www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTL09108.4
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-825-2588
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual
size.
NordicTrack Commercial is a trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 11. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local NordicTrack dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your
local electronics store.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 24 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 13).
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
11), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge
suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
3
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
25.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 23.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
DANGER:
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the
treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in
this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the
procedures in this manual should be performed
by an authorized service representative only.
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
27. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack
COMMERCIAL™ ZS treadmill. The ZS treadmill offers
an impressive selection of features designed to make
your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective.
And when youʼre not exercising, the unique treadmill
can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor
space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Fan
Console
Book Holder
Accessory Tray
Handrail
Key/Clip
Pulse Sensor
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex key
and your own Phillips screwdriver
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
Extra hardware may be included.
3/8" Star
Washer (90)–10
#8 x 3/4" Tek
Screw (102)–2
#8 x 3/4"
Screw (4)–2
3/8" x 1" Bolt (64)–6
3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolt (53)–4
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
With the help of a second person, raise the front
of the treadmill and insert the crossbar on the
Base (83) into the cutout in the cardboard stand
as shown. Have the second person hold the
treadmill to prevent it from moving forward
or backward until assembly step 2 is completed.
WARNING:
Serious injury
may occur if the treadmill moves forward or backward and falls off the cardboard stand. A second person must
hold the treadmill until assembly step 2
is completed to prevent the treadmill
from moving, tipping, or falling.
83
6
Cardboard
Stand
2. Identify the Right Upright (74), which is marked
with a “Right” sticker.
2
Have a second person hold the Right Upright
(74) near the Right Base Cover (77). See the
inset drawing. Make sure that the long tie extends from the rectangular hole in the Right
Upright. Tie the long tie securely around the end
of the Wire Harness (75). Then, pull the other
end of the long tie until the Wire Harness is
routed through the Right Upright.
73
Gently pull up on the Wire Harness (75) as you
set the Right Upright (74) on the Base (83) inside the Right Base Cover (77). Be careful not
to pinch the Wire Harness.
74
Long
Tie
75
75
Long Tie
74
Partially attach the Right Upright (74) to the
Base (83) with two 3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolts (53) and
two 3/8" Star Washers (90). Do not fully tighten
the Bolts yet. Note: It may be necessary to tip
the upper ends of the Uprights forward slightly
as you thread the Bolts into the Uprights.
77
Attach the Left Upright (73) to the Base (83) with
two 3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolts and two 3/8" Star
Washers (not shown). Do not fully tighten the
Bolts yet.
83
90
53
With the help of a second person, lower the
treadmill off the cardboard stand. Save the cardboard stand for step 8.
3. Identify the Left Upright Sleeve (95) and the
Right Upright Sleeve (96); the Upright Sleeves
are labeled “Left” and “Right.” Slide the Left
Upright Sleeve onto the Left Upright (73), and
slide the Right Upright Sleeve onto the Right
Upright (74).
3
73
95
“Left”
“Right”
96
74
7
4. Have a second person hold the console assembly
near the Uprights (73, 74).
4
Connect the Wire Harness (75) to the Console
Wire Harness (71). See the inset drawing. The
connectors should slide together easily and
snap into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE
CONSOLE MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN
YOU TURN ON THE POWER. Remove the long
tie from the Wire Harness.
Console
Assembly
73
75
5. Insert the brackets on the Handrails (99) into the
Uprights (73, 74). Make sure that no wires are
pinched.
71
71
75
Long
Tie
74
5
99
99
73
74
8
6. Partially tighten three 3/8" x 1" Bolts (64) with
three 3/8" Star Washers (90) into the Right
Upright (74). Next, partially tighten three 3/8" x
1" Bolts with three 3/8" Star Washers (not
shown) into the Left Upright (73). Then, firmly
tighten the six 3/8" x 1" Bolts.
