OWNER`S
MANUAL
Model No.
16117009US
Elliptical
SIRIUS
Elliptical
•
•
•
•
•
Assembly
Operation
Exercise
Parts
Warranty
Retain for Future reference
CAUTION: You must read and understand this owner’s manual before operating unit.
Manufacture’s One-Year Limited Warranty
Your SIRIUS Magnetic Elliptical is warranted for one year from the date of purchase against
defects in material when used for the purpose intended, under normal conditions and provided it
receives proper care. Any part found defective or missing will be sent at no cost when returned
in accordance with the terms of this warranty.
This warranty is not transferable and is extended only to the original owner.
The warranty shall not apply to exercise units which are (1) used for commercial or other income
producing purposes, or (2) subject to misuse, neglect, accident or unauthorized repair and
alterations.
This warranty provided herein is lieu of all other express warranties, any implied warranties,
including any implied warranties of merchantability of fitness for particular purpose, are limited in
duration to the first 12 months from date of purchase. All other obligations or liabilities, including
liability for consequential damages are hereby excluded.
REPAIR PARTS AND SERVICE
All of the parts for the elliptical shown in figure can be ordered from Maurice Pincoffs Canada
Inc. 6050 DON MURIE STREET, NIAGARA FALLS, ONTARIO L2E 6X8. When ordering parts,
the parts will be sent and billed at the current prices. Prices may be subject to change without
notice. Check or money order must accompany all orders. Standard hardware items are
available at your local hardware store.
To ensure prompt and correct handling of any errors, or to answer any questions, please call our
Toll Free number: 1-888-707-1880, or local number 1-905-353-8955 or fax 1-905-353-8968 or
email customerservice@pincoffs.ca Office hours are from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM Monday to Friday
Eastern Standard Time.
Always include the following information when ordering parts
z Model number
z Name of each part
z Part number of each part
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARRANTY
1SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
PRE-ASSEMBLY CHECK LIST
HARDWARE PACKING LIST
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
DIAGRAM & PARTS LIST
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
1
2
3
4
5-7
8-11
MONITOR INSTRUCTIONS
HOW THE ELLIPTICAL WORKS
TROUBLE SHOOTING
TRAINING GUIDELINES
STRETCHING
1
12-13
14
15
16-18
19-20
©2009
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Thank you for purchasing our product. Even though we go to great efforts to ensure the quality of
each product we produce, occasional errors and/or omissions do occur. In any event should you
find this product to have either a defective or a missing part please contact us for a replacement.
This product has been designed for home use only. Product liability and guarantee conditions
will not be applicable to products being subjected to professional use or products being used in
a gym centre.
This exercise equipment was designed and built for optimum safety. However, certain
precautions apply whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the
entire manual before assembly and operation of this machine. Also, please note the following
safety precautions:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Read the OWNER’S OPERATING MANUAL and all accompanying literature and follow it
carefully before using your elliptical.
If dizziness, nausea, chest pains, or any other abnormal symptoms are experienced while
using this equipment, STOP the workout at once. CONSULT A PHYSICIAN
IMMEDIATELY.
Inspect your exercise equipment prior to exercising to ensure that all nuts and bolts are
fully tightened before each use.
The elliptical must be regularly checked for signs of wear and damage. Any part found
defective, the part must be replaced with new spare part from the manufacturer.
Fitness equipment must always be installed on a flat surface, do not place the unit on a
loose rug or uneven surface. It is recommended to use an equipment mat to prevent the
unit from moving while it is being used, which could possibly scratch or damage the
surface of your floor.
No changes must be made which might compromise the safety of the equipment.
It is recommended to have a minimum of 2’ safe clearance around the exercise equipment
while in use.
Keep children and pets away from this equipment at all times while exercising.
Warm up 5 to 10 minutes before each workout and cool down 5 to 10 minutes afterward.
This allows your heart rate to gradually increase and decrease and will help prevent you
from straining muscles.
Never hold your breath while exercising. Breathing should remain at a normal rate in
conjunction with the level of exercise being performed
Always wear suitable clothing and footwear while exercising. Do not wear loose fitting
clothing that could become entangled with the moving parts of your elliptical.
