®
SPECTRUM
The new NetWay Spectrum series by Altronix takes fiber
and power to a new level. Indoor and outdoor models
include hardened Ethernet PoE switches and multi-port
media converters with or without integral power. Units
can be deployed with conventional single or multi-mode
fiber...or composite cable which combines fiber with
copper to simultaneously deliver power and data.
NetWay Spectrum also features LINQ™ Network
Management Technology to remotely monitor, control
and report power/diagnostics. Go further with NetWay
Spectrum from Altronix.
Merging infrastructure
with emerging technology.™
Why Altronix NetWay Spectrum?
• NetWay Spectrum is the solution for deploying devices over fiber
infrastructure with or without local power.
• NetWay Spectrum is designed and manufactured
for use in harsh environments at greater distances.
• NetWay Spectrum supports both single and multi-mode fiber,
as well as composite cable which combines fiber with copper.
• NetWay Spectrum comes in a wide range of models
for indoor and outdoor applications.
• NetWay Spectrum hardened PoE switches, media converters and power supply/chargers are available pre-configured or
separately, as subcomponents to customize your system.
• NetWay Spectrum features embedded LINQ™ Network
Management Technology to remotely monitor, control and report
power/diagnostics – streamlining service and maintenance
operations by leveraging the network. A built-in timer can
reset devices automatically on a schedule.
• NetWay Spectrum products are UL Listed in the U.S. and Canada
and CE Approved.
• NetWay Spectrum products are proudly Made in the U.S.A.
and backed by a Lifetime Warranty.
®
SPECTRUM
Hardened PoE Switches (Boards)
NetWay4EB - Hardened PoE Switch
NetWaySP3B - Hardened PoE Switch
Ethernet Ports
SFP Port
2-Ports up to 60W
(10/100/1000)
Ethernet Port
SFP Port
Ethernet Port
Supports up to 60W
(10/100/1000)
Ethernet ports
1-Port up to 30W
(10/100/1000)
48-56VDC
Input
48-56VDC
Input
NetWaySP8B - Hardened PoE Switch
NetWaySP4B - Hardened PoE Switch
Ethernet Ports
Ethernet Ports
4-Ports up to 30W or
2-Ports up to 60W
(10/100/1000)
Dual
SFP Ports
8-Ports up to 30W
(10/100) or 2-Ports up to
60W (10/100/1000)
Dual
SFP Ports
48-56VDC
Input
48-56VDC
Input
4
4-Ports up to 30W
or 2-Ports up to 60W
(10/100)
Switch in NEMA 4/4X
Outdoor Enclosure
Switch and
Power Supply/Charger
on Backplane
Switch and
Power Supply/Charger
in Outdoor Enclosure
Switch and
Power Supply/Charger
in Larger Outdoor Enclosure
Switch and
Power Supply/Charger
in Indoor Enclosure
Dimensions:
13.31”H x 11.31”W x 5.59”D
Dimensions:
10.75”H x 8.875”W x 2.375”D
Dimensions:
13.31”H x 11.31”W x 5.59”D
Dimensions:
17.375”H x 12”W x 6.5”D
Dimensions:
13.5”H x 13”W x 3.25”D
NetWaySP3WPN
NetWaySP3PL
NetWaySP3WP
NetWaySP3WPX
NetWaySP3X
NetWay4EWPN
NetWay4EPL
NetWay4EWP
NetWay4EWPX
NetWay4EX
NetWaySP4WPN
NetWaySP4PL
NetWaySP4WP
NetWaySP4WPX
NetWaySP4X
NetWaySP8WPN
NetWaySP8PL
NetWaySP8WP
NetWaySP8WPX
NetWaySP8X
Lifetime Warranty | Made in the U.S.A.
®
SPECTRUM
Hardened PoE Switches
Model
Configuration
NetWaySP3B
SFP port(s)
10/100
Ethernet ports
10/100/1000
Ethernet ports
PoE ports
Input:
48-56VDC
1
---------
3
3-Ports rated up to 30W
or 2-Ports rated up to 60W
(120W total power)
3
3
Board
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
NetWaySP3WPN
NetWay4EB
Board
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
NetWay4EWPN
NetWaySP4B
1
4
---------
4-Ports rated up to 30W
or 2-Ports rated up to 60W
(120W total power)
2
---------
4
4-Ports rated up to 30W
or 2-Ports rated up to 60W
(120W total power)
3
2
6
2
8-Ports rated up to 30W
or 2-Ports rated up to 60W
(115W total power)
3
Board
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
NetWaySP4WPN
NetWaySP8B
Board
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
NetWaySP8WPN
NetWay Spectrum PoE Switches feature embedded LINQ™ Network Management Technology
which let’s you remotely monitor, control and report power/diagnostics from anywhere over
the network.