6
73
64
90
64
7. Slide the Right Upright Sleeve (96) up against
the console assembly. Attach the Right Upright
Sleeve with a #8 x 3/4" Screw (4) and a #8 x
3/4" Tek Screw (102) as shown.
90
74
7
Console
Assembly
Attach the Left Upright Sleeve (not shown) to
the console assembly as described above.
4
96
102
8. With the help of a second person, raise the front
of the treadmill and insert the crossbar on the
Base (83) into the cutout in the cardboard stand
as shown. Have the second person hold the
treadmill to prevent it from moving forward
or backward.
8
Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolts (53).
53
With the help of a second person, lower the
treadmill off the cardboard stand.
53
83
Cardboard
Stand
9. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Keep the included hex key
in a secure place; the hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 25 and 26). To protect the floor
or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
9
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 22), follow the steps below to install the receiver included with the chest pulse sensor.
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
Remove the indicated #8 x 3/4" Screws (4) from
the Pulse Receiver Cover (70) on the back of the
console assembly.
1
Console
Assembly
70
4
2. Next, hold the receiver so the antenna is oriented as shown. Attach the receiver to the
Pulse Receiver Cover (70) with the two included
small screws.
3. Connect the wire on the receiver to the wire extending from the console assembly. Make sure
that no wires are pinched. Slide the tab on the
Pulse Receiver Cover (70) into the indicated hole
in the console assembly. Reattach the Pulse
Receiver Cover to the console assembly with the
two #8 x 3/4" Screws (4). Discard the other wires
included with the receiver.
2
Small Screws
Receiver
Antenna
70
3
Hole
Wires
Console
Assembly Tab
70
4
10
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
cause excessive wear.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit
(see drawing 1). A temporary adapter may be used to
connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if
a properly grounded outlet is not available (see drawing 2).
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
1
of the equipment-grounding conductor increases the risk of electric shock. Check with
a qualified electrician or serviceman if you
are unsure whether the product is properly
grounded. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
Grounded Outlet Box
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs
power. To decrease the risk of damaging your
treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with your
treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase
a surge suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
2
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could damage the control system of the treadmill (see precaution 13 on page 3).
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (see drawing 1) can be installed by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
The adapter must be held in place by a metal screw.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before
using an adapter.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This productʼs power cord has an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. Plug
the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet
11
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Key
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
Clip
The console also features the iFit interactive workout
system. The iFit system accepts iFit cards with workouts that help you achieve specific fitness goals. For
example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts automatically control the treadmill. iFit cards are available separately. To
purchase iFit cards at any time, go to www.iFit.com
or call the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual. iFit cards are also available at select
stores.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When the manual mode of the console is selected, the speed and incline of the treadmill
can be changed with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise
feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using
the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse
sensor (see page 22 for information about the optional
chest pulse sensor).
You can also listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the consoleʼs premium sound system
while you get in shape.
In addition, the console features twenty-eight preset
workouts—nine weight loss workouts, nine aerobic fitness workouts, and ten performance workouts. Each
workout automatically controls the speed and incline of
the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session. You can even create your own custom
workouts and save them for future use.
To turn on the power, see page 13. To personalize
console settings, see page 13. To use the manual
mode, see page 14. To use a preset workout, see
page 17. To create and use a custom workout, see
pages 19 and 20. To use an iFit card, see page 21.
To use the sound system, see page 22.
12
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 11). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill
frame near the power cord.
Make sure that the switch is
in the reset position.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE
SETTINGS at the right to turn off the demo mode.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Locate the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 12),
and slide the clip securely onto the waistband of your
clothes. Then, insert the key into the console. After a
moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an
emergency, the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop.
Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent
damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first time
the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the
walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 26).
HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS
The console features a settings mode that allows you
to view the total time and total distance the walking
belt has moved, select a system of measurement for
the console, turn on and turn off the display demo
mode, view the audio trainer setting, adjust the volume
and contrast settings, and select an audio equalizer
setting.
To select the console settings mode, first remove the
key from the console. Then, hold down the Stop button
while reinserting the key into the console.
