AP6LFBB5BDGA0743 - Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.

APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.
SFP BIDI LC 1.25G SMF 20Km T1310nm/R1490nm Transceiver
AP6LFBB5BDGA0743
Features
Applications

SFP Type BIDI LC Transceiver

1490nm DFB Laser

PIN Photo Detector

20Km transmission with SMF

3.3V single power supply

Compliant with SFP MSA

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ah, 802.3z

Compliant with FC-PI-2

Hot pluggable

Serial ID information support

Digital diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant
(Option)

Gigabit Ethernet (1.25Gbps)

Fiber Channel 1xFC (1.0625Gbps)

Compliant with RoHS

Compliant with UL & TUV
Ordering Information
Form Factor
SFP-BIDI-LC
Date Rate Media
1.25G
SMF
Distance
20Km
Wavelength TX Power
(nm)
(dBm)
TX-1490
RX-1310
-3 ~ -8
RX Sensitivity
(dBm)
Voltage
(V)
Coupling
Signal
Detect
DDM
(Y/N)
Temperature
(°C)
Part Number
< -23
3.3
AC/AC
TTL
Y
-40 ~ +85
AP6LFBB5BDGA0743
Page 1 of 7
80-21-0743 REV 001
www.ao-inc.com
© Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. 2014
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.
SFP BIDI LC 1.25G SMF 20Km T1310nm/R1490nm Transceiver
AP6LFBB5BDGA0743
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Relative Humidity
Supply Voltage
Symbol
TS
RH
VCC
Conditions
----
Min
-40
5
0
Max
+85
95
4.0
Unit
°C
%
V
----
Min
-40
3.13
---
Typ
-3.3
-1.25
Max
85
3.47
300
--
Unit
°C
V
mA
Gbps
Symbol
Conditions
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
RDI
VDI
VDISH
VDISL
VFOH
VFOL
-AC-Coupled, peak to peak
-0.50
2.0
0
2.0
0
100
------
-2.40
VCC+0.3
0.8
VCC+0.3
0.8
Ohm
V
V
V
V
V
RDO
VDO
-AC-Coupled, peak to peak
100
---
-2.00
VCC+0.3
Ohm
V
V
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Temperature (Case)
Supply Voltage
Supply Current
Data Rate
Symbol
TC
VCC
ITX +I RX
DR
Conditions
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Differential Input Impedance
Differential Input Voltage
Tx Disable Input-High
Tx Disable Input-Low
Tx Fault Output-High
Tx Fault Output-Low
Receiver
Differential Output Impedance
Differential Output Voltage
Rx LOS Output-High
VLOSH
-0.37
2.00
Rx LOS Output-Low
VLOSL
0.00
--
0.80
V
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Conditions
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
λc