™
NetWaySP4WPN Dual SFP Application
Fiber
NetWaySP3WPN Single SFP / Hi-PoE Application
Fiber
From NetWay Spectrum
Media Converter
To Next Device
48–56VDC
Input
Fiber
From NetWay Spectrum
Media Converter
48–56VDC
Input
PTZ Cameras
(30W)
IP Cameras
(60W)
PTZ Cameras
(30W)
P1SM10
P1MM
Single-Mode
SFP Module
(up to 10km)
Multi-Mode
SFP Module
(up to 550m)
718.567.8181 | info@altronix.com
5
P1SM10 – Single-Mode SFP Module (up to 10km)
®
SPECTRUM
Hardened
PoE Switches
Power
Supply/Chargers
3-Port Hardened
PoE with
Switches
with
Single SFP Port
Model
Configuration
NetWaySP3WP
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
NetWaySP3WPX
Large
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
NetWaySP3PL
SFP
port(s)
10/100
Ethernet
ports
10/100/1000
Ethernet
ports
PoE ports
Input:
115/230VAC
Built-in
Battery
Charger
Accommodates
(4) 12VDC/4AH
Batteries
---------
1
---------
3
Backplane
Version
3-Ports rated
up to 30W
or 2-Ports rated
up to 60W
(120W total power)
3
3
3
---------
Indoor Enclosure
NEMA 1
---------
NetWay4EWP
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
---------
NetWay4EWPX
Large
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
NetWay3X
1
4
---------
4-Ports rated up to
30W
or 2-Ports rated up
to 60W
(120W total power)
3
3
3
NetWay4EPL
Backplane
Version
NetWay4EX
Indoor Enclosure
NEMA 1
---------
NetWaySP4WP
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
---------
NetWaySP4WPX
Large
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
2
---------
4
4-Ports rated
up to 30W
or 2-Ports rated
up to 60W
(120W total power)
---------
3
3
3
NetWaySP4PL
Backplane
Version
NetWaySP4X
Indoor Enclosure
NEMA 1
---------
NetWaySP8WP
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
---------
NetWaySP8WPX
Large
Outdoor Enclosure
NEMA 4/4X, IP66
NetWaySP8PL
Backplane
Version
NetWaySP8X
Indoor Enclosure
NEMA 1
™
6
2
6
2
8-Ports rated up to
30W
or 2-Ports rated up
to 60W
(120W total power)
---------
3
3
3
-----------------
NetWay Spectrum PoE Switches feature embedded LINQ™ Network Management Technology
which let’s you remotely monitor, control and report power/diagnostics from anywhere over the
network.
Lifetime Warranty | Made in the U.S.A.
®
SPECTRUM
Media Converters
NetWaySP4 - 4-Port Media Converter
SFP Ports
Power Outputs
Fiber to NetWay Spectrum PoE Switch
Output power dependent on power source
Front view
Rear view
Power Input Options
48-56VDC
PoE+ or Hi-PoE
NetWaySP4P - 4-Port Media Converter with Integral Power / NetWaySP4P2 - 4-Port Media Converter with Integral Power (Class 2 Rated Outputs)
SFP Ports
Power Output
Fiber to NetWay Spectrum PoE Switch
56VDC
Front view
Rear view
Ethernet Port
Data to Switch
NetWaySP1A - Single Port Media Converter
115/230VAC Input
Built-in Battery Charger
NetWaySP8A - 8-Port Media Converter (16-Port version available)
SFP Ports
Fiber to NetWay Spectrum PoE Switch
Front view
Rear view
Ethernet Port
PoE Input (Class 1)
Data to Switch
SFP Port
Fiber to NetWay
Spectrum PoE Switch
Altronix | 718.567.8181 | info@altronix.com
Ethernet Ports
Data to Switch
115/230VAC Input
7
®
SPECTRUM
Media Converters
Model
Configuration
SFP
port(s)
10/100/1000
Ethernet
ports
NetWaySP4
NetWaySP4P
1U
Rack Mount
4
4
NetWaySP4P2
NetWaySP1P
Modular
Case
1
1
NetWaySP1A
Modular
Case
1
1
NetWaySP8A
1U
Rack Mount
8
8
NetWaySP16A
1U
Rack Mount
16
16
Class 2
power
limited
Outputs
PoE
Ports
Supports
up to 60W
max per port
---------
120W max per port
(240W total power)
---------
60W max per port
(240W total power)
3
30W max
---------
56VDC
Power
Output
Integral Power
Supply/Charger
Power
Input
Built-in
Battery
Charger
---------
48-56VDC
or
PoE+ (30W) /
Hi-PoE (60W)
---------
3
115/230VAC
3
3
115/230VAC
3
---------
24VDC to
56VDC
--------
3
---------
PoE (Class 1)
N/A
---------
---------
---------
115/230VAC
--------
115/230VAC
NetWaySP1A Application adding an SFP Port to any PoE Switch
Composite Fiber Cable
(Fiber + Copper combined)
NetWaySP1A
Converts Ethernet to Fiber
PoE
Switch
CAT5e/6
To Next Device
PoE+ PTZ
Fiber
NetWaySP1P Application Deploying a Single IP Device utilizing DC Power Anywhere
Made in U.S.A.
