 HTML
RFC 1965 Autonomous system configuration for BGP
RFC 1966 BGP Route Reflection*, RFC 1997 BGP Communities Attribute*
RFC 2131 DHCP Server
RFC 2132 DHCP Options and BOOTP Vendor Extensions
RFC 2138 RADIUS, RFC 2139 RADIUS Accounting*
RFC 2236 IGMPv2, RFC 2328 OSPF V2
RFC 2338 VRRP, RFC 2362 PIM-SM/DM
RFC 2370 The OSPF Opaque LSA Option
RFC 2439 Route Flap Damping, RFC 2453 RIPv2,
RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence
RFC 2475 DiffServ Core and Edge Router Functions
RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding
RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding
RFC 2644 Directed Broadcasts, RFC 2697 A Single Rate Three Color Marker
RFC 2698 A Two Rate Three Color Marker
RFC 2792 DSA and RSA Key and Signature Encoding for the KeyNote TMS
RFC 2865 Remote Authentication Dial In User Service (RADIUS)
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
RFC 3084 COPS-PR*, RFC 3140 PHB Identification Codes
RFC 3222 Forwarding Information Base (FIB)
DVMRP v3*, GMRP, GVRP, RSVP*, SSH2, PVST, SNMPv3, IGMP snooping
BiNOS enabled
* - future implementation
Interfaces
10/100/1000BaseT, 1000BaseT:
Connectors: RJ-45, SFP RJ-45
Transmission: Full/Half-Duplex
Range: 100m
1000BaseSX/1000BaseLX:
Connectors: SFP LC
Transmission: Full/Half-Duplex
Optical Budget: 9db
Fiber: 50/125 micron, 850nm, 9/125 micron, 1310nm
Range: 550m (50/125), 10Km (9/125)
Switching Characteristics
Technology:
Bridging:
Address Table:
Forwarding Rate:
Flow Control:
ASIC based parallel Store-and-Forward
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Algorithm
16K MAC addresses
Up to 148,800 pps/100 Mbps ports
Up to 1,488,000 pps/1Gbps ports
802.3x for full duplex. and back-pressure
for half duplex transmission
Routing Characteristics
Technology:
Address Table:
Forwarding Rate:
ASIC based IP routing
256K IP Addresses, 16 default gateways
Up to 148,800 pps/100 Mbps ports
Up to 1,488,000 pps/1 Gbps ports
Management:
STD-15 SNMPv1, STD-16 SMIv1, STD-17 MIB-II, STD-50 EtherLike MIB,
STD-58 SMIv2, STD-59 RMON, STD-62 SNMPv3, SNMPv2c, SNMPv1,
RFC2668 MAU, RFC2925 Ping MIB, BATM/Telco Systems Private MIBs
CLI:
Serial, Telnet, SSH
Internet:
JAVA-based Web management
Interface:
In-Band/Out-of-Band
Local Interface:
RJ-45, RS-232
SW Download:
via TFTP
Management Features:
VLANs:
Bridging:
Class of Service:
Monitoring:
Up to 4k VLANs per 802.1q
Spanning Tree, Aging
8 queues per port
Single/Multi port mirroring
General:
Dimensions:
(W) 442 x (H) 44 x (L) 305 mm
(17.5” x 1RU x 12”)
Power:
36-60VDC, 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 120W max.
Weight:
5.2 kg (11.5 lb)
Operating Temp.: 0ºC - 45ºC
Humidity:
up to 90%, non-condensing
Safety & Electro Magnetic Compatibility:
Safety - EN/IEC 60950, EN 60825
EMC - EN55022
Immunity - EN 61000
FCC, VCCI, UL/CUL, CE (EMI, EMS, LVD)
NEBS
DTS_T5C_24G
28/10/2003
15:34
Page 4
The
N et w or k P ro fess
al
oice
Telco
Systems
's
Ch
BATM
ion
Specifications
Ordering Information
Chassis and Power Supplies
Part Number
BTI-0524G
Description
T5C-24G Compact routing switch with 24 unpopulated 1000BaseX miniGBIC (SFP) and
4 10/100/1000BaseT Dual PHY ports, AC power supply. BiNOS-Multi Layer SW enabled
T5C-24G Compact routing switch with 24 unpopulated 1000BaseX miniGBIC (SFP) and
4 10/100/1000BaseT Dual PHY ports, Dual-feed -48VDC power supply.
BiNOS-Multi-Layer SW enabled
T5C-24G Compact routing switch with 24 unpopulated 1000BaseX miniGBIC (SFP) and
4 10/100/1000BaseT Dual PHY ports, Redundant internal AC power supplies.
BiNOS-Multi-Layer SW enabled
BTI-0524G-D
BTI-0524G-2A
1000Mbps miniGBIC (SFP) Modules
Part Number
BTI-MGBIC-GLX-LC
BTI-MGBIC-GSX-LC
BTI-MGBIC-GTX
Description
1 port 1000BaseLX Single Mode miniGBIC transceiver (1310nm)
1 port 1000BaseSX Multi Mode miniGBIC transceiver (850nm)
1 port 1000BaseTX miniGBIC transceiver
Connector
LC
LC
RJ-45
Distance
10Km
550m
100m
Operating Software
BiNOS-Multi-L-Adv.
BiNOS-Multi-L + OSPF, BGP, VRRP, PIM
Elements Management Software
BiNOSCenter-Single User
Elements Management System for Single User license
BiNOSCenter-Multi User
Elements Management System for Multiple Users license
BTIView-OVW
SNMP GUI for HP's OpenView management software
BTIView-SUN
SNMP GUI for HP's OpenView management software for Sun Systems
BTIView-WIN
SNMP GUI for Castle Rock's SNMPc management software
Aggregation and Disribution Layer Solution
bone
Backyer
La
T6Pro
T5Pro
1000
Base
lin
X up
ks
king
Trun er
Lay
/24GT
T5C-24G
1000
T
5C-24
Base
lin
X up
Bas
1000
T
O
ks
plin
eX u
e 1
ffic
ks
1000
Base
lin
X up
4T
T5C-2
ks
8T
T5C-4
ice
Off
2
Off
3
ice
Branch Office Aggregation Scenario
ers
/24GT
10
seX
00Ba
uplin
ks
1000
T
RNE
INTE
T5C-24T
1000
4T
T5C-2
4T
T5C-2
00 to
10/1 t o p s
Desk
Serv
T to
Base
T5C-24G
Base
lin
X up
ks
AIRLINX Communications, Inc.
Box 253
Greenville, NH 03048
8T
T5C-4
8T
T5C-4
ing
Wir
et 1
Clos
00 to
10/1 t o p s
Desk
ing
Wir
et 2
Clos
E-mail: sales@airlinx.com
Tel: (888) 224-6814
Fax: (603) 878-0530