Po
SMSR
ER
t/ t
-(-20dB)
1260
--8
30
9.0
1310
-----
1360
1
-3
---
nm
nm
dBm
dB
dB
--
--
0.26
ns
1500
--23
--23
--
nm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
Transmitter
Optical Center Wavelength
Spectral Width
Optical Output Power
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Optical Extinction Ratio
Optical Rise/Fall Time
r
Eye Mask
f
Coupling into a 9/125um SMF
--20 % to 80% Values
--
Compliant with IEEE802.3z and FC-PI-2
Receiver
Operating Wavelength
Receiver Overload
Receiver Sensitivity
Rx LOS Assert
Rx LOS De-Assert
Rx LOS Hysteresis
λ
PINMAX
PINMIN
PA
PD
PA-PD
-1
1
----
1480
-3
--35
-0.5
1490
------
1. Measured with PRBS 27 –1 at 10-12 BER
Page 2 of 7
80-21-0743 REV 001
www.ao-inc.com
© Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. 2014
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.
SFP BIDI LC 1.25G SMF 20Km T1310nm/R1490nm Transceiver
AP6LFBB5BDGA0743
Recommended Host Board Power Supply
Circuit
Recommended Interface Circuit
1uH
3.3V
1uH
10uF
0.1uF
Protocol
VCC
SFP Modules
Protocol Vcc
4.7K to 10K
4.7K to 10K
VccT
0.1uF
4.7K to 10K
Tx_Disable
Tx_Disable
Tx_Fault
Tx_Fault
TD+
0.01uF 100
Laser Driver
TD0.01uF
VeeT
SerDes IC
VccR
Protocol IC
10uF
0.1uF
RD+
0.01uF
100
RD-
Preamp&
Quantizer
0.01uF
Rx_LOS
Rx_LOS
3.3V
4.7K to 10K
4.7K to 10K
VeeR
4.7K to 10K
MOD_DEF(0)
PLD/PAL
MOD_DEF(1)
Serial ID
MOD_DEF(2)
Page 3 of 7
80-21-0743 REV 001
www.ao-inc.com
© Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. 2014
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.
SFP BIDI LC 1.25G SMF 20Km T1310nm/R1490nm Transceiver
AP6LFBB5BDGA0743
Pin Description
SFP Transceiver Electric Pad Layout
Diagram of Host Board Connector
Block Pin Numbers and Names
Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
Pin Name
Function
Plug Seq.
Note
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
1
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
2
4
MOD_DEF 2
Module Definition 2
3
3
5
MOD_DEF 1
Module Definition 1
3
3
6
MOD_DEF 0
Module Definition 0
3
3
7
No connection
No connection
3
4
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
5
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
6
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
6
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
6
12
RD -
Inv. Receiver Data Out
3
7
13
RD +
Receiver Data Out
3
7
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
6
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
8
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
8
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
6
18
TD +
Transmitter Data In
3
9
19
TD -
Inv. Transmitter Data In
3
9
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
6
Page 4 of 7
80-21-0743 REV 001
www.ao-inc.com
© Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. 2014
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.
SFP BIDI LC 1.25G SMF 20Km T1310nm/R1490nm Transceiver
AP6LFBB5BDGA0743
Notes:
Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.
1.
TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor on the host board. Pull
up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal
operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2.
TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a
4.7 – 10 KΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (below 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (above 2.0v): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3.
Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K - 10KΩ resistor on the host
board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4.
This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data rates (most likely Fiber
Channel 1x and 2x Rates). If implemented, the input will be internally pulled down with > 30kΩ resistor. The input states
are:
Low (below 0.8V): Reduced Bandwidth
(>0.8 , < 2.0V): Undefined
High (above 2.0 V): Full Bandwidth
Open: Reduced Bandwidth
5.
LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K -10KΩ resistor on the host
board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is
below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low
state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
6.
7.
VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be terminated with
100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.
The voltage swing on these lines will be between 370 and 2000 mV differential (185 – 1000 mV single ended) when properly
terminated.
8.
VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. Maximum supply current is 300 mA. Recommended host
board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ω should be used in order to
maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply filtering
network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30 mA greater
than the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.
9.
TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination
inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. The inputs will accept
differential swings of 500 – 2400 mV (250 – 1200 mV single-ended), though it is recommended that values between 500 and
1200 mV differential (250 – 600 mV single-ended) be used for best EMI performance.
Page 5 of 7
80-21-0743 REV 001
www.ao-inc.com
© Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. 2014
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.
SFP BIDI LC 1.25G SMF 20Km T1310nm/R1490nm Transceiver
AP6LFBB5BDGA0743
Mechanical Design Diagram (mm)
Page 6 of 7
80-21-0743 REV 001
www.ao-inc.com
© Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. 2014
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.
SFP BIDI LC 1.25G SMF 20Km T1310nm/R1490nm Transceiver
AP6LFBB5BDGA0743
Regulatory Compliance
Item
Standard
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Electrostatic Discharge to the
Electrical Pins (ESD)
Electrostatic Discharge to the
Receptacle (ESD)
RoHS
Laser Eye Safety
Component Recognition
FCC Part 15 Class B
EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)
VCCI Class B
MIL-STD-883E
Method 3015.7
IEC 61000-4-2
2011/65/EU
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
UL and TUV
Laser Safety Information
All versions of this laser are Class 1 laser products per IEC1/EN2 60825-1. Users should observe safety precautions
such as those recommended by ANSI3 Z136.1, ANSI Z36.2 and IEC 60825-1.
This product conforms to FDA (CDRH) 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations of laser safety class
designation
pursuant to 'Laser Notice No.50' .
Product labeling:
Class 1 Laser Product
Compliance with 21 CFR
1040.10 and 1040.11
If labeling is not affixed to the module due to size constraints; then rather, labeling is placed on the outside of the
shipping box.
This product is not shipped with a power supply.
Caution: use of controls or adjustments or performance of procedures other than those
specified herein may result in hazardous radiation exposure.
Certifications
UL
TUV
60950-1 (E243407)
EN60950-1, EN 60825-1, EN 60825-2
Documentation is available upon request.
(1) IEC is a registered trademark of the International Electrotechnical Commission
(2) Within Europe the IEC standard has been adopted as a European Normative standard known as EN 60825, and each European country will have its own
version of this standard, for example, the British Standards version known as BS EN 60825. There can be small differences between the different countries
versions of EN 60825, and these are in part caused by the process of translating the standard into the native language of that country.
(3) ANSI is a registered trademark of the American National Standards Institute
Note : All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice.
Page 7 of 7
80-21-0743 REV 001
www.ao-inc.com
© Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. 2014