OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed NID (Network Interface Device)

OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed NID
(Network Interface Device)
Features
•
MEF 9, 14 + 21 certified
•
802.3ah Link OAM
•
10K Jumbo Frame Support
•
Two selectable Remote Management
modes:
• IP-Based Remote Management
• In-Band (remote device managed by local peer)
S3220-1014 S3220-1014-D (DMI Options)
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
1000BASE-LX 1310nm SM (SC)
[10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB
S3220-1015/S3220-1015-D (DMI Options)
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
1000BASE-LX 1310nm SM (SC)
[30 km/18.6 mi.] Link Budget: 15.0 dB
Applications
•
Auto-Negotiation
•
Ethernet in the First Mile
(EFM)
•
E-Line Services (EPL &
EVPL)
•
Pause
•
Enterprise Markets
Transparent Link Pass Through
Fiber-to-the-Premise
(FTTP)
•
•
•
Far-End-Fault
•
Remote Loopback
•
Field Upgradeable Firmware
•
IEEE 802.1p QoS packet classification
Specifications
•
IPv4 IP TOS, DiffDerv and IPv6 traffic
class QoS classification
Standards
IEEE Std. 802.3, IEEE Std. 802.3ah,
IEEE Std 802.1P, IEEE Std. 802.1Q
Data Rate
Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber: 1000 Mbps
*S3220-1040
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
(1) 100/1000Base-X Open SFP Slot
*S3221-1040
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
(2) 100/1000Base-X Open SFP Slot
•
IEEE 802.1q VLAN and double VLAN
tagging with 4096 VIDs
Filtering Address
8K MAC Addresses
•
DHCP client
Max Frame Size
10,240 bytes
•
SNTP
•
TFTP
Dimensions
Width: 3.25” [82 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height:1.0” [25 mm]
•
RADIUS client
Power Input: 100-240 VAC,1A
Output: 12 VDC, 1.25A
•
RMON counters for each port
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C
Operating Humidity
5-95% (non-condensing)
Shipping Weight
2.0 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Regulatory Compliance EN55022 Class A, EN55024, UL60950,
CE Mark
•
Bandwidth profiling
•
DMI Optical Management
•
Cable diagnostic function for copper
ports
•
SSH
•
Telnet
•
Command Line Interface (CLI)
•
Web management
•
Focal Point Management
•
SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
•
USB port for basic setup
•
Management VLAN
Transition
S3220-1017
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
1000BASE-ZX 1550nm SM (SC)
[80 km/49.7 mi.] Link Budget: 21.0 dB
S3220-1035
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
1000BASE-ZX 1550nm SM (SC)
[120 km/77.7 mi.] Link Budget: 27.0 dB
AutoCross™
•
Ordering Information
S3220-1013 S3220-1013-D (DMI Options)
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
1000BASE-SX 850nm MM (SC)
[62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.]
[50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.]
Link Budget: 8.5 dB
WarrantyLifetime
Single Fiber Products
S3220-1029-A1 S3220-1029-DA1
(DMI Options)
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
1000BASE-BX 1310nm TX/1490nm RX
Bi-Di SM (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB
S3220-1029-A2
S3220-1029-DA2 (DMI Options)
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
1000BASE-BX 1490nm TX/1310nm
RX Bi-Di SM (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB
S3220-1029-B1
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
1000BASE-BX 1310nm TX/1490nm RX
Bi-Di SM (SC)
[40 km/24.8 mi.] Link Budget: 20.0 dB
S3220-1029-B2
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to
1000BASE-BX 1490nm TX/1310nm RX
Bi-Di SM (SC)
[40 km/24.8 mi.] Link Budget: 20.0 dB
*S3220-1040 and S3221-1040 have SGMII support
for use with 10/100/1000BASE-T copper SFPs.
The ION 3220 Series of Network Interface Devices (NIDs) are a remotely
managed product that offers IP or IP-Less management methods for
secure delivery of Ethernet services for business and mobile backhaul
applications. With MEF 9, 14 & 21 certification the ION 3220 Series ensures you are
compliant with the latest standards. The ION 3220 Series is a 10/100/1000Mbps
product with advance features including – IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS,
SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support and bandwidth allocation.
*Note all units feature USB port for local
management application.
Optional Accessories (sold separately)
SFP Modules USB Cables
USBC-AM-BM-03
USB 2.0 Cable A male to B male [3 ft. Gray]
USBC-AM-BM-06
Networks, inc.+1.952.941.7600info@transition.comwww.transition.com
,
USB 2.0 Cable A male to B male [6 ft. Gray]