Care must be taken when lifting or moving the equipment, so as not to injure your back.
Always use proper lifting techniques
User weight should not exceed 250 lbs.
WARNING: Before beginning any exercise program consult your physician. This is
especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems. Read all instructions before using any fitness equipment. We assume no
responsibility form personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
2
©2009
PRE-ASSEMBLY CHECK LIST
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
Main Frame
1
11
Stationary handlebar w/pulse
1
5/7
Bottom handlebar & Pedal tube L
1
6/8
Bottom handlebar & Pedal tube R
1
4
Upright
1
9/10
Top handlebar R / L
2
13
Pedal R / L
2
12
Monitor
1
2/34
Front stabilizer w/transportation wheels
1
3/35
Rear Stabilizer w/end caps
1
Inner box
1
Manual
1
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Q’TY
3
©2009
HARDWARE PACKING LIST
Part NO
Description
Q’ty
15
Carriage bolt M8 x 65
4
16
Domed nut M8
4
17
Curve washer φ8 x φ22
8
18
Allen screw M8 x 16
4
20
Allen bolt M8 x 45
4
21
Lock knob
4
22
Flat washer φ8 x 25
4
23
Hinge bolt M12
2
24
Flat washer φ12 x φ27
2
28
PVC cap M8
2
29
Allen bolt M6 x 12
4
30
Carriage bolt M6
4
33
Nylon locknut M12
2
36
Wave washer
2
56
Allen Key L4
1
57
Allen Key L6
1
58
Allen Key L8
1
59
Allen Wrench S13,15,19
1
Drawings
16
15
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
29
28
30
33
36
75
76
78
77
Above described parts are all the parts you need to assemble this machine. Before you
start to assemble, please check the hardware packing to make sure they are included.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
4
©2009
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
This manual is designed to help you easily assemble, adjust and use this machine. Please read
this manual carefully. For the sake of familiarizing yourself with the parts identified in the
instruction, first study the overview drawing.
Set all parts in a clear area on the floor and remove the packing material. Refer to the parts list for
help to identify the parts.
It will take two people to assemble your unit.
STEP 1
Attach the front stabilizer (2) with transportation wheels (34) to the front of the main frame (1)
securing with two carriage bolts (15), two curved washers (17), and two domed nuts (16).
Attach the rear stabilizer (3) with end caps (35) to the rear of the main frame (1) securing with two
carriage bolts (15), two curved washers (17) and two domed nuts (16).
STEP 2
Connect the extension sensor wire (37) from the upright (4) to the sensor wire (40).
Connect the tension control w/cable (38) from the upright (4) to the extension tension
control cable (39). (See insert)
Insert the upright (4) into the main frame (1). Secure using four allen bolts (18) and four curved
washers (17).
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
5
©2009
STEP 3
Attach the bottom left handlebar (5) to the left side axle of the upright (4). Secure using one D type
washer (14), one flat washer (22), one hex head bolt (26) which is pre-assembled on the upright.
Attach the plastic cap (28) onto the hex head bolt (26).
Attach the left pedal tube (7) to the left crank arm (19). Secure using one hinge bolt (23), one wave
washer (36), one flat washer (24) and one nylon locknut (33).
Attach the left pedal (13) to the left pedal tube (7). Secure using two allen bolts (20), two flat
washers (22) and two lock knobs (21).
Repeat for the bottom right handlebar (6) and right pedal tube (8).
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
6
©2009
STEP 4
Attach the stationary handlebar (11) with handpulse to the back of the upright (4). Secure using
two allen screws (31) and two flat washers (32).
Connect the extension sensor wire (37) to the back of the monitor (12).
Connect the handpulse wire (41) to the back of the monitor (12).
Attach the monitor (12) to the monitor bracket of the upright (4). Secure using two screws (27).
Note: Before attaching the monitor to the upright, please ensure that the wires are safely tucked
inside the opening of the upright. This will ensure that the monitor slides on easily and avoids
pinching the wire. It will also be necessary to move the handpulse wire (41) around the upright
post and away from the monitor bracket to avoid pinching the wire.
