SFP-S120-T 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet-Single Mode

SFP-S120-T 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet-Single Mode Transceiver
SFP, Duplex LC Connector, 1550nm DFB LD for Single Mode Fiber, RoHS Compliant
Features

1550nm DFB LD

APD Receiver

Data Rate: 1.25Gbps, NRZ

Single +3.3V Power Supply

RoHS Compliant and Lead-free

AC/AC Differential Electrical Interface

Applications

Gigabit Ethernet Links

Fiber Channel Links at 1.06 Gbps

High Speed Backplane Interconnects

Switched Backbones
RoHS Pb
Compliant with Multi-Source Agreement
(MSA) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)

Duplex LC Connector

Compliance with specifications for
IEEE-802.3z Gigabit Ethernet at 1.25 Gbps

Compliance with ANSI specifications for Fibre
Channel applications at 1.06 Gbps

Eye Safety
Designed to meet Laser Class 1, complies
with EN60825-1
Description
The SFP-S120-T from AAXEON is the high performance and cost-effective module for serial optical
data communication applications specified for single mode of 1.25 Gb/s. It operates on +3.3V power.
The module is intended for single mode fiber, operates at a nominal wavelength of 1550nm, and
complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP). Each module comes
with integrated digital diagnostics functions via an I2C serial interface (optional).
The module is a duplex LC connector transceiver designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet applications
and to provide IEEE-802.3z compliant link for 1.25Gb/s intermediate reach applications. The
characteristics are performed in accordance with Telcordia Specification GR-468-CORE.
EMC
Most equipment utilizing high-speed transceivers will be required to meet the following
requirements:
1) FCC in the United States
2) CENELEC EN55022 (CISPR 22) in Europe
To assist the customer in managing the overall equipment EMC performance, the transceivers have
been designed to satisfy FCC class B limits and provide good immunity to radio-frequency
electromagnetic fields.
Eye Safety
The transceivers have been designed to meet Class 1 eye safety and comply with EN 60825-1.
Page 1 of 6
www.antaira.com
SFP-S120-T 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet-Single Mode Transceiver
Product Information
Model Number
Operating
Temperature.
& Monitor Function
Distance
LD Type &
Wavelength
Output Power
Sensitivity
SFP-S120-T
-40~85
120 km
1550 nm DFB
0 ~ +5 dBm
≤-32 dBm
ABSOLUTE MAX RATINGS
PARAMETER
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Data Input Voltage
Supply Current
SYMBOL
TS
VCC
--IS
MIN
-40
0
0
SYMBOL
VCC
VID
MIN.
3.1
300
MAX
90
6
Vcc
300
UNIT
C
V
V
mA
NOTE
OPERATING CONDITIONS
PARAMETER
Supply Voltage
Data Input Voltage Swing
TYP.
MAX.
3.5
1860
UNIT
V
mV
NOTE
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
Transmitter
Transmitter Supply Current
Tx_ Disable Input Voltage - Low
Tx_ Disable Input Voltage - High
Tx_ Fault Output Voltage - Low
Tx_ Fault Output Voltage - High
Receiver
Receiver Supply Current
Receiver Data Output Differential Voltage
Rx_LOS Output Voltage - Low
Rx_LOS Output Voltage - High
MOD_DEF (1) , MOD_DEF (2) - Low
MOD_DEF (1) , MOD_DEF (2) - High
SYMBOL
MIN
MAX
UNIT
ICCT
VIL
VIH
VOL
VOH
0
2.0
0
2.0
200
0.8
Vcc
0.8
Vcc
mA
V
V
V
V
ICCR
VOD
VOL
VOH
VIL
VIH
0.4
0
2.0
-0.6
Vcc × 0.7
100
1.3
0.8
Vcc
Vcc × 0.3
Vcc + 0.5
mA
V
V
V
V
V
NOTE