When the settings mode is selected, the top of the display will show the total number of hours that the treadmill has been used and the total number of miles or
kilometers that the walking belt has moved.
The display will show the word ENGLISH for miles or
the word METRIC for kilometers to indicate which system of measurement is selected. To change the system of measurement, press the Speed increase button.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
power switch into the reset position, and insert the key
into the console. However, when you remove the key,
the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. Press the Speed decrease button to select
OFF (to turn off the demo mode), PROGRAMS (to display previews of various workouts), ROAD (to display
an animation of a runner on a road), or VISUAL EQ (to
display a visual equalizer).
To adjust the volume, first highlight the volume level by
pressing the Display button repeatedly. Next, press the
Performance button to decrease the volume level or
the Custom button to increase the volume level.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see HOW TO PERSONALIZE
CONSOLE SETTINGS at the right. For simplicity, all
instructions in this manual refer to miles.
13
To adjust the contrast of the display, first highlight contrast level by pressing the Display button repeatedly.
Next, press the Performance button to decrease the
contrast level or the Custom button to increase the
contrast level.
You can also select an equalizer setting to optimize
the sound of your personal music. Choose among DEFAULT, CLASSIC, COUNTRY, TECHNO, or ROCK.
To select an equalizer setting, first highlight the equalizer setting by pressing the Display button repeatedly.
Next, press the Performance button or the Custom button to select an equalizer setting.
lected. If you have selected a workout, press any
of the workout buttons repeatedly until the word
MANUAL appears in the display.
4. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the speed buttons numbered 1 to 12.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons next to the Start button. Each time you press a button, the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down a button, the speed setting will change in increments of
0.5 mph. If you press one of the numbered speed
buttons, the walking belt will gradually change
speed until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To exit the settings mode at any time, remove the key
from the console.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
13. When the key is inserted, the incline will automatically calibrate, tones will sound, and then the
console will be ready for use.
2. Personalize console settings if desired.
See HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 13.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
speed buttons.
5. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of the
incline buttons numbered 0 to 12. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the incline will gradually
change until it reaches the selected incline setting.
3. Select the manual mode.
Each time
the key is
inserted,
the manual mode
will be se-
14
6. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display and the intensity level
bar.
• Your walking or running pace, in minutes per mile
or minutes per kilometer.
• A visual equalizer. The visual equalizer will show
the changes in the sound playing through your
sound system (see page 22).
When the manual mode is selected, the console offers eight display modes. The display mode that
you select will determine which workout information
is shown. Press the Display button repeatedly to
select the desired display mode.
• Your heart
rate. Note:
Your heart
rate can be
displayed
only while
you use the
handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse
sensor. If you select the display mode shown
above, your heart rate will be shown in place of
the approximate exercise pace.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
• The elapsed time.
• The distance that you have walked or run.
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned.
Regardless of which display mode you select, the
speed or incline setting will appear in the display for
a few seconds each time you change the setting.
• In addition, the display can show a “workout history”—a profile that represents the speed settings that you select during your workout. At the
beginning of each minute of your workout, an additional column will appear in the profile; as you
increase or decrease the speed setting, the
height of the column will increase or decrease.
As you exercise, the intensity level bar will indicate
the approximate intensity level of your exercise. For
example, if eight of the indicators in the bar are lit,
the bar shows that your intensity level is ideal for
aerobic exercise.
• The display can also show an animation of a
runner on a road. As you increase or decrease
the speed setting, the runner will speed up or
slow down.
Intensity Level Bar
• The speed of the walking belt.
• The incline level of the treadmill.
To reset the console, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
15
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If you use the handgrip pulse sensor and
the optional chest pulse sensor at the same
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. For information on the optional
chest pulse sensor, see page 22.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of plastic from the
metal contacts. In addition, make
sure that your
hands are clean.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press the
Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or to
turn off the fan. Note: If the fan is on when the
walking belt stops, the fan will automatically turn off
after a few minutes.
9. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting
when you fold the treadmill to the storage position, or you may damage the treadmill. Next, remove the key from the console and put it in a secure
place.
Contacts
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may
wear prematurely.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the metal contacts on the handrail—
avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be shown. For the most
accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold
the contacts for about 15 seconds.
16
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
13.
ting are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed setting and/or incline setting may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button to start the workout. A moment after you press the button, the treadmill will
automatically adjust to the first speed and incline
settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
2. Personalize console settings if desired.
See HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 13.
3. Select a preset workout.
A profile of
the speed
settings of
the workout will appear in the
display. A
small arrow below the profile will indicate your
progress.
To select a preset workout, press the Weight Loss
button, the Aerobic Fitness button, or the
Performance button until the name of the desired
workout appears in the display.
When a
preset
workout is
selected,
the display will
show the
name, duration, maximum incline setting, and maximum speed setting of the workout. In addition, a
profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the display.
At the end of the first one-minute segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound. If a different
speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the
second segment, the speed setting and/or incline
setting will appear in the display for a moment to
alert you and the treadmill will automatically adjust
to the speed and incline settings for the second
segment.
Each preset workout is divided into one-minute
segments. One speed setting and one incline set-
17
The workout will continue in this way until the small
arrow reaches the right end of the profile. The
walking belt will then slow to a stop.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can override
the setting by pressing the speed or incline buttons; however, when the next segment begins,
the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings for the next segment.
When a preset workout is selected, the console offers three display modes. Press the Display button
repeatedly to select the desired display mode. Note:
When a preset workout is selected, the display will
show a profile of the speed settings of the workout
instead of the workout history or the visual equalizer.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 7 on page 16.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 8 on page 16.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 9 on page 16.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display and the intensity level
bar.
See step 6 on page 15.
18
HOW TO CREATE A CUSTOM WORKOUT
To program a speed setting and an incline setting
for the first one-minute segment of the workout,
simply adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill
as desired by pressing the speed and incline buttons.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
13.
When the first segment ends, a series of tones will
sound and the current speed and incline settings
will be saved in memory.
2. Personalize console settings if desired.
See HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 13.
Program a speed setting and an incline setting for
the second segment as described above. Continue
programming speed and incline settings for up to
30 segments.
3. Select a custom workout.
To select a custom workout, press the Custom button until the name of the desired workout appears
in the display.
When a custom workout is selected, the display will
show the name, duration, maximum incline setting,
and maximum speed setting of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout
will appear in the display.
If the custom workout has not yet been defined,
the display will show a workout time of three
minutes. If the workout time is more than three
minutes, see HOW TO USE A CUSTOM WORKOUT on page 20.
Each custom workout is divided into one-minute
segments. One speed setting and one incline setting can be programmed for each segment.
4. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button to start the workout. A moment after you press the Start button, the walking
belt will begin to move. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
When you are finished with your workout, press the
Stop button twice. The custom workout will then be
saved in memory.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display and the intensity level
bar.
See step 5 on page 18.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 7 on page 16.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 8 on page 16.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 9 on page 16.
19
HOW TO USE A CUSTOM WORKOUT
The workout will continue in this way until the small
arrow reaches the right end of the profile. The
walking belt will then slow to a stop.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
13.
If desired, you can redefine the workout while
using it. To change the speed or incline setting
for the current segment, simply press the speed
or incline buttons. When the current segment ends,
the new setting will be saved in memory. To increase
the length of the workout, first wait until the workout
ends. Then, press the Start button and program
speed and incline settings for as many additional segments as desired; custom workouts can have up to
30 segments. When you have added as many segments as desired, press the Stop button twice. To
decrease the length of the workout, press the Stop
button twice when you want the workout to end.
2. Personalize console settings if desired.
See HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 13.
3. Select a custom workout.
See step 3 on page 19.