STEP 5
Attach the top left handlebar (9) to the bottom left handlebar (5). Secure using two carriage bolts
(30) and two allen bolts (29).
Repeat for the top right handlebar (10).
NOW FIRMLY TIGHTEN ALL NUTS AND BOLTS
YOUR UNIT IS NOW FULLY ASSEMBLED
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
7
©2009
PART LIST
NO.
PART NO.
1
1700901
Main frame
1
2
1700902
Front stabilizer
1
3
1700903
Rear stabilizer
1
4
1700904
Upright
1
5
1700905
Bottom handlebar left
1
6
1700906
Bottom handlebar right
1
7
1700907
Pedal tube left
1
8
1700908
Pedal tube right
1
9
1700909
Top handlebar left
1
10
1700910
Top handlebar right
1
11
1700911
Stationary handlebar
1
12
1700912
Monitor
1
13
1700913
Pedal L & R
2
14
1700914
D type washer
2
15
1700915
Carriage bolt M8 x 65
4
16
1700916
Domed nut M8
4
17
1700917
Curve washer φ8 x φ22
8
18
1700918
Allen screw M8 x 16
4
19
1700919
Crank w/pulley
1
20
1700920
Allen bolt M8 x 45
4
21
1700921
Lock knob
4
22
1700922
Flat washer φ8 x 25
6
23
1700923
Hinge bolt M12
2
24
1700924
Flat washer φ12 x φ27
2
25
1700925
Plastic spacer
2
26
1700926
Hex head bolt M8 x 20
2
27
1700927
Screw M5 x 10
2
28
1700928
PVC cap M8
2
29
1700929
Allen bolt M6 x 12
4
30
1700930
Carriage bolt M6
4
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8
©2009
PART LIST
NO.
PART NO.
31
1700931
Allen screw M8 x 20
2
32
1700932
Flat washer φ8 x φ17
3
33L
1700933L
Nylon locknut M12 left
1
33R
1700933R
Nylon locknut M13 right
1
34
1700934
Transportation wheel
2
35
1700935
Leveling end cap
2
36
1700936
Wave washer
2
37
1700937
Extension sensor wire
1
38
1700938
Tension control w/cable
1
39
1700939
Extension tension cable
1
40
1700940
Sensor wire
1
41
1700941
Hand pulse wire
1
42
1700942
Flywheel adjustor
2
43
1700943
Flywheel
1
44
1700944
Spring φ10
1
45
1700945
Hex head nut M8
1
46
1700946
Belt
1
47
1700947
Nut M6
2
48
1700948
French nut M10
2
49
1700949
Magnetic assembly
1
50
1700950
Hex head bolt M8 x 105
1
51
1700951
Screw ST5 x 20
12
52L
1700952L
Chain cover left
1
52R
1700952R
Chain cover right
1
53
1700953
Bearing assembly
1
54
1700954
Sensor bracket
1
55
1700955
Screw M6
1
56
1700956
Allen Key L4
1
57
1700957
Allen Key L6
1
58
1700958
Allen Key L8
1
59
1700959
Allen Wrench S13,15,19
1
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
DESCRIPTION
QTY
9
©2009
DIAGRAM
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
10
©2009
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
11
©2009
MONITOR INSTRUCTION
FUNCTION BUTTONS:
Mode:
Set:
Reset:
Press to select functions between: scan, time, speed, distance and calories
Press to preset the target value of time, distance and calories.
Press to reset your preset value to zero.
Press and hold for 3 seconds to reset all values to zero.
FUNCTIONS:
Scan:
Displays each function in sequence every 6 seconds. The display loop is time,
speed, time, distance and calories.
Speed:
Displays the current speed up to 99.9 m.
Time:
Shows your elapsed workout time up to 99:59
Counts down from your preset target time to 00:00 during your workout
Distance:
Displays the cumulative distance traveled during your workout up to 99.99m
Counts down from your preset target time to 0.0 during your workout
Odometer: Displays the total distance accumulated up to 9999m.