TRANSMITTER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
Optical Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
RIN
Optical Rise time (20%-80% )
Optical Fall time (20%-80% )
Output Eye
SYMBOL
Po
ER
λc
Δλ
SMSR
RIN
tr
tf
MIN
0
9
1530
TYP.
1550
MAX
5
1570
1
30
-117
260
260
Compliant with IEEE802.3z/D5.0
UNIT
dBm
dB
nm
nm
dB
dB/Hz
ps
ps
NOTE
1
2
2
Page 2 of 6
www.antaira.com
SFP-S120-T 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet-Single Mode Transceiver
RECEIVER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
Maximum Input Optical Power
Minimum Input Optical Power
Operating Wavelength
Optical Return Loss
SYMBOL
Pmax
Pmin
λ
ORL
Receiver Electrical 3dB Upper Cutoff
Frequency
---
LOS of Signal - Asserted
LOS of Signal - Deasserted
Loss of Signal -Hysterisis
PA
PD
PD -PA
MIN
-8
TYP.
MAX
-32
1600
1100
12
UNIT
dBm
dBm
nm
dB
1500
MHz
-29
dBm
dBm
dB
-42
0.5
NOTE
3
3
Notes:
1. Measured average power coupled into 9/125μm single mode fiber.
2. These are 20-80% values.
7
-12
3. Measured with 2 -1 PRBS at BER<10
TIMING CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
TX_DISABLE Assert Time
TX_DISABLE Negate Time
Time to initialize, include reset of TX_FAULT
TX_FAULT from fault to assertion
TX_DISABLE time to start reset
Receiver Loss of Signal Assert Time (off to
on)
Receiver Loss of Signal Assert Time (on to
off)
SYMBOL
t_off
t_on
t_init
t_fault
t_reset
MIN
TYP.
MAX
10
1
300
100
UNIT
μs
ms
ms
μs
μs
tA,RX_LOS
100
μs
tD,RX_LOS
100
μs
10
NOTE
Page 3 of 6
www.antaira.com
SFP-S120-T 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet-Single Mode Transceiver
BLOCK DIAGRAM OF TRANSCEIVER
Electrical Sub-assembly
TD+
TD-
LD Driver
LD
TX Disable
TX Fault
(0)
(1)
MOD_DEF
Optical
Sub-assembly
Duplex LC
Receptacle
(2)
RD+
RD-
Post-Amp
PreAmp
RX_LOS
Page 4 of 6
www.antaira.com
SFP-S120-T 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet-Single Mode Transceiver
PIN OUT DIAGRAM OF TRANSCEIVER
20
VE ET
1
VE ET
19
TD-
2
Tx Fault
18
TD+
3
Tx Dis able
17
VE ET
4
M OD-DEF2
16
VC CT
5
M OD-DEF1
15
VC CR
6
M OD-DEF0
14
VE ER
7
Rate Select
13
RD+
8
LOS
12
RD-
9
VE ER
11
VE ER
10
VE ER
Buttom of Board (As Viewed
through Top of Board
Top of Board
PIN OUT TABLE
Pin
Symbol
Functional Description
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable – Module disables on high or open
4
MOD-DEF(2)
Module Definition 2 – Two wire serial ID interface
5
MOD-DEF(1)
Module Definition 1 – Two wire serial ID interface
6
MOD-DEF(0)
Module Definition 0 – Grounded in module
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
12
RD-
Inverse Received Data Out
13
RD+
Received Data Out
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
15
VccR
Receiver Power
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
18
TD+
Transmitter Data In
19
TD-
Inverse Transmitter Data In
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
Page 5 of 6
www.antaira.com
SFP-S120-T 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet-Single Mode Transceiver
RECOMMENDED CIRCUIT SCHEMATIC
Vcc
VEET
VCCT
RES
Tx Fault
RES
Tx Disable
100
LD
Driver
TD+
Z o  50 
TD-
Z o  50 
Vcc
L1
VCCT
C2
L2
VCCR
Pre
Amp
Post
Amp
C3
C1
RD-
Z o  50 
RD+
Z o  50 
System
100
Vcc
RES
RES
RES
EEPROM
RES
RX_LOS
MOD-DEF(2)
MOD-DEF(1)
MOD-DEF(0)
Note : 4.7 K   RES  10 K 
L1, L 2  1H
C1  10F
C 2, C 3  0.1F
MECHANICAL DIMENSIONS
Units in mm
All dimensions are ±0.2mm unless otherwise specified.
Page 6 of 6
www.antaira.com