Network Connectivity Systems 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX

Network Connectivity Systems
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converters with USB Power Option
Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the
means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection,
enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with
Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables failsafe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber
distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLDLFS model.
The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either
a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber
connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex
switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the
maximum fiber distance. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45
twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on
the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections. A USB power connector on the rear panel provides additional power options where AC power outlets are unavailable.
KEY FEATURES
• Built-In
Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch
• Auto-Negotiation
• SC,
• Store-and-Forward
RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX
ST, MT-RJ or SC Connector
• LEDs
and Half Duplex Operation
• Singlemode
for Functions, Links & Activity
• Link
Fault Signaling For Use With Managed
Switches
• USB
• Full
Power Option For Added Convenience
Architecture
Spans up to 75 Km
• Wall
or Chassis Mountable
• IEEE
802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant
• Lifetime
Performance Warranty
www.signamax.com
16295 N.W. 13
th
Avenue • Miami, FL 33181 • 800.446.2377 • 305.944.7710 • Fax: 305.949.4483
Copyright 2005 Signamax, Inc./AESP, Inc. All rights reserved • Signamax Connectivity Systems is a trademark of AESP, Inc. • Specifications subject to change.
Network Connectivity Systems
ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
Description
Multimode Converters
065-1100LFS
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Converter, ST Multimode, 2 km Span w/USB Power Option
065-1110LFS
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Converter, SC Multimode, 2 km Span w/USB Power Option
065-1172LFS
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Converter, MT-RJ Multimode, 2 km Span w/USB Power Option
065-1174LFS
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Converter, LC Multimode, 2 km Span w/USB Power Option
Singlemode Converters
065-1120LFS
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Converter, SC Singlemode, 15 km Span w/USB Power Option
065-1120EDLFS
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Converter, SC Singlemode, 40 km Span w/USB Power Option
065-1120XLDLFS
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Converter, SC Singlemode, 75 km Span w/USB Power Option
DIN Rail Mounting Brackets
065-11DINMT
DIN Rail Mounts Bracket for 065-11xx Series Media Converters
SPECIFICATIONS
• APPLICABLE STANDARDS
• FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120LFS
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX
• FIXED PORTS
Models:
0651100LFS/1110LFS/1172LFS/1174LFS/1120LFS/
1120EDLFS /1120XLDLFS
1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT &
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or
better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX,
Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for
10BaseT
plus
1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard
specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic
cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance
or
1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard
specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 15 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120)
or
40 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120EDLFS)
or
75 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120XLDLFS)
• LED INDICATORS
Per Unit: Power status, RJ-45 port speed
Per Port: LNK/ACT, FDX/COL—Six LEDs total
Type: MQW Laser
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm
minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 7.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 15.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 7.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB
• FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120EDLFS
Type: MQW Laser
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm
minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 5.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 12.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -35.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 5.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 23.0 dB
• FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120XLDLFS
Type: MQW Laser
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm
minimum)
Maximum Output Power: + 3.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -37.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 0.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 34.0 dB
• PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
• PERFORMANCE
Latency: < 4.2 µs (LIFO)
Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)
Speed:
100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex
10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex
Switching Method: Store-and-Forward
Maximum MAC Addresses: 1,024 entries
Memory: 256 KB
Case dimensions: 4.33"L x 3.19"W x 0.91"H
(110mm x 81mm x 23mm)
Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.
Weight: 0.33 pounds (150 grams)
• ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS
Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 104°F (0°C ~ 40°C)
Storage Temperature: -13°F ~ 158°F (-25°C ~ 70°C)
Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing
• POWER
• FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS
Type: LED
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm
minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB
External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA
Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum
USB power connector on the rear panel optionally powers
converters form computer’s USB port
• EMISSIONS
FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark
• SAFETY
UL Listed
• WARRANTY
Lifetime
www.signamax.com
16295 N.W. 13
th
Avenue • Miami, FL 33181 • 800.446.2377 • 305.944.7710 • Fax: 305.949.4483
Copyright 2005 Signamax, Inc./AESP, Inc. All rights reserved • Signamax Connectivity Systems is a trademark of AESP, Inc. • Specifications subject to change.
06511XXLFS 061807