Calorie:
Displays the cumulative calories burned at any given time during your workout up to
999 cal.
Counts down from your preset target calorie to 0 cal.
Note: This is a rough guide used for comparison of different exercise sessions, which
cannot be used for medical purposes.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
12
©2009
Monitor Function:
How to preset time, distance and calories
Press the mode button until desired function is displayed.
Press the set until your desired number is displayed.
Press the mode button to accept value
The monitor will count down from your preset value once you start exercising.
The monitor will beep to indicate the completion of your preset value. Press any button to stop the
beep and the monitor will now start to count up.
If more than one value is preset, the first to reach the value will sound the alarm. Once you have
stopped the alarm the next preset value will sound the alarm until you have reached all preset
values.
Remarks
1. Monitor requires two “AA” batteries
2. The monitor will turn on automatically by pressing any key or when you start pedaling.
3. The monitor will turn off automatically if no signal is detected for four minutes.
4. To reset the odometer, you must remove the batteries.
5. If monitor is illegible or partial segments appear, remove batteries and wait 15 seconds
to re-install.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
13
©2009
HOW THE ELLIPTICAL WORKS
The elliptical allows your feet to move in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your
knees and ankles.
The elliptical provides smooth, quiet and variable exercise capabilities with:
x
Dual Action Handles for total body workout
x
Stationary handlebar for stability
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
14
©2009
TROUBLE SHOOTING
Problem
Cause
Correction
Monitor does not display
Batteries weak or dead
Replace batteries
Sending unit not connected
Securely plug sending unit into
extension wire and the back of the
monitor
Sending unit not working
properly
Replace sending unit
Monitor not working properly
Replace monitor
Tension control cable not
connected
Securely plug tension control cable
into the extension tension control
cable
Magnetic wheel not working
properly
Replace magnetic wheel
Pulse wire not connected not
connected
Securely plug wires into the back of
the monitor
Hand pulse defective
Replace hand pulse grip or ear clip
Monitor not working properly
Replace monitor
Crank bearing defective
Replace crank bearings
Idler pulley defective
Replace idler pulley
Mag wheel defective
Replace magnetic wheel
V-belt slipping
Adjust v-belt
No speed or distance
displays on the monitor
No tension
Heart rate not displaying
Grinding
Squealing
Always ensure batteries are fresh and in correctly.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
15
©2009
TRAINING GUIDELINES
Exercise
Exercise is one of the most important factors in the overall health of an individual. Listed among its
benefits are:
x
x
x
x
x
x
Increased capacity for physical work (strength endurance)
Increased cardiovascular (heart and arteries/veins) and respiratory efficiency
Decreased risk of coronary heart disease
Changes in body metabolism, e.g. losing weight
Delaying the physiological effects of age
Physiological effects, e.g. reduction in stress, increase in self-confidence, etc.
Basic Components of Physical Fitness
There are four all encompassing components of physical fitness and we need to briefly define
each and clarify its role.
Strength is the capacity of a muscle to exert a force against resistance. Strength contributes to
power and speed and is of great importance to a majority of sports people.
Muscular Endurance is the capacity to exert a force repeatedly over a period of time, e.g. it is
the capacity of your legs to carry you 10 Km without stopping.
Flexibility is the range of motion about a joint. Improving flexibility involves the stretching of
muscles and tendons to maintain or increase suppleness, and provides increased resistance to
muscle injury or soreness.
Cardio-Respiratory Endurance is the most essential component of physical fitness. It is the
efficient functioning of the heart and lungs
Aerobic Fitness
The largest amount of oxygen that you can use per minute during exercise is called your
maximum oxygen uptake (MVo2). This is often referred to as your aerobic capacity.
The effort that you can exert over a prolonged period of time is limited by your ability to deliver
oxygen to the working muscles. Regular vigorous exercise produces a training effect that can
increase your aerobic capacity by as much as 20 to 30%. An increased MVO2 indicates an
increased ability of the heart to pump blood, of the lungs to ventilate oxygen and of the muscles to
take up oxygen.