Note: If the display shows a workout time of
three minutes, see HOW TO CREATE A CUSTOM WORKOUT on page 19.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings for the next segment.
4. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button to start the workout. A moment after you press the Start button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings that you programmed previously.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
A profile of
the speed
settings of
the workout will appear in the
display. A
small arrow below the profile will indicate your
progress.
At the end of the first one-minute segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound. If a different
speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the
second segment, the speed and/or incline setting
will appear in the display for a moment to alert you
and the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
speed and incline settings for the second segment.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display and the intensity level
bar.
See step 5 on page 18.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 7 on page 16.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 8 on page 16.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 9 on page 16.
20
HOW TO USE AN IFIT CARD
To purchase iFit cards at any time, go to www.iFit.com
or call the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
Note: The same speed and/or incline setting may
be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button to start the workout. A moment after you press the button, the treadmill will
automatically adjust to the first speed and incline
settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
13.
2. Personalize console settings if desired.
During the workout, the voice of a personal trainer
will guide you through the workout. You can adjust
the volume for your personal trainer (see HOW TO
PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page
13).
See HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 13.
3. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can override the
setting by pressing the speed or incline buttons;
however, when the next segment begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed
and incline settings for the next segment.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
the metal contacts are face-down and are inserted
into the iFit slot. When the iFit card is properly inserted, the iFit logo will light.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings for the next segment.
iFit Slot
iFit Card
iFit Logo
Next, select an iFit workout by pressing the iFit increase or decrease button. When an iFit workout is
selected, the display will show the name, duration,
maximum incline setting, and maximum speed setting of the workout. In addition, a profile of the
speed settings of the workout will appear in the display.
Each iFit workout is divided into several oneminute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display and the intensity level
bar.
See step 5 on page 18.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 8 on page 16.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 9 on page 16.
CAUTION: Always remove iFit cards from the
iFit slot when you are not using them.
21
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
sound system, you must connect your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player to the console.
Locate the audio wire below the display on the console, and plug it into a jack on your personal audio
player. Make sure that the audio wire is fully
plugged in.
An optional chest pulse sensor offers hands-free operation as it tracks your heart rate during your workouts.
To purchase the optional chest pulse sensor, see
the front cover of this manual.
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Then, adjust the
volume on your personal audio player.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on the console.
22
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1
1
Frame
Frame
Handrail
Wheel
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
Frame
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Latch Knob
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left;
if necessary, push the frame forward slightly. Pivot
the frame downward a few inches, and release the
latch knob.
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
23
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 11). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 11. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as
shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the switch,
wait for five minutes and then press the switch back
in.
c
Tripped
Reset
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see
HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 13 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Place the treadmill in the storage position (see HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL on page
23).
Next, remove the two #8 x 3/4" Screws (4).
a
4
4
24
Lower the treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER THE
TREADMILL FOR USE on page 23). Remove the four
#8 x 3/4" Screws (4), and remove the Motor Hood
(44).
44
Next, locate the Reed Switch (20) and the Magnet
(12) on the left side of the Pulley (11). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the indicated #8 x 3/4" Washer Head
Screw (29), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then
retighten the Screw. Then, reattach the Hood (not
shown) with the six #8 x 3/4" Screws (not shown).
Run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
Top
View
4
4
29
20
1/8 in.
11
12
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, reinsert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 11.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
3–4 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
25
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, remove the key and
UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt
has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the
left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the
walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the bolt
counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using
the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the
walking belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10 cm) off the walking
platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key,
and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
PROBLEM: The console display has lines running through it
a
b
SOLUTION: a. If lines appear in the console display, see HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS on
pages 13 and 14 and adjust the contrast level of the display.