www.altronix.com
NetWaySP1P
Media Converter/Injector
115/230VAC
Input
DC
Power
Supply
Input: 24VDC–56VDC
Output: IEEE 802.3at (30W) and
IEEE 802.3af (15.4W)
compliant.
24-56VDC
Input
PoE+
Output
SFP
NetWaySP1P
Converts Ethernet to Fiber
& Provides PoE
Fiber
Signal
To Next Device
24-56VDC
Input
Fiber
PoE+ (30W) PTZ
CAT5e/6
8
Lifetime Warranty | Made in the U.S.A.
NetWaySP4P Application Generating Power from the Head-End
PoE+
30W
PoE
Switch
PoE+
30W
Composite Fiber Cable
(Fiber + Copper combined)
Fiber
NetWaySP4P- Front Panel
Copper
NetWaySP4P - Rear Panel
Stand-by
Batteries
115/230VAC
Input
To Network Switch
NetWaySP8A Application Utilizing Local Power at Remote PoE Switches
115/230VAC
Input
Hi-PoE
60W
PoE
Switch
PoE
Switch
Fiber
PoE+
30W
115/230VAC
Input
Fiber
NetWaySP8A - Front Panel
SFP 1
SFP 2
SFP 3
SFP 4
SFP 5
SFP 6
SFP 7
SFP 8
NetWaySP8A - Rear Panel
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
To Network Switch
Altronix | 718.567.8181 | info@altronix.com
115/230VAC
Input
9
Power Sources for NetWay Spectrum
Model
Description
Input
Total Output
Power
Number of Built-in Battery
Outputs
Charger
Dimensions
PoE201
Power
Supply/Charger
115/230VAC 56VDC / 120W
1
3
4” W x 7” L x 1.375” H
(board only)
Single Port
Midspan/Injector
115/230VAC
60W / 56VDC
1
---------
4.1” W x 7.2” L x 1.7” H
8-Port
Managed Switch
---------------------LINQ Technology
115/230VAC
240W
8
3
1U
Rack Mount
8-Port
Managed Midspan
---------------------LINQ Technology
115/230VAC
240W
8
3
1U
Rack Mount
8-Port
Managed Midspan
---------------------LINQ Technology
115VAC
150W
8
---------
1U
Rack Mount
16-Port
Managed Midspan
---------------------LINQ Technology
115VAC
300W
16
---------
1U
Rack Mount
Dual Output
Power Supply/Charger
115VAC
56VDC / 150W
2
3
1U
Rack Mount
Dual Output
Power Supply/Charger
24VAC /
24VDC
56VDC / 30W
2
---------
3.5” W x 3.5” L x 1” H
NetWay1D
NetWay8E
NetWay8G
NetWay8M
NetWay16M
VertiLine563
VB6
Accessories for NetWay Spectrum
Model
Description
PMK1
Pole Mount Kit fits all Altronix Outdoor Enclosures
(Accommodates 2”- 8” diameter or 5” square poles)
RE2
10
Rack Mount Battery Enclosure (2U)
accommodates four (4) 12VDC/7AH batteries.
Lifetime Warranty | Made in the U.S.A.
Security – Access - Fire - Surveillance
A global leader in power and data transmission,
Altronix designs and manufactures innovative
solutions that maximize overall performance and
efficiency. Our power products and peripherals,
feature the quality, reliability and unparalleled
customer support that have been associated with
Altronix for over 30 years.
Made in the U.S.A. and backed
by a Lifetime Warranty.
For more information on this and other
IP/Power solutions please visit altronix.com
Our award winning customer service
and technical department are here to help...
Email: info@altronix.com or call 718.567.8181
Rev. 0817