Anaerobic Training
This means “without oxygen” and is the output of energy when the oxygen supply is insufficient to
meet the body’s long term energy demands. (For example, 100 meter sprint).
The Training Threshold
This is the minimum level of exercise which is required to produce significant improvements in any
physical fitness parameter.
Progression
As your become fitter, a higher intensity of exercise is required to create an overload and therefore
provide continued improvement
Overload
This is where you exercise at a level above that which can be carried out comfortably. The
intensity, duration and frequency of exercise should be above the training threshold and should be
gradually increased as the body adapts to the increasing demands. As your fitness level improves,
so the training threshold should be raised.
Working through your program and gradually increasing the overload factor is important.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
16
©2009
Specificity
Different forms of exercise produce different results. The type of exercise that is carried out is
specific both to the muscle groups being used and to the energy source involved.
There is little transfer of the effects of exercise, i.e. from strength training to cardiovascular fitness.
That is why it is important to have an exercise program tailored to your specific needs.
Reversibility
If you stop exercising or do not do your program often enough, you will lose the benefits you have
gained. Regular workouts are the key to success.
Warm Up
Every exercise program should start with a warm up where the body is prepared for the effort to
come. It should be gentle and preferably use the muscles to be involved later.
Stretching should be included in both your warm up and cool down, and should be performed
after 3-5 minutes of low intensity aerobic activity or callisthenic type exercise.
Warm Down or Cool Down
This involves a gradual decrease in the intensity of the exercise session. Following exercise, a
large supply of blood remains in the working muscles. If it is not returned promptly o the central
circulation, pooling of blood may occur in the muscles
Heart Rate
As you exercise, so the rate at which your heart beat also increases. This is often used as a
measure of the required intensity of exercise. You need to exercise hard enough to condition your
circulatory system, and increase your pulse rate, but not enough to strain your heart.
Your initial level of fitness is important in developing an exercise program for you. If you are starting
off, you can get a good training effect with a heart rate of 110-120 beats per minute(BPM). If you
are fitter, you will need a higher threshold of stimulation.
To begin with, you should exercise at a level that elevates your heart rate to about 65 to 70% of
your maximum. If you find this is too easy, you may want to increase it, but it is better to lean on
the conservative side.
As a rule of thumb, the maximum heart rate is 220 minus your age. As you increase in age, so your
heart, like other muscles, loses some of its efficiency. Some of its natural loss is won back as
fitness improves.
The following table is a guide to those who are “starting fitness”.
Age
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
Target heart Rate
10 Second Count 23
22
22
21
20
19
19
18
18
Beats per Minute 138 132 132 126 120 114 114 108 108
Pulse Count
The pulse count(on your wrist or carotid artery in the neck, taken with two index fingers)is done for
ten seconds, taken a few seconds after you stop exercising. This is for two reasons: (a) 10
seconds is long enough for accuracy, (b) the pulse count is to approximate your BPM rate at the
time you are exercising. Since heart rate slows as you recover, a longer count isn’t as accurate.
The target is not a magic number, but a general guide. If you’re above average fitness, you may
work quite comfortably a little above that suggested for your age group.
The following table is a guide to those who are keeping fit. Here we are working at about 80% of
maximum.
Age
Target heart Rate
10 Second Count
Beats per Minute
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
26
156
26
156
25
150
24
144
23
138
22
132
22
132
21
126
20
120
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
17
©2009
Don’t push yourself too hard to reach the figures on this table. It can be very uncomfortable if you
overdo it. Let it happen naturally as you work through your program. Remember, the target is a
guide, not a rule, a little above or below is just fine.
Two final comments:(1) don’t be concerned with day to day variations in your pulse rate, being
under pressure or not enough sleep can affect it;(2) your pulse rate is a guide, don’t become a
slave to it.
Endurance Circuit Training
Cardiovascular endurance, muscle, strength, flexibility and coordination are all necessary for
maximum fitness. The principle behind circuit training is to give a person all the essentials at one
time by going through your exercise program moving as fast as possible between each exercise.