26
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
age 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
27
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees
and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back and groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
28
5
PART LIST—Model No. NTL09108.4
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
2
2
8
62
4
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
17
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
9
2
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Foot Rail Cover
Foot Rail
#8 x 3/4" Cushion Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
Handrail Cover Fastener
Walking Platform
Belt Guide
#8 x 1/2" Belt Guide Screw
Isolator
1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
#8 x 1/2" Screw
Reed Switch Clip
Incline Rod Bushing
Lift Arm
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
Hood Mount
Lift Arm Spacer
Reed Switch
Console Clamp
Upper Latch Bolt
Handrail Cap
3/8" x 2" Hex Bolt
1/2" Console Ground Screw
Left Grip
Right Grip
Motor Belt
#8 x 3/4" Washer Head Screw
3/8" x 1 7/8" Bolt
Drive Motor
Drive Motor Bolt
1/4" Nut
Electronics Bracket
Front Cap
Controller
Incline Rod
3/8" Nut
Lift Motor
3/8" x 1 3/4" Hex Bolt
Power Switch
Platform Cushion
Power Cord Bracket
Motor Hood
Hood Clip
Grommet
Walking Belt
Frame
Power Cord Grommet
Speaker
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
29
1
4
4
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
4
4
4
1
2
2
2
3
4
1
10
3
2
7
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Right Rear Foot
Rear Wheel
3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolt
Right Rear Cap
1/4" Star Washer
Idler Roller Bolt
Hex Key
Left Rear Foot
Left Rear Cap
Idler Roller
5/16" Flange Nut
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Console Fan
3/8" x 1" Bolt
Console Base
Console
Book Rack
Power Cord
#8 x 1/2" Electronics Screw
Pulse Receiver Cover
Console Wire Harness
3/8" x 2" Bolt
Left Upright
Right Upright
Wire Harness
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
4" Ground Wire
#6 x 1/2" Screw
#8 Star Washer
Base Foot
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
Base
3/8" x 3 3/4" Wheel Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/8" Bolt
Wheel
Caution Decal
Base Foot Spacer
Key/Clip
3/8" Star Washer
Releasable Tie
Tie Clamp
Plastic Tie
Handrail Cover
Left Upright Sleeve
Right Upright Sleeve
Console Plate
#8 Ground Nut
Handrail
Storage Latch
R0510A
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
1
10
4
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Latch Warning Decal
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
Speaker Cover
Idler Roller Washer
106
107
108
*
*
1
1
1
–
–
Description
Incline/Controller Wire
Incline Stop Bracket
Stop Bracket Spacer
4" White Wire, M/F
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
30
56
31
4
105
62
101
61
52
38
58
59
56
105 4
29
84
60
6
61
62
7
48
8
4
47
9
4
57
4
18
10
4
52
84
54
12
11
14 29
16
17
20
19
55
15
30
29
29
51
38
33
98
10
41
13
8
32
36
4
43
7
4
49
69 13
68
18
15
4
69
19
33
55
29
16 17
30
4 46
9
69
34
33
55
35
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. NTL09108.4
R0510A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. NTL09108.4
4
44
38
37
39
40 24
28
108
107
4
4
45
38
3
1
42
3
3
4
106
31
2
45
R0510A
42
3
3
3
3
38
2
3
100
1
38
22
32
72
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. NTL09108.4
4
95
90
102
64
96
64
90
91
29
4
75
73
64
90
102
64
93
92
R0510A
90
74
87
38
76
4
85
86
4
4
38
87
90
90
4
53
87
88
81
82
38
75
69
88
81
46
83
82
90
38
77
86
33
4
4
85
88
88
81
82
4
53
82
81
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. NTL09108.4
78
25
102
80
97
4
4
4
4
4
21
94
4
102
4
4
102
102
80
4
23
23
4
103
21
5
99
94
5
34
R0510A
103
EXPLODED DRAWING E—Model No. NTL09108.4
13
13
13
13
R0510A
63
79
13
50
104
4
4
4
4
66
4
4
67
4
102
13
89
26
13
4
70
27
65
102
13
35
4
71
4
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. The drive motor
is warranted for twelve (12) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1)
year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 297347 R0510A
Printed in USA © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.