This increases the heart rate and sustains it, which improves the fitness level. Do not introduce this
circuit training effect until you have reached an advanced program stage.
Body Building
Is often used synonymously with strength training The fundamental principal here is OVERLOAD.
Here, the muscle works against greater loads than usual. This can be done by increasing the load
you are working against.
Patronization
This is the term used to vary your exercise program for both physiological and psychological
benefits. In your overall program, you should vary the workload, frequency and intensity. The body
responds better to variety and so do you. In addition, when you feel yourself getting “stale’, bring in
periods of lighter exercise to allow the body to recuperate and restore its reserves. You will enjoy
your program more and feel better for it.
Muscle Soreness
For the first week or so, this may be the only indication you have that you are on an exercise
program. This, of course, does depend on your overall fitness level. A confirmation that you are on
the correct program is a very slight soreness in most major muscle groups. This is quite normal
and will disappear in a matter of days.
If you experience major discomfort, you may be on a program that is too advanced or you have
increased your program too rapidly.
If you experience PAIN during or after exercise, your body is telling your something.
Stop exercising and consult your doctor.
What to Wear
Wear clothing that will not restrict your movement in any way while exercising. Clothes should be
light enough to allow the body to cool. Excessive clothing that causes you to perspire more than
you normally would while exercising, gives you no advantage. The extra weight you lose is body
fluid and will be replaced with the next glass of water you drink. It is advisable to wear a pair of gym
or running shoes or “sneakers”.
Breathing during Exercise
Do not hold your breath while exercising. Breathe normally as much as possible. Remember,
breathing involves the intake and distribution of oxygen, which feeds the working muscles.
Rest periods
Once you start your exercise program, you should continue through to the end. Do not break off
halfway through and then restart at the same place later on without going through the warm-up
stage again.
The rest period required between strength training exercises may vary from person to person. This
will depend mostly on your level of fitness and the program you have chosen. Rest between
exercises by all means, but do not allow this to exceed two minutes. Most people manage with half
minute to one minute rest periods
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
18
©2009
STRETCHING
Stretching should be included in both your warm up and cool down, and should be performed after
3-5 minutes of low intensity aerobic activity or callisthenic type exercise. Movements should be
performed slowly and smoothly, with no bouncing or jerking. Move into the stretch until slight
tension, not pain, is felt in the muscle and hold for 20-30 seconds. Breathing should be slow,
rhythmical and under control, making sure never to hold your breath.
HEAD ROLLS
Rotate your head to the right for one count, feeling
the stretch up the left side of your neck. Next rotate
your head back for one count, stretching your chin to
the ceiling and letting your mouth open. Rotate your
head to the left for one count, and finally, drop your
head to your chest for one count.
SHOULDER LIFTS
Lift your right shoulder up toward your ear
for one count. Then lift your left shoulder
up for one count as you lower your right
shoulder.
SIDE STRETCHES
Open your arms to the side and continue lifting
them until they are over your head. Reach your
right arm as far upward toward the ceiling as
you can for one count. Feel the stretch up
your right side. Repeat this action with your
QUADRICEPS STRETCH
With one hand against a wall for balance,
reach behind you and pull your right foot up.
Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts and repeat with
left foot up.
left arm.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
19
©2009
INNER THIGH STRETCH
Sit with the soles of your feet together with your
knees pointing outward. Pull your feet as close
Into your groin as possible. Gently push your
knees towards the floor. Hold for 15 counts.
TOE TOUCHES
Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting
your back and shoulders relax as you stretch
toward your toes. Reach down as far as you
can and hold for 15 counts.
HAMSTRING STRETCHES
Sit with your right leg extended. Rest the sole of
your left foot against your right inner thigh. Stretch
your toe as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts.
Relax and then repeat with left leg extended.
CALF / ACHILLES STRETCH
Lean against a wall with your left leg in front
of the right and your arms forward. Keep toward
your right leg straight and the left foot on the
floor then bend the left leg and lean forward
by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold, then
repeat on the other side for 15 counts.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
